Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (movie)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© TYPE-MOON / Fate-UBW Project 


 
[ alternate retelling of Fate/stay night (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) (remake)
      Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel (movie) (alternate retelling)

Alternative title:
命運/停駐之夜 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , drama , supernatural , thriller 
Themes: fighting , mythology , spirits 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Shirou Emiya finds himself an unwilling participant in a deadly competition where seven Mages summon heroic spirits as servants to duel each other to the death. They compete for the chance to make a wish from the Holy Grail, which has the power to grant any wish. Shiro is unskilled as a mage and knows nothing of the Holy Grail War, but he and his servant, Saber, enters into a temporary partnership with another Mage, Rin Tohsaka. However, problems arise between Shirou and Rin's servant, Archer, who seems to seriously despise him. 
User Ratings: 872 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 107 votes (sub:91, dub:12, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 205 votes (sub:165, dub:23, raw:2, others:15
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 200 votes (sub:158, dub:27, raw:2, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Good: 159 votes (sub:128, dub:24, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:5
2 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 88 votes (sub:63, dub:17, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
)
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:28, dub:5)
 Not really good: 24 votes (sub:21, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 24 votes (sub:20, dub:3, ?:1)
 Bad: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1425 users, rank: #760 (of 6023)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.486 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.0571, rank: #1265 (of 6016)
Weighted mean: 7.438 (Good+), rank: #1197 (of 6016) (seen all: 7.72 / seen some: 4.19 / won't finish: 2.95)
Bayesian estimate: 7.439 (Good+), rank: #991 (of 4534)
Running time: 105 minutes 
Vintage: 2010-01-23
Premiere date:
2010-01-23 (Japan, Cinema Sunshine Ikebukuro) 
2010-12-17 (Taiwan) 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Imitation" by Sachi Tainaka 
Ending Theme:
"Voice ~Tadoritsuku Basho~" by Sachi Tainaka 
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (Blu-Ray) 2012-06-12 (from $22.92)
DVD (Region 1)
    Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (DVD) 2012-06-12 (from $16.21)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuji Yamaguchi 
Screenplay: Takuya Satō 
Music: Kenji Kawai 
Original Concept: Kinoko Nasu 
Original Character Design: Takashi Takeuchi 
Character Design: Megumi Ishihara 
Art Director: Toshihisa Koyama 
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Nishimura (assistant) 
Kumi Ishii (assistant) 
Megumi Ishihara 
Minoru Ueda (assistant) 
2nd Key Animation:
Hiroshi Yakou 
Kaoru Hokiyama 
Maki Murakami 
Raku Nishikimi 
Sanae Narazaki 
Sansai Onoki (Studio Wombat) 
Tadashi Kubo (Studio Wombat) 
Takayuki Kidou 
Tomo Kosaka 
Yōko Suzuka (Studio Wombat) 
Yoshio Hashimoto (Studio Wombat) 
Yukie Akiya 
3D Animation: Kazuyuki Kitahara 
Assistant Animation Director:
Kazuyuki Matsubara 
Shinya Takahashi 
Yuki Iwai 
Yuuko Yahiro 
Distribution: Satoshi Negami 
Key Animation:
Asako Nishida 
Atsuko Nakajima 
Ayaka Suga (TYO Animations) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (Nakamura Production) 
Ayumu Samukawa (Digital Network Animation) 
Chie Mishima (Digital Network Animation) 
Chiyo Imamaki (Digital Network Animation) 
Daisuke Tsumagari (Studio Ray) 
Eiji Fukuyama (Digital Network Animation) 
Eiji Kobayashi 
Eri Sano (Anime R) 
Fumiaki Kouta 
Fuyumi Toriyama (Studio Ray) 
Genichiro Kondo 
Hanako Enomoto (Digital Network Animation) 
Hironori Tanaka 
Hiroshi Kawashima 
Hiroyuki Kaidou 
Hiroyuki Okuno 
Hisao Muramatsu 
Hisashi Ishii (Digital Network Animation) 
Ikumi Saitou (Digital Network Animation) 
Kanae Komatsu (TYO Animations) 
Kazufumi Takano (Studio Ray) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara 
Keiji Mutou 
Kenichi Ohki 
Koichi Hayami (TYO Animations) 
Koichi Usami 
Mai Otsuka 
Masaaki Sakurai 
Masaya Yasutome (TYO Animations) 
Mayumi Oda 
Mayumi Takeuchi (Studio Ray) 
Minoru Ueda 
Misao Abe 
Naohiro Ōsugi 
Naoki Yamauchi 
Naoko Nakamoto (Anime R) 
Noboru Takahashi (Studio Ray) 
Norikatsu Nakano 
Rie Nakajima 
Ryo Takahashi 
Sanae Matsunaga 
Satoshi Fujioka (DEF.C) 
Satoshi Hata (TYO Animations) 
Satoshi Ishino 
Shigeru Uchihara (Studio Ray) 
Shinichi Iimura (Studio Ray) 
Shosuke Shimizu 
Soichiro Matsuda 
Takaaki Wada 
Takafumi Hino 
Takayuki Noguchi 
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R) 
Tamotsu Ikeda (Nakamura Production) 
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production) 
Tatsuya Urano (Studio Ray) 
Teruo Takahashi (Studio Ray) 
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake 
Tomofumi Sakai (Studio Ray) 
Tomohiro Kamitani 
Toru Yoshida (Anime R) 
Toshiaki Sato (Studio Ray) 
Toshinari Yamashita (Digital Network Animation) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production) 
Tsukasa Sorimachi (Digital Network Animation) 
Yasuhiro Okuda 
Yasuo Muroi (Digital Network Animation) 
Yasuyuki Ebara (Studio Ray) 
Yoko Kikuchi 
Yoshio Mizumura 
Yosuke Jinbo 
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R) 
Yuka Kudo 
Yuki Iwai 
Yukie Hiyamizu (TYO Animations) 
Yutaka Arai (DEF.C) 
Yuuki Sasaki (Nakamura Production) 
Publicity Assistant: Yoshinori Hasegawa 
Theme Song Performance: Sachi Tainaka 
Ayako Kawasumi as Saber 
Junichi Suwabe as Archer 
Kana Ueda as Rin Tohsaka 
Noriaki Sugiyama as Shirou Emiya 

Atsuko Tanaka as Caster 
Hiroshi Kamiya as Shinji Matou 
Jouji Nakata as Kirei Kotomine 
Mai Kadowaki as Illyasviel von Einzbern 
Miki Itou as Taiga "Tiger / Fuji-nee" Fujimura 
Nobutoshi Canna as Lancer 
Noriko Shitaya as Sakura Matou 
Shinichiro Miki as Assassin 
Tadahisa Saizen as Berserker 
Tomokazu Seki as Gilgamesh 
Yuu Asakawa as Rider 

Kazuhiro Nakata as Soichiro Kuzuki 
Rikiya Koyama as Kiritsugu Emiya 
Saori Hayami as Announcer 
Japanese companies
3DCGI:
IKIF+ 
POLYG 
Animation Production: Studio DEEN 
Background Art: Production AI 
Digital Lab: Imagica 
Distributor: The Klockworx Co., Ltd. 
Finish Animation:
Echo 
Production I.G 
Music: Geneon Universal Entertainment (Music Production) 
Original Creator: Type-Moon 
Photography:
Megumi 
Studio Twinkle 
Production Cooperation: Digital Network Animation 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Kristi Reed 
ADR Script: Kristi Reed 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe 
Associate Casting Director: Mami Okada 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto 
Co-Producer: Mami Okada 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Engineering Assistant:
Jun Umeda 
Justin Kohler 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Erika Harlacher (Bang Zoom!) 
Jessica Williams 
Kayla King 
Production manager:
Joey Goubeaud 
Megumi Kunisada 
Re-Recording Mixing: Patrick Rodman 
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman 
Spotting: Emily Nicolas 
Subtitling: Dwayne Jones 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Liam O'Brien as Archer 
Mela Lee as Rin Tohsaka 
Michelle Ruff as Saber 
Sam Regal as Shirou Emiya 

David Vincent as Assassin 
Doug Erholtz as Shinji Matou 
Grant George as Gilgamesh 
Karen Strassman as Rider 
Michael McConnohie as Berserker 
Tara Platt as Caster 
Taylor Henry as Kirei Kotomine 
Tony Oliver as Lancer 

Jennifer Sekiguchi as Illyasviel von Einzbern 
Julie Ann Taylor as Taiga Fujimura 
Patrick Seitz as Soichirou Kuzuki 
Sherry Lynn as Sakura Matou 
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand.) 
Section23 Films (North America) 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Post Production: Seraphim Digital 
French cast
French staff
Dubbing Director: Clément Marcillat 
Damien Laquet as Archer 
Dany Beneditto as Saber 
Karl-Line Heller as Rin Tohsaka 
Laurent Pasquier as Shiro Emiya 

Damien Laquet as Shinji Matou 
Franck Adrien as Gilgamesh 
Justine Hostekint as Caster 
Karl-Line Heller as Illyasviel von Einzbern 
Pascal Gimenez as
Berserker 
Kirei Kotomine 
Sandra Vandroux as
Rider 
Sakura Matou 
French companies
Distributor: Kaze 
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Helwig Arenz as Shirou Emiya 
Iris R. Hassenzahl as Saber 
Lisa Braun as Rin Tohsaka 
German companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology