Squid Girl (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Invader! Squid Girl 
Shinryaku! Ika Musume (Japanese) 
The Squid Girl: The Invader comes from the Bottom of the Sea! 
侵略!イカ娘 (Japanese) 
侵略!花枝娘 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life 
Themes: Beach , Lolita , Ocean 
Objectionable content: None 
Plot Summary: Squid Girl has come to the land from the depths of the sea to conquer humanity for its pollution of the ocean. Unfortunately she ruins the first house she uses as an invasion base and has to work to pay for repairs. Of course, she can't overcome the Aizawa sisters who manage the house, so who knows whether she can subjugate humankind. 
User Ratings: 1542 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 124 votes (sub:107, dub:12, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 416 votes (sub:381, dub:25, raw:2, others:8
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 510 votes (sub:460, dub:44, raw:2, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 338 votes (sub:309, dub:22, edit.dub:2, raw:2, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 84 votes (sub:75, dub:8, ?:1)
 So-so: 43 votes (sub:37, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2128 users, rank: #482 (of 6083)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.937 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.2937, rank: #587 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 7.872 (Very good), rank: #568 (of 6075) (seen all: 7.94 / seen some: 6.42 / won't finish: 4.19)
Bayesian estimate: 7.869 (Very good), rank: #402 (of 4578)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-10-04 to 2010-12-20 
Opening Theme:
"Shinryaku no Susume" (侵略ノススメ☆) by ULTRA-PRISM with Ika Musume 
Ending Theme:
"Metamerism" (メタメリズム) by Kanae Ito 
Trivia: We have 8
Review:
News: Show:
Trailer: Inu x Boku SS (Jun 20, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Squid Girl - Season 1 Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-03-13
DVD (Region 1)
    Squid Girl - Part 1 (DVD) 2011-09-27 (from $14.55)
    Squid Girl - Part 2 (DVD) 2011-11-08 (from $13.55)
DVD (Region 2)
    Squid Girl - Season One Collection (DVD) 2012-08-13
DVD (Region 4)
    Squid Girl - Season 1 Collection (DVD 1) 2012-02-15

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsutomu Mizushima 
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote 
Script:
Mariko Kunisawa (5 episodes
eps 3b, 6b-6c, 7, 9, 11b-11c
)
 
Michiko Yokote (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10a-10b, 11a, 12
)
 
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 10c) 
Tsutomu Mizushima (eps 3a, 3c, 6a) 
Storyboard:
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11b) 
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 4) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 6a) 
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 5b) 
Katsuya Asano (eps 11a, 11c) 
Naokatsu Tsuda (eps 5a, 10a) 
Naomichi Yamato (ep 7) 
Riori Yamamoto (ep 8a) 
Satoshi Ōsedo (eps 3, 9) 
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 6b-6c) 
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 10c) 
Tsutomu Mizushima (4 episodes
eps 1, 5c, 10b, 12
)
 
Yasutaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 8b-8c) 
Unit Director:
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11b) 
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 11a) 
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 4) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 6a) 
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 5b) 
Katsuya Asano (ep 11c) 
Naokatsu Tsuda (eps 5a, 10a-10b) 
Naomichi Yamato (ep 7) 
Satoshi Ōsedo (eps 3, 9) 
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 6b-6c) 
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 10c) 
Tsutomu Mizushima (eps 1, 5c, 12) 
Yasutaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 8) 
Music: Tomoki Kikuya 
Original creator: Masahiro Anbe 
Character Design: Masakazu Ishikawa 
Art Director: Ken'ichi Tatefuji 
Chief Animation Director: Masakazu Ishikawa 
Animation Director:
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11b) 
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 11a) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 6a) 
Hisako Sato (ep 10c) 
Katsuya Asano (ep 11c) 
Kazuhisa Kosuga (eps 5a, 9a, 9c) 
Kazunori Hashimoto (eps 4a, 4c) 
Koichi Hoshino (eps 2b, 10b) 
Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 1, 12c) 
Mayuko Matsumoto (eps 9a, 12b) 
Naomi Ide (ep 5c) 
Rie Nishimura (eps 4b, 6b, 9b) 
Rutarō (ep 5b) 
Shuuji Takahara (4 episodes
eps 2a, 2c, 6c, 8b
)
 
Tadashi Abiru (ep 10a) 
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 7) 
Yoshino Honda (4 episodes
eps 3, 8a, 8c, 12a
)
 
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi 
Director of Photography: Yuki Hama 
2nd Key Animation:
Asami Nakatani (eps 9, 12) 
Ayaka Suga (ep 12) 
Ayano Suzuki (eps 6, 10) 
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 12) 
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 5) 
Emi Honda (ep 2) 
Haruka Katsutani (ep 6) 
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 12) 
Hiroyuki Saida (ep 11) 
Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ep 12) 
Ikumi Saitou (ep 7) 
Kenji Shibata (ep 12) 
Mami Nakazawa (eps 8, 12) 
Manami Ito (ep 12) 
Masahiro Hashio (ep 3) 
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 3) 
Miki Konno (eps 8-9, 11-12) 
Sanae Komatsu (ep 2) 
Shinya Kudo (eps 6, 8, 10) 
Sōya Hara (ep 12) 
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 11) 
Tomohiro Noda (eps 2, 6, 8, 10) 
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 12) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 6, 10) 
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 9) 
Yuuko Yahiro (ep 7) 
Assistant Director of Photography: Wakana Moriya 
Assistant Sound Director: Noboru Haraguchi 
Background Art:
Anri Ishida (See Throu Studio) 
Fuminao Akai (See Throu Studio) 
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack) 
Kuniharu Arai (Studio Jack) 
Maki Kokubo (See Throu Studio) 
Masatoshi Muto (Studio Jack) 
Seiji Sugawara (See Throu Studio) 
Yasuaki Muto (Studio Jack) 
CG Layout: Sanae Fujioka 
Color design: Izumi Sakamoto 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama 
Editing Assistant: Kentarou Tsubone 
Key Animation:
Aki Tsunaki (ED) 
Asami Imamura (ep 8) 
Asami Nakatani (eps 3, 8-9) 
Asuka Shimizu (ep 3) 
Ayaka Suga (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12
)
 
Ayako Mori (ep 2) 
Ayano Suzuki (eps 4, 10) 
Chie Mishima (ep 7) 
Chieko Hisha (ep 2) 
Chikara Sakurai (ep 11) 
Dai Suzuki (eps 1, 11) 
Daisuke Hiramaki (eps 11-12) 
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 8) 
Daisuke Tomiyama (eps 5, 8) 
Daisuke Yamauchi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-9, 12
)
 
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 7) 
Eri Fujii (ep 6) 
Eri Sano (ep 12) 
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 4) 
Fumino Fujii (ep 4) 
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP) 
Futoshi Higashide (eps 3, 6) 
Hajime Yoshida (eps 4, 8) 
Haruka Katsutani (eps 4, 10) 
Hatsumi Takahashi (ep 7) 
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 3) 
Hideo Hariganeya (eps 1, 12) 
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 9) 
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 10) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 8) 
Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 10) 
Hiroshi Nohara (ep 5) 
Hiroyo Izumi (ep 5) 
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 11) 
Hiroyuki Oshima (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)
 
Hiroyuki Saida (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 12
)
 
Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ep 11) 
Hisae Ono (ep 3) 
Hitoshi Ueda (OP; eps 10, 12) 
Ikumi Oka (ep 12) 
Ippei Ichii (ep 10) 
Isao Sugimoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)
 
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 2) 
Junichiro Taniguchi (ep 7) 
Kahoru Hirata (ep 2) 
Kana Ineo (ep 3) 
Kanae Komatsu (eps 4, 8-9) 
Kanako Ishizaki (ep 8) 
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 3, 9) 
Kanami Nakao (ep 4) 
Katsuya Asano (eps 11-12) 
Kazue Tamari (ep 5) 
Kazuhisa Kosuga (OP; ep 12) 
Kazunori Hashimoto (eps 1, 9, 12) 
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 5) 
Keiko Ishii (ep 7) 
Kenji Shibata (ep 9) 
Koichi Hoshino (eps 2, 10) 
Kouichi Hayamizu (eps 2, 12) 
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 4) 
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 9) 
Mai Kondo (ep 3) 
Mami Nakazawa (eps 3, 5, 9) 
Manabu Oohashi (ep 10) 
Manami Ito (ep 4) 
Mao Lamdo 
Mariko Sasaki (ep 11) 
Marina Sato (ep 9) 
Masahiro Sunaga (OP) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 8) 
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 5) 
Masato Yasuno (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
)
 
Masaya Yasutome (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 7) 
Mayu Ōno (ep 3) 
Mayuko Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9
)
 
Megumi Koike (ep 7) 
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 3) 
Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 5) 
Miho Ogawa (ep 11) 
Mika Tomitani (ep 3) 
Miki Konno (eps 1, 3, 5, 9) 
Miki Takihara (eps 4, 10) 
Mina Itou (ep 12) 
Miori Suzuki (ep 7) 
Mitsuaki Takabe (ep 3) 
Miyuki Goto (eps 2, 6) 
Mizuka Takahashi (eps 1, 5) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 4) 
Motohiro Taniguchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)
 
Naomi Ide (OP; eps 1, 3, 5, 12) 
Noriko Teshima (eps 4, 12) 
Pwi Ki Pang (eps 8-9) 
Rie Kawai (eps 8-9, 12) 
Rie Kawauchi (ep 4) 
Rutarō (ep 5) 
Ryouichi Nakano (ep 5) 
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 9) 
Satomi Matsuura (ep 4) 
Seiko Asai (ep 11) 
Seizo Toma (OP) 
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 9) 
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 3) 
Shinichi Nozaki (OP) 
Shinpei Tomooka (ep 11) 
Shinya Kudo (eps 2, 4) 
Shusuke Morita (OP) 
Sōya Hara (eps 3, 8-9) 
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 10) 
Takaaki Sekizaki (eps 1, 6, 12) 
Takafumi Hayashi (ep 5) 
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 11) 
Takahiro Chiba (ep 11) 
Takao Maki (ep 12) 
Takashi Koizumi (ep 9) 
Takashi Tsuda (ep 12) 
Takayuki Hanyuu (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12
)
 
Takayuki Murakami (ep 8) 
Takeo Ōhira (ep 5) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 4, 8) 
Takumi Yokota (ep 12) 
Tomohiro Noda (eps 2, 4) 
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 3) 
Tomoko Ishikawa (eps 10, 12) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (ep 11) 
Tōru Imanishi (eps 2, 6) 
Toshiko Inada (eps 1, 5) 
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 8) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 11) 
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 7) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 8) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 2) 
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 9) 
Yasunori Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5, 9-10) 
Yasushi Fujiki (eps 3, 9) 
Yoshino Honda (OP, ED eps 11-12; ep 1a) 
Yoshino Machie (ep 5) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 8) 
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 4) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 11) 
Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 6) 
Yūsuke Nakamura (eps 2, 6) 
Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 11) 
Layout: Mao Lamdo 
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito 
Production Advancement:
Akihisa Shibata (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Keiji Mizutani (ep 10) 
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Miyuki Sunako (eps 3, 9) 
Takeshi Toda (ep 7) 
Yōsuke Shiroishi (ep 11) 
Yūichi Takeuchi (eps 4, 8-9) 
Yukio Kado (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Production Assistant: Tetsurō Satō 
Production Desk: Yōsuke Shiroishi 
Production producer: Atsushi Urushiyama 
Program Manager: Makoto Hijikata (TV Tokyo) 
Prop Design: Naomi Ide 
Publicity:
Hiromi Inoue 
Sadakazu Kikuchi 
Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo) 
Publicity Assistance:
Makoto Arai 
Tomoji Abe 
Yōichi Hata 
Publicity Assistant: Atsushi Ōta (eps 1-12) 
Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara 
Recording Assistant: Takuma Yoshioka 
Sound Effects: Michihiro Ito 
Sound Effects Assistant: Takahisa Ishino 
Sound Production Manager:
Naoki Kishida 
Naoko Miyaba 
Special Effects:
Keiko Okuda 
Nobutaka Murakami 
Theme Song Arrangement:
marble (ED) 
Masaya Koike (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Masaya Koike (OP) 
Saori Atsumi (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Saori Atsumi (ED) 
Usagi Tsukimiya (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Hisako Kanemoto (OP) 
Kanae Itō (ED) 
ULTRA-PRISM (OP) 
Title Logo Design: Mayuko Chiba (4guru8) 
Video Editing: Naoyuki Kitazawa 
Ayumi Fujimura as Eiko Aizawa 
Hisako Kanemoto as Ika Musume 
Rie Tanaka as Chizuru Aizawa 

Azusa Kataoka as Nagisa Saitō 
Hitomi Nabatame as Cindy Campbell 
Kanae Itō as Sanae Nagatsuki 
Miki Ootani as Takeru Aizawa 
Yūichi Nakamura as Gorō Arashiyama 

Akemi Kanda as Kozue Tanabe(girl with red hat; ep 12) 
Akitoshi Kimura as Customer(ep 1) 
Anri Katsu as Clark  (eps 7, 9, 11-12) 
Atsushi Tamaru as Father(ep 2) 
Ayako Kawasumi as Ayumi Tokita(Fake Ika Musume; eps 4, 7, 12) 
Chiaki Omigawa as Junior C(Hase Middle School)  (ep 10) 
Eiji Miyashita as Ika Majin(ep 6) 
Ena Matsuo as Customer(ep 1) 
Fū Konishi as Johnny(ep 11) 
Go Inoue as Customer(ep 1) 
Hayato Nakata as
Chief umpire(ep 10) 
Delivery person(ep 4) 
Hiro Nakajima as
Catcher(Daisagami Middle School; ep 10) 
Classmate(ep 5) 
Hiroko Ushida as Mother(ep 2) 
Ikumi Nakagami as Boy A(ep 4) 
Junko Noda as Nohmen Rider(ep 6) 
Kengo Takanashi as Customer(ep 1) 
Kenji Akabane as Man A(ep 6) 
Kokoro Kikuchi as Kiyomi Sakura(eps 9-10, 12) 
Maika Suzuki as Junior A(Hase Middle School; ep 10) 
Masahiro Okazaki as Customer(ep 5) 
Masamune Kobayashi as Depp(ep 11) 
Masayuki Katou as Ghost 1(ep 3) 
Michie Kitaura as Homeroom teacher(ep 5) 
Mikako Komatsu as Tanaka(Daisagami Middle School)  (ep 10) 
Nobunaga Shimazaki as
Ghost 2(ep 3) 
Man(ep 4) 
Man B(ep 6) 
Rikiya Koyama as Minamikaze owner(eps 4, 7, 12) 
Ryōko Hikida as Boy B(ep 4) 
Sakura Yoshioka as Woman(ep 2) 
Seiji Sasaki as Harris  (eps 7, 9, 11-12) 
Shunzou Miyasaka as
Customer(ep 1) 
Tatsuo Isozaki(eps 7, 12) 
Taiten Kusunoki as Yūta's father(ep 8) 
Tetsuo Goto as Martin  (eps 7, 9, 11-12) 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Principal(ep 5) 
Yasuyuki Kase as Narration(eps 3, 5-6, 11) 
Yuka Saitou as Host(eps 6, 12) 
Yuko Sanpei as Yūta Matsumoto(eps 8-9, 12) 
Yumi Uchiyama as
Customer(ep 1) 
Junior B(Hase Middle School)  (ep 10) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Diomedea 
Backgrounds:
See Throu Studio 
Studio Jack 
Broadcaster:
TV Aichi (2010-10-07) 
TV Osaka (2010-10-09) 
TV Tokyo (2010-10-04) 
Key Animation: Studio Runa 
Music Production: Lantis 
Offline Editing: REAL-T 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Photography Assistance:
Assez Finaud Fabric. 
Graphinica 
Satelight 
Production Assistance:
Digital Network Animation (ep 7) 
TYO Animations (eps 2, 4, 6) 
Recording Studio: Glovision 
Sound Production: Glovision 
Video Editing: B's Studio 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Tony Oliver 
Art Director: Merideth Mulroney 
Translation: Duane Johnson 
ADR Script: Tony Oliver 
Executive producer: John Sirabella 
Additional Translation: Midori Maejima 
Assistant producer: Victor Sgroi 
Associate Casting Director: Mami Okada 
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto 
Co-Producer: Mami Okada 
Dialogue Editing: Patrick Rodman 
DVD Authoring: Dave Beinlich 
Engineering Assistant:
Austin Shannon 
Jun Umeda 
Post-Production Manager: Christian Moran 
Production Assistant:
Chet Brier 
Christine Marie Cabanos 
Production Coordination: Mio Moroe 
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux 
Re-Recording Mixing: Patrick Rodman 
Recording engineer:
Justin Kohler 
Oscar Garcia 
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman 
Spotting: Emily Nicolas 
Subtitle Editing: Tara L. Campbell 
Subtitle Styling: Tara L. Campbell 
Subtitling: Clark Cheng 
Christine Marie Cabanos as Squid Girl 
Heather Pennington as Eiko Aizawa 
Shelby Lindley as Chizuru Aizawa 

Amanda C. Miller as Takeru Aizawa 
Cristina Vee as Nagisa Saito 
Jason Wishnov as Goro Arashiyama 
Laura Post as Cindy Campbell 
Xanthe Huynh as Sanae Nagatsuki 

Amanda Lee as Noh Mask Rider(ep 6) 
Carrie Savage as Kiyomi Sakura(eps 9-10, 12) 
Erika Harlacher as
Customer(ep 1) 
Kozue Tanabe(ep 12) 
Jonathan Meza as
Devil Squid(ep 6) 
Martin(eps 7, 9, 11-12) 
Juicey Flannigan as
Principal(ep 5) 
Yuuta's father(ep 8) 
Lauren Landa as
Announcer(ep 6) 
Tanaka(ep 10) 
Marianne Miller as Yuuta Matsumoto(eps 8-9, 12) 
Matt Wolfrom as Customer(ep 1) 
Phineas as Harris(eps 7, 9, 11-12) 
Sarah Hauser as
Ayumi Tokita(Animax dub) 
Chizuru Aizawa(Animax dub) 
Cindy Campbell(Animax dub) 
Nagisa Saito 
Takeru Aizawa 
Sarah Williams as Ayumi Tokita(eps 4, 7, 12) 
Tony Oliver as
Clark(eps 7, 9, 11-12) 
Father(ep 2) 
Southern Winds' Owner(eps 4, 7, 12) 
Victor Lee as
Gorō Arashiyama 
Harris 
The Southern Winds Owner 
Victor Sgroi as Customer(ep 1) 

Jessica de Borja(Animax dub) 
Mark Allen Jr.(Uncredited) 
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Broadcaster: Animax Asia 
Distributor:
AnimeWorks 
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Manga Entertainment (UK) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
Hulu 
Netflix 
Licensed by: Media Blasters 
Subtitles: MX Media LLC 
Translation: MX Media LLC 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong Hyewon as Ika Musume 
Min-Jeong Yeo as Chizuru Aizawa 
Yong-Sin Lee as Eiko Aizawa 
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Tooniverse 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology