Chu-Bra!! (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Chu-Bra!! (manga) ]

Alternative title:
ちゅーぶら!! (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy 
Themes: ecchi , moe , school , underwear 
Plot Summary: Nayu shocks her schoolmates on the first day of middle school by wearing black lace panties. She aims to ''spread the word on the merits of underwear'', and help other girls concerned with their development - by opening a underwear club. 
User Ratings: 338 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 30 votes (sub:27, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 53 votes (sub:48, dub:1, raw:1, others:3
1 Italian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 83 votes (sub:77, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 86 votes (sub:80, dub:1, others:5
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:23, raw:1, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 733 users, rank: #1335 (of 5996)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.243 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9882, rank: #3999 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 6.124 (Decent), rank: #4176 (of 5991) (seen all: 6.45 / seen some: 4.15 / won't finish: 3.26)
Bayesian estimate: 6.173 (Decent+), rank: #3708 (of 4543)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-01-04 to 2010-03-22 
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Choose Bright!!" by Minori Chihara, Minako Kotobuki, Sayuri Yahagi and Yoko Hikasa 
Ending Theme:
"Shy Girls" by Minori Chihara, Minako Kotobuki, Sayuri Yahagi and Yoko Hikasa 
"We Know" by Minori Chihara, Minako Kotobuki, Sayuri Yahagi and Yoko Hikasa (ep 12) 
Official website:
ちゅーぶら!! (Japanese) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yukina Hiiro 
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida 
Script:
G. TOMAHAWK (ep 3) 
Hitomi Amamiya (eps 4, 6, 9) 
Keiichirou Daichi (eps 7, 10) 
Reiko Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11
)
 
Yukina Hiiro (ep 12) 
Storyboard:
Haruka Kiyose (ep 2) 
Kōichi Ariake (eps 3-4, 8) 
Makoto Moriwaki (eps 7, 9-10) 
Masahiro Moriki (eps 5, 11) 
Yukina Hiiro (eps 1, 12) 
Yutaka Yamamoto (ep 6) 
Episode Director:
Ai Yoshimura (eps 3, 9) 
Azumi Matsura (eps 1, 8) 
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 7) 
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 4) 
Makoto Hoshino (ep 6) 
Makoto Moriwaki (ep 10) 
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 2) 
Risako Yoshida (ep 5) 
Sasa Fujisawa (eps 11-12) 
Yukina Hiiro (ep 12) 
Music: Yoshihisa Hirano 
Original creator: Yumi Nakata 
Character Design: Miyako Yatsu 
Art Director: Chikako Shibata (Studio Kanon) 
Animation Director:
Hisashi Kawashima (ep 11) 
Maki Fujioka (eps 10, 12) 
Maki Murakami (ep 3) 
Masato Kato (ep 6) 
Miyako Yatsu (ep 1) 
Naoki Aisaka (ep 4) 
Ryouko Nakano (ep 5) 
Sae Ōba (ep 9) 
Shinichi Tatsuta (ep 11) 
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 7-8) 
Takahiro Yasuda (ep 3) 
Yasunari Nitta (ep 12) 
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta 
Director of Photography: Yasunao Kondo (Assez Finaud Fabric) 
2D Work: Etsunobu Iwanaga 
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Akiko Kuribayashi (ep 9) 
Ayaka Shimoji (ep 2) 
Daisuke Kitagawa (eps 1, 12) 
Eriko Murakami (ep 6) 
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 11) 
Hiroshi Ueno (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Kanako Hiroo (ep 12) 
Kumiko Kitano (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Majiro (eps 1, 11) 
Manabu Kushibuchi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Marina Sato (eps 1, 5) 
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 2) 
Mineko Yagihara (ep 9) 
Norihiko Tamaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Rie Harada (ep 9) 
Shouta Nanba (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Shouta Yoshida (eps 1, 6, 10-12) 
Shūichirō Mabe (ep 2) 
Tomoko Kusunoki (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 1) 
Tomomi Ueda (ep 6) 
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 12) 
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 10) 
3D Animation: Akiyoshi Daibutsu 
Animation producer: Kazunori Hashimoto 
Assistant Animation Director:
Kanako Hiroo (ep 4) 
Mina Itou (eps 4, 6) 
Ryouko Nakano (eps 6, 12) 
Satoshi Kitahara (ep 9) 
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 9) 
CG: Shigenori Hirozumi (ED - Madbox) 
Color design: Miho Kobayashi 
Design: Takahiro Yasuda (lingerie) 
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki (Assez Finaud Fabric) 
Editing Assistant: Kouhei Matsumoto 
Finish Animation:
Asami Maruyama (A-Line) 
Nobuyasu Hirabara (A-Line) 
Yasuko Sakiyama (A-Line) 
Finish Check: Yumiko Kokubun 
In-Between Animation:
Chinami Kudou (ZEXCS) 
Emi Matsunaga (Asahi Production) 
Emika Kokuryō (Asahi Production) 
Eri Murota (ZEXCS) 
Haruyoshi Nomura 
Hiroki Tokuda (Asahi Production) 
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production) 
Kayoko Nishimori (A-Line) 
Mai Ookubo (ZEXCS) 
Mari Aizawa (Asahi Production) 
Mariko Fukita (A-Line) 
Mariko Kiyota (A-Line) 
Masaki Inada (Asahi Production) 
Masato Ikeda (A-Line) 
Megumi Iwamoto (Asahi Production) 
Mizore Kira (ZEXCS) 
Nana Fujiki (ZEXCS) 
Nobuki Nakamura (A-Line) 
Seishirō Nagaya (ZEXCS) 
Shūichirō Mabe (A-Line) 
Takayuki Nakao (ZEXCS) 
Yasuhiro Ueno (Asahi Production) 
Yoshiko Mikami (ZEXCS) 
Yuki Masutani (A-Line) 
Yuuichi Namiki (A-Line) 
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Aika Kawasaki (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Akemi Roppongi (ep 9) 
Akiko Nakano (Mook Animation; ep 3) 
Akio Hirakawa (ep 9) 
Aoi Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8) 
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 4) 
Atsuko Takahashi (eps 3, 10) 
Ayako Karatani (ep 5) 
Ayako Tsukaya (ep 11) 
Ayano Shimizu (ep 6) 
Chizuru Mori (ep 5) 
Daisuke Saito (ep 2) 
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 9) 
Emi Sato (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Eri Ogawa (ep 6) 
Etsuaki Mizuno (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Fumie Muroi (ED+Ep. 12) 
Gakushi Maeda (ep 9) 
Hideo Isa (ep 9) 
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 4) 
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 6) 
Hiroshi Nohara (eps 1, 12) 
Hirotaka Nii (ep 4) 
Hirotsugu Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 7) 
Hiroyuki Kamura (Mook Animation; ep 3) 
Isao Hayashi (eps 1, 10) 
Jea Min Lee (Sunny; ep 2) 
Jun young Joe (ep 2) 
Junko Yoshigai (eps 3, 10) 
Kanako Hiroo (eps 1, 5-6, 11) 
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 3, 6) 
Kaori Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 2) 
Kazuto Deguchi (Mook Animation; ep 3) 
Kazuya Morimae (eps 2, 6) 
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 6, 12) 
Keiko Ichihara (eps 6, 12) 
Keiko Ijima (eps 1, 12) 
Keiko Imasato (ep 9) 
Keiko Okuda (ED+Ep. 12) 
Ken Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7) 
Kenichi Iino (eps 10, 12) 
Kenji Kondo (ep 4) 
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 12) 
Kiryou Iwamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 5) 
Koichi Nakaya (ep 5) 
Koichi Takai (ep 2) 
Kouhei Yamashita (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Kouichi Hayamizu (eps 5, 11) 
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 9) 
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 5, 11) 
Maki Fujioka (ep 3) 
Maki Hashimoto (ep 4) 
Makoto Hara (ep 4) 
Mami Komatsu (OP) 
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 2) 
Manami Teramachi (ep 4) 
Mari Tominaga (ep 10) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 6) 
Marina Sato (ep 11) 
Masahito Onoda (OP) 
Masako Sato (ep 1) 
Masao Ookubo (eps 10-11) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 12) 
Masashi Kojima (ED+Ep. 12) 
Masato Kato (ep 6) 
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 6) 
Megumi Tokuda (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Miho Hanada (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8) 
Mina Itou (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)
 
Misaki Okayama (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8) 
Miyako Yatsu (ep 1) 
Miyu Takahashi (ep 5) 
Miyuki Koga (ep 10) 
Miyuki Takahashi (ep 3) 
Naoaki Houjou (ep 9) 
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Norihiko Tamaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 7) 
Noriko Ogura (ep 5) 
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; ep 7) 
Rie Kobayashi (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Rie Omori (ep 5) 
Risako Yoshida (eps 3, 10) 
Rui Kondou (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Ryou Kodama (ep 9) 
Ryouko Kandabayashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Ryouko Nakano (eps 1, 12) 
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 9) 
Sasa Fujisawa (ep 1) 
Satomi Kawashima (ep 4) 
Satoshi Kitahara (ep 9) 
Satoshi Koike (ep 12) 
Saya Aoi (OP+Ep. 11) 
Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 2) 
Seika Saruwatari (Mook Animation; eps 1, 3) 
Sen Shimizu (ep 4) 
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 9) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 2) 
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 2) 
Sho Yamamoto (ep 4) 
Shoko Takimoto (ep 5) 
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 9) 
Shouichi Funaki (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Taeko Igo (ep 9) 
Taichi Shinko (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8) 
Takafumi Hino (eps 1, 12) 
Takahiro Yasuda (eps 1, 10) 
Takashi Shiokawa (OP) 
Takayuki Gotan (eps 6, 11) 
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 12) 
Takumi Yokota (OP) 
Tatsuki Kanazaki (eps 6, 11) 
Tatsunori Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7) 
Tatsuya Oka (eps 2, 12) 
Tetsuto Saitoo (ED+Ep. 12) 
Tetsuya Sato (ep 9) 
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; ep 7) 
Tomoki Kōda (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 11) 
Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8, 10) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (OP+Ep. 2) 
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 6) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 3, 10, 12) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 6, 9) 
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Yasuhiro Fujita (ep 3) 
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (Studio Mark; ep 4) 
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 5-6, 11) 
Yoshihiro Ujiie (eps 4-5, 11) 
Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8) 
Yoshio Chizaki (eps 3, 6) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 11) 
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 4) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 1) 
Youko Tatsumi (ep 11) 
Yui Ushinohama (Studio Wanpack; eps 7-8) 
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 1, 3) 
Yukari Matsuo (eps 6, 10) 
Yuki Chika (ep 12) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 5, 11) 
Yukio Okano (ep 9) 
Yuko Fujii (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Yuko Yazaki (ep 12) 
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 9) 
Literature Manager: Eri Uchiyama 
Monitor Design: Etsunobu Iwanaga 
Music Production Management: Genki Hayashi 
Production Advancement:
Akimi Teraguchi (eps 1, 6) 
Masahiro Kobayashi (eps 3, 10, 12) 
Rie Takahashi (ep 9) 
Riho Nishitarumizu (eps 5, 11) 
Takatoshi Watanabe (eps 2, 4, 7-8) 
Takuya Naitou (ep 2) 
Yōhei Ōshima (ep 7) 
Production manager: Kaai Ueno 
Prop Design: Ryouko Nakano 
Recording Assistant: Shizuka Nagano 
Recording engineer: Masanori Tsuchiya 
Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata (Sound Box) 
Sound Production:
Rie Takamiyagi 
Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Texture Work: Miho Kobayashi 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kaoru Okubo (OP) 
Makoto Miyazaki (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Kaoru Okubo (OP) 
Makoto Miyazaki (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Ruru Aoi (ED) 
Shoko Omori (OP) 
Video Editing:
Saori Tadokoro 
Yusuke Orita 
Minako Kotobuki as Yako Jingūji 
Minori Chihara as Nayu Hayama 
Sayuri Yahagi as Haruka Shiraishi 

Sayaka Ohara as Tamaki Mizuno 
Takahiro Sakurai as Keigo Hayama 
Yōko Hikasa as Kiyono Amahara 
Yuudai Satou as Hiroki Komachi 

Ako Mayama as Tsukamoto-sensei 
Asuka Ōgame as
Akemi(ep 8) 
Female student(ep 1) 
Student(ep 12) 
Ayano Niina as
Ayumi 
Female student(ep 7) 
Kimura 
Riho(ep 8) 
Binbin Takaoka as
Homeroom teacher(ep 3) 
Teacher(ep 6) 
Chika Anzai as Female student(ep 1) 
Fuyuka Oura as Student(ep 12) 
Gara Takashima as Yōko Sagisawa 
Hibiku Yamamura as Female student(eps 1, 7) 
Hideto Nitta as Staff(ep 10) 
Hiroomi Sugino as Principal 
Hisafumi Oda as Conductor(ep 10) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Ōkuma-sensei 
Kiyono Mezawa as
Female student(ep 7) 
Itagaki 
Motoki Takagi as Kōta 
Nami Kurokawa as Cameraman(ep 10) 
Naoko Sugiura as Kaori Seto 
Rena Mizushiro as Maya 
Takashi Onozuka as Komachi's older brother 
Tomoya Sawaguchi as
Male student(ep 1) 
Ueno 
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Male student(ep 6) 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Tsuzuki 
Umeka Shouji as Chigusa 
Yoriko Nagata as Natsumi Terauchi 
Yoshinori Ishikawa as Male student(ep 7) 
Youhei Nishina as Yako's father 
Yūichi Iguchi as Male student(eps 6-7) 
Yūichi Nakamura as Tanihara-sensei 
Yuiko Tatsumi as
Clerk(ep 10) 
Female student(eps 1, 6-7) 
Student(ep 12) 
Suzuki 
Yuki Kodaira as
Boy(ep 9) 
Sae Mishima 
Yukika Teramoto as Kojima 
Yuko Minaguchi as Reika Amahara 
Yuko Mizutani as Okami(ep 8) 
Yuu Asakawa as Takatō-sensei 
Yuuki Hayashi as Vice principal 
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
A-Line (eps 2, 4, 7-8) 
Beat Frog (ep 9) 
Animation Production: ZEXCS 
Backgrounds: Studio Kanon 
Broadcaster: AT-X (2010-01-04) 
Key Animation:
Echo (ep 9) 
Mook Animation 
Studio Mark 
Studio Sunny (ep 2) 
Studio Wanpack 
Music Production: Starchild Records 
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric 
Recording Studio: Studio Gong 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology