Motto To Love Ru (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble- (Japanese) 
もっとTo LOVEる -とらぶる- (Japanese) 
좀 더 투러브 루 - 트러블 (Korean) 
Genres: comedy , romance 
Themes: aliens , ecchi , fanservice , harem 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: A year after Lala came to Earth the story from ToLoveRu continues. Lala is detrminated to make Rito fall for her, and she will put all her effort onto it, even knowing that Rito loves another girl. Rito will have a harder time since Lala's little twin sisters live in the same house, also Mikan, and Celine. They will have a lot of fun and trouble with their other friends from school and many others, with Lala's inventions, Yami's contract to kill Rito and many pending issues from season 1. 
User Ratings: 628 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 48 votes (sub:44, dub:2, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 110 votes (sub:99, raw:3, dub:1, others:7
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 160 votes (sub:147, dub:4, others:9
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 164 votes (sub:148, dub:6, ?:1, raw:1, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 69 votes (sub:63, dub:2, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 37 votes (sub:34, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1078 users, rank: #990 (of 6083)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.355 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7116, rank: #1510 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 7.190 (Good+), rank: #1724 (of 6075) (seen all: 7.42 / seen some: 4.88 / won't finish: 4.36)
Bayesian estimate: 7.197 (Good+), rank: #1544 (of 4578)
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2010-09-17 (Advanced screening) 
2010-10-05 
Opening Theme:
"Loop-the-Loop" by KOTOKO 
Ending Theme:
"Baby Baby Love" by Haruka Tomatsu 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Motto To Love-Ru (Blu-Ray) 2014-05-27 (from $33.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Motto To Love Ru -Trouble- - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2012-04-03 (from $28.68)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsushi Ootsuki 
Series Composition: Yasutomo Yamada 
Script:
Noboru Kimura (eps 4-5, 9) 
Tomoyasu Okubo (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Yasutomo Yamada (eps 1, 8, 12) 
Storyboard:
Atsushi Ootsuki (eps 1, 6) 
Hideya Takahashi (ep 7) 
Kai Mori (eps 5, 12) 
Kaori Higuchi (ep 2) 
Keiji Gotoh (ep 8) 
Makoto Hoshino (eps 3, 10) 
Miho Hirao (ep 9) 
Satomi Nakamura (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Shigeru Ueda (ep 4) 
Episode Director:
Hideya Takahashi (eps 2, 7) 
Makoto Hoshino (eps 3, 10) 
Miho Hirao (ep 9) 
Satomi Nakamura (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Shigeru Ueda (ep 4) 
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 5) 
Yasuro Tsuchiya (ep 8) 
Yukio Kuroda (ep 12) 
Music: Takeshi Watanabe 
Original creator:
Kentaro Yabuki (art) 
Saki Hasemi (story) 
Character Design: Yūichi Oka 
Art Director:
Mika Nakamura (OP/ED) 
Yoshimi Umino 
Chief Animation Director:
Akio Takami 
Yūichi Oka 
Animation Director:
Akira Tabata (eps 6-7, 12) 
Ayako Ozaki (eps 8, 11) 
Gokaku Ueno (eps 4, 7) 
Haruo Ogawara (eps 8, 11) 
Hideaki Shimano (ep 3) 
Hisako Tsurukubo (eps 1-2, 7, 12) 
Junichi Fukunaga (eps 3, 10) 
Ruriko Watanabe (eps 5, 9) 
Ryo Haga (ep 10) 
Ryou Kodama (ep 3) 
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 9) 
Tatsuya Urano (eps 7, 11) 
Tomoka Kojima (ep 9) 
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 7) 
Yōko Kutsuzawa (eps 1, 4, 12) 
Yūichi Oka (OP/ED; eps 1-2) 
Yuka Takemori (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11-12
)
 
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 10) 
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 6) 
Art design: Junko Nagasawa 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Director of Photography: Yuki Kudo 
2nd Key Animation:
Akinori Fujibe (P.R.A.; ep 8) 
Daisuke Kurose (ep 1) 
Fumiya Uehara (P.R.A.; ep 8) 
Haru Yanagida (Studio Cosmo; ep 2) 
Hiroki Itai (ep 3) 
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 12) 
Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; ep 2) 
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 3) 
Kanako Inoue (ep 7) 
Manami Ito (ep 5) 
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 7) 
Michiko Ōtani (P.R.A.; ep 8) 
Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; ep 2) 
Satomi Yamashita (Nakamura Production; ep 9) 
Takayuki Chiba (ep 11) 
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 3) 
Tomomi Kumata (Studio Cosmo; ep 2) 
Tomoyuki Arai (Studio Cosmo; ep 2) 
Toshitaka Chigata (Studio Cosmo; ep 2) 
Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; ep 2) 
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 11) 
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 5) 
Yumi Shimojō (ep 3) 
Yuta Shiraishi (Studio Cosmo; ep 2) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Katsuhiko Kitada (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 9-10, 12
)
 
Kyoko Taketani (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 9-10, 12
)
 
Shingo Adachi (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 9-10, 12
)
 
Tatsuya Oka (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 9-10, 12
)
 
Assistant producer:
Masaya Shinozaki 
Takashi Murakami 
Background Art:
Aiko Taira (GREEN) 
Aimi Kodama (GREEN Daibun) 
Atsushi Shimizu (GREEN) 
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN) 
Ayami Yoshida (GREEN) 
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN Daibun) 
Eriko Naitō (GREEN) 
Fumie Kawai (Production Ai) 
Ikuko Tsukidate (Production Ai) 
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN) 
Kenta Masuda (GREEN) 
Manami Masuda (GREEN) 
Mayumi Abe (GREEN Daibun) 
Mika Nakajima (GREEN) 
Min Qiao Hu (Dayuan Animation) 
Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN) 
Naoki Aoyama (Production Ai) 
Naoko Kosakabe (GREEN) 
Qing Qing Zhao (Dayuan Animation) 
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production Ai) 
Ryō Ishikatsu (Dayuan Animation) 
Shin Watanabe (Production Ai) 
Sho Nakahara (Production Ai) 
Shuo Xu (Dayuan Animation) 
Tomohiro Ono (GREEN) 
Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN) 
Wakana Okamoto (Production Ai) 
Wei Zhang (Dayuan Animation) 
Xiao Dan Zhu (Dayuan Animation) 
Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation) 
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production Ai) 
Yū Takai (GREEN Daibun) 
Yu Chun Dai (Dayuan Animation) 
Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN Daibun) 
Yukiko Ogawa (Production Ai) 
Yumiko Kondou (GREEN) 
Color design: Tamae Matsuoka 
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto 
Editing Assistant: Ken'ichi Hirai 
Eyecatch Illustration: Hatsue Kato 
Finish Animation:
Chiaki Kitabayashi 
Chun Lei Ding (Phoenix Animation) 
Hidemi Hirose 
Hui Xiu (Phoenix Animation) 
Jia You (Phoenix Animation) 
Jing Xian Xi (Phoenix Animation) 
Kasumi Hoshi 
Masayuki Doshita 
Noriko Yamaguchi 
Qian Wei Su (Phoenix Animation) 
Wei Ji Zeng (Phoenix Animation) 
Yang Han (Phoenix Animation) 
Yun Zhu (Phoenix Animation) 
In-Between Animation:
Akinori Fujibe (P.R.A.) 
Atsuko Saitō (C2C) 
Chang Chun Wang (Phoenix Animation) 
En Song Wang (Phoenix Animation) 
Fumiya Uehara (P.R.A.) 
Hiromi Iwase 
Jiong Hui Liang (Phoenix Animation) 
Ju Ping Pu (Phoenix Animation) 
Jun'ichi Iio 
Kaori Abe (C2C) 
Kaori Hashimoto (C2C) 
Li Mei Cui (Phoenix Animation) 
Lu Ming Liu (Phoenix Animation) 
Michiko Ōtani (P.R.A.) 
Misato Nonaka 
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (C2C) 
Takeshi Son (C2C) 
Wei Hua Wang (Phoenix Animation) 
Xin Zhong Jiu (Phoenix Animation) 
Yoshitaka Nagata 
Yū Araki 
Yūzō Ogawa 
Key Animation:
Akinori Fujibe (P.R.A.; eps 8, 11) 
Akio Takami (OP; ep 1) 
Akira Tabata (ep 12) 
Akitoshi Maeda (OP) 
Arihiro Gotou (ep 3) 
Asami Imamura (ep 10) 
Asami Watanabe (ep 9) 
Ayako Matama (ep 4) 
Ayako Ozaki (P.R.A.; OP; eps 4, 8, 11) 
Ayu Imoto (ep 6) 
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 5) 
Chiharu Kataoka (P.R.A.; eps 8, 11) 
Chiyo Imamaki (eps 3, 10) 
Chuji Nakajima (eps 6-7) 
Daisuke Agata (ep 5) 
Daisuke Kurose (eps 6-7, 11) 
Daisuke Nakamura (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Daisuke Terakado (ep 3) 
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 2) 
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 3) 
Eiko Yabuki (ep 10) 
Fumio Fukushima (eps 2, 4) 
Fumiya Uehara (P.R.A.; eps 8, 11) 
Haru Yanagida (ep 12) 
Haruhiko Noda (ep 4) 
Haruo Ogawara (ep 8) 
Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 1, 4) 
Heung Seok Ju (ep 3) 
Hidemi Yamashita (ep 9) 
Hideo Maru (ep 3) 
Hime Kanenobu (ep 12) 
Hiroki Itai (ep 10) 
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 6-7) 
Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; eps 6, 9, 11-12) 
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 1, 7) 
Hiroshi Kuri (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11-12
)
 
Hirotaka Nii (eps 2, 7, 12) 
Hiroya Kawamura (eps 4, 9, 12) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 6-7) 
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 6) 
Hisako Tsurukubo (ED; eps 7, 12) 
Hisashi Toshima (OP) 
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 3) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 7) 
Isamu Fukushima (ep 6) 
Isamu Utsuki (ep 9) 
Jun Yukawa (P.R.A.; ep 11) 
Jung Chul Kim (ep 3) 
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 1) 
Junichi Kigawa (ep 10) 
Kai Mori (ep 11) 
Kaori Akimoto (ep 6) 
Kaoru Takeda (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 10) 
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 10) 
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 2) 
Kazumi Ono (OP; ep 12) 
Keiichi Ishida (ep 5) 
Keisuke Kobayashi (OP; ep 12) 
Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; ep 9) 
Koichi Morishima (ep 10) 
Koji Kataoka (ep 3) 
Kosuke Yoshida (eps 3, 10) 
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 6-7) 
Kumiko Matsushita (ep 1) 
Makoto Oda (ep 1) 
Mariko Horie (ep 1) 
Masaaki Yamamoto (eps 3, 10) 
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 5) 
Masahiro Furihata (ep 5) 
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 3) 
Masaru Sano (ep 12) 
Masato Numazu (ep 12) 
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 10) 
Mayu Fujimoto (ep 3) 
Megumi Satou (ep 5) 
Michihiro Kosaka (ep 3) 
Michiko Ōtani (P.R.A.; eps 8, 11) 
Miho Hanada (ep 4) 
Miki Koshida (P.R.A.; eps 8, 11) 
Minefumi Harada (P.R.A.; ep 11) 
Minoru Ueta (OP) 
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 5) 
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (eps 1, 7) 
Miyuki Shimizu (ep 1) 
Naoko Koyama (ep 4) 
Naoto Abe (ep 1) 
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 4) 
Nobunori Wakana (P.R.A.; eps 8, 11) 
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 1) 
Noriko Hatta (ep 9) 
Noriko Teshima (P.R.A.; ep 11) 
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 4, 9) 
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 2) 
Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; eps 6, 9, 11-12) 
Ryou Kodama (ep 5) 
Sachiko Tamamura (ep 10) 
Satomi Kato (ep 9) 
Satomi Yamanaka (eps 1-2, 4) 
Satoru Yamashita (ep 9) 
Satoshi Harayama (ep 12) 
Sayuri Ōsato (ep 3) 
Seiji Masuda (ep 4) 
Seika Saruwatari (P.R.A.; eps 8, 11) 
Shigeki Sato (ep 3) 
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 10) 
Shin Komatsu (P.R.A.; eps 8, 11) 
Shingo Adachi (OP) 
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1-2, 5) 
Shinichi Wada (eps 2, 7) 
Shintaro Muraki (P.R.A.; eps 3, 8, 11) 
Shinya Yamada (eps 3, 10) 
Shou Kawashima (ep 5) 
Shouichi Funaki (eps 2, 7, 12) 
Shūichi Fukushige (ep 8) 
Shuji Kawakami (ep 4) 
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 3) 
Shuuji Takahara (eps 2, 4, 7) 
Suk Do Jin (P.R.A.; ep 11) 
Taeko Oda (ep 6) 
Taigorō Suzuki (ep 4) 
Takao Ozone (ep 4) 
Takashi Ajiri (ep 5) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 7) 
Takayuki Chiba (eps 1, 4, 7) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)
 
Takeshi Oda (ep 3) 
Taketomo Ishikawa (OP; ep 12) 
Takuya Nakano (OP; ep 1) 
Tatsuya Urano (OP; eps 2, 5, 7) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 7) 
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 10) 
Tomoko Tanaka (eps 9, 11) 
Tomomi Kumata (Studio Cosmo; eps 6, 9, 12) 
Tomomi Nakamura (OP) 
Tomoyuki Arai (Studio Cosmo; ep 12) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 4, 6) 
Toshinari Yamashita (OP) 
Toshitaka Higata (ep 12) 
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 11) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 9) 
Tsuguo Sakamoto (ep 12) 
Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; eps 6, 9, 11-12) 
Yasunaga Fukamoto (ep 3) 
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 4) 
Yasushi Nishitani (OP; eps 1, 12) 
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 1, 4, 6, 12) 
Yoko Ikekawa (P.R.A.; eps 8, 11) 
Yōko Kutsuzawa (OP/ED; ep 12) 
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 3, 10) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 2, 4, 7) 
Yū Araki (ep 5) 
Yuka Takemori (OP) 
Yuki Nakajima (ep 7) 
Yukiko Saitou (ep 1) 
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 9) 
Yuko Fujii (ep 5) 
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 5) 
Yumi Shimojō (ep 10) 
Yūta Kiso (OP; ep 9) 
Yuta Shiraishi (Studio Cosmo; eps 6, 9, 12) 
Yuto Teshima (P.R.A.; eps 8, 11) 
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 5) 
Photography:
Akihiko Fujino (Anime Film) 
Akiko Nakazato (XEBEC) 
Chizuko Tezuka (Anime Film) 
Emi Inoue (Anime Film) 
Hideko Matsuzawa (Anime Film) 
Hiroaki Yamada (Anime Film) 
Hirofumi Shimomura (Anime Film) 
Hiroshi Suzuki (Anime Film) 
Kazunori Funakura (XEBEC) 
Kazunori Okeda (Anime Film) 
Ken Kuresada (XEBEC) 
Kouji Aoki (Studio Twinkle) 
Kumiko Ito (Anime Film) 
Manoe Ookubo (Asahi Production) 
Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production) 
Minako Omori (Anime Film) 
Rie Moriguchi (Trans Arts) 
Satoshi Fujita (Studio Twinkle) 
Shigemi Ogawa (Anime Film) 
Shuichi Ito (Anime Film) 
Takashi Aoki (XEBEC) 
Takashi Suehiro (Anime Film) 
Takashi Yanagida (Asahi Production) 
Takuma Morooka (XEBEC) 
Tatsuya Miyazaki (XEBEC) 
Tomoya Kamijō (Asahi Production) 
Tomoyuki Nakata (XEBEC) 
Toshiyuki Umeda (Anime Film) 
Tsuyoshi Shimura (Trans Arts) 
Yoshimi Kurata (Anime Film) 
Yoshinori Kitsugi (Anime Film) 
Yuho Ando (XEBEC) 
Yuki Teramoto (Asahi Production) 
Planning Assistant:
Daiki Uchida (Weekly Shonen Jump Editorial Dept.) 
Shigenobu Satō 
Yoshimi Nakajima 
Production Advancement:
Hitoshi Iijima (ep 5) 
Masanori Kitahara (eps 4, 9, 12) 
Nam Ju Heo (eps 3, 10) 
Osamu Sato (eps 2, 7, 12) 
Shige Fukase (ep 8) 
Takeshi Toda (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Production Business:
Emiko Takashina 
Mami Kitahara 
Production Cooperation:
Isao Ishikawa (Qwaras) 
Juntarō Kosuga (Jump Square Editorial Dept.) 
Makoto Ooyoshi (Shueisha Rights Division) 
Taiki Uchida (Weekly Shonen Jump Editorial Dept.) 
Production Desk:
Tomohiro Tomita 
Yasuyuki Nagai 
Recording: Manabu Anzai 
Recording Assistant: Naoki Takeda 
Setting Assistance:
Keito Watanabe 
Takuya Matsumura 
Setting Production: Taketomo Ishida 
Sound Effects: Daisuke Murakami 
Sound Production:
Keisuke Naruse 
Takatoshi Hamano 
Special Effects: Hideo Sakurai 
System Management: Tsuyoshi Hirota 
Telop: Kyouko Baba 
Theme Song Performance:
Haruka Tomatsu (ED) 
KOTOKO (OP) 
Video Editing:
Ayaka Minami 
Takami Tachikawa 
Website Design: Akiko Noguchi 
Akeno Watanabe as Rito Yūki 
Haruka Tomatsu as Lala Satalin Deviluke 

Aki Toyosaki as
Momo Belia Deviluke 
Peke 
Ayako Kawasumi as Saki Tenjōin 
Chiemi Chiba as Mio Sawada 
Fuyuka Oura as Ren Elsie Jewelria 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Kenichi Saruyama 
Kana Hanazawa as Mikan Yūki 
Kanae Itō as Nana Astar Deviluke 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Aya Fujisaki 
Kaori Nazuka as Yui Kotegawa 
Kenichi Ogata as Principal 
Mai Hashimoto as Rin Kujō 
Mamiko Noto as Shizu Murasame 
Misato Fukuen as Golden Darkness 
Ryoka Yuzuki as Lisa Momioka 
Sayuri Yahagi as Haruna Sairenji 

Atsushi Abe as Yuu Kotegawa 
Chiemi Chiba as Kyouko Kirisaki/Magical Kyouko 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Gid Lucione Deviluke 
Keiji Fujiwara as Saibai Yūki 
Masako Joh as Mikado-sensei 
Mikako Takahashi as Akiho Sairenji(ep 11) 
Sayaka Ohara as Ringo Yūki 
Takehito Koyasu as Zastin 
Tomoko Nakamura as Haruko Nitta 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Xebec 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2010-10-12) 
Chiba TV (2010-10-06) 
Sun TV (2010-10-05) 
Tokyo MX (2010-10-05) 
TV Aichi (2010-10-06) 
Production Assistance:
asread (ep 5) 
C2C (eps 3, 10) 
PRA (eps 8, 11) 
Studio Cosmo (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)
 
Production Cooperation:
avex entertainment 
Shueisha 
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio 
Sound Effects: Sound Ring 
Sound Production: Magic Capsule 
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films 
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology