The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ related to (The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) ]

Related anime:
    (The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu (Japanese)
Меланхолия Харухи Судзумии (Russian)
涼宮ハルヒの憂鬱 (Japanese)
涼宮春日的憂鬱 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: school, time travel
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: On the first day of high school a beautiful girl named Haruhi Suzumiya introduces herself as having "no interest in ordinary humans". She asks for any aliens, time travelers, sliders or espers to join her. Watching her weird behaviour is Kyon who sits in front of Haruhi and is the only person who talks to her. When Kyon comments about Haruhi's joining every club in school and then quitting he unwittingly gives Haruhi an idea to start her own after school club. Thereafter Kyon and several others find themselves dragged, literally, into the Save our world by Overloading it with fun Suzumiya Haruhi's Brigade (the S.O.S. Brigade for short).
User Ratings: 2081 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 253 votes (sub:172, dub:57, raw:3, ?:3, others:18
9 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 408 votes (sub:293, dub:93, raw:4, ?:2, others:16
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Very good: 436 votes (sub:329, dub:89, ?:2, raw:1, others:15
9 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 406 votes (sub:316, dub:73, raw:1, others:16
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Korean subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Decent: 222 votes (sub:176, dub:38, raw:3, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 101 votes (sub:82, dub:12, edit.dub:1, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 69 votes (sub:62, dub:6, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 72 votes (sub:59, dub:8, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 30 votes (sub:27, dub:3)
 Awful: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 70 votes (sub:62, ?:1, dub:1, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
Seen in part or in whole by 3435 users, rank: #261 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.177 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.3367, rank: #1862 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 7.084 (Good), rank: #1917 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.21 / seen some: 5.79 / won't finish: 2.86)
Bayesian estimate: 7.086 (Good), rank: #1736 (of 4468)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 28
Episode titles: We have 28
Vintage:
2009-04-03
2011-04-06 (Animax Asia)
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
#1: "Bouken Desho Desho?" (冒険でしょでしょ?) by Aya Hirano (eps 1-5, 7, 9-11, 26-28)
#2: "Super Driver" by Aya Hirano (eps 12-22)
#3: "Koi no Mikuru Densetsu" (恋のミクル伝説) by Yuko Goto (ep 25)
#3: "Super Driver" by Aya Hirano (eps 12-22)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hare Hare Yukai" (ハレ晴レユカイ) by Aya Hirano, Yuko Goto, and Minori Chihara (eps 1-5, 7, 9-11, 25-28)
#2: "Bouken Desho Desho?" (冒険でしょでしょ?) by Aya Hirano (ep 6)
#3: "Tomare!" (止マレ!; Stop!) by Yuko Goto, Minori Chihara, and Aya Hirano (eps 8,12-18,20-23)
Insert song:
"God Knows..." by Aya Hirano (ep 26)
"Lost My Music" by Aya Hirano (ep 26)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 12
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Second Season (DVD) 2010-09-14 (from $48.74)
DVD (Region 4)
    Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Season 2 Collection (DVD) 2010-11-03

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yutaka Yamamoto (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Director: Tatsuya Ishihara
Screenplay:
Fumihiko Shimo (eps 5-6, 8, 11)
Joe Itou (eps 9, 22)
Katsuhiko Muramoto (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 19, 21
)

Nagaru Tanigawa (eps 20, 28)
Shoji Gatoh (eps 12, 27)
Tatsuya Ishihara (eps 1, 4, 24)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 13-18, 23)
Yutaka Yamamoto (eps 2-3, 25-26)
Storyboard:
Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 14)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 3)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 12, 19)
Naoko Yamada (ep 20)
Noriko Takao (eps 15, 21)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 17, 23
)

Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 23)
Shinobu Yoshioka (eps 7, 10)
Taichi Ishidate (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 18, 24
)

Tatsuya Ishihara (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 22
)

Tomoe Aratani (eps 10-11, 13)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ED2; eps 8, 27)
Yutaka Yamamoto (ED1; eps 25-26, 28)
Episode Director:
Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 14)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 3)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 12, 19)
Naoko Yamada (ep 20)
Noriko Takao (eps 15, 21)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 17, 23, 28
)

Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 23)
Shinobu Yoshioka (eps 7, 10)
Taichi Ishidate (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 18, 24
)

Tatsuya Ishihara (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 22
)

Tomoe Aratani (eps 11, 13)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ED2; eps 8, 27)
Yutaka Yamamoto (ED1; eps 25-26)
Music: Satoru Kousaki (monaca)
Original creator: Nagaru Tanigawa
Original Character Design: Noizi Ito
Character Design: Shoko Ikeda
Art Director: Seiki Tamura
Chief Animation Director:
Futoshi Nishiya (eps 8, 12-24)
Shoko Ikeda (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Animation Director:
Chiyoko Ueno (eps 15, 21)
Futoshi Nishiya (ED2; eps 4, 8-9, 13)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 14, 20)
Kazumi Ikeda (eps 7, 16, 22)
Mariko Takahashi (eps 12, 19)
Miku Kadowaki (eps 17, 23)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 2, 5, 28)
Satoshi Kadowaki (eps 11, 25-26)
Seiichi Akitake (eps 18, 24)
Shoko Ikeda (OP1; ED1; eps 1, 6)
Tomoe Aratani (eps 7, 10)
Yukiko Horiguchi (eps 3, 27)
Mechanical design: Kanetake Ebikawa (ep 27)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography:
Ryuuta Nakagami (eps 8, 12-24)
Yoshiko Tanaka (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Executive producer:
Nobuhiko Sakoh (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Shouji Udagawa (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Takeshi Yasuda (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Yoko Hatta (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Producer:
Atsushi Itou (eps 8, 12-24)
Hideaki Hatta (eps 8, 12-24)

2nd Key Animation:
Asako Tomita (eps 3-4)
Emiko Nakano (ep 25)
Kunihiro Hane (eps 3-4, 25)
Nao Naitō (ep 25)
Natsumi Tada (ep 25)
Noriko Kashihara (eps 3-4)
Sayaka Ikeda (ep 3)
Shigeko Kurebayashi (eps 3-4, 25)
Animation producer: Mayumi Yamaguchi (eps 8, 12-24)
Art Establishment:
Joji Unoguchi (ep 27)
Miyuki Hiratoko (eps 7, 10-11)
Seiki Tamura (24 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 12-26, 28
)

Assistant Animation Director:
Chiyoko Ueno (ep 23)
Futoshi Nishiya (ep 24)
Kazumi Ikeda (ep 23)
Mariko Takahashi (ep 23)
Assistant Art Director:
Miyuki Hiratoko (12 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 25-28
)

Naoki Hosokawa (eps 8, 12-24)
Assistant Episode Director:
Hiroko Utsumi (ep 13)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 6)
Seiji Watanabe (eps 25-26)
Associate producer:
Gouto Muroichi (Big Shot; 14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Masato Hirokawa (Kadokawa Media House; eps 8, 12-24)
Tomoko Suzuki (eps 1-28)
Tsuneo Takechi (eps 1-28)
Yoshimi Nakajima (Big Shot; 14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Background Art:
Ayaka Ryūzaki (ep 14)
Cheon Bok Lee (9 episodes
eps 2, 11-12, 15-17, 20, 24-25
)

Emi Kesamaru (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10, 26, 28
)

Harumi Ike (eps 14, 18, 22)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (eps 14, 18, 22)
Jeong Ah Park (9 episodes
eps 2, 11-12, 15-17, 20, 24-25
)

Ji Hee Kim (6 episodes
eps 12, 15-17, 20, 24
)

Joji Unoguchi (16 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-10, 12-13, 15-16, 19-21, 23
)

Kentaro Akiyama (ep 14)
Mi Jin Lee (9 episodes
eps 2, 11-12, 15-17, 20, 24-25
)

Mikiko Watanabe (9 episodes
eps 8, 12-13, 15-17, 19, 21, 23
)

Miyuki Hiratoko (9 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12-13, 15-23 odd
)

Mutsuo Shinohara (14 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 12-18, 21, 24
)

Naoki Hosokawa (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9, 26, 28
)

Natsumi Katou (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10, 26-27
)

Nozomi Ōishi (8 episodes
eps 8, 12, 15-17, 19, 21, 23
)

Sagako Itakura (eps 14, 18, 22)
Shingo Kasai (8 episodes
eps 12-13, 15-17, 19, 21, 23
)

Shinji Matsuura (11 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10, 26-28
)

Shūhei Okude (9 episodes
eps 8, 12-13, 15-17, 19, 21, 23
)

Tomoki Hiraishi (8 episodes
eps 12-13, 15-17, 19, 21, 23
)

Tomoko Marukawa (ep 1)
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (eps 14, 18, 22)
Yoshiko Kawauchi (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10, 26, 28
)

Yukiko Takeuchi (8 episodes
eps 8, 12, 15-17, 19, 21, 23
)

Yun Mi Sin (9 episodes
eps 2, 11-12, 15-17, 20, 24-25
)

Yutaka Ito (9 episodes
eps 3-6, 9-10, 26-28
)

Color Check:
Akiyo Takeda (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 16, 21, 28
)

Ayumi Shimoura (7 episodes
eps 2, 10-11, 14, 19, 23, 25
)

Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 13, 18, 22)
Naomi Ishida (7 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-9, 12, 17
)

Rie Takagi (6 episodes
eps 7, 15, 20, 24, 26-27
)

Color design: Naomi Ishida
Color Design Assistant: Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 8, 12-24)
Editing:
Kengo Shigemura (Studio Gong)
Finish Animation:
Asako Aisawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 15, 19, 23, 26
)

Aya Toyosawa (6 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 13, 17, 21
)

Ayumi Yamamori (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Chiyomi Koura (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 13, 17, 21
)

Emi Ebisu (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 18, 22
)

Hitomi Imaizumi (7 episodes
eps 8, 10, 15, 19, 23, 25, 27
)

Kana Kitao (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 19, 23
)

Kana Miyata (6 episodes
eps 1, 9, 14, 18, 22, 26
)

Masumi Ichinose (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 13, 17, 21, 28
)

Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 2, 9, 26)
Mayumi Taguchi (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28
)

Mihoko Eda (6 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 22, 25, 27
)

Nanako Kitaoka (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11-12, 16, 20, 24
)

Rina Itō (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Riri Senami (eps 3-4, 25)
Sachiko Sasaki (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28
)

Shizuka Uno (6 episodes
eps 1, 9, 14, 18, 22, 27
)

Shōko Doi (eps 13, 17, 21)
Tomoko Shima (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13, 17, 21
)

Yasumi Kawai (7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 12, 16, 20, 24, 26
)

Yoshiko Kimura (7 episodes
eps 8, 10, 15, 19, 23, 25, 27
)

Youko Shukuya (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 14, 18, 22
)

Yūka Yoneda (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 19, 23
)

Yukie Tsuda (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 16, 20, 24-25
)

Yuusuke Ishihara (6 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 13, 17, 21
)

HD Editing: Tomoko Saitou (eps 8, 12-24)
In-Between Animation:
Aika Aoki (eps 8, 16, 21)
Akiko Higaki (5 episodes
eps 8, 10, 16, 21, 27
)

Asako Tomita (eps 4, 9)
Aya Sato (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 15, 20
)

Ayaka Tada (eps 14, 19, 24)
Ayako Endou (eps 7, 11)
Chitose Nakamine (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 19, 24
)

Chiyo Kurita (eps 1, 6)
Emi Nakano (ep 15)
Hana Hosoda (eps 2, 5)
Hiroko Kuroda (4 episodes
eps 5, 14, 19, 24
)

Jun'ichi Uda (eps 12, 17, 22)
Kaori Furukawa (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 18, 23
)

Kayo Hikiyama (eps 7, 11)
Kazuhiko Horikawa (eps 13, 18, 23)
Kenji Murayama (5 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 25-26
)

Kiyoka Negi (eps 12, 17, 22)
Kozue Yoshida (eps 15, 20)
Kumi Kuroda (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Kunihiro Hane (eps 4, 9)
Kyōhei Andō (eps 13, 18, 23)
Maiko Nishioka (eps 12, 17, 22)
Maiko Tanigami (eps 8, 16, 21)
Maki Inoue (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 18, 23
)

Manami Natsumeda (5 episodes
eps 14, 19, 24-26
)

Mariko Tsutsumi (eps 15, 20)
Masaki Teranishi (eps 15, 20)
Mie Kiyohara (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19
)

Minako Usugi (eps 8, 16, 21)
Minoru Ōta (eps 13, 18, 23)
Miyuki Egami (eps 14, 19, 24)
Motoki Matsumura (eps 8, 16, 21)
Nami Iwasaki (eps 15, 20)
Naoko Fujita (5 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 25-26
)

Natsumi Tada (eps 2, 5)
Noriko Kashihara (4 episodes
eps 14, 19, 24, 28
)

Sayaka Ikeda (eps 3, 28)
Shigeko Kurebayashi (eps 2, 5)
Shinpei Sawa (eps 15, 20)
Tatsuya Satou (eps 10, 27)
Tomiko Kisuki (eps 4, 9)
Youhei Kawasaki (5 episodes
eps 8, 10, 16, 21, 27
)

Yuichi Watanabe (eps 12, 17, 22)
Yukina Sadamura (eps 3, 28)
Yumi Fujii (eps 13, 18, 23)
Yumi Oohashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 16, 21, 28
)

Yumi Ookawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 19, 24
)

Yumiko Hashi (eps 15, 20)
Yuugo Oohashi (eps 15, 20)
In-Between Check:
Chitose Nakamine (eps 3, 25-26)
Chiyo Kurita (eps 2, 5, 28)
Emi Nakano (10 episodes
eps 1, 6-8, 10-12, 14, 17, 20
)

Kenji Murayama (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 21
)

Mie Kiyohara (4 episodes
eps 18, 22, 24, 27
)

Naoko Fujita (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 19, 23
)

Insert Song Arrangement: Satoru Kousaki (ep 26)
Insert Song Composition: Satoru Kousaki (ep 26)
Insert Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (ep 26)
Insert Song Performance: Aya Hirano (ep 26)
Key Animation:
Atsuko Abe (eps 4, 9, 26)
Atsushi Saito (eps 15, 17)
Chise Kamoi (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 23
)

Chiyoko Ueno (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 15, 21, 25-26
)

Eisaku Kawanami (9 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 16, 19, 22, 25-27
)

Emiko Nakano (6 episodes
eps 5, 10-11, 13, 18, 24
)

Eri Matsuo (eps 2, 5, 28)
Fumie Okano (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 13, 18, 24
)

Fumio Tada (eps 15, 20-21)
Fumiyasu Kodaka (eps 17, 23)
Futoshi Nishiya (OP1; ED2; eps 1, 4, 9, 26)
Hana Hosoda (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 23
)

Hira Kashiwagi (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 22
)

Hiroko Utsumi (9 episodes
eps 10-11, 13, 16, 19, 21-22, 26-27
)

Hiroshi Karata (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 14, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Hiroyuki Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 15, 20, 23, 28
)

Jun Nakagawa (ep 15)
Jung Ho Kim (eps 17, 23)
Kayo Hikiyama (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 22
)

Kazuya Sakamoto (OP1; eps 1, 16, 22)
Kunihiro Hane (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 23
)

Mami Komatsu (eps 1, 4, 9, 26)
Mariko Takahashi (13 episodes
eps 7, 10-14, 16, 19, 21-22, 25-27
)

Masato Fukushima (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 15, 17, 23, 25-26
)

Masatoshi Tsuji (eps 13, 18, 24)
Masaya Makita (10 episodes
eps 7, 10-12, 16, 19, 22, 25-27
)

Midori Nonoue (6 episodes
eps 12, 14, 16, 19, 21-22
)

Miku Kadowaki (ep 19)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (OP1; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 16, 19, 21-22
)

Nao Naitō (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 11, 13, 18, 24
)

Naoko Yamada (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 20, 26
)

Natsumi Tada (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 23-24
)

Nobuaki Maruki (eps 13, 18, 24)
Noriko Takao (eps 1, 4, 9, 26)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (OP1; ep 1)
Reiko Oobuke (eps 3, 5-6)
Rie Sezaki (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23, 26
)

Rika Ōta (eps 13, 18, 24)
Ryouhei Muta (12 episodes
eps 7, 10-13, 16, 19, 21-22, 25-27
)

Ryouichi Nakano (5 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 26-27
)

Saeko Oofuji (eps 1-2, 5, 28)
Satoshi Kadowaki (ED1; ep 25)
Sayaka Ikeda (eps 17, 23)
Seiichi Akitake (OP; eps 3, 6, 25)
Seiji Watanabe (ED1; eps 3, 6, 25-26)
Shinobu Yoshioka (eps 7, 26)
Shoko Ikeda (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 21, 24
)

Taichi Ishidate (ED1; eps 4, 9, 26)
Taiichi Ogawa (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 23-24
)

Takuya Yamamura (5 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 21-22
)

Tatsuya Satou (5 episodes
eps 12, 14, 16, 19, 22
)

Teruyoshi Shidou (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 14, 20, 23, 28
)

Tomoe Aratani (4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 18
)

Yasuhiro Takemoto (ED2)
Yoko Takada (6 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 25-27
)

Yoshiaki Urata (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 15, 21, 23-24, 26
)

Yūgo Mizutani (eps 8, 14, 20)
Yuichi Itou (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 17, 23, 26
)

Yukako Nakagawa (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 23-24
)

Yukiko Horiguchi (OP1; eps 1, 6)
Yumiko Hashi (eps 2, 5, 28)
Yuusuke Matsuo (eps 1-2, 5, 28)
Logo Design Assistance: Jin Ichikawa (sun graphic)
Logo Design Assistant: Jin Ichikawa (eps 8, 12-24)
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Online Editing Manager:
Keiko Oide (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Takayuki Tabata (eps 8, 12-24)
Online Editor:
Gen Itakura (eps 8, 12-24)
Naoki Kanazawa (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Original Illustration: Noizi Ito
Photography:
Hiroki Ueda (eps 8, 12-24)
Kazusa Ishii (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Kazuya Takao (eps 1-20, 22-28)
Kōhei Funamoto (eps 8, 12-24)
Natsumi Hamada (eps 1-28)
Norihiro Tomiita (eps 8, 12-24)
Rin Yamamoto (20 episodes
eps 1-11, 19-20, 22-28
)

Ryuuta Nakagami (eps 1-28)
Shin'ya Tomofuji (eps 8, 12-24)
Tetsuo Umetsu (eps 1-28)
Yoshiko Tanaka (eps 1-28)
Yuji Shibata (eps 8, 12-24)
Planning:
Naohisa Yamashita (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Nobuhiko Sakoh (eps 8, 12-24)
Shinichiro Inoue (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Shunji Inoue (eps 8, 12-24)
Takeshi Yasuda (eps 8, 12-24)
Tsutomu Tsuchikawa (eps 8, 12-24)
Yoko Hatta (eps 8, 12-24)
Planning Assistant:
Hiroyuki Watanabe (渡辺啓之; 14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Koichi Sakamoto (坂本浩一)
Takashi Takenaka (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Takehiko Nozaki (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Yoshinori Kenno
Planning Producer: Takeshi Yasuda (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Production Advancement:
Atsushi Itou (13 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 26-28
)

Ayana Oohashi (ep 23)
Eharu Oohashi (eps 16-17)
Hideaki Hatta (13 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 26-28
)

Keisuke Yokota (eps 12, 19, 22)
Kunitaka Maeda (eps 15, 21)
Mayumi Yamaguchi (13 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 26-28
)

Riri Senami (ep 13)
Ryouko Tomii (eps 1-2, 5, 28)
Shin'ichirou Hatta (5 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 14, 20
)

Sōta Kawano (eps 8, 18, 24)
Takahiro Kurisu (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 25, 27
)

Production Assistant:
Kumiko Sato (Fujimi Shobo; ep 28)
Masato Ito (Fujimi Shobo; ep 28)
Recording: Satoshi Yano (eps 1-28)
Recording Assistant:
Fumiaki Tanaka (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Mai Sunaba (Studio Gong; 8, 12-24)
Series Composition Assistant: Nagaru Tanigawa
Setting Manager:
Kazuki Kurihara (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Riri Senami (eps 8, 12-24)
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa (Chura Sound/Sound Garden)
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama (Rakuonsha; eps 1-28)
Special Effects: Rina Miura (eps 1-28)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Junpei Fujita (OP1; ED2)
Satoru Kousaki (OP2-3)
Takahiro Ando (ED1, 3)
Theme Song Composition:
Akiko Tomita (OP1; ED2)
Satoru Kousaki (OP2-3)
Tomokazu Tashiro (ED1, 3)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP1-2; ED1-3)
Yutaka Yamamoto (OP3)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Hirano (OP1-2; ED1-3)
Minori Chihara (ED1, 3)
Yuko Goto (OP3; ED1, 3)
Web Manager:
Atsushi Hatano (Yamaneko; eps 8, 12-24)
Hiromasa Suko (Chara Ani; 14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Aya Hirano as Haruhi Suzumiya
Tomokazu Sugita as Kyon

Daisuke Ono as Itsuki Koizumi
Minori Chihara as Yuki Nagato
Yuko Goto as Mikuru Asahina

Aiko Hibi as Old Lady B
Airi Sakuno as Female elementary student(ep 18)
Akane Omae as Sonou Mori
Akio Ohtsuka as Arakawa
Akira Kirihara as Female elementary student(ep 13)
Arise Satou as Female elementary student(ep 15)
Aya Uchida as Child(ep 21)
Daisuke Ishikawa as Baseball Team Captain
Eiji Yanagisawa as
Kiyosumi Morimura
Okabe-sensei
Umpire
Go Inoue as Mask shop man(ep 14)
Goichi Komiya as Mask shop man(ep 12)
Haruka Kouno as Male elementary student(ep 15)
Haruka Nakanishi as Actress(ep 17)
Hidehiko Kaneko as Kamigahara Pirates Captain
Hideki Tasaka as
Announcer(eps 12-19)
Warrior man(ep 24)
Hirokazu Hiramatsu as Eijirō Ōmori
Iori Nomizu as Female elementary student(ep 12)
Jin Domon as
Commentary(eps 12-19)
Dwarf man(ep 24)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Keiichi Tamaru
Kenichi Mochizuki as Yuusuke Suzuki
Kenichi Ogata as Shamisen
Kimiko Saito as Old Lady A
Kousuke Takeuchi as Starter(ep 20)
Kouta Sato as Mask shop man(ep 15)
Mai Ishikawa as Female elementary student(ep 19)
Mai Kadowaki as Miyuki Enomoto
Megumi Matsumoto as Kunikida
Mihoko Nakamichi as Mother(ep 21)
Mina as Female elementary student(ep 13)
Mina Hiroe as Mizuki Okajima
Minoru Shiraishi as Taniguchi
Mitsuaki Furuya as Member C
Mitsuru Takakuwa as Mask shop man(ep 16)
Nami Kanda as Site announcer(ep 16)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Ryoko Asakura
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Mitsuaki Furuya
Riichi Nishimoto as Kamigahara Pirates Batter
Ryoko Nagata as Takako Nakanishi
Ryōko Shimizu as Female elementary student(ep 14)
Ryūichi Yoshida as Mask shop man(ep 18)
Sara Nakayama as Mai Zaizen
Sayaka Aoki as Kyon's Sister
Shiori Mikami as Girl A(ep 20)
Taeko Kitamura as Female elementary student(ep 19)
Taira Kikumoto as Passerby(ep 21)
Takako Uemura as Female elementary student(ep 18)
Takamasa Oohashi as Kamigahara Pirates Catcher
Takeshi Aono as Manager
Tohru Inamura as Mask shop man(ep 19)
Tomosa Murata as Female elementary student(ep 14)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Yutaka Tamaru
Tsuguo Mogami as Shinto priest(ep 22)
Yasufumi Saitō as Mask shop man(ep 17)
Yasuhiro as Member B
Yoshikazu Nagano as Mask shop man(ep 13)
Yuka Saitou as Girl B(ep 20)
Yuki Matsuoka as Tsuruya-san
Yuri Shiratori as Emiri Kimidori
Yuuichi Ishigami as Member A
Yuuki Ono as Member D
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Kyoto Animation
Background Art:
Ani Village (ep 10)
Anime Workshop Basara (eps 14, 18, 22)
Headworks (eps 14, 18)
Studio Blue (6 episodes
eps 12, 15-17, 20, 24
)

Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (04-07-2009)
CS Fuji TV NEXT
CS Fuji TV TWO
Hiroshima TV (04-07-2009)
KBS Kyoto (04-07-2009)
Nagoya Broadcasting Network (04-14-2009)
Niigata TV 21 (04-02-2009)
Sendai Television Incorporated (04-07-2009)
Sun TV (04-02-2009)
Tokyo MX TV (04-03-2009)
TV Hokkaido (04-06-2009)
TV Kanagawa (04-03-2009)
TV Saitama (04-02-2009)
TV Wakayama (04-05-2009)
TVN Nara TV (04-07-2009)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (04-04-2009)
Editing: Studio Gong
Finish Animation:
Ani Village (eps 2, 7)
Studio Blue (eps 8, 12-24)
HD Editing: Studio Gong (eps 8, 12-24)
In-Between Animation:
Ani Village (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 25
)

Studio Blue (eps 8, 12-24)
Key Animation: Ani Village (ep 2)
Logo Design: Naka design
Logo Design Assistance: Sun Graphic
Music: Monaca
Music Production: Lantis
Online Editing:
Imagica (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Qtec (eps 8, 12-24)
Production Cooperation:
Big Shot (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Fujimi Shobo (ep 28)
Kadokawa Media House (eps 8, 12-24)
Kadokawa Shoten (eps 8, 12-24)
Recording Studio:
Studio Aoi (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Studio Gong (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

studio2010: (eps 8, 12-24)
Sound Effects:
Chura Sound
Sound Garden
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Web Management:
chara-ani.com (14 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 25-28
)

Yamaneko (eps 8, 12-24)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Alex Von David
Translation: Richard Kim
ADR Script: Alex Von David
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi (Bandai Entertainment)
Producer:
Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom! Entertainment)
Kaeko Sakamoto (Bang Zoom! Entertainment)
Taku Otsuka (Bandai Entertainment)

Assistant producer: Victor Sgroi
Associate Casting Director: Mami Okada
Associate producer: Loy Fruel
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing:
Marco Bustos
Patrick Rodman
Engineering Assistant: Renick Webb
Production Coordination: Yuko Sakurai
Production manager: Emily Nicolas
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Recording engineer: Ricardo Watson
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Crispin Freeman as Kyon
Johnny Yong Bosch as Itsuki Koizumi
Michelle Ruff as Yuki Nagato
Stephanie Sheh as Mikuru Asahina
Wendee Lee as Haruhi Suzumiya

Richie Campos as Itsuki Koizumi

Brianne Siddall as Kunikida
Bridget Hoffman as Ryoko Asakura
Dave Mallow as
Announcer(eps 12-19)
Soldier-Styled Man(ep 24)
Starter(ep 20)
Dave Wittenberg as
Keiichi Tamaru
Yusuke Suzuki
Hynden Walch as Emiri Kimidori
Kari Wahlgren as
Child(ep 21)
Girl A(ep 20)
Kyon's Sister
Mai Zaizen
Tsuruya-san
Liam O'Brien as Baseball Team Captain
Megan Hollingshead as Takako Nakanishi
Michael McConnohie as
Captain of the Pirates
Commentator(eps 12-19)
Kiyozumi Morimura
Okabe Sensei
Passer-by(ep 21)
Shamisen(ep 24)
Shinto Priest(ep 22)
Patricia Ja Lee as Mizuki Okajima
Sam Regal as
Dwarf Man(ep 24)
Taniguchi
Steve Kramer as Shamisen
Vic Mignogna as Yutaka Tamaru
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment
Manga Entertainment (UK)
Manga Entertainment (UK) (Great Britain & Ireland)
DVD Authoring: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
DVD Menu Design: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled version)
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Chantal Macé as Haruhi Suzumiya

Benjamin Pascal as Itsuki Koizumi
Isabelle Volpe as Mikuru Asahina
Laëtitia Godes as Yuki Nagato

Arnaud Laurent as Taniguchi
Gérard Surugue as Shamisen
Maïa Michaud as Tsuruya
Rémi Caillebot as Kunikida
French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: WanTake
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Kazé Germany
German cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: TV5 (coming soon)
Tagalog cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology