Shiki (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Shiki (manga) ]

Alternative title:
屍鬼 (Japanese)
Themes: death, Tragedy, vampire
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Sotobamura is a small village with around 1300 residents; so small the village isn't even connected to a single highway. An isolated village in which old customs, such as the burial of the dead, are still practiced. One day, the bodies of three people are found dead. Although Ozaki Toshio, the village's lone doctor, feels uncertain, he treats the deaths as a normal occurrence. However, in the days following, the villagers start to die one after the other.
User Ratings: 1297 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 146 votes (sub:108, dub:23, raw:2, ?:1, others:12
7 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 329 votes (sub:263, dub:49, raw:2, others:15
7 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 279 votes (sub:219, dub:44, raw:1, others:15
8 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 203 votes (sub:168, dub:30, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 138 votes (sub:121, dub:10, raw:2, others:5
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 60 votes (sub:51, dub:7, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 56 votes (sub:49, dub:7)
 Weak: 40 votes (sub:38, dub:1, raw:1)
 Bad: 20 votes (sub:20)
 Awful: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 14 votes (sub:14)
Seen in part or in whole by 2072 users, rank: #501 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.400 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.1222, rank: #1408 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 7.387 (Good+), rank: #1293 (of 6014) (seen all: 8.01 / seen some: 5.65 / won't finish: 4.55)
Bayesian estimate: 7.388 (Good+), rank: #1094 (of 4525)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 22
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2010-07-08 to 2010-12-30
Opening Theme:
#1: "Kuchizuke" (くちづけ) by Buck-Tick
#2: "Calendula Requiem (カレンデュラレクイエム)" by kanon X kanon
Ending Theme:
#1: "Walk no Yakusoku" (walkの約束) by nangi
#2: "Gekka Reijin (月下麗人; Beauty Under the Moon)" by Buck-Tick
Official website:
屍鬼 (Japanese)
Links: We have 2
Reviews:
News: Show:
Funimation panel (Jul 28, 2012)
noitaminA Industry Panel (Jul 4, 2011)
Zeta Gundam Shaving Gel (Feb 10, 2006)
Japanese Theatre News (Nov 13, 2000)
Anno Hideaki's Website (Oct 8, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Zet Dance (Aug 20, 2012)
Shelf Life - Germ Theory (Jul 19, 2010)
Shelf Life - Turning 100 (Jan 10, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Shiki - Part 1 (Blu-Ray 1) 2012-08-28
    Shiki - Part 2 (Blu-Ray 2) 2012-10-25
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Shiki - Part 1 [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2012-05-29 (from $55.98)
    Shiki - Part 2 (BD+DVD) 2012-05-29 (from $51.98)
    Shiki - Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (BD+DVD) 2014-06-17 (from $20.44)
DVD (Region 2)
    Shiki - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2012-10-08
    Shiki - Part 2 (DVD 2) 2012-12-31
DVD (Region 4)
    Shiki - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2012-08-23
    Shiki - Part 2 (DVD 2) 2012-10-25

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuro Amino
Series Composition: Kenji Sugihara
Script:
Asami Ishikawa (eps 3, 9, 14)
Jun'ichi Shintaku (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 21
)

Kenji Sugihara (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 15-16, 18-19, 22
)

Noboru Takagi (ep 8)
Sawako Hirabayashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 17
)

Storyboard:
Kazuhiro Ozawa (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13-19 odd
)

Kou Matsuo (ep 16)
Seiya Numata (ED 1; eps 14, 20)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 9, 18, 21)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 12)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 7)
Takashi Yamazaki (eps 3, 6, 11)
Tetsuro Amino (OP 1-2; ep 22)
Yasunori Ide (eps 1, 4)
Episode Director:
Kazuhiro Maeda (eps 14, 22)
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 15, 19
)

Masahiro Okamura (eps 4, 10, 16)
Satoshi Saga (ep 20)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 5, 9, 18)
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 2, 7)
Yasuro Tsuchiya (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 21
)

Yoshito Hata (eps 13, 17)
Unit Director:
Seiya Numata (ED 1)
Tetsuro Amino (OP 1-2)
Original creator: Fuyumi Ono
Original Manga: Ryu Fujisaki
Character Design: Shinji Ochi
Art Director: Ichirou Tatsuta
Chief Animation Director: Shinji Ochi
Animation Director:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 20
)

Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 10, 16, 22)
Hatsue Koizumi (ep 22)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 13, 17)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 22)
Kana Hashidate (ep 18)
Katsuhiro Shimizu (ep 14)
Ken’ichiro Yamamoto (ep 2)
Koji Watanabe (ep 7)
Makoto Sawazaki (ep 18)
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 5)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 22)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 12, 21)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 2)
Natsuki Egami (ep 14)
Natsuki Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 15, 19
)

Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 22)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 12)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 12)
Satoshi Sakai (eps 6, 12, 21)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 21)
Shinji Ochi (OP 1-2)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 5, 9)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 16, 22)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 12)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 1)
Yoko Ono (ep 21)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 2)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 18)
Director of Photography: Masanori Sasaki

Animation:
Kyuta Sakai (ED 1)
Shinji Ochi (ED 2)
Chief Producer:
Hideo Katsumata
Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Clean-Up Animation:
Akiko Kakiuchi (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Akiyoshi Sueshige (MSC; ep 18)
Atsuko Satou (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Aya Mori (Mushi Production; ep 17)
Ayako Shimagata (Trans Arts; eps 5, 9)
Dong Hee Lee (PTC Magic; ep 4)
Eri Umemoto (ep 13)
Erika Hagiwara (Jumondo; eps 2, 7)
Eun-Jung Kim (PTC Magic; ep 4)
Haruka Aoyama (Triple A; ep 17)
Harumi Shinozawa (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Hey Sook Jeon (PTC Magic; eps 4, 10)
Hiromi Kobayashi (Chaos Project; ep 5)
Hisako Tanaka (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Ikuko Maho (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Ja Young Kim (PTC Magic; ep 4)
Jung Soon Choi (PTC Magic; ep 4)
Jung Soon Yoon (PTC Magic; ep 4)
Kanako Hokari (Trans Arts; eps 5, 9)
Kasumi Hoshi (Triple A; ep 17)
Kayoko Taguchi (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Kazuko Nabeshima (Chaos Project; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 18
)

Kazunori Ichimura (Trans Arts; eps 5, 9, 18)
Keiko Sawai (MSC; eps 5, 9)
Koharu Sudo (DEF.C; ep 2)
Mami Kobayashi (Chaos Project; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 14, 18
)

Marina Uchino (Chaos Project; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 14, 18
)

Masayuki Doshita (Triple A; ep 17)
Midori Ishikawa (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Misako Nomura (MSC; ep 5)
Miyuki Mizumaki (ep 7)
Noriko Yamaguchi (Triple A; ep 17)
Reiko Kato (MSC; eps 5, 9)
Reiko Suzuki (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Sayaka Sueshige (MSC; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 14
)

Seiko Kuroda (Trans Arts; eps 5, 9)
Shigeru Saisō (Triple A; ep 17)
Sun Ju Lee (PTC Magic; ep 4)
Takao Kanekubo (Triple A; ep 17)
Yōko Honma (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Yoko Kuriyama (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Yoshiko Suzuki (Studio Step; eps 13, 17)
Yuji Tanaka (MSC; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 14, 18
)

Yūka Aoki (MSC; eps 1, 6, 14)
Yuki Itakura (Jumondo; eps 2, 4)
Yumi Mikami (DEF.C; ep 2)
Yuuko Asami (Mushi Production; eps 13, 17)
Clean-up Inspection:
Miyuki Mizumaki
Yuko Kanemaru
Color Key: Sayuri Okada
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kaneko (eps 1, 5, 9)
Ai Tsukahara (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
Akihiko Hayafune (ep 13)
Akira Koremoto (A-Line; ep 17)
Akira Yamashita (ep 5)
Arisa Kajiyama (eps 1, 5, 9)
Ayaka Kawasaki (ep 2)
Ayaka Nakajima (eps 1, 5, 9)
Ayumi Ito (ep 2)
Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 1, 5, 9)
Daiki Matsuura (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
Eri Fujii (eps 1, 5)
Eri Iizuka (eps 1, 5)
Eri Kojima (ep 2)
Fūko Nishimura (ep 5)
Fumihiro Kato (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Haruko Ichihara (Piggy; ep 13)
Harumi Yamashita (ep 1)
Hee Jung Park (PTC Magic; ep 16)
Hideaki Mogi (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Hiroki Fukuda (Jumondo; ep 7)
Hiroko Kando (Yuhodo; ep 14)
Hiroshi Yamazaki (eps 1, 5, 9)
Hisao Dendō
Hisashi Kotobuki (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
Hitoshi Katsura (eps 1, 5)
Hyo Jung Yang (ep 4)
Hyun Ju Cha (ep 4)
Jin Sun Byun (ep 4)
Jin-Hee Park (ep 4)
Jong Kyu Kim (ep 4)
Joo Hee Park (ep 4)
Kanako Nakai (ep 9)
Kayoko Nishimori (A-Line; ep 17)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Kazumasa Iwano (Jumondo; ep 7)
Keiko Mori (ep 5)
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff; eps 13, 17)
Kenji Takimoto (Jumondo; ep 7)
Kentarō Kurisaki (eps 5, 9)
Kentaro Nakamura (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Koharu Sudo (DEF.C; ep 7)
Kōta Tsujimura (Studio Wanpack; ep 17)
Kyouko Abe (eps 1, 5, 9)
Mai Kakudate (A-Line; ep 17)
Makoto Iwanaga (ep 2)
Mami Ishikawa (Snow Light Staff; eps 13, 17)
Mami Taniguchi (ep 9)
Mami Tsuji (ep 9)
Mari Sugita (Studio Gimlet; ep 14)
Mari Toyokawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
Mariko Fukita (A-Line; ep 17)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 2)
Masato Ikeda (A-Line; ep 17)
Masato Inomata (I&S Factory; ep 16)
Megumi Okazaki (Studio Mu; ep 14)
Mi Jin Lee (PTC Magic; ep 16)
Min Sook Kim (PTC Magic; ep 16)
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet; ep 14)
Moe Kinba (A-Line; ep 17)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
Rii Yoshida (ep 9)
Ryōta Hara (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Ryoushi Dorokawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 17)
Sahori Uchida (ep 9)
Saki Hisamatsu (eps 1, 5, 9)
Saki Yoshinaga (Studio Wanpack; ep 17)
Saori Ōkatsu (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
Sayaka Aoki (Piggy; ep 13)
Sayaka Nonogami (AIC Takarazuka; ep 17)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Shiori Shirazaki (Jumondo; ep 7)
Shōko Maruyama (AIC Takarazuka; ep 17)
Shūhei Handa (ep 5)
Shūkichi Nomiyama (ep 5)
Shūta Yamashita (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
So Im Kim (ep 4)
Takashi Haruna (I&S Factory; ep 16)
Takeharu Urata (ep 9)
Teppei Izaiku (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
Tomoko Miyashiro (Studio Wanpack; ep 13)
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff; eps 13, 17)
Yoshiki Hirakawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
Youn Kyung Chae (PTC Magic; ep 16)
Young Min Kim (ep 4)
Yui Kinoshita (Studio Wanpack; ep 17)
Yukari Kamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 17)
Yukari Kizaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17)
Yuki Yabuta (AIC Takarazuka; ep 17)
Yukie Ōhashi (Jumondo; ep 7)
Yumi Mikami (DEF.C; ep 7)
Yumi Sakai (ep 1)
Yūsuke Aramiya (eps 1, 5)
Yuuichi Namiki (A-Line; ep 17)
Yuuko Fujita (Studio Gimlet; ep 14)
In-Between Check:
Mai Kondo
Takashi Haruna
Key Animation:
Ai Sugano (ep 17)
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Aki Yamauchi (eps 5, 9)
Akihiro Okuzawa (ep 15)
Akiko Kudou (eps 5, 9)
Akiko Kumata (ep 2)
Akinori Mochimaru (ep 20)
Aoi Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Asuka Yamaguchi (Jumondo; eps 20, 22)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 16)
Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; ep 7)
Atsushi Usui (ep 17)
Ayaka Kawasaki (DEF.C; ep 7)
Ayako Karatani (ep 4)
Ayumi Ito (DEF.C; ep 7)
Ayumi Namiki (eps 13, 17)
Ayumi Yamada (eps 16, 20, 22)
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 5, 9)
Daisuke Nakamura (ep 19)
Daisuke Tsumagari (eps 6, 12)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 20)
Emi Sato (Studio Mark; ep 19)
Eri Kojima (DEF.C; ep 7)
Eri Yoshimura (eps 1, 5, 9)
Etsuko Minami (Studio Mark; ep 19)
Etsushi Mori (ep 20)
Eun-Soo Kim (ep 4)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 13, 17)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 6, 12)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 4)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 20)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 2)
Hiroaki Iwata (eps 5, 9)
Hiroki Fukuda (Jumondo; ep 22)
Hiroki Saito (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Hiromi Ariga (eps 6, 12)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 9)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 9)
Hiroshi Dobashi (eps 13, 17)
Hiroshi Matsumura (Jumondo; ep 7)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 21)
Hiroshi Yamashita (ep 2)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 22)
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 6, 12)
Hisateru Manabe (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Hitomi Kaiho (Jumondo; eps 7, 19, 22)
Hitonori Aki (Jumondo; eps 7, 22)
Hitoshi Yoshida (ep 1)
Hyun Ae Kwan (ep 4)
Ikutomo Kimishima (eps 16, 20)
Ja Chun Ku (ep 4)
Jouji Yanase (eps 6, 12)
Jung Won Lee (ep 4)
Junichi Yokose (ep 12)
Junko Matsushita (ep 12)
Junya Watanabe (ep 3)
Kaori Tanabe (DEF.C; ep 7)
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 20)
Kaoru Tabe (ep 2)
Katsunori Kikuchi (eps 6, 12)
Katsuo Izumi (Jumondo; eps 7, 22)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 20)
Kazuyuki Doshita (ep 13)
Kazuyuki Hirakawa (ep 20)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 4)
Keiko Imasato (ep 14)
Keiko Minami (Studio Mark; ep 6)
Keisuke Mikami (DEF.C; ep 7)
Ken Mutou (ep 1)
Ken'ichi Fujisawa (ep 3)
Ken'ichi Miba (ep 15)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 12)
Kenji Kondo (Studio Mark; ep 19)
Kenji Minami (ep 12)
Kenji Takimoto (Jumondo; ep 19)
Ki Il Shin (ep 4)
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 3)
Kiko Hashimoto (ep 19)
Kimitaka Itō (Meta Studio; ep 15)
Kiryou Iwamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 20)
Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 19)
Koichi Takai (Anime R; ep 19)
Koji Watanabe (ep 2)
Kouhei Yamashita (Studio Mark; eps 6, 19)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 13, 17)
Machi Ichihara (eps 13, 17)
Maki Hashimoto (Studio Mark; ep 19)
Makoto Iwanaga (DEF.C; ep 7)
Makoto Sawazaki (ep 1)
Manabu Shioda (ep 18)
Manae Mori (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Mari Saitou (ep 20)
Mari Shirakawa (Azeta Pictures; ep 21)
Mari Toyokawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Mariko Inagaki (DEF.C; ep 7)
Mariko Matsui (ep 15)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 16)
Masami Yamauchi (eps 18, 22)
Masamune Hirata (Studio Mark; ep 6)
Masashi Iwayama (ep 2)
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; eps 7, 19)
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 6, 12)
Masayuki Yanase (ep 20)
Mayumi Fujita (ep 20)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Mayumi Takeuchi (eps 6, 12)
Mayumi Yamamoto (eps 13, 17)
Megumi Tokuda (ep 1)
Michiko Hirabayashi (ep 17)
Michiko Nakanishi (ep 20)
Michitaka Yamamoto (Azeta Pictures; ep 21)
Michiyo Sugawara (Jumondo; eps 7, 19)
Mio Inoguchi (Studio Mu; ep 21)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 4)
Myoung Jun Cha (ep 4)
Nami Inoue (Jumondo; ep 19)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 20)
Naomi Shimura (ep 5)
Natsuki Egami (ep 21)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 14)
Nobumichi Kawamura (eps 13, 17)
Noriko Takahashi (Anime R; ep 7)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Nozomu Fujii (eps 2, 4)
Rei Ikagawa (Anime R; ep 7)
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Ryuji Totake (Studio Mark; eps 19, 22)
Saki Yoshinaga (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Satomi Miyazaki (eps 18, 20-22)
Sawa Fukami (Jumondo; eps 7, 22)
Sayo Aoi (ep 14)
Sayoko Murai (eps 5, 9)
Seiya Numata (ep 1)
Shin Tanoue (Jumondo; ep 7)
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 17)
Shingo Fujisaki (Meta Studio; ep 15)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 6, 12)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 9)
Shinichi Shigematsu (eps 6, 12)
Shinji Ochi (ep 22)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 9)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 1, 5, 9)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 13)
Shiori Shirazaki (Jumondo; ep 19)
Shiro Shibata (eps 1, 5)
Shunsuke Masuda (Studio Mark; ep 19)
Shūta Yamashita (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Sul A Kang (ep 4)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 15)
Sung Won Hwang (ep 4)
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 19-20)
Takaharu Okuma (ep 1)
Takako Hasegawa (ep 13)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 21)
Takao Ozone (eps 13, 17)
Takashi Haruna (ep 20)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 17)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 1, 9)
Takayuki Murakami (ep 3)
Takeo Ichimura (ep 1)
Takeshi Nishino (ep 2)
Takeshi Otani (ep 16)
Takeshi Tominaga (ep 20)
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 2)
Takeyuki Yanase (Jumondo; ep 19)
Takuya Yamamoto (ep 2)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (Anime R; ep 7)
Tatsuya Michikawa (Studio Mark; ep 6)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 6, 12)
Teppei Izaiku (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (Jumondo; ep 22)
Tetsuro Aoki (eps 6, 12)
Tetsuya Ishii (ep 3)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 6, 12)
Tomoki Kōda (eps 6, 12)
Tomoko Kusumoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Tomoko Murakami (eps 1, 5, 9)
Tomoya Takayama (ep 3)
Tomoyo Hata (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 6)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 1)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Nanto (eps 14, 18, 21)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 1)
Tsutomu Otani (ep 4)
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 19)
Yasuharu Asawa (eps 1, 5, 9)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (eps 13, 17)
Yayoi Kamigaki (DEF.C; ep 7)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 12)
Yoritada Shigesa (Studio Mark; ep 19)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (ep 21)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 6, 12)
Yoshiki Hirakawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 13, 17)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (Studio Mark; ep 19)
Yoshito Narimatsu (Jumondo; ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (ep 1)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 19)
Yui Kinoshita (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Yuichi Hirano (eps 5, 9)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 9)
Yukari Kizaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Yuki Kawamura (Anime R; ep 7)
Yukinori Kawamura (Anime R; ep 7)
Yuko Fujii (ep 2)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; eps 7, 19)
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 4)
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 2)
Yūsuke Isouchi (ep 3)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 20)
Yuuko Ikezoe (Jumondo; eps 7, 19)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 22)
Yuya Kishi (ep 19)
Yūzō Sasaki (Meta Studio; ep 15)
Photography:
Erika Kawajiri (Tripod)
Futoshi Takachi (Daume)
Ken Yabuki (Tripod)
Masaki Kubomura (Tripod)
Masatoshi Sugawara (Daume)
Shinobu Sasaki (Daume)
Recording Assistant: Ryota Miyabayashi
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada
Sound Production: Junichi Inaba
Sound Production Assistant: Akiko Noguchi
Theme Song Performance:
BUCK-TICK (OP)
nangi (ED)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Seishin Muroi
Kouki Uchiyama as Natsuno Yūki
Toru Ohkawa as Toshio Ozaki

Ai Orikasa as Chizuru Kirishiki
Aoi Yūki as Sunako Kirishiki
Ayano Ishikawa as Azusa Koide(Natsuno's mother)
Gackt as Seishirō Kirishiki
Haruka Nagashima as Kaori Tanaka
Haruka Tomatsu as Megumi Shimizu
Keiko Kawakami as Akira Tanaka
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Tōru Mutō
Nozomi Sasaki as Ritsuko Kunihiro
Shinya Takahashi as Masao Murasako
Wataru Takagi as Tatsumi
Yuko Mizutani as Kyouko Ozaki

Eiji Miyashita as Sadafumi Tamo
Eimi Okada as Satoko Izaki
Eri Kitamura as Yoshie Kurahashi
Hisako Kanemoto as Shihori Maeda
Ikumi Hayama as Yuki Shiomi
Izumi Sawada as Yasuyo Hashiguchi
Kouji Ishii as Tomio Ookawa
Maki Terakado as Chizuko Murasako
Mari Yokoo as Tomiko Maeda
Masanori Machida as Yuzuki
Mayu Iino as Shizuka Matsuo
Miki Itou as Nao Yasumori
Miki Narahashi as Ikumi Itou
Sanae Kobayashi as Chiyomi Hasegawa
Satomi Sakamoto as Motoko Maeda
Takayuki Masuda as Munetaka Murasako
Tamako Nohama as Kanami Yano
Yuka Saitou as Aoi Mutou
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Daume
Broadcaster:
BS Fuji (2010-08-14)
Fuji TV (2010-07 noitaminA)
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2010-07-13)
Noitamina
Tokai TV (2010-07-15)
In-between Check: MSJ
Production Assistance:
Mushi Production (eps 13, 17)
REMIC (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 16, 20
)

Studio Guts (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 15, 19
)

Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Sound Production: Dax Production
Sound Production Collaboration: Hyper Voice Managements
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
Script:
Blair Rowan (eps 1, 4, 7)
Bonny Clinkenbeard (eps 1-3, 5-22)
Translation: Masako Ollivier
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kenneth Thompson
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Austin Black
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Kris Pierce
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Commentary:
Alexis Tipton (ep 12)
Cherami Leigh (ep 22)
Chris Burnett (ep 12)
David Wald (eps 1, 22)
Ian Sinclair (ep 18)
J. Michael Tatum (ep 18)
Jerry Jewell (ep 1)
John Burgmeier (eps 1, 22)
Lydia Mackay (ep 18)
Mike McFarland (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 22
)

Tia Ballard (ep 12)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Cherami Leigh as Sunako Kirishiki
David Wald as Toshio Ozaki
Jerry Jewell as Natsuno Yuki
John Burgmeier as Seishin Muroi

Alexis Tipton as Kaori Tanaka
Anastasia Munoz as Azusa Koide
Chris Burnett as Toru Muto
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Ritsuko Kunihiro
Ian Sinclair as Tatsumi
J. Michael Tatum as Seishirou Kirishiki
Jamie Marchi as Kyoko Ozaki
Luci Christian as Akira Tanaka
Lydia Mackay as Chizuru Kirishiki
Mike McFarland as Yuuki(Natsuno's Father)
Tia Ballard as Megumi Shimizu
Todd Haberkorn as Masao Murasako

Alison Viktorin as Shizuka Matsuo
Ben Phillips as Towada
Bill Flynn as Mitsuo Tadokoro
Bill Jenkins as Masaji(ep 5)
Bradley Campbell as Tamo Saidachi(3 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21.5
)
Brian Mathis as
Iwao(ep 21.5)
Yuzuki
Brina Palencia as Shigeki(ep 21.5)
Bruce Lewis as Bungo Gyouda
Bryan Massey as Maeda(ep 13)
Caitlin Glass as Yoshie Kurahashi
Charles Campbell as Yoshikazu(ep 13)
Chris Cason as Ishida
Chris Rager as Atsushi Ookawa
Christopher Bevins as Masaki Tashiro
Christopher R. Sabat as Hasegawa
Chuck Huber as Mutou
Clarine Harp as Fujiyo Takano
Cole Brown as
Takeo Shimizu
Yoshihide Katou
Cris George as Ikebe
Cynthia Cranz as Nao Yasumori
Dana Schultes as
Motoko Maeda
Sumie Katou
Dennis Maher as Takafumi(ep 15)
Ed Blaylock as Ozaki(Toshio's Father)
Eric Vale as Takatoshi Hirosawa
Grant James as Shinmei(4 episodes
eps 13-14, 17, 21
)
Gregory Lush as Shimoyama
Ian Sinclair as 77(ep 16)
Jad Saxton as Yuki Shiomi
Jennifer Green as Shizuko Mutou
Jennifer Seman as Miwako Muroi
Jeremy Inman as Takemura(ep 15)
Jerry Russell as Oitarou(5 episodes
eps 16, 18, 20-22
)
Jessica Cavanagh as Tomiko(eps 5, 21)
Joel McDonald as Mikiyasu Yasumori
John Swasey as Sasaki(ep 20.5)
Jonathan Brooks as Sadafumi(ep 20.5)
Josh Grelle as Tamotsu Mutou
Judy Keith as
Etsuko Gyouda
Setsuko Yasumori
Tamae Itou
Juli Erickson as Tae Yano
Julie Mayfield as Namie(eps 13, 15)
Kara Edwards as Shihori(ep 21.5)
Kayla Carlyle as Chizuko Murasako
Kenny Green as Munehide Murasako
Kent Williams as Koike(eps 15, 17-18)
Laurie Steele as Kiyomi Nagata
Leah Clark as Satoko Isaki
Linda Leonard as
Fuki Gotouda
Sachiko Tanaka
Sawako Tanaka
Linda Young as Ikumi Itou
Luci Christian as Yaeko Ootsuka
Mark Stoddard as Tokujirou Yasumori
Martha Harms as Hiroko Shimizu
Marti Etheridge as Chiyomi(ep 20.5)
Maxey Whitehead as Hiromi Murasako
Melanie Mason as Mieko Murasako
Melinda Wood Allen as Takeko Hirosawa
Micah Solusod as Takami
Mike McFarland as Yuuki Shiomi 
Monica Rial as
Midori Kunihiro
Taro
Nancy Sherrard as Atsuko(eps 13, 20)
Newton Pittman as Tsurumi
Pam Dougherty as Takae Ozaki
Patric Carroll as Isami(ep 21.5)
Phil Parsons as
Hirosawa
Yoshikazu Tanaka
R Bruce Elliott as Tomio
Robert McCollum as Munetaka Murasako
Ryan Reynolds as Susumu Yasumori
Scott Freeman as Yasuyuki Ootsuka
Shelley Calene-Black as Kazuko(eps 18-20, 21.5)
Sheridan Wright as Junko Yasumori
Sonny Strait as Hayami(3 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21.5
)
Stephanie Young as Kanami
Steve Powell as Yasuzou Muramatsu
Trina Nishimura as Aoi Mutou
Wendy Powell as Yasuyo Hashiguchi
Wilbur Penn as Ebuchi(eps 14, 20.5)

English companies
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment (UK)
Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
FUNimation Entertainment (Internet Streaming)
Toonzaki
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Kaze
French cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Jefferson Utanes
Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer
Channel Producer:
Carlo Landrito (ep 1 to 22)
Diana Jean S. Fernandez (ep 20.5 & 21.5)
Anthony Steven San Juan as
Natsuno Yuki
Toshio Ozaki
Montreal Repuyan as Seishin Muroi

Filipina Pamintuan as
Akira Tanaka
Megumi Shimizu
Grace Cornel as
Kaori Tanaka
Sunako Kirishiki
Montreal Repuyan as Tatsumi

maynard llames as Ozaki(Toshio's Father)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology