Blue Submarine No.6 (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1998 Satoru Ozawa/Bandai Visual•Toshiba EMI•GONZO


[ adapted from Ao no Rokugo (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Ao no Rokugo (Japanese)
Blue 6 (Portuguese)
Niebieska łodź podwodna (Polish)
Последняя субмарина (Russian)
青の6号 (Japanese)
青之6號 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The once famous and well respected scientist Zorndyke has bred a new genre of living being, one that thrives on the oceans and lives to destroy humans. Zorndyke believes it is time that the humans were relieved of their rule of the earth. It is up to Blue Submarine No. 6 and the rest of the Blue fleet to put an end to Zorndyke's madness and creations.
User Ratings: 1423 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 81 votes (sub:47, dub:33, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 188 votes (sub:101, dub:73, edit.dub:5, ?:3, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 321 votes (sub:165, dub:127, edit.dub:4, ?:3, raw:3, others:19
8 Spanish dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
2 German dubbed
1 French edited dub
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
)
 Good: 371 votes (sub:166, dub:160, edit.dub:17, ?:4, raw:3, others:21
4 Spanish subtitled
4 Italian dubbed
4 German dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 230 votes (sub:119, dub:83, edit.dub:8, ?:5, raw:2, others:13
5 German dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 So-so: 114 votes (sub:49, dub:48, edit.dub:5, ?:2, raw:1, others:9
4 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 43 votes (sub:19, dub:14, edit.dub:5, ?:1, raw:1, others:3
1 Italian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 45 votes (dub:20, sub:17, edit.dub:4, ?:2, raw:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Bad: 22 votes (dub:12, sub:3, edit.dub:3, ?:1, others:3
2 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Awful: 6 votes (dub:4, sub:1, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3024 users, rank: #325 (of 6019)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.009 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7702, rank: #2228 (of 6013)
Weighted mean: 6.947 (Good), rank: #2376 (of 6013) (seen all: 7.04 / seen some: 6.13 / won't finish: 3.75)
Bayesian estimate: 6.953 (Good), rank: #2132 (of 4526)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 4
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage: 1998-10-25 to 2000-03-25
Release dates: We have 13
Ending Theme:
"Minasoko ni Nemure (みなそこに眠れ)" by The Thrill feat. Yukarie
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Anime Music Video Contest (Mar 24, 2008)
NHK Launches Ani-Kuri 15 (May 1, 2007)
Range Murata at Katsucon (Nov 13, 2004)
Bandai Licenses Yukikaze (Apr 29, 2003)
Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
Toonami CD Contest (Jul 3, 2001)
Pioneer News (May 24, 2001)
Anime Central Guest List (Feb 16, 2001)
Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
Holiday Toonami Schedule (Dec 24, 2000)
New Toonami Schedule (Oct 27, 2000)
Blue Sub no. 6 (Oct 24, 2000)
Comic-Con News Tidbits (Jul 22, 2000)
Bandai delays (Jul 16, 2000)
SPJA awards (Jul 6, 2000)
Toonami Madness (Jul 2, 2000)
Upcoming Bandai Releases (Jun 29, 2000)
Bandai Website Launch (Mar 20, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2014-01-21 (from $16.46)
DVD (Region 1)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-09-24 (from $15.35)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Blues (DVD 1) 2000-04-04 (from $16.95)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Pilots (DVD 2) 2000-07-04
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Hearts (DVD 3) 2000-08-01 (from $39.15)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Minasoko (DVD 4) 2000-10-03
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Special Edition (DVD 1-3) 2003-06-03
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Complete Collection [Anime Legends] (DVD 1-3) 2007-05-15 (from $51.82)
VHS
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Blues (Dub.VHS 1) 1999-09-28 (from $1.89)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Pilots (Dub.VHS 2) 1999-09-28 (from $1.89)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Hearts (Dub.VHS 3) 2000-04-04 (from $1.00)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Minasoko (Dub.VHS 4) 2000-10-03 (from $2.99)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Blues (Sub.VHS 1) 1999-09-28 (from $7.00)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Pilots (Sub.VHS 2) 1999-09-28 (from $4.44)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Hearts (Sub.VHS 3) 2000-04-04
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Minasoko (Sub.VHS 4) 2000-10-24 (from $14.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mahiro Maeda
Storyboard:
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 3)
Mahiro Maeda (eps 1-2, 4)
Unit Director:
Kazuki Tsunoda (assistant)
Koichi Chigira
Music: THE THRILL
Original Manga: Satoru Ozawa
Original Character Design:
Range Murata
Takuhito Kusanagi
Art Director: Masanori Kikuchi
Animation Director:
Kouichi Arai (ep 2)
Takeshi Honda (eps 3-4)
Toshiharu Murata (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 3 asst)
Yoshio Mizumura (ep 3 asst)
3D Director: Akira Suzuki 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
2D CG Director: Toru Fukushi
Advertising:
Kunihisa Oki (eps 2-4)
Shoji Kawagoe (ep 1)
Animation: Toshiharu Murata
Animation Check:
Masato Ujibe (eps 2, 4)
Sachiko Hiraide (eps 2-4)
Tomoko Miyata (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Hou (ep 1)
Assistant producer: Satoko Takanashi
Background Art:
Hiroaki Sasaki (ep 2)
Junichi Taniguchi (ep 2)
Junko Ina (ep 2)
Kaoru Abe (GONZO; eps 2-4)
Kikuyo Yano (ep 2)
Koji Eto (GONZO; eps 1-4)
Masako Nagata (ep 2)
Risa Aoki (GONZO; eps 1-4)
Sayaka Hirahara (ep 2)
Tomoe Ishihara (ep 2)
Yamako Ishikawa (ep 1)
Yoshikazu Fukutome (ep 2)
Youji Takeshige (ep 1)
Yumiko Ohkubo (GONZO; eps 1-4)
Yusuke Fuchi (GONZO; eps 1-4)
Casting Coordination: Scott Simpson
Color Check:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 3)
Eriko Murata (ep 1)
Hiromi Uchibayashi (ep 4)
Yukari Maruoka (eps 1-3)
Color Coordination: Eriko Murata
Color setting:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 3)
Eriko Murata (ep 1)
Hiromi Uchibayashi (ep 4)
Yukari Maruoka (eps 1-3)
Design Cooperation: Fumihiro Katagai
Digital Editing:
Futoshi Keida (eps 1-3)
Kengo Shigemura
Nobuto Kiritoshi (ep 4)
Digital Special Effects:
Kanetake Ebikawa (eps 1-2)
Shin Inoie
Takeshi Saito (ep 4)
Display Design:
Kanetake Ebikawa
Yoshikazu Miyao (eps 1-2)
Dolby Digital Mix Advisor: Keiichi Nozaki
Dolby Digital Sound Mixing: Tony Volante (ED)
Editing Assistant: Ryuji Hirano (eps 1-2)
Foley: Eiko Morikawa (Music House)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Teshima (ep 3)
Akira Show (ep 1)
Alexandra Weihrauch (ep 3)
Aya Onishi (ep 4)
Bok Kyoung Kwon (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 1, 4)
Chae Ryung Yu (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 2-4)
Chinatsu Sudo (eps 2-4)
Chiori Matsuda (eps 2-4)
Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 1-4)
Daisaku Hirao (GONZO; eps 1-3)
Emi Kobashi (ep 1)
Eun Hui Jung (DR MOVIE; ep 3)
Eun Sun Kim (BUSAN DR MOVIE; ep 4)
Geum Ja Hwang (DR MOVIE; eps 2-4)
Go Hayakawa (ep 1)
Go Seon Lee (DR MOVIE; ep 3)
Heo Young Mi (DR MOVIE; ep 3)
Hisako Yaji (D-VOLT; eps 2, 4)
Hwang Soon-A (DR MOVIE; ep 1)
Hye Jeong Heo (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 1, 3-4)
Ji Eun Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 1-4)
Katsunori Suzuki (ep 1)
Katsutoshi Nakamura (ep 3)
Kim Young Ran (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 2-4)
Kimiko Hoshi (eps 3-4)
Kouichi Motomura (GONZO; eps 3-4)
Koujirou Tsuruoka (ep 3)
Kousuke Sugimoto (ep 1)
Kum Ja Hwang (BUSAN DR MOVIE; ep 4)
Kumiko Ohta (D-VOLT; eps 2-4)
Kumiko Ohtani (eps 1-4)
Kumiko Tanihira (Anime Toro Toro; eps 1, 3)
Kyun Ah Jeong (DR MOVIE; ep 1)
Lee Dong Wook (BUSAN DR MOVIE; ep 4)
Mai Nakazato (Anime Toro Toro; ep 1)
Maki Tano (ep 1)
Maki Yamada (ep 4)
Makiko Suzuki (ep 3)
Manabu Katabami (GONZO; eps 1-3)
Masako Sato (ep 4)
Mayu Yazawa (eps 3-4)
Mi Gyong Yun (DR MOVIE; ep 3)
Minori Noguchi (ep 4)
Minoru Ohashi (eps 3-4)
Mitsu Noguchi (ep 3)
Mitsuteru Nakamura (ep 2)
Mizue Sashihara (ep 3)
Morihiko Yano (ep 2)
Myeong Hwa An (DR MOVIE; ep 3)
Nam Seon Jeong (DR MOVIE; eps 2, 4)
Nozomu Ito (ep 3)
Rie Nakagome (ep 3)
Sachiko Iida (eps 1-2)
Sachiyo Hiraide (ep 1)
Sachiyo Takada (eps 3-4)
Sang Hui Ok (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 2-4)
Sang Hui Park (DR MOVIE; eps 2, 4)
Sayuri Tsuruyama (eps 2-3)
Seong Ok Baek (DR MOVIE; ep 3)
Seung-Ok Choi (DR MOVIE; eps 2-4)
Soju Inaoka (ep 1)
Su Kyung Park (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 1-2, 4)
Sung Hui Jung (DR MOVIE; ep 3)
Takahiko Yoshida (D-VOLT; ep 2)
Takao Annen (GONZO; eps 1-3)
Takehiro Matsumoto (ep 2)
Tatsurou Arai (ep 1)
Tomoko Miyata (D-VOLT; eps 1-4)
Toru Yonemoto (D-VOLT; ep 2)
Tsutomu Kaichi (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Takano (ep 1)
Youn-Hee Jeong (DR MOVIE; ep 1)
Yu Kyong Jeong (DR MOVIE; eps 1-2, 4)
Yu Mi Kim (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 1, 3-4)
Yukari Yamaura (Anime Toro Toro; eps 1, 3)
Yun Hee Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 1)
Yuu Yamashita (ep 4)
Music Production:
Akihiko Fujita
Junji Fujita (ep 3)
N.Y. Mix Coordination: Cherry Kaoru Hulsey (ED)
Paint:
Akiko Doi (MI; eps 1-2)
Akiko Nasu (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 1-4)
Akiko Shimizu (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 3-4)
Atsuko Iiyama (MI; eps 1-2)
Atsuko Yamane (Visual Workshop Furano; ep 3)
Chie Sasaki (Studio L; ep 4)
Dae Hyun Kim (DNA; eps 1-2)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio L; ep 4)
Deuk Ji Lee (DNA; eps 1-2)
Dong Hee Lee (DNA; eps 1-2)
Ha Shin Jeong (DNA; eps 1-2)
Hideaki Mansho (Visual Workshop; ep 1)
Hiroaki Yanagisawa (Visual Workshop; eps 1-3)
Hiroki Hara (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4)
Hiroyuki Inoue (Visual Workshop Furano; ep 3)
Kanako Takahashi (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 1, 4)
Kaori Sakairi (Light Foot; eps 2-3)
Katsumi Masaki (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4)
Kenichi Nagao (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4)
Kenji Yamada (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4)
Kensuke Katsu (Studio L; ep 4)
Kentaro Takahashi (Visual Workshop; eps 1-2)
Kiyoe Sawame (Visual Workshop Furano; ep 3)
Kiyomi Inoue (Light Foot; eps 1-3)
Kōichi Yanai (Light Foot; eps 1-3)
Koji Gotou (Visual Workshop; eps 2-3)
Koji Usuki (Studio Targe; ep 1)
Kumi Nanjo (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 4)
Kumiko Akahori (Studio Targe; ep 1)
Kumiko Takahashi (Studio L; ep 4)
Kuniyuki Suzuki (Visual Workshop Furano; ep 3)
Lee Suk Bum (DNA; eps 1-2)
Mami Toyoda (JEC-E; eps 1-2)
Masashi Kamiki (Visual Workshop; eps 1-3)
Megumi Kawaguchi (Visual Workshop; eps 1-2)
Michihiko Tatsumoto (Visual Workshop; ep 2)
Michiko Saito (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 2)
Mikako Ohshima (Studio L; ep 4)
Mineko Nakamura (Visual Workshop; ep 3)
Miyoko Kasamori (MI; eps 1-2)
Mun Ki Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 3)
Natsue Sasaki (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4)
Noriko Oikawa (Light Foot; eps 1-2)
Orie Yamamoto (Buyu Digital; ep 4)
Rie Moriya (Light Foot; ep 3)
Rie Nakajima (Rare Trick; ep 2)
Ryoma Sakamoto (Visual Workshop; ep 1)
Sakiko Takenouchi (Light Foot; ep 3)
Satomi Sawai (Studio Targe; ep 1)
Seong Jik Ko (DR MOVIE; ep 3)
Seung Sik Kim (DNA; eps 1-2)
Shigeaki Koyama (Visual Workshop; ep 1)
Shiho Oshikiri (Buyu Digital; ep 4)
Shinobu Nagami (Buyu Digital; ep 4)
Shuhei Fujita (Rare Trick; ep 2)
Shunya Kimura (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 2)
Sumie Takasaki (JEC-E; eps 1-2)
Sun Hwa Yang (DR MOVIE; ep 3)
Takanori Uehara (Studio L; ep 4)
Tamaki Sugiyama (Light Foot; ep 3)
Tomohiro Nishikawa (Visual Workshop; ep 1)
Toru Maeda (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4)
Toshiya Kimura (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 1)
Yo Ito (Visual Workshop; eps 2-3)
Yoko Kai (Light Foot; ep 3)
Yoko Maemura (Visual Workshop; eps 1-3)
Yon Soo Kim (DNA; eps 1-2)
Yoshiki Ito (MI; eps 1-2)
Yoshiyuki Suzuki (Visual Workshop; ep 3)
Youichi Yamane (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 4)
Yu-Mi Choi (DNA; eps 1-2)
Yuki Matsuura (Light Foot; eps 1-3)
Yukie Shimada (Light Foot; eps 1-2)
Yukiko Kakita (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 1-4)
Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot; eps 1-3)
Yumiko Ezaki (Visual Workshop Furano; ep 3)
Yumiko Kurata (eps 1-2)
Yumiko Takahashi (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 1, 4)
Yuri Hirokawa (Rare Trick; ep 2)
Yusuke Sasano (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4)
Planning Cooperation:
Kazuhiko Ikeguchi (ep 4)
Umanosuke Iida
Production Assistant:
Katsuji Umezawa (ep 4)
Shinji Itou (ep 4)
Production Runner:
Kenichiro Suzuki (ep 3)
Masato Hasegawa (eps 2-3)
Tomoyuki Ogata (eps 1-4)
Publication Arrangement: Keiko Tabata
Recording: Shoji Hata
Recording Assistant:
Eiji Hotta (eps 1-3)
Hidenori Matsunaka (ep 3)
Jiro Miyazawa (ep 4)
Minoru Koike (eps 1-3)
Shinnosuke Nagarekawa (ep 1)
Sou Takagi (ep 3)
Recording engineer:
Hiroyuki Sato (ED; eps 2-3)
Takashi Nagai (ED)
Setting Cooperation:
Isaku Okabe
Kei Sadayama (ep 4)
Kyong Choi (eps 2-3)
Sound Design:
Koji Kasamatsu (J-WORKS/Digitalcircus)
Minoru Yamada (J-WORKS/Digitalcircus)
Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama (Music House)
Theme Song Composition: YUKARIE (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: YUKARIE (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
THE THRILL (ED)
YUKARIE (ED)
Hozumi Gôda as Tetsu Hayami
Yukana as Mayumi Kino

Miki Nagasawa as Mutio
Takeshi Wakamatsu as Jung Zorndyke
Unshou Ishizuka as Sidra Dedson

Akiko Yajima as Daughter of the Beast
Akimitsu Takase as Operator
Ayaka Saito as Mei Ling Huang
Gara Takashima as N'dull Gilford
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Yuri Maiakofski
Houchu Ohtsuka as Alexander David Cekeros
Ikuo Nishikawa as Hugh W. Conwell
Junko Mashina as Blue-eyed Mutios
Juurouta Kosugi as Jean Jacques Bernard
Kazunari Tanaka as Akihiro Okawa
Kazuya Nakai as Captain of the Shang
Kinryuu Arimoto as Tokuhiro Iga
Kousei Yagi as Kouichi Nakamura
Michiko Neya as Yoko Gusuke
Shinichiro Miki as Myong Hea Yun
Shinji Ogawa as Novo
Toshihiko Seki as Katsuma Nonaka
Tsutomu Taruki as Makio Yamada
Yoko Soumi as Freeda Verasco
Yuu Asakawa as Muteo-tachi
Japanese companies
Background Art: Gonzo
Broadcaster: Bandai Channel
Dolby Digital Sound Mixing: Soundtrack Studio, N.Y. (ED)
In-Between Animation:
Anime Torotoro (eps 1, 3)
BUSAN DR (ep 4)
D-Volt (eps 2-4)
Dr. Movie (eps 1-4)
Gonzo (eps 1-4)
MI (ep 2)
Music Production:
Toshiba EMI
Yumex
Original Soundtrack: Toshiba EMI
Paint:
Buyu Digital (eps 1-4)
DNA (eps 1-2)
Dr. Movie (ep 3)
Jec.E (eps 1-2)
Light Foot (eps 1-3)
Media Vision (ep 4)
MI (eps 1-2)
Rare Trick (ep 2)
Studio Elle (ep 4)
Studio Hibari (ep 4)
Studio March (ep 4)
Studio Takuranke (ep 1)
Studio Targe (eps 1, 4)
T.D.I. (ep 4)
Takahashi Production/T2 Studio (eps 1-4)
Tama Production (ep 4)
TMS Photo (ep 2)
Visual Workshop (eps 1-3)
Visual Workshop Furano (ep 3)
Production Studio: Gonzo
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
Translation: Neil Nadelman
Executive producer: Haruyo Kanesaku
ADR Engineer: Nick Stuteville
Dialogue Mixer: Ron Abfalter
DVD Menu Design: Charles McCarter
Music & Effects Editor: Kevin Turner
Online Editor:
CP Booth (eps 1, 4)
Greg Simone (ep 3)
Kevin Johnson (ep 2)
Production Assistant:
B.J. Toney
Kevin Hale (ep 1)
Richard Noboru Kekahuna
Production Coordination:
Billie Houle
Kei Onishi (ep 4)
Osamu Maseba
Sawako Furuya (ep 4)
Production Operator: Naomi Richtenburg
SFX Designer: Skip Bowerman
Subtitling: Neil Nadelman (Subtitle Timing)
Voice Direction: Scott Houle
Michael Granberry as Tetsu Hayami
Pamela Weidner as Mayumi Kino

Juliet Cesario as Mutio(eps 1-3)
Mike Way as Zorndyke(ep 4)
Scott Simpson as Verg

Ali Bell as Beasts(eps 1-3)
Andrew Masset as Doc(ep 2)
Baji Smith as Gusuku
Bill Flaman as
Group(eps 1-2, 4)
Operator a(ep 4)
Bob Edwards as Tsuji(ep 2)
Boise Holmes as Shiddl(eps 1-3)
Bryan Bolick as Maracott(ep 4)
Chris Nubel as
Group(ep 4)
Operator b(ep 4)
Cullen Moss as
Alex(ep 4)
Ares(ep 2)
D.C. Kennedy as Conwell(eps 1-2, 4)
Daniel Richani as Group(eps 1-2)
Ed Cord as
Group(ep 4)
Launch control(ep 4)
Ed Wagenseller as Yamada
Edwin Holt as Executive Officer (XO)(eps 1-2)
J.R. Rodriguez as Captain(eps 1-2)
Jason Hatfield as
Beast b(ep 4)
Villagers(ep 4)
Jeff Call as Beast c(ep 4)
Jeff Johnston as Yuri
Jerry Riggs as Beasts(eps 1-3)
Juliet Cesario as Villagers(ep 4)
Justin Smith as Katsuma(ep 3)
Kara Houck as Girl(eps 3-4)
Kazu Takeda as Shou(ep 4)
Kiska Meadows as Inko(eps 1-3)
M.B. Cartell as Beasts(eps 1-3)
Maxwell Paige as Shiddl(ep 4)
Michael Brady as
Beast d(ep 4)
Engineer(ep 2)
Villagers(ep 4)
Mick McGovern as
Naka(ep 2)
Nakamura(ep 4)
Mike Way as Zorn(eps 1-3)
Morgan Drexell as Op .(ep 1)
Pam McChino as Women(eps 3-4)
Paul Johnson as Group(ep 2)
Pete Vinal as JJ
Peter Laniv as Beast b(ep 3)
Peter Lasko as
Beasts(eps 1-3)
Ogawa(eps 3-4)
Rhonda Bellamy as
Admiral(ep 2)
Guilford(ep 4)
Rick Forrester as Novo(eps 2, 4)
Robin Robertson as Group(ep 1)
Scott Bailey as
Beast a(ep 3)
Pilot(eps 1-2)
Sean P. O'Connell as Group(ep 1)
Stan Wood as SNR 1(eps 1-2)
Tamara Burnham as Group(eps 1-2)
Thomas Bruning as Red spot(ep 3)
Tippsie Gillis as Women(ep 1)
Tony Schnur as
Beast a(ep 4)
Villagers(ep 4)
Traci Dinwiddie as Frida
Trina Hales as Villagers(ep 4)

English companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network
Distributor:
Bandai Entertainment
Siren Visual (Australia)
DVD Authoring: Cinram/POP DVD Center
Internet Streaming: Hulu
Online Editing Facility: VDI Multimedia West
Recording Studio: Coastal Carolina Sound Studios
Subtitle Timing: ZRO Limit Productions
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions
French staff
French cast
Executive producer: Carlo Levy

Director Voice: Philippe Roullier
Eric Peter as Zorndyke

Flaminio Corcos as Schiddl
Pascal Germain as
Commandant
Yuri Majakofski
Philippe Roullier as Conwell
Sabrina Leurquin as Mei-Ling Hwang
Thierry Kazazian as Hayami
Yann Pichon as
Makio Yamada
Pilote
French companies
Broadcaster:
Canal + (from September 2000)
Gong (from November 2009)
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
DVD Distribution: Dybex (France)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation:
Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub; DVD extras)
Brenda Nava
ADR Script: Liliana Sosa
Carmen Calvell as Mayumi Kino(Spain dub)
Circe Luna as Mayumi Kino
Irwin Daayan as Tetsu Hayami
Toni Mora as Tetsu Hayami(Spain dub)

Alberto Vilar as Verg(Spain dub)
Joan Massotkleiner as Tokuhiro Iga(Spain dub)
Mario Castañeda as Tokuhiro Iga
Martin Soto as Sidra Deadson
Miquel Cors as Jung Zorndyke(Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Sidra Dedson(Spain dub)
Victor Mares as Zorndyke

Alberto Vilar as Katsuma Nonaka(Spain dub)
Armando Coria as Bombing pilot
Carmen Calvell as N'Dulle Gilford(Spain dub)
Cesar Arias as Marunami
Eduardo Diez as Makio Yamada(Spain dub)
Elsa Covián as Joan
Gloria Garcia as
Daughter of the Beast(Spain dub)
Frida Velasco(Spain dub)
Mei-Ling Huang(Spain dub)
Toko Gusuku(Spain dub)
Herman Lopez as Musca
Jordi Nogueras as
Alessandro David Cekeros(Spain dub)
Yun Myong-Hae(Spain dub)
Marcos Patiño as Official
Oscar Redondo as Yuri Majakofski(Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Novo(Spain dub)
Sergio Gutierrez Coto as
Katsuma
Yuri
Vicente Gil as Heihachi Marunami(Spain dub)

Alberto Vilar(Spain dub)
Eduardo Diez(Spain dub)
Gloria Garcia(Spain dub)
Jordi Nogueras(Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo(Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub)
Vicente Gil(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
8 Madrid TV (Spain; 2010-11-01)
Locomotion
Dubbing Studio: Roman Sound
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Roberto Chevalier
Art Director: Andrea Sergio
Translation: Laura Giordano
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Dialogues: Gianluca Aicardi
Dolby Surround Mixing: Andrea Pochini
Dubbing Assistant: Ivana Marzullo
Dubbing Sound: Marco Meloni
Editorial Coordination:
Elisabetta Adiutori
Fiammetta Torti
Editorial Director: Anna Marani
Editorial Staff Secretary: Alessia Di Ruscio
Licensing: Mandy Mometti
Managing Director: Massimiliano Rella
Marketing Director: Giorgio Pulini (italian edition)
Mastering: Marco Sechi
Partners Coordination:
Alice Quaglino
Gianluca Aicardi
Post-Production Coordinator: Cristina Minoja
Postproduction Staff Secretary:
Anna Zuppiroli
Carmen Larovere
Cristina Zanchetta
Product Manager: Simona Stanzani
Production Director: Fabrizio Mazzotta
Project Manager:
Carlo Cavazzoni
Simona Stanzani (DVD)
Synchronization: Paolo Brunori
Technical Coordinator:
Massimo Costantini
Stefano Lirolli
Titles: Sara Radelli
Ilaria Latini as Mayumi Kino
Massimo De Ambrosis as Tetsu Hayami

Dario Penne as Jung Zorndyke
Francesco Pannofino as Tokuhiro Iga
Letizia Ciampa as Mei Ling Huang
Simone Mori as Berg

Alessandro Rossi as Cydra Deadson
Antonio Sanna as Katsuma Nonaka
Cristina Boraschi as Gilford
David Chevalier as Alessandro David Cekeros
Fabrizio Manfredi as Myong Hea Yun
Giorgio Lopez as Heihachi Marunami
Marco Mete as Akahage
Nino D'Agata as Novo
Roberto Gammino as Makio Yamada
Rossella Acerbo as Frieda Velasco
Sandro Sardone as Koichi Nakamura
Simone Mori as Narushio
Tiziana Avarista as Yoko Gusk
Vittorio De Angelis as Yuri Hayakovski
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynamic Italia
Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC
Postproduction: Studio PV
German staff
German companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
VIVA (2003-06-27)
VOX (2001-12-15)
XXP (2002-08-31)
Distributor: ACOG
Dubbing: Aaron Synchros
Publisher: OVA Films
German cast
Marco Steeger as Tetsu Hayami
Melanie Wiegmann as Mayumi Kino

Stefan Rieger as Iga
Thomas Witte as Zorndyke
Dutch cast
Dutch staff
Producteur Executif: Carlo Levy
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Dybex
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Dubbing Director: José Parisi Jr (Brazil)
Priscila Concépcion as Mayumi Kino
Sílvio Giraldi as Tetsu Hayami

Eleu Salvador as Zordyke (Jung Zorndyke)
Fernanda Bulara as Mutio
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Capitão Tokuhiro Iga
Mauro Eduardo as Comandante Yuri Maiakofski
Sílvio Navas as Berg

Adriana Pissardini as Freeda Verasco
César Leitão as Doutor Heihachi Marunami
Denise Reis as
Admiral 
N’duhlle Gilford
Fernanda Bulara as Toko Gusuku
José Parisi Jr as
Musca
Narrator
Rita Almeida as Mei Ling Huang

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Locomotion Brazil
Dubbing Studio: Parisi Vídeo (Brazil)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology