Kaidan Restaurant (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Thriller Restaurant 
怪談レストラン (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , horror , mystery , supernatural 
Themes: kids , stories 
Plot Summary: Shou transfers from London into Ako's class at Yamazakura Elementary School. Because strange things are always happening in Yamazakura, people call it a cursed town. It's a good thing Shou is interested in paranormal phenomena, because in each episode he, Ako (whom everyone calls Anko), and their friend Reiko are in three short horror stories introduced by the ghostly garcon of the restaurant. But don't worry. The restaurant adjusts the spices so those who don't like scary stories can still enjoy the meal. 
User Ratings: 66 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 15 votes (sub:14, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 17 votes (sub:17)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:13)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:4, ?:1, others:2
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 145 users, rank: #3030 (of 5998)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.758 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7061, rank: #2911 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 6.606 (Good−), rank: #3149 (of 5995) (seen all: 6.82 / seen some: 6.76 / won't finish: 5.44)
Bayesian estimate: 6.749 (Good−), rank: #2604 (of 4547)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 23 
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage: 2009-10-13 to 2010-06-08 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Lost Boy" by SEAMO 
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yoko Ikeda 
Series Composition: Shoji Yonemura 
Script:
Ayako Ogata (ep 20) 
Higashi Shimizu (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 12, 15, 21
)
 
Isao Murayama (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17
)
 
Miho Maruo (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 16, 22
)
 
Shoji Yonemura (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 14, 18-19, 23
)
 
Storyboard:
Gou Koga (ep 6) 
Noriyo Sasaki (eps 7, 20) 
Yoko Ikeda (ep 1) 
Episode Director:
Hideki Hiroshima (eps 6, 20) 
Hiroki Shibata (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 14, 19
)
 
Hiroyuki Kakudou (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 16, 21
)
 
Kazutoshi Mori (assistant; eps 17, 20) 
Makiko Orimoto (eps 9, 18) 
Masahiro Hosoda (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 15, 22
)
 
Masanori Satō (assistant; 10 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 19, 23
)
 
Morio Hatano (eps 3, 7) 
Ryōta Nakamura (assistant; 9 episodes
eps 2-16 even, 21
)
 
Tetsuo Imazawa (ep 17) 
Toshifumi Kuniyoshi (assistant; eps 6, 9) 
Yoko Ikeda (eps 12, 23) 
Yusuke Suzuki (assistant; eps 18, 22) 
Music: Hiroshi Takaki 
Original creator:
Kumiko Kato (art) 
Miyoko Matsutani (story) 
Yoshikazu Takai (art) 
Character Design: Akira Takahashi 
Chief Animation Director: Akira Takahashi 
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)
 
Hiroaki Imaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18
)
 
Koji Nashizawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 17, 20
)
 
Kozue Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 16, 20
)
 
Masahiro Naoi (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 15, 17, 22
)
 
Noboru Koizumi (eps 4, 11) 
Osamu Ishikawa (eps 3, 16, 21) 
Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 5) 
Youichi Ohnishi (eps 3, 9, 18) 
Art design: Yoshito Watanabe 
Producer:
Takashi Washio (Toei Animation) 
Tomomi Imagawa (TV Asahi) 
Yousuke Asama (Toei Animation) 

Art Advancement: Akihiko Yamaguchi 
Background Art:
Aiko Katsumata (Athena Art Studio) 
Arisa Hirayoshi (KLAS) 
Kō Kuwamura (KLAS) 
Masanobu Otani (Athena Art Studio) 
Noriko Akahoya (Athena Art Studio) 
Shinji Saito (Athena Art Studio) 
Yasuko Mizusawa (KLAS) 
Yū Yoshizaki (KLAS) 
Yuki Nakabayashi (KLAS) 
Yuri Takagi (KLAS) 
Color design: Kunio Tsujita 
Editing: Kenta Katase 
Finishing Advancement: Shō Kaneko 
In-Between Check: Reiko Saito 
Key Animation:
Chizuru Mori (eps 3, 9, 17) 
Daisuke Yamauchi (eps 5, 16, 18) 
Gen Sato (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 20
)
 
Hyun Ju Lee (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)
 
Jin Inaba (ep 9) 
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 15) 
Katsunori Enokimoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)
 
Keiichi Ichikawa (ep 20) 
Kōhei Kajiwara (eps 4, 8) 
Koichi Morishima (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 21
)
 
Koji Nashizawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 17, 20
)
 
Kozue Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 16, 20
)
 
Kyoko Izumi (eps 4, 11) 
Masahiro Naoi (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10-11, 15, 17, 22
)
 
Masanobu Fujioka (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 16, 18
)
 
Masaya Ichikawa (ep 20) 
Michio Satô (eps 3, 16, 20) 
Mitsuo Shindo (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 21
)
 
Miyako Shishikai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 11
)
 
Naohiro Araya (eps 5, 10) 
Naohiro Shintani (eps 5, 10) 
Noboru Koizumi (eps 1, 4, 11) 
Nobuyoshi Hoshikawa (7 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13, 17-18, 21
)
 
Nobuyoshi Sasakado (eps 3, 9, 18) 
Nozomu Shimazaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18
)
 
Osamu Ishikawa (eps 3, 10, 16) 
Sanae Shimada (eps 2, 8, 13) 
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 15) 
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 3, 9) 
Takayuki Gorai (ep 7) 
Takayuki Manaka (eps 13, 20) 
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 15) 
Takurō Suzuki (ep 9) 
Tatsuhiro Nagaki (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 16, 20
)
 
Tatsurou Arai (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 16, 18, 20
)
 
Tetsuya Saeki (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 18, 20
)
 
Tomomi Ouchi (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 17, 20
)
 
Tsuyako Yamamuro (eps 3, 7) 
Yasuhiko Ōyama (ep 21) 
Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (ep 20) 
Yasunori Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 18, 20
)
 
Yoshiaki Wada (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)
 
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 18) 
Yoshitaka Yajima (ep 21) 
Young Mi Joung (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)
 
Yu Saito (ep 1) 
Yukihiro Misawa (ep 8) 
Yumiko Tomiki (eps 5, 10, 20) 
Planning:
Hiromi Seki (Toei Animation) 
Noboru Sugiyama (TV Asahi) 
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Sakoda (10 episodes
eps 2-18 even, 22
)
 
Kiyofumi Horikoshi (eps 17, 21) 
Shinji Okamura (eps 1-17 odd) 
Yasushi Oikawa (eps 20, 23) 
Yūsuke Hata (ep 19) 
Production manager: Yasuhiko Nukaga 
Recording: Yasuo Tachibana 
Recording Assistant: Satoru Matsuda 
Sound Effects: Yūji Furutani 
Theme Song Performance: SEAMO (ED) 
Hiro Yuuki as Shō Kōmoto 
Masumi Asano as Reiko Sakuma 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Ako Ōzora 

Hisayoshi Suganuma as Takuma 
Machiko Toyoshima as Machiko Sensei 
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Yūma 
Yūko Yajima as Mari(TV Asahi) 

Ai Maeda as Ako's Mother 
Fuyuka Oura as Bunta Ōzora 
Hiroaki Hirata as Obake Galson 
Kentarou Itou as Ako's Father 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Toei Animation 
Backgrounds:
Athena Art Studio 
KLAS 
Broadcaster: TV Asahi (2009-10-13) 
In-Between Animation:
A-Line 
Kagura 
Toei Animation Philippines 
Key Animation:
Buyu (ep 21) 
drop (ep 20) 
Kureai (ep 16) 
Shanghai Dove (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)
 
Studio Guts (ep 15) 
Production:
Toei Animation 
TV Asahi 
Production Assistance:
Ark Creation (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)
 
Studio Dub (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 19, 22-23
)
 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology