Black Butler II (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ sequel of Black Butler (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Black Butler II (OAV) (spinoff)
    Black Butler: Book of Circus (TV) (sequel)
      Black Butler: Book of Murder (OAV) (side story)

Alternative title:
Kuroshitsuji II (Japanese) 
黑執事II (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
黒執事Ⅱ (Japanese) 
Genres: mystery , supernatural 
Themes: bishounen , dark comedy 
Plot Summary: In late-nineteenth century England, one year and three months after the dramatic conclusion of the original series, Kuroshitsuji II introduces a new butler and young master. The sadistic yet cheerful Alois Trancy has faced some harsh times. He was kidnapped as a baby, and was forced to work in a village as a slave. Gradually, he lost his parents, his best friend, and everyone he knew. Alois eventually returned home and became the head of his mansion, but seemed to exhibit some strange behavior ever since. Even more curiously, he returned with Claude Faustus, an enigmatic, emotionless butler with unfathomable talent... 
User Ratings: 959 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 127 votes (sub:99, dub:23, ?:1, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 184 votes (sub:138, dub:43, Eng:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 268 votes (sub:196, dub:62, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 176 votes (sub:130, dub:40, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 89 votes (sub:72, dub:12, ?:1, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 34 votes (sub:29, dub:4, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 30 votes (sub:21, dub:6, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 28 votes (sub:26, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2191 users, rank: #470 (of 6011)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.550 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.9265, rank: #1140 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 7.405 (Good+), rank: #1256 (of 6004) (seen all: 7.42 / seen some: 7.69 / won't finish: 3.65)
Bayesian estimate: 7.406 (Good+), rank: #1059 (of 4572)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-07-01 
Opening Theme:
"SHIVER" by the GazettE 
Ending Theme:
"Bird" by Yuya Matsushita 
#2: "Kagayaku Sora no Sijima ni wa" by Kalafina 
Insert song:
"Kagayaku sora no Shijima ni wa" by Kalafina (ep 12) 
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Black Butler II - The Complete 2nd Season (BD+DVD) 2012-04-03 (from $32.02)
    Black Butler II - The Complete 2nd Season [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2012-04-03 (from $31.66)
    Black Butler II - The Complete 2nd Season [Anime Classics] (BD+DVD) 2014-10-14 (from $23.02)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hirofumi Ogura 
Series Composition: Mari Okada 
Storyboard:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 2) 
Hirofumi Ogura (ep 1) 
Hiroki Harada (OP 1) 
Episode Director:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 2) 
Shinobu Sasaki (ep 1) 
Tetsuya Endo (ep 3) 
Unit Director: Hiroki Harada (OP 1) 
Music: Taku Iwasaki 
Original creator: Yana Toboso 
Character Design: Minako Shiba 
Art Director: Manabu Otsuzuki 
Chief Animation Director: Minako Shiba 
Animation Director: Shou Sugai (ep 3) 
Art design: Kazushige Kanehira 
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi 
Cgi Director: Takayuki Furukawa 
Director of Photography: Takayuki Furukawa 
2nd Key Animation: Mika Ikunuma (ep 3) 
3D Animation: Hiroyuki Moriyama 
Advertising Producer: Kazuko Yamamoto 
Background Art:
Kazuhiro Inoue 
Saho Yamane 
Color Check: Yuki Umeda 
Color design:
Yuichi Furuichi 
Yuki Umeda 
In-Between Animation:
Ayaka Nakajima (ep 3) 
Chiharu Sato (ep 1) 
Hiroshi Yamazaki (ep 3) 
Mayu Hoshino (ep 1) 
Rii Yoshida (ep 3) 
In-Between Check: Kanako Ueda 
Key Animation:
Atsuko Nakashima (ep 1) 
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 1) 
Chisato Nakata (ep 3) 
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 1) 
En Kato (ep 3) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 1) 
Haruko Ueda (ep 3) 
Haruo Miyakawa (ep 1) 
Hiroki Harada (ED; ep 1)  (all for OP 1; ep 1) 
Jun Hanzawa (ep 3) 
Kaori Oka (ep 1) 
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 1) 
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 1) 
Kiyoshi Nochi (ep 1) 
Kozue Saitō (ep 3) 
Masami Goto (ep 6) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 3) 
Mie Ōishi (ep 3) 
Mika Ikunuma (ep 3) 
Mitsue Mori (ED; ep 1) 
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 3) 
Naoki Tate (ep 10) 
Noriko Ogura (ep 1) 
Rei Ikagawa (ep 1) 
Rie Harada (ep 1) 
Senri Kawaguchi (ep 1) 
Shou Sugai (ep 3) 
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 12) 
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 1) 
Takahiro Goto (ep 1) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 3) 
Tatsuzou Nishida (OP 2) 
Tomomi Kimura (ep 3) 
Tomomi Yasunaga (ep 3) 
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 3) 
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 1) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 1) 
Yuuki Enomoto (ep 1) 
Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui 
Sound Engineer: Yō Yamada 
Special Effects: Yuki Umeda 
Supervision: Tsuyoshi Kuma 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Jin Nakamura (ED) 
the GazettE (OP) 
Yuki Kajiura (ED2) 
Theme Song Composition:
Jin Nakamura (ED) 
the GazettE (OP) 
Yuki Kajiura (ED2) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Takahiro Maeda (ED) 
Yuki Kajiura (ED2) 
Theme Song Performance:
Kalafina (ED2) 
Keiko Kubota (ED 2, as Kalafina) 
the GazettE (OP) 
Wakana Ootaki (ED 2, as Kalafina) 
Yūya Matsushita (ED) 
Daisuke Ono as Sebastian Michaelis 
Maaya Sakamoto as Ciel Phantomhive 
Nana Mizuki as Alois Trancy 
Takahiro Sakurai as Claude Faustus 

Aya Hirano as Hannah Anafeloz 
Jun Fukuyama as Grell Sutcliff 
Junichi Suwabe as Undertaker 

Emiri Katō as Meirin 
Hiroki Touchi as Bard 
Hiroki Yasumoto as Agni(eps 5-6) 
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Abberline's Brother 
Kenichi Suzumura as
Canterbury 
Thompson 
Timber 
Kenn as Ronald Knox(ep 9) 
Koji Yusa as Lau 
Marina Inoue as Luka Macken 
Meguru Takahashi as Child(ep 9) 
Mikoto Satō as Boy B(ep 10) 
Noriaki Sugiyama as William T. Spears(ep 9) 
Sayuri Yahagi as Lan-Mao 
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Soma Asman Kadar(eps 5-6) 
Shinya Fukumatsu as Earl Trancy(ep 8) 
Shunji Fujimura as Tanaka 
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Viscount Druitt 
Yui Itsuki as Paula(eps 5-6) 
Yukari Tamura as Elizabeth Middleford 
Yutaka Aoyama as Randall(ep 3) 
Yuuki Kaji as Finnian 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures 
Backgrounds: Kusanagi 
Music Production: Aniplex 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Ian Sinclair 
Script: Bonny Clinkenbeard 
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Stephen Hoff 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Commentary:
Brina Palencia (ep 12) 
J. Michael Tatum (ep 12) 
Jason Douglas (ep 1) 
Luci Christian (ep 1) 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin 
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard 
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps 
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann 
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia 
Trenton Jons 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse 
Josh Tyler 
Robert Bell 
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson 
Jason Weems 
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp 
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara 
Brina Palencia as Ciel Phantomhive 
J. Michael Tatum as Sebastian Michaelis 
Jason Douglas as Claude Faustus 
Luci Christian as Alois Trancy 

Caitlin Glass as Hannah Annafellows 
Daniel Fredrick as Grell Sutcliff 

Barry Yandell as William T. Spears(ep 9) 
Brian Witkowicz as Mr. Turner(ep 3) 
Charles Campbell as Arnold Trancy(eps 1, 8) 
Cherami Leigh as Elizabeth 
Chris Ayres as Soma(eps 5-6) 
Duncan Brannan as Priest(ep 4) 
Ian Sinclair as
Bardroy 
Raven(ep 12) 
Jason Liebrecht as Finnian 
Jerry Jewell as Lau 
Jessica Cavanagh as Paula(eps 5-6) 
Joel McDonald as Ronald Knox(ep 9) 
Joey Gibson as Johnny(ep 4) 
John Gremillion as Randall(ep 3) 
John Swasey as Undertaker(ep 3) 
Jonathan Brooks as Fred Abberline 
Linda Young as Elderly Japanese Woman(ep 4) 
Lindsay Seidel as Luka Macken 
Monica Rial as Mey-Rin 
Nancy Sherrard as Margaret(ep 3) 
Patrick Seitz as Agni(eps 5-6) 
R Bruce Elliott as
Elderly Japanese Man(ep 4) 
Tanaka 
Randy Pearlman as Preist(ep 1) 
Scott Freeman as
Canterbury 
Thompson 
Timber 
Todd Haberkorn as Viscount Druitt 
Trina Nishimura as Ranmao 
Tyler Walker as Ackroyd(ep 4) 
Tyson Rinehart as Former Trancy Staff(ep 7) 

English companies
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Bruno Meyere 
Jackie Berger as Aloïs Trancy 
Jean-Marc Montalto as Sebastian Michaelis 
Jean-Marco Montalto as Sebastian Michaelis 
Jean-Pierre Leblan as Claude Faustus 
Marie Diot as Ciel Phantomhive 

Alexandre Coadour as Grell Sutcliff 
Céline Melloul as Hannah 
Frederic Popovic as Lau 

Alexandre Coadour as Bard 
Bruno Meyere as Vicomte de Druitt 
Céline Melloul as Elizabeth de Midford 
François Creton as Fred Aberlein 
Gilbert Levy as Tanaka 
Grégory Laisné as Finnian 
Marie Diot as May Linn 
Pascal Casanova as Ignir 
Vincent De Bouard as Soma 
Vincent Debouard as Soma 
French companies
Broadcaster: MCM (from 13 March 2011) 
Distributor: Kana Video 
Dubbing: WanTake 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Bernhard Völger as Sebastian Michaelis 
Christian Zeiger as Alois Trancy 
Matthias Deutelmoser as Claude Faustus 
Sebastian Fitzner as Ciel Phantomhive 

Julien Haggege as Grell Sutcliff 
Michael Pan as Undertaker 

Achim Siebenschuh as Tanaka 
Alexander Doering as
Azzuro 
Soma 
Anja Rybiczka as Maylene 
Christian Gaul as William T. Spears 
Dirk Petrick as Finnian 
Dirk Stollberg as
Drocell Keinz 
Pluto 
Felix Spieß as Bard 
Jan Spitzer as Randall 
Jaron Löwenberg as Agni 
Karlo Hackenberger as Viscount Druitt 
Luisa Wietzorek as Paula 
Nadja Reichardt as Madam Red 
Olivia Büschken as Elizabeth Middleford 
Peter Reinhardt as Damiano(ep 1) 
Rainer Doering as Meister(eps 10-12) 
Schaukje Könning as Angela Blanc 
Thomas Schmuckert as Fred Abberline 
Till Völger as Lau 
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany 
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology