Steins;Gate (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Related anime:
    Steins;Gate (manga)
    Steins;Gate Fuka Ryōiki no Déjà vu (movie) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Steins-Gate e a Teoria do Caos (Portuguese) 
シュタインズ・ゲート (Japanese) 
命運石之門 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
슈타인즈 게이트 (Korean) 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Rintaro Okabe is a self-proclaimed "mad scientist" who believes that an international scientific organization named SERN is conspiring to reshape the world according to its own interests. He and his friend Itaru Hashida inadvertently create a gadget able to send messages to the past. The discovery and experimentation of this instrument become the catalyst of fundamental alterations to the present. Okabe is the only one aware of these changes because he possesses a Reading Steiner, the ability to retain the memories from previous experienced timelines. Oblivious of the consequences of their actions, Rintaro and his friends end up creating modifications of grievous proportions. He must then try to find a way to return as close as possible to the original timeline in order to save his precious lab partners. 
User Ratings: 3459 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2023 votes (sub:1678, dub:241, raw:10, ?:7, edit.dub:5, others:82
45 Spanish subtitled
13 Portuguese subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
4 Italian subtitled
3 German subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Korean subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 858 votes (sub:701, dub:110, raw:6, ?:2, others:39
19 Spanish subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 318 votes (sub:250, dub:47, raw:5, ?:2, others:14
6 Russian subtitled
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 126 votes (sub:101, dub:16, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:26, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:28, dub:3, raw:2)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:1, ?:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 4917 users, rank: #141 (of 5923)
Median rating: Masterpiece
Arithmetic mean: 9.215 (Excellent+), std. dev.: 1.4232, rank: #35 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 9.115 (Excellent), rank: #34 (of 5916) (seen all: 9.21 / seen some: 7.89 / won't finish: 4.03)
Bayesian estimate: 9.110 (Excellent), rank: #1 (of 4471)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2011-04-03 (Advanced screening) 
2011-04-05 to 2011-09-13 
Opening Theme:
"Hacking to the Gate" by Kanako Ito 
Ending Theme:
"Tokitsukasadoru Jūni no Meiyaku" (刻司ル十二ノ盟約) by Yui Sakakibara 
#2: "Sukai Kuraddo no Kansokusha" (スカイクラッドの観測者) by Kanako Ito (ep 23) 
#3: "Another Heaven" by Kanako Itou (ep 24) 
Insert song:
"My White Ribbon" by Afilia Saga East (ep 9) 
"Watashi ☆LOVE na☆ Otome!" (ワタシ☆LOVEな☆オトメ!) by Afilia Saga East (eps 2,9) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 12
Reviews:
News: Show:
Daily Briefs (May 18, 2012)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 21, 2011)
Other articles: Show:
The X Button - Bunny Hops (Jan 11, 2012)
Shelf Life - NY Noir (Nov 21, 2011)
Shelf Life - Quantum Leap (May 23, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Steins;Gate - Part 1 (Blu-Ray) 2013-07-15
    Steins;Gate - Part 2 (Blu-Ray) 2013-09-30
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Steins;Gate - Complete Series Part One (BD+DVD 1) 2012-09-25 (from $39.99)
    Steins;Gate - Complete Series Part One [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD 1) 2012-09-25
    Steins;Gate - Complete Series Part Two (BD+DVD 2) 2012-12-18 (from $37.13)
DVD (Region 2)
    Steins;Gate - Part 1 (DVD) 2013-07-15
    Steins;Gate - Part 2 (DVD) 2013-09-30

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Jukki Hanada 
Script:
Jukki Hanada (14 episodes
eps 1-5, 9, 11-14, 21-24
)
  (ep 25) 
Masahiro Yokotani (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15-16, 18
)
 
Toshizo Nemoto (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 17, 19-20
)
 
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Hamasaki (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 17, 24
)
 
Kanji Wakabayashi (eps 8, 14) 
Kazuhiro Ozawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 23
)
 
Ken'ichirō Murakawa (eps 6, 16, 21) 
Masato Suma (eps 20, 22) 
Shigetaka Ikeda (eps 5, 11, 17) 
Shinji Satoh (ep 3) 
Takuya Satō (ED; 5 episodes
eps 2, 12-13, 17, 24
)
 
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 9, 15)  (ep 25) 
Toshiyuki Kato (eps 7, 19) 
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 24) 
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (ep 19) 
Hisato Shimoda (eps 7, 13) 
Kanji Wakabayashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 21, 24
)
  (eps 20 asst, 24) 
Kazuhiro Ozawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 18, 23
)
 
Kouji Kobayashi (ep 11)  (eps 17, 24) 
Shigetaka Ikeda (ep 2)  (ep 5) 
Takuya Satō (ep 24) 
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 9, 15, 22)  (ep 25) 
Tomoko Hiramuki (eps 6, 16) 
Yoshito Mikan (eps 20, 23 asst) 
Yuzuru Tachikawa (ep 12) 
Unit Director:
Kanji Wakabayashi (OP) 
Takuya Satō (ED) 
Original Character Design: huke 
Character Design: Kyuta Sakai 
Art Director: Koji Eto 
Chief Animation Director: Kyuta Sakai 
Animation Director:
Asako Inayoshi (eps 10, 18, 23) 
Atsushi Aono (eps 6, 13) 
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 7, 15, 20) 
Enishi Ōshima (3 episodes
eps 7 asst, 13 asst, 14 asst
)
 
Hiroyuki Yoshii (3 episodes
eps 13 asst, 16, 22
)
 
Itsuko Takeda (ep 19) 
Kanji Wakabayashi (2 episodes
eps 3 asst, 14 asst
)
 
Kazuhisa Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 11, 16
)
  (4 episodes
eps 13 asst, 17 asst, 20 asst, 21 asst
)
 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (eps 14, 20)  (ep 25) 
Kyuta Sakai (4 episodes
eps 3 asst, 5, 11, 24
)
 
Masahiko Nakata (ep 4) 
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 17) 
Takashi Igari (eps 11, 17, 22) 
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 13 asst) 
Taro Ikegami (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 15, 17, 21
)
  (4 episodes
eps 7 asst, 13 asst, 20 asst, 25
)
 
Tensho Sato (eps 3, 11)  (ep 21 asst) 
Tomoshige Inayoshi (eps 10, 18, 23) 
Tsuyoshi Kawada (6 episodes
eps 7 asst, 11, 13 asst, 14, 19, 20 asst
)
 
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 21) 
3D Director: Hiroshi Souma 
Sound Director: Fusanobu Fujiyama 
Director of Photography: Keisuke Nakamura 
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Hamaguchi (ep 9) 
Atsumi Sakai (ep 12) 
Ayano Ōwada (ep 4)  (eps 7, 10-11) 
Chiaki Kita (ep 7) 
Daisuke Kurose (ep 13) 
Enishi Ōshima (ep 10) 
Etsuko Mizoguchi (ep 14) 
Fumi Kajiki (ep 7) 
Harumi Oseki (ep 5) 
Hideaki Onishi (ep 1)  (ep 3) 
Hiroko Seigan (ep 1) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 9) 
Kaori Urata (ep 4)  (eps 6, 14) 
Mariko Iwazaki (ep 1) 
Masahiko Sasaki (eps 10, 14) 
Masumi Hoshino (ep 1) 
Mika Tomiya (ep 4) 
Min Ki Han (ep 7) 
Naoko Takeichi (ep 8) 
Ryōko Ayagami (ep 7) 
Sadayuki Mori (ep 5) 
Shin Matsunaga (ep 4) 
Tatsuki Kanezaki (ep 10) 
Tensho Sato (ep 4)  (ep 13) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 13) 
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 3-4) 
Yū Aoki (eps 13-14) 
Yūji Wada (ep 9) 
Yuusuke Etsu (ep 7) 
Yuuta Takanami (ep 7) 
2nd Key Animation Cooperation:
Atsumi Sakai (ep 24) 
Ayano Ōwada (ep 21) 
Daisuke Kurose (eps 17, 20-21) 
Hideaki Onishi (ep 23) 
Kaori Urata (eps 19-20, 24) 
Kaoru Hattori (ep 22) 
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (ep 16) 
Mai Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 17, 19-22, 24
)
 
Mariko Iwazaki (eps 21, 24) 
Mie Ōishi (ep 24) 
Mika Tomiya (eps 21-23) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 24) 
Naoko Takeichi (4 episodes
eps 19, 21-22, 24
)
 
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 22) 
Tatsuki Kanezaki (ep 16) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 16) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 16) 
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 23) 
Yū Aoki (7 episodes
eps 16-19, 21-22, 24
)
 
Yūji Wada (eps 16, 20) 
3D CG:
Hiroshi Souma (OP, ED)  (eps 1-25) 
3D Layout Cooperation: Toshiharu Yukikata 
3DCGI Cooperation:
Shigeki Nemoto (MAD BOX; eps 1-24) 
Shuhei Yabuta (MAD BOX; eps 1-24) 
Takayuki Ootsu (MAD BOX; eps 1-24) 
Animation producer:
Gaku Iwasa 
Kouki Yoshikawa (ep 25) 
Art Board: Takafumi Nishima (eps 14-16) 
Art Manager: Tomoya Asami (eps 19-25) 
Art Setting: Kazushige Kanehira 
Background Art:
Akiko Kikuchi (Studio Easter; eps 15, 17) 
Atsushi Yokoyama (KUSANAGI; ep 25) 
Chihito Akahori (KUSANAGI; ep 25) 
Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Eri Mizukami (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Eriko Nakamura (Studio Easter; eps 15, 17) 
Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter; eps 15, 17, 19) 
Eun Kyung Seo (Studio Easter; ep 24) 
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Hiroko Murai (Headworks; ep 23) 
Hiromasa Tsuruoka (Big Owl; eps 19, 21-24) 
Hiromi Sakahigashi (Headworks; ep 22) 
Hisashi Ikeda (Madhouse; eps 10-12, 20) 
Hyun Soo Kim (Studio Easter; ep 1) 
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Junko Ina (Madhouse; 5 episodes
eps 10-12, 20, 24
)
 
Kaoru Chiba (Headworks; eps 22-23) 
Kaoru Inoda (Madhouse; eps 10-12, 20) 
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Kentaro Onuki (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Koji Eto (Studio Easter; eps 1-13, 15) 
Kouki Nagayoshi (Headworks; eps 22-23) 
Kuniaki Nemoto (KUSANAGI; ep 25) 
Maho Uemori (KUSANAGI; ep 25) 
Manabu Otsuzuki (KUSANAGI; ep 17) 
Masakazu Miyake (Big Owl; ep 19) 
Masako Okada (Madhouse; eps 10-12, 20) 
Masaru Yanaka (Studio Easter; eps 1-17, 19-24) 
Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin; ep 16) 
Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter; eps 13-15) 
Naruyo Kiriyama (Madhouse; eps 10-12, 20) 
Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin; ep 16) 
Rie Kikuchi (Studio Easter; eps 1-8, 10) 
Ryosuke Kobe (Studio Easter; ep 24) 
Sachie Endou (Studio Easter; eps 17, 19) 
Shigeyo Uehara (Madhouse; ep 24) 
Shinichi Uehara (Madhouse; eps 12, 20) 
Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Sōko Ōhira (Studio Tenjin; ep 16) 
Surok Chong (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Takamasa Honma (Studio Easter; ep 1) 
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Takanori Fujimura (KUSANAGI; ep 25) 
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Takayuki Nakata (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Takeshi Sekino (Studio Easter; eps 1-17, 19-24) 
Tetsuya Usami (Studio Easter; ep 24) 
Tomoya Asami (Studio Easter; eps 1-17) 
Toshie Honda (Studio Easter; eps 13-15, 20) 
Tsutomu Uchida (KUSANAGI; ep 17) 
Yasufumi Wada (Headworks; ep 23) 
Yōko Atsumi (Studio Easter; ep 1) 
Yoshihiro Hiramure (TOWER CRANE; ep 21) 
Yoshihiro Nagasuna (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin; ep 16) 
Youichirou Yamamoto (Studio Easter; ep 24) 
Yuka Yamauchi (Bamboo; ep 18) 
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter; eps 13-17, 20-24) 
Yuri Sanan (Big Owl; ep 19) 
Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter; ep 1) 
Color Check:
Miyuki Sato (ep 18) 
Saeko Hisajima (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-16 even, 19, 21, 23
)
 
Shiho Okamiya (eps 1-2, 4)  (9 episodes
eps 6, 9-17 odd, 20, 22, 24
)
 
Yuki Yoshioka (ep 7) 
Color Coordination:
Miyuki Sato (ep 18) 
Saeko Hisajima (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-16 even, 19, 21, 23
)
 
Shiho Okamiya (eps 1-2, 4)  (9 episodes
eps 6, 9-17 odd, 20, 22, 24
)
 
Yuki Yoshioka (ep 7) 
Color design: Miyuki Sato 
Cooperation:
Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras) 
Hiroyuki Uchida 
Isao Ishikawa (Quaras) 
Michiko Koyanagi (5pb.) 
Tomu (Digital Noise) 
Yasuo Tsubakimoto (dwango) 
Editing: Masahiro Goto 
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō (REAL-T) 
Finish Animation:
Akemi Katou (Wish; eps 1, 10) 
Akemi Nagao (Wish; ep 9) 
Akemi Tejima (Wish; ep 10) 
Akiko Inoue (Wish; ep 8) 
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish; eps 5, 20) 
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 13) 
Ayako Aihara (ep 7) 
Chihiro Irie (Wish; ep 9) 
Chisa Maeda (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 18, 23
)
 
Chisato Takahashi (Wish; ep 21) 
Chizue Saitou (Wish; eps 5, 15) 
Daiki Egusa (Wish; eps 3, 14, 22) 
Emi Kadono (Wish; eps 8, 19, 24) 
Emi Shibata (Wish; eps 8, 22) 
Emiko Okui (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 18, 23
)
 
Eri Oga (ep 7) 
Erika Tanaka (Wish; eps 9, 17, 22) 
Haruka Yoshida (Wish; eps 2, 15, 21) 
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish; eps 3, 14, 22) 
Hiromi Mitome (Wish; eps 2, 13, 22) 
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish; ep 8) 
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 20, 24
)
 
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 5, 16-17, 23
)
 
Hisako Furukawa (Wish; eps 2, 19) 
Hitomi Yamase (Wish; eps 3, 18, 23) 
Izumi Inoue (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 20, 24
)
 
Junko Fujimaki (Wish; eps 5, 14) 
Junko Hakamada (Wish; eps 2, 14, 20) 
Junko Mochizuki (Wish; eps 8, 17) 
Kanako Tajiri (Wish; eps 16, 22) 
Katsuhiko Shirato (Wish; eps 6, 19) 
Kazuko Kikuchi (Wish; ep 9) 
Kazumi Takeuchi (Wish; eps 4, 12) 
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish; eps 1, 19, 24) 
Maiko Iwami (Wish; eps 4, 12) 
Maki Ōmoto (Wish; eps 4, 13, 21) 
Manami Murata (Wish; eps 16, 22) 
Manami Sasa (Wish; eps 6, 16, 21) 
Marie Koga (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 19, 23
)
 
Masahito Takahashi (Wish; eps 6, 18) 
Masako Kumada (Wish; eps 8, 19) 
Masayuki Yoshida (Wish; ep 16) 
Maya Kusumoto (Wish; eps 3, 14, 21) 
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish; ep 6) 
Michiko Watanabe (Wish; eps 4, 14, 21) 
Michiyo Ootani (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 17, 23
)
 
Midori Nakagawa (Wish; eps 3, 11) 
Midori Saito (Wish; eps 5, 15) 
Mie Hasegawa (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 18, 23
)
 
Miki Kobayashi (Wish; eps 5, 13) 
Mitsuhiro Narasaki (Wish; eps 6, 17, 23) 
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish; eps 9, 19, 24) 
Mizue Ueda (Wish; ep 10) 
Mizue Yamamoto (Wish; eps 2, 11) 
Nahoko Oowani (Wish; eps 3, 12) 
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish; ep 14) 
Naoko Sunahara (Wish; 5 episodes
eps 2, 12-13, 20, 24
)
 
Natsuki Sone (Wish; ep 21) 
Rie Katoh (Wish; ep 9) 
Rie Kitazawa (Wish; eps 6, 15) 
Rieko Umemura (Wish; eps 6, 21) 
Saeko Hisajima (Wish; ep 17) 
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 20, 24
)
 
Shiho Okamiya (Wish; ep 18) 
Shinya Terashima (Wish; eps 4, 14, 20) 
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish; eps 3, 12, 19) 
Soko Nakao (Wish; ep 15) 
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 20, 24
)
 
Takako Uemura (Wish; ep 9) 
Terumi Narita (Wish; eps 2, 11) 
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish; eps 3, 18, 24) 
Tomoko Toki (Wish; eps 1, 10) 
Tomomi Muta (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 23
)
 
Yoko Chiba (Wish; eps 1, 11, 20) 
Yoko Wakabayashi (Wish; eps 8, 18) 
Yoshiki Ito (Wish; ep 10) 
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; 5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12, 22, 24
)
 
Yue Murakami (Wish; eps 8, 23) 
Yuka Abe (Wish; eps 4, 15, 22) 
Yukari Kunou (Wish; eps 16, 22) 
Yuki Atsumi (Wish; eps 9, 21) 
Yuki Yoshioka (ep 7) 
Yukie Mikami (Wish; eps 4, 13) 
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish; eps 5, 15, 20) 
Yumi Matsumoto (Wish; eps 3, 11) 
Yuu Takahashi (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 16, 21
)
 
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Nakaji (eps 4-5, 10, 24) 
Chika Nishiyama (ep 8) 
Emi Mochizuki (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 16
)
 
Fumi Kajiki (ep 7) 
Hikari Sakano (eps 12-13) 
Hiroe Tanaka (ep 14) 
Ietaka Son (eps 1, 3) 
Izumi Hara (WHITE FOX; 22 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-12, 14, 16-25
)
 
Kana Matsuura (ep 3) 
Kanako Hirato (eps 6, 10) 
Kaori Kishi (WHITE FOX; eps 10-14, 16-25) 
Kaori Murai (eps 4-10 even) 
Kaori Saito (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9-10, 24
)
 
Kazue Motohiro (ep 1) 
Kōno Okitsu (4 episodes
eps 12-13, 20, 25
)
 
Kōsuke Kobashi (12 episodes
eps 3, 10-11, 14-17, 19-21, 23, 25
)
 
Mai Watanabe (18 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-16, 18-20
)
 
Mami Kuramoto (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 22
)
 
Mao Yumoto (ep 24) 
Miho Kawai (ep 1) 
Mineko Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12
)
 
Naho Masuda (WHITE FOX; eps 8-25) 
Nanako Tatsu (eps 1-3, 8, 12) 
Natsuko Sadamoto (eps 2, 9) 
Nayumi Okashiwa (eps 18, 21, 25) 
Nosuzu Yasumoto (WHITE FOX; 23 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-12, 14-25
)
 
Osamu Maruyama (6 episodes
eps 9, 14-15, 17-19
)
 
Ranko Nakabayashi (ep 4) 
Ryōtarō Kita (5 episodes
eps 12-13, 15, 19, 23
)
 
Sachie Tanaka (ep 14) 
Sadaki Inamori (eps 18, 21) 
Sayuri Kanō (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 16, 22
)
 
Seiji Nishida (eps 4, 6) 
Shōko Shūsa (eps 8, 14) 
Takahiro Inoue (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 13
)
 
Takehiro Kishimoto (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 19, 23
)
 
Tatsuhiro Sugasawa (eps 14, 17, 20) 
Yaeko Watanabe (WHITE FOX; eps 8-25) 
Youhei Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Yū Aoki (eps 1-6, 8-12) 
Yui Ushio (ep 1) 
Yukiko Busa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 16, 22
)
 
Yūsa Masuda (eps 2-3) 
Yusuke Suzuki (eps 1, 5, 9, 11) 
Yuuta Takanami (ep 7) 
In-Between Check:
Izumi Hara (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 19, 21, 23
)
 
Kin'ya Shibata (ep 7) 
Masao Yumoto (ep 17) 
Nosuzu Yasumoto (eps 1, 4)  (11 episodes
eps 6-24 even, 25
)
 
Takahiro Inoue (ep 2)  (eps 3, 13, 15) 
Insert Song Arrangement:
Hiroshi Ueno (Watashi☆LOVE na☆Otome!; eps 2, 9) 
Toshimichi Isoe (My White Ribbon; ep 9) 
Insert Song Composition:
Chiyomaru Shikura (My White Ribbon; ep 9) 
Halko Momoi (Watashi☆LOVE na☆Otome!; eps 2, 9) 
Insert Song Lyrics:
Chiyomaru Shikura (My White Ribbon; ep 9) 
Halko Momoi (Watashi☆LOVE na☆Otome!; eps 2, 9) 
Insert Song Performance: Affilia Saga East (Watashi☆LOVE na☆Otome!, My White Ribbon; eps 2, 9) 
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 22) 
Aki Nishizaki (eps 18, 23) 
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 19) 
Akiko Imano (ep 9) 
Akiko Kumata (ep 6) 
Asako Inayoshi (eps 3-4, 10, 18) 
Atsushi Aono (ep 13) 
Atsushi Ikariya (eps 16, 24) 
Atsushi Kashiwa (ep 19) 
Atsushi Okita (eps 3, 17) 
Aya Nagumo (ep 4)  (ep 10) 
Aya Yoshioka (ep 22) 
Ayano Ōwada (OP; eps 1-2)  (13 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 12-13, 16, 18-20, 23-25
)
 
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 15, 23) 
Eiichi Tominaga (ep 3) 
Emi Sakamoto (ep 4)  (eps 9, 17) 
Enishi Ōshima (OP; eps 1-2, 4)  (13 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11-14, 16-18, 20, 23-24
)
 
Etsuko Kawano (ep 25) 
Etsuko Mizoguchi (eps 15, 21) 
Hajime Mitsuda (ep 19) 
Hideaki Onishi (eps 5, 15-16) 
Hideyasu Okamoto (Studio Toy Box; eps 16, 21) 
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 18) 
Hiroki Abe (ep 7) 
Hiroki Ikeshita (Studio Toy Box; ep 21) 
Hiroko Yoshida (eps 16, 21) 
Hiromi Muranaka (eps 9, 16) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 15) 
Hiromi Shudō (eps 15-16) 
Hiroshi Hamasaki (5 episodes
eps 14, 19, 21, 23-24
)
 
Hiroshi Tabe (ep 22) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 3) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 4) 
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 6, 16) 
Hiroyuki Yoshii (OP; ep 4)  (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 22-23
)
 
Ikuo Yoshida (OP; eps 1-2)  (12 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 11, 15-16, 19-20, 23-25
)
 
Ikutomo Kimishima (ep 1)  (ep 18) 
Isago Hasegawa (ep 20) 
Itsuko Takeda (eps 19, 24) 
Kanako Ishizaki (ep 18) 
Kanji Wakabayashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 21
)
 
Kaori Urata (eps 1-2)  (13 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11-13, 15-18, 21-23, 25
)
 
Kaoru Hattori (eps 1-2, 4)  (12 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 12-13, 15-17, 19, 24-25
)
 
Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 5, 15, 19) 
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 2)  (eps 5, 11) 
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 6) 
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP; eps 1, 4)  (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 14, 16, 22-24
)
 
Kazuya Hirata (ep 20) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 1)  (ep 18) 
Keiichi Honda (ep 7) 
Keiko Ichihara (ep 9) 
Keisei Noguchi (eps 15-16) 
Keisuke Katayama (eps 3, 14, 17) 
Kenichi Takase (ep 8) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 16, 21) 
Kiyoshi Nochi (ep 5) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 7) 
Koichi Takai (ep 6) 
Koji Maruoka (Studio Toy Box; ep 21) 
Kouichi Motomura (ep 6) 
Kouji Hatta (ep 17) 
Kyuta Sakai (OP, ED; eps 2, 4)  (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 17, 24
)
 
Mai Watanabe (ep 25) 
Maki Aoki (ep 17) 
Maki Murakami (ep 9) 
Makiko Fujiwara (eps 10, 18, 23) 
Makiko Uemura (eps 9, 14) 
Makoto Matsui (ep 7) 
Makoto Nakata (eps 11, 19) 
Manabu Imura (eps 10, 18, 23) 
Mariko Iwazaki (11 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 11-13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Masahiko Matsuo (eps 13, 17) 
Masahiko Nakata (ep 1)  (eps 13, 22) 
Masahiko Sasaki (ep 4)  (eps 9, 13) 
Masahiro Kase (ep 15) 
Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 16) 
Masanao Bessho (ep 6) 
Masaru Hyodo (eps 3, 8) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 19) 
Masateru Inada (ep 7) 
Masato Numazu (ep 17) 
Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 15) 
Masumi Hoshino (ep 4) 
Maya Uenishi (ep 16) 
Mayu Fujimoto (ep 4) 
Mayumi Hidaka (Studio Toy Box; ep 21) 
Mie Ōishi (eps 5, 11, 19) 
Mika Tomiya (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8, 10, 12-13, 15, 17, 20
)
 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 15) 
Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 10) 
Naoki Mishiba (ep 22) 
Naoki Suehiro (ep 16) 
Naoko Takeichi (eps 1-2, 4)  (12 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 11-12, 15-17, 20, 23, 25
)
 
Natsumi Hattori (eps 2, 4)  (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9-10, 12-13, 15, 17, 19
)
 
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 7) 
Nobuhiro Arai (eps 3, 8, 17) 
Nobuhiro Mutō (7 episodes
eps 8, 14-15, 20-21, 24-25
)
 
Nobuhiro Okazaki (Studio Toy Box; eps 16, 21) 
Reiko Fujita (Studio Toy Box; ep 21) 
Rie Omori (ep 7) 
Rito Tominaga (ep 9) 
Rui Kondou (ep 15) 
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 19) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (OP; eps 2, 4)  (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-14 even, 18, 20, 23-24
)
 
Ryota Itoh (ep 10) 
Ryouichi Kaida (ep 25) 
Sei Komatsubara (ep 10) 
Shigeyuki Koresawa (ep 24) 
Shin Matsunaga (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 11-13, 15-17, 19-20, 23-25
)
 
Shinji Ochi (eps 18, 23) 
Shiro Shibata (eps 3, 19) 
Takahiro Kuroishi (ep 8) 
Takanori Suzuki (ep 11) 
Takashi Igari (eps 13, 17, 24) 
Takashi Muratani (ep 4)  (eps 16, 18) 
Takashi Tsuda (ep 16) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 4)  (ep 13) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 16) 
Takeshi Ninomiya (OP; eps 1, 4)  (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 18, 20, 23
)
 
Tamotsu Ikeda (eps 8, 14, 22) 
Taro Ikegami (OP; ep 1)  (10 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12, 15, 17, 20-24
)
 
Tatsuki Kanezaki (ep 22) 
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 20) 
Tensho Sato (ep 1)  (5 episodes
eps 3, 17, 20, 23, 25
)
 
Teruyo Katō (ep 22) 
Tomoshige Inayoshi (eps 10, 18) 
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 11) 
Toshihiko Araki (ep 13) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 4) 
Tsuyoshi Kawada (6 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Yasuhiro Ueno (ep 7) 
Yasuko Tada (ep 25) 
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (ep 1)  (eps 6, 13) 
Yoshiya Yamamoto (Studio Toy Box; ep 21) 
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 17, 22) 
Yousuke Okuda (ep 23) 
Yū Aoki (4 episodes
eps 15, 20, 23, 25
)
 
Yuji Nakao (ep 7) 
Yūji Wada (eps 17, 22) 
Yūkei Yamada (ep 25) 
Yuki Chika (ep 2)  (eps 9, 11) 
Yuki Nishioka (ep 16) 
Yukihide Oku (Studio Toy Box; ep 21) 
Yukihiko Miwa (ep 22) 
Monitor Work:
Chie Katō (ep 25) 
Jin Heui Kim (eps 1-24) 
Jun Fukushi (eps 1-24) 
Music producer: Takafumi Kanetani 
Original Future Gadget Design: SH@RP 
Photography:
Akito Nomiya (T2 Studio; ep 25) 
Asako Suzuki (T2 Studio; eps 13-24) 
Keisuke Nakamura (T2 Studio) 
Kotaro Beppu (T2 Studio; eps 5-24) 
Kouji Takahashi (T2 Studio; eps 1-24) 
Nozomi Shitara (T2 Studio; eps 1-24) 
Shinobu Ohata (T2 Studio) 
Tomoyuki Shiokawa (T2 Studio) 
Yōsuke Matsuzawa (T2 Studio; eps 20-24) 
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio) 
Yuma Akasu (T2 Studio; ep 25) 
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Eguchi (ep 6) 
Daisuke Tsuchida (ep 9) 
Hiroki Matsuzaki (eps 15, 20) 
Keisuke Fukunaga (eps 1, 4)  (4 episodes
eps 10, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Kenshou Onizu (ep 7) 
Kosuke Miki (eps 14, 17, 22) 
Masahiro Matsumoto (ep 2)  (6 episodes
eps 5, 11-12, 15, 19, 24
)
 
Ryunosuke Sakata (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 21, 25
)
 
Shin'ichirō Katō (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 17
)
 
Takahiro Kawakoshi (eps 16, 23) 
Teppei Ishino (ep 7) 
Production Desk:
Kouki Yoshikawa (eps 1-24) 
Masahiro Matsumoto (ep 25) 
Scenario Supervision: Tatsuya Matsubara 
Scenario Supervisor: Naotaka Hayashi 
Setting Production: Takahiro Kawakoshi (eps 1-24) 
Sound Editor:
Nana Komoda (eps 12-22, 25) 
Tamayo Kawaguchi (eps 1-11, 23-24) 
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki (Anime Sound Production) 
Sound Mixing: Takayuki Yamaguchi 
Sound Production Manager: Atsushi Nagashima 
Special Effects: Yukiko Kakita 
Supervision:
Chiyomaru Shikura 
Tarou Deji 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Tatsushi Hayashi (ED) 
Toshimichi Isoe (OP)  (ED2-3) 
Theme Song Composition:
Chiyomaru Shikura (OP)  (ED2) 
Tatsushi Hayashi (ED) 
Yoshihiko Suda (ED3) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akiko Hashizume (ED) 
Chiyomaru Shikura 
Junya Urushino (ED3) 
Theme Song Performance:
Kanako Itou (OP)  (ED2-3) 
Yui Sakakibara (ED) 
Video Editing:
Jin Hon'ami (Sony PCL; eps 1-13) 
Migaku Takagi (Sony PCL) 
Tsuneyasu Hisajima (SONY PCL; eps 14-25) 
Website Production: Tomokazu Shirakawa 
Asami Imai as Kurisu Makise 
Mamoru Miyano as Rintarō Okabe 

Ayano Yamamoto as Nae Tennōji(ep 25)  (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 13, 20, 24
)
 
Halko Momoi as Faris Nyannyan 
Kana Hanazawa as Mayuri Shiina 
Masaki Terasoma as Yūgo Tennōji(ep 25)  (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 11, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Saori Goto as Moeka Kiryū 
Tomokazu Seki as Itaru Hashida 
Yu Kobayashi as Ruka Urushibara 
Yukari Tamura as Suzuha Amane 

Daiki Soeda as Fan B(ep 4) 
Hiroko Ushida as Clerk(6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 11, 14, 18
)
 
Hiroshi Tsuchida as John Titor(eps 2-4, 7) 
Ikumi Hayama as Maid(ep 2) 
Iori Nomizu as Maid(ep 9) 
Izumi Sawada as Apartment resident(ep 19) 
Junya Enoki as Emcee(ep 25) 
Katsuichi Suzuki as National Government Investigator(ep 25) 
Katsunori Kobayashi as Announcer(4 episodes
eps 12, 14, 23-24
)
 
Kensuke Kubota as Viral Attackers(ep 17) 
Kōji Takeda as
Attendant(ep 2) 
Viral Attackers(ep 17) 
Kōzō Hachisuga as
Fan C(ep 4) 
Rounder(ep 13) 
Mai Hirano as Boy(eps 13-14) 
Manabu Sakamaki as Stallkeeper(eps 15-16) 
Mariko Honda as Maid(eps 17-18) 
Masaaki Itatori as Rounder(eps 12-13) 
Minoru Shiraishi as 4°C(ep 17) 
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Eisuke Urushibara(ep 4) 
Mitsuru Ogata as Dr. Nakabachi(eps 1, 23-24) 
Naoki Koshida as Policeman(ep 15) 
Naoko Sakakibara as Information broadcast(eps 1, 23-24) 
Shinya Fukumatsu as Butler(ep 9) 
Shohei Yamaguchi as Police officer(ep 19) 
Taira Kikumoto as Yukitaka Akiha(eps 9, 17) 
Takahito Soda as
Rounder(eps 13-14) 
Station announcement(ep 20) 
Takayuki Saitou as
Customer A(ep 1) 
Fan A(ep 4) 
Man(ep 20) 
Rounder(eps 13-14) 
Takuya Sato as
Announcer(ep 16) 
Customer B(ep 1) 
Reporter(ep 6) 
Toa Yukinari as Mother(eps 13-14) 
Youhei Oobayashi as Company employee(ep 19) 
Yukiko Aiba as Maid(ep 17) 
Yukiko Mizuno as Announcement(ep 16) 
Yuuki Ono as Viral Attackers(ep 17) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Kyushu Animation (ep 7) 
Mouse (ep 7) 
Seigasha (ep 7) 
TNK (ep 7) 
2nd Key Animation Cooperation:
AI (ep 15) 
Rising Force (ep 15) 
Studio Toy Box (ep 21) 
Wish (ep 18) 
3DCGI Cooperation: MADBOX 
Animation Cooperation: Asahi Production (ep 7) 
Animation Production: WHITE FOX 
Background Art:
Bamboo (ep 18) 
Big Owl (ep 19) 
Headworks (eps 22-23) 
Kusanagi (eps 17, 25) 
Madhouse Studios (5 episodes
eps 10-12, 20, 24
)
 
Studio Easter (eps 1-17, 19-24) 
Studio TENJIN (ep 16) 
TOWER CRANE (ep 21) 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2011-05-06) 
Chiba TV (2011-04-06) 
Sun TV (2011-04-05) 
Tokyo MX TV (2011-04-07) 
TV Aichi (2011-04-06) 
TV Kanagawa (2011-04-09) 
TV Saitama (2011-04-05) 
Finish Animation:
Animation Time (ep 25) 
Bird (ep 25) 
Wish (eps 1-6, 8-25) 
Finish Animation Cooperation:
AIC Takarazuka (ep 9) 
Animation Time (9 episodes
eps 5-6, 10-13, 15, 18, 22
)
 
Anitus Kōbe (eps 15, 19-20) 
Arc Creation (eps 14, 21) 
Bird (ep 19) 
DEFA (eps 8, 14, 24) 
Eagle Nest (eps 5, 8-9, 13) 
Jinbun (ep 7) 
Studio Ad (ep 16) 
Studio Elle (ep 6) 
Studio Gimlet (5 episodes
eps 11, 16, 21, 23-24
)
 
Studio OZ (eps 10, 23) 
T2 Studio (ep 18) 
Taikan Anime Kabushiki Kaisha (ep 17) 
Wish (ep 7) 
Xuyang Animation (ep 7) 
In-Between Animation:
Taikan Anime Kabushiki Kaisha (ep 25) 
WHITE FOX (ep 25) 
Wish (ep 25) 
In-Between Animation Cooperation:
Anime R (ep 5) 
Anitus Kōbe (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13, 15, 18, 21
)
 
Asahi Production (ep 7) 
GAINAX (eps 5, 9) 
Jinbun (ep 7) 
Mouse (ep 7) 
Studio Pastoral (ep 11) 
Sunrise (ep 6) 
Taikan Anime Kabushiki Kaisha (eps 6, 8, 10-24) 
union CHO (eps 8, 10) 
Wish (ep 1)  (eps 2-24) 
Xuyang Animation (ep 7) 
Internet Streaming: Niconico (2011-04-07) 
Key Animation: Studio Toy Box (ep 21) 
Original Creator:
5pb. 
Nitroplus 
Photography: T2 Studio 
Publicity: Joymax 
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Colleen Clinkenbeard 
Script:
J. Michael Tatum 
Patrick Seitz (ep 3)  (11 episodes
eps 5, 7-11, 13, 15-16, 19-20
)
 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Stephen Hoff 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Blu-Ray Authoring:
John Andreas 
Matthew O'Hara 
Trace Furniss 
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez 
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Austin Black 
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Todd Blankenship 
Blu-Ray Producer:
Clarine Harp 
Susie Nixon 
Commentary:
Colleen Clinkenbeard (ep 24) 
J. Michael Tatum (ep 12) 
Jessica Cavanagh (ep 19) 
John Burgmeier (ep 12) 
Nathanael Harrison (ep 24) 
Patrick Seitz (ep 19) 
Stephen Hoff (ep 24) 
Trina Nishimura (ep 1) 
Tyson Rinehart (ep 1) 
DVD Compression: Duncan Yan 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia 
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky 
DVD Producer:
Clarine Harp 
Susie Nixon 
DVDCompression: Jacob Martin 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin 
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard 
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison 
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse 
Josh Tyler 
Robert Bell 
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson 
Jason Weems 
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp 
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara 
J. Michael Tatum as Rintaro Okabe 
Trina Nishimura as Kurisu Makise 

Brina Palencia as Nae Tennoji 
Cherami Leigh as Suzuha Amane 
Christopher R. Sabat as Yugo "Braun" Tennoji 
Jackie Ross as Mayuri Shiina 
Jad Saxton as Faris Nyannyan 
Jessica Cavanagh as Moeka Kiryu 
Lindsay Seidel as Ruka Urushibara 
Tyson Rinehart as Itaru "Daru" Hashida 

Akron Watson as Street Vendor(eps 15-16) 
Alexis Tipton as
Boy(eps 13-14) 
PA Announcement(ep 16) 
Apphia Yu as Maid(eps 2, 18) 
Christopher Bevins as Immigration Official(ep 25) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Employee(6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 11, 14, 18
)
 
Cynthia Cranz as Mother(eps 13-14) 
David Trosko as Rounder(ep 13) 
Eric Vale as Yukitaka Akiha(eps 9, 17) 
Ian Sinclair as
4(ep 17) 
Rounder(eps 12-13) 
Jason Liebrecht as Announcer(4 episodes
eps 12, 14, 23-24
)
 
John Burgmeier as
Announcer(eps 23-24) 
Rounder(ep 13) 
Juli Erickson as Apartment Resident(ep 19) 
Kent Williams as Dr. Nakabachi 
Leah Clark as Announcement(eps 23-24) 
Micah Solusod as Host(ep 25) 
Montgomery Sutton as
Man 2A(ep 2) 
Reporter(ep 6) 
Patrick Seitz as John Titor(eps 2-4, 7) 
Robert McCollum as Eisuke Urushibara(ep 4) 
Scott Freeman as
Announcer(ep 16) 
Rounder(ep 13) 

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Manga Entertainment (UK) 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Italian cast
Italian staff
(none)
David Chevalier as Rintarō Okabe 
Rachele Paolelli as Kurisu Makise 

Emanuela Ionica as Faris Nyannyan 
Eva Padoan as Mayuri Shiina 
Giulia Tarquini as Ruka Urushibara 
Laura Lenghi as Moeka Kiryū 
Paolo Vivio as Itaru Hashida 
Roberto Draghetti as Yūgo Tennōji(11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 11, 16, 20, 24-25
)
 
Valentina Favazza as Suzuha Amane 
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit 
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Peppermint Anime 
Dubbing: Metz-Neun Synchron 
German cast
Peter Lehn as Rintarō Okabe 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd. 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology