Nodame Cantabile: Finale (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
のだめカンタービレ フィナーレ (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , drama , romance 
Themes: music 
Objectionable content: None 
Plot Summary: It's Nodame's third and final year at the Conservatoire de Paris. Her dedication to become a professional piano player and Chiaki's consolidation in Europe are making their skills flourish, but they also seem to be forging unfavorable consequences into their relationship. Forbidden by her teacher to participate in contests, Nodame feels that the gap between herself and Chiaki is expanding to a dangerous length. 
User Ratings: 747 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 114 votes (sub:103, dub:4, others:7
5 Spanish subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 279 votes (sub:256, dub:6, raw:1, others:16
8 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 204 votes (sub:186, ?:3, dub:3, raw:2, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 111 votes (sub:105, dub:4, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:23, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1208 users, rank: #871 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.391 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.1911, rank: #191 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 8.322 (Very good+), rank: #195 (of 6079) (seen all: 8.33 / seen some: 8.46 / won't finish: 5.80)
Bayesian estimate: 8.308 (Very good+), rank: #130 (of 4584)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 11 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2010-01-14 to 2010-03-25 
Opening Theme:
"Manazashi Daydream" by Yuu Sakai 
Ending Theme:
"Kaze to Oka no Ballad (風と丘のバラード)" by Real Paradis with Nodame Orchestra 
Links: We have 1
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Chiaki Kon 
Series Composition: Kazuki Nakashima 
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (eps 2, 6) 
Masahiro Yokotani (eps 1, 5, 10-11) 
Miho Maruo (eps 4, 8) 
Reiko Yoshida (eps 3, 7, 9) 
Storyboard:
Chiaki Kon (ep 3)  (OP/ED; ep 11) 
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 8) 
Kazuo Miyake (ep 5) 
Michio Fukuda (eps 4, 10) 
Tatsuo Miura (eps 1, 6) 
Youhei Suzuki (eps 2, 7, 9) 
Episode Director:
Chiaki Kon (eps 3, 8)  (OP/ED; ep 11) 
Hikaru Sato (eps 1, 10) 
Noriaki Akitaya (ep 5) 
Sadanori Kaneda (ep 4) 
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 6) 
Youhei Suzuki (eps 2, 7, 9) 
Music: Suguru Matsutani 
Original creator: Tomoko Ninomiya 
Character Design: Shuichi Shimamura 
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi 
Chief Animation Director: Yukako Tsuzuki 
Animation Director:
Fusako Nomura (eps 4, 8) 
Keiko Ijima (ep 3)  (ep 9) 
Koji Yamakawa (ep 7) 
Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 5, 9) 
Shinya Yamada (ep 6) 
Shuichi Shimamura (ep 1)  (OP; ep 11) 
Yukako Tsukushi (eps 2, 10) 
Yukako Tsuzuki (ED; eps 2, 10) 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Director of Photography: Yoshio Ookouchi 
Producer:
Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV) 
Makoto Seino (Fuji TV) 
Nobuhiro Osawa 

2D Graphics: Yoshihide Mukai 
2nd Key Animation:
Arisa Matsuo  (eps 1-2, 4) 
Ena Nishikawa (ep 2) 
Fusako Nomura (ep 9) 
Jouji Matsuoka (ep 11) 
Jun Nakagawa (eps 7-8) 
Kaori Yamada (ep 2) 
Keiko Ijima (eps 9, 11) 
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 8) 
Maki Ando (ep 7) 
Mitsuharu Kajitani (ep 11) 
Moe Usami (ep 11) 
Tomoko Kameyama  (eps 1-2, 4) 
Yu Murakami (eps 2, 4, 10-11) 
Yūki Kōrai (eps 1-2, 4, 8-9) 
3D Animation:
Ayako Sakuma (Links Digiworks) 
Daiki Aramaki (Links Digiworks) 
Etsushi Sugawara (Links Digiworks) 
Hidefumi Inohara (J.C. Staff) 
Hiroshi Niroku (Links Digiworks) 
Isshin Tashiro (Links Digiworks) 
Jun Shiota (J.C. Staff) 
Katsuhiko Saitō (Trilogy Future Studio) 
Keiko Koyama (Links Digiworks) 
Masako Masubuchi (Trilogy Future Studio) 
Ryō Hatanaka (Links Digiworks) 
Ryūji Tominaga (Links Digiworks) 
Shigeaki Nunokawa (Links Digiworks) 
Takehisa Igarashi (Links Digiworks) 
3D Production: Tomoo Harada 
Advertising: Kyoko Tanaka (Fuji TV) 
Animation producer: Yuji Matsukura 
Animation Production Producer: Masao Ohashi 
Assistant producer:
Aya Saito (Fuji TV) 
Mitsuhiro Matsuo 
CG Art Assistance:
Eri Tanaka 
Jun'ya Hirata 
Nozomi Kugimoto 
CG Producer: Shinji Imai 
Chief Production Manager:
Ijirou Kamei 
Kenji Yamaguchi 
Shinobu Sato 
Yoshihiro Yamazaki (Fuji TV) 
Classical Music Supervisor: Daisuke Mogi 
Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi 
Digital Special Effects: Atsushi Sato 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama 
Editing Assistant: Tamori Suizu 
Finish Check:
Syouko Mori 
Yuka Kojima 
French Language Supervision: Erika Sudou 
Key Animation:
Aki Kobayashi (ep 6) 
Akihiro Gotou (eps 4, 8) 
Akio Kitahara (eps 7, 9) 
Arihiro Gotou (ep 4) 
Asuka Shinbo (eps 1, 9) 
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 11) 
Atsuya Miura (ep 3) 
Aya Kobashi (ep 6) 
Chie Kinoshita (ep 4) 
Chie Saito (eps 3, 8) 
Chihiro Saitō (Debris Sapporo; ep 4) 
Eri Baba (ep 3) 
Fumino Fujii (ep 3) 
Fusako Nomura  (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 8) 
Hiromi Ogata  (ep 1) 
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (OP) 
Hiroshi Itō (eps 5, 10) 
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Nishimura (eps 2, 7) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 5) 
Hiroto Yokote (eps 4, 11) 
Hiroyuki Honda (ep 2) 
Jouji Matsuoka (eps 1, 3, 8) 
Jun Nakagawa (ep 11) 
Kae Sakata (ep 2) 
Kanae Komatsu (eps 2, 7, 9) 
Kaori Itou  (eps 1, 9) 
Kaori Takahashi (eps 5, 7, 10) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 10) 
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 6) 
Kayo Nomichi (eps 3, 8) 
Kayoko Suzuki (eps 2, 7) 
Kazuki Toi (eps 8, 10) 
Kazuko Hayakawa (OP; eps 2, 7, 9, 11) 
Kazuko Matsumura (eps 3, 8) 
Kazuko Shibata (ep 3) 
Keiichi Sano (ep 5) 
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 11) 
Keiko Ijima  (eps 1, 3, 8) 
Keiko Kitayama (ep 6) 
Ken'ichi Hamazaki  (eps 1, 9) 
Kenji Fukuyama (ep 9) 
Kenji Matsuoka 
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 10) 
Kohei Yanagida (ep 6) 
Kouichi Satou (eps 5, 7, 10) 
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 3) 
Kumiko Ozawa (Debris Sapporo; ep 4) 
Mai Matsuura  (ep 1) 
Maki Ando (ep 6) 
Maki Uchida  (eps 1, 9) 
Makiko Shinohara (ep 8) 
Makiko Uemura (eps 4, 11) 
Masahiro Shigemoto (ep 4) 
Masahito Onoda (OP; eps 1, 9, 11) 
Masaru Hyodo (ep 11) 
Masaru Kikuchi (ep 5) 
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 10) 
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 3, 8) 
Masayuki Kouda (ep 11) 
Mayuko Kato (eps 2, 7, 9, 11) 
Mayumi Ueda (eps 1, 9) 
Megumi Kouno (OP; eps 5, 10) 
Michiko Oohigashi (Debris Sapporo; ep 4) 
Miho Imoto  (ep 1) 
Miki Kato (eps 7, 9) 
Miki Yoshimoto (eps 2, 7) 
Mineko Ueda (ep 9) 
Misa Kuwabara (eps 2, 7) 
Misao Abe (eps 7, 11) 
Misato Kishino (OP; eps 2-3) 
Mitsu Genjikan (eps 5, 10) 
Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 2, 5, 9) 
Miyuki Goto  (eps 1-2, 7, 9) 
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 3) 
Moe Usami (eps 3, 8) 
Mutsumi Kadekaru (ep 5) 
Natsuki Yokoyama (eps 5, 10) 
Rie Aoki (ep 7) 
Risako Yoshida (ep 2) 
Ritsuko Kondo (ep 1) 
Ryo Jidama 
Ryo Komori (ep 11) 
Ryou Kodama (eps 1, 6, 8) 
Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 5) 
Satomi Naitou  (ep 1) 
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 11) 
Seika Saruwatari (eps 4, 11) 
Seiya Numata (ep 11) 
Shinya Yamada (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Takahiro Sakai (ep 6) 
Takahito Suzuki (ep 7) 
Takao Sano (ep 11) 
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 5, 8) 
Tetsumi Ishida (ep 5) 
Tetsuya Sato (ep 6) 
Tomoe Fukushi (ep 6) 
Tōru Imanishi (ep 10) 
Toru Shigeta (ep 6) 
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 4) 
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; ep 4) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 10) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 5, 10) 
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 6) 
Yasushi Shingou (ep 8) 
Yoshiki Yamakawa (eps 7, 11) 
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 6) 
Yu Murakami (eps 3, 5, 8-9) 
Yuji Hosokoshi (eps 1, 9) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 9) 
Yukako Tsuzuki (ED; ep 2) 
Yuki Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; ep 4) 
Yuki Koike (ep 7) 
Yukie Matsumoto (eps 5-6) 
Yukiko Ban (ep 11) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 8) 
Yukio Okano (eps 7-8) 
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 6) 
Yumiko Komiyama (ep 3) 
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 3) 
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 6) 
Location Assistance: Fumio Araki 
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute) 
Sachie Ōnuma (Viola) 
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano 
Music Supervision Assistance: Erika Numamitsu 
Okawa Dialect Supervision: Megumi Noda 
Planning: Yoko Matsusaki (Fuji TV) 
Post Production:
Toshiyuki Yamada 
Youhei Yamamoto 
Production Advancement:
Akira Nagata (eps 3, 8) 
Chisaki Nishio (ep 6) 
Emi Kashimura (eps 1, 9) 
Masato Akiba (eps 2, 7) 
Tomoka Nagaoka (eps 5, 10) 
Tomoo Harada (ep 4) 
Yūta Miyamoto (ep 11) 
Production Cooperation:
Kaori Mikawa 
Nakuru Yamatani 
Production manager: Atsushi Fujishiro 
Prop Design: Yukako Tsuzuki 
Recording Assistant: Michiya Arakawa 
Recording engineer: Ayumu Anzai 
Setting Production: Emi Kashimura 
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box) 
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kenji Tamai (ED) 
Yoichiro Nomura (ED) 
Yū Sakai (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Yoichiro Nomura (ED) 
Yū Sakai (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Jane Su (ED) 
Yū Sakai (OP) 
Theme Song Performance: Yū Sakai (OP) 
Ayako Kawasumi as "Nodame" Noda Megumi 
Tomokazu Seki as Chiaki Shinichi 

Masaya Matsukaze as Yasunori Kuroki 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Cheryl O'Claire 
Satoshi Hino as Yun Long 
Sayaka Ohara as Son Rui 
Shintarō Asanuma as Frank 
Shizuka Itou as Tanya 

Erika Sudou as Anna 
Hideki Nakanishi as Boyfriend 
Masashi Ebara as Sebastiano Vieira 
Satomi Satou as Michelle 
Shinji Ogawa as Maestro Franz von Stresemann 
Shoko Tsuda as Nina Lutz 
Tomoko Kawakami as Elise 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Jean Donnadieu 
Tsubasa Yonaga as Noda Yoshitaka(ep 10) 
Yui Makino as Rima Namura(ep 4) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
GENCO 
J.C. Staff 
Backgrounds: Kobayashi Production 
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia 
BS Fuji (2010-01-15) 
Fuji TV (2010-01-14 Noitamina) 
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2010-01-19) 
Noitamina 
Saga Television Station Co., Ltd. (2010-01-27) 
Sakuranbo Television Broadcasting Corporation (2010-01-30) 
Tokai TV (2010-01-21) 
TV Kumamoto Co., Ltd. (2010-02-02) 
Editing Studio: REAL-T 
Key Animation: Debris Sapporo 
Music Production: Epic Records Japan 
Post Production: Tokyo Developing Laboratories 
Production Assistance: Picture Magic (ep 6) 
Production Cooperation:
DAC 
Global Corporation 
Kurosawa Gakki 
YAMAHA 
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Magic Capsule 
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Song Junseok as Chiaki Shinichi 
Yun Yeojin as "Nodame" Noda Megumi 

Eui-Jin Chae as Tanya Vishneva 
Hyeon-Ji Kim as Son Rui 
Lee Jihwan as Yun Long 
Park Seongtae as Frank Latoine 
Yong-Wu Sin as
Charles Auclair 
Yasunori Kuroki 

Bong-Jun Lee as Sebastiano Vieira 
Gwang Jang as Maestro Franz von Stresemann 
Ha Seongyong as Jean Donnadeiu 
Hyeon-Ji Kim as Anna 
Min-Ha Lee as Elise 
Korean companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology