Gintama: The Movie

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ remake of Gintama (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Gekijōban Gintama Kanketsu-hen: Yorozuya yo Eien Nare (movie)

Alternative title:
Gintama the Motion Picture 
Gintama: Shinyaku Benizakura-Hen (Japanese) 
銀魂 新訳紅桜篇 (Japanese) 
銀魂劇場版:新譯紅櫻篇 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: The silver-haired samurai Sakata Gintoki investigates the disappearance of a legendary sword named Benizakura while his partners Kagura and Shimura Shinpachi try to find out what has happened to Gintoki's friend, Kotaro Katsura. 
User Ratings: 188 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 32 votes (sub:21, dub:6, ?:1, raw:1, others:3
3 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 42 votes (sub:33, dub:7, others:2
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 60 votes (sub:46, dub:13, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 26 votes (sub:21, dub:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:12, dub:7, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 371 users, rank: #1991 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.059 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4298, rank: #399 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 7.981 (Very good), rank: #457 (of 6015) (seen all: 7.98)
Bayesian estimate: 7.952 (Very good), rank: #319 (of 4523)
Running time: 95 minutes 
Vintage: 2010-04-24
Premiere date:
2010-04-24 (Japan) 
2010-07-14 (Canada, Fantasia Film Festival) 
2010-10-15 (Taiwan) 
Ending Theme:
"Boku-tachi no Kisetsu" (僕たちの季節) by DOES 
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Gintama: The Movie (Blu-Ray) 2012-05-29 (from $22.92)
DVD (Region 1)
    Gintama: The Movie (DVD) 2012-05-29 (from $17.16)
DVD (Region 2)
    Gintama: the Movie (DVD) 2012-12-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Takamatsu 
Screenplay: Akatsuki Yamatoya 
Unit Director: Ai Yoshimura 
Original creator: Hideaki Sorachi 
Character Design: Shinji Takeuchi 
Art Director: Yuki Nomura 
Chief Animation Director: Shinji Takeuchi 
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi 
Cgi Director: Takeshi Sanada 
Director of Photography: Ei Rouhei 
Advertising: Taro Tanaka 
Advertising Producer:
Hiroshi Deme 
Yasushi Kanno 
Assistant Advertising Producer: Rin Adachi 
Assistant Animation Director: Tadashi Oppata 
Assistant Director of Photography: Daichi Nogami 
Background Art:
Akane Iwakuma (Ogura Kobo) 
Akemi Higashi (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production) 
Akiko Hamanaka (Ogura Kobo) 
Akina Sanjō (Ogura Kobo) 
Aya Iimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production) 
Eri Minakami (Bamboo) 
Eri Yamanashi (Moon Flower) 
Fumie Ayabe (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production) 
Fumika Tamura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production) 
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo) 
Hiroki Fujita (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production) 
Hiroshi Gouroku (Ogura Kobo) 
Hiroshi Sugano (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production) 
Hirotoshi Doi (Bamboo) 
Isom Arthell (Ogura Kobo) 
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo) 
Jun Kimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production) 
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo) 
Kazuki Ikeda (Answer Studio) 
Ken Nishimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production) 
Koji Nagasawa (Ogura Kobo) 
Mika Nishimura (Ogura Kobo) 
Nami Maniwa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production) 
Riko Sudo (Ogura Kobo) 
Roku Tōki (Bamboo) 
Sadayuki Arai 
Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo) 
Takafumi Nishima 
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo) 
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo) 
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo) 
Toshihide Kawana (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production) 
Tsukasa Kosakai (Bamboo) 
Wakana Matsushita (Ogura Kobo) 
Yoshinori Hishinuma 
Color Check: Rika Kingetsu 
Color design: Ritsuko Utagawa 
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio 
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori 
Tsutomu Kawahigashi 
HD Color Correction: Mitsuhiro Shoji 
HD Editing Desk: Yoshito Ashino 
In-Between Animation:
Aiko Funamichi (Pierrot Plus) 
Akie Gōda (Studio L) 
Akihiro Sueda (Noside) 
Akiko Murayama (Production I.G) 
Akina Yamada (Studio L) 
Akira Hamaguchi (Studio Cockpit) 
Asami Nakatani (Diomedea) 
Asami Takano (OH! Production) 
Asuka Kurokawa (Magic Bus) 
Atsuko Morimoto (C-Station) 
Aya Hanzawa (ufotable) 
Ayu Tanaka (Anime R) 
Ayumi Aizawa (Studio Ado) 
Ayumi Maeda (Angle) 
Eigo Nomura (Noside) 
Erika Okada (BONES) 
Fūko Nishimura (Gainax) 
Hideki Sakai (XEBEC) 
Hiromi Masuko 
Ikumi Oka 
Iori Nonoshita (BONES) 
Kanako Miura (Studio L) 
Kaori Saito (Wish) 
Kazuaki Tsuji (Studio Ado) 
Kazue Yoshida 
Kazune Sugano (Studio 4°C) 
Keiko Mori (Gainax) 
Keiko Oyama 
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff) 
Kenta Yokoya (BONES) 
Madomi Mori (Studio Cockpit) 
Mai Yoneyama (Gainax) 
Mami Ishikawa (Snow Light Staff) 
Mami Kuramoto (Wish) 
Mami Nakazawa (Diomedea) 
Masaaki Nibe (Diomedea) 
Masaru Nakajima 
Megumi Kanee (Studio L) 
Megumi Sugawa (C-Station) 
Miho Horiuchi (OH! Production) 
Mika Kikuchi (Studio L) 
Minako Sekihara (OH! Production) 
Mineko Suzuki (Wish) 
Mio Takahashi (Pierrot Plus) 
Misato Furubayashi (Production I.G) 
Miwa Tsurumi (C-Station) 
Moe Tanaka (Studio 4°C) 
Naho Kiyoike (Production I.G) 
Noriko Itou (Studio Cockpit) 
Nozomu Okada (Studio L) 
Reiko Sunaga 
Rie Ikegami (Angle) 
Rina Kasuya (XEBEC) 
Ryō Takanami (Studio L) 
Ryūma Shirai (Studio L) 
Saki Kawaguchi (ufotable) 
Saki Shimoda (ufotable) 
Saori Yoshida (Magic Bus) 
Satoko Morishita (Anime R) 
Seiji Nishida (Wish) 
Setsuko Takenouchi 
Seung Pil Jeong (ufotable) 
Shizuka Fujisaki (ufotable) 
Shōgo Nishi (Angle) 
Shōta Sannomiya (Gainax) 
Shūhei Handa (Gainax) 
Shūkichi Nomiyama (Gainax) 
Takahiro Nawa 
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff) 
Yōko Shirai (XEBEC) 
Yoshimi Kudō (Noside) 
Youhei Yamamoto (Wish) 
Youko Hayashi (Wish) 
Yūichi Ichihashi (Studio L) 
Yuka Shiojima (ufotable) 
Yukie Ōji (Pierrot Plus) 
Yumiko Ōta (Magic Bus) 
Yumiko Taguchi (Studio 4°C) 
Yuri Tōse 
Yūsa Masuda (Wish) 
Yusuke Suzuki (Wish) 
Yūsuke Teraguchi (Studio Ado) 
Yutaka Sugiura (Wish) 
Yuuki Nakano (Anime R) 
Paint:
Aiko Suzuki (Studio L) 
Akane Yamazaki (D-Colors) 
Ayako Saito (Office fu-u) 
Ayumi Yokoo (Studio L) 
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-Colors) 
Daiki Hayashi (Studio L) 
Emi Chiba (ufotable) 
Emi Miseki (Office fu-u) 
Emiko Okui (Wish) 
Eri Kitahara (Studio L) 
Fumiko Nakata (ufotable) 
Haremi Miyakawa (Arms) 
Haruka Yoshida (Wish) 
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish) 
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish) 
Hitomi Yamase (Wish) 
Jun Ono (Studio L) 
Junko Hakamada (Wish) 
Junko Suzuki (Office fu-u) 
Kaori Shimuta (Office fu-u) 
Maki Kanemori (D-Colors) 
Maki Kokubo (Studio L) 
Makiko Hira (Studio L) 
Makoto Tsumashika (Studio L) 
Manami Sasa (Wish) 
Marie Koga (Wish) 
Masako Ogasawara (D-Colors) 
Mayumi Oikawa (D-Colors) 
Megumi Hayakawa (Office fu-u) 
Mie Hasegawa (Wish) 
Mika Matsuoka (ufotable) 
Mikako Chizaki (ufotable) 
Minori Nishida (D-Colors) 
Miyuki Abe (Arms) 
Miyuki Kusumoto (Office fu-u) 
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio L) 
Naoko Sunahara (Wish) 
Naoto Kondou (Studio L) 
Nobuyuki Shimada (Office fu-u) 
Ranko Kobayashi (D-Colors) 
Reiko Nakanishi (Studio L) 
Rie Iijima (Office fu-u) 
Rika Kingetsu (Arms) 
Risa Mimura (Studio L) 
Ryouta Nakata (Arms) 
Saeko Hisajima (Wish) 
Sakiko Takemura (Arms) 
Satomi Yoshida (Studio L) 
Satsuki Kamoi (D-Colors) 
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish) 
Shiho Okamiya (Wish) 
Yoko Chiba (Wish) 
Youko Tomaru (Studio L) 
Yukie Imamura (Studio L) 
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish) 
Planning Assistant:
Atsushi Nakasaki 
Kosuke Yahagi 
Nao Sasaki 
Production Advancement:
Kika Tsukamoto (assistant) 
Kōhei Ueda (assistant) 
Kōsuke Kobashi (cooperation; Wish) 
Masazumi Nakamura (cooperation; Studio L) 
Shingo Kurihara 
Yoshito Hayano 
Production Committee:
Akiko Odawara (TV Tokyo) 
Atsushi Higashiyama (Dentsu) 
Ei Hayakawa (Dentsu) 
Fumio Shimizu (Warner Brothers) 
Hideto Azuma (Shueisha) 
Hiroshi Hattori (Dentsu) 
Kana Imaizumi (Sunrise) 
Katsumi Mochizuki (Sunrise) 
Kazuko Yamamoto (Aniplex) 
Keisuke Furusawa (Bandai) 
Kenichiro Ikeuchi (Sunrise) 
Kumiko Kato (Aniplex) 
Kunio Yamada (Warner Brothers) 
Mika Minegishi (Warner Brothers) 
Moe Sakai (Aniplex) 
Nao Yoshida (TV Tokyo) 
Naoki Sasada (Dentsu) 
Naotake Furusato (Sunrise) 
Nobuyuki Hosoya (TV Tokyo) 
Shigeaki Oouchi (Shueisha) 
Shikiko Kawauchi (Bandai) 
Shinjiro Yokoyama (Dentsu) 
Takatake Koido (Sunrise) 
Takayuki Mochihara (Warner Brothers) 
Takeshi Ochi (Aniplex) 
Toichiro Shiraishi (Dentsu) 
Toshiyuki Kanezawa (Aniplex) 
Yōko Okabayashi (TV Tokyo) 
Yosuke Toba (Aniplex) 
Yukio Kawasaki (TV Tokyo) 
Production Desk: Susumu Miura 
Publicity Design:
Futoshi Kawano 
Kazuo Mita 
Setting Production: Takashi Maekawa 
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou (Sound Box) 
Sound Mixing: Akira Noguchi (Sound Team Don Juan) 
Special Effects: Nobutaka Murakami 
Supervision: Yoichi Fujita 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Shimura Shinpachi 
Rie Kugimiya as Kagura 
Tomokazu Sugita as Gintoki Sakata 

Akira Ishida as Katsura Kotarou 
Kazuya Nakai as Hijikata Toushirou 
Kenichi Suzumura as Okita Sougo 
Susumu Chiba as Kondou Isao 
Takehito Koyasu as Takasugi Shinsuke 

Satsuki Yukino as Shimura Tae 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Sunrise 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Photography Assistance:
Guernica 
Studio Elle 
Trans Arts Co. 
Triple A 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Jones 
ADR Script: Kyle Jones 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Additional Translation: Dwayne Jones 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Jessica Williams 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design & Mix: Christopher Bourque 
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Chris Patton as Sakata Gintoki 
Luci Christian as Kagura 
Mark X Laskowski as Shinpachi Shimura 

Andrew Love as Kawakami Bansai 
Blake Shepard as Hijikata Toshiro 
Brittney Karbowski as Tetsuko Murata 
Carli Mosier as Kijima Matako 
Christopher Ayres as
Hasegawa Taizo 
Sakamoto Tatsuma 
Clint Bickham as
Okita Sogo 
Yamazaki Sagaru 
David Wald as
Kondo Isao 
Murata Jinetsu 
George Manley as Takeuchi Henpeita 
Illich Guardiola as Kotaro Katsura 
Jay Hickman as Nizo Okada 
John Swasey as Tetsuya Murata 
Kyle Jones as
Sadaharu 
Shinsuke Takasugi 
Luci Christian as Catherine 

Andrew Love as
Amanto 
Elizabeth 
Guard 
Prince Hata 
Ronin 
Underling 
Blake Shepard as
Amanto 
Bystander D 
Man B 
Ronin 
Tojyo Ayumu 
Brittney Karbowski as Yagyu Kyubei 
Carli Mosier as Sarutobi Ayame(Sacchan) 
Christopher Ayres as
Amanto Captain 
Attendant 
Blacksmith 
Kamui 
Ner 
Ronin 
Underling 
Watchmen 
Clint Bickham as
Amanto 
Ronin 
David Wald as
Amanto 
Bystander C 
Ronin 
Underling 
War 
Yoshida Shoyo 
John Swasey as
Bystander A 
Man A 
Ronin 
Underling 
Kyle Jones as
Abuto 
Amanto 
Announcer 
Blacksmith 
Bystander B 
Frog Alien 
Man C 
Matsudaira Katakuriko 
Ronin 
Rude Man 
Underling 
Mark X Laskowski as Ronin 
Shelley Calene-Black as
Okita Mitsuba 
Shimura Tae 
English companies
Broadcaster: Neon Alley 
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland) 
Section23 Films 
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Alfred Labatos as Sakata Gintoki 
Jenny Bituin as Kagura 
Leslie Paraboles as Shimura Shinpachi 

Allan Ortega as Yamazaki Sagaru 
Hazel Hernan as
Catherine 
Shimura Otae 
Jenny Bituin as Yagyuu Kyuubei 
John Maylas as Katsura Kotarou 
Louie Paraboles as Hijikata Toushirou 
Robert Brillantes as
Kondou Isao 
Okita Sougo 
Rowena Benavidez as
Ayano Terada(Otose) 
Sarutobi Ayame(Sa-chan) 

Robert Brillantes as Hasegawa Taizou(Madao) 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology