Shiki (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Shiki (manga) ]

Alternative title:
屍鬼 (Japanese) 
Themes: death , Tragedy , vampire 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Plot Summary: Sotobamura is a small village with around 1300 residents; so small the village isn't even connected to a single highway. An isolated village in which old customs, such as the burial of the dead, are still practiced. One day, the bodies of three people are found dead. Although Ozaki Toshio, the village's lone doctor, feels uncertain, he treats the deaths as a normal occurrence. However, in the days following, the villagers start to die one after the other. 
User Ratings: 1309 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 149 votes (sub:110, dub:24, raw:2, ?:1, others:12
7 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 333 votes (sub:266, dub:50, raw:2, others:15
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 281 votes (sub:220, dub:45, raw:1, others:15
8 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Good: 205 votes (sub:170, dub:30, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 138 votes (sub:121, dub:10, raw:2, others:5
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 61 votes (sub:52, dub:7, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 56 votes (sub:49, dub:7)
 Weak: 40 votes (sub:38, raw:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 20 votes (sub:20)
 Awful: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 14 votes (sub:14)
Seen in part or in whole by 2093 users, rank: #496 (of 6072)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.409 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.1192, rank: #1397 (of 6066)
Weighted mean: 7.396 (Good+), rank: #1278 (of 6066) (seen all: 8.01 / seen some: 5.65 / won't finish: 4.55)
Bayesian estimate: 7.397 (Good+), rank: #1087 (of 4561)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 22 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2010-07-08 to 2010-12-30 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Kuchizuke" (くちづけ) by Buck-Tick 
#2: "Calendula Requiem (カレンデュラレクイエム)" by kanon X kanon 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Walk no Yakusoku" (walkの約束) by nangi 
#2: "Gekka Reijin (月下麗人; Beauty Under the Moon)" by Buck-Tick 
Official website:
屍鬼 (Japanese) 
Links: We have 2
Reviews:
News: Show:
Funimation panel (Jul 28, 2012)
noitaminA Industry Panel (Jul 4, 2011)
Zeta Gundam Shaving Gel (Feb 10, 2006)
Japanese Theatre News (Nov 13, 2000)
Anno Hideaki's Website (Oct 8, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Zet Dance (Aug 20, 2012)
Shelf Life - Germ Theory (Jul 19, 2010)
Shelf Life - Turning 100 (Jan 10, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Shiki - Part 1 (Blu-Ray 1) 2012-08-28
    Shiki - Part 2 (Blu-Ray 2) 2012-10-25
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Shiki - Part 1 [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2012-05-29
    Shiki - Part 2 (BD+DVD) 2012-05-29 (from $51.98)
    Shiki - Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (BD+DVD) 2014-06-17 (from $20.19)
DVD (Region 2)
    Shiki - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2012-10-08
    Shiki - Part 2 (DVD 2) 2012-12-31
DVD (Region 4)
    Shiki - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2012-08-23
    Shiki - Part 2 (DVD 2) 2012-10-25

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuro Amino 
Series Composition: Kenji Sugihara 
Script:
Asami Ishikawa (eps 3, 9, 14) 
Jun'ichi Shintaku (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 21
)
 
Kenji Sugihara (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 15-16, 18-19, 22
)
 
Noboru Takagi (ep 8) 
Sawako Hirabayashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 17
)
 
Storyboard:
Kazuhiro Ozawa (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13-19 odd
)
 
Kou Matsuo (ep 16) 
Seiya Numata (ED 1; eps 14, 20) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 9, 18, 21) 
Takashi Ikehata (ep 12) 
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 7) 
Takashi Yamazaki (ep 3)  (eps 6, 11) 
Tetsuro Amino (OP 1-2; ep 22) 
Yasunori Ide (eps 1, 4) 
Episode Director:
Kazuhiro Maeda (eps 14, 22) 
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (ep 3)  (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 15, 19
)
 
Masahiro Okamura (eps 4, 10, 16) 
Satoshi Saga (ep 20) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 5, 9, 18) 
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 2, 7) 
Yasuro Tsuchiya (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 21
)
 
Yoshito Hata (eps 13, 17) 
Unit Director:
Seiya Numata (ED 1) 
Tetsuro Amino (OP 1-2) 
Original creator: Fuyumi Ono 
Original Manga: Ryu Fujisaki 
Character Design: Shinji Ochi 
Art Director: Ichirou Tatsuta 
Chief Animation Director: Shinji Ochi 
Animation Director:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 20
)
 
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 10, 16, 22) 
Hatsue Koizumi (ep 22) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 13, 17) 
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 22) 
Kana Hashidate (ep 18) 
Katsuhiro Shimizu (ep 14) 
Ken’ichiro Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Koji Watanabe (ep 7) 
Makoto Sawazaki (ep 18) 
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 5) 
Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 22) 
Michio Hasegawa (eps 12, 21) 
Naoyuki Owada (ep 2) 
Natsuki Egami (ep 14) 
Natsuki Watanabe (ep 3)  (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 15, 19
)
 
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 22) 
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 12) 
Satoshi Kubo (ep 12) 
Satoshi Sakai (eps 6, 12, 21) 
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 21) 
Shinji Ochi (OP 1-2) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 5, 9) 
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 16, 22) 
Toshiaki Sato (ep 12) 
Yasushi Shingou (ep 1) 
Yoko Ono (ep 21) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 2) 
Yuuko Yamada (ep 18) 
Director of Photography: Masanori Sasaki 

Animation:
Kyuta Sakai (ED 1) 
Shinji Ochi (ED 2) 
Chief Producer:
Hideo Katsumata 
Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV) 
Clean-Up Animation:
Akiko Kakiuchi (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Akiyoshi Sueshige (MSC; ep 18) 
Atsuko Satou (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Aya Mori (Mushi Production; ep 17) 
Ayako Shimagata (eps 5, 9)  (Trans Arts) 
Dong Hee Lee (ep 4)  (PTC Magic) 
Eri Umemoto (ep 13) 
Erika Hagiwara (Jumondo; eps 2, 7) 
Eun-Jung Kim (ep 4)  (PTC Magic) 
Haruka Aoyama (Triple A; ep 17) 
Harumi Shinozawa (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Hey Sook Jeon (PTC Magic; eps 4, 10) 
Hiromi Kobayashi (ep 5)  (Chaos Project) 
Hisako Tanaka (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Ikuko Maho (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Ja Young Kim (ep 4)  (PTC Magic) 
Jung Soon Choi (ep 4)  (PTC Magic) 
Jung Soon Yoon (ep 4)  (PTC Magic) 
Kanako Hokari (eps 5, 9)  (Trans Arts) 
Kasumi Hoshi (Triple A; ep 17) 
Kayoko Taguchi (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Kazuko Nabeshima (Chaos Project; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 18
)
 
Kazunori Ichimura (Trans Arts; eps 5, 9, 18) 
Keiko Sawai (eps 5, 9)  (MSC) 
Koharu Sudo (DEF.C; ep 2) 
Mami Kobayashi (Chaos Project; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 14, 18
)
 
Marina Uchino (Chaos Project; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 14, 18
)
 
Masayuki Doshita (Triple A; ep 17) 
Midori Ishikawa (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Misako Nomura (ep 5)  (MSC) 
Miyuki Mizumaki (ep 7) 
Noriko Yamaguchi (Triple A; ep 17) 
Reiko Kato (eps 5, 9)  (MSC) 
Reiko Suzuki (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Sayaka Sueshige (MSC; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 14
)
 
Seiko Kuroda (eps 5, 9)  (Trans Arts) 
Shigeru Saisō (Triple A; ep 17) 
Sun Ju Lee (ep 4)  (PTC Magic) 
Takao Kanekubo (Triple A; ep 17) 
Yōko Honma (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Yoko Kuriyama (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Yoshiko Suzuki (Studio Step; eps 13, 17) 
Yuji Tanaka (MSC; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 14, 18
)
 
Yūka Aoki (MSC; eps 1, 6, 14) 
Yuki Itakura (eps 2, 4)  (Jumondo) 
Yumi Mikami (DEF.C; ep 2) 
Yuuko Asami (Mushi Production; eps 13, 17) 
Clean-up Inspection:
Miyuki Mizumaki 
Yuko Kanemaru 
Color Key: Sayuri Okada 
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kaneko (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Ai Tsukahara (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
Akihiko Hayafune (ep 13) 
Akira Koremoto (A-Line; ep 17) 
Akira Yamashita (ep 5) 
Arisa Kajiyama (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Ayaka Kawasaki (ep 2) 
Ayaka Nakajima (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Ayumi Ito (ep 2) 
Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Daiki Matsuura (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
Eri Fujii (eps 1, 5) 
Eri Iizuka (eps 1, 5) 
Eri Kojima (ep 2) 
Fūko Nishimura (ep 5) 
Fumihiro Kato (Nakamura Production; ep 17) 
Haruko Ichihara (Piggy; ep 13) 
Harumi Yamashita (ep 1) 
Hee Jung Park (PTC Magic; ep 16) 
Hideaki Mogi (Nakamura Production; ep 17) 
Hiroki Fukuda (Jumondo; ep 7) 
Hiroko Kando (Yuhodo; ep 14) 
Hiroshi Yamazaki (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Hisao Dendō 
Hisashi Kotobuki (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
Hitoshi Katsura (eps 1, 5) 
Hyo Jung Yang (ep 4) 
Hyun Ju Cha (ep 4) 
Jin Sun Byun (ep 4) 
Jin-Hee Park (ep 4) 
Jong Kyu Kim (ep 4) 
Joo Hee Park (ep 4) 
Kanako Nakai (ep 9) 
Kayoko Nishimori (A-Line; ep 17) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; ep 17) 
Kazumasa Iwano (Jumondo; ep 7) 
Keiko Mori (ep 5) 
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff; eps 13, 17) 
Kenji Takimoto (Jumondo; ep 7) 
Kentarō Kurisaki (eps 5, 9) 
Kentaro Nakamura (Nakamura Production; ep 17) 
Koharu Sudo (DEF.C; ep 7) 
Kōta Tsujimura (Studio Wanpack; ep 17) 
Kyouko Abe (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Mai Kakudate (A-Line; ep 17) 
Makoto Iwanaga (ep 2) 
Mami Ishikawa (Snow Light Staff; eps 13, 17) 
Mami Taniguchi (ep 9) 
Mami Tsuji (ep 9) 
Mari Sugita (Studio Gimlet; ep 14) 
Mari Toyokawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
Mariko Fukita (A-Line; ep 17) 
Mariko Inagaki (ep 2) 
Masato Ikeda (A-Line; ep 17) 
Masato Inomata (I&S Factory; ep 16) 
Megumi Okazaki (Studio Mu; ep 14) 
Mi Jin Lee (PTC Magic; ep 16) 
Min Sook Kim (PTC Magic; ep 16) 
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet; ep 14) 
Moe Kinba (A-Line; ep 17) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
Rii Yoshida (ep 9) 
Ryōta Hara (Nakamura Production; ep 17) 
Ryoushi Dorokawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 17) 
Sahori Uchida (ep 9) 
Saki Hisamatsu (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Saki Yoshinaga (Studio Wanpack; ep 17) 
Saori Ōkatsu (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
Sayaka Aoki (Piggy; ep 13) 
Sayaka Nonogami (AIC Takarazuka; ep 17) 
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 17) 
Shiori Shirazaki (Jumondo; ep 7) 
Shōko Maruyama (AIC Takarazuka; ep 17) 
Shūhei Handa (ep 5) 
Shūkichi Nomiyama (ep 5) 
Shūta Yamashita (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
So Im Kim (ep 4) 
Takashi Haruna (I&S Factory; ep 16) 
Takeharu Urata (ep 9) 
Teppei Izaiku (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
Tomoko Miyashiro (Studio Wanpack; ep 13) 
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff; eps 13, 17) 
Yoshiki Hirakawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
Youn Kyung Chae (PTC Magic; ep 16) 
Young Min Kim (ep 4) 
Yui Kinoshita (Studio Wanpack; ep 17) 
Yukari Kamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 17) 
Yukari Kizaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 17) 
Yuki Yabuta (AIC Takarazuka; ep 17) 
Yukie Ōhashi (Jumondo; ep 7) 
Yumi Mikami (DEF.C; ep 7) 
Yumi Sakai (ep 1) 
Yūsuke Aramiya (eps 1, 5) 
Yuuichi Namiki (A-Line; ep 17) 
Yuuko Fujita (Studio Gimlet; ep 14) 
In-Between Check:
Mai Kondo 
Takashi Haruna 
Key Animation:
Ai Sugano (ep 17) 
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Aki Yamauchi (eps 5, 9) 
Akihiro Okuzawa (ep 15) 
Akiko Kudou (eps 5, 9) 
Akiko Kumata (ep 2) 
Akinori Mochimaru (ep 20) 
Aoi Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Asuka Yamaguchi (Jumondo; eps 20, 22) 
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 16) 
Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; ep 7) 
Atsushi Usui (ep 17) 
Ayaka Kawasaki (DEF.C; ep 7) 
Ayako Karatani (ep 4) 
Ayumi Ito (DEF.C; ep 7) 
Ayumi Namiki (eps 13, 17) 
Ayumi Yamada (eps 16, 20, 22) 
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 5, 9) 
Daisuke Nakamura (ep 19) 
Daisuke Tsumagari (eps 6, 12) 
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 20) 
Emi Sato (Studio Mark; ep 19) 
Eri Kojima (DEF.C; ep 7) 
Eri Yoshimura (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Etsuko Minami (Studio Mark; ep 19) 
Etsushi Mori (ep 20) 
Eun-Soo Kim (ep 4) 
Fumio Fukushima (eps 13, 17) 
Harumi Kakuda (eps 6, 12) 
Hideki Shibuya (ep 4) 
Hideo Amemiya (ep 20) 
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 2) 
Hiroaki Iwata (eps 5, 9) 
Hiroki Fukuda (Jumondo; ep 22) 
Hiroki Saito (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Hiromi Ariga (eps 6, 12) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 9) 
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Dobashi (eps 13, 17) 
Hiroshi Matsumura (Jumondo; ep 7) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 21) 
Hiroshi Yamashita (ep 2) 
Hirotaka Nii (ep 22) 
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 6, 12) 
Hisateru Manabe (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Hitomi Kaiho (Jumondo; eps 7, 19, 22) 
Hitonori Aki (Jumondo; eps 7, 22) 
Hitoshi Yoshida (ep 1) 
Hyun Ae Kwan (ep 4) 
Ikutomo Kimishima (eps 16, 20) 
Ja Chun Ku (ep 4) 
Jouji Yanase (eps 6, 12) 
Jung Won Lee (ep 4) 
Junichi Yokose (ep 12) 
Junko Matsushita (ep 12) 
Junya Watanabe (ep 3) 
Kaori Tanabe (DEF.C; ep 7) 
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 20) 
Kaoru Tabe (ep 2) 
Katsunori Kikuchi (eps 6, 12) 
Katsuo Izumi (Jumondo; eps 7, 22) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 20) 
Kazuyuki Doshita (ep 13) 
Kazuyuki Hirakawa (ep 20) 
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 4) 
Keiko Imasato (ep 14) 
Keiko Minami (Studio Mark; ep 6) 
Keisuke Mikami (DEF.C; ep 7) 
Ken Mutou (ep 1) 
Ken'ichi Fujisawa (ep 3) 
Ken'ichi Miba (ep 15) 
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 12) 
Kenji Kondo (Studio Mark; ep 19) 
Kenji Minami (ep 12) 
Kenji Takimoto (Jumondo; ep 19) 
Ki Il Shin (ep 4) 
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 3) 
Kiko Hashimoto (ep 19) 
Kimitaka Itō (Meta Studio; ep 15) 
Kiryou Iwamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 4) 
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 20) 
Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 19) 
Koichi Takai (Anime R; ep 19) 
Koji Watanabe (ep 2) 
Kouhei Yamashita (Studio Mark; eps 6, 19) 
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 13, 17) 
Machi Ichihara (eps 13, 17) 
Maki Hashimoto (Studio Mark; ep 19) 
Makoto Iwanaga (DEF.C; ep 7) 
Makoto Sawazaki (ep 1) 
Manabu Shioda (ep 18) 
Manae Mori (Studio Gimlet; ep 7) 
Mari Saitou (ep 20) 
Mari Shirakawa (Azeta Pictures; ep 21) 
Mari Toyokawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Mariko Inagaki (DEF.C; ep 7) 
Mariko Matsui (ep 15) 
Masahiro Okamura (ep 16) 
Masami Yamauchi (eps 18, 22) 
Masamune Hirata (Studio Mark; ep 6) 
Masashi Iwayama (ep 2) 
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; eps 7, 19) 
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 6, 12) 
Masayuki Yanase (ep 20) 
Mayumi Fujita (ep 20) 
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Mayumi Takeuchi (eps 6, 12) 
Mayumi Yamamoto (eps 13, 17) 
Megumi Tokuda (ep 1) 
Michiko Hirabayashi (ep 17) 
Michiko Nakanishi (ep 20) 
Michitaka Yamamoto (Azeta Pictures; ep 21) 
Michiyo Sugawara (Jumondo; eps 7, 19) 
Mio Inoguchi (Studio Mu; ep 21) 
Mizue Ogawa (ep 4) 
Myoung Jun Cha (ep 4) 
Nami Inoue (Jumondo; ep 19) 
Naoki Hiramura (ep 20) 
Naomi Shimura (ep 5) 
Natsuki Egami (ep 21) 
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 14) 
Nobumichi Kawamura (eps 13, 17) 
Noriko Takahashi (Anime R; ep 7) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Nozomu Fujii (eps 2, 4) 
Rei Ikagawa (Anime R; ep 7) 
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Ryuji Totake (Studio Mark; eps 19, 22) 
Saki Yoshinaga (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Satomi Miyazaki (eps 18, 20-22) 
Sawa Fukami (Jumondo; eps 7, 22) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 14) 
Sayoko Murai (eps 5, 9) 
Seiya Numata (ep 1) 
Shin Tanoue (Jumondo; ep 7) 
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 17) 
Shingo Fujisaki (Meta Studio; ep 15) 
Shinichi Iimura (eps 6, 12) 
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 9) 
Shinichi Shigematsu (eps 6, 12) 
Shinji Ochi (ep 22) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 9) 
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Shinya Kokaji (ep 13) 
Shiori Shirazaki (Jumondo; ep 19) 
Shiro Shibata (eps 1, 5) 
Shunsuke Masuda (Studio Mark; ep 19) 
Shūta Yamashita (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Sul A Kang (ep 4) 
Sumio Watanabe (ep 15) 
Sung Won Hwang (ep 4) 
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 19-20) 
Takaharu Okuma (ep 1) 
Takako Hasegawa (ep 13) 
Takanori Suzuki (ep 21) 
Takao Ozone (eps 13, 17) 
Takashi Haruna (ep 20) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 17) 
Takayuki Chiba (eps 1, 9) 
Takayuki Murakami (ep 3) 
Takeo Ichimura (ep 1) 
Takeshi Nishino (ep 2) 
Takeshi Otani (ep 16) 
Takeshi Tominaga (ep 20) 
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 2) 
Takeyuki Yanase (Jumondo; ep 19) 
Takuya Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Tatsuya Ichikawa (Anime R; ep 7) 
Tatsuya Michikawa (Studio Mark; ep 6) 
Tatsuya Urano (eps 6, 12) 
Teppei Izaiku (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Teruhiko Yamazaki (Jumondo; ep 22) 
Tetsuro Aoki (eps 6, 12) 
Tetsuya Ishii (ep 3) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 6, 12) 
Tomoki Kōda (eps 6, 12) 
Tomoko Kusumoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Tomoko Murakami (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Tomoya Takayama (ep 3) 
Tomoyo Hata (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Toshiaki Sato (ep 6) 
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 1) 
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 1) 
Toshiyuki Nanto (eps 14, 18, 21) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 1) 
Tsutomu Otani (ep 4) 
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 19) 
Yasuharu Asawa (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Yasuyuki Suzuki (eps 13, 17) 
Yayoi Kamigaki (DEF.C; ep 7) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 12) 
Yoritada Shigesa (Studio Mark; ep 19) 
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (ep 21) 
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 6, 12) 
Yoshiki Hirakawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 13, 17) 
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (Studio Mark; ep 19) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (Jumondo; ep 7) 
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (ep 1) 
Yu Ogasawara (ep 19) 
Yui Kinoshita (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Yuichi Hirano (eps 5, 9) 
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 9) 
Yukari Kizaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 21) 
Yuki Kawamura (Anime R; ep 7) 
Yukinori Kawamura (Anime R; ep 7) 
Yuko Fujii (ep 2) 
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; eps 7, 19) 
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 4) 
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 2) 
Yūsuke Isouchi (ep 3) 
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 20) 
Yuuko Ikezoe (Jumondo; eps 7, 19) 
Yuuko Yamada (ep 22) 
Yuya Kishi (ep 19) 
Yūzō Sasaki (Meta Studio; ep 15) 
Photography:
Erika Kawajiri (Tripod) 
Futoshi Takachi (Daume) 
Ken Yabuki (Tripod) 
Masaki Kubomura (Tripod) 
Masatoshi Sugawara  (Daume) 
Shinobu Sasaki  (Daume) 
Recording Assistant: Ryota Miyabayashi 
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada 
Sound Production: Junichi Inaba 
Sound Production Assistant: Akiko Noguchi 
Theme Song Performance:
BUCK-TICK (OP) 
nangi (ED) 
Video Editing:
Haruka Yasumoto 
Takashi Kubota 
Visual Effect:
Masanori Sasaki 
Shinobu Sasaki 
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Seishin Muroi 
Kouki Uchiyama as Natsuno Yūki 
Toru Ohkawa as Toshio Ozaki 

Ai Orikasa as Chizuru Kirishiki 
Aoi Yūki as Sunako Kirishiki 
Ayano Ishikawa as Azusa Koide(Natsuno's mother) 
Gackt as Seishirō Kirishiki 
Haruka Nagashima as Kaori Tanaka 
Haruka Tomatsu as Megumi Shimizu 
Keiko Kawakami as Akira Tanaka 
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Tōru Mutō 
Nozomi Sasaki as Ritsuko Kunihiro 
Shinya Takahashi as Masao Murasako 
Wataru Takagi as Tatsumi 
Yuko Mizutani as Kyouko Ozaki 

Eiji Miyashita as Sadafumi Tamo 
Eimi Okada as Satoko Izaki 
Eri Kitamura as Yoshie Kurahashi 
Hiromi Igarashi as Shigeki Maeda 
Hisako Kanemoto as Shihori Maeda 
Ikumi Hayama as Yuki Shiomi 
Izumi Sawada as Yasuyo Hashiguchi 
Kenichirou Matsuda as Atsushi Ookawa 
Kouji Ishii as Tomio Ookawa 
Maki Terakado as Chizuko Murasako 
Mari Yokoo as Tomiko Maeda 
Masanori Machida as Yuzuki 
Mayu Iino as Shizuka Matsuo 
Miki Itou as Nao Yasumori 
Miki Narahashi as Ikumi Itou 
Misaki Suzuki as Hiromi Murasako 
Sanae Kobayashi as Chiyomi Hasegawa 
Satomi Sakamoto as Motoko Maeda 
Shōhei Kajikawa as Takatoshi Hirosawa 
Takayuki Masuda as Munetaka Murasako 
Takayuki Sugo as Iwao Maeda 
Tamako Nohama as Kanami Yano 
Yasuaki Takumi as Tamotsu Mutō 
Yuka Saitou as Aoi Mutō 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Daume 
Broadcaster:
BS Fuji (2010-08-14) 
Fuji TV (2010-07 noitaminA) 
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2010-07-13) 
Noitamina 
Tokai TV (2010-07-15) 
In-between Check: MSJ 
Key Animation:
Def.c 
I&S Factory 
PTC Magic 
Production Assistance:
Mushi Production (eps 13, 17) 
REMIC (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 16, 20
)
 
Studio Guts (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 15, 19
)
 
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
Sound Production Collaboration: Hyper Voice Managements 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland 
Script:
Blair Rowan  (eps 1, 4, 7) 
Bonny Clinkenbeard  (eps 1-3, 5-22) 
Translation: Masako Ollivier 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Kenneth Thompson 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Blu-Ray Authoring:
John Andreas 
Matthew O'Hara 
Trace Furniss 
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez 
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Austin Black 
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Kris Pierce 
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp 
Commentary:
Alexis Tipton (ep 12) 
Cherami Leigh (ep 22) 
Chris Burnett (ep 12) 
David Wald (eps 1, 22) 
Ian Sinclair (ep 18) 
J. Michael Tatum (ep 18) 
Jerry Jewell (ep 1) 
John Burgmeier (eps 1, 22) 
Lydia Mackay (ep 18) 
Mike McFarland (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 22
)
 
Tia Ballard (ep 12) 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia 
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin 
Line Producer: Mike McFarland 
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison 
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann 
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse 
Josh Tyler 
Robert Bell 
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson 
Jason Weems 
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp 
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara 
Cherami Leigh as Sunako Kirishiki 
David Wald as Toshio Ozaki 
Jerry Jewell as Natsuno Yuki 
John Burgmeier as Seishin Muroi 

Alexis Tipton as Kaori Tanaka 
Anastasia Munoz as Azusa Koide 
Chris Burnett as Toru Muto 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Ritsuko Kunihiro 
Ian Sinclair as Tatsumi 
J. Michael Tatum as Seishirou Kirishiki 
Jamie Marchi as Kyoko Ozaki 
Luci Christian as Akira Tanaka 
Lydia Mackay as Chizuru Kirishiki 
Mike McFarland as Yuuki(Natsuno's Father) 
Tia Ballard as Megumi Shimizu 
Todd Haberkorn as Masao Murasako 

Alison Viktorin as Shizuka Matsuo 
Ben Phillips as Towada 
Bill Flynn as Mitsuo Tadokoro 
Bill Jenkins as Masaji(ep 5) 
Bradley Campbell as Tamo Saidachi(3 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21.5
)
 
Brian Mathis as
Iwao(ep 21.5) 
Yuzuki 
Brina Palencia as Shigeki(ep 21.5) 
Bruce Lewis as Bungo Gyouda 
Bryan Massey as Maeda(ep 13) 
Caitlin Glass as Yoshie Kurahashi 
Charles Campbell as Yoshikazu(ep 13) 
Chris Cason as Ishida 
Chris Rager as Atsushi Ookawa 
Christopher Bevins as Masaki Tashiro 
Christopher R. Sabat as Hasegawa 
Chuck Huber as Mutou 
Clarine Harp as Fujiyo Takano 
Cole Brown as
Takeo Shimizu 
Yoshihide Katou 
Cris George as Ikebe 
Cynthia Cranz as Nao Yasumori 
Dana Schultes as
Motoko Maeda 
Sumie Katou 
Dennis Maher as Takafumi(ep 15) 
Ed Blaylock as Ozaki(Toshio's Father) 
Eric Vale as Takatoshi Hirosawa 
Grant James as Shinmei(4 episodes
eps 13-14, 17, 21
)
 
Gregory Lush as Shimoyama 
Ian Sinclair as 77(ep 16) 
Jad Saxton as Yuki Shiomi 
Jennifer Green as Shizuko Mutou 
Jennifer Seman as Miwako Muroi 
Jeremy Inman as Takemura(ep 15) 
Jerry Russell as Oitarou(5 episodes
eps 16, 18, 20-22
)
 
Jessica Cavanagh as Tomiko(eps 5, 21) 
Joel McDonald as Mikiyasu Yasumori 
John Swasey as Sasaki(ep 20.5) 
Jonathan Brooks as Sadafumi(ep 20.5) 
Josh Grelle as Tamotsu Mutou 
Judy Keith as
Etsuko Gyouda 
Setsuko Yasumori 
Tamae Itou 
Juli Erickson as Tae Yano 
Julie Mayfield as Namie(eps 13, 15) 
Kara Edwards as Shihori(ep 21.5) 
Kayla Carlyle as Chizuko Murasako 
Kenny Green as Munehide Murasako 
Kent Williams as Koike(eps 15, 17-18) 
Laurie Steele as Kiyomi Nagata 
Leah Clark as Satoko Isaki 
Linda Leonard as
Fuki Gotouda 
Sachiko Tanaka 
Sawako Tanaka 
Linda Young as Ikumi Itou 
Luci Christian as Yaeko Ootsuka 
Mark Stoddard as Tokujirou Yasumori 
Martha Harms as Hiroko Shimizu 
Marti Etheridge as Chiyomi(ep 20.5) 
Maxey Whitehead as Hiromi Murasako 
Melanie Mason as Mieko Murasako 
Melinda Wood Allen as Takeko Hirosawa 
Micah Solusod as Takami 
Mike McFarland as Yuuki Shiomi 
Monica Rial as
Midori Kunihiro 
Taro 
Nancy Sherrard as Atsuko(eps 13, 20) 
Newton Pittman as Tsurumi 
Pam Dougherty as Takae Ozaki 
Patric Carroll as Isami(ep 21.5) 
Phil Parsons as
Hirosawa 
Yoshikazu Tanaka 
R Bruce Elliott as Tomio 
Robert McCollum as Munetaka Murasako 
Ryan Reynolds as Susumu Yasumori 
Scott Freeman as Yasuyuki Ootsuka 
Shelley Calene-Black as Kazuko(eps 18-20, 21.5) 
Sheridan Wright as Junko Yasumori 
Sonny Strait as Hayami(3 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21.5
)
 
Stephanie Young as Kanami 
Steve Powell as Yasuzou Muramatsu 
Trina Nishimura as Aoi Mutou 
Wendy Powell as Yasuyo Hashiguchi 
Wilbur Penn as Ebuchi(eps 14, 20.5) 

English companies
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment (UK) 
Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network 
FUNimation Entertainment (Internet Streaming) 
Toonzaki 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Kaze 
French cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Jefferson Utanes 
Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer 
Channel Producer:
Carlo Landrito (ep 1 to 22) 
Diana Jean S. Hernandez (ep 20.5 & 21.5) 
Anthony Steven San Juan as
Natsuno Yuki 
Toshio Ozaki 
Montreal Repuyan as Seishin Muroi 

Anthony Steven San Juan as Toru Muto 
Filipina Pamintuan as
Akira Tanaka 
Megumi Shimizu 
Grace Cornel as
Kaori Tanaka 
Sunako Kirishiki 
Montreal Repuyan as Tatsumi 

maynard llames as Ozaki(Toshio's Father) 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology