Shaman King (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Shaman King (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Shaman King (special)

Alternative title:
El Rey Shaman (Spanish) 
Król Szamanów (Polish) 
Король - Шаман (Russian) 
زعيم المحاربين (Arabic) 
ملك الشامان (Arabic) 
シャーマンキング (Japanese) 
通靈王 (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , comedy , drama , supernatural , tournament 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary:
Asakura Yoh is a shaman, a person who communicates with ghosts. He enters the Shaman Fight, for whoever wins the tournament gets to commune with the Great Spirit, God . . . that and his fiance Anna wants to be the wife of the Shaman King. Helping him are his friends Manta, Horo Horo, Ryu, and his samurai ghost partner, Amidamaru. 
Once every 500 years, there's an event called the Shaman Fight, and whoever wins becomes the Shaman King and can use the most powerful spirits ever. Asakura Yoh comes to Tokyo to train and become the Shaman King. Accompanied by many friends, he defeats many enemies along and the way, and gets more friends. 
Yoh is a young shaman, one who can see and communicate with spirits. Shaman's also have another power,the ability to unify with spirits and use the spirit's fighting skills. Yoh is training to become the Shaman King, strongest among all Shamans, a title won by winning the Grand Tournament that takes place every 500 years. Helping him are his best friend Morty, a short kid who can also see ghosts, Amidamaru, an old samurai and his spirit partner, and his fiance Ana, a spirit meduim and his trainer. However, another Shaman family is trying to keep Yoh out of the tournament. Along the way he meets a bunch of other misfit ghosts and wannabe Shamans. 
User Ratings: 1544 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 126 votes (sub:81, dub:32, raw:3, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:7
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 254 votes (sub:155, dub:63, ?:5, edit.dub:5, raw:4, others:22
9 Spanish dubbed
3 German dubbed
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Polish dubbed
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Latin dubbed
)
 Very good: 388 votes (sub:246, dub:96, edit.dub:7, ?:5, raw:1, others:33
12 Spanish dubbed
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Tagalog dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
2 Indonesian dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Polish edited dub
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 379 votes (sub:212, dub:116, edit.dub:18, ?:6, raw:4, others:23
7 Spanish dubbed
4 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese dubbed
2 Polish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 186 votes (sub:100, dub:60, edit.dub:11, raw:2, ?:1, others:12
5 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Dutch edited dub
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Polish dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 87 votes (sub:46, dub:27, edit.dub:6, raw:1, others:7
3 Polish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Czech dubbed
)
 Not really good: 45 votes (sub:22, dub:16, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:5
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Polish edited dub
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 Weak: 49 votes (dub:23, sub:19, edit.dub:3, ?:1, others:3
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Danish edited dub
)
 Bad: 11 votes (dub:5, sub:4, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Awful: 12 votes (sub:5, dub:4, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 Korean dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 3883 users, rank: #208 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.264 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.8358, rank: #1677 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 7.128 (Good), rank: #1817 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.58 / seen some: 6.46 / won't finish: 4.79)
Bayesian estimate: 7.131 (Good), rank: #1641 (of 4468)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 64 
Episode titles: We have 64
Vintage:
2001-07-04 to 2002-09-25 
2002-10-05 (Brazil - Fox Kids) 
2002-10-05 (Pre-Premiere Fox Kids Latin America) 
2002-10-07 to 2003-08-05 (Latin America Broadcast) 
2003-08-30 to 2005-09-03 (USA) 
2003-11-05 (France - Fox Kids) 
2004-08-29 (Italy - Italia 1) 
2005-07-09 to 2006 (Canada, YTV - Episodes 1-26) 
2005-10 (Polish - Jetix, Polsat, Kabel 1) 
2008-06-30 (México - Televisa Canal 5) 
2008-10 (México - Televisa Canal 4TV) 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Over Soul" by Megumi Hayashibara (eps 1-34) 
#2: "Northern Lights" by Megumi Hayashibara (eps 35-64) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "trust you" by Megumi Hayashibara (eps 1-34) 
#2: "Omokage" by Megumi Hayashibara (eps 35-64) 
#3: "Tamashii Kasanete" by Yuuko Satou (ep 64) 
Insert song:
"Brave Heart" by Megumi Hayashibara 
"SILENT WEAPON (ASAKURA-YOH VER.)" by Yuuko Satou 
"Tamashii Kasanete" by Yuuko Satou (ep 64) 
Links: We have 7
Trivia: We have 6
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Shaman King - A Boy Who Dances With Ghosts Uncut (DVD 1) 2004-10-19 (from $4.95)
    Shaman King - Perfect Possession Uncut (DVD 2) 2004-10-19 (from $5.99)
    Shaman King - Uncut - Pai-Long Attacks! (DVD 3) 2005-02-22
    Shaman King - Ryo is Possessed Uncut (DVD 4) 2005-04-05
    Shaman King - The Shaman Fight Uncut (DVD 5) 2005-05-31

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Mizushima 
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Koide 
Screenplay: Katsuhiko Chiba (26 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 12-13, 19-20, 23-26, 31, 35, 40, 45-46, 49, 54, 56, 62-64
)
 
Music: Toshiyuki Omori 
Original Manga: Hiroyuki Takei 
Character Design: Akio Takami 
Art Director: Toshihisa Koyama 
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima 
Director of Photography: Katsutoshi Hirose 
Associate producer:
Hiroyuki Yonemasu 
Koji Asano 
Cinematography: Katsutoshi Hirose 
Color: Mitsuko Sekimoto 
Editing: Yayoi Ohtake 
In-Between Animation: Sunao Chikaoka (ep 56) 
Insert Song Composition: Michihiko Oota (brave heart) 
Key Animation:
Chikashi Kubota (ep 31) 
Hiroyuki Imaishi (OP 1-2) 
Tetsuya Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 40-41
)
 
Prop Design: Shinichi Yamaoka 
Publicity: Junya Itou (TV Tokyo) 
Series Supervision: Katsuhiko Koide 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Theme Song Performance:
Megumi Hayashibara 
Yuuko Satou (ED 3) 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Amidamaru 
Yuuko Satou as Yoh Asakura 

Inuko Inuyama as Manta Oyamada 
Masahiko Tanaka as Bokutou no Ryuu 
Megumi Hayashibara as Anna Kyouyama 
Nana Mizuki as Tamao Tamamura 
Romi Park as Ren Tao 
Takehito Koyasu as Faust VIII 
Wataru Takagi as Kevin (X-Laws) 
Yoko Soumi as Lyserg 
Yuji Ueda as Horo Horo 

Ai Satou as Tao Ran 
Akemi Satou as Child(ep 2) 
Aki Sasaki as Child(ep 2) 
Akiko Hiramatsu as Nyorai 
Akimitsu Takase as Marco 
Chika Sakamoto as Aren(ep 32) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Ronny 
Hajime Koseki as Old Man(ep 7) 
Hidekatsu Shibata as Tao Ching 
Hikaru Midorikawa as
Hao(Patch) 
Silva 
Hirofumi Tanaka as Chair(ep 49) 
Hirohiko Kakegawa as
Anatel Pokki(ep 43) 
Museum Staff(ep 2) 
Hiromi Ishikawa as Kyou(ep 46) 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Ni-Johtoh(ep 22) 
Hisako Kyouda as
Kino Asakura 
Melanie 
Hisao Egawa as
Kajimahide 
Mosuke 
Inuko Inuyama as Sally 
Jiro Saito as Ladder(ep 49) 
Jouji Nakata as Ados 
Kanji Suzumori as
Ancestor(ep 24) 
Free Day(nickname) 
Nitsuba(ep 38) 
Police Officer(ep 37) 
Shaman(ep 18) 
Silver Horn 
Kaori Takeda as Child(ep 2) 
Katsuyuki Konishi as
John Denbat(X-Laws) 
Luchist Lasso 
Mr. Little Lake 
Kazuaki Ito as Crime Boss(ep 6) 
Kazuhiro Nakata as Karim 
Kenichi Ogata as Shamon / Ichi-Johtoh(eps 7, 22-23) 
Kentarou Itou as Nichrom(eps 50-64) 
Kenyuu Horiuchi as
Mikihisa Asakura 
Ponchi 
Kikuko Inoue as Anisu(ep 47) 
Kinryuu Arimoto as Gus 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Damayaji(eps 29, 35) 
Kouji Ishii as Boris Tepes Dracula(eps 35-36) 
Kouki Miyata as Ashil 
Kumiko Watanabe as Mosuke(Young) 
Makoto Tsumura as Elly 
Mami Koyama as Lililala 
Mariko Suzuki as employee(ep 5) 
Masaaki Ohkura as
"Spaceshot"(nickname) 
Silver Wing 
Masahiko Tanaka as Mohamed Tabarsi / Turbine 
Masako Katsuki as Zorya 
Masamichi Sato as Liam Diethel 
Masashi Ebara as Tao En 
Masaya Onosaka as Ryou 
Masumi Kageyama as Child(ep 2) 
Megumi Hayashibara as
Opacho 
Yuugai(eps 8, 46) 
Megumi Toyoguchi as Soumei(ep 46) 
Michiko Neya as
female lecturer(ep 3) 
female student(ep 1) 
Jun Tao 
Marion 
Mika Doi as
Keiko Asakura 
You's Mother 
Minami Takayama as Hao 
Mitsuaki Madono as Peyote 
Mitsuki Saiga as Amidamaru(young; ep 11) 
Miyako Ito as Millie 
Motoko Kumai as Choco Love 
Nana Mizuki as
Kororo 
Pino(Young) 
Naomi Shindoh as Lyserg's Mother 
Nobutoshi Canna as "Muscle Punch"(nickname) 
Nobutoshi Hayashi as Pailong 
Nobuyuki Furuta as Ozzy(ep 48) 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Zen 
Reiko Suzuki as Goldva 
Rumi Kasahara as Kanae 
Rumi Ochiai as Sharona 
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Gang Member(ep 7) 
Minion(ep 6) 
Sayuri as Maia 
Seiji Sasaki as Bunstar 
Shinichiro Miki as Chrysler 
Shinji Kawada as
Death Machine 
Silvershield 
Shinpachi Tsuji as
Bason 
Billy Anderson 
Shou Wada as Yon-Johtoh(ep 22) 
Susumu Chiba as
"Blue Chateau"(nickname) 
Khafre Puljiz(ep 43) 
Pino 
Savage Pan 
Torture Brother(Older) 
Zinc 
Takaya Hashi as Orona 
Takehito Koyasu as
Junk Food 
Porf Griffith(X-Laws) 
Takeshi Aono as Youmei Asakura 
Takkou Ishimori as Nikkou 
Tetsuo Sakaguchi as Daimyo(ep 2) 
Tomoe Hanba as Matilda 
Tomohisa Asou as
Aimori(ep 48) 
Larch Dirac(X-Laws) 
Tomoko Kawakami as
Mina 
Pirika 
Toshihiko Seki as Harune(ep 47) 
Toshitaka Shimizu as
"Apache"(nickname) 
Ancestor(ep 24) 
Bear Wrestler(ep 2) 
Blamuro(eps 35-36) 
Drysa(ep 38) 
Gang Member(ep 7) 
Green Garam 
Manager(ep 5) 
Minion(ep 6) 
Radim(eps 46, 49, 52) 
Silver Tail 
Torture Brother(Younger) 
Tsutomu Kashiwakura as Konchi(ep 18) 
Wakana Yamazaki as Gekkou 
Wataru Takagi as
Tamurazaki(ep 36) 
Tokagerou 
Yoko Soumi as
Gei Yin(eps 8, 46) 
Kanna 
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
San-Johtoh(ep 22) 
Silversun 
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Bill Burton 
Ian(ep 38) 
Yui Horie as
Iron Maiden Jeanne 
Lilly 
Yuji Ueda as
Ball Boy 
Hang-Zang Ching 
Mic the Jaguar 
Nakht Pitrah(ep 43) 
Ocean Red 
Yuka Komatsu as
Eliza Faust 
Silver Rod 
Yuko Kaida as China-san 
Yūko Kobayashi as Fudou 
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Melos 
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Tilda 
Yuuko Morooka as Child(ep 2) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Xebec 
Backgrounds: Production AI 
Broadcaster:
Animax (Japan) 
TV Tokyo 
TV2 
Key Animation:
Anime R (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 27, 34, 45
)
 
DAST (ep 58) 
Production I.G (5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 41, 50, 59
)
 
Production I.G. Niigata (5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 41, 50, 59
)
 
Seoul Dub (11 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9, 14, 17, 21, 30, 37-38
)
 
Shanghai Dub (20 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9, 14, 17, 21-22, 26, 30, 37-38, 43, 46, 49, 52, 55, 60, 62
)
 
Studio Dub (22 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9, 14, 17, 21-22, 26, 30, 37-38, 43, 46, 49, 52, 55, 58, 60, 62-63
)
 
Studio Giants (5 episodes
eps 12, 19, 25, 29, 32
)
 
Studio Mark (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 23, 42, 57
)
 
Uni Animation (15 episodes
eps 13, 24, 33, 44, 48, 50-51, 54, 56-59, 61, 63-64
)
 
Music Production:
Starchild Records 
TV Tokyo Music 
Photography:
Trans Arts Co. 
Xebec 
Production:
NAS 
Shueisha 
TV Tokyo 
Xebec 
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi 
Sound Production: Techno Sound 
Special Thanks To: Weekly Shonen Jump 
Trops: Maki Productions 
Video Editing: Imagica 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Kaz Sano 
Executive producer:
Alfred R. Kahn 
Norman J. Grossfeld 

ADR Engineer: Joseph Shalack 
Assistant Music Producer: Jonathan Lattif 
Associate producer:
Kara Krupnick 
Sherene Sharpe 
AVID Editor:
Ariel Nachmann 
Chris Guido 
Distribution: Kristen Thorne 
Editing Assistant:
Abel Bautista 
David Etzold 
Mix Engineer: Questar Welsh 
Music producer: John Sands 
Production Assistant: Michael Charters 
Production Supervision: Brenda Dillon 
Recording engineer: Dan Rich 
Supervising Producer:
Alan Kingsberg 
Jim Malone 
Voice Direction: Anthony Salerno 
Sean Schemmel as Amidamaru 
Sebastian Arcelus as Yoh Asakura 

Andrew Rannells as Len Tao 
Eric Stuart as Marco 
Erica Schroeder as Lyserg Diethel 
Pete Zarustica as Morty Oyamada 
Sam Regal as Faust VIII 
Tara Jayne as Anna Kyoyama 

Amy Birnbaum as Lilly 
Amy Palant as Milly 
Dan Green as
Lee Pai-Long 
Ramiro 
Savage Dan 
Silva 
Dana Halsted as Sally 
Erica Schroeder as
Kino 
Lee Lee La La 
Mati 
Frank Frankson as Liam Dithel 
Jonathan Todd Ross as Calim 
Lisa Ortiz as Jun Tao 
Marc Thompson as
Basil 
En Tao 
Megan Hollingshead as Sharon 
Michael Sinterniklaas as
Horo Horo "Trey" 
Orona 
Michelle Newman as Mena 
Oliver Wyman as Boris Tepes Dracula III 
Rachael Lillis as
Old Woman(ep 31) 
Pilika 
Sean Schemmel as
Bus Driver(ep 30) 
Nichrom 
Rio 
Sebastian Arcelus as Hao/Zeke Asakura 
Tara Jayne as Opacho 
Ted Lewis as
Alan 
Goldva 
Yoh's Dad 
Veronica Taylor as
Tamara 
Tilda 
Wayne Grayson as
Chrysler 
Team Doom Leader 
Tokageroh 

English companies
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment 
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
Dubbing: Taj Studios Inc. 
Licensed by: 4Kids Entertainment 
Sub-licensed By (Uncut Distribution): FUNimation Entertainment 
French cast
French staff
Adaptation: Xavier Varaillon 
Taric Mehani as
Hao Asakura 
Yoh Asakura 

Adeline Moreau as Tamao Tamamura 
Benjamin Pascal as Horohoro 
Frantz Confiac as Amidaru 
Nathalie Bienaime as Anna Kyouyama 
Nathalie Homs as Manta Oyamada 
Olivier Korol as Len Tao 
Stéphane Ronchewski as Faust VIII 
Vincent Violette as Rio 

Chantal Baroin as Elly 
Patrick Bethune as Silva 

French companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids France (from 2003) 
Jetix France (from 2007) 
Dubbing: Studio Lincoln 
Editor: Déclic Images 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Rebeca Manriquez 
Executive producer: Hugo Rose 

Theme Song Performance: Gabriela Vega (OP1, 2 - ED1, 2, 3) 
Gabriel Gama as Yoh Asakura 
Jonatán López as Yoh Asakura(Spain dub) 
Mónica Villaseñor as Hao Asakura 

Ana Lucia Ramos as Anna Kyoyama 
Ana Patricia Anides as Marion Phauna 
Aurora Ferrándiz as Anna Kyoyama(Spain dub) 
Carlos Vicente as Amidamaru(Spain dub) 
Claudi Domingo as Hao Asakura(Spain dub) 
Diana Perez as Kanna Bismarch 
Gabriela Guzmán as Tamao Tamamura 
Gaby Ugarte as Anna Kyouyama(eps 20-21) 
Geni Rey as Tamao Tamamura(Spain dub) 
Hernán Fernández as Lyserg Diethel(Spain dub) 
Irwin Daayan as Lyserg Diethel 
Jordi Pons as Horo Horo(Spain dub) 
Jordi Ribes as Ryuu(Spain dub) 
Jorge Ornelas as Bokuto no Ryu 
José Javier Serrano as Fausto VIII(Spain dub) 
Jose Luis Reza as Fausto VIII 
José Manuel Gimeno as Len Tao(Spain dub) 
Laura Torres as Manta Oyamada 
Leyla Rangel as Tamao Tamamura 
Luis Daniel Ramirez as Horo Horo 
Manuel Gimeno as Len Tao(Spain dub) 
Miguel Angel Ghigliazza as Tokageroh 
Norma Iturbe as Matilda "Mati" Matisse 
Patricia Acevedo as Elissa 
Rolando De la Fuente as Len Tao (Tao Ren) 
Ruben Moya as Amidamaru 
Victor Delgado as Amidamaru(last eps) 
Victoria Ramos as Manta Oyamada(Spain dub) 

Alan Fernando Velázquez as Mosuke(child) 
Alejandro Illescas as Kalim 
Alejandro Mayen as Luchist Lasso(1st voice) 
Alejandro Villeli as
En Tao(2nd voice) 
Hang Zang-Ching 
Alfonso Obregón as Zen(1st voice) 
Alfredo Basurto as
Blamuro 
Hao Asakura(adult) 
Ana Lobo as
Boris Tepes(child) 
Yoh Asakura(child) 
Ana Patricia Anides as Lirilara 
Aurora Ferrándiz as Sally(Spain dub) 
Benjamin Rivera as Ryo 
Carlos Díaz as Hao Asakura(child) 
Carlos Iñigo as
Mustle Punch 
Peyote Díaz 
Carlos del Campo as
En Tao(1st voice) 
John Denbat 
Yohmei Asakura(2nd voice) 
Carlos Enrique Bonilla as
Free Day 
Pino Graham 
Savage Pan 
Cesar Arias as
Chin Tao 
Nikkou 
Orona 
Christine Byrd as Opacho 
Circe Luna as Shalona 
Cristina Camargo as Anith 
Eduardo Curiel as Meloth 
Eduardo Garza as
Allen 
Kyou 
Space Shot 
Young Man 
Elena Ramirez as Sally 
Elisa Beuter as Jun Tao(Spain dub) 
Enzo Fortuny as
Amidamaru(child) 
Nichrom(2nd voice) 
Gabriel Ortiz as
Ashil 
Fudou(2nd voice) 
Gabriel Pingarron as Tona Papik Cadimahide 
Geni Rey as Iron Maiden Jeanne(Spain dub) 
Gerardo Vásquez as Lee Pyron 
Gerardo del Valle as Ball Boy 
Gisela Casillas as Jun Tao 
Gustavo Carrillo as
Chris Venstar 
Mohamed Tabarsi 
Hugo Navarrete as Yohmei Asakura(1st voice) 
Humberto Solorzano as Mosuke 
Isabel Martiñon as Gakkou(1st voice) 
Jose Antonio Macias as Chocolove 
Jose Luis Reza as
Boris Tepes 
Marco 
Liliana Barba as Morphine 
Lucas Cisneros as Pino(Spain dub) 
Luis Alfonso Padilla as
Ados 
Luchist Lasso(2nd voice) 
Ozzy 
Lupita Leal as Millie 
Magda Giner as Maya 
Mariana Ortiz as Pilika 
Meritxell Ané as Milly(Spain dub) 
Mildred Barrera as Nyorai 
Moisés I. Mora as Fudo Myou 
Moisés Iván Mora as
Blue Chateau 
Fudou(1st voice) 
Soumei 
Zinc 
Norma Echevarria as Lilly 
Norma Iturbe as
Gakkou(2nd voice) 
Kanae 
Octavio Rojas as Silver 
Omar Soto as Silver Sun 
Paco Mauri as Nakht Pitrah 
Patricia Acevedo as Iron Maiden Jeanne 
Ramón Rocabayera as
Lee Pai-Long(Spain dub) 
Tokageroh(Spain dub) 
Rebeca Manriquez as
Goldva 
Jane Diethel 
Narrator 
Ran Tao 
Shamash 
Rebeca Patiño as Keiko Asakura 
Ricardo Mendoza as Kalim(ep 46) 
Roberto Mendiola as
Death Machine 
Zen(2nd voice) 
Roberto Sen as Green Garam 
Romy Mendoza as
Gaine 
Zria Gagarik 
Rossy Aguirre as Meene Montgomery 
Rosy Aguirre as Mina 
Ruben Leon as Junk Food 
Salvador Delgado as Bason 
Silvia Castelló as Shalona(Spain dub) 
Victor Ugarte as Nichrom(1st voice) 
Victoria Ramos as Lilly(Spain dub) 
Yolanda Vidal as
Badbh 
Tilda 

Alfonso Vallés(Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Canal 13 (Colombia) 
Canal Sur (Spain) 
Canal Uno (Colombia) 
Cartoon Network Espana (Spain) 
Castilla la Mancha TV (Spain) 
Chilevision (Chile) 
ETC...TV (Chile) 
Fox Kids Latin America 
Liv Tv (Chile) 
LIVTV (Chile Broadcaster 2008) 
Telefe (Argentina) 
Televisa Canal 4 (Mexico) 
Televisa Canal 5 (Mexico) 
Distributor: Televix (Latin America) 
Dubbing: Audiomaster 3000 S.A. de C.V. México (Latin America) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Guido Rutta 

Theme Song Performance: Marco Masini 
Massimo Di Benedetto as Hao Asakura 
Simone D'Andrea as Yoh Asakura 

Alessandra Karpoff as Jun Tao 
Claudio Moneta as Amidamaru 
Daniele Demma as Faust VIII 
Davide Garbolino as Lyserg Diethel 
Elisabetta Spinelli as Jun Tao(ep 46) 
Luca Bottale as Horohoro Racer 
Patrizia Scianca as Manta Oyamada 
Patrizio Prata as Len Tao 
Serena Clerici as Tamao Tamura 

Alessandra Karpoff as Silver Tail 
Antonio Paiola as Gus 
Caterina Rochira as Maestra Kino Asakura 
Cesare Rasini as Bason 
Cinzia Massironi as
Fratelli di Jane(eps 45-46) 
Lililala(ep 38) 
Tilda 
Claudio Beccari as Marco 
Claudio Ridolfo as Apache 
Dania Cericola as Sally 
Daniele Demma as
Conchi(1st Voice) 
Little Lake(eps 27-28) 
Diego Sabre as
Ashir(eps 32-33) 
Ball Boy 
Billy 
Liam Diethel 
Re 
Spirito Clown(ep 28) 
Elisabetta Spinelli as Maya(ep 49) 
Emanuela Pacotto as Anna Kyouyama 
Federica Valenti as
Fratelli di Jane(eps 45-46) 
Jeko(eps 51, 54) 
Felice Invernici as Tamajagi 
Francesca Bielli as Opacho 
Gabriele Calindri as
Junk Fod 
Silver Wing 
Gianluca Iacono as Ryu 
Giovanni Battezzato as
Faraone(ep 43) 
Ramiro 
Uncle Jerry 
Guido Rutta as Bason 
Laura Brambilla as
Anis(ep 47) 
Elly 
Pirika Racers 
Lorenzo Scattorin as Fudo(ep 51) 
Luca Sandri as Chocolove 
Marco Balzarotti as
Billy 
Boris Tepes Dracula III 
Kalim 
Lee Pai Log 
Mario Scarabelli as En Tao 
Massimo Di Benedetto as Space Shot 
Nicola Bartolini Carrassi as Pino(eps 62-64) 
Paolo De Santis as
Kamishiro Zen 
Nichrom(eps 50, 57-60) 
Paolo Sesana as
Pino(eps 43-44) 
Silva 
Pietro Ubaldi as
Ramiro(eps 57-60) 
Spirit King(ep 58) 
Riccardo Lombardo as
Muscle Punch 
Savage Dan(eps 27-28) 
Riccardo Peroni as Conchi 
Riccardo Rovatti as
custode del museo 
Goldva 
Yohmei Asakura 
Sergio Romano' as
Anubi(ep 43) 
Il profeta(ep 48) 
Stefano Albertini as Tokageroh 
Tosawi Piovani as Milly 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Italia 1 (from 29 August 2005) 
Italia 2 (from 8 July 2011) 
Jetix Italia (from 11 September 2006) 
Mediaset 
Dubbing: Merak Film 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Hubertus von Lerchenfeld as Yoh Asakura 

Andrea Imme as Manta Oyamada 
Beate Pfeiffer as Anna 
Claus-Peter Damitz as Bokutou no Ryuu 
Crock Krumbiegel as Amidamaru 
Dirk Meyer as Horo Horo 
Manfred Trilling as Faust VIII 
Manuel Straube as Len Tao(Tao Ren) 

Beate Pfeiffer as female student(ep 1) 
Donald Arthur as Yoh's Grossvater 
Hubertus von Lerchenfeld as Hao/Zeke Asakura 
Julia Haacke as
Pirika 
Sharona 
Pascal Breuer as Marco 
Philipp Brammer as Choco Love 
German companies
Broadcaster:
Kabel.1 
Premiere Jetix 
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
MBC3 
space power 
Production: Animation International 
Arabic cast
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)

Ajolt Elsakkers as Len 
Lizemijn Libgott as Anna 
Marjolein Algera as Manta 
Thijs van Aken as Amidamaru 

Hero Muller as Yoh's opa 
Huub Dikstaal as Narrator 
Jannemien Cnossen as
Jun 
Pilika 

Dutch companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids Netherlands 
VT4 (Belgium) 
Production: JPS Production 
Recording Studio: JPS Production 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Rowena Raganit as Yoh Asakura 

Bon Reyes as Faust VIII 
Charmaine Cordoviz as Hao Asakura 
Dada Carlos as
Anna Kyouyama 
Ren Tao 
Fourth Lee as
Horo Horo 
Pailong 
Fourth Brillante Lee as Horo Horo(1st voice) 
Grace Cornel as
Lyserg 
Manta Oyamada 
Neil Yu as Ryu 
Vincent Gutierrez as Amidamaru 

Bon Reyes as
Choco Love 
Silva 
Tao En 
Charmaine Cordoviz as
Anith(ep 47) 
Basuv(ep 44) 
Fudou(ep 51) 
Kanae(ep 34) 
Keiko Asakura 
Mary 
Maya(ep 49) 
Nichrom(ep 50) 
Sally 
Sharona 
Zoria(eps 43-44) 
Fourth Lee as Kalim 
Fourth Brillante Lee as Pailong(1st voice) 
Grace Cornel as
Jun Tao 
Pirika 
Montreal Repuyan as Mosuke 
Vincent Gutierrez as Tokagerou 
Tagalog companies
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dubbing Director:
Ireneusz Załóg (eps 29-64) 
Maciej Dowsilas 
Translation:
Agnieszka Klucznik (eps 1-28) 
Natalia Bartkowska (eps 29-64) 

Theme Song Performance: Wojtek Bujoczek 
Anita Sajnóg as
Jeanne (Żelazna Dama) 
Jun 
Tamara 
Artur Święs as Yoh Asakura 
Dariusz Stach as Trey 
Ireneusz Załóg as
Koshi Zen 
Ren Tao 
Magdalena Korczyńska as
Anna Kyoyama 
Elly 
Marek Rachoń as Morty 
Rafał Żygiel as Zeke Asakura 
Tomasz Śliwiński as Amidamaru 
Wiesław Sławik as Tokageroh 
Wisława Świątek as Sharona 
Zbigniew Wróbel as King(ep 2) 
Ziemowit Pędziwiatr as Mosuke 

Polish companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director:
Gisa della Mare 
José Parisi Jr. 

Theme Song Lyrics: Fernando Janson 
Theme Song Performance:
Ana Vieira (PT) 
Sônia Brandão 
César Terranova as Hao Asakura 
Rodrigo Andreatto as Yoh Asakura 

Fábio Lucindo as Len Tao 
Fernanda Bulara as Tamao Tamamura 
Letícia Quinto as Anna Kyoyama 
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Amidamaru 
Thiago Longo as Manta Oyamada 
Vagner Fagundes as Horo Horo 

Adriana Pissardini as Kanna 
Affonso Amajones as Lee Pai Long 
Alex Minei as Allen 
Alfredo Rollo as Ryo 
Armando Tiraboschi as
Boris's Father 
Seminoa Men 
Carlos Macedo as Yoh Asakura(PT) 
Cecília Lemes as Mime of the X-Laws 
Cláudio Satiro as Bason 
Eleu Salvador as Yohmei Asakura 
Fábio Lucindo as Mosuke (Young) 
Figueira Júnior as Boris's Spirit 
Flávia Narciso as Opacho 
Flávio Dias as Silva's Wolf Spirit 
Francisco Freitas as
Kororo 
Rezelg Diethel(Lyserg Diethel) 
Gisa della Mare as Shalona 
Guilherme Lope as
Bunster (Burnstar) 
Mosuke 
Seminoa Men 
José Parisi Jr as Narrator 
Mauro Eduardo as
Mikihisa Asakura 
Ryu's Friend 
Melissa Garcia as Marion 
Mónica Chaby as Manta(PT) 
Priscila Concépcion as Lily 5 Teammember 
Raquel Marinho as Jun Tao 
Raul Schlosser as Lagartixa (Tokagerou) 
Rita Almeida as Jeanne 
Rosa Maria as Len Tao's Mother 
Rui de Carvalho as Horo-Horo(PT) 
Samira Fernandes as
Leimei 
Yoh (Young) 
Sérgio Corsetti as Fausto VIII (Faust VIII) 
Sidney Lilla as Ryu da Espada de Madeira (Ryu) 
Tatá Guarnieri as
Anatel 
Pejorte 
Seminoa Men 
Tati Keplermaier as Pilika 
Valter Santos as Asa Prateada (Silva) 
Wellington Lima as Marco 
Yuri Chesman as Chocolove 

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids (Brazil) (Brazil) 
Jetix 
Rede Globo (Brazil) 
SIC (Portugal) 
TV Globinho 
Dubbing Studio:
Parisi Vídeo 
PSB, Produções Audiovisuais, Lda. (Portugal) 
DVD Distribution:
China Video 
Studio Gabia 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology