GA: Geijutsuka Art Design Class (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from GA: Geijutsuka Art Design Class (manga) ]

Alternative title:
GA 芸術科アートデザインクラス (Japanese) 
GA 예술과 아트 디자인 클래스 (Korean) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life 
Plot Summary: GA is a class that specializes in the arts at Ayanoi High School. Kisaragi, Nodamiki, Kyoju, Tomokane and Namiko are a group of five friends who have colorful adventures and learn about art techniques. 
User Ratings: 150 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:16, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:33, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:45, raw:1)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:18)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 298 users, rank: #2228 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.927 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8942, rank: #2565 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 6.984 (Good), rank: #2281 (of 6015) (seen all: 7.31 / seen some: 6.29 / won't finish: 4.51)
Bayesian estimate: 7.028 (Good), rank: #1924 (of 4523)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2009-07-06 to 2009-09-21 
Opening Theme:
"Osaki ni sil vous plait" (お先にシルブプレ) by Ayanoi Kōkō GA girls 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Coloring palettes Tomokane-iro" (トモカネいろ) by Miyuki Sawashiro (eps 1, 6) 
#2: "Coloring palettes Kisaragi-iro" (キサラギいろ) by Haruka Tomatsu (eps 2, 8, 11) 
#3: "Coloring palettes Nodamiki-iro" (ノダミキいろ) by Ai Tokunaga (eps 3, 7) 
#4: "Coloring palettes Kyoju-iro" (キョージュいろ) by Kaori Nazuka (eps 4, 9) 
#5: "Coloring palettes Namiko-iro" (ナミコいろ) by Yui Horie (eps 5, 10) 
#6: "Kokoro-iro Palettes" (ココロいろ Palettes) by GA Genki Girls (eps 12, 13) 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 4
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Sakurai 
Series Composition: Touko Machida 
Script: Touko Machida 
Storyboard:
Hideki Okamoto (ep 6) 
Hiroaki Sakurai (eps 1-3, 12) 
Hiroshi Kugimiya (eps 8-9) 
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 10) 
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 3) 
Masato Tamagawa (ep 11) 
Rie Kawaguchi (eps 4, 7) 
Yōichi Ueda (ep 5) 
Episode Director:
Hideki Okamoto (ep 6) 
Hiroaki Akagi (ep 3) 
Hiroaki Sakurai (eps 1, 12) 
Kaoru Suzuki (eps 4, 10) 
Makoto Sokuza (eps 7, 9) 
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 2) 
Satoshi Shimizu (ep 8) 
Yōichi Ueda (eps 5, 11) 
Yoshiyuki Kaneko (assistant; ep 8) 
Music:
Jun Abe 
Seiji Muto (Double Oats) 
Original creator: Satoko Kiyuduki 
Character Design: Atsuko Watanabe 
Art Director: Reiji Kasuga (Studio Jack) 
Animation Director:
Atsuko Watanabe (ep 1) 
Etsushi Mori (ep 2) 
Hideki Furukawa (eps 9, 12) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 7) 
Kenichi Ishimaru (ep 3) 
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 8) 
Naoki Suehiro (ep 3) 
Ryouko Nakano (eps 4, 10) 
Satoshi Ishino (ep 6) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 2) 
Yumiko Ishii (eps 5, 11) 
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina 
Producer:
Hiroyuki Kobayashi 
Jiyū Ōgi (AIC) 
Takahiro Ryū 
Takeichirō Aida 
Tomoyuki Saito (ytv) 
Tsukuru Maruyama (Marvelous Entertainment) 

2nd Key Animation:
Chie Saito (ep 12) 
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 12) 
Hiroyuki Itai (eps 9, 11) 
Jie Chen (eps 3, 7) 
Kaori Aisaka (eps 9, 11) 
Kasumi Hagiwara (ep 1) 
Kazunori Osawa (ep 9) 
Masahito Wada (ep 8) 
Masako Ishino (ep 9) 
Motoko Watanabe (eps 1, 4) 
Naoki Suehiro (eps 1, 7) 
Risa Suzuki (Studio Live; ep 1) 
Satomi Kurita (ep 12) 
Shigeyuki Ono (ep 1) 
Takayoshi Yamashita (ep 2) 
Tomoko Sato (Studio Live; ep 1) 
Yōko Horita (ep 6) 
Yoko Mihashi (Sunrise Wakagi-juku; ep 1) 
Yūji Wada (eps 6-7, 11-12) 
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 12) 
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 1) 
Animation Check:
Junko Nishimura (ep 1) 
Kasumi Hagiwara (eps 4, 11) 
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (eps 3, 12) 
Keiko Oyama (ep 7) 
Masahito Wada (ep 8) 
Motoko Watanabe (eps 6, 10) 
Takahiro Nawa (eps 5, 9) 
Yūta Masaki (ep 2) 
Animation producer: Yukiya Sakikawa (AIC) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hironori Hano (ep 8) 
Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 6) 
Associate producer:
Masanori Goto (avex entertainment) 
Yoshihito Yonekura (ytv) 
Background Art:
Akie Nagata (Studio Jack) 
Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack) 
Chizuru Sakata (Studio Jack) 
Hisae Oomiya (Studio Jack) 
Hitomi Yoshida (Studio Jack) 
Isao Fukuchi 
Kiyomi Kohara (Studio Jack) 
Manabu Fukuda (Studio Jack) 
Masato Tanaka (Studio Jack) 
Mayumi Usuda (Studio Jack) 
Mayumi Yokodan (Studio Jack) 
Misa Kitahara (Studio Jack) 
Risa Watanabe (Studio Jack) 
Sanae Sanaka (Studio Jack) 
Susumu Furuta (Studio Jack) 
Takayuki Tanaka (Studio Jack) 
Takeshi Sasaki (Studio Jack) 
Yuki Sonoda (Studio Jack) 
Yukiko Katou (Studio Jack) 
Color design: Sachiko Urushido 
Color Key:
Atsushi Furukawa (eps 4, 10-12) 
Emiko Okada (ep 2) 
Junko Tsukidate (ep 6) 
Kyooko Ootake (ep 3) 
Mika Onoda (ep 9) 
Noriko Komata (ep 8) 
Sachiko Urushido (ep 1) 
Yasuko Katayama 
Composite Director: Hideki Imaizumi 
Design: Masahiro Yamane (Tomokane Robot) 
Editing: Takashi Sakurai 
In-Between Animation:
Akinori Fujibe (P.R.A. Animation; ep 2) 
Chiaki Wakasa (eps 6-7) 
Chie Hashimoto (eps 5, 7) 
Chie Yamazaki (eps 7, 10) 
Fumiya Uehara (P.R.A. Animation; ep 2) 
Harutaka Morishita (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Kaji (eps 4, 6) 
Kasumi Hagiwara (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)
 
Kazuhiro Nasu (eps 6-7) 
Kazutaka Ema (ep 6) 
Keisuke Ashikawa (eps 6-7) 
Kiyomi Matsuura (eps 5, 7) 
Kōtarō Nakamori (eps 6-7) 
Mai Hayakawa (eps 2, 8) 
Mari Ide (ep 8) 
Maru Ide (ep 2) 
Masaru Furushima (eps 6-7) 
Masayuki Tachibana (ep 5) 
Megumi Tabuchi (ep 2) 
Michiko Ōtani (P.R.A. Animation; ep 2) 
Miho Nagai (eps 5, 7) 
Miki Okabana (eps 5, 7) 
Misa Matsuoka (ep 5) 
Motoko Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 12
)
 
Namie Akiba (eps 4, 6) 
Noriko Itou (ep 6) 
Ruiko Takahashi (eps 6-7) 
Ryosuke Oshima (eps 6-7) 
Ryōsuke Terasako (eps 6-7) 
Sayaka Nonogami (eps 5, 7) 
Shinya Endo (ep 1) 
Shōko Maruyama (eps 5, 7) 
Takahiro Nawa (ep 12) 
Takashi Ishikawa (eps 4, 6) 
Takayoshi Yamashita (ep 2) 
Tetsuro Uetake (ep 5) 
Wataru Chihara (ep 2) 
Yasufumi Fujiki (ep 6) 
Yu Suzuki (ep 4) 
Yuka Kuroda (ep 4) 
Yūkei Yamada (ep 4) 
Yuki Bessho (ep 6) 
Yūki Fukuchi (eps 6-7) 
Yūki Sumiya (ep 4) 
Yūki Tsutsumi (eps 6-7) 
Yusuke Miyamoto (eps 6-7) 
Yuta Ito (eps 7, 10) 
Key Animation:
Ai Tsuruta (ep 6) 
Akemi Umemura (eps 3, 10) 
Akiko Kumata (ep 3) 
Akira Ito (ep 9) 
Atsuko Watanabe (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Ayako Karatani (ep 11) 
Ayumi Namiki (ep 12) 
Chie Hashimoto (ep 5) 
Chie Saito (eps 7, 10) 
Chuji Nakajima (ep 8) 
Emiko Momose (ep 5) 
Etsushi Mori (eps 4-5) 
Fumihiro Kato (ep 8) 
Fumiko Kon (eps 3-4, 10) 
Hideki Furukawa (eps 3, 7, 10) 
Hideoki Kusama (eps 4, 10) 
Hijo Okashiro (ep 10) 
Hiroe Sawada (eps 3, 10) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 2) 
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 3) 
Hiroshi Hariki (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 6) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 12) 
Hisashi Samejima (eps 2, 7) 
Iriko Kawano (ep 12) 
Isamu Fukushima (eps 4, 10) 
Jouji Sawada (eps 1, 3-4, 7) 
Junji Uesugi (ep 8) 
Kasumi Hagiwara (eps 11-12) 
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (eps 3, 11-12) 
Katsuyuki Sakairu (ep 8) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (eps 1, 7, 11-12) 
Kazufumi Takano (ep 1) 
Kazunori Shibata (ep 5) 
Kazuya Morimae (ep 2) 
Kei Sakai (ep 2) 
Keiichi Ishida (ep 1) 
Keiko Ichihara (ep 8) 
Keita Hagio (ep 9) 
Keiya Fujisaki (ep 4) 
Kenichi Ishimaru (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-12
)
 
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 9) 
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 1) 
Koichi Hayami (ep 5) 
Koichi Nakaya (ep 11) 
Koji Maruoka (ep 5) 
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 3, 7, 11-12) 
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 2) 
Maho Yoshikawa (eps 1, 7) 
Masahiro Furihata (eps 4-5, 9) 
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 11) 
Masako Ishino (eps 1, 7, 10)  (eps 4, 6) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 5) 
Mayo Koike (ep 9) 
Mayumi Tomioka (ep 5) 
Megumi Arakawa (ep 6) 
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 2) 
Misa Matsuoka (ep 5) 
Miyuki Arai (ep 6) 
Miyuki Goto (ep 10) 
Motoko Watanabe (eps 11-12) 
Naoki Suehiro (ep 3) 
Naomasa Bessho (ep 11) 
Naoyuki Owada (ep 7) 
Narumi Takahashi (ep 6) 
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 9, 12) 
Noriko Morishima (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 12
)
 
Osamu Hirayama (ep 7) 
Rie Omori (ep 12) 
Rie Saitou (ep 10) 
Rion Kujo (eps 4, 7, 10) 
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 8) 
Ryoko Hata (ep 8) 
Ryouko Nakano (eps 1-2, 4, 7) 
Sato Tominaga (ep 8) 
Satoshi Ishino (ep 1) 
Seiji Tachigawa (ep 1) 
Shin Tanoue (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9, 11
)
 
Shinya Kameyama (ep 9) 
Shota Ibata (eps 4, 6, 9) 
Shu Watabe (eps 3-4, 10) 
Shuji Ono (eps 6, 11-12) 
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 9) 
Tadahiro Hirakawa (ep 2) 
Takayuki Sano (eps 1, 12) 
Takeshi Iida (ep 11) 
Tetsuro Uetake (ep 5) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 9) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 2) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 8) 
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 9) 
Toshiko Inada (ep 1) 
Tsutomu Takahashi (ep 9) 
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 2) 
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 11) 
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 5) 
Yasuo Shimizu (ep 7) 
Yōichi Ueda (eps 1, 12) 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 11) 
Yoshihide Kane (eps 4, 10) 
Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 4, 10) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 3-4, 7, 11) 
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 8) 
Yūichi Fujimaki (eps 3, 7, 9-12) 
Yuichi Hirano (ep 8) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 11) 
Yūji Wada (eps 3, 9) 
Yukihide Oku (ep 9) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 2) 
Yukiko Aikei (ep 1) 
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 9) 
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 4) 
Yumie Wada (ep 8) 
Yūsuke Nakamura (eps 7, 11-12) 
Yuuhei Ueda (eps 4, 10, 12) 
Planning:
Hisashi Takasu (Houbunsha) 
Hitoshi Kaneko 
Kazushi Kaneko 
Toru Miura (AIC) 
Yasuyuki Ookuma 
Yoshiaki Matsumoto (Marvelous Entertainment) 
Yoshito Takaya (avex entertainment) 
Production Advancement:
Hiroko Matsumoto (ep 5) 
Kazuyoshi Sakamoto (ep 8) 
Ken Mochimaru (eps 3, 11) 
Ryohei Suzuki (eps 1, 7) 
Shintarō Matsuo (ep 6) 
Shinya Nakano (ep 4) 
Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 12) 
Umihiko Mine (ep 9) 
Yumeno Miyashiro (eps 5, 10) 
Production Advertising: Umihiko Mine 
Production Desk: Hideki Takahashi 
Prop Design: Ryota Niino 
Publicity: Masaya Saito 
Setting Production: Atsushi Oka 
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Studio Ray Art) 
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Tokunaga (OP/ED3/ED6) 
Haruka Tomatsu (OP/ED2/ED6) 
Kaori Nazuka (OP/ED4) 
Miyuki Sawashiro (OP/ED1/ED6) 
Yui Horie (OP/ED5) 
Ai Tokunaga as Miki Noda 
Haruka Tomatsu as Kisaragi Yamaguchi 
Kaori Nazuka as Miyabi "Kyoju" Ohmichi 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Tomokane 
Yui Horie as Namiko Nozaki 

Minami Takayama as Sasamoto 
Ryo Naitou as Homura 

Akemi Kanda as Chikako Awara 
Ami Koshimizu as Mizubuchi 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Uozumi 
Kyousei Tsukui as Takuma Sotoma 
Mariya Ise as Yoshikawa 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Tomokane's older brother 
Omi Minami as Mayumi Usami 
Ryo Naitou as Yasumura 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: AIC PLUS 
Backgrounds:
Studio Beam 
Studio Jack 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2009-07-23) 
Chiba TV (2009-07-08) 
Fukui TV (2009-07-08) 
Gifu Broadcasting (2009-07-14) 
Gunma TV (2009-07-10) 
Mie TV (2009-07-14) 
Tochigi TV (2009-07-13) 
TV Kanagawa (2009-07-11) 
TV Saitama (2009-07-13) 
Yomiuri Telecasting Corporation (2009-07-06) 
Production Assistance: Studio Fantasia (eps 2, 8) 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 
English cast
(none)
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
Dubbing Director: Louie Paraboles 
Script: Gerlie Paraboles 
Translation: Gerlie Paraboles 

Channel Head: Marjorie Neri-Estacio 
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez 
Grace Cornel as Miyabi "Kyoju" Ohmichi 
Hazel Hernan as Kisaragi Yamaguchi 
Jenny Bituin as Tomokane 
Klariz Magboo as Miki Noda 
Rowena Benavidez as Namiko Nozaki 

Louie Paraboles as Homura 
Rowena Benavidez as Sasamoto 

Grace Cornel as
Mayumi Usami 
Yoshikawa 
Jenny Bituin as Chikako Awara 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology