Squid Girl (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Invader! Squid Girl
Shinryaku! Ika Musume (Japanese)
The Squid Girl: The Invader comes from the Bottom of the Sea!
侵略!イカ娘 (Japanese)
侵略!花枝娘 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: Beach, Lolita, Ocean
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Squid Girl has come to the land from the depths of the sea to conquer humanity for its pollution of the ocean. Unfortunately she ruins the first house she uses as an invasion base and has to work to pay for repairs. Of course, she can't overcome the Aizawa sisters who manage the house, so who knows whether she can subjugate humankind.
User Ratings: 1545 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 124 votes (sub:107, dub:12, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 415 votes (sub:381, dub:24, raw:2, others:8
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 512 votes (sub:461, dub:45, raw:2, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 339 votes (sub:309, dub:23, raw:2, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:2
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 84 votes (sub:75, dub:8, ?:1)
 So-so: 43 votes (sub:37, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2132 users, rank: #482 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.931 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3081, rank: #596 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.869 (Very good), rank: #576 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.94 / seen some: 6.37 / won't finish: 4.19)
Bayesian estimate: 7.866 (Very good), rank: #407 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-10-04 to 2010-12-20
Opening Theme:
"Shinryaku no Susume" (侵略ノススメ☆) by ULTRA-PRISM with Ika Musume
Ending Theme:
"Metamerism" (メタメリズム) by Kanae Ito
Trivia: We have 8
Review:
News: Show:
Trailer: Inu x Boku SS (Jun 20, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Squid Girl - Season 1 Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-03-13
DVD (Region 1)
    Squid Girl - Part 1 (DVD) 2011-09-27 (from $14.55)
    Squid Girl - Part 2 (DVD) 2011-11-08 (from $5.99)
DVD (Region 2)
    Squid Girl - Season One Collection (DVD) 2012-08-13
DVD (Region 4)
    Squid Girl - Season 1 Collection (DVD 1) 2012-02-15

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsutomu Mizushima
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Script:
Mariko Kunisawa (5 episodes
eps 3b, 6b-6c, 7, 9, 11b-11c
)

Michiko Yokote (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10a-10b, 11a, 12
)

Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 10c)
Tsutomu Mizushima (eps 3a, 3c, 6a)
Storyboard:
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11b)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 4)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 6a)
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 5b)
Katsuya Asano (eps 11a, 11c)
Naokatsu Tsuda (eps 5a, 10a)
Naomichi Yamato (ep 7)
Riori Yamamoto (ep 8a)
Satoshi Ōsedo (eps 3, 9)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 6b-6c)
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 10c)
Tsutomu Mizushima (4 episodes
eps 1, 5c, 10b, 12
)

Yasutaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 8b-8c)
Unit Director:
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11b)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 11a)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 4)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 6a)
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 5b)
Katsuya Asano (ep 11c)
Naokatsu Tsuda (eps 5a, 10a-10b)
Naomichi Yamato (ep 7)
Satoshi Ōsedo (eps 3, 9)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 6b-6c)
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 10c)
Tsutomu Mizushima (eps 1, 5c, 12)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 8)
Music: Tomoki Kikuya
Original creator: Masahiro Anbe
Character Design: Masakazu Ishikawa
Art Director: Ken'ichi Tatefuji
Chief Animation Director: Masakazu Ishikawa
Animation Director:
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11b)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 11a)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 6a)
Hisako Sato (ep 10c)
Katsuya Asano (ep 11c)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (eps 5a, 9a, 9c)
Kazunori Hashimoto (eps 4a, 4c)
Koichi Hoshino (eps 2b, 10b)
Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 1, 12c)
Mayuko Matsumoto (eps 9a, 12b)
Naomi Ide (ep 5c)
Rie Nishimura (eps 4b, 6b, 9b)
Rutarō (ep 5b)
Shuuji Takahara (4 episodes
eps 2a, 2c, 6c, 8b
)

Tadashi Abiru (ep 10a)
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 7)
Yoshino Honda (4 episodes
eps 3, 8a, 8c, 12a
)

Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography: Yuki Hama
2nd Key Animation:
Asami Nakatani (eps 9, 12)
Ayaka Suga (ep 12)
Ayano Suzuki (eps 6, 10)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 12)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 5)
Emi Honda (ep 2)
Haruka Katsutani (ep 6)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Saida (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ep 12)
Ikumi Saitou (ep 7)
Kenji Shibata (ep 12)
Mami Nakazawa (eps 8, 12)
Manami Ito (ep 12)
Masahiro Hashio (ep 3)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 3)
Miki Konno (eps 8-9, 11-12)
Sanae Komatsu (ep 2)
Shinya Kudo (eps 6, 8, 10)
Sōya Hara (ep 12)
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 11)
Tomohiro Noda (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 12)
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 6, 10)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 9)
Yuuko Yahiro (ep 7)
Assistant Director of Photography: Wakana Moriya
Assistant Sound Director: Noboru Haraguchi
Background Art:
Anri Ishida (See Throu Studio)
Fuminao Akai (See Throu Studio)
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack)
Kuniharu Arai (Studio Jack)
Maki Kokubo (See Throu Studio)
Masatoshi Muto (Studio Jack)
Seiji Sugawara (See Throu Studio)
Yasuaki Muto (Studio Jack)
CG Layout: Sanae Fujioka
Color design: Izumi Sakamoto
Editing Assistant: Kentarou Tsubone
Key Animation:
Aki Tsunaki (ED)
Asami Imamura (ep 8)
Asami Nakatani (eps 3, 8-9)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 3)
Ayaka Suga (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12
)

Ayako Mori (ep 2)
Ayano Suzuki (eps 4, 10)
Chie Mishima (ep 7)
Chieko Hisha (ep 2)
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11)
Dai Suzuki (eps 1, 11)
Daisuke Hiramaki (eps 11-12)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 8)
Daisuke Tomiyama (eps 5, 8)
Daisuke Yamauchi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Eiji Fukuyama (ep 7)
Eri Fujii (ep 6)
Eri Sano (ep 12)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 4)
Fumino Fujii (ep 4)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP)
Futoshi Higashide (eps 3, 6)
Hajime Yoshida (eps 4, 8)
Haruka Katsutani (eps 4, 10)
Hatsumi Takahashi (ep 7)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 3)
Hideo Hariganeya (eps 1, 12)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 9)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 10)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 8)
Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 10)
Hiroshi Nohara (ep 5)
Hiroyo Izumi (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Oshima (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Hiroyuki Saida (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 12
)

Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ep 11)
Hisae Ono (ep 3)
Hitoshi Ueda (OP; eps 10, 12)
Ikumi Oka (ep 12)
Ippei Ichii (ep 10)
Isao Sugimoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Junichi Hashimoto (ep 2)
Junichiro Taniguchi (ep 7)
Kahoru Hirata (ep 2)
Kana Ineo (ep 3)
Kanae Komatsu (eps 4, 8-9)
Kanako Ishizaki (ep 8)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 3, 9)
Kanami Nakao (ep 4)
Katsuya Asano (eps 11-12)
Kazue Tamari (ep 5)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (OP; ep 12)
Kazunori Hashimoto (eps 1, 9, 12)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 5)
Keiko Ishii (ep 7)
Kenji Shibata (ep 9)
Koichi Hoshino (eps 2, 10)
Kouichi Hayamizu (eps 2, 12)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 4)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 9)
Mai Kondo (ep 3)
Mami Nakazawa (eps 3, 5, 9)
Manabu Oohashi (ep 10)
Manami Ito (ep 4)
Mao Lamdo
Mariko Sasaki (ep 11)
Marina Sato (ep 9)
Masahiro Sunaga (OP)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 8)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 5)
Masato Yasuno (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
)

Masaya Yasutome (eps 2, 6, 10)
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 7)
Mayu Ōno (ep 3)
Mayuko Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9
)

Megumi Koike (ep 7)
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 3)
Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 5)
Miho Ogawa (ep 11)
Mika Tomitani (ep 3)
Miki Konno (eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Miki Takihara (eps 4, 10)
Mina Itou (ep 12)
Miori Suzuki (ep 7)
Mitsuaki Takabe (ep 3)
Miyuki Goto (eps 2, 6)
Mizuka Takahashi (eps 1, 5)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 4)
Motohiro Taniguchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Naomi Ide (OP; eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Noriko Teshima (eps 4, 12)
Pwi Ki Pang (eps 8-9)
Rie Kawai (eps 8-9, 12)
Rie Kawauchi (ep 4)
Rutarō (ep 5)
Ryouichi Nakano (ep 5)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 9)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 4)
Seiko Asai (ep 11)
Seizo Toma (OP)
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 9)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 3)
Shinichi Nozaki (OP)
Shinpei Tomooka (ep 11)
Shinya Kudo (eps 2, 4)
Shusuke Morita (OP)
Sōya Hara (eps 3, 8-9)
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 10)
Takaaki Sekizaki (eps 1, 6, 12)
Takafumi Hayashi (ep 5)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 11)
Takahiro Chiba (ep 11)
Takao Maki (ep 12)
Takashi Koizumi (ep 9)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 12)
Takayuki Hanyuu (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Takayuki Murakami (ep 8)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 5)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 4, 8)
Takumi Yokota (ep 12)
Tomohiro Noda (eps 2, 4)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 3)
Tomoko Ishikawa (eps 10, 12)
Tomotaka Shibayama (ep 11)
Tōru Imanishi (eps 2, 6)
Toshiko Inada (eps 1, 5)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 8)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 11)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 7)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 9)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5, 9-10)
Yasushi Fujiki (eps 3, 9)
Yoshino Honda (OP, ED eps 11-12; ep 1a)
Yoshino Machie (ep 5)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 8)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 4)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 11)
Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 6)
Yūsuke Nakamura (eps 2, 6)
Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 11)
Layout: Mao Lamdo
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Production Advancement:
Akihisa Shibata (eps 1, 5, 12)
Keiji Mizutani (ep 10)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 8)
Miyuki Sunako (eps 3, 9)
Takeshi Toda (ep 7)
Yōsuke Shiroishi (ep 11)
Yūichi Takeuchi (eps 4, 8-9)
Yukio Kado (eps 2, 6, 10)
Production Assistant: Tetsurō Satō
Production Desk: Yōsuke Shiroishi
Production producer: Atsushi Urushiyama
Program Manager: Makoto Hijikata (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Naomi Ide
Publicity Assistance:
Makoto Arai
Tomoji Abe
Yōichi Hata
Publicity Assistant: Atsushi Ōta (eps 1-12)
Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara
Recording Assistant: Takuma Yoshioka
Sound Effects: Michihiro Ito
Sound Effects Assistant: Takahisa Ishino
Sound Production Manager:
Naoki Kishida
Naoko Miyaba
Theme Song Arrangement:
marble (ED)
Masaya Koike (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Masaya Koike (OP)
Saori Atsumi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Saori Atsumi (ED)
Usagi Tsukimiya (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Hisako Kanemoto (OP)
Kanae Itō (ED)
ULTRA-PRISM (OP)
Title Logo Design: Mayuko Chiba (4guru8)
Video Editing: Naoyuki Kitazawa
Ayumi Fujimura as Eiko Aizawa
Hisako Kanemoto as Ika Musume
Rie Tanaka as Chizuru Aizawa

Azusa Kataoka as Nagisa Saitō
Hitomi Nabatame as Cindy Campbell
Kanae Itō as Sanae Nagatsuki
Miki Ootani as Takeru Aizawa
Yūichi Nakamura as Gorō Arashiyama

Akemi Kanda as Kozue Tanabe(girl with red hat; ep 12)
Akitoshi Kimura as Customer(ep 1)
Anri Katsu as Clark(eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Atsushi Tamaru as Father(ep 2)
Ayako Kawasumi as Ayumi Tokita(Fake Ika Musume; eps 4, 7, 12)
Chiaki Omigawa as Junior C(Hase Middle School; ep 10)
Eiji Miyashita as Ika Majin(ep 6)
Ena Matsuo as Customer(ep 1)
Fū Konishi as Johnny(ep 11)
Go Inoue as Customer(ep 1)
Hayato Nakata as
Chief umpire(ep 10)
Delivery person(ep 4)
Hiro Nakajima as
Catcher(Daisagami Middle School; ep 10)
Classmate(ep 5)
Hiroko Ushida as Mother(ep 2)
Ikumi Nakagami as Boy A(ep 4)
Junko Noda as Nohmen Rider(ep 6)
Kengo Takanashi as Customer(ep 1)
Kenji Akabane as Man A(ep 6)
Kokoro Kikuchi as Kiyomi Sakura(eps 9-10, 12)
Maika Suzuki as Junior A(Hase Middle School; ep 10)
Masahiro Okazaki as Customer(ep 5)
Masamune Kobayashi as Depp(ep 11)
Masayuki Katou as Ghost 1(ep 3)
Michie Kitaura as Homeroom teacher(ep 5)
Mikako Komatsu as Tanaka(Daisagami Middle School; ep 10)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as
Ghost 2(ep 3)
Man(ep 4)
Man B(ep 6)
Rikiya Koyama as Minamikaze owner(eps 4, 7, 12)
Ryōko Hikida as Boy B(ep 4)
Sakura Yoshioka as Woman(ep 2)
Seiji Sasaki as Harris(eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Shunzou Miyasaka as
Customer(ep 1)
Tatsuo Isozaki(eps 7, 12)
Taiten Kusunoki as Yūta's father(ep 8)
Tetsuo Goto as Martin(eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Principal(ep 5)
Yasuyuki Kase as Narration(eps 3, 5-6, 11)
Yuka Saitou as Host(eps 6, 12)
Yuko Sanpei as Yūta Matsumoto(eps 8-9, 12)
Yumi Uchiyama as
Customer(ep 1)
Junior B(Hase Middle School; ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Diomedea
Broadcaster:
TV Aichi (2010-10-07)
TV Osaka (2010-10-09)
TV Tokyo (2010-10-04)
Key Animation: Studio Runa
Music Production: Lantis
Offline Editing: REAL-T
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Assistance:
Digital Network Animation (ep 7)
TYO Animations (eps 2, 4, 6)
Recording Studio: Glovision
Sound Production: Glovision
Video Editing: B's Studio
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Tony Oliver
Art Director: Merideth Mulroney
Translation: Duane Johnson
ADR Script: Tony Oliver
Executive producer: John Sirabella
Additional Translation: Midori Maejima
Assistant producer: Victor Sgroi
Associate Casting Director: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Patrick Rodman
DVD Authoring: Dave Beinlich
Engineering Assistant:
Austin Shannon
Jun Umeda
Post-Production Manager: Christian Moran
Production Assistant:
Chet Brier
Christine Marie Cabanos
Production Coordination: Mio Moroe
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux
Re-Recording Mixing: Patrick Rodman
Recording engineer:
Justin Kohler
Oscar Garcia
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Emily Nicolas
Subtitle Editing: Tara L. Campbell
Subtitle Styling: Tara L. Campbell
Subtitling: Clark Cheng
Christine Marie Cabanos as Squid Girl
Heather Pennington as Eiko Aizawa
Shelby Lindley as Chizuru Aizawa

Amanda C. Miller as Takeru Aizawa
Cristina Vee as Nagisa Saito
Jason Wishnov as Goro Arashiyama
Laura Post as Cindy Campbell
Xanthe Huynh as Sanae Nagatsuki

Amanda Lee as Noh Mask Rider(ep 6)
Carrie Savage as Kiyomi Sakura(eps 9-10, 12)
Erika Harlacher as
Customer(ep 1)
Kozue Tanabe(ep 12)
Jonathan Meza as
Devil Squid(ep 6)
Martin(eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Juicey Flannigan as
Principal(ep 5)
Yuuta's father(ep 8)
Lauren Landa as
Announcer(ep 6)
Tanaka(ep 10)
Marianne Miller as Yuuta Matsumoto(eps 8-9, 12)
Matt Wolfrom as Customer(ep 1)
Phineas as Harris(eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Sarah Hauser as
Ayumi Tokita(Animax dub)
Chizuru Aizawa(Animax dub)
Cindy Campbell(Animax dub)
Nagisa Saito
Takeru Aizawa
Sarah Williams as Ayumi Tokita(eps 4, 7, 12)
Tony Oliver as
Clark(eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Father(ep 2)
Southern Winds' Owner(eps 4, 7, 12)
Victor Lee as
Gorō Arashiyama
Harris
The Southern Winds Owner
Victor Sgroi as Customer(ep 1)

Jessica de Borja(Animax dub)
Mark Allen Jr.(Uncredited)
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor:
AnimeWorks
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Hulu
Netflix
Licensed by: Media Blasters
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong Hyewon as Ika Musume
Min-Jeong Yeo as Chizuru Aizawa
Yong-Sin Lee as Eiko Aizawa
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Tooniverse
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology