Occult Academy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin (Japanese)
Оккультная Академия (Russian)
世紀末オカルト学院 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, supernatural
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The Waldstein Academy is an institute devoted to studies on paranormal disciplines, thus becoming known as the Occult Academy. Maya Kumashiro returns to this place to attend the funeral of the former principal, Junichiro Kumashiro, her father. Maya, a skeptic who hates the occult, meets Fumiaki Uchida, a time agent from the future sent to 1999 to prevent the apocalyptic Nostradamus Prophecies from happening. The predictions state that the school will be ground zero of the cataclysm that will destroy the world. They must team up to discover not only what actually led to her father's demise, they have limited time to find out what is the key that triggers the beginning of the end.
User Ratings: 885 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 29 votes (sub:27, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 139 votes (sub:128, dub:2, raw:1, others:8
7 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 220 votes (sub:200, dub:8, raw:4, ?:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 261 votes (sub:237, dub:9, raw:3, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 123 votes (sub:113, dub:4, ?:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 56 votes (sub:50, dub:3, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 32 votes (sub:30, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:19, raw:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1582 users, rank: #686 (of 6083)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.167 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5416, rank: #1907 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 7.065 (Good), rank: #1999 (of 6075) (seen all: 7.19 / seen some: 6.76 / won't finish: 4.45)
Bayesian estimate: 7.072 (Good), rank: #1832 (of 4578)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2010-07-05 to 2010-09-27
Opening Theme:
"Flying Humanoid" (フライングヒューマノイド) by Shoko Nakagawa
Ending Theme:
"Kimi ga Iru Basho" (君がいる場所) by Ayahi Takagaki
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Occult Academy - Complete Series [Premium Edition] (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2012-05-08
    Occult Academy - Complete Series (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2012-10-09 (from $46.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomohiko Ito
Series Composition: Seishi Minakami
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (eps 3-4, 11)
Kurasumi Sunayama (eps 7-8)
Michiko Itou (eps 9-10)
Seishi Minakami (eps 1-2, 13)
Yuniko Ayana (eps 5-6, 12)
Storyboard:
Kazuma Fujimori (ep 4)
Kei Tsunematsu (ep 3)
Kotaro Tamura (ep 12)
Kyōtanabe (ep 9)
Ryosuke Nakamura (ep 6)
Sakomi Yajima (ep 8)
Sayo Yamamoto (ep 11)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 10)
Tomohiko Ito (OP; eps 1-2, 5, 13)
Yukiya Muraki (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Hisatoshi Shimizu (ep 11)
Kei Tsunematsu (ep 3)
Kentaro Nakamura (ep 4)
Kotaro Tamura (ep 12)
Kotomi Deai (ep 9)
Ryosuke Nakamura (ep 6)
Shigetaka Ikeda (eps 2, 8)
Takahiro Harada (ep 5)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 10)
Tomohiko Ito (eps 1, 13)
Yukiya Muraki (ep 7)
Original Character Design: Gatou Asou
Character Design: Takahiro Chiba
Art Director: Yusuke Takeda
Chief Animation Director: Takahiro Chiba
Animation Director:
Eiji Abiko (ep 9)
Harumi Takagi (ep 12)
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 12)
Keiichi Kondo (ep 11)
Koji Watanabe (eps 7, 12)
Masayuki Katou (eps 5, 8)
Mieko Hosoi (ep 6)
Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 2)
Takahiro Chiba (OP; eps 1, 13)
Tomotaka Shibayama (ep 3)
Yuuko Sera (eps 4, 10, 12)
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka
Director of Photography: Takaharu Ozaki

2nd Key Animation:
Chiori Haneda (ep 11)
Harumi Takagi (ep 11)
Kanako Ueda (ep 6)
Kouta Michishita
Tetsuo Hirakawa (eps 11-12)
Tomomi Hiraoka (ep 11)
Advertising Producer: Kazuko Yamamoto (Anime No Chikara)
Art Setting: Yasumitsu Suetake
Assistant Animation Director: Kunihiko Hamada (ep 11)
CG Animation: Yusaku Uchida
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kimura (eps 2, 4)
Ayako Shirai (eps 2, 4)
Chiharu Sato (eps 1, 3, 11)
Chizuru Muramatsu (ep 3)
Hideki Sakai (eps 2, 4)
Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 2, 4-5, 10)
Mami Omori (eps 2, 4-5, 10)
Miho Oomori (eps 2, 5)
Miki Yairi (eps 4-5, 10)
Rina Kasuya (ep 4)
Ryō Nishikawa (eps 2, 4-5, 10)
Takayuki Ito (ep 4)
Tatsuhiko Komatsu (eps 2, 4-5, 10)
Yoko Okuyama (ep 4)
Yuki Iimori (eps 4-5, 10)
Yumi Baba (ep 4)
Yumi Sasaki (eps 2, 4-5, 10)
Yūsuke Hatano (ep 4)
In-Between Check:
Chieko Ichimanda
Kanako Ueda
Insert Song Performance:
Ayahi Takagaki (HOT LIMIT; website next episode preview; eps 6-7)
Inori Minase (White Love; website next episode preview; eps 8-9)
Kana Hanazawa (アジアの純真; website next episode preview; eps 4-5)
Minori Chihara (BE TOGETHER; website next episode preview; eps 2-3)
Yōko Hikasa (LOVEマシーン; website next episode preview; ep 1)
Yu Kobayashi (蠟人形の館 '99; website next episode preview; eps 10-11)
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (ep 6)
Akiko Itagaki (eps 4-5)
Akiko Kumata (ep 3)
Akio Kitahara (ep 3)
Akira Sotoya (ep 4)
Atsuko Matsushita (ep 4)
Aya Minamigumo (ep 4)
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 3, 10)
Chiemi Kurosaki (ep 4)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 11)
Eiji Abiko (eps 1, 3, 13)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 5)
Eri Ogawa (ep 3)
Etsuaki Mizuno (eps 2, 5)
Harumi Takagi (ep 3)
Hatsue Kato (ep 2)
Hidekazu Ebina (eps 4-5)
Hiroki Harada (eps 1, 6)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 6)
Hiroshi Shimizu (OP)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 2, 5)
Hisashi Ezura (eps 2, 5)
Jun Ishikawa (ep 1)
Jun Uemura (ep 10)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 4)
Kaori Itou (ep 11)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 10)
Kazuya Hirata (eps 1, 6)
Keiichi Kondo (ep 11)
Kencho Ishikawa (ep 4)
Kiichi Takaoka (ep 10)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 4)
Kouichi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 6)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 3)
Kumiko Kozawa (eps 2, 5)
Kunihiko Hamada (eps 6, 13)
Makoto Makabe (ep 6)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 2, 5, 10)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 1)
Masafumi Yamamoto (eps 2, 4-5, 10)
Masami Matsuda (eps 5, 10)
Masami Yamashita (ep 4)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Masayuki Tamura (ep 4)
Mieko Hosoi (OP; ep 6)
Minami Yoshida (ep 6)
Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 2)
Miyuki Katayama (ep 6)
Naoko Masui (eps 6, 11)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Naoya Furukawa (ep 11)
Nozomu Abe (ep 1)
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 3)
Ryōta Sakaguchi (eps 4-5)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 3)
Satohiko Sano (eps 4-5)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 4)
Satoru Iida (ep 1)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 4)
Satoshi Horisawa (ep 4)
Sayaka Tokunaga (ep 11)
Shigeki Sato (eps 2, 4)
Shigeru Fujita (OP)
Shingo Ogiso (eps 3, 6)
Shinichi Wada (ep 4)
Shinobu Mori (ep 1)
Shitaka Kimachi (OP)
Shōtarō Shimoda (ep 6)
Shūhei Arita (ep 6)
Taiki Imamura (eps 4, 10)
Takahiro Chiba (ep 1)
Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 6)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 1)
Takao Sano (eps 1, 11)
Takashi Kojima (eps 3, 11)
Takashi Narikawa (ep 2)
Takeshi Yoshioka (OP)
Takumi Dōyama (eps 4-5)
Takuya Kawai (ep 1)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 5)
Tatsuzou Nishida (OP)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (eps 1, 13)
Tetsuro Hiyama (ep 4)
Tomoaki Takase (ep 1)
Tomoko Ishikawa (eps 6, 11)
Tomoko Sudo (eps 1, 3, 6, 11)
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 11)
Tomomi Hiraoka (ep 3)
Tomotaka Shibayama (OP; ep 1)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 11)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 11)
Toshiya Washida (eps 4-5, 10)
Toshiyuki Kono (eps 2, 10)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 12)
Yasushi Nishitani (eps 2, 5)
Yoshihito Narimatsu (ep 3)
Yu Kurihara (ep 6)
Yūgo Mizutani (ep 10)
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 11)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 2, 5)
Yumi Kamiya (ep 3)
Yuu Yamashita (eps 1, 13)
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 11)
Yuuji Ogata (ep 2)
Yuuko Sera (ep 2)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 10)
Paint:
Akane Yamaguchi (eps 1, 3)
Akane Yoshioka (eps 4-5)
Asuka Yokota (ep 1)
Ayumi Ikeda (eps 2, 4)
Chiaki Kitabayashi (ep 4)
Chie Iwamoto (ep 4)
Chie Yoshimura (ep 3)
Emi Yokota (eps 4-5)
Hitomi Ayato (eps 4-5, 10)
Hitomi Sakuma (eps 4-5, 10)
Kumiko Sone (eps 4-5)
Makiko Doi (ep 3)
Makiko Kojima (eps 4-5)
Makiko Yamanaka (ep 5)
Mika Yokoi (ep 2)
Rie Arai (ep 2)
Shōko Oda (ep 2)
Taeko Mizuno (ep 10)
Takako Ito (ep 3)
Yuko Hamada (eps 4-5, 10)
Yuriko Taniguchi (ep 2)
Photographs: Mamoru Hosoda (ED)
Planning Assistant:
Hiroyuki Kitakubo
Masami Ebihara (eps 1-2, 5)
Planning Manager: Haruyuki Iguchi (TV Tokyo)
Production Advancement: Eiko Hasegawa
Production Desk:
Akiko Saito
Yoshiko Kitamura
Production producer: Masatomo Nishizawa (XEBEC)
Program Publicity: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Tomotaka Shibayama
Recording Adjustment: Hideaki Kizawa
Recording Assistant: Yumi Yoshihara
Setting Production: Megumi Tanaka
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Sound Production:
Eisuke Imanishi
Tetsu Hirata
Special Effects: Yousuke Nanjou
System Management: Masayoshi Yoshioka
Theme Song Arrangement:
Junpei Fujita (ED)
Kenta Matsukuma (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Junpei Fujita (ED)
Kenta Matsukuma (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kenta Matsukuma (OP)
Masato Nakayama (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayahi Takagaki (ED)
Shoko Nakagawa (OP)
Takahiro Mizushima as Fumiaki Uchida
Yōko Hikasa as Maya Kumashiro

Ayahi Takagaki as Ami Kuroki
Hiroki Takahashi as Smile
Kana Hanazawa as Kozue Naruse
Minori Chihara as Mikaze Nakagawa
Sayuri Yahagi as Bunmei-kun
Yu Kobayashi as Chihiro Kawashima

Asumi Kodama as Child A(ep 6)
Aya Hisakawa as Fumiaki's mother(eps 3, 6, 13)
Aya Uchida as Idol(ep 3)
Ayano Takii as Announcer(TV Tokyo; eps 1, 7)
Chihiro Tagaino as Child B(ep 6)
Daisuke Egawa as Black suit(7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11-12
)
Gō Miyama as Male student A(ep 9)
Hayato Nakata as Young detective(ep 11)
Hiroki Takahashi as Science teacher(ep 5)
Ichitarō Ai as Male student(ep 2)
Ikumi Hayama as Waitress(ep 13)
Inori Minase as Akari Okamoto(eps 9-10)
Issei Futamata as Scientist(5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 11, 13
)
Izumi Sawada as Manager(ep 9)
Kazusa Aranami as Female student(ep 1)
Kei Hanada as Male student B(ep 9)
Keiko Aki as Old lady(eps 4, 11-12)
Kiyohito Yoshikai as Teacher A(ep 5)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Soldier(5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 12-13
)
Masaaki Yajima as Jun'ichirō Kumashiro
Masanori Machida as Old man(eps 4, 11-12)
Midori Kotohara as Fumihiko's mother(ep 3)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Male student(ep 2)
Saki Nagai as Female student A(ep 9)
Seiko Tomoe as
Landlady(eps 3, 12)
Shopkeeper(eps 3, 12)
Shinya Hamazoe as Host(ep 3)
Shūhei Takubo as Company employee(ep 9)
Takashi Matsuyama as
Old detective(ep 11)
Taxi driver(eps 1, 3-4)
Takeshi Maeda as Host(ep 2)
Takuya Kirimoto as Subleader(7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 11-13
)
Tamako Nohama as Okamoto's wife(ep 10)
Taro Tanaka as Student A(ep 5)
Tsutomu Sumiyoshiya as No5(eps 1-2, 4)
Yuji Ueda as Kengo Okamoto(eps 9-10)
Yutaka Aoyama as Historian(eps 2, 12-13)
Yutaka Shimaka as Shigeru Kuroki(eps 7-8, 12-13)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Animation Planet (ep 7)
APPP (ep 11)
Asterism (ep 12)
GoHands (ep 6)
Marvy Jack (ep 7)
Satellite (ep 11)
Studio Graffiti (ep 7)
Studio Guts (ep 7)
Studio Live (ep 11)
TNK (eps 7, 11)
Triple A (ep 7)
ufotable (ep 12)
Wish (ep 7)
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Animation Production Assistance: Xebec
Background Art:
Bamboo
Green
Moon Flower
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2010-07-13)
TV Aichi (2010-07-07)
TV Hokkaido (2010-07-09)
TV Osaka (2010-07-09)
TV Setouchi (2010-07-08)
TV Tokyo (2010-07-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2010-07-05)
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Key Animation: Wish (ep 4)
Music Assistance: Sony Music Entertainment
Music Production: Aniplex
Music Production Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Original Concept: A-1 Pictures
Photography: Xebec
Production:
Aniplex
TV Tokyo
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Dax Production
English companies
English staff
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Licensed by: NIS America
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology