Haré+Guu (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Haré + Guu (French)
Jungle Wa Itsumo Hale Nochi Guu (Japanese)
The Jungle was Always Nice then Along Came Guu
В джунглях всё было хорошо, пока не пришла Гуу (Russian)
ジャングルはいつもハレのちグゥ (Japanese)
哈雷小子 (Chinese (Taiwan))
정글은 언제나 하레와 구우 (Korean)
Genres: comedy
Themes: parody
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Hale was a happy boy living out his days in the jungle with his mother, but then one day Guu showed up and became a member of their household. Throughout the series he faces many hardships as he tries to keep Guu out of trouble in the jungle.
User Ratings: 824 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 102 votes (sub:83, dub:9, raw:1, others:9
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 232 votes (sub:195, dub:24, ?:2, raw:2, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 219 votes (sub:166, dub:44, ?:1, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean dubbed
)
 Good: 145 votes (sub:111, dub:28, ?:1, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 54 votes (sub:38, dub:13, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 39 votes (sub:35, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Mandarin subtitled
)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:7, dub:5)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 1821 users, rank: #585 (of 6083)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.854 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.7217, rank: #683 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 7.813 (Very good−), rank: #625 (of 6075) (seen all: 8.16 / seen some: 6.88 / won't finish: 4.44)
Bayesian estimate: 7.809 (Very good−), rank: #452 (of 4578)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2001-04-03 to 2001-09-25
Opening Theme:
"Love Tropicana" by Sister Mayo
Ending Theme:
"Ohashi" by 0930 [Okusama]
Official website:
Official Website (Japanese)
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 3
Reviews:
Haré+Guu DVD 7 (Apr 11, 2007)
Haré+Guu DVD 6 (Mar 15, 2007)
Haré+Guu DVD 4 (Sep 7, 2006)
Haré+Guu DVD 3 (Jul 10, 2006)
Haré+Guu DVD 1 (Feb 27, 2006)
News: Show:
Haré+Guu Delayed (Dec 1, 2005)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
Haré+Guu Music to Change (Jun 27, 2005)
Haré+Guu News (Apr 27, 2005)
Jungle Guu Update (Jul 3, 2004)
AN Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Newtype top 10 Anime (Aug 12, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Haré+Guu (DVD 1) 2006-02-14 (from $4.99)
    Haré+Guu - Limited Edition DVD Collector's Set (DVD 1) 2006-02-14 (from $10.00)
    Haré+Guu (DVD 2) 2006-03-07 (from $4.99)
    Haré+Guu (DVD 3) 2006-05-02 (from $6.01)
    Haré+Guu (DVD 4) 2006-06-27 (from $8.00)
    Haré+Guu (DVD 5) 2006-08-22 (from $17.26)
    Haré+Guu (DVD 6) 2006-10-17 (from $15.34)
    Haré+Guu (DVD 7) 2006-12-12 (from $6.01)
    Haré+Guu DVD Boxset (DVD) 2007-09-11 (from $199.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Tsutomu Mizushima
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Script:
Hiroko Hagita (12 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10-11, 14, 16-17, 21-22, 24
)

Michiko Yokote (13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 12-13, 15, 19-20, 23, 25-26
)

Tsutomu Mizushima (ep 18)
Screenplay: Michiko Yokote (ep 1)
Storyboard:
Goro Kirishima (ep 15)
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 6, 12)
Masahiro Satou (ep 12)
Shinnosuke Masaki (ep 16)
Shunsuke Tada (ep 21)
Soichiro Zen (eps 3, 10, 17)
Takashi Ikehata (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 19
)

Toshiyuki Yoshino (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 22, 25
)

Tsutomu Mizushima (7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 13, 15, 18, 23, 26
)

Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 14, 24)
Yutaka Yamamoto (eps 8, 20)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 4, 8, 20)
Hisato Shimoda (ep 23)
Shunsuke Tada (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 21
)

Soichiro Zen (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 17, 22
)

Takashi Ikehata (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 15, 19, 25
)

Tsutomu Mizushima (5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 18, 26
)

Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 14, 24)
Music: Akifumi Tada
Original Manga: Renjuro Kindaichi
Character Design: Hiroshi Kugimiya
Art Director: Ayumi Takasaki
Chief Animation Director: Hiroshi Kugimiya
Animation Director:
Futoshi Higashide (eps 10, 18)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 11)
Hideo Hariganeya (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 15, 25
)

Hiroshi Kugimiya (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 26
)

Ikuo Shimazu (ep 3)
Kanami Sekiguchi (ep 21)
Katsunori Hara (eps 17, 22)
Kazumi Ikeda (eps 4, 8)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 19)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 14, 20, 24)
Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 6, 12, 16)
Tadashi Oppata (ep 23)
Sound Director: Akira Ookuma
Background Art:
Asuka Komiyama (Studio Uni; ep 3)
Emiko Ishiguro (Studio Uni; eps 1, 4-26 even)
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio Who; eps 7-25 odd)
Katsuhiro Haji (Studio Uni; ep 5)
Kimiko Kubo (Studio Uni; ep 5)
Maki Morio (Studio Uni; eps 1, 4-26 even)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio Who; eps 7-25 odd)
Norie Suzuki (Studio Who; eps 7-25 odd)
Reiko Ikeda (Studio Uni; ep 3)
Shinji Kawaai (Studio Uni; eps 1, 4-26 even)
Takashi Nakamura (Studio Uni; ep 5)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio Who; eps 7-25 odd)
Toru Koga (Studio Uni; ep 5)
Toshiyuki Sakae (Studio Uni; ep 3)
Yuka Arai (Studio Uni; eps 1, 4-26 even)
Color Coordination: Sanae Matsutani
Color design:
Megumi Matsuo (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Rie Takagi (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Yōko Hiraki (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Yuki Nariai (eps 11, 19)
Digital Paint:
Ayumi Shimoura (Kyoto Animation; eps 8, 24)
Daisuke Yamazaki (Light Foot; eps 6, 15, 23)
Hiromi Osone (Trace Studio M; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Hitomi Imaizumi (Kyoto Animation; eps 4, 8)
Junichi Ando (Studio March; ep 19)
Kana Miyata (Kyoto Animation; ep 14)
Kaori Kuribayashi (Kyoto Animation; ep 20)
Kaori Sakairi (Light Foot; ep 1)
Kazunori Ishizuka (Light Foot; eps 12, 18, 26)
Kazuyo Ikeda (Studio March; eps 11, 19)
Keiko Takahashi (Kyoto Animation; eps 4, 14, 24)
Keiko Yoshimura (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 23
)

Kiyomi Inoue (Light Foot; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 18, 26
)

Mayumi Nakatsuji (Kyoto Animation; eps 4, 20, 24)
Mitsuki Tayama (Light Foot; ep 1)
Miyuki Iguchi (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 23
)

Naomi Ishida (Kyoto Animation; ep 14)
Naomi Kaneko (Studio March; eps 11, 19)
Rie Moriya (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 23
)

Rina Miura (Kyoto Animation; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Sakiko Ito (Trace Studio M; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Sakiko Takenouchi (Light Foot; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 26
)

Tamaki Sugiyama (Light Foot; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 21
)

Tomoko Edamatsu (Kyoto Animation; eps 8, 20)
Tomoko Kudo (Trace Studio M; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Yuki Matsuura (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 26
)

Yumi Sugakawa (Trace Studio M; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Yumiko Noda (Studio March; eps 11, 19)
Digital Photography:
Chiharu Tamaki (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 26
)

Hiroaki Kadono (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Katsutoshi Ooi (Studio Twinkle; eps 11, 19)
Kazuhiro Tamura (Kyoto Animation Digital Development Room; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Kenji Matsui (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Kiyotaka Shimada (Tokyo Laboratory Animation Room; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Koichi Tsutsui (Light Foot; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 15, 21, 26
)

Mamoru Kawano (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 26
)

Masaki Kato (Light Foot; eps 6, 12)
Masako Nagahara (Tokyo Laboratory Animation Room; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Masashi Kamiki (Studio Twinkle; eps 11, 19)
Naomi Taniguchi (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 26
)

Ryuji Unoguchi (Kyoto Animation Digital Development Room; ep 24)
Ryuuta Nakagami (Kyoto Animation Digital Development Room; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle; eps 11, 19)
Shinobu Takano (Tokyo Laboratory Animation Room; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 25
)

Tomohiro Kaneko (Tokyo Laboratory Animation Room; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Yūichi Katō (Light Foot; eps 18, 23)
Yūji Yamamoto (Kyoto Animation Digital Development Room; ep 24)
Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Yuri Tamura (Tokyo Laboratory Animation Room; 5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16-17, 22
)

Yuuka Hagiwara (Studio Twinkle; eps 11, 19)
Editing:
Akihiro Kawasaki (Okayasu Promotions)
Hideaki Murai (Okayasu Promotions)
Keiki Miyake (Okayasu Promotions)
Toshihiko Kojima
Yumiko Nakaba (Okayasu Promotions)
Finish Check: Yuki Nariai (ep 19)
In-Between Animation:
Hisako Tanabe (eps 2, 23)
Kazuharu Saito (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 23
)

Kazuo Harada (eps 2, 23)
Koji Kawasaki (ep 1)
Miyuki Nishimura (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 23, 25
)

Key Animation:
Tetsuya Takeuchi (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 17, 19, 22, 26
)

Yuichiro Sueyoshi (ep 18)
Mixing: Hisanori Ooshiro (APU Studio)
Mixing Assistant: Shun'ya Kaneko (APU Studio)
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou (Sound Box)
Theme Song Arrangement: Seiichi Kyouda (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Eri Umehara (ED)
Yasuo Kosugi (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Eri Umehara (ED)
Yumi Yoshimoto (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Sister MAYO (OP)
Daisuke Kishio as Wadi
Kaoru Morota as Weda
Mitsuaki Madono as Dr. Clive
Rikako Aikawa as Hale

Akane Onishi as Woman B(ep 7)
Akeno Watanabe as Maid(eps 25-26)
Akira Ishida as Seiichi
Ayumi Furuyama as Yamada
Chie Koujiro as Dama
Daisuke Kishio as Young Man(ep 26)
Emi Uwagawa as Adi
Fumiko Orikasa as Banker(ep 23)
Hiroko Taguchi as Woman C(ep 7)
Isao Yamagishi as Policeman(ep 23)
Jun Fukuyama as Harry
Junko Noda as Janitor(ep 21)
Kaori Asou as Sharon(eps 25-26)
Kaori Mizuhashi as Couple Wife(ep 22)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Reiji-sensei
Konomi Maeda as Toposte
Kouichi Toochika as Passenger(ep 21)
Kujira as Old Lady(ep 23)
Kyoko Hikami as Tomoyo Mamou
Mari Yokoo as Bell
Masafumi Kimura as Pilot(ep 21)
Masayo Kurata as
Laya
Rachel(ep 9)
Woman A(ep 7)
Naoko Nakamura as Rebecca
Ryotaro Okiayu as Asio
Sanae Kobayashi as Nurse(ep 17)
Sayaka Aoki as Shop Clerk(ep 24)
Shizuka Ishikawa as Sagin
Showtaro Morikubo as Robert
Souichiro Hoshi as Gupta
Takeharu Onishi as Couple Husband(ep 22)
Tesshô Genda as Chourou
Tetsuya Iwanaga as Wiggle
Yuji Ueda as Man(ep 11)
Yuki Matsuoka as Mary
Yuko Kato as Hotel Guest(ep 24)
Yuri Shiratori as Lavenna
Japanese companies
Animation: Shin-Ei Animation
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Digital Paint:
F.A.I. International (ep 19)
Kyoto Animation (eps 4, 8, 14)
Light Foot (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Studio March (eps 11, 19)
Trace Studio M (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 16-17, 22, 25
)

In-Between Animation:
Animation DO (eps 4, 8)
Big Bang (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 21
)

Boomerang (eps 16, 21)
D.A.S.T. (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 21
)

F.A.I. International (eps 11, 19)
GAINAX (eps 6, 16, 21)
Katori Animation (ep 11)
Kino Productions (eps 12, 16, 21)
Kyoto Animation (eps 14, 26)
M.S.C. (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 21
)

MSJ Musashino Production Office (eps 1, 6, 12)
Mugenkan (1,3,7,10)
SHAFT (ep 12)
Shin-Ei Animation (eps 18, 26)
Studio A.P.P.P. (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 21
)

Studio Boomerang (eps 6, 16, 21)
Studio March (ep 11)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 6)
Tezuka Productions (ep 1)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 12)
Production Cooperation:
Animation DO (eps 8, 20)
Kyoto Animation (eps 14, 24)
M.S.C. (eps 6, 12, 16)
Studio March (eps 11, 19)
Recording Studio: APU Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English staff
English cast
Director: Tony Oliver
Translation: Rika Takahashi
Producer:
Connie Field (AN)
Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom)
Gene Field (AN)
Kaeko Sakamoto (Bang Zoom)

ADR Engineer: Sean Foye
ADR Writer: Tony Oliver
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Creative Development:
Alden Thomas
John Oppliger
Dialogue Editing:
Kevin Patzelt
Marco Bustos
DVD Coordination:
Alden Thomas
John Oppliger
Editing Engineer:
Deb Munini
Sean Thomas Foye
Engineering Assistant: Matt Hovland
Re-Recording Mixing:
Mark Rozett
Patrick Rodman
Subtitle Script Editor: John Oppliger
Subtitle Timing: Alden Thomas
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Video Encoding Services: Drew Hunstman
Alex Simon as Haré
Liam O'Brien as Clive
Philece Sampler as Haré
Wendee Lee as Weda
Yuri Lowenthal as Wadi


Anthony Robert as Uighur
Barbara Goodson as Sharon(eps 25-26)
Dave Lelyveld as Uighar(eps 8-15, 17-21)
David Keefir as Robert
Duncan McNeill as Toposte
Julie Ann Taylor as Hiroko Yamada
Keith Silverstein as Robert(eps 23-26)
Kevin Hatcher as Chet
Mia Bradly as Ravenna
Michelle Ruff as Addy
Patrick Seitz as Tom(ep 23)
Ralph Gibson as Gupta
Ron Allen as Lazy
Sam Regal as Ashio
Sandy Fox as Marie
Shawna Smith as
Laya
Tomoyo Mamou
Steve Cannon as Seiichi Tachibana
Tina Dixon as Rebecca
Tony Oliver as Sagin
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Licensed by: AN Entertainment
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Beom-Gi Hong as Wadi
Min-Jeong Yeo as Guu
Myeong-Seon Lee as Haré
Seon-Hye Kim as Weda
Su-Jin Gang as Clive

Chae-Eon Han as Bell
Gi-Hyeung Kim as Chet
Gwang-Guk Kim as Robert
Jang Kim as Ashio
Jeom-Hui Ryu as Marie
Jeong Hyeok as
Sagin
Tomoyo Mamou
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Sharon(2nd Voice)
Ji-Hun Park as
Elder
Uighar
Ju Jayeong as Rebecca
Lee Huisu as
Sharon(1st Voice)
Toposte
Myeong-Jun Jeong as Gupta
Yong-Sin Lee as
Hiroko Yamada
Ravenna
Yong-Wu Sin as Seiichi Tachibana
Yu-Mi Jeong as
Addy
Dama
Laya
Yun-Seon Seo as Reiji
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Nathalie Beynie as Haré

Adrien Solis as
Asio
Gupta
Robert
Cyrille Monge as
Clive
Le doyen
Regy
Lucille Boulanger as
Lavenna
Toposte
Nathalie Bleynie as Haré
Sabrina Leurquin as Marie
French companies
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology