Gintama: The Movie

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ remake of Gintama (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Gekijōban Gintama Kanketsu-hen: Yorozuya yo Eien Nare (movie)

Alternative title:
Gintama the Motion Picture
Gintama: Shinyaku Benizakura-Hen (Japanese)
銀魂 新訳紅桜篇 (Japanese)
銀魂劇場版:新譯紅櫻篇 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Plot Summary: The silver-haired samurai Sakata Gintoki investigates the disappearance of a legendary sword named Benizakura while his partners Kagura and Shimura Shinpachi try to find out what has happened to Gintoki's friend, Kotaro Katsura.
User Ratings: 177 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 31 votes (sub:21, dub:5, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
3 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 40 votes (sub:32, dub:6, others:2
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 54 votes (sub:41, dub:12, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 25 votes (sub:20, dub:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:11, dub:6, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 350 users, rank: #2007 (of 5920)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.045 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4761, rank: #420 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 7.959 (Very good), rank: #481 (of 5913) (seen all: 7.96)
Bayesian estimate: 7.933 (Very good), rank: #335 (of 4462)
Running time: 95 minutes
Vintage: 2010-04-24
Premiere date:
2010-04-24 (Japan)
2010-07-14 (Canada, Fantasia Film Festival)
2010-10-15 (Taiwan)
Ending Theme:
"Boku-tachi no Kisetsu" (僕たちの季節) by DOES
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Gintama: The Movie (Blu-Ray) 2012-05-29 (from $22.96)
DVD (Region 1)
    Gintama: The Movie (DVD) 2012-05-29 (from $16.76)
DVD (Region 2)
    Gintama: the Movie (DVD) 2012-12-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Takamatsu
Screenplay: Akatsuki Yamatoya
Unit Director: Ai Yoshimura
Original creator: Hideaki Sorachi
Character Design: Shinji Takeuchi
Art Director: Yuki Nomura
Chief Animation Director: Shinji Takeuchi
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Cgi Director: Takeshi Sanada
Director of Photography: Ei Rouhei
Advertising: Taro Tanaka
Advertising Producer:
Hiroshi Deme
Yasushi Kanno
Assistant Advertising Producer: Rin Adachi
Assistant Animation Director: Tadashi Otsuhata
Assistant Director of Photography: Daichi Nogami
Background Art:
Akane Iwakuma (Ogura Kobo)
Akemi Higashi (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Akiko Hamanaka (Ogura Kobo)
Akina Sanjō (Ogura Kobo)
Aya Iimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Eri Minakami (Bamboo)
Eri Yamanashi (Moon Flower)
Fumie Ayabe (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Fumika Tamura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo)
Hiroki Fujita (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hiroshi Gouroku (Ogura Kobo)
Hiroshi Sugano (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hirotoshi Doi (Bamboo)
Isom Arthell (Ogura Kobo)
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo)
Jun Kimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Kazuki Ikeda (Answer Studio)
Ken Nishimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Koji Nagasawa (Ogura Kobo)
Mika Nishimura (Ogura Kobo)
Nami Maniwa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Riko Sudo (Ogura Kobo)
Roku Tōki (Bamboo)
Sadayuki Arai
Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo)
Takafumi Nishima
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo)
Toshihide Kawana (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Tsukasa Kosakai (Bamboo)
Wakana Matsushita (Ogura Kobo)
Yoshinori Hishinuma
Color Check: Rika Kingetsu
Color design: Ritsuko Utagawa
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori
Tsutomu Kawahigashi
HD Color Correction: Mitsuhiro Shoji
HD Editing Desk: Yoshito Ashino
In-Between Animation:
Aiko Funamichi (Pierrot Plus)
Akie Gōda (Studio L)
Akihiro Sueda (Noside)
Akiko Murayama (Production I.G)
Akina Yamada (Studio L)
Akira Hamaguchi (Studio Cockpit)
Asami Nakatani (Diomedea)
Asami Takano (OH! Production)
Asuka Kurokawa (Magic Bus)
Atsuko Morimoto (C-Station)
Aya Hanzawa (ufotable)
Ayu Tanaka (Anime R)
Ayumi Aizawa (Studio Ado)
Ayumi Maeda (Angle)
Eigo Nomura (Noside)
Erika Okada (BONES)
Fūko Nishimura (Gainax)
Hideki Sakai (XEBEC)
Hiromi Masuko
Ikumi Oka
Iori Nonoshita (BONES)
Kanako Miura (Studio L)
Kaori Saito (Wish)
Kazuaki Tsuji (Studio Ado)
Kazue Yoshida
Kazune Sugano (Studio 4°C)
Keiko Mori (Gainax)
Keiko Oyama
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff)
Kenta Yokoya (BONES)
Madomi Mori (Studio Cockpit)
Mai Yoneyama (Gainax)
Mami Ishikawa (Snow Light Staff)
Mami Kuramoto (Wish)
Mami Nakazawa (Diomedea)
Masaaki Nibe (Diomedea)
Masaru Nakajima
Megumi Kanee (Studio L)
Megumi Sugawa (C-Station)
Miho Horiuchi (OH! Production)
Mika Kikuchi (Studio L)
Minako Sekihara (OH! Production)
Mineko Suzuki (Wish)
Mio Takahashi (Pierrot Plus)
Misato Furubayashi (Production I.G)
Miwa Tsurumi (C-Station)
Moe Tanaka (Studio 4°C)
Naho Kiyoike (Production I.G)
Noriko Itou (Studio Cockpit)
Nozomu Okada (Studio L)
Reiko Sunaga
Rie Ikegami (Angle)
Rina Kasuya (XEBEC)
Ryō Takanami (Studio L)
Ryūma Shirai (Studio L)
Saki Kawaguchi (ufotable)
Saki Shimoda (ufotable)
Saori Yoshida (Magic Bus)
Satoko Morishita (Anime R)
Seiji Nishida (Wish)
Setsuko Takenouchi
Seung Pil Jeong (ufotable)
Shizuka Fujisaki (ufotable)
Shōgo Nishi (Angle)
Shōta Sannomiya (Gainax)
Shūhei Handa (Gainax)
Shūkichi Nomiyama (Gainax)
Takahiro Nawa
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff)
Yōko Shirai (XEBEC)
Yoshimi Kudō (Noside)
Youhei Yamamoto (Wish)
Youko Hayashi (Wish)
Yūichi Ichihashi (Studio L)
Yuka Shiojima (ufotable)
Yukie Ōji (Pierrot Plus)
Yumiko Ōta (Magic Bus)
Yumiko Taguchi (Studio 4°C)
Yuri Tōse
Yūsa Masuda (Wish)
Yusuke Suzuki (Wish)
Yūsuke Teraguchi (Studio Ado)
Yutaka Sugiura (Wish)
Yuuki Nakano (Anime R)
Paint:
Aiko Suzuki (Studio L)
Akane Yamazaki (D-Colors)
Ayako Saito (Office fu-u)
Ayumi Yokoo (Studio L)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-Colors)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio L)
Emi Chiba (ufotable)
Emi Miseki (Office fu-u)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Eri Kitahara (Studio L)
Fumiko Nakata (ufotable)
Haremi Miyakawa (Arms)
Haruka Yoshida (Wish)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Jun Ono (Studio L)
Junko Hakamada (Wish)
Junko Suzuki (Office fu-u)
Kaori Shimuta (Office fu-u)
Maki Kanemori (D-Colors)
Maki Kokubo (Studio L)
Makiko Hira (Studio L)
Makoto Tsumashika (Studio L)
Manami Sasa (Wish)
Marie Koga (Wish)
Masako Ogasawara (D-Colors)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-Colors)
Megumi Hayakawa (Office fu-u)
Mie Hasegawa (Wish)
Mika Matsuoka (ufotable)
Mikako Chizaki (ufotable)
Minori Nishida (D-Colors)
Miyuki Abe (Arms)
Miyuki Kusumoto (Office fu-u)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio L)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Naoto Kondou (Studio L)
Nobuyuki Shimada (Office fu-u)
Ranko Kobayashi (D-Colors)
Reiko Nakanishi (Studio L)
Rie Iijima (Office fu-u)
Rika Kingetsu (Arms)
Risa Mimura (Studio L)
Ryouta Nakata (Arms)
Saeko Hisajima (Wish)
Sakiko Takemura (Arms)
Satomi Yoshida (Studio L)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-Colors)
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Youko Tomaru (Studio L)
Yukie Imamura (Studio L)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish)
Production Advancement:
Kika Tsukamoto (assistant)
Kōhei Ueda (assistant)
Kōsuke Kobashi (cooperation; Wish)
Masazumi Nakamura (cooperation; Studio L)
Shingo Kurihara
Yoshito Hayano
Production Committee:
Akiko Odawara (TV Tokyo)
Atsushi Higashiyama (Dentsu)
Ei Hayakawa (Dentsu)
Fumio Shimizu (Warner Brothers)
Hideto Azuma (Shueisha)
Hironori Toba (Aniplex)
Hiroshi Hattori (Dentsu)
Kana Imaizumi (Sunrise)
Katsumi Mochizuki (Sunrise)
Kazuko Yamamoto (Aniplex)
Keisuke Furusawa (Bandai)
Kenichiro Ikeuchi (Sunrise)
Kumiko Kato (Aniplex)
Kunio Yamada (Warner Brothers)
Mika Minegishi (Warner Brothers)
Moe Sakai (Aniplex)
Nao Yoshida (TV Tokyo)
Naoki Sasada (Dentsu)
Naotake Furusato (Sunrise)
Nobuyuki Hosoya (TV Tokyo)
Shigeaki Oouchi (Shueisha)
Shikiko Kawauchi (Bandai)
Shinjiro Yokoyama (Dentsu)
Takatake Koido (Sunrise)
Takayuki Mochihara (Warner Brothers)
Takeshi Ochi (Aniplex)
Toichiro Shiraishi (Dentsu)
Toshiyuki Kanezawa (Aniplex)
Yōko Okabayashi (TV Tokyo)
Yukio Kawasaki (TV Tokyo)
Production Desk: Susumu Miura
Publicity Design:
Futoshi Kawano
Kazuo Mita
Setting Production: Takashi Maekawa
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou (Sound Box)
Sound Mixing: Akira Noguchi (Sound Team Don Juan)
Special Effects: Nobutaka Murakami
Supervision: Yoichi Fujita
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Shimura Shinpachi
Rie Kugimiya as Kagura
Tomokazu Sugita as Gintoki Sakata

Akira Ishida as Katsura Kotarou
Kazuya Nakai as Hijikata Toushirou
Kenichi Suzumura as Okita Sougo
Susumu Chiba as Kondou Isao
Takehito Koyasu as Takasugi Shinsuke

Satsuki Yukino as Shimura Tae
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Sunrise
Photography: Asahi Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Jones
ADR Script: Kyle Jones
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Additional Translation: Dwayne Jones
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design & Mix: Christopher Bourque
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Chris Patton as Sakata Gintoki
Luci Christian as Kagura
Mark X Laskowski as Shinpachi Shimura

Andrew Love as Kawakami Bansai
Blake Shepard as Hijikata Toshiro
Brittney Karbowski as Tetsuko Murata
Carli Mosier as Kijima Matako
Christopher Ayres as
Hasegawa Taizo
Sakamoto Tatsuma
Clint Bickham as
Okita Sogo
Yamazaki Sagaru
David Wald as
Kondo Isao
Murata Jinetsu
George Manley as Takeuchi Henpeita
Illich Guardiola as Kotaro Katsura
Jay Hickman as Nizo Okada
John Swasey as Tetsuya Murata
Kyle Jones as
Sadaharu
Shinsuke Takasugi
Luci Christian as Catherine

Andrew Love as
Amanto
Elizabeth
Guard
Prince Hata
Ronin
Underling
Blake Shepard as
Amanto
Bystander D
Man B
Ronin
Tojyo Ayumu
Brittney Karbowski as Yagyu Kyubei
Carli Mosier as Sarutobi Ayame(Sacchan)
Christopher Ayres as
Amanto Captain
Attendant
Blacksmith
Kamui
Ner
Ronin
Underling
Watchmen
Clint Bickham as
Amanto
Ronin
David Wald as
Amanto
Bystander C
Ronin
Underling
War
Yoshida Shoyo
John Swasey as
Bystander A
Man A
Ronin
Underling
Kyle Jones as
Abuto
Amanto
Announcer
Blacksmith
Bystander B
Frog Alien
Man C
Matsudaira Katakuriko
Ronin
Rude Man
Underling
Mark X Laskowski as Ronin
Shelley Calene-Black as
Okita Mitsuba
Shimura Tae
English companies
Broadcaster: Neon Alley
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Section23 Films
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Alfred Labatos as Sakata Gintoki
Jenny Bituin as Kagura
Leslie Paraboles as Shimura Shinpachi

Allan Ortega as Yamazaki Sagaru
Hazel Hernan as
Catherine
Shimura Otae
Jenny Bituin as Yagyuu Kyuubei
John Maylas as Katsura Kotarou
Louie Paraboles as Hijikata Toushirou
Robert Brillantes as
Kondou Isao
Okita Sougo
Rowena Benavidez as
Ayano Terada(Otose)
Sarutobi Ayame(Sa-chan)

Robert Brillantes as Hasegawa Taizou(Madao)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology