The Book of Bantorra (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Tatakau Shisho - The Book of Bantorra (Japanese) 
戦う司書 The Book of Bantorra (Japanese) 
Genres: action , fantasy 
Themes: life after death , religion 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Plot Summary: In a world where dead people turn into books and are stored in the Bantorra Library where anyone who reads a book can learn their past. Bantorra Library is maintained by Armed Librarians who wield psychic powers and their enemy is a religious society known as Sindeki Kyōdan. 
User Ratings: 379 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:1, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Excellent: 44 votes (sub:33, dub:9, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 88 votes (sub:72, dub:12, raw:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 92 votes (sub:77, dub:11, edit.dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 51 votes (sub:41, dub:7, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:26, dub:4)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 763 users, rank: #1300 (of 6011)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.715 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0218, rank: #2999 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 6.611 (Good−), rank: #3142 (of 6004) (seen all: 7.07 / seen some: 6.04 / won't finish: 4.18)
Bayesian estimate: 6.640 (Good−), rank: #2871 (of 4571)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 27 
Episode titles: We have 27
Vintage: 2009-10-02 to 2010-04-02 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Datenkoku Sensen" (堕天國宣戦) by ALI PROJECT (eps 1-16) 
#2: "Seisai no Ripeno" by Sasaki Sayaka (eps 17-27) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Light of Dawn" by Annabel (eps 1-16) 
#2: "Dominant space" by Aira Yuuki (eps 17-27) 
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    The Book of Bantorra - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2014-05-13 (from $49.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    The Book of Bantorra - Collection 1 (DVD) 2012-05-15 (from $19.99)
    The Book of Bantorra - Collection 2 (DVD) 2012-07-17 (from $19.99)
    The Book of Bantorra - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-05-13 (from $49.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshiya Shinohara 
Series Composition: Mari Okada 
Script:
Jukki Hanada (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 14, 16, 22
)
 
Mari Okada (11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 14, 17-19, 23-27
)
 
Shinichi Inotsume (6 episodes
eps 2, 8-9, 14, 20-21
)
 
Toshizo Nemoto (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10-11, 13-15
)
 
Storyboard:
Fumiaki Kouta (OP 2) 
Gorō Itaue (ep 23) 
Hirofumi Ogura (eps 7, 14) 
Hiroyoshi Kishikawa (ep 17) 
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 6, 14) 
Masashi Abe (eps 8, 14, 22) 
Mitsuko Kase (eps 3, 14) 
Rei Nakahara (eps 10, 14) 
Rui Sawamura (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 21, 25
)
 
Shigeru Kimiya (4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 16, 24
)
 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 20) 
Shinichi Tokairin (eps 4, 14) 
Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 9) 
Tetsuo Ichimura (eps 18, 27) 
Toshiya Shinohara (5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 14-15, 27
)
 
Toshiyuki Kato (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 14, 19, 26
)
 
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 17) 
Episode Director:
Hirofumi Ogura (eps 7, 14) 
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 6, 14) 
Masahiro Mukai (eps 13-14, 25) 
Masashi Abe (eps 8, 14, 22) 
Naokatsu Tsuda (4 episodes
eps 4, 14-15, 23
)
 
Rei Nakahara (eps 10, 14) 
Shigeru Kimiya (4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 16, 24
)
 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 20) 
Shunichi Yoshizawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 14, 21
)
 
Tetsuo Ichimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 14, 18, 27
)
 
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 27) 
Toshiyuki Kato (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 14, 19, 26
)
 
Unit Director: Fumiaki Kouta (OP 2) 
Music: Yoshihisa Hirano 
Original creator: Ishio Yamagata 
Original Character Design: Shigeki Maeshima 
Character Design: Masaki Yamada 
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda 
Chief Animation Director:
Masaki Yamada 
Tomoaki Kado 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (6 episodes
eps 2, 11, 14, 19, 23, 27
)
 
Azuma Sugawara (ep 15) 
Hideki Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 21
)
 
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 9, 14, 24) 
Jun Takagi (eps 6, 14) 
Junko Watanabe (ep 26) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 24) 
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 26) 
Kyoko Kotani (ep 18) 
Kyung Rock Seo (ep 15) 
Masami Suda (ep 15) 
Masao Ebihara (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 14, 21, 25, 27
)
 
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 20) 
Ryo Kobayashi (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 16, 22, 25, 27
)
 
Sayuri Sugifuji (eps 17, 24) 
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 24) 
Shinichi Machida (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 14, 20, 27
)
 
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 18) 
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 17) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13-14, 19, 25, 27
)
 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 27) 
Yukitoshi Hōtani (eps 7, 14) 
Yuuko Yamada (ep 23) 
3D Director: Yasufumi Soejima 
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama 
Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura 
2D VFX:
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica) 
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica) 
Haruka Gotō (Graphinica) 
Harutsugu Ishiguro (Graphinica) 
Kouji Hayashi (Graphinica) 
Maruna Haneda (Graphinica) 
Shinya Kato (Graphinica) 
Takeo Hagiwara (Graphinica) 
2DVFX: Osamu Motoyama (OP1) 
3D CG:
Nobuaki Kikuchi (WELZ Animation Studio) 
Osamu Shibuya 
Takuya Sagawa (WELZ Animation Studio) 
Yasufumi Soejima 
Zenyoshi Tanakamaru (WELZ Animation Studio) 
3D Modeling: Masato Hira 
Action Animation Director: Fumiaki Kouta 
Advertising Producer:
Takashi Iida 
Teruhiko Satō 
Animation Assistant:
Itsuko Takeda 
Jun Takagi 
Tomohiro Kawahara 
Animation Director Cooperation: Fumiaki Kouta (ep 15) 
Animation producer: Hisataka Kasama 
Art Chief: Takuya Ebisawa 
Art Setting:
Shigemi Ikeda 
Shuichi Okubo 
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 6) 
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 15) 
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 15) 
Masaki Yamada (ep 25) 
Masao Ebihara (eps 6, 13) 
Masashi Hasegawa (eps 7, 15) 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 15) 
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 15, 19) 
Satoshi Hattori (eps 5, 20) 
Seiko Sakai (eps 7, 15) 
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 9) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 22) 
Tomoaki Kado (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 15, 20
)
 
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 18) 
Yu Sun Kim (ep 6) 
Assistant producer:
Mami Toida 
Takashi Takano 
Associate producer:
Akira Sasaki 
Katsunori Naruke 
Background Art:
Azusa Kakoi (Atelier Musa) 
Dae Hwan Kim (Team's Art) 
Daisuke Tahara (Atelier Musa) 
Eub Hee Choi (Team's Art) 
Goichi Katanosaka (Atelier Musa) 
Hirofumi Sakagami (Atelier Musa) 
Hiromitsu Narumi (Atelier Musa) 
Hirotsugu Kakoi (Atelier Musa) 
Hyoung Hwan Kim (Team's Art) 
Il Hoon Yoo (Team's Art) 
Kaoru Inoue (Atelier Musa) 
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa) 
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa) 
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa) 
Masami Ota (Atelier Musa) 
Mee Ouk Ryu (Team's Art) 
Munehiro Sonobe (Atelier Musa) 
Naoko Yanagita (Atelier Musa) 
Naoya Watanabe (Atelier Musa) 
Natsuyo Kato (Atelier Musa) 
Nazuna Seri (Atelier Musa) 
Reona Kose (Atelier Musa) 
Seng Ir Gi (Team's Art) 
Shingo Yonekawa (Atelier Musa) 
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa) 
Takahiro Saitō (Atelier Musa) 
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa) 
Wakako Hideshima (Atelier Musa) 
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa) 
Yukari Mizuyama (Atelier Musa) 
Casting Management: Daiki Shirakawa 
Color design: Mineyo Oonishi 
Editing:
Kiyoshi Hirose (OP1) 
Masahiro Goto 
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō 
Effect Design:
Fumiaki Kouta 
Masaharu Tomoda 
Effects Design: Fumiaki Kouta (eps 21-22, 27) 
End Card Illustration:
Atsushi Aono (ep 6)  (ep 2) 
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 27) 
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 13) 
Hiroki Itoh (ep 18) 
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 9, 17) 
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 11) 
Masaki Yamada (eps 1, 25) 
Masao Ebihara (ep 4) 
Rei Nakahara (ep 10) 
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 3, 15) 
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 20) 
Satoru Nakaya (ep 22) 
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 24) 
Shinichi Machida (ep 12) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 8, 19) 
Tomoaki Kado (eps 5, 14) 
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 16) 
Yukiko Mori (ep 21) 
Yukitoshi Hōtani (ep 7) 
Yuuko Yamada (ep 23) 
Finish Animation:
Akiko Saito 
Dong Hee Lee (White Line) 
Eun Jung Kil (White Line) 
Eun Suk Kil (White Line) 
Eun-Jung Kim (White Line) 
Hey Sunk Jeon (White Line) 
Ja Young Kim (White Line) 
Jung Soon Yoon (White Line) 
Jung Sunk Choi (White Line) 
Kimiko Kitazawa 
Lee Suk Jin (White Line) 
Lee Sun Ju (White Line) 
Mineyo Oonishi 
Moon Seong Hye (White Line) 
Sung Soo Jang (White Line) 
Format Editing Desk:
Masaaki Okamoto 
Yūsuke Katada 
Format Editing Supervisor:
Ayaka Minami 
Motoki Shirai 
General Producer: Naoki Watanabe 
Guest Character Design:
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 13) 
Hiroshi Numata (ep 9) 
Rei Nakahara (ep 23) 
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 16, 21-22) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 13, 19) 
Guest Prop Design:
Rei Nakahara (eps 24, 27) 
Shinichi Machida (ep 20) 
In-Between Animation:
Azusa Kasahara 
Byen Jin Sun (White Line) 
Chiyo Nakayama 
Chizuru Kanai 
Eri Furukawa 
Han Na Kim (White Line) 
Hee Jung Park (White Line) 
Hiroko Kasuga 
Hisashi Mawatari 
Hyo Jung Yang (White Line) 
Hyun Ju Cha (White Line) 
Ji Sun Song (White Line) 
Jong Kyu Kim (White Line) 
Ju-Hee Park (White Line) 
Jun Nakamura (David Production) 
Kazumi Nakajima 
Kento Takahashi 
Kim Young Min (White Line) 
Kumiko Ohta 
Masato Ujibe 
Mi Hae Kim (White Line) 
Mi Jin Lee (White Line) 
Min Sook Kim (White Line) 
Minami Takemura 
Mirai Nagao 
Nagisa Sōrin 
Park Jin Hee (White Line) 
Rui Yakata 
Shin Li Kim (White Line) 
Shin'ya Nakamura 
Shingo Takenaka 
Shizuka Shirakura 
Shun'ichi Ishimoto (David Production) 
So Im Kim (White Line) 
Tatsuya Nakamura 
Tomoko Itagaki (David Production) 
Yoshiaki Iketani 
Youn Kyung Chae (White Line) 
Yuuta Takanami 
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (eps 7, 15) 
Aika Kawasaki (ep 18) 
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 24) 
Akane Umezu (ep 2) 
Akihide Muraji (eps 8, 16, 22) 
Akiko Matsuo (ep 26) 
Asami Imamura (ep 18) 
Asami Moriya (ep 19) 
Atsushi Aono (ep 11) 
Atsushi Itou (ep 2) 
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 21) 
Ayu Imoto (ep 23) 
Chari Yamada (ep 26) 
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 7, 15) 
Chie Kinoshita (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 19, 22
)
 
Chie Yamazaki (eps 15, 21) 
Chika Kojima (ep 5) 
Chisa Nakagawa (ep 25) 
Chizuru Mori (eps 6, 19) 
Daisuke Agata (ep 4) 
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 25) 
Eisuke Matsubara (eps 21, 27) 
Eizo Kawada (eps 9, 17, 24) 
Erina Oshima (eps 5, 20) 
Etsushi Mori (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 22, 27
)
 
Eun-Soo Kim (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 10, 15-16
)
 
Fujio Oda (eps 5, 20) 
Fumiaki Kouta (Promotional Video; OP 2; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 20, 27
)
 
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 21) 
Gi Il Shin (eps 10-11, 15) 
Haruka Tanaka (ep 26) 
Harumi Kakuda (ep 2) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 4, 23) 
Hideki Hashimoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 11, 13, 27
)
 
Hideki Tachibana (ep 21) 
Hideo Maru (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 23, 26
)
 
Hidetsugu Hirayama (ep 5) 
Hiroaki Ishiyama (ep 5) 
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 18) 
Hiroki Itoh (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10
)
 
Hiroki Iwamura (ep 8) 
Hiroko Yoshida (eps 8, 13) 
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 7, 15) 
Hirotaka Nii (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 22, 27
)
 
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 9, 17) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 26) 
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 8, 16, 22) 
Hisashi Samejima (ep 6) 
Hitoshi Haga (ep 9) 
Hong Sub Lim (Hebaraki; eps 20, 25) 
Hyun Ae Kwon (eps 10, 15) 
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 24) 
Ja Cheon Ku (eps 10-11, 15) 
Jin Back-in (eps 7, 15) 
Jun Takagi (ep 6) 
Jung Won Lee (ep 15) 
Junko Matsushita (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 16, 21, 27
)
 
Junko Watanabe (ep 3) 
Junko Yoshigai (ep 24) 
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 21) 
Junpei Mikuriya (ep 11) 
Kan Ogawa (eps 6, 8-9) 
Kanako Maru (ep 20) 
Kanako Watanabe (ep 5) 
Kaori Kurosaki (ep 2) 
Kaoru Maehara (ep 7) 
Kaoru Miura (11 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10, 13, 19, 22-23, 25, 27
)
 
Katsuhiko Bizen (ep 20) 
Katsumi Hashimoto (ep 7) 
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 2) 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 9, 17) 
Kazuko Shibata (eps 11, 23) 
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 7) 
Kazuo Sakai (ep 21) 
Kazuya Morimae (ep 4) 
Kazuyo Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 19, 27
)
 
Kei Tsuchiya (eps 3, 10, 13) 
Keiji Shigesawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Keiko Ichihara (eps 13, 25) 
Keiko Kuwano (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 23, 27
)
 
Keiko Okuda (ep 20) 
Keiko Watanabe (eps 5, 20) 
Keisuke Katayama (ep 24) 
Keita Hagio (eps 13, 19, 23) 
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 21) 
Ken'ichi Fujisawa (ep 26) 
Ken'ichi Mizuguchi (ep 26) 
Kenichi Kutsuna (under the name 水口堅一; ep 26) 
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 17) 
Kenji Yokoyama (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10, 13, 19, 22-23, 27
)
 
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 26) 
Kiyoka Kojima (ep 4) 
Kiyomi Masuda (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 13, 19
)
 
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 9) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 19, 25) 
Koichi Nakaya (ep 2) 
Koji Kataoka (ep 18) 
Kosuke Murayama (ep 5) 
Kumiko Ohta (eps 5, 20) 
Kyoko Kotani (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 25, 27
)
 
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 8) 
Kyung Rock Seo (ep 15) 
Lee Hung-Soo (ep 15) 
Mai Toda (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 19, 23, 25
)
 
Maki Murakami (ep 27) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 21, 26-27
)
 
Manabu Akita (4 episodes
eps 8, 21, 26-27
)
 
Manae Mori (ep 6) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 18) 
Masaaki Yamano (5 episodes
eps 8, 11, 16, 22, 27
)
 
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 6) 
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 18) 
Masahiro Okamura (ep 9) 
Masaiku Tayori (ep 21) 
Masakazu Okada (ep 4) 
Masaki Yamada (ep 26)  (ED1) 
Masao Ebihara (eps 1, 11) 
Masaru Yoshioka (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 11, 16, 22
)
 
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 7) 
Masaya Nozaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 19, 22
)
 
Masayoshi Moto (ep 18) 
Masayuki Yoshida (ep 5) 
Mayumi Furuse (eps 20, 27) 
Mayumi Oda (eps 3, 21, 27) 
Mayumi Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Mi Son Nam (Hebaraki; ep 20) 
Michihiro Kosaka (ep 2) 
Michiko Takahashi (ep 2) 
Michinori Shika (eps 3, 6) 
Michio Hasegawa (eps 2, 7) 
Mika Sawada (ep 18) 
Mio Inoguchi (ep 2) 
Misao Abe (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 19, 22
)
 
Mitsuko Takahashi (ep 10) 
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 7) 
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 6) 
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 26) 
Momoko Kawai (eps 1, 13) 
Motohide Nishimura (ep 1) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 15) 
Motoi Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 23
)
 
Myoung Jun Cha (4 episodes
eps 10-11, 15, 23
)
 
Naoaki Houjou (eps 9, 24) 
Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 5, 20) 
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 18) 
Nobunori Wakana (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 25
)
 
Noriyasu Murata (ep 5) 
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 6, 23) 
Rei Nakahara (eps 10, 27) 
Ryo Haga (eps 17, 24) 
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 22) 
Ryoichi Murata (ep 18) 
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 24) 
Ryota Niino (ep 26) 
Ryozo Sugiyama (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25, 27
)
 
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (ep 20) 
Sachiko Ono (eps 9, 17) 
Sang Min Lee (ep 15) 
Saori Kasai (ep 17) 
Sato Tominaga (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 15, 18, 23
)
 
Satomi Higuchi (ep 23) 
Satomi Kawashima (eps 7, 15) 
Satoru Nakaya (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11, 16, 22, 27
)
 
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 18) 
Sayaka Takase (ep 6) 
Seiko Sakai (ep 7) 
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 18) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 9) 
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 9, 17, 24) 
Shin Tanoue (ep 24) 
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 26) 
Shingo Yamashita (ep 26) 
Shinichi Wada (eps 5, 20) 
Shinji Abe (ep 25) 
Shinji Itadaki (ep 26) 
Sho Yamamoto (eps 7, 15, 23) 
Shouhei Hamaguchi (eps 5, 20, 27) 
Shouichi Funaki (ep 2) 
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 26) 
Shunsuke Masuda (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 21
)
 
Soon Yeon Kim (Hebaraki; ep 20) 
Sul Ah Kang (eps 10, 15) 
Sung Won Hwang (eps 10-11, 15) 
Takaaki Sekizaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Takahiro Goto (ep 9) 
Takahiro Sakai (ep 9) 
Takako Shimizu (ep 27) 
Takanori Suzuki (eps 2, 15) 
Takashi Horiuchi (OP1) 
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 18) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 25, 27
)
 
Takenori Tsukuma (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 21, 25, 27
)
 
Takeshi Itou (ep 18) 
Takeshi Kanegae (eps 5, 20) 
Takeshi Morita (eps 2, 4) 
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 27) 
Tetsu Inoue (ep 4) 
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 8, 13) 
Tomohiro Furukawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 21-22, 27
)
 
Tomokazu Fumoto (ep 18) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 2, 13, 25) 
Tomomi Ueda (ep 26) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 27) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 9, 17) 
Tsuguo Sakamoto (eps 7, 15) 
Tsukasa Nishiyama (ep 9) 
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Yasuhiro Nabatame (ep 20) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 11) 
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 18) 
Yasuzou Iino (ep 25) 
Yoko Saito (eps 5, 20) 
Yoko Takanori (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 16
)
 
Yoo Yong-Jun (ep 7) 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 2) 
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 2) 
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 6) 
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 8, 13) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 4) 
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 8) 
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 5) 
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 2, 11, 23) 
Youki Ebisu (ep 6) 
Young Jun Jeon (ep 18) 
Yu Suzuki (ep 22) 
Yui Enomoto (ep 26) 
Yuji Hosokoshi (ep 11) 
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 11) 
Yukari Watabe (ep 2) 
Yuki Iwai (ep 18) 
Yuki Koike (eps 16, 22, 27) 
Yukie Matsumoto (ep 9) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 27) 
Yukiko Mori (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 16, 21-22, 27
)
 
Yukiko Watabe (ep 26) 
Yukiyo Komito (ep 2) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 16, 21, 27) 
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 9) 
Yusuke Adachi (eps 7, 15) 
Yūta Kiso (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 23
)
 
Yūto Shindō (eps 9, 17) 
Yuu Kaneshiro (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 25
)
 
Yuya Kumatani (ep 7) 
Zenjirou Ukulele (eps 2, 11, 23) 
Mecha Animation Director: Rei Nakahara 
Music producer: Katsumi Koike 
Planning Assistant:
Hiroshi Toriyama (Super Dash Bunko) 
Rie Endō (Ultra Jump) 
Ryou Itou (Ultra Jump) 
Yukiharu Marutomi (Super Dash Bunko) 
Production Advancement:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 26) 
Chihiro Kojima (ep 2) 
Daisuke Yamashita (eps 11, 19) 
Hiroshi Numata (ep 24) 
Kozue Miyajima (ep 3) 
Masaki Hirai (eps 7, 15) 
Masashi Otokawa (eps 3, 10) 
Mayumi Soeta (eps 5, 20) 
Megumi Yokota (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Mika Senshō (ep 5) 
Noriyuki Akita (eps 1, 8) 
Ryōta Tokura (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 22, 27
)
 
Shun Fukutome (ep 26) 
Shun'ichi Sugano (ep 17) 
Takahiro Kamei (eps 13, 20) 
Takashi Ueki (ep 15) 
Takayuki Saitou (ep 9) 
Tetsuya Miyanishi (eps 6, 13, 23) 
Wani Koguchi (eps 4, 11) 
Yoshio Asamura (ep 18) 
Yuji Sasaki (eps 21, 27) 
Production Desk: Kentarō Hattori 
Prop Design: Hideki Hashimoto 
Publicity:
Hajime Sugata (assistant) 
Katsuharu Ōi 
Masaaki Izawa 
Mifuyu Andō 
Sachiko Sugio (assistant) 
Recording Adjustment: Yō Yamada 
Recording Assistant: Shō Ogasawara 
Setting Production: Masayuki Yamamura 
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani 
Sound Production Manager: Emika Ueda 
Special Effects:
Noriko Masuko 
Yuichi Furuichi (ep 22) 
Special Photography: Hiro Yoshioka 
Theme Song Arrangement: Mikiya Katakura (OP) 
Theme Song Composition: Mikiya Katakura (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Arika Takarano (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aira Yuki (ED) 
Ali Project (OP) 
Annabel (ED) 
Sayaka Sasaki (OP2) 
Title Logo Design: Takahiro Moriwaki (G-Square) 
Romi Park as Hamutz 

Akiko Takeguchi as Ireia Kitty 
Akira Ishida as Mokania 
Atsushi Abe as Rithly Charon 
Ayako Kawasumi as Siron 
Haruka Tomatsu as Noloty 
Hirofumi Nojima as Enrique 
Kenta Miyake as Mince 
Miyu Irino as Colio 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Milepoch 
Rina Satou as Yuuri 
Ryotaro Okiayu as Segal 
Ryou Hirohashi as Kyasariro Totoni 
Takahiro Sakurai as Ruruta 
Toru Ohkawa as Mattalast 
Yūichi Nakamura as Volken 

Ai Nonaka as Chacoly Cocotte 
Daichi Endō as Luimon Mahaton 
Daisuke Endou as
Relia Bookwatt 
Ruweek Haltein 
Daisuke Kishio as Dulltom 
Eiji Takemoto as Feekiee Quen 
Eri Kitamura as Hamutz (girl)(ep 24) 
Haruka Kimura as Volken(child) 
Hiromi Hirata as Alme Noten 
Hiromu Miyazaki as Kayas 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Yukizona 
Kenji Hamada as Zatoh Rondohoon 
Kenji Nojima as Winkeny Bizee 
Kiyoshi Kawakubo as Lascall Othello 
Mamiko Noto as Niiniu 
Manabu Sakamaki as Kyasma Toto 
Marika Hayashi as Bonny 
Masaki Terasoma as Makia Dexiart 
Masanori Iwasaki as Baramotte Mayf 
Minami Nakatsugawa as Lascall Othello(female form) 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Glain(ep 16) 
Rie Kugimiya as Arkit Chloma 
Rokuro Naya as Ganbanzel Grof 
Ryota Takeuchi as Gamo Rosso 
Saori Goto as Qumola 
Sayaka Ohara as Renas(ep 10) 
Seiko Yoshida as Ia Mira 
Shunzou Miyasaka as
Hiza Meeken 
Sassali 
Takuya Eguchi as Hyoue Janfus 
Tamio Ohki as Kachua 
Taomi Kusumi as Charlot 
Tetsuo Goto as Vizac 
Tohru Furusawa as Fhotona 
Yūichi Iguchi as Ronkeny 
Yukari Tamura as Ireia Kitty(Young) 
Japanese companies
2D VFX: Graphinica 
Animation Production: David Production 
Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa 
Team's Art 
Broadcaster:
Animax (2009-10-02) 
Bandai Channel (2009-10-05) 
BS11 Digital (2009-10-03) 
Key Animation:
GK Entertainment (ep 24) 
HEBARAKI (ep 20) 
Seigasha (ep 17) 
Studio Cj (ep 17) 
White Line (eps 3, 6, 21) 
Photography Assistance: Studio Twinkle 
Production Assistance:
Asahi Production (ep 18) 
AZETA PICTURES (eps 7, 15) 
Ginga-ya (eps 9, 17, 24) 
Production I.G (ep 26) 
Sakura Create (eps 5, 20) 
Production Cooperation: Animax 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres 
Translation: Ralph Yamada 
ADR Script: Christopher Ayres 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Subtitle Formatting: Christopher Williams 
Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram 
Shelley Calene-Black as Hamutz 

Allison Sumrall as Shiron 
Andrew Love as Enlike 
Blake Shepard as Yukizona 
Chris Patton as Ruruta 
Christopher Ayres as Minth 
Clint Bickham as Colio 
Cynthia Martinez as Noloty 
David Matranga as Mokkania 
David Wald as Mattalast 
Emily Neves as Kyasariro Totoni 
Greg Ayres as Volken 
Jessica Boone as Yuri 
Josh Grelle as Cigal 
Marcy Bannor as Iriea Kitty 
Shannon Emerick as Mirpoch 
Tiffany Grant as Rithly Charon 

Allison Keith as
Ia 
Old Woman 
Andrew Love as Zatoh Rondohoon 
Blake Shepard as
Hyoue Janfus 
Lamber 
Librarian A 
Ronkeny 
Brittney Karbowski as Chacoly 
Caitlynn French as
Qumola 
Woman A 
Carl Masterson as
Lascall Othello 
Vendor 
Carli Mosier as Alme 
Chris Patton as Heaven 
Connor Leach as Dartom 
David Devaney Jr. as Kyasma 
Elizabeth Bannor as
Iriea Kitty(Young) 
Parny 
Emily Neves as Clerk 
George Manley as
Boramotte 
Karune 
Ruweek 
Hilary Haag as Lascall Othello(female form) 
Houston Hayes as
Feekiee 
Hiza 
Sasali 
Illich Guardiola as
Fotona 
Kartohero 
Jessica Boone as Lully 
John Gremillion as
Machia 
Radio Voice 
Shopkeeper B 
Vexile 
John Kaiser as Ganbanzel Grof 
John Swasey as
Governor of Paradise 
Kachua 
Josh Grelle as Enlike(original) 
Luci Christian as
Archit 
Olivia 
Renas 
Mark X Laskowski as
Bada 
Cop 
Gamo Rosso 
King 
Orntorra 
Relia Bookwat 
Michael Ali as Luimon Mahaton 
Monica Rial as Nieniu 
Rob Mungle as
Shopkeeper A 
Vizak 
Wyzaf 
Scotty Fults as Winkeny 
Steve Fenley as Charlotte 
Tiffany Grant as Female Owner of the Inn 
Tiffany Terrell as Latty 

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia 
Distributor:
Section23 Films 
Siren Visual (Australia) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
Subtitles: MX Media LLC 
Translation: MX Media LLC 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Kaze 
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology