GA: Geijutsuka Art Design Class (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from GA: Geijutsuka Art Design Class (manga) ]

Alternative title:
GA 芸術科アートデザインクラス (Japanese)
GA 예술과 아트 디자인 클래스 (Korean)
Plot Summary: GA is a class that specializes in the arts at Ayanoi High School. Kisaragi, Nodamiki, Kyoju, Tomokane and Namiko are a group of five friends who have colorful adventures and learn about art techniques.
User Ratings: 150 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:16, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:33, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:45, raw:1)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:18)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 297 users, rank: #2227 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.960 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8143, rank: #2501 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 6.984 (Good), rank: #2276 (of 6009) (seen all: 7.31 / seen some: 6.29 / won't finish: 4.51)
Bayesian estimate: 7.025 (Good), rank: #1927 (of 4575)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2009-07-06 to 2009-09-21
Opening Theme:
"Osaki ni sil vous plait" (お先にシルブプレ) by Ayanoi Kōkō GA girls
Ending Theme:
#1: "Coloring palettes Tomokane-iro" (トモカネいろ) by Miyuki Sawashiro (eps 1, 6)
#2: "Coloring palettes Kisaragi-iro" (キサラギいろ) by Haruka Tomatsu (eps 2, 8, 11)
#3: "Coloring palettes Nodamiki-iro" (ノダミキいろ) by Ai Tokunaga (eps 3, 7)
#4: "Coloring palettes Kyoju-iro" (キョージュいろ) by Kaori Nazuka (eps 4, 9)
#5: "Coloring palettes Namiko-iro" (ナミコいろ) by Yui Horie (eps 5, 10)
#6: "Kokoro-iro Palettes" (ココロいろ Palettes) by GA Genki Girls (eps 12, 13)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 4
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Sakurai
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Script: Touko Machida
Storyboard:
Hideki Okamoto (ep 6)
Hiroaki Sakurai (eps 1-3, 12)
Hiroshi Kugimiya (eps 8-9)
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 10)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 3)
Masato Tamagawa (ep 11)
Rie Kawaguchi (eps 4, 7)
Yōichi Ueda (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Hideki Okamoto (ep 6)
Hiroaki Akagi (ep 3)
Hiroaki Sakurai (eps 1, 12)
Kaoru Suzuki (eps 4, 10)
Makoto Sokuza (eps 7, 9)
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 2)
Satoshi Shimizu (ep 8)
Yōichi Ueda (eps 5, 11)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko (assistant; ep 8)
Music:
Jun Abe
Seiji Muto (Double Oats)
Original creator: Satoko Kiyuduki
Character Design: Atsuko Watanabe
Art Director: Reiji Kasuga (Studio Jack)
Animation Director:
Atsuko Watanabe (ep 1)
Etsushi Mori (ep 2)
Hideki Furukawa (eps 9, 12)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 7)
Kenichi Ishimaru (ep 3)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 8)
Naoki Suehiro (ep 3)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 4, 10)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 6)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 2)
Yumiko Ishii (eps 5, 11)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
2nd Key Animation:
Chie Saito (ep 12)
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Itai (eps 9, 11)
Jie Chen (eps 3, 7)
Kaori Aisaka (eps 9, 11)
Kasumi Hagiwara (ep 1)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 9)
Masahito Wada (ep 8)
Masako Ishino (ep 9)
Motoko Watanabe (eps 1, 4)
Naoki Suehiro (eps 1, 7)
Risa Suzuki (Studio Live; ep 1)
Satomi Kurita (ep 12)
Shigeyuki Ono (ep 1)
Takayoshi Yamashita (ep 2)
Tomoko Sato (Studio Live; ep 1)
Yōko Horita (ep 6)
Yoko Mihashi (Sunrise Wakagi-juku; ep 1)
Yūji Wada (eps 6-7, 11-12)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 12)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 1)
Animation Check:
Junko Nishimura (ep 1)
Kasumi Hagiwara (eps 4, 11)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (eps 3, 12)
Keiko Oyama (ep 7)
Masahito Wada (ep 8)
Motoko Watanabe (eps 6, 10)
Takahiro Nawa (eps 5, 9)
Yūta Masaki (ep 2)
Animation producer: Yukiya Sakikawa (AIC)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hironori Hano (ep 8)
Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 6)
Associate producer:
Masanori Goto (avex entertainment)
Yoshihito Yonekura (ytv)
Background Art:
Akie Nagata (Studio Jack)
Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack)
Chizuru Sakata (Studio Jack)
Hisae Oomiya (Studio Jack)
Hitomi Yoshida (Studio Jack)
Isao Fukuchi
Kiyomi Kohara (Studio Jack)
Manabu Fukuda (Studio Jack)
Masato Tanaka (Studio Jack)
Mayumi Usuda (Studio Jack)
Mayumi Yokodan (Studio Jack)
Misa Kitahara (Studio Jack)
Risa Watanabe (Studio Jack)
Sanae Sanaka (Studio Jack)
Susumu Furuta (Studio Jack)
Takayuki Tanaka (Studio Jack)
Takeshi Sasaki (Studio Jack)
Yuki Sonoda (Studio Jack)
Yukiko Katou (Studio Jack)
Color design: Sachiko Urushido
Composite Director: Hideki Imaizumi
Design: Masahiro Yamane (Tomokane Robot)
Editing: Takashi Sakurai
In-Between Animation:
Akinori Fujibe (P.R.A. Animation; ep 2)
Chiaki Wakasa (eps 6-7)
Chie Hashimoto (eps 5, 7)
Chie Yamazaki (eps 7, 10)
Fumiya Uehara (P.R.A. Animation; ep 2)
Harutaka Morishita (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Kaji (eps 4, 6)
Kasumi Hagiwara (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Kazuhiro Nasu (eps 6-7)
Kazutaka Ema (ep 6)
Keisuke Ashikawa (eps 6-7)
Kiyomi Matsuura (eps 5, 7)
Kōtarō Nakamori (eps 6-7)
Mai Hayakawa (eps 2, 8)
Mari Ide (ep 8)
Maru Ide (ep 2)
Masaru Furushima (eps 6-7)
Masayuki Tachibana (ep 5)
Megumi Tabuchi (ep 2)
Michiko Ōtani (P.R.A. Animation; ep 2)
Miho Nagai (eps 5, 7)
Miki Okabana (eps 5, 7)
Misa Matsuoka (ep 5)
Motoko Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 12
)

Namie Akiba (eps 4, 6)
Noriko Itou (ep 6)
Ruiko Takahashi (eps 6-7)
Ryosuke Oshima (eps 6-7)
Ryōsuke Terasako (eps 6-7)
Sayaka Nonogami (eps 5, 7)
Shinya Endo (ep 1)
Shōko Maruyama (eps 5, 7)
Takahiro Nawa (ep 12)
Takashi Ishikawa (eps 4, 6)
Takayoshi Yamashita (ep 2)
Tetsuro Uetake (ep 5)
Wataru Chihara (ep 2)
Yasufumi Fujiki (ep 6)
Yu Suzuki (ep 4)
Yuka Kuroda (ep 4)
Yūkei Yamada (ep 4)
Yuki Bessho (ep 6)
Yūki Fukuchi (eps 6-7)
Yūki Sumiya (ep 4)
Yūki Tsutsumi (eps 6-7)
Yusuke Miyamoto (eps 6-7)
Yuta Ito (eps 7, 10)
Key Animation:
Ai Tsuruta (ep 6)
Akemi Umemura (eps 3, 10)
Akiko Kumata (ep 3)
Akira Ito (ep 9)
Atsuko Watanabe (eps 1, 7, 12)
Ayako Karatani (ep 11)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 12)
Chie Hashimoto (ep 5)
Chie Saito (eps 7, 10)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 8)
Emiko Momose (ep 5)
Etsushi Mori (eps 4-5)
Fumihiro Kato (ep 8)
Fumiko Kon (eps 3-4, 10)
Hideki Furukawa (eps 3, 7, 10)
Hideoki Kusama (eps 4, 10)
Hijo Okashiro (ep 10)
Hiroe Sawada (eps 3, 10)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 2)
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 3)
Hiroshi Hariki (ep 9)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 6)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 12)
Hisashi Samejima (eps 2, 7)
Iriko Kawano (ep 12)
Isamu Fukushima (eps 4, 10)
Jouji Sawada (eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Junji Uesugi (ep 8)
Kasumi Hagiwara (eps 11-12)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (eps 3, 11-12)
Katsuyuki Sakairu (ep 8)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (eps 1, 7, 11-12)
Kazufumi Takano (ep 1)
Kazunori Shibata (ep 5)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 2)
Kei Sakai (ep 2)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 1)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 8)
Keita Hagio (ep 9)
Keiya Fujisaki (ep 4)
Kenichi Ishimaru (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-12
)

Kenta Mizusaki (ep 9)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 1)
Koichi Hayami (ep 5)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 11)
Koji Maruoka (ep 5)
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 3, 7, 11-12)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 2)
Maho Yoshikawa (eps 1, 7)
Masahiro Furihata (eps 4-5, 9)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 11)
Masako Ishino (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10
)

Masaru Yoshioka (ep 5)
Mayo Koike (ep 9)
Mayumi Tomioka (ep 5)
Megumi Arakawa (ep 6)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 2)
Misa Matsuoka (ep 5)
Miyuki Arai (ep 6)
Miyuki Goto (ep 10)
Motoko Watanabe (eps 11-12)
Naoki Suehiro (ep 3)
Naomasa Bessho (ep 11)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 7)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 6)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 9, 12)
Noriko Morishima (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 12
)

Osamu Hirayama (ep 7)
Rie Omori (ep 12)
Rie Saitou (ep 10)
Rion Kujo (eps 4, 7, 10)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 8)
Ryoko Hata (ep 8)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 1-2, 4, 7)
Sato Tominaga (ep 8)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 1)
Seiji Tachigawa (ep 1)
Shin Tanoue (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9, 11
)

Shinya Kameyama (ep 9)
Shota Ibata (eps 4, 6, 9)
Shu Watabe (eps 3-4, 10)
Shuji Ono (eps 6, 11-12)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 9)
Tadahiro Hirakawa (ep 2)
Takayuki Sano (eps 1, 12)
Takeshi Iida (ep 11)
Tetsuro Uetake (ep 5)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 9)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 2)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 8)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 9)
Toshiko Inada (ep 1)
Tsutomu Takahashi (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 11)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 5)
Yasuo Shimizu (ep 7)
Yōichi Ueda (eps 1, 12)
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 11)
Yoshihide Kane (eps 4, 10)
Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 4, 10)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 3-4, 7, 11)
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 8)
Yūichi Fujimaki (eps 3, 7, 9-12)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 8)
Yuji Shibata (ep 11)
Yūji Wada (eps 3, 9)
Yukihide Oku (ep 9)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 2)
Yukiko Aikei (ep 1)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 9)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 4)
Yumie Wada (ep 8)
Yūsuke Nakamura (eps 7, 11-12)
Yuuhei Ueda (eps 4, 10, 12)
Planning:
Hisashi Takasu (Houbunsha)
Hitoshi Kaneko
Kazushi Kaneko
Toru Miura (AIC)
Yasuyuki Ookuma
Yoshiaki Matsumoto (Marvelous Entertainment)
Yoshito Takaya (avex entertainment)
Production Advancement:
Hiroko Matsumoto (ep 5)
Kazuyoshi Sakamoto (ep 8)
Ken Mochimaru (eps 3, 11)
Ryohei Suzuki (eps 1, 7)
Shintarō Matsuo (ep 6)
Shinya Nakano (ep 4)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 12)
Umihiko Mine (ep 9)
Yumeno Miyashiro (eps 5, 10)
Production Advertising: Umihiko Mine
Production Desk: Hideki Takahashi
Prop Design: Ryota Niino
Publicity: Masaya Saito
Setting Production: Atsushi Oka
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Studio Ray Art)
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Tokunaga (OP/ED3/ED6)
Haruka Tomatsu (OP/ED2/ED6)
Kaori Nazuka (OP/ED4)
Miyuki Sawashiro (OP/ED1/ED6)
Yui Horie (OP/ED5)
Ai Tokunaga as Miki Noda
Haruka Tomatsu as Kisaragi Yamaguchi
Kaori Nazuka as Miyabi "Kyoju" Ohmichi
Miyuki Sawashiro as Tomokane
Yui Horie as Namiko Nozaki

Minami Takayama as Sasamoto
Ryo Naitou as Homura

Akemi Kanda as Chikako Awara
Ami Koshimizu as Mizubuchi
Katsuyuki Konishi as Uozumi
Kyousei Tsukui as Takuma Sotoma
Mariya Ise as Yoshikawa
Miyuki Sawashiro as Tomokane's older brother
Omi Minami as Mayumi Usami
Ryo Naitou as Yasumura
Japanese companies
Animation Production: AIC PLUS
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2009-07-23)
Chiba TV (2009-07-08)
Fukui TV (2009-07-08)
Gifu Broadcasting (2009-07-14)
Gunma TV (2009-07-10)
Mie TV (2009-07-14)
Tochigi TV (2009-07-13)
TV Kanagawa (2009-07-11)
TV Saitama (2009-07-13)
Yomiuri Telecasting Corporation (2009-07-06)
Production Assistance: Studio Fantasia (eps 2, 8)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
Dubbing Director: Louie Paraboles
Translation: Gerlie Paraboles

Channel Head: Marjorie Neri-Estacio
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez
Grace Cornel as Miyabi "Kyoju" Ohmichi
Hazel Hernan as Kisaragi Yamaguchi
Jenny Bituin as Tomokane
Klariz Magboo as Miki Noda
Rowena Benavidez as Namiko Nozaki

Louie Paraboles as Homura
Rowena Benavidez as Sasamoto

Grace Cornel as
Mayumi Usami
Yoshikawa
Jenny Bituin as Chikako Awara
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology