Strike Witches 2 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ sequel of Strike Witches (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Strike Witches (movie)
      Strike Witches: Operation Victory Arrow (OAV)

Alternative title:
ストライクウィッチーズ2 (Japanese)
強襲魔女2 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: After discovering that the Neuroi are capable of communication with humans and making peace with the nest above Gallia, the Witches squads are on a mission to reestablish communication, when a sudden attack causes the Neuroi to vanish. The Witches discover a new and massive nest that just appeared, covering almost all Europe. Ruthlessly and without mercy it annihilates allied forces along with Witches. Word of the attack reaches Fuso and a support battalion is deployed to rescue the survivors. Among the rescue team is the former Striker captain Mio Sakamoto and the now civilian Yoshika Miyafuji, who want to save their dear friends.
User Ratings: 565 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 43 votes (sub:31, dub:7, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 121 votes (sub:99, dub:18, raw:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 173 votes (sub:141, dub:26, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Slovak subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 141 votes (sub:119, dub:18, raw:4)
 Decent: 49 votes (sub:39, dub:7, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:4)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 853 users, rank: #1194 (of 6067)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.671 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5044, rank: #917 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 7.572 (Very good−), rank: #952 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 6.95 / won't finish: 4.06)
Bayesian estimate: 7.571 (Very good−), rank: #758 (of 4611)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-07-07 to 2010-09-22
Opening Theme:
"STRIKE WITCHES 2—Egao no Mahō" (STRIKE WITCHES 2 ~笑顔の魔法~) by Yoko Ishida
Ending Theme:
#01: "Over Sky" by Misato Fukuen and Saori Seto (eps 1-2)
#02: "Over Sky" by Misato Fukuen, Kaori Nazuka and Miyuki Sawashiro (ep 3)
#03: "Over Sky" by Mie Sonozaki and Ami Koshimizu (ep 4)
#04: "Over Sky" by Misato Fukuen, Chiwa Saito and Ami Koshimizu (ep 5)
#05: "Over Sky" by Ayuru Ohashi and Mai Kadowaki (ep 6)
#06: "Over Sky" by Rie Tanaka, Mie Sonozaki and Sakura Nogawa (ep 7)
#07: "Over Sky" by Misato Fukuen and Kaori Nazuka (ep 8)
#08: "Over Sky" by Saori Seto and Miyuki Sawashiro (ep 9)
#09: "Over Sky" by Sakura Nogawa and Shizuka Itou (ep 10)
#10: "Over Sky" by Saori Seto and Rie Tanka (ep 11)
#11: "Over Sky" by Strike Witches (ep 12)
Insert song:
"Sweet Duet (New Version)" by Ayuru Ōhashi & Mai Kadowaki (ep 6)
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 17
Review:
Strike Witches 2 BD+DVD (Dec 10, 2012)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Strike Witches 2 - Complete Collection [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2012-10-02 (from $44.71)
    Strike Witches 2 - Complete Collection [S.A.V.E Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-02-11 (from $14.28)
DVD (Region 2)
    Strike Witches 2 - Complete Second Season (DVD) 2012-09-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuhiro Takamura
Series Composition: Striker Unit
Script:
Kazuhiro Takamura (eps 2, 8)
Shouji Saeki (eps 4, 6)
Takaaki Suzuki (eps 2, 5, 8)
Tatsuhiko Urahata (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9-12
)

Storyboard:
Hiroki Hayashi (eps 2, 8, 12)
Kazuhiro Takamura (OP; ep 1)
Kenichi Yatani (eps 3, 12)
Koji Iwai (eps 7, 10)
Kouji Abiru (ep 5)
Shouji Saeki (eps 4, 6, 11)
Tadashi Shida (ED)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 1, 7)
Hiroki Hayashi (eps 2, 8)
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (OP)
Kenichi Yatani (ep 12)
Koji Iwai (ep 10)
Masanori Takahashi (eps 4, 11)
Shouji Saeki (ep 6)
Tadashi Shida (ED)
Takahiro Okao (ep 3)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 9)
Original creator: Humikane Shimada
Original Character Design: Humikane Shimada
Art Director: Hiroki Matsumoto
Chief Animation Director:
Koji Yamakawa
Tomoyasu Kurashima
Animation Director:
Akira Tabata (Character; ep 12)
Etsutaka Kawano (Character; eps 4, 7, 12)
Haruo Ogawara (Character; ep 4)
Hiroshi Yakou (Character; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (Character; ep 12)
Hiroyuki Terao (Mecha; OP/ED; eps 1-2)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Character; ep 12)
Kazuya Saito (Character; ep 3)
Koji Yamakawa (Character; OP/ED; eps 1, 3)
Kouji Abiru (Character; eps 6, 12)
Masafumi Tamura (Character; eps 8, 11-12)
Masahito Onoda (Character; eps 8, 12)
Masakazu Saito (Character; ep 3)
Michio Satô (Character; eps 4, 7, 12)
Naoki Aisaka (Character; ep 10)
Noritomo Hattori (Character; ep 6)
Ryoichi Murata (Character; ep 5)
Ryousuke Senbo (Character; ep 10)
Shigeru Uchihara (Character; ep 7)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (Character; eps 4, 8, 11-12)
Tadashi Shida (Character; ED; eps 3-4)
Tomoka Kojima (Character; eps 6, 12)
Tomoki Kōda (Character; ep 3)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (Character; ep 2)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (Character; ep 10)
Yasushi Shingou (Character; ep 9)
Animation Character Design: Kazuhiro Takamura
Mechanical design: Hiroyuki Terao
Art design: Hiroki Matsumoto
3D Director: Hirotsugu Shimoyama
Sound Director: Tomohiro Yoshida
Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi
3D Backgrounds:
Hidenori Sano (Studio Easter 3D)
Masato Kadota (Studio Easter 3D)
3D Management: Dai Urayama
Assistant Animation Director:
Takumi Yokota (ep 4)
Yūya Shimoji (ep 4)
Assistant Director: Kenichi Yatani
Background Art:
Akiko Kikuchi (Studio Easter)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter)
Junko Sakurai (Studio Easter)
Kei Ichikura (Studio Easter)
Kenta Shimizu (Studio Easter)
Ōnoo Fujii (J.C. Staff Art Dept.)
Shinji Takasuka (Studio Easter)
Yoshishige Eguchi (Studio Easter)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Easter)
Yukie Abe (Studio Easter)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Studio Easter)
Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter)
CG Modeling Assistance:
Masaki Matsuno
Sōtarō Ichiki
Chief Mecha Animation Director: Hiroyuki Terao
Color design:
Hitomi Ikeda
Keiko Kai
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Editing Assistant: Juri Suzuki
Eyecatch Illustration: Humikane Shimada
Insert Song Arrangement: Funta7 (ep 6)
Insert Song Composition: Funta7 (ep 6)
Insert Song Lyrics: Seiji Miura (ep 6)
Insert Song Performance:
Ayuru Ōhashi (ep 6)
Mai Kadowaki (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 3)
Akihiro Fukui (ep 3)
Akira Tabata (ep 7)
Akira Watanabe (ep 3)
Akitake Takamatsu (ep 10)
Asami Imamura (ep 9)
Ayako Ito (ep 9)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 5)
Daiki Miyagawa (eps 8, 12)
Daiki Sugiura (ep 11)
Daisuke Agata (eps 2, 4, 11)
Daisuke Saito (eps 2, 5, 12)
Daisuke Sakamukai (ep 7)
Emiko Abe (eps 5, 9)
Eriko Itō (ep 7)
Etsutaka Kawano (ep 12)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 4)
Hidenobu Takahashi (eps 1, 12)
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 8)
Hideo Maru (ep 7)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 3)
Hironori Tanaka (uncredited; ep 12)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 11)
Hiroshi Yakou (OP; eps 1, 4)
Hiroya Kawamura (eps 7, 11)
Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (OP; ep 4)
Hiroyuki Oshima (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 12)
Hisaaki Okui (ep 12)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 5)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 3)
Iwao Teraoka (OP)
Jinto Tameie (ep 8)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 9)
Junichi Ōkawa (ep 5)
Kanako Watanabe (ep 6)
Kanami Nakao (ep 3)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 2)
Katsutaka Ishizaki (ep 7)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 12)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 9)
Kazuhiro Nasu (ep 8)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 2)
Keiko Anzai (ep 10)
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 3)
Keisei Noguchi (ep 8)
Keisuke Katayama (ep 11)
Ken Ishizuka (ep 11)
Kenji Sakai (ep 3)
Kenji Terao (ep 10)
Kenji Uchinou (ep 6)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 5)
Kiyoshi Etō (ep 7)
Koji Watanabe (OP)
Kōsuke Kawamura (OP)
Kōta Itō (ep 9)
Kouhei Hashimoto (eps 5, 9)
Kouji Abiru (ep 11)
Kyoko Chino (ep 3)
Mai Hikawa (ep 11)
Maiko Kubota (ep 6)
Maki Fujita (ep 9)
Makito Uehara (eps 4, 8, 12)
Makoto Iino (ep 7)
Makoto Matsui (ep 9)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 7)
Mamoru Tamiya (ep 7)
Manabu Shioda (eps 2, 8)
Masafumi Tamura (OP; eps 2, 4)
Masahiro Mimiura (ep 7)
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 12)
Masami Yamauchi (ep 7)
Masanori Iizuka (AI; eps 8, 11)
Masato Numazu (ep 11)
Masayoshi Moto (ep 9)
Michiaki Sugimoto (eps 7, 11)
Michio Satô (ep 2)
Mihoko Ishihara (ep 8)
Mika Sawada (eps 5, 12)
Miki Komuro (eps 7, 11)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 3)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 7)
Mitsuru Obunai (OP)
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 7)
Miwako Hida (ep 7)
Miyuki Arai (ep 11)
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 4, 11)
Mutsumi Nakata (ep 9)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 12)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 2)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 9)
Nobunori Wakana (eps 7, 11)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Hata (eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Noriyasu Murata (eps 1, 12)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 2)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 2)
Rie Harada (ep 6)
Rie Nishimura (ep 6)
Rutarō (eps 5, 11-12)
Ryoichi Murata (eps 5, 12)
Ryosuke Oshima (ep 8)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 10)
Ryou Kamei (ep 9)
Ryuuji Iwata (ep 1)
Sai Kaneyō (ep 7)
Satoru Fujimoto (OP; ep 12)
Satoshi Fujioka (eps 5, 9)
Satoshi Harayama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9
)

Seiji Takeda (ep 6)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 11)
Shinichi Wada (eps 2, 8, 12)
Shinya Yamamoto (ep 8)
Shouta Nanba (ep 11)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 12)
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 9)
Tadashi Shida (ep 12)
Taichi Shinko (ep 11)
Takaaki Hirayama (ep 8)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 8)
Takahiro Sasaki (ep 10)
Takahiro Toyomasu (eps 4, 11)
Takashi Tsuge (ep 12)
Takumi Yokota (OP; eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Takuya Tani (eps 1, 12)
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 8)
Tatsuki Kanazaki (eps 1, 8)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 8)
Tomoe Tanaka (ep 9)
Tomofumi Sakai (ep 10)
Tomoki Fukuchi (ep 12)
Tomoko Tanaka (eps 1, 4, 11)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 1)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 2)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 6)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 2)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 5)
Yoko Sano (ep 2)
Yoshifumi Terai (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 6)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 3)
Yuji Gotou (ep 9)
Yuji Nakamura (ep 9)
Yūki Fukuchi (ep 1)
Yūki Tsutsumi (ep 1)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 11)
Yumiko Komiyama (ep 3)
Yurie Amano (ep 8)
Yusuke Takada (ep 12)
Yuu Yonezawa (OP)
Yūya Shimoji (OP; eps 1, 3, 12)
Military History Advisor: Takaaki Suzuki
Personal Mark Design: Teiko Ueda
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda
Planning Assistant:
Fumiko Satō (Newtype Editorial Dept.)
Hidekazu Miyazawa (Musume TYPE Editorial Dept.)
Hiroko Tajima (Newtype Editorial Dept.)
Hiroshi Mizuno (Newtype Editorial Dept.)
Sōji Ishida (Kadokawa Shoten Sneaker Editorial Dept.)
Takashi Hasegawa (Kadokawa Shoten Sneaker Editorial Dept.)
Yuka Takimoto (Musume TYPE Editorial Dept.)
Recording Assistant: Shizuka Nagano
Recording engineer: Satoshi Yano
Setting Production: Shinya Murakami
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager: Rie Takamiyagi
Special Effects: Noriko Masuko
Telop Work: Hiro Yoshioka (OP)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Atsushi Umebori (ED)
Kaoru Oohori (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kota Mori (OP)
Mitsuru Wakabayashi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kazuhiro Takamura (OP, ED)
Kota Mori (OP)
Yuuki Misao (ED)
Title Logo Design:
Kazuto Hatakeyama (assistant; LIGHTNING)
Toshimitsu Numa (D-Shiki Graphics)
World Setting: Takaaki Suzuki
Misato Fukuen as Yoshika Miyafuji
Saori Seto as Mio Sakamoto

Ami Koshimizu as Charlotte E Yeager
Ayuru Ōhashi as Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen
Chiwa Saito as Francesca Lucchini
Kaori Nazuka as Lynette Bishop
Mai Kadowaki as Sanya V. Litvyak
Mie Sonozaki as Gertrud Barkhorn
Miyuki Sawashiro as Perrine-H. Clostermann
Rie Tanaka as Minna-Dietlinde Wilcke
Sakura Nogawa as Erica Hartmann

Aiko Kusumi as Raisa Pöttgen(ep 12)
Arise Satou as Michiko Yamakawa(eps 1, 12)
Hideto Nitta as
Sailor(ep 11)
Sailor B(eps 11-12)
Hozumi Gôda as
Narration
Professor Miyafuji(ep 8)
Ikkyuu Juku as Captain(ep 2)
Jouji Nakata as General B(eps 10-11)
Junko Kitanishi as Doctor(ep 8)
Junko Midori as Miyafuji's grandmother(ep 1)
Kana Hanazawa as Amaki Suwa(eps 1, 12)
Kaori Mizuhashi as Martina Crespi(ep 12)
Katsuyoshi Toya as General C(ep 11)
Ken Shiroyama as Fujihiro Yamakawa(ep 1)
Kenji Takahashi as Maintenance soldier A(ep 1)
Kiyohito Yoshikai as
Engineer(eps 11-12)
Maintenance soldier(ep 2)
Maintenance soldier B(eps 1, 8)
Man B(ep 5)
Kiyoshi Katsunuma as Communication operator(ep 2)
Kouzou Douzaka as Maintenance soldier A(ep 8)
Madoka Yonezawa as Maria(ep 5)
Masumi Asano as Junko Takei(eps 1, 3, 12)
Mugihito as Sugita(eps 8, 11-12)
Naoya Nosaka as Sailor C(eps 11-12)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Maintenance soldier C(ep 1)
Man A(ep 5)
Navigation officer(ep 2)
Rika Morinaga as Fernandia Malvezzi(ep 12)
Ryō Iwasaki as Pilot(eps 1-2)
Ryou Hirohashi as Luciana Mazzei(ep 12)
Sakura Nogawa as Ursula Hartmann(eps 4, 12)
Satoshi Hino as Keisuke Hijikata(eps 1-2)
Satoshi Taki as Staff officer(eps 11-12)
Shizuka Itou as Hanna-Justina Marseille(eps 10, 12)
Takuya Sato as
Aircraft commander(ep 2)
Teacher(ep 1)
Tomoko Nakamura as Girl(ep 9)
Unshou Ishizuka as General A(eps 10-11)
Yoshino Ohtori as Anna Ferrara(ep 3)
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Assistant(ep 8)
Yukitoshi Hori as Vice-captain(ep 8)
Yuko Sanpei as Nishiki Nakajima(ep 12)
Yuri Amano as Miyafuji's mother(ep 1)
Yūya Murakami as Sailor A(eps 11-12)
Japanese companies
3d Animation: Graphinica
3D Backgrounds: Studio Easter
Animation Production:
AIC
AIC Spirits
Broadcaster:
BS Nippon Corporation (2010-07-09)
Chiba TV (2010-07-12)
Sun TV (2010-07-12)
Tokyo MX (2010-07-08)
TV Aichi (2010-07-09)
TV Kanagawa (2010-07-10)
TV Saitama (2010-07-07)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2010-07-11)
CG Modeling: Graphinica
CG Modeling Assistance: Ōtaka
Internet Streaming: Niconico
Music Production: Columbia Music Entertainment
Original Work: Projekt Kagonish
Photography: Graphinica
Recording Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Scott Sager
Script:
Chuck Huber (eps 1, 7, 10-12)
Jamie Marchi (eps 1-12)
Leah Clark (eps 2, 5)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips
Commentary:
Anastasia Munoz (ep 9)
Jad Saxton (ep 9)
Jamie Marchi (ep 5)
Trina Nishimura (ep 5)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Cherami Leigh as Yoshika Miyafuji
Kira Vincent-Davis as Mio Sakamoto

Anastasia Munoz as Mina-Dietlinde Wilcke
Caitlin Glass as Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen
Jad Saxton as Perrine-H. Clostermann
Jamie Marchi as Shirley Yeager
Jennifer Forrester as Sanya V. Litvyak
Kate Bristol as Lynette Bishop
Luci Christian as Erica Hartmann
Stephanie Sheh as Gertrud Barkhorn
Trina Nishimura as Francesca Lucchini

Alexis Tipton as Martina Crespi(ep 12)
Amanda Doskocil as Raisa Pöttgen(ep 12)
Anthony Bowling as Keisuke Hijikata(eps 1-2)
Bob Magruder as Narrator
Brittney Karbowski as Maria(ep 5)
Clarine Harp as Nishiki Nakajima(ep 12)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Hanna-Justina Marseille(eps 10, 12)
Jasmine Mendigo as Luciana Mazzei(ep 12)
Jennifer Seman as Mother Miyafuji(ep 1)
John Burgmeier as Dr. Miyafuji(ep 8)
Juli Erickson as Grandmother Miyafuji(ep 1)
Kara Edwards as Junko Takei(eps 1, 3, 12)
Katie Caruso as Michiko Yamakawa(eps 1, 12)
Luci Christian as Ursula Hartmann(eps 4, 12)
Mark Stoddard as Captain Sugita(eps 8, 11-12)
Maxey Whitehead as Fernandia Malvezzi(ep 12)
Pam Dougherty as Anna Ferrara(ep 3)
Tia Ballard as Amaki Suwa(eps 1, 12)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK)
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology