Deadman Wonderland (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
デッドマン・ワンダーランド (Japanese) 
Genres: action , drama , horror , supernatural , thriller 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Plot Summary: Ganta Igarashi has been convicted of a crime that he hasn't committed, and sent to a new, privately owned and operated prison, where the inmates are the main attraction in a modern day twist to the gladiatorial coliseums of ancient times. Throw in a healthy dose of weird little girl, some new-found super powers, and a little conspiracy theory, and you have Deadman Wonderland. 
User Ratings: 1969 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 157 votes (sub:119, dub:34, raw:1, others:3
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Persian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 425 votes (sub:328, dub:80, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:14
8 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 547 votes (sub:407, dub:121, edit.dub:3, raw:1, others:15
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Czech subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 454 votes (sub:310, dub:120, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:21
7 Spanish subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Turkish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 191 votes (sub:135, dub:49, ?:1, Eng:1, others:5
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 84 votes (sub:62, dub:20, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Not really good: 39 votes (sub:23, dub:13, ?:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 41 votes (sub:33, dub:8)
 Bad: 20 votes (sub:18, dub:2)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 3540 users, rank: #265 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.537 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6824, rank: #1187 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.411 (Good+), rank: #1297 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.49 / seen some: 7.47 / won't finish: 3.78)
Bayesian estimate: 7.412 (Good+), rank: #1096 (of 4685)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2011-04-16 to 2011-07-02 
Opening Theme:
"One Reason" by fade 
Ending Theme:
"Shiny Shiny" by NIRGILIS 
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Funimation panel (Jul 28, 2012)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 21, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Deadman Wonderland - Complete Series [Anime Classics] (BD+DVD) 2014-07-15 (from $17.47)
DVD (Region 1)
    Deadman Wonderland - Complete Series [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2012-10-09

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Koichi Hatsumi 
Series Composition: Yasuyuki Muto 
Script:
Yasuyuki Muto (eps 1-12)  (eps 1-3)  (ep 11) 
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 2-3, 7, 11) 
Koichi Hatsumi (ED; ep 1)  (ep 12) 
Mitsuko Kase (eps 10, 12) 
Ryuichi Kimura (ep 9) 
Sachiko Kanemiya (ep 4) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 6) 
Tomomi Mochizuki (ep 8) 
You Satou (ep 5) 
Episode Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 11) 
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 12) 
Masato Jinbo (ep 7) 
Ryuichi Kimura (ep 1)  (ep 9) 
Sayo Aoi (ep 6) 
Shishō Igarashi (ep 2)  (eps 8, 12) 
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 4) 
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 3)  (ep 10) 
You Satou (ep 5) 
Unit Director: Koichi Hatsumi (OP, ED) 
Music: NARASAKI 
Original creator:
Jinsei Kataoka 
Kazuma Kondou 
Character Design: Masaki Yamada 
Art Director: Michie Watanabe 
Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 12) 
Baek Sung Chan (ep 4) 
Hirokazu Kojima (OP; ep 1) 
Hironori Tanaka (ep 11) 
Keiichirou Matsui (ep 2)  (ep 8) 
Koudai Iwata (ep 7) 
Kumiko Takayanagi (eps 8, 12) 
Masaki Hyuga (ep 3)  (ep 10) 
Masako Matsumoto (ep 6) 
Michio Satô (ep 6)  (ep 11) 
Ryōta Furukawa (ep 5)  (ep 11) 
Sayo Aoi (eps 5, 9) 
Sho Yamamoto (eps 6, 9) 
Shūhei Arita (ep 12) 
Shuichi Kitayama (ep 7) 
You Satou (eps 5, 9) 
Yuka Koiso (eps 5, 8, 12) 
Mechanical design: Takayuki Yanase 
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami 
Director of Photography: Takeshi Katsurayama 
2nd Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (ep 4) 
Aki Hayashi (ep 11) 
Aki Kobayashi (ep 1) 
Akira Kinoshita (eps 9, 12) 
Bomin Kim (ep 12) 
Chie Kinoshita (ep 11) 
Chie Nakao (ep 7) 
Chie Tanaka (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Chinami Kudou (ep 12) 
Choi Soon Youl (ep 4) 
Daisuke Mataga (ep 12) 
Emiko Kataoka (eps 8-9, 12) 
Eum Yu Jung (ep 4) 
Fujio Inose (ep 12) 
Hiroe Sawada (ep 3) 
Hiroe Suzuki (ep 11) 
Hiromi Takasaka (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Kohara (eps 9, 12) 
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 7, 12) 
Hisa Ōhashi (ep 1) 
Izumi Kondō (ep 3) 
Kaori Ishii (ep 10) 
Katanao Akai (eps 9-10) 
Kazuko Shibata (ep 7) 
Keiko Kitayama (eps 2, 8, 12) 
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 12) 
Maki Ando (eps 1, 6, 12) 
Manami Ito (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Mari Asada (ep 12) 
Mariko Sasaki (eps 11-12) 
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 12) 
Masami Yamauchi (eps 7, 11) 
Michio Hasegawa (eps 8-9, 12) 
Miho Nagisa (ep 11) 
Naoki Hiramura (ep 6) 
Rie Ikegami (ep 6) 
Rina Takenawa (eps 3, 10) 
Ryō Iwasaki (eps 11-12) 
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 9, 12) 
Saki Tanaka (ep 11) 
Shogo Morishita (ep 9) 
Taeko Igo (ep 1) 
Takahiro Sakai (ep 11) 
Takuma Iino (ep 8) 
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 12) 
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 8) 
Tomoko Kumada (ep 6) 
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 1) 
Uo Ogidate (ep 3) 
Wataru Chihara (ep 3) 
Yasuhiro Ueno (ep 6) 
Yu Seon Kim (ep 4) 
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 12) 
Yumiko Totsu (eps 8, 11) 
3D CG:
Takuto Hirose (SANZIGEN) 
Yoko Inoue (SANZIGEN) 
Animation: Koichi Hatsumi (ED) 
Art Setting Assistance: Akio Shimada (Studio Pablo) 
Assistant Animation Checker: Shoko Kushibiki 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 9) 
Ayumu Kotake (ep 1) 
Chiyoko Sakamoto (eps 1, 8) 
Daisuke Niitsuma (eps 8-9, 12) 
Fujio Inose (ep 2) 
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 12) 
Kiko Morifuji (eps 1, 8) 
Koudai Iwata (ep 9) 
Kumiko Takayanagi (ep 9) 
Masami Kobayashi (ep 1) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 12) 
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 7-8) 
Sayo Aoi (eps 1, 7) 
Shinichi Machida (ep 1) 
Shinpei Kamada (ep 12) 
Sho Yamamoto (eps 2, 7) 
Tatsuya Miki (ep 12) 
Yōko Kutsuzawa (eps 7, 11) 
You Satou (ep 7) 
Yuka Koiso (eps 1, 9) 
Assistant Character Design:
Hirokazu Kojima 
Keiichirou Matsui 
You Satou 
Yukihiro Iwata 
Assistant Episode Director:
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 12) 
Noriaki Akitaya (ep 12) 
Assistant producer:
Rie Ogura 
Sadahiko Tominaga 
Background Art:
Aimi Kodama (GREEN) 
Atsushi Shimizu (GREEN) 
Ayami Yoshida (GREEN) 
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN) 
Eriko Naitō (GREEN) 
Hiromi Kamiyama (GREEN) 
Keiji Ueda (GREEN) 
Makoto Ujiie (GREEN) 
Mayumi Abe (GREEN) 
Mika Nakajima (GREEN) 
Tatsuya Haibara (GREEN) 
Tengen Shinohara (GREEN) 
Yū Takai (GREEN) 
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN) 
Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN) 
Zhen Chuan Yu (GREEN) 
CG Line Director: Garyo Tanaka 
CG Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura 
Color Check:
Chiharu Shirasaki (assistance) 
Masato Takagi (assistance) 
Masayuki Kusaka (assistance) 
Sakiko Teguramori (assistance) 
Yukie Nakajima (assistance) 
Yuko Kanemaru (assistance) 
Color design: Yuuko Saitou 
Color Design Assistance:
Kayoko Nishi 
Tomoe Yoshimura 
Digital Paint:
Asami Saito 
Bin Bin Zheng (Triple A) 
Dong Qin Chen (Triple A) 
Emi Kadono (Wish) 
Emiko Okui (Wish) 
Haruka Yoshida (Wish) 
Hikari Yamauchi (Triple A) 
Hye Kyoung Park (Daejin Animation) 
Hyeon-Ju Lee (Parks Movie) 
Ikuna Kamei (Triple A) 
Jeong Hee Lee (Parks Movie) 
Jeong Soon Kim (Parks Movie) 
Jian Fei Shi (Triple A) 
Junko Mochizuki (Wish) 
Kasumi Hoshi (Triple A) 
Kyoung Yi Bang (Daejin Animation) 
Li Li Wei (Triple A) 
Mie Hasegawa (Wish) 
Miho Kobayashi 
Naoko Sunahara (Wish) 
Rie Katoh (Wish) 
Rie Takahashi 
Sakie Suzuki (Triple A) 
Sakiko Teguramori (Triple A) 
Sang Hui Choe (Parks Movie) 
Sang Kyo Lee (Parks Movie) 
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish) 
Song Am Kim (Daejin Animation) 
Sun Hui Kim (Parks Movie) 
Sung Ok Park (Parks Movie) 
Takako Ito 
Takako Uemura (Wish) 
Tomoko Yamazaki 
Xiao Hong Qian (Triple A) 
Xiao Jun Qian (Triple A) 
Yoko Chiba (Wish) 
Yoriko Matsumori 
Yukiko Yamaguchi 
Yuu Takahashi (Wish) 
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto 
Effect Animation Director: Shūhei Arita 
Effect Design: Shūhei Arita 
Finish Check:
Koji Ueno (Studio Gash) 
Taeko Mizuno 
Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash) 
Yuka Nakamura (Studio Gash) 
Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash) 
Graphic Design Assistance: Norio Matsuda 
HD Editing Manager: Takayuki Tabata 
In-Between Animation:
Ae-Kyoung Lee (Parks Movie) 
Asuka Nakaji (Wish) 
Emi Mochizuki (Wish) 
Guo Biao Chen (Be The One China) 
Hisa Ōhashi 
Hye Jin Son (Parks Movie) 
Jeong Im Ryu (Daejin Animation) 
Jeong Sun Lee (Daejin Animation) 
Ji Hyeon Park (Parks Movie) 
Jian Jun Luo (Be The One China) 
Jian Ying Li (Be The One China) 
Jung Ja Choi (Parks Movie) 
Kaori Abe (Triple A) 
Kaori Hashimoto (Triple A) 
Kaori Saito (Wish) 
Kōsuke Kobashi (Wish) 
Li Bin Ye (Be The One China) 
Mami Kuramoto (Wish) 
Mao Yumoto (Wish) 
Masami Yamauchi 
Mayuko Yamamoto (Wish) 
Mi Jeong Bae (Daejin Animation) 
Mineko Suzuki (Wish) 
Mitsuhiro Mori 
Moon Suk Kim (Daejin Animation) 
Nayumi Okashiwa (Wish) 
Rina Takenawa 
Sadaki Inamori (Wish) 
Saori Nakashiki 
Sayuri Kanō (Wish) 
Shunichi Satō 
Su Long Xu (Be The One China) 
Yoon Up Kim (Parks Movie) 
Yu Il Go (Daejin Animation) 
Yukiko Busa (Wish) 
Yukiko Okada 
Yumiko Totsu 
Yun Jeong Lee (Parks Movie) 
Zhi Li Jiang (Be The One China) 
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 3) 
Akane Umezu (ep 9) 
Aki Hayashi (eps 1, 9, 12) 
Akiko Matsuo (ep 6) 
Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 10) 
Akira Sato (ep 1) 
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 2, 11)  (OP) 
Atsushi Saito (ep 6) 
Baek Sung Chan (ep 4) 
Chikai Okado (eps 3, 10) 
Chinami Kudou (ep 3) 
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 6)  (OP) 
Dai Imaoka (ep 2) 
Daisuke Agata (eps 6, 11) 
Daisuke Niinuma (eps 7-8)  (OP) 
Daisuke Niitsuma (ep 8) 
Eiji Abiko (eps 2, 7, 9)  (OP) 
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 12)  (OP) 
Eimi Hirano (ep 2) 
Eizo Kawada (eps 5, 9) 
Fujio Inose (ep 2) 
Fuminori Tsukita (eps 3, 10) 
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 8) 
Harumi Kakuda (eps 3, 10) 
Hideaki Aizawa (ep 9) 
Hideo Maru (eps 7, 11) 
Hideo Nakamura (eps 3, 10) 
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 1) 
Hiroki Moritomo (eps 3, 10) 
Hiroki Saito (ep 3) 
Hiroki Tokuda (eps 8-9, 12) 
Hironori Tanaka (ep 11) 
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 8) 
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 5) 
Hyun Gun Jang (ep 4) 
Jae Seon Heo (ep 4) 
Jeong Yu Kim (ep 4) 
Jong Dong Mun (ep 4) 
Jun Fujiwara (ep 2) 
Kana Miyai (ep 3) 
Kanta Suzuki (eps 5, 12) 
Kaori Ikeda (eps 6, 9, 11) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 9) 
Kazuki Takemi (ep 8) 
Kazuko Shibata (ep 5) 
Kazumi Ono (ep 1) 
Kazuya Morimae (eps 6, 11) 
Keiichirou Matsui (eps 1, 12) 
Keiko Nagamine (ep 10) 
Keisuke Katayama (ep 8) 
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 7) 
Kenichi Takase (ep 1) 
Kenji Nishikawa (eps 2, 9) 
Kiko Morifuji (ep 2)  (OP) 
Kimiharu Obata (ep 8) 
Koichiro Ueda (ep 5)  (OP) 
Koudai Iwata (ep 12) 
Kouichi Motomura (ep 1) 
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 1, 8) 
Kouji Komurakata (ep 12) 
Kumiko Takayanagi (eps 5, 8) 
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 9) 
Machi Ichihara (eps 3, 10) 
Manabu Nii (ep 9) 
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 1, 12) 
Mariko Aoki (eps 11-12) 
Mariko Sasaki (eps 7, 9) 
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 2, 7) 
Masahiko Ohkura (eps 2, 12) 
Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 9) 
Masaki Takasaka (ep 6) 
Masako Matsumoto (ep 6) 
Masami Kobayashi (ep 2) 
Masami Ohta (eps 3, 10) 
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 8) 
Masaya Tanaka (ep 10) 
Maya Uenishi (ep 9) 
Megumi Fukuda (ep 2) 
Megumi Satou (ep 3) 
Megumi Yamazaki (ep 9) 
Michael Tanaka (eps 2, 8) 
Michinori Shiga (eps 7, 9) 
Minoru Kibata (ep 6) 
Mitsuhiro Mori (ep 10) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 3, 8, 10) 
Mitsuo Tano (ep 8) 
Motoki Yagi (eps 7, 9, 11) 
Naoki Hiramura (ep 8) 
Naoko Ozawa (eps 3, 10) 
Naoto Abe (eps 2, 11)  (OP) 
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 9) 
Noboru Kawamori (eps 6, 11) 
Noriko Ozeki (eps 6, 12) 
Noriko Yamashita (ep 2) 
Nozomu Abe (ep 11) 
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 12) 
Reika Hoshino (ep 3) 
Rie Arakawa (ep 6) 
Rina Takenawa (ep 10) 
Ryo Haga (eps 2, 9) 
Ryō Iwasaki (ep 9) 
Ryo Tanaka (eps 2, 12) 
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 2, 7) 
Ryun Suk Heo (ep 4) 
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 7) 
Satomi Matsuura (ep 7) 
Satomi Miyazaki (eps 3, 10) 
Satoru Iida (ep 6) 
Sawako Miyamoto (ep 1) 
Sayaka Ikeda (eps 6, 11) 
Sayo Aoi (eps 6-7, 9) 
Shigeki Sunada (eps 5, 12) 
Shin'ya Nakamura (ep 8) 
Shingo Nakamura (ep 7) 
Shinichi Machida (ep 1) 
Shinichi Toda (ep 3) 
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 3) 
Shinya Kokaji (ep 10) 
Sho Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9, 12
)
 
Shogo Morishita (ep 2) 
Shota Ibata (eps 2, 12) 
Shouko Nishigaki (eps 1, 11) 
Shūhei Arita (ep 8) 
Shuichi Kitayama (ep 7) 
Si-Eun Lee (ep 4) 
Soon An Jung (ep 4) 
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 7) 
Takaaki Wada (eps 5, 7, 12) 
Takafumi Hori (ep 5) 
Takahiro Sakai (ep 5) 
Takanori Yao (ep 1) 
Takao Ozone (ep 6) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 2, 12) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 10) 
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 1) 
Tatsuya Miki (ep 8) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (eps 2, 8, 12) 
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 6, 11) 
Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 5, 12) 
Tomoki Kōda (ep 5) 
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 6) 
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 9) 
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 12) 
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 6) 
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 6) 
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 9) 
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 3) 
Yōko Kutsuzawa (eps 1, 6) 
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 8) 
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 3) 
Yoshihiro Sugano (eps 6, 11) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 5) 
You Satou (eps 5, 8-9)  (OP) 
Young Il Kim (ep 4) 
Yui Matsumoto (ep 3) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 5) 
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 2) 
Yuji Shibata (eps 2, 5) 
Yuka Koiso (eps 1-2, 5) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 3) 
Yuko Fujii (ep 10) 
Yūko Hineno (ep 10) 
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 5) 
Yumiko Totsu (ep 12) 
Yuuki Hara (eps 5, 8) 
Yuuko Sotake (ep 1) 
Monitor Graphics:
Junko Kitagawa (SANZIGEN) 
Kaori Seki (SANZIGEN) 
Official Site Production: Mina Miyazawa 
Photography:
Arimasa Watanabe (Asahi Production) 
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production) 
Jun'ichi Ōkubo (Asahi Production) 
Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production) 
Kazuto Furuya (Asahi Production) 
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production) 
Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production) 
Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production) 
Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production) 
Noriyuki Murakami (Asahi Production) 
Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production) 
Takashi Yanagida (Asahi Production) 
Takumi Haneda (Asahi Production) 
Tomoya Kamijō (Asahi Production) 
Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production) 
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production) 
Yuusuke Takahashi (Asahi Production) 
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda 
Planning Assistant:
Haruo Nitta 
Yoshinori Kenno 
Production Advancement:
Hiroaki Hoshino (ep 10) 
Hiroaki Takahashi (eps 5, 12) 
Mitsutoshi Murakami (eps 2, 9) 
Shingo Maeda (ep 8) 
Takayuki Horizoe (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Yasunari Muraoka (eps 3, 10) 
Yu Yabuuchi (ep 7) 
Yun Hyung Jo (ep 4) 
Production Affairs: Haruka Doi 
Production Desk: Takeo Ōtaka 
Prop Design: Daisuke Niitsuma 
Recording Adjustment: Masanori Tsuchiya 
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaniwa 
Setting Production: Kazunobu Kawakoshi 
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama 
Sound Production Manager: Eisuke Imanishi 
Special Effects Supervisor: Kumiko Taniguchi 
Theme Song Performance:
fade (OP) 
NIRGILIS (ED) 
Title Logo Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano 
Video Editing:
Minoru Yamate 
Youhei Umino 
Kana Hanazawa as Shiro 
Romi Park as Ganta Igarashi 

Iori Nomizu as Minatsuki Takami 
Junichi Suwabe as Tamaki Tsunenaga 
Masayuki Katou as Kiyomasa Senji/Crow 
Mina as Rei Takashima 
Takako Honda as Chief Makina 
Yuuki Kaji as Yo Takami 

Akira Harada as Masu (ep 6) 
Chika Horikawa as Kasuga Kyouko 
Daisuke Ono as Nagi Kengamine 
Hiroshi Naka as Hagire Rinichirō 
Jun Fukuyama as Rokuro Bundō 
Kenji Sugimura as Mimi's Father 
Kumiko Itou as Karako Koshio 
Megumi Takamoto as Mimi (ep 1) 
Misato as Announcer 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Toto Sakigami 
Natsumi Takamori as Hibana Daida 
Saeko Zōgō as Harumi 
Shōhei Kajikawa as
Chan 
Yamakatsu (ep 1) 
Takeshi Maruyama as Kazumasa Kouzuji 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Higashi Genkaku 
Yuka Saitou as En 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Manglobe 
Casting: Production Ace 
Color Inspection:
Studio Gash 
Wish 
Editing: Jay Film 
Monitor Graphics: SANZIGEN Animation Studio 
Music Production: AMG MUSIC 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Photography Assistance: Satelight (eps 1-12) 
Production Assistance:
Artland (eps 3, 10) 
union CHO (ep 4) 
Recording Studio: Studio Gong 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
special effects: Team Taniguchi 
Video Editing: Q-Tec 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Joel McDonald 
Script:
J. Michael Tatum 
Patrick Seitz (eps 3-9 odd, 10) 
Translation:
Angela Liu 
Matt Del Giudice 
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance) 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Kevin Leasure 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Commentary:
Aaron Dismuke (ep 6) 
Greg Ayres (eps 7, 12) 
Joel McDonald (ep 7) 
Leah Clark (eps 6-7) 
Monica Rial (eps 7, 12) 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia 
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson 
DVD Producer:
Clarine Harp 
Susie Nixon 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin 
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps 
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann 
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia 
Monica Crespo 
Trenton Jons 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse 
Josh Tyler 
Robert Bell 
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson 
Jason Weems 
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp 
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara 
Greg Ayres as Ganta Igarashi 
Monica Rial as Shiro 

Aaron Dismuke as You Takami 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Chief Makina 
Eric Vale as Tamaki Tsunenaga 
J. Michael Tatum as Nagi Kengamine 
Jamie Marchi as Karako Koshio 
Jason Douglas as Azuma Genkaku 
Leah Clark as Minatsuki Takami 
Lydia Mackay as Rei Takashima 
Patrick Seitz as Senji Kiyomasa 

Apphia Yu as En (ep 5) 
Austin Tindle as Wakabayashi 
Callie McHalen as Harumi 
Charles Campbell as Ekishi (ep 12) 
Chris Cason as Koumoto 
David Goodwin as Matayoshi 
David Trosko as Rokuro Bundo 
Greg Dulcie as Aohi 
Juli Erickson as Miyako 
Keith Kubal as Masu (ep 6) 
Lee Murphy as Kazumasa Kouzuji 
Lindsay Seidel as Mimi (ep 1) 
Mary Morgan as Kasuga Kyouko 
Micah Solusod as
Chan (ep 5) 
Yamakatsu 
Newton Pittman as Kosugi 
R Bruce Elliott as Hagire Rinichiro (eps 6-7) 
Robert McCollum as Carnival Corpse Announcer (eps 5-6) 
Ryan Reynolds as Toto Sakigami 
Scott Freeman as Ueshima 
Staci Moon as You Takami (Child) 
Terri Doty as Ohara 
Tia Ballard as Hibana Daida 
Trina Nishimura as Ganta Igarashi (Child) 

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand) 
Anime News Network 
Anime on Demand (UK) 
Crunchyroll 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
Viewster (US) 
YouTube 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Julien Dutel 

Adaptation: Julien Dutel 
Julien Dutel as Kiyomasa Senji 

Julien Dutel as
Hagire Rinichirō 
Kōzuji Kazumasa 
Mōzuri Gazuchi 
French companies
Broadcaster: Nolife 
Distributor: Dybex 
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: PopCorn TV 
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Maximilian Belle as Ganta Igarashi 
Rieke Werner as Shiro 

Anke Korte as Rei Takashima 
Dana Geissler as Makina 
Dirk Meyer as You Takami 
Frank Röth as Tsunenaga Tamaki 
Ilena Gwisdalla as Karako Koshio 
Ole Pfennig as Nagi Kengamine 
Stefan Günther as Senji Kiyomasa 
Thomas Darchinger as Genkaku Azuma 

Crock Krumbiegel as Presiding Judge (ep 1) 
Gerhard Acktun as Mimi's Father (ep 1) 
Nils Dienemann as Wakabayashi 
German companies
Distributor: Nipponart 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology