The World God Only Knows (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from (The) World God Only Knows (manga) ]

Related anime:
    (The) World God Only Knows Season Two (TV) (sequel)
      (The) World God Only Knows: Four People and an Idol (OAV) (sequel)
        (The) World God Only Knows (OAV 2) (sequel)
          (The) World God Only Knows: Goddesses Arc (TV) (sequel)
    (The) World God Only Knows: Magical Star Kanon 100% (OAV 3) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai (Japanese)
Que sa volonté soit faite (French)
神のみぞ知るセカイ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Dating sim master Keima Katsuragi wants nothing more than to immerse himself in the 2D world, chasing digital girlfriends. But when the so-called "Capturing God" answers a mysterious email from an unknown sender, Keima finds himself chasing down real-life ladies in an attempt to help the peppy demon Elsie de Lute Irma capture "lost souls" escaped from the depths of hell. Now, lest the explosive collar around his neck detonate, Keima must convince various girls to fall in love with him in order to scare out the souls hiding in their hearts.
User Ratings: 1858 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 177 votes (sub:148, dub:21, raw:2, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 393 votes (sub:332, dub:49, raw:5, others:7
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Persian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 563 votes (sub:484, dub:56, raw:5, ?:1, others:17
13 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Good: 382 votes (sub:327, dub:37, raw:4, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 171 votes (sub:150, dub:12, ?:2, raw:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 96 votes (sub:85, dub:10, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 33 votes (sub:28, dub:3, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:19, ?:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (sub:9)
Seen in part or in whole by 3073 users, rank: #316 (of 6068)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.646 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6357, rank: #977 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 7.540 (Very good−), rank: #1008 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.71 / seen some: 6.43 / won't finish: 4.75)
Bayesian estimate: 7.540 (Very good−), rank: #813 (of 4613)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-10-06 to 2010-12-22
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"God only knows" by Oratorio The World God Only Knows
Ending Theme:
#1: "Koi no Shirushi" (コイノシルシ) by Ayana Taketatsu (eps 1-2)
#2: "Koi no Shirushi" by Aoi Yuki (eps 3,5-6)
#3: "Tatta Ichi Do no Kisei" (たった一度の奇跡) by Tomo Sakurai (ep 4)
#4: "Happy Crescent" (ハッピークレセント) by Nao Toyama (ep 7)
#5: "Koi no Shirushi from Elsie" by Kanae Ito
#6: "Koi no Shirushi" by Nao Toyama
#7: "Koi no Shirushi" by Kana Hanazawa
#8: "Shuuseki Kairo no Yume Tabibito" (集積回路の夢旅人) by Hiro Shimono with Oratorio The World God Only Knows
Insert song:
"ALL 4 YOU" by Mao Tōyama (eps 5-6) 
"God only knows" by Oratorio The World God Only Knows (eps 11-12)
"Hajimete no Iro" (初めての色) by Tomo Sakurai (ep 4)
"Happy Cresent" (ハッピークレセント) by Mao Tōyama (eps 5-6) 
"Koi, Yoroshiku Onegaishimasu!" (恋、ヨロシクお願いします!) by Rina Hidaka, Maaya Uchida & Mao Tōyama (ep 7) 
"Love Call" (らぶこーる) by Mao Tōyama (ep 7) 
"LOVE KANON" by Mao Tōyama (ep 5) 
"Oh! My GOD!!" (Oh!まい☆GOD!!) by Kanae Itō (ep 8)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 21
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    The World God Only Knows - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-01-24 (from $35.98)
DVD (Region 1)
    The World God Only Knows - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-01-24 (from $34.44)
DVD (Region 4)
    World God Only Knows - Season 1 Collection (DVD) 2012-04-18

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata
Script:
Hideyuki Kurata (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Tamiki Wakaki (ep 8)
Tatsuya Takahashi (ep 4)
Storyboard:
Hideto Komori (ep 7)
Jun Soga (ep 2)
Kotomi Deai (OP; ep 9)
Michio Fukuda (ep 10)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 6)
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 8)
Shigehito Takayanagi (eps 1, 4)
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 5)
Tomomi Mochizuki (ep 12)
Yoshihiro Oka (eps 3, 11)
Music: Hayato Matsuo
Original creator: Tamiki Wakaki
Character Design: Akio Watanabe
Chief Animation Director:
Toshie Kawamura (eps 4-12 even)
Yoshikazu Samura (eps 3-11 odd)
Animation Director:
Akane Umezu (ep 8)
Akira Otsuka (ep 5)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 12)
Eiji Abiko (ED effect; ep 12)
Eiji Komatsu (2 episodes
eps 3 layout, 11
)

Hiromi Suzuki (ep 6)
Masahiro Suwa (eps 7, 12)
Masami Kobayashi (ep 7)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 8)
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 10)
Naoaki Houjou (2 episodes
eps 3 character, 11
)

Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 4)
Takeshi Oda (ep 9)
Toshie Kawamura (ep 1)
You Satou (ep 2)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Yamada
Producer:
Akio Matsuda (Geneon Universal Entertainment)
Shinnosuke Wada

2nd Key Animation:
Aki Kobayashi (ep 6)
Chie Tanaka (eps 7, 12)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 9)
Eimi Hirano (ep 6)
Emi Hirano (ep 12)
Hiroki Tokuda (ep 5)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 9)
Kanami Nakao (eps 3, 12)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 3)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 12)
Manami Ito (eps 1-2, 12)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 11)
Masashi Nishikawa (ep 2)
Miho Kawai (ep 3)
Nahoko Kosugi (ep 11)
Naoko Ise (ep 3)
Ryō Iwasaki (eps 7, 12)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 2)
Saihō Hari (ep 3)
Saori Koike (ep 1)
Shinobu Ookawa (ep 5)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 8)
Taeko Igo (ep 6)
Takahiro Inoue (ep 3)
Takanori Yao (eps 11-12)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 1)
Youhei Yamamoto (ep 3)
Yuki Kuwano (Dogakobo; ep 2)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 3)
3D Animation: Hirofumi Yagi
Animation Director Cooperation:
Masami Kobayashi (ep 8)
Toshie Kawamura (ep 8)
Animation producer:
Hiroshi Kudo
Takashi Kochiyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 5)
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 9)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 10)
Masahiro Suwa (ep 9)
Masami Kobayashi (ep 8)
Masayoshi Moto (ep 5)
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 5)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 2)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 9)
Toshie Kawamura (eps 2, 8)
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 2)
Yuya Takahashi (ep 9)
Assistant Director of Photography: Yuuichirou Nagata
Associate producer: Takeyuki Suzuki
Background Art:
Aimi Kodama (GREEN Daibun)
Atsushi Shimizu (GREEN)
Ayako Shirase (GREEN)
Ayami Yoshida (GREEN)
Ayumi Satō (GREEN)
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN Daibun)
Eriko Naitō (GREEN)
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN)
Kenta Masuda (GREEN)
Mayumi Abe (GREEN Daibun)
Min Qiao Hu (Dayuan Animation)
Qing Qing Zhao (Dayuan Animation)
Ryō Ishikatsu (Dayuan Animation)
Shuo Xu (Dayuan Animation)
Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN)
Wei Zhang (Dayuan Animation)
Xiao Dan Zhu (Dayuan Animation)
Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation)
Yū Takai (GREEN Daibun)
Yu Chun Dai (Dayuan Animation)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN Daibun)
Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN Daibun)
Color design: Yuichi Kuboki
Digital Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Marix)
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
Editing Assistant: Ken'ichi Hirai
HD Editing Supervisor: Takayuki Tabata
Insert Song Performance:
Elisa (eps 11-12)
Kanae Itō (ep 8)
Maaya Uchida (ep 7)
Nao Tōyama (5 songs; eps 5-7)
Rina Hidaka (ep 7)
Tomo Sakurai (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Akane Umezu (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

Aki Hayashi (ep 7)
Akiko Itagaki (ep 3)
Akira Sotoya (ep 3)
Aya Nasuno (ep 8)
Bomin Kim (eps 1-2, 6, 12)
Chiemi Kurosaki (eps 3-4, 8)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (OP; eps 2, 7, 12)
Dai Imaoka (eps 6, 12)
Daisuke Mataga (ep 12)
Daisuke Niinuma (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Daisuke Saito (ep 5)
Daisuke Terakado (ep 9)
Eiji Abiko (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11-12
)

Eiji Komatsu (OP; eps 11-12)
Eimi Hirano (eps 2, 4, 11)
Eizo Kawada (eps 3, 8, 11)
Emi Hirano (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 12
)

Fujio Inose (eps 3, 8)
Gakumei Hayashi (ep 8)
Gen Kanae (ep 9)
Hideaki Yoshio (ep 3)
Hidekazu Ebina (ep 3)
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 5)
Hideto Komori (ep 7)
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 3, 11)
Hiroki Itai (ep 9)
Hiromi Suzuki (eps 1-2, 6)
Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 8, 12)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 10)
Hisaaki Okui (ep 6)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 5)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 10)
Jo Won Hee (ep 9)
Junko Matsushita (ep 10)
Kanami Nakao (ep 11)
Kayoko Ishikawa (eps 6, 12)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 5)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 9)
Keiichirou Matsui (ep 3)
Ken Obata (ep 4)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 11)
Kiko Morifuji (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Koichi Morishima (ep 9)
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 9)
Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 5)
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 7, 11)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 10)
Kozue Horauchi (eps 5, 10)
Kururu Shiozawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11
)

Lee Sung Jae (ep 9)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 10)
Maiko Ochiai (ep 11)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 8)
Manami Ito (eps 7, 11)
Marie Ino (ep 11)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 1, 4)
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 9)
Masahiro Suwa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 12
)

Masami Kobayashi (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Masanori Jo (ep 9)
Masanori Moto (ep 10)
Masao Kane (ep 10)
Masateru Inada (ep 10)
Masatetsu Kane (ep 9)
Mika Sawada (ep 5)
Mitsuhiro Yamaguchi (eps 1-2)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (eps 6, 8, 12)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 1, 11)
Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 6)
Naoto Abe (eps 3, 7, 12)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 5)
Reiko Fujita (eps 4, 11)
Ryō Iwasaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11
)

Ryoichi Murata (ep 5)
Ryōichi Takahashi (ep 8)
Ryōta Furukawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 12
)

Ryou Kodama (ep 10)
Sachiko Sugimoto (eps 1-2, 8, 11)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 8)
Saori Koike (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 12
)

Satoshi Fujioka (eps 5, 10)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 5)
Sayaka Ikeda (ep 4)
Sayo Aoi (ep 7)
Shinichi Takahashi (ep 2)
Shinpei Kamada (eps 1, 3, 6, 11)
Shinya Yamada (ep 9)
Sho Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 6, 11)
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 11)
Shota Ibata (eps 3, 7)
Takaaki Nagano (ep 9)
Takashi Igari (ep 3)
Takayuki Murakami (ep 11)
Takeshi Oda (ep 9)
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 7)
Takumi Dōyama (ep 8)
Teppei Taketani (ep 2)
Tetsurō Nireki (ep 3)
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 7)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 3)
Tomoko Tsuji (eps 5, 10)
Tomoyo Sawada (eps 7, 12)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 4, 8)
Toshie Kawamura (eps 1, 12)
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 5)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 7)
Yōko Naeki (ep 10)
Yoshifumi Terai (ep 6)
Yoshihide Yusumi (ep 9)
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 3)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 11)
You Satou (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Yuji Nakao (eps 5, 10)
Yuka Koiso (ep 6)
Yuki Iwai (ep 5)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 3, 6, 12)
Yumi Shimojō (ep 9)
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 5)
Yuuki Hara (ep 11)
Monitor Creation: Azusa Tamura
Paint Check: Tomomi Murakami
Planning Assistant:
Mitomu Asai
Tomotaka Iida
Yukio Kawasaki (TV Tokyo)
Preview Illustration:
Aoi Nishimata (ep 9)
Bekkankou (ep 5)
Carnelian (ep 2)
Itaru Hinoue (ep 11)
Mamoru Yokota (ep 10)
MIN-NARAKEN (ep 12)
Misato Mitsumi (ep 4)
Nisieda (ep 7)
Takami Akai (ep 1)
Tatsuki Amazuyu (ep 6)
Toshihide Sano (ep 8)
Yōsai Kūchū (ep 3)
Production Advancement:
Fumiyoshi Nakamura (ep 11)
Michi Arai (eps 1, 6, 12)
Mitsutoshi Murakami (eps 4, 11)
Ryōsuke Yamada (ep 9)
Takao Nii (ep 10)
Takayuki Horizoe (ep 7)
Takeo Ōtaka (ep 3)
Taku Takizawa (eps 2, 8)
Tsuyoshi Hida (ep 5)
Production Business: Haruka Doi
Production Desk: Junya Yamamoto
Program Publicity:
Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)
Sumito Imamoto
Teruhiko Satō
Prop Design: Chiyoko Sakamoto
Recording Assistant:
Akira Sasaki
Junpei Dokawa
Setting Production: Tomoko Nimori
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki
Sound Mixing: Satoshi Yano
Sound Production Manager:
Akiko Fujita
Kanako Shimazaki
Sub-Character Design: Toshie Kawamura
Theme Song Arrangement: Tenmon (ED3; ep 4)
Theme Song Composition: Tenmon (ED3; ep 4)
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Yūki (ED2)
Ayana Taketatsu (ED1)
Elisa (OP)
Hiro Shimono (ED)
Kana Hanazawa (ED)
Kanae Itō (ED5)
Nao Tōyama (ED4)
Tomo Sakurai (ED3)
Video Editing:
Ayaka Minami (assistant)
Koji Nakamura
Hiro Shimono as Keima Katsuragi
Kanae Itō as Elysia de Lute Ima

Aoi Yūki as Mio Aoyama(eps 2-3)
Ayana Taketatsu as Ayumi Takahara(ep 1)
Kana Hanazawa as Shiori Shiomiya(eps 9-11)
Nao Tōyama as Kanon Nakagawa(eps 5-7, 9)

Ai Nonaka as Library committee chairman(eps 9-11)
Atsuko Tanaka as Nikaidō-sensei(eps 1-2, 4)
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Mio's father(ep 3)
Hiroaki Tajiri as Host(ep 5)
Hiromu Miyazaki as
Host(ep 6)
Male student(eps 2-3, 5, 10)
Mandragon(ep 8)
Merchant(ep 9)
Player(ep 4)
Samurai(ep 1)
Hiroo Sasaki as
Fisherman(ep 9)
Student(ep 8)
Kana Asumi as Chihiro Kosaka(eps 2, 4-5, 8)
Kazuaki Ishibashi as Ishibashi(ep 10)
Kentaro Yamazaki as Student(ep 8)
Maaya Uchida as Yuri(ep 7)
Manami Numakura as Hibiki(ep 12)
Mayuki Makiguchi as
Elf(ep 12)
Female student(eps 2-3, 5, 10)
Izumi Ishikiri(ep 1)
Library committee member(ep 11)
Meruko(ep 6)
Mika Teratani as
Female student(eps 3, 9-10)
Girl(ep 6)
Ryō(ep 12)
Sandwich vendor woman(ep 2)
Senpai(ep 1)
Staff(ep 7)
Miki Itou as Manager(eps 5-7)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as
Commodore(ep 9)
Fan(ep 7)
Male student(eps 2-3, 5)
Player(ep 4)
Samurai(ep 1)
Staff(ep 6)
Store employee(ep 11)
Student(ep 8)
Nozomi Chikamura as
Female student(eps 3, 5, 10)
Girl(ep 6)
Library committee member(ep 11)
Miyako Terada(ep 1)
SD(ep 12)
Rina Hidaka as Lime(ep 7)
Ryoka Yuzuki as Mari Katsuragi(6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 12
)
Ryusei Nakao as Kodama-sensei(eps 4, 8)
Saori Hayami as Haqua d'rot Herminium(ep 12)
Satomi Satou as Seina(ep 12)
Shouto Kashii as Morita(eps 2-3)
Tamiki Wakaki as Wakaki(ep 10)
Tetsuharu Ohta as Makeup artist(ep 7)
Tomo Sakurai as Sora Asuka(ep 4)
Toshitaka Hirano as Old gentleman(eps 6-7)
Tsubasa Takanohashi as
AD(ep 6)
Male student(eps 2-3, 5, 10)
Player(ep 4)
Samurai(ep 9)
Staff(ep 7)
Student(ep 8)
Yoshimasa Kawata as Buyer(ep 6)
Yu Kobayashi as Yū Hatori(ep 1)
Yuka Harui as Rina(ep 12)
Yuko Gibu as
Female announcer(ep 5)
Female student(eps 3, 10)
Girl(ep 6)
Library committee member(ep 11)
Sandwich vendor woman(ep 2)
Senpai(ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Manglobe
Broadcaster:
TV Aichi (2010-10-11)
TV Hokkaido (2010-10-06)
TV Osaka (2010-10-08)
TV Setouchi (2010-10-06)
TV Tokyo (2010-10-06)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2010-10-12)
Disclaimer Illustration Cooperation:
Frontwing (ep 3)
GAINAX (ep 1)
Roots (ep 2)
Editing: Jay Film
In-between Check: Asahi Production (ep 5)
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Assistance:
Asahi Production (ep 5)
C2C (ep 9)
Recording Studio: Sanpunzaka Studio
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Title Logo Design: Bay Bridge Studio
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Steven Foster
Translation: Chris Pai
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Additional Translation: Kaoru Bertrand
Audio Engineer: Stanley Thomas
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Christopher Bourque
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Chris Patton as Keima Katsuragi
Luci Christian as Elysia de Lute Ima

Brittney Karbowski as Kanon Nakagawa(eps 5-7, 9)
Hilary Haag as
Mio Aoyama(eps 2-3)
Shiori Shiomiya(eps 9-11)
Kaytha Coker as Ayumi Takahara(ep 1)

Chris Ayres as Mr. Kodama(eps 4, 8)
Chris Hutchison as Mio's Father(ep 3)
Elizabeth Bunch as
Kanon's Manager(eps 5-7)
Miss Nikaido(eps 1-2, 4)
Kalob Martinez as Morita(eps 2-3)
Melissa Davis as Sora Asuka(ep 4)
Monica Rial as Yuri(ep 7)
Samuel Roman as Old Gentleman(eps 6-7)
Serena Varghese as
Chihiro Kosaka(eps 2, 4-5, 8)
Female Announcer(ep 5)
Lime(ep 7)
Shelley Calene-Black as Mari Katsuragi(6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 12
)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Section23 Films (North America)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology