And Yet the Town Moves (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Soredemo Machi wa Mawatteiru (Japanese) 
それでも町は廻っている (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life 
Themes: maid , moe 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Clumsy Hotori Arashiyama is a girl with a love for mysteries and a knack for getting into trouble. Hotori works as a waitress in an unsuccessful coffee shop when the manager comes up with a plan to increase its fortunes by changing into a maid cafe. Unfortunately, no one knows how to make a successful maid cafe other than dressing everyone in a maid outfit. What follows is a wacky series of incidents involving Hotori’s many friends, mismatched love stories… and ghosts and aliens. 
User Ratings: 339 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 25 votes (sub:19, raw:3, dub:2, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 54 votes (sub:50, raw:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 125 votes (sub:116, raw:3, dub:2, others:4
2 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Good: 80 votes (sub:77, ?:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 34 votes (sub:31, dub:1, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 580 users, rank: #1593 (of 6083)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.622 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4263, rank: #1001 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 7.541 (Very good−), rank: #1003 (of 6075) (seen all: 7.68 / seen some: 6.37 / won't finish: 3.63)
Bayesian estimate: 7.541 (Very good−), rank: #809 (of 4578)
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-10-07 to 2010-12-23 
Opening Theme:
"DOWN TOWN" by Maaya Sakamoto 
Ending Theme:
"Maids Sanjō!" (メイズ参上!) by Maids 
Trivia: We have 6
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    And Yet the Town Moves - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2012-01-03 (from $28.68)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Akiyuki Simbo 
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama 
Script:
Katsuhiko Takayama (eps 1-4, 8-12) 
Miku Ooshima (eps 5-7) 
Storyboard:
Akinobu Okada (eps 9, 12) 
Kazuma Fujimori (ep 5) 
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 11) 
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (eps 1-2, 8, 12) 
Takuya Satō (ep 3) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 6) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (ep 7) 
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP) 
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 4, 10) 
Episode Director:
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 3) 
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (eps 2, 8, 12) 
Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 11) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 6) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (eps 1, 7) 
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 4, 6, 10) 
Yuki Yase (eps 5, 9) 
Unit Director: Yasuomi Umetsu (OP) 
Music: Round Table 
Original creator: Masakazu Ishiguro 
Character Design: Hiroki Yamamura 
Art Director: Hisaharu Iijima 
Chief Animation Director: Hiroki Yamamura 
Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (eps 5, 7, 9) 
Atsushi Soga (ep 8) 
Chiaki Abe (ep 6) 
Chiaki Nakajima (ep 8) 
Chie Mishima (eps 1, 7) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 4) 
Hiroki Yamamura (eps 5, 7) 
Hiroyuki Furukawa (ep 11) 
Ikumi Saitou (ep 7) 
Ippei Masui (eps 2-3) 
Kaori Itou (ep 1) 
Kazuhisa Kosuga (ep 2) 
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 8) 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 5, 7, 9) 
Keizo Shimizu (eps 1, 6) 
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 12) 
Mariko Kubo (ep 8) 
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 9) 
Masashi Karino (ep 8) 
Miyako Nishida (eps 7-8) 
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 10) 
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 9) 
Rutarō (ep 11) 
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 3, 6) 
Seiji Hagiwara (eps 1-2, 12) 
Tamako Miyanishi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9, 12
)
 
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 10) 
Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 5) 
Tomoko Sato (ep 6) 
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 7) 
Tsuyoshi Sasaki (ep 11) 
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (eps 2, 12) 
Yong Sik Kim (ep 11) 
Yoshiaki Ito (eps 7, 9, 12) 
Yuki Hishinuma (ep 9) 
Yuuko Yahiro (eps 1, 7) 
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama 
Director of Photography: Rei Egami 

2nd Key Animation:
Chie Tanaka (ep 1) 
Chiyō Nishikawa (eps 3, 5-9, 12) 
Ei Zengo (ep 8) 
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 3) 
Hiroya Sawaguchi (ep 1) 
Kanami Nakao (ep 3) 
Kazuaki Shimada (ep 8) 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 12) 
Kenta Nagaya (eps 3, 5-9, 12) 
Koichi Morishima (ep 3) 
Maiko Fukuya (ep 8) 
Manami Iida (ep 8) 
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 1) 
Megumi Koike (ep 1) 
Miho Ayabe (eps 3, 7, 12) 
Reina Tsuchiya (ep 3) 
Saori Yoshida (ep 3) 
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 1) 
Yasue Katori (eps 3, 5-9, 12) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 1) 
Yūichi Naitō (ep 8) 
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 3) 
Yuko Kiyoshima (ep 3) 
Zen Nagata (eps 3, 6) 
Advertising Producer: Teppei Nojima 
Art Assistant: Tomokazu Ishizeki 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 2) 
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 2) 
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 2) 
Assistant Director: Naoyuki Tatsuwa 
Assistant producer:
Eriko Aoki 
Miku Ooshima 
Assistant Sound Director: Yuki Satofumi 
Background Art Assistance:
Anna Ooizumi (Kusanagi) 
Eiji Wakabayashi (Kusanagi) 
Minami Kasuga (Kusanagi) 
Tomoyuki Kanezawa (Kusanagi) 
Toshiki Nishi (Kusanagi) 
Color design: Jin Hibino 
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki 
Finish Animation:
Kanako Satō 
Keiko Horio 
Minako Yashiro (Dogakobo) 
Rieko Ishii (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Tomoka Yamamoto (Dogakobo) 
Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Yoshitaka Mōri 
Yuka Itō 
Yūta Takeuchi (Dogakobo) 
In-Between Animation:
Chiyō Nishikawa (SHAFT) 
Jun'ya Ōtake (SHAFT) 
Kanae Hatakeyama 
Kenta Nagaya (SHAFT) 
Kunitoshi Ishii (Dogakobo) 
Miki Takeshita (Dogakobo) 
Mitsuru Sasaki (SHAFT) 
Nagisa Takahashi 
Naomi Sakata (Dogakobo) 
Saori Den (Dogakobo) 
Shizuka Toyoda (Dogakobo) 
Shoichiro Nishimi 
Shunsuke Minoda 
Yasue Katori (SHAFT) 
Yōsuke Aburaya (SHAFT) 
Key Animation:
Aimi Ishida (eps 3, 6) 
Akihide Saitō (ep 8) 
Akihiro Fukui (eps 3, 6) 
Akira Watanabe (ep 3) 
Ani Katō (eps 2, 4, 8, 10) 
Asami Nakatani (ep 11) 
Asuka Hayashi (ep 6) 
Asumi Yoshikura (eps 3, 6) 
Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 3, 7, 12) 
Aya Tanaka (eps 5, 12) 
Aya Yoshioka (ep 7) 
Chiaki Nakajima (ep 8) 
Chie Mishima (eps 1-2) 
Chinami Kudou (ep 3) 
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 7) 
Erika Arakawa (ep 5) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (OP) 
Gakumei Hayashi (ep 6) 
Gen'ichirou Abe (ED; eps 2, 5, 9, 12) 
Haruka Suzuki (eps 5, 12) 
Haruka Yamashita (ep 3) 
Harumi Kakuda (ep 6) 
Hatsumi Takahashi (ep 1) 
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 11) 
Hideaki Onishi (ED; eps 1, 9) 
Hideki Tanaka (eps 3, 6) 
Hideo Nakamura (eps 5, 9) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 4) 
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 12) 
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 8) 
Hiroaki Iwata (ep 8) 
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 1) 
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 1) 
Hiroko Yamada (eps 2, 4, 10) 
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 1) 
Hiromi Ariga (ep 6) 
Hironori Tanaka (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 2, 4, 10) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 5) 
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Saida (ep 11) 
Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ep 11) 
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 1) 
Ikumi Saitou (eps 1-2) 
Isamu Utsuki (ep 10) 
Jun Hanzawa (ep 8) 
Jun Yamazaki (ep 9) 
Kana Kōno (ep 8) 
Kana Miyai (eps 1, 5) 
Kanako Abe (eps 3, 6) 
Kanami Nakao (ep 6) 
Kaori Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 12) 
Katsuya Furumoto (ep 8) 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 8) 
Kazuhisa Kosuga (ep 11) 
Kazuko Tsujimura (eps 2, 4, 10) 
Kazunari Niigaki (OP) 
Kazunori Minagawa (eps 5, 8) 
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 12) 
Kei Ajiki (OP) 
Keiichi Sano (ep 1) 
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 2) 
Keiko Imasato (ep 9) 
Keiko Ishii (ep 1) 
Keita Matsumoto (OP) 
Keita Nagasaka (ep 1) 
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 7) 
Kenji Shibata (ep 11) 
Kenji Terao (ep 5) 
Koichi Morishima (ep 6) 
Koji Miura (ep 3) 
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 7) 
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 12) 
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 5) 
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 8) 
Mai Otsuka (OP) 
Maki Fujita (eps 1, 9) 
Makiko Hayase (ep 8) 
Mami Nakazawa (ep 11) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 8) 
Manami Ito (ep 6) 
Mariko Iguchi (ep 9) 
Masahiro Yoshida (eps 2, 4, 10) 
Masakazu Yamazaki (ep 1) 
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 9) 
Masaki Takasaka (ep 9) 
Masashi Karino (ep 8) 
Masato Yasuno (ep 11) 
Masayuki Hiraoka (eps 5, 7, 9) 
Mayumi Takeuchi (ep 6) 
Megumi Nagayama (eps 2, 4, 10) 
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 11) 
Miho Ayabe (ED; eps 5, 9) 
Miho Hanada (eps 7, 12) 
Miho Tanaka (ep 1) 
Miki Konno (ep 11) 
Miki Koshida (ep 8) 
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 6) 
Miori Suzuki (ep 1) 
Misako Izumi (eps 2, 7, 12) 
Mitsuo Shindo (ep 6) 
Mitsuru Ishihara (OP) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (OP) 
Miyuki Koga (ep 5) 
Moeka Hosoda (ep 2) 
Motoaki Satou (ep 3) 
Motohiko Kurihara (OP) 
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 7) 
Motoki Matsumoto (ED; eps 2, 7-8) 
Motonori Nishibe (ep 9) 
Nagisa Takahashi (eps 4, 10) 
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 4) 
Naoko Masui (ep 12) 
Naoto Yoshida (ep 4) 
Naoyuki Asano (OP) 
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (ep 2) 
Natsumi Okada (ep 8) 
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 2, 4, 10) 
Nobuto Miki (ep 12) 
Nozomu Abe (OP) 
Rei Ikagawa (ep 8) 
Reina Tsuchiya (eps 5, 7, 9) 
Renko-san (ep 11) 
Rie Kawai (ep 8) 
Rieko Akasaka (ep 6) 
Rika Kanetaka (ep 7) 
Rutarō (OP) 
Ryo Imamura (eps 1-2, 7) 
Ryōsuke Funatsu (ep 4) 
Saori Yoshida (ep 6) 
Satomi Kurita (eps 1, 7-8) 
Satoru Yamashita (eps 3, 7) 
Satoshi Kawashima (ep 3) 
Sawako Shigematsu (eps 1, 7, 12) 
Seiji Hagiwara (eps 1, 8) 
Seika Saruwatari (ep 2) 
Seong Jong See (ep 3) 
Shigeki Sato (ep 6) 
Shigeki Sunada (eps 1, 7, 9, 12) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 8) 
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 3) 
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 3) 
Shintetsu Takiyama (OP) 
Shinya Nogami (ep 6) 
Shinya Takahashi (OP) 
Shuuji Takahara (ep 11) 
Sinomin (ED) 
Sōichi Honda (eps 2, 4, 10) 
Sōya Hara (ep 11) 
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 8) 
Takahiro Tanaka (OP) 
Takashi Kojima (ED) 
Takayuki Murakami (ep 11) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 8) 
Takeo Yoshioka (eps 2, 4) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 9) 
Takeshi Okada (eps 4, 10) 
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 8) 
Tamako Miyanishi (eps 5, 12) 
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 4, 10) 
Tetsu Inoue (ep 8) 
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ED; ep 12) 
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 1-2, 7) 
Tomohito Hira (ep 11) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 8) 
Tomoki Kōda (ep 3) 
Tomoko Sato (eps 3, 6) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (ep 7) 
Toshifumi Akai (OP) 
Toshiharu Kudō (eps 1, 5) 
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 9) 
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (OP) 
Toshio Kawaguchi (OP) 
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 7) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-9, 12
)
 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 8) 
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 1) 
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ED; eps 2, 7-9, 12) 
Yōko Asanuma (ep 2) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 8) 
Yoshiaki Ito (ED; ep 2) 
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 6) 
Yoshie Anzai (ep 6) 
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 6) 
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 11) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 7, 12) 
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 2) 
Yoshiyuki Funatsu (eps 2, 10) 
Yousuke Okuda (OP) 
Yui Ushinohama (ep 1) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 1) 
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 2, 4, 9-10) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 7) 
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 3) 
Yuki Komatsu (ep 1) 
Yūki Morishita (ep 11) 
Yuki Naoi (ep 8) 
Yukihiro Kitano (eps 1, 9) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 2) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 10) 
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 11) 
Yūri Ichinose (eps 3, 6) 
Yuuki Hara (ep 12) 
Yuuki Itoh (OP) 
Yuuko Yahiro (eps 1-2) 
Yuya Kumatani (ep 11) 
Zen Nagata (eps 5, 7-8, 12) 
Literature Production: Maho Nishibe 
Photography:
Haruna Yoshioka (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Junko Sakai (Studio Elle) 
Kōji Tsuchiya (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Kōzō Tajima (Studio Elle) 
Makoto Takada (Studio Elle) 
Naoki Etō (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Ryouichi Furukawa (Studio Elle) 
Shinichiro Eto (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Shouhei Uchimura (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Yoshihiro Yamashita (Studio Elle) 
Yuusaku Murakami (Studio Elle) 
Planning Assistant:
Masahiro Ono (Shonen Gahosha) 
Yoshimi Nakajima 
Yoshitaka Nonoguchi (Shonen Gahosha) 
Yusuke Mimori 
Production Advancement:
Ei Ogawa (ep 8) 
Kazunori Watanabe (ep 10) 
Kazuteru Sōmiya (eps 1, 8) 
Kōsuke Matsunaga (ep 5) 
Nao Sugawara (ep 9) 
Shōhei Fujita (eps 2, 7, 12) 
Shōta Umehara (ep 8) 
Takuya Hirata (ep 11) 
Yasuyo Saitō (ep 5) 
Yoshinori Tanisawa (ep 3) 
Yūki Kakuhara (ep 6) 
Yuki Uemichi (eps 4, 10) 
Production Assistant:
Nao Sugawara 
Yasuhiro Okada 
Yasuyo Saitō 
Production Desk: Kimihito Tagami 
Recording: Yuki Ikeda 
Recording Assistant: Daiki Sato 
Setting Production: Ken'ichirō Yano 
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano 
Special Effects:
Jin Hibino 
Rieko Ishii 
Subtitle Design: Tatsuya Oishi 
Theme Song Arrangement: Takayuki Hattori (OP) 
Theme Song Composition: Tatsuro Yamashita (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Ginji Ito (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Yūki (ED) 
Chiaki Omigawa (ED) 
Maaya Sakamoto (OP) 
Rieka Yazawa (ED) 
Ryoko Shiraishi (ED) 
Video Editing:
Hidenori Takemura 
Jin Kiami 
Website Design: Akiko Noguchi 
Aoi Yūki as Toshiko Tatsuno 
Chiaki Omigawa as Hotori Arashiyama 

Emiri Katō as Eri Isezaki 
Eri Sendai as Yukiko Arashiyama 
Hiroshi Naka as Zenji Isohata 
Miyu Irino as Hiroyuki Sanada 
Miyu Matsuki as
Josephine 
Yukimi Arashiyama 
Mutsumi Tamura as Takeru Arashiyama 
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Takanori Kikuchi 
Rieka Yazawa as Futaba Kon 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Harue Haribara 
Satsuki Yukino as Shizuka Kameidō 
Shigeru Chiba as Shunsaku Matsuda 
Takahiro Sakurai as Uki Isohata 
Takaya Kuroda as Yūji Sanada 
Tomokazu Sugita as Natsuhiko Moriaki 
Toshiharu Sakurai as Kazutoyo Arai 
Youji Ueda as Narrator 
Yuuki Ono as Ayumu Arashiyama 

Yuuki as Boy 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI 
APPP 
Hanil Animation (ep 3) 
Noside 
Shindo Production 
Synod (ep 3) 
Tezuka Productions 
YABES (ep 3) 
Animation Production: SHAFT 
Background Assistance: Kusanagi 
Backgrounds: Ryūbidō 
Broadcaster:
BS-i (2010-11-06) 
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd (2010-10-21) 
Kumamoto Broadcasting (2010-10-24) 
Sun TV (2010-10-14) 
TBS (2010-10-07) 
Photography:
DIGITAL@SHAFT 
Studio Elle 
Production Assistance:
Diomedea (ep 11) 
Doga Kobo (ep 8) 
Magic Bus (eps 3, 6) 
Studio Pastoral (eps 4, 10) 
Production Cooperation:
Flying Dog 
Memory Tech 
MOVIC 
Pony Canyon 
SHAFT 
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Groove 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Production Assistant:
Dwayne Jones 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Project Translator: Aimi Tokutake 
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America) 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Post Production: Seraphim Digital 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero 
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology