Sound of the Sky (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
La mélodie du ciel (French) 
So-Ra-No-Wo-To (Japanese) 
Sora no Oto (Japanese) 
Sora no Woto (Japanese) 
ソ・ラ・ノ・ヲ・ト (Japanese) 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: After a cease-fire during a long war: A second-class Bugler soldier, Kanata Sorami, is reasigned to her new outpost to a stronghold Fortress in the little city of Seize, where other female soldiers reside to serve in a multi purpose task, 1st: maintain the fortress, 2nd: contribute to the traditions of the city since all are young females and the folklore tales that the young maidens keept a demon under control, and 3rd: also to be prepared in case of a non-probable attack due to the isolation of the city. 
User Ratings: 1324 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 114 votes (sub:109, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 295 votes (sub:276, dub:11, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 425 votes (sub:395, dub:18, raw:4, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 343 votes (sub:331, dub:5, ?:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 92 votes (sub:89, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:21, ?:1, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:13, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1759 users, rank: #606 (of 6019)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.833 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.33, rank: #718 (of 6013)
Weighted mean: 7.763 (Very good−), rank: #691 (of 6013) (seen all: 7.81 / seen some: 7.24 / won't finish: 5.46)
Bayesian estimate: 7.761 (Very good−), rank: #503 (of 4526)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 14 
Episode titles: We have 14
Vintage: 2010-01-04 to 2010-03-22 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Hikari no Senritsu" by Kalafina 
Ending Theme:
"Girls, Be Ambitious." by Haruka Tomatsu 
Insert song:
"Servante du feu" by Ladouce Matthieu (eps 1,12) 
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 8
Reviews:
Sound of the Sky DVD (Sep 15, 2011)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sound of the Sky (Sub.DVD) 2011-07-05 (from $99.99)
    Sound of the Sky [Litebox] (Sub.DVD) 2013-05-07 (from $23.27)
DVD (Region 2)
    Sound of the Sky (Sub.DVD) 2011-07-25

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mamoru Kanbe 
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino 
Script:
Hiroyuki Yoshino (eps 1-12)  (eps 7.5, 13) 
Storyboard:
Kazuma Fujimori (ep 5) 
Mamoru Kanbe (OP; eps 1-2, 12-13) 
Riki Fukushima (ep 3) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 9) 
Shin Matsuo (ep 7) 
Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 7.5) 
Takahiro Ikezoe (ep 6) 
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 11) 
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 7.5) 
Tokiichi Kagurazaka (ep 4) 
Tomihiko Ohkubo (ep 8) 
Toshifumi Akai (ED) 
Yumi Kamakura (ep 10) 
Episode Director:
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 10) 
Mamoru Kanbe (OP; eps 1, 12-13) 
Riki Fukushima (ep 3) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 9) 
Shin Matsuo (ep 7) 
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 2) 
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 11) 
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 7.5) 
Tomihiko Ohkubo (ep 8) 
Toshifumi Akai (ED) 
Yasuhiro Tanabe (ep 4) 
Yo Miura (ep 6) 
Yuuki Itoh (ep 5) 
Music: Michiru Oshima 
Original Character Design: Mel Kishida 
Character Design: Toshifumi Akai 
Art Director: Masatoshi Kai 
Animation Director:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 5) 
Keiko Nakaji (ep 6) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 10) 
Mineko Ueda (ep 3) 
Mitsue Mori (ep 11) 
Ryouichi Nakano (ep 2) 
Satoshi Kimura (ep 4) 
Shinobu Mori (ep 11) 
Takuya Kawai (eps 7, 11) 
Toshifumi Akai (ED; eps 1, 12-13) 
Yasuyuki Noda (ep 9) 
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 2) 
Yukiko Aikei (eps 4, 7.5) 
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 8) 
Mechanical design: Junya Ishigaki 
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu 
Cgi Director: Ryuta Undo 
Director of Photography: Takaharu Ozaki 

2nd Key Animation:
Aki Nishizaki (ep 4) 
Aya Yoshioka (ep 11) 
Emiko Shimura (ep 6) 
Eriko Iida (ep 4) 
Jun Ishikawa (ep 7) 
Jun Yonezawa (ep 8) 
Keiko Nakaji (ep 1) 
Miho Sekimoto (eps 2, 5, 11) 
Mika Ikunuma (eps 8, 10) 
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 10) 
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 7) 
Rie Kawai (ep 9) 
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 4) 
Saya Aoi (eps 11-12) 
Shingo Adachi (ep 12) 
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 11) 
Takuya Kawai (ep 12) 
Tomoko Sudo (eps 2-3, 6) 
Toshifumi Akai (eps 6-7) 
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 1-2, 9) 
Yūgo Mizutani (ep 3) 
Yumi Fujiwara (ep 7) 
Yusa Seki (eps 8, 10) 
Yuya Kishi (ep 4) 
Advertising Producer:
Kazuko Yamamoto (Anime no Chikara) 
Shintarō Komatsu 
Art Setting: Tomoyuki Aoki 
Assistant Animation Director:
Isao Hayashi (ep 10) 
Takuya Kawai (ep 2) 
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 4) 
Assistant producer: Miho Matsumoto 
Assistant Sound Engineer: Keiko Hori 
Chief Producer:
Fukashi Azuma (TV Tokyo) 
Takeshi Ochi 
Color design: Kazuko Nakajima 
Editing: Takeshi Seyama 
HD Video Editing:
Eriko Asai 
Koji Nakamura 
Insert Song Performance: Matthieu Ladouce (eps 1, 12) 
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (eps 1, 12) 
Aiko Ōura (ep 4) 
Aimei Nani (ep 8) 
Akihiko Uda (ep 2) 
Akiko Kawashima (ep 4) 
Akiko Kumata (eps 3, 9) 
Asako Inayoshi (ep 4) 
Atsushi Ohizumi (ep 6) 
Atsushi Saito (ED+Ep. 2) 
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 10) 
Chiyuki Tanaka (eps 1, 6) 
Daisuke Hiramaki (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 3, 9) 
Eiji Komatsu (ep 7) 
Emiko Shimura (eps 2, 5, 7, 11) 
Erkin Kawabata (ep 6) 
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 8) 
Fumiaki Usui (eps 4, 9) 
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 8) 
Haruko Ueda (ep 8) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 8) 
Hideki Ōizumi (ep 12) 
Hikaru Takanashi (eps 3, 9, 11) 
Hiromi Ogata (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 5) 
Hiroyuki Yoshida (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 11) 
Hisanori Hashimoto (ED+Ep. 12) 
Ikuo Yamakado (ep 6) 
Isao Hayashi (ED+Eps. 1, 6, 12) 
Jun Yonezawa (ep 8) 
Kanako Daigen (ep 10) 
Kanako Ueda (eps 3, 9) 
Kanta Suzuki (ep 4) 
Kaori Ikeda (ep 10) 
Katsuhiko Kitada (ep 6) 
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 4) 
Katsunori Shibata (ED+Eps. 1, 5, 7) 
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 12) 
Kazuyuki Asaga (eps 6, 12) 
Keiko Ichihara (ep 4) 
Keiko Nakaji (eps 6, 12) 
Keita Watabe (eps 3, 9) 
Kenji Terao (ep 4) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 7) 
Koji Maruoka (ep 10) 
Koji Nagatomi (ep 4) 
Kozue Saitō (ep 8) 
Kumiko Abe (ep 4) 
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 8, 10) 
Kyoko Kametani (ep 5) 
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 4) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 2) 
Manabu Imura (ep 4) 
Manami Fukuyo (eps 5, 11) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 8) 
Mariko Oka (ep 3) 
Masaaki Yamano (eps 5, 7) 
Masahiko Kaneda (ep 4) 
Masahiko Ozawa (eps 3, 5, 7, 11) 
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 1) 
Masahiro Yamane (ep 11) 
Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 10) 
Masahito Onoda (ep 12) 
Masato Nishikawa (ep 10) 
Maya Uenishi (ep 10) 
Megumi Tomita (ep 2) 
Mika Ikunuma (ep 8) 
Mineko Ueda (eps 1, 9, 12) 
Mitsue Mori (ED+Ep. 9) 
Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 7) 
Mitsuru Yamamoto (ep 4) 
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 10) 
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 8) 
Namiko Ebihara (ep 4) 
Nanae Yonemoto (ep 8) 
Naoto Nakamura (ep 1) 
Naruki Iwasaki (ep 4) 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 10) 
Norifumi Shiro (ep 3) 
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 10) 
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 2, 5, 7) 
Rei Ikagawa (ep 10) 
Reiko Fujita (ep 10) 
Rie Kawai (eps 3, 11) 
Rie Nishimura (ep 11) 
Rumi Miyata (ep 8) 
Ryouji Masuyama (eps 2, 12) 
Ryouma Ebata (ED+Ep. 2) 
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 9) 
Saishi Suzuki (eps 1, 12) 
Sakiko Uda (ep 4) 
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 12) 
Saya Aoi (eps 3, 9) 
Sayaka Ikeda (ep 10) 
Seiko Asai (ep 5) 
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 7) 
Shigenori Inami (eps 3, 9) 
Shin Matsuo (ep 7) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 10) 
Shinichi Takahashi (ep 4) 
Shinji Itadaki (ep 6) 
Shinobu Mori (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11
)
 
Shinya Kusumegi (ep 5) 
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 4) 
Shou Sugai (eps 8, 10) 
Shuji Ono (ep 8) 
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 2) 
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 8) 
Sunao Chikaoka (ED; eps 6, 12) 
Takashi Tsuda (ep 4) 
Takashi Watabe (ep 6) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 2) 
Takuya Kawai (eps 5, 7) 
Tatsuki Kanazaki (ep 11) 
Tomokazu Ujiie (ep 2) 
Tomoko Sudo (eps 9, 12) 
Tomomi Yasunaga (ep 8) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (ED) 
Toshifumi Akai (OP/ED+Eps. 1, 12) 
Toshiharu Kudō (eps 2, 7, 9) 
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (eps 5, 9) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 2, 7) 
Toshiyuki Sato (eps 3, 9) 
Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 5) 
Yasutake Okawara (ep 5) 
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 1) 
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 7, 11) 
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (ep 5) 
Yosuji Kudo (ep 4) 
Youko Nomura (ep 8) 
Yūgo Mizutani (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 12
)
 
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 1) 
Yuki Komatsu (ED+Eps. 1, 6, 12) 
Yukie Mori (ep 5) 
Yuko Dangi (ep 4) 
Yumi Fujiwara (eps 5, 7, 11) 
Yusa Seki (ep 8) 
Yuta Yamazaki (ep 2) 
Yuuki Itoh (ED; eps 5, 7, 11-12) 
Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 1) 
Yuusuke Tanaka (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11-12
)
 
Location Coordination:
Yukiko Miyaoka 
Yūko Demura 
Logo Design: Yasunori Takeda 
Planning: Akihiko Tamura (TV Tokyo) 
Planning Assistant:
Daisuke Kubota 
Haruna Yakuwa 
Planning Business Producer:
Naoki Minabe 
Osamu Takesue 
Planning Manager: Haruyuki Iguchi (TV Tokyo) 
Production Advancement:
Chiaki Nagai (eps 2, 7) 
Daisuke Nakayama (ep 8) 
Keisuke Tateishi (eps 5, 11) 
Kōsuke Ono (ep 10) 
Saori Suga (eps 3, 9) 
Takuya Kitamura (ep 4) 
Yūichi Fukushima (eps 1, 6, 12) 
Production Business:
Akiko Saito 
Yoshiko Kitamura 
Production Business Manager: Masaru Seo 
Production Desk: Katsutoshi Kegai 
Program Publicity: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo) 
Prop Design: Katsuhiko Kitada 
Publicity: Ikue Hayashi 
Setting Production: Keisuke Tateishi 
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura 
Sound Engineer: Norio Nishizawa 
Sound Production Manager: Tomohiko Yaginuma 
Special Effects: Yuichi Furuichi 
System Management: Masayoshi Yoshioka 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kazuhiro Higure (ED) 
Yuki Kajiura 
Theme Song Assistance: Keiichi Sotomura 
Theme Song Composition:
Kazuhiro Higure (ED) 
Yuki Kajiura 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kae Isotani (ED) 
Yoshie Isogai (ED) 
Yuki Kajiura 
Theme Song Performance:
Haruka Tomatsu (ED) 
Kalafina (OP) 
Keiko Kubota (OP, as Kalafina) 
Wakana Ootaki (OP, as Kalafina) 
Aoi Yūki as Noël Kannagi 
Aya Endo as Filicia Heidemann 
Eri Kitamura as Kureha Suminoya 
Hisako Kanemoto as Kanata Sorami 
Yu Kobayashi as Rio Kazumiya 

Mayuno Yasokawa as Naomi 
Misato Fukuen as Yumina 
Unshou Ishizuka as Klaus 

Binbin Takaoka as Phone voice(ep 8) 
Dai Matsumoto as Mikhail(ep 6) 
Daisuke Matsuo as
Soldier 2(ep 12) 
Soldier C(ep 1) 
Subordinate(ep 6) 
Daisuke Matsuoka as Martin 
Erika as Yūko 
Haruka Tomatsu as Maria 
Hiroomi Sugino as Carl 
Hisako Kyouda as Jacott 
Kana Ueda as Yukiko Miyaoka 
Kazuhiro Oguro as Soldier(ep 7) 
Kenji Takahashi as
Soldier 1(ep 12) 
Waka-gashira(ep 6) 
Kentarou Tone as
Researcher(ep 11) 
Soldier A(ep 1) 
Mana Hirata as Seiya 
Masanori Iwasaki as
Soldier 3(ep 12) 
Soldier B(ep 1) 
Mayuko Takahashi as Mishio 
Nami Miyahara as Aisha Aldola 
Naoya Uchida as Hopkins 
Ryoko Ono as Iliya Arkadia 
Shūhei Takubo as
Commander(ep 12) 
Shop customer(ep 10) 
Takkou Ishimori as Priest 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures 
Backgrounds: Studio Easter 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2010-01-12) 
TV Aichi (2010-01-06) 
TV Osaka (2010-01-08) 
TV Tokyo (2010-01-04) 
CG: Studio A-Cat 
HD Video Editing: Q-Tec 
Music Production: Aniplex 
Production: Aniplex 
Production Assistance:
Production Reed (eps 8, 10) 
Sunrise (ep 4) 
Recording Studio: Seion Studio 
Sound Production: ZAK Promotion 
English companies
English staff
Translation: Adam Lensenmayer 

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
YouTube 
Subtitles: MX Media LLC 
Translation: MX Media LLC 
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Kaze 
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology