Deadman Wonderland (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Deadman Wonderland (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Deadman Wonderland (OAV) (prequel)

Alternative title:
デッドマン・ワンダーランド (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Ganta Igarashi has been convicted of a crime that he hasn't committed, and sent to a new, privately owned and operated prison, where the inmates are the main attraction in a modern day twist to the gladiatorial coliseums of ancient times. Throw in a healthy dose of weird little girl, some new-found super powers, and a little conspiracy theory, and you have Deadman Wonderland.
User Ratings: 1822 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 151 votes (sub:117, dub:30, raw:1, others:3
1 Persian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 410 votes (sub:324, dub:70, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:13
8 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 506 votes (sub:382, dub:106, edit.dub:3, raw:1, others:14
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Czech subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 404 votes (sub:283, dub:98, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:20
7 Spanish subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Turkish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 178 votes (sub:130, dub:42, ?:1, Eng:1, others:4
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 73 votes (sub:54, dub:18, edit.dub:1)
 Not really good: 33 votes (sub:20, dub:10, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 36 votes (sub:32, dub:4)
 Bad: 20 votes (sub:18, dub:2)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 3297 users, rank: #283 (of 6067)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.572 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6894, rank: #1089 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 7.441 (Good+), rank: #1185 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.53 / seen some: 7.46 / won't finish: 3.70)
Bayesian estimate: 7.442 (Good+), rank: #987 (of 4612)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2011-04-16 to 2011-07-02
Opening Theme:
"One Reason" by fade
Ending Theme:
"Shiny Shiny" by NIRGILIS
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Funimation panel (Jul 28, 2012)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 21, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Deadman Wonderland - Complete Series [Anime Classics] (BD+DVD) 2014-07-15 (from $19.62)
DVD (Region 1)
    Deadman Wonderland - Complete Series [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2012-10-09 (from $37.42)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Koichi Hatsumi
Series Composition: Yasuyuki Muto
Script:
Yasuyuki Muto (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Koichi Hatsumi (ED; eps 1, 12)
Mitsuko Kase (eps 10, 12)
Ryuichi Kimura (ep 9)
Sachiko Kanemiya (ep 4)
Sayo Aoi (ep 6)
Tomomi Mochizuki (ep 8)
You Satou (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 11)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 12)
Masato Jinbo (ep 7)
Ryuichi Kimura (eps 1, 9)
Sayo Aoi (ep 6)
Shishō Igarashi (eps 2, 8, 12)
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 3, 10)
You Satou (ep 5)
Unit Director: Koichi Hatsumi (OP, ED)
Music: NARASAKI
Original creator:
Jinsei Kataoka
Kazuma Kondou
Character Design: Masaki Yamada
Art Director: Michie Watanabe
Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 12)
Baek Sung Chan (ep 4)
Hirokazu Kojima (OP; ep 1)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 11)
Keiichirou Matsui (eps 2, 8)
Koudai Iwata (ep 7)
Kumiko Takayanagi (eps 8, 12)
Masaki Hyuga (eps 3, 10)
Masako Matsumoto (ep 6)
Michio Satô (eps 6, 11)
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 5, 11)
Sayo Aoi (eps 5, 9)
Sho Yamamoto (eps 6, 9)
Shūhei Arita (ep 12)
Shuichi Kitayama (ep 7)
You Satou (eps 5, 9)
Yuka Koiso (eps 5, 8, 12)
Mechanical design: Takayuki Yanase
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Takeshi Katsurayama
2nd Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (ep 4)
Aki Hayashi (ep 11)
Aki Kobayashi (ep 1)
Akira Kinoshita (eps 9, 12)
Bomin Kim (ep 12)
Chie Kinoshita (ep 11)
Chie Nakao (ep 7)
Chie Tanaka (eps 1-2, 6, 11)
Chinami Kudou (ep 12)
Choi Soon Youl (ep 4)
Daisuke Mataga (ep 12)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 8-9, 12)
Eum Yu Jung (ep 4)
Fujio Inose (ep 12)
Hiroe Sawada (ep 3)
Hiroe Suzuki (ep 11)
Hiromi Takasaka (ep 9)
Hiroshi Kohara (eps 9, 12)
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 7, 12)
Hisa Ōhashi (ep 1)
Izumi Kondō (ep 3)
Kaori Ishii (ep 10)
Katanao Akai (eps 9-10)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 7)
Keiko Kitayama (eps 2, 8, 12)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 12)
Maki Ando (eps 1, 6, 12)
Manami Ito (eps 6, 9, 12)
Mari Asada (ep 12)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 11-12)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 12)
Masami Yamauchi (eps 7, 11)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 8-9, 12)
Miho Nagisa (ep 11)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 6)
Rie Ikegami (ep 6)
Rina Takenawa (eps 3, 10)
Ryō Iwasaki (eps 11-12)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 9, 12)
Saki Tanaka (ep 11)
Shogo Morishita (ep 9)
Taeko Igo (ep 1)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 11)
Takuma Iino (ep 8)
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 12)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 8)
Tomoko Kumada (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 1)
Uo Ogidate (ep 3)
Wataru Chihara (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Ueno (ep 6)
Yu Seon Kim (ep 4)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 12)
Yumiko Totsu (eps 8, 11)
Animation: Koichi Hatsumi (ED)
Art Setting Assistance: Akio Shimada (Studio Pablo)
Assistant Animation Checker: Shoko Kushibiki
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 9)
Ayumu Kotake (ep 1)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (eps 1, 8)
Daisuke Niitsuma (eps 8-9, 12)
Fujio Inose (ep 2)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 12)
Kiko Morifuji (eps 1, 8)
Koudai Iwata (ep 9)
Kumiko Takayanagi (ep 9)
Masami Kobayashi (ep 1)
Motoki Yagi (ep 12)
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 7-8)
Sayo Aoi (eps 1, 7)
Shinichi Machida (ep 1)
Shinpei Kamada (ep 12)
Sho Yamamoto (eps 2, 7)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 12)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (eps 7, 11)
You Satou (ep 7)
Yuka Koiso (eps 1, 9)
Assistant Episode Director:
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 12)
Noriaki Akitaya (ep 12)
Assistant producer:
Rie Ogura
Sadahiko Tominaga
Color Check:
Chiharu Shirasaki (assistance)
Masato Takagi (assistance)
Masayuki Kusaka (assistance)
Sakiko Teguramori (assistance)
Yukie Nakajima (assistance)
Yuko Kanemaru (assistance)
Color design: Yuuko Saitou
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Effect Animation Director: Shūhei Arita
Effect Design: Shūhei Arita
Finish Check:
Koji Ueno (Studio Gash)
Taeko Mizuno
Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash)
Yuka Nakamura (Studio Gash)
Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash)
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 3)
Akane Umezu (ep 9)
Aki Hayashi (eps 1, 9, 12)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 6)
Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 10)
Akira Sato (ep 1)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (OP; eps 2, 11)
Atsushi Saito (ep 6)
Baek Sung Chan (ep 4)
Chikai Okado (eps 3, 10)
Chinami Kudou (ep 3)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (OP; ep 6)
Dai Imaoka (ep 2)
Daisuke Agata (eps 6, 11)
Daisuke Niinuma (OP; eps 7-8)
Daisuke Niitsuma (ep 8)
Eiji Abiko (OP; eps 2, 7, 9)
Eiji Komatsu (OP; eps 2, 12)
Eimi Hirano (ep 2)
Eizo Kawada (eps 5, 9)
Fujio Inose (ep 2)
Fuminori Tsukita (eps 3, 10)
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 8)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 3, 10)
Hideaki Aizawa (ep 9)
Hideo Maru (eps 7, 11)
Hideo Nakamura (eps 3, 10)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 1)
Hiroki Moritomo (eps 3, 10)
Hiroki Saito (ep 3)
Hiroki Tokuda (eps 8-9, 12)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 8)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 5)
Hyun Gun Jang (ep 4)
Jae Seon Heo (ep 4)
Jeong Yu Kim (ep 4)
Jong Dong Mun (ep 4)
Jun Fujiwara (ep 2)
Kana Miyai (ep 3)
Kanta Suzuki (eps 5, 12)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 6, 9, 11)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 9)
Kazuki Takemi (ep 8)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 5)
Kazumi Ono (ep 1)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 6, 11)
Keiichirou Matsui (eps 1, 12)
Keiko Nagamine (ep 10)
Keisuke Katayama (ep 8)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 7)
Kenichi Takase (ep 1)
Kenji Nishikawa (eps 2, 9)
Kiko Morifuji (OP; ep 2)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 8)
Koichiro Ueda (OP; ep 5)
Koudai Iwata (ep 12)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 1)
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 1, 8)
Kouji Komurakata (ep 12)
Kumiko Takayanagi (eps 5, 8)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 9)
Machi Ichihara (eps 3, 10)
Manabu Nii (ep 9)
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 1, 12)
Mariko Aoki (eps 11-12)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 7, 9)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 2, 7)
Masahiko Ohkura (eps 2, 12)
Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 9)
Masaki Takasaka (ep 6)
Masako Matsumoto (ep 6)
Masami Kobayashi (ep 2)
Masami Ota (eps 3, 10)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 8)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 10)
Maya Uenishi (ep 9)
Megumi Fukuda (ep 2)
Megumi Satou (ep 3)
Megumi Yamazaki (ep 9)
Michael Tanaka (eps 2, 8)
Michinori Shiga (eps 7, 9)
Minoru Kibata (ep 6)
Mitsuhiro Mori (ep 10)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 3, 8, 10)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 8)
Motoki Yagi (eps 7, 9, 11)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 8)
Naoko Ozawa (eps 3, 10)
Naoto Abe (OP; eps 2, 11)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 9)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 6, 11)
Noriko Ozeki (eps 6, 12)
Noriko Yamashita (ep 2)
Nozomu Abe (ep 11)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 12)
Reika Hoshino (ep 3)
Rie Arakawa (ep 6)
Rina Takenawa (ep 10)
Ryo Haga (eps 2, 9)
Ryō Iwasaki (ep 9)
Ryo Tanaka (eps 2, 12)
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 2, 7)
Ryun Suk Heo (ep 4)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 7)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 7)
Satomi Miyazaki (eps 3, 10)
Satoru Iida (ep 6)
Sawako Miyamoto (ep 1)
Sayaka Ikeda (eps 6, 11)
Sayo Aoi (eps 6-7, 9)
Shigeki Sunada (eps 5, 12)
Shin'ya Nakamura (ep 8)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 7)
Shinichi Machida (ep 1)
Shinichi Toda (ep 3)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 3)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 10)
Sho Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9, 12
)

Shogo Morishita (ep 2)
Shota Ibata (eps 2, 12)
Shouko Nishigaki (eps 1, 11)
Shūhei Arita (ep 8)
Shuichi Kitayama (ep 7)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 4)
Soon An Jung (ep 4)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 7)
Takaaki Wada (eps 5, 7, 12)
Takafumi Hori (ep 5)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 5)
Takanori Yao (ep 1)
Takao Ozone (ep 6)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 2, 12)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 10)
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 1)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 8)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (eps 2, 8, 12)
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 6, 11)
Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 5, 12)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 5)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 9)
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 12)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 6)
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 9)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 3)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (eps 1, 6)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 8)
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Sugano (eps 6, 11)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 5)
You Satou (OP; eps 5, 8-9)
Young Il Kim (ep 4)
Yui Matsumoto (ep 3)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 5)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 2)
Yuji Shibata (eps 2, 5)
Yuka Koiso (eps 1-2, 5)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 3)
Yuko Fujii (ep 10)
Yūko Hineno (ep 10)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 5)
Yumiko Totsu (ep 12)
Yuuki Hara (eps 5, 8)
Yuuko Sotake (ep 1)
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda
Planning Assistant: Yoshinori Kenno
Production Advancement:
Hiroaki Hoshino (ep 10)
Hiroaki Takahashi (eps 5, 12)
Mitsutoshi Murakami (eps 2, 9)
Shingo Maeda (ep 8)
Takayuki Horizoe (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yasunari Muraoka (eps 3, 10)
Yu Yabuuchi (ep 7)
Yun Hyung Jo (ep 4)
Prop Design: Daisuke Niitsuma
Theme Song Performance:
fade (OP)
NIRGILIS (ED)
Kana Hanazawa as Shiro
Romi Park as Ganta Igarashi

Iori Nomizu as Minatsuki Takami
Junichi Suwabe as Tamaki Tsunenaga
Masayuki Katou as Kiyomasa Senji/Crow
Mina as Rei Takashima
Takako Honda as Chief Makina
Yuuki Kaji as Yo Takami

Akira Harada as Masu(ep 6)
Chika Horikawa as Kasuga Kyouko
Daisuke Ono as Nagi Kengamine
Hiroshi Naka as Hagire Rinichirō
Jun Fukuyama as Rokuro Bundō
Kenji Sugimura as Mimi's Father
Kumiko Itou as Karako Koshio
Megumi Takamoto as Mimi(ep 1)
Misato as Announcer
Miyuki Sawashiro as Toto Sakigami
Natsumi Takamori as Hibana Daida
Saeko Zōgō as Harumi
Shōhei Kajikawa as
Chan
Yamakatsu(ep 1)
Takeshi Maruyama as Kazumasa Kouzuji
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Higashi Genkaku
Yuka Saitou as En
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Manglobe
Music Production: AMG MUSIC
Production Assistance:
Artland (eps 3, 10)
union CHO (ep 4)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Joel McDonald
Script:
J. Michael Tatum
Patrick Seitz (eps 3-9 odd, 10)
Translation:
Angela Liu
Matt Del Giudice
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kevin Leasure
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Commentary:
Aaron Dismuke (ep 6)
Greg Ayres (eps 7, 12)
Joel McDonald (ep 7)
Leah Clark (eps 6-7)
Monica Rial (eps 7, 12)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Greg Ayres as Ganta Igarashi
Monica Rial as Shiro

Aaron Dismuke as You Takami
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Chief Makina
Eric Vale as Tamaki Tsunenaga
J. Michael Tatum as Nagi Kengamine
Jamie Marchi as Karako Koshio
Jason Douglas as Azuma Genkaku
Leah Clark as Minatsuki Takami
Lydia Mackay as Rei Takashima
Patrick Seitz as Senji Kiyomasa

Apphia Yu as En(ep 5)
Austin Tindle as Wakabayashi
Callie McHalen as Harumi
Charles Campbell as Ekishi(ep 12)
Chris Cason as Koumoto
David Goodwin as Matayoshi
David Trosko as Rokuro Bundo
Greg Dulcie as Aohi
Juli Erickson as Miyako
Keith Kubal as Masu(ep 6)
Lee Murphy as Kazumasa Kouzuji
Lindsay Seidel as Mimi(ep 1)
Mary Morgan as Kasuga Kyouko
Micah Solusod as
Chan(ep 5)
Yamakatsu
Newton Pittman as Kosugi
R Bruce Elliott as Hagire Rinichiro(eps 6-7)
Robert McCollum as Carnival Corpse Announcer(eps 5-6)
Ryan Reynolds as Toto Sakigami
Scott Freeman as Ueshima
Staci Moon as You Takami(Child)
Terri Doty as Ohara
Tia Ballard as Hibana Daida
Trina Nishimura as Ganta Igarashi(Child)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Anime News Network
Anime on Demand (UK)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
YouTube
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife
Distributor: Dybex
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: PopCorn TV
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Ilena Gwisdalla as Karako Koshio
Nils Dienemann as Wakabayashi
German companies
Distributor: Nipponart
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology