The World God Only Knows (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from (The) World God Only Knows (manga) ]

Related anime:
    (The) World God Only Knows Season Two (TV) (sequel)
      (The) World God Only Knows: Four People and an Idol (OAV) (sequel)
        (The) World God Only Knows (OAV 2) (sequel)
          (The) World God Only Knows: Goddesses Arc (TV) (sequel)
    (The) World God Only Knows: Magical Star Kanon 100% (OAV 3) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai (Japanese) 
Que sa volonté soit faite (French) 
神のみぞ知るセカイ (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , comedy , drama , magic , romance 
Themes: Dating Sims , demons , harem , moe , otaku , parody , ren'ai , school life , spirits 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Dating sim master Keima Katsuragi wants nothing more than to immerse himself in the 2D world, chasing digital girlfriends. But when the so-called "Capturing God" answers a mysterious email from an unknown sender, Keima finds himself chasing down real-life ladies in an attempt to help the peppy demon Elsie de Lute Irma capture "lost souls" escaped from the depths of hell. Now, lest the explosive collar around his neck detonate, Keima must convince various girls to fall in love with him in order to scare out the souls hiding in their hearts. 
User Ratings: 1848 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 176 votes (sub:148, dub:20, raw:2, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 394 votes (sub:333, dub:49, raw:5, others:7
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Persian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 557 votes (sub:478, dub:56, raw:5, ?:1, others:17
13 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Good: 379 votes (sub:324, dub:37, raw:4, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Decent: 171 votes (sub:150, dub:12, ?:2, raw:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 96 votes (sub:85, dub:10, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 32 votes (sub:27, dub:3, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:19, ?:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (sub:9)
Seen in part or in whole by 3057 users, rank: #318 (of 6019)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.647 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.637, rank: #969 (of 6013)
Weighted mean: 7.542 (Very good−), rank: #1001 (of 6013) (seen all: 7.71 / seen some: 6.43 / won't finish: 4.75)
Bayesian estimate: 7.542 (Very good−), rank: #802 (of 4526)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-10-06 to 2010-12-22 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"God only knows" by Oratorio The World God Only Knows 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Koi no Shirushi" (コイノシルシ) by Ayana Taketatsu (eps 1-2) 
#2: "Koi no Shirushi" by Aoi Yuki (eps 3,5-6) 
#3: "Tatta Ichi Do no Kisei" (たった一度の奇跡) by Tomo Sakurai (ep 4) 
#4: "Happy Crescent" (ハッピークレセント) by Nao Toyama (ep 7) 
#5: "Koi no Shirushi from Elsie" by Kanae Ito 
#6: "Koi no Shirushi" by Nao Toyama 
#7: "Koi no Shirushi" by Kana Hanazawa 
#8: "Shuuseki Kairo no Yume Tabibito" (集積回路の夢旅人) by Hiro Shimono with Oratorio The World God Only Knows 
Insert song:
"ALL 4 YOU" by Mao Tōyama (eps 5-6) 
"God only knows" by Oratorio The World God Only Knows (eps 11-12) 
"Hajimete no Iro" (初めての色) by Tomo Sakurai (ep 4) 
"Happy Cresent" (ハッピークレセント) by Mao Tōyama (eps 5-6) 
"Koi, Yoroshiku Onegaishimasu!" (恋、ヨロシクお願いします!) by Rina Hidaka, Maaya Uchida & Mao Tōyama (ep 7) 
"Love Call" (らぶこーる) by Mao Tōyama (ep 7) 
"LOVE KANON" by Mao Tōyama (ep 5) 
"Oh! My GOD!!" (Oh!まい☆GOD!!) by Kanae Itō (ep 8) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 21
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    The World God Only Knows - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-01-24 (from $36.98)
DVD (Region 1)
    The World God Only Knows - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-01-24 (from $34.44)
DVD (Region 4)
    World God Only Knows - Season 1 Collection (DVD) 2012-04-18

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shigehito Takayanagi 
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata 
Script:
Hideyuki Kurata (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)
 
Tamiki Wakaki (ep 8) 
Tatsuya Takahashi (ep 4) 
Storyboard:
Hideto Komori (ep 7) 
Jun Soga (ep 2) 
Kotomi Deai (OP; ep 9) 
Michio Fukuda (ep 10) 
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 6) 
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 8) 
Shigehito Takayanagi (eps 1, 4) 
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 5) 
Tomomi Mochizuki (ep 12) 
Yoshihiro Oka (eps 3, 11) 
Unit Director:
Hideto Komori (ep 7) 
Jun Soga (eps 2, 12) 
Keiya Saitō (ep 4) 
Kotomi Deai (OP) 
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 6) 
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 8) 
Naoyasu Hanyu (ep 10) 
Shigehito Takayanagi (ep 1) 
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 5) 
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 9) 
Yoshihiro Oka (eps 3, 11) 
Music: Hayato Matsuo 
Original creator: Tamiki Wakaki 
Character Design: Akio Watanabe 
Art Director:
Ayumi Satō 
Kayoko Tokou 
Chief Animation Director:
Toshie Kawamura (eps 4-12 even) 
Yoshikazu Samura (eps 3-11 odd) 
Animation Director:
Akane Umezu (ep 8) 
Akira Otsuka (ep 5) 
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 12) 
Eiji Abiko (ep 12)  (ED effect) 
Eiji Komatsu (2 episodes
eps 3 layout, 11
)
 
Hiromi Suzuki (ep 6) 
Masahiro Suwa (eps 7, 12) 
Masami Kobayashi (ep 7) 
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 8) 
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 10) 
Naoaki Houjou (2 episodes
eps 3 character, 11
)
 
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 4) 
Takeshi Oda (ep 9) 
Toshie Kawamura (ep 1) 
You Satou (ep 2) 
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami 
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Yamada 
Producer:
Akio Matsuda (Geneon Universal Entertainment) 
Shinnosuke Wada 

2nd Key Animation:
Aki Kobayashi (ep 6) 
Chie Tanaka (eps 7, 12) 
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 9) 
Eimi Hirano (ep 6) 
Emi Hirano (ep 12) 
Hiroki Tokuda (ep 5) 
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 9) 
Kanami Nakao (eps 3, 12) 
Keiko Kitayama (ep 3) 
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 12) 
Manami Ito (eps 1-2, 12) 
Mariko Sasaki (ep 11) 
Masashi Nishikawa (ep 2) 
Miho Kawai (ep 3) 
Nahoko Kosugi (ep 11) 
Naoko Ise (ep 3) 
Ryō Iwasaki (eps 7, 12) 
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 2) 
Saihō Hari (ep 3) 
Saori Koike (ep 1) 
Shinobu Ookawa (ep 5) 
Si-Eun Lee (ep 8) 
Taeko Igo (ep 6) 
Takahiro Inoue (ep 3) 
Takanori Yao (eps 11-12) 
Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 1) 
Youhei Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Yuki Kuwano (Dogakobo; ep 2) 
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 3) 
3D Animation: Hirofumi Yagi 
Animation Director Cooperation:
Masami Kobayashi (ep 8) 
Toshie Kawamura (ep 8) 
Animation producer:
Hiroshi Kudo 
Takashi Kochiyama 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 5) 
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 9) 
Kouji Ogawa (ep 10) 
Masahiro Suwa (ep 9) 
Masami Kobayashi (ep 8) 
Masayoshi Moto (ep 5) 
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 5) 
Naoaki Houjou (ep 2) 
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 9) 
Toshie Kawamura (eps 2, 8) 
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 2) 
Yuya Takahashi (ep 9) 
Assistant Director of Photography: Yuuichirou Nagata 
Associate producer: Takeyuki Suzuki 
Background Art:
Aimi Kodama (GREEN Daibun) 
Atsushi Shimizu (GREEN) 
Ayako Shirase (GREEN) 
Ayami Yoshida (GREEN) 
Ayumi Satō (GREEN) 
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN Daibun) 
Eriko Naitō (GREEN) 
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN) 
Kenta Masuda (GREEN) 
Mayumi Abe (GREEN Daibun) 
Min Qiao Hu (Dayuan Animation) 
Qing Qing Zhao (Dayuan Animation) 
Ryō Ishikatsu (Dayuan Animation) 
Shuo Xu (Dayuan Animation) 
Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN) 
Wei Zhang (Dayuan Animation) 
Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation) 
Yū Takai (GREEN Daibun) 
Yu Chun Dai (Dayuan Animation) 
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN Daibun) 
Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN Daibun) 
Zhu Xiao Dan (Dayuan Animation) 
Color design: Yuichi Kuboki 
Digital Paint:
Akemi Tejima (Wish) 
Atsuko Ito (Wish) 
Chisa Maeda (Wish) 
Emiko Okui (Wish) 
Haruka Yoshida (Wish) 
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish) 
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish) 
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish) 
Hitomi Kashihara (Studio Gimlet) 
Hitomi Yamase (Wish) 
Izumi Inoue (Wish) 
Junko Mochizuki (Wish) 
Kasumi Hoshi 
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish) 
Makiko Doi 
Marie Koga (Wish) 
Michiyo Ootani (Wish) 
Mie Hasegawa (Wish) 
Miyuki Akamatsu (Studio Gimlet) 
Naoko Sunahara (Wish) 
Natsuki Sone (Wish) 
Rie Ooshima (Studio Gimlet) 
Saeko Hisajima (Wish) 
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish) 
Shinya Terashima (Wish) 
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish) 
Sonoe Yoshida (Studio Gimlet) 
Takaaki Izumi (Wish) 
Takako Ito (Triple A) 
Takao Kanekubo 
Tomomi Muta (Wish) 
Yoko Chiba (Wish) 
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish) 
Yuichi Kuboki (Triple A) 
Yuki Atsumi (Wish) 
Digital Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Marix) 
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka 
Editing Assistant: Ken'ichi Hirai 
HD Editing Supervisor: Takayuki Tabata 
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Nakaji (Wish) 
Atsuko Saitō 
Ayumi Ono (Wish) 
Chie Tanaka 
Chika Nishiyama (Wish) 
Emi Mochizuki (Wish) 
Haruka Sanefuji (Wish) 
He Liu 
Ietaka Son (Wish) 
Kana Matsuura (Wish) 
Kaori Abe 
Kaori Murai (Wish) 
Kazue Motohiro (Wish) 
Kyōko Nakajima (Wish) 
Mami Kuramoto (Wish) 
Mami Tsuji (Studio Gimlet) 
Mao Yumoto (Wish) 
Mari Sugita (Studio Gimlet) 
Mariko Sasaki 
Megumi Tonegawa 
Mitsuhiro Nanbe 
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet) 
Nanako Tatsu (Wish) 
Natsuko Sadamoto (Wish) 
Sayuri Kanō (Wish) 
Seiji Nishida (Wish) 
Shoko Kushibiki 
Takahiro Inoue (Wish) 
Takeshi Son 
Yuki Sakamoto (Studio Gimlet) 
Yūsa Masuda (Wish) 
Yusuke Suzuki (Wish) 
Insert Song Performance:
Elisa (eps 11-12) 
Kanae Itō (ep 8) 
Maaya Uchida (ep 7) 
Nao Tōyama (5 songs; eps 5-7) 
Rina Hidaka (ep 7) 
Tomo Sakurai (ep 4) 
Key Animation:
Akane Umezu (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12
)
 
Aki Hayashi (ep 7) 
Akiko Itagaki (ep 3) 
Akira Sotoya (ep 3) 
Aya Nasuno (ep 8) 
Bomin Kim (eps 1-2, 6, 12) 
Chiemi Kurosaki (eps 3-4, 8) 
Chiyoko Sakamoto (OP; eps 2, 7, 12) 
Dai Imaoka (eps 6, 12) 
Daisuke Mataga (ep 12) 
Daisuke Niinuma (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)
 
Daisuke Saito (ep 5) 
Daisuke Terakado (ep 9) 
Eiji Abiko (OP; eps 1, 4)  (eps 7, 11-12) 
Eiji Komatsu (OP; eps 11-12) 
Eimi Hirano (eps 2, 4, 11) 
Eizo Kawada (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Emi Hirano (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 12
)
 
Fujio Inose (eps 3, 8) 
Gakumei Hayashi (ep 8) 
Gen Kanae (ep 9) 
Hideaki Yoshio (ep 3) 
Hidekazu Ebina (ep 3) 
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Hideto Komori (ep 7) 
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 3, 11) 
Hiroki Itai (ep 9) 
Hiromi Suzuki (eps 1-2, 6) 
Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 8, 12) 
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 5) 
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 10) 
Hisaaki Okui (ep 6) 
Hisashi Samejima (ep 5) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 10) 
Jo Won Hee (ep 9) 
Junko Matsushita (ep 10) 
Kanami Nakao (ep 11) 
Kayoko Ishikawa (eps 6, 12) 
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 5) 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 5) 
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 9) 
Keiichirou Matsui (ep 3) 
Ken Obata (ep 4) 
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 11) 
Kiko Morifuji (eps 1, 4, 7, 12) 
Koichi Morishima (ep 9) 
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 9) 
Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 5) 
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 7, 11) 
Kouji Ogawa (ep 10) 
Kozue Horauchi (eps 5, 10) 
Kururu Shiozawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11
)
 
Lee Sung Jae (ep 9) 
Mai Kuwabara (ep 10) 
Maiko Ochiai (ep 11) 
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 8) 
Manami Ito (eps 7, 11) 
Marie Ino (ep 11) 
Mariko Sasaki (eps 1, 4) 
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 9) 
Masahiro Suwa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 12
)
 
Masami Kobayashi (eps 1, 4, 7, 12) 
Masanori Jo (ep 9) 
Masanori Moto (ep 10) 
Masao Kane (ep 10) 
Masateru Inada (ep 10) 
Masatetsu Kane (ep 9) 
Mika Sawada (ep 5) 
Mitsuhiro Yamaguchi (eps 1-2) 
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (eps 6, 8, 12) 
Naoaki Houjou (eps 1, 11) 
Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 6) 
Naoto Abe (eps 3, 7, 12) 
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 5) 
Reiko Fujita (eps 4, 11) 
Ryō Iwasaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11
)
 
Ryoichi Murata (ep 5) 
Ryōichi Takahashi (ep 8) 
Ryōta Furukawa (OP; eps 1-2, 4)  (eps 7, 12) 
Ryou Kodama (ep 10) 
Sachiko Sugimoto (eps 1-2, 8, 11) 
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 8) 
Saori Koike (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 12
)
 
Satoshi Fujioka (eps 5, 10) 
Satoshi Harayama (ep 5) 
Sayaka Ikeda (ep 4) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 7) 
Shinichi Takahashi (ep 2) 
Shinpei Kamada (eps 1, 3, 6, 11) 
Shinya Yamada (ep 9) 
Sho Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 11) 
Shota Ibata (eps 3, 7) 
Takaaki Nagano (ep 9) 
Takashi Igari (ep 3) 
Takayuki Murakami (ep 11) 
Takeshi Oda (ep 9) 
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 7) 
Takumi Dōyama (ep 8) 
Teppei Taketani (ep 2) 
Tetsurō Nireki (ep 3) 
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 7) 
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 3) 
Tomoko Tsuji (eps 5, 10) 
Tomoyo Sawada (eps 7, 12) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 4, 8) 
Toshie Kawamura (eps 1, 12) 
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 5) 
Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 7) 
Yōko Naeki (ep 10) 
Yoshifumi Terai (ep 6) 
Yoshihide Yusumi (ep 9) 
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 3) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 11) 
You Satou (eps 2, 7, 11-12) 
Yuji Nakao (eps 5, 10) 
Yuka Koiso (ep 6) 
Yuki Iwai (ep 5) 
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 3, 6, 12) 
Yumi Shimojō (ep 9) 
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 5) 
Yuuki Hara (ep 11) 
Monitor Creation: Azusa Tamura 
Paint Check: Tomomi Murakami 
Planning Assistant:
Mitomu Asai 
Tomotaka Iida 
Yukio Kawasaki (TV Tokyo) 
Preview Illustration:
Aoi Nishimata (ep 9) 
Bekkankou (ep 5) 
Carnelian (ep 2) 
Itaru Hinoue (ep 11) 
Mamoru Yokota (ep 10) 
MIN-NARAKEN (ep 12) 
Misato Mitsumi (ep 4) 
Nisieda (ep 7) 
Takami Akai (ep 1) 
Tatsuki Amazuyu (ep 6) 
Toshihide Sano (ep 8) 
Yōsai Kūchū (ep 3) 
Production Advancement:
Fumiyoshi Nakamura (ep 11) 
Michi Arai (eps 1, 6, 12) 
Mitsutoshi Murakami (eps 4, 11) 
Ryōsuke Yamada (ep 9) 
Takao Nii (ep 10) 
Takayuki Horizoe (ep 7) 
Takeo Ōtaka (ep 3) 
Taku Takizawa (eps 2, 8) 
Tsuyoshi Hida (ep 5) 
Production Business: Haruka Doi 
Production Desk: Junya Yamamoto 
Program Publicity:
Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo) 
Sumito Imamoto 
Teruhiko Satō 
Prop Design: Chiyoko Sakamoto 
Recording Assistant:
Akira Sasaki 
Junpei Dokawa 
Setting Production: Tomoko Nimori 
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki 
Sound Mixing: Satoshi Yano 
Sound Production Manager:
Akiko Fujita 
Kanako Shimazaki 
Sub-Character Design: Toshie Kawamura 
Theme Song Arrangement: Tenmon (ED3; ep 4) 
Theme Song Composition: Tenmon (ED3; ep 4) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Yūki (ED2) 
Ayana Taketatsu (ED1) 
Elisa (OP) 
Hiro Shimono (ED) 
Kana Hanazawa (ED) 
Kanae Itō (ED5) 
Nao Tōyama (ED4) 
Tomo Sakurai (ED3) 
Video Editing:
Ayaka Minami (assistant) 
Koji Nakamura 
Hiro Shimono as Keima Katsuragi 
Kanae Itō as Elysia de Lute Ima 

Aoi Yūki as Mio Aoyama  (eps 2-3) 
Ayana Taketatsu as Ayumi Takahara  (ep 1) 
Kana Hanazawa as Shiori Shiomiya  (eps 9-11) 
Nao Tōyama as Kanon Nakagawa  (eps 5-7, 9) 

Ai Nonaka as Library committee chairman(eps 9-11) 
Atsuko Tanaka as Nikaidō-sensei(eps 1-2, 4) 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Mio's father(ep 3) 
Hiroaki Tajiri as Host(ep 5) 
Hiromu Miyazaki as
Host(ep 6) 
Male student(eps 2-3, 5, 10) 
Mandragon(ep 8) 
Merchant(ep 9) 
Player(ep 4) 
Samurai(ep 1) 
Hiroo Sasaki as
Fisherman(ep 9) 
Student(ep 8) 
Kana Asumi as Chihiro Kosaka(eps 2, 4-5, 8) 
Kazuaki Ishibashi as Ishibashi(ep 10) 
Kentaro Yamazaki as Student(ep 8) 
Maaya Uchida as Yuri(ep 7) 
Manami Numakura as Hibiki(ep 12) 
Mayuki Makiguchi as
Elf(ep 12) 
Female student(eps 2-3, 5, 10) 
Izumi Ishikiri(ep 1) 
Library committee member(ep 11) 
Meruko(ep 6) 
Mika Teratani as
Female student(eps 3, 9-10) 
Girl(ep 6) 
Ryō(ep 12) 
Sandwich vendor woman(ep 2) 
Senpai(ep 1) 
Staff(ep 7) 
Miki Itou as Manager(eps 5-7) 
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as
Commodore(ep 9) 
Fan(ep 7) 
Male student(eps 2-3, 5) 
Player(ep 4) 
Samurai(ep 1) 
Staff(ep 6) 
Store employee(ep 11) 
Student(ep 8) 
Nozomi Chikamura as
Female student(eps 3, 5, 10) 
Girl(ep 6) 
Library committee member(ep 11) 
Miyako Terada(ep 1) 
SD(ep 12) 
Rina Hidaka as Lime(ep 7) 
Ryoka Yuzuki as Mari Katsuragi(6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 12
)
 
Ryusei Nakao as Kodama-sensei(eps 4, 8) 
Saori Hayami as Haqua d'rot Herminium(ep 12) 
Satomi Satou as Seina(ep 12) 
Shouto Kashii as Morita(eps 2-3) 
Tamiki Wakaki as Wakaki(ep 10) 
Tetsuharu Ohta as Makeup artist(ep 7) 
Tomo Sakurai as Sora Asuka(ep 4) 
Toshitaka Hirano as Old gentleman(eps 6-7) 
Tsubasa Takanohashi as
AD(ep 6) 
Male student(eps 2-3, 5, 10) 
Player(ep 4) 
Samurai(ep 9) 
Staff(ep 7) 
Student(ep 8) 
Yoshimasa Kawata as Buyer(ep 6) 
Yu Kobayashi as Yū Hatori(ep 1) 
Yuka Harui as Rina(ep 12) 
Yuko Gibu as
Female announcer(ep 5) 
Female student(eps 3, 10) 
Girl(ep 6) 
Library committee member(ep 11) 
Sandwich vendor woman(ep 2) 
Senpai(ep 1) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Manglobe 
Broadcaster:
TV Aichi (2010-10-11) 
TV Hokkaido (2010-10-06) 
TV Osaka (2010-10-08) 
TV Setouchi (2010-10-06) 
TV Tokyo (2010-10-06) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2010-10-12) 
Disclaimer Illustration Cooperation:
Frontwing (ep 3) 
GAINAX (ep 1) 
Roots (ep 2) 
Editing: Jay Film 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Production Assistance:
Asahi Production (ep 5) 
C2C (ep 9) 
Recording Studio: Sanpunzaka Studio 
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO 
Title Logo Design: Bay Bridge Studio 
Video Editing: Q-Tec 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Steven Foster 
Translation: Chris Pai 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Additional Translation: Kaoru Bertrand 
Audio Engineer: Stanley Thomas 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
Dwayne Jones 
E.W. Rector III 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design: Christopher Bourque 
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Chris Patton as Keima Katsuragi 
Luci Christian as Elysia de Lute Ima 

Brittney Karbowski as Kanon Nakagawa(eps 5-7, 9) 
Hilary Haag as
Mio Aoyama(eps 2-3) 
Shiori Shiomiya(eps 9-11) 
Kaytha Coker as Ayumi Takahara(ep 1) 

Chris Ayres as Mr. Kodama(eps 4, 8) 
Chris Hutchison as Mio's Father(ep 3) 
Elizabeth Bunch as
Kanon's Manager(eps 5-7) 
Miss Nikaido(eps 1-2, 4) 
Kalob Martinez as Morita(eps 2-3) 
Melissa Davis as Sora Asuka(ep 4) 
Monica Rial as Yuri(ep 7) 
Samuel Roman as Old Gentleman(eps 6-7) 
Serena Varghese as
Chihiro Kosaka(eps 2, 4-5, 8) 
Female Announcer(ep 5) 
Lime(ep 7) 
Shelley Calene-Black as Mari Katsuragi(6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 12
)
 

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Section23 Films (North America) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
iTunes Store 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
Subtitles: MX Media LLC 
Translation: MX Media LLC 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife 
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv 
French cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero 
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology