Blue Submarine No.6 (OAV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©1998 Satoru Ozawa/Bandai Visual•Toshiba EMI•GONZO 


 
[ adapted from Ao no Rokugo (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Ao no Rokugo (Japanese) 
Blue 6 (Portuguese) 
Niebieska łodź podwodna (Polish) 
Последняя субмарина (Russian) 
青の6号 (Japanese) 
青之6號 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , drama , science fiction 
Themes: military , mutants , submarines , war 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: The once famous and well respected scientist Zorndyke has bred a new genre of living being, one that thrives on the oceans and lives to destroy humans. Zorndyke believes it is time that the humans were relieved of their rule of the earth. It is up to Blue Submarine No. 6 and the rest of the Blue fleet to put an end to Zorndyke's madness and creations. 
User Ratings: 1423 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 81 votes (sub:47, dub:33, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 188 votes (sub:101, dub:73, edit.dub:5, ?:3, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Very good: 320 votes (sub:164, dub:127, edit.dub:4, ?:3, raw:3, others:19
8 Spanish dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
1 French edited dub
)
 Good: 371 votes (sub:166, dub:160, edit.dub:17, ?:4, raw:3, others:21
4 Italian dubbed
4 German dubbed
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Decent: 230 votes (sub:119, dub:83, edit.dub:8, ?:5, raw:2, others:13
5 German dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 So-so: 115 votes (dub:49, sub:49, edit.dub:5, ?:2, raw:1, others:9
4 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 43 votes (sub:19, dub:14, edit.dub:5, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Weak: 45 votes (dub:20, sub:17, edit.dub:4, ?:2, raw:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Bad: 22 votes (dub:12, sub:3, edit.dub:3, ?:1, others:3
2 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Awful: 6 votes (dub:4, sub:1, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3022 users, rank: #325 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.007 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7708, rank: #2225 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 6.945 (Good), rank: #2377 (of 6015) (seen all: 7.04 / seen some: 6.13 / won't finish: 3.75)
Bayesian estimate: 6.950 (Good), rank: #2132 (of 4523)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 4 
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage: 1998-10-25 to 2000-03-25 
Release dates: We have 13
Ending Theme:
"Minasoko ni Nemure (みなそこに眠れ)" by The Thrill feat. Yukarie 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Anime Music Video Contest (Mar 24, 2008)
NHK Launches Ani-Kuri 15 (May 1, 2007)
Range Murata at Katsucon (Nov 13, 2004)
Bandai Licenses Yukikaze (Apr 29, 2003)
Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
Toonami CD Contest (Jul 3, 2001)
Pioneer News (May 24, 2001)
Anime Central Guest List (Feb 16, 2001)
Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
Holiday Toonami Schedule (Dec 24, 2000)
New Toonami Schedule (Oct 27, 2000)
Blue Sub no. 6 (Oct 24, 2000)
Comic-Con News Tidbits (Jul 22, 2000)
Bandai delays (Jul 16, 2000)
SPJA awards (Jul 6, 2000)
Toonami Madness (Jul 2, 2000)
Upcoming Bandai Releases (Jun 29, 2000)
Bandai Website Launch (Mar 20, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2014-01-21 (from $16.46)
DVD (Region 1)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-09-24 (from $15.35)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Blues (DVD 1) 2000-04-04 (from $16.95)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Pilots (DVD 2) 2000-07-04
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Hearts (DVD 3) 2000-08-01 (from $39.15)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Minasoko (DVD 4) 2000-10-03
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Special Edition (DVD 1-3) 2003-06-03
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Complete Collection [Anime Legends] (DVD 1-3) 2007-05-15 (from $51.82)
VHS
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Blues (Dub.VHS 1) 1999-09-28 (from $1.89)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Pilots (Dub.VHS 2) 1999-09-28 (from $1.89)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Hearts (Dub.VHS 3) 2000-04-04 (from $1.00)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Minasoko (Dub.VHS 4) 2000-10-03 (from $2.99)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Blues (Sub.VHS 1) 1999-09-28 (from $7.00)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Pilots (Sub.VHS 2) 1999-09-28 (from $4.44)
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Hearts (Sub.VHS 3) 2000-04-04
    Blue Submarine No.6 - Minasoko (Sub.VHS 4) 2000-10-24 (from $14.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mahiro Maeda 
Script: Hiroshi Yamaguchi 
Storyboard:
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 3) 
Mahiro Maeda  (eps 1-2, 4) 
Unit Director:
Kazuki Tsunoda (assistant) 
Koichi Chigira 
Music: THE THRILL 
Original Manga: Satoru Ozawa 
Original Character Design:
Range Murata 
Takuhito Kusanagi 
Character Design:
Kouichi Arai  (eps 2-4) 
Range Murata 
Takeshi Honda 
Toshiharu Murata 
Art Director: Masanori Kikuchi 
Animation Director:
Kouichi Arai (ep 2) 
Takeshi Honda  (eps 3-4) 
Toshiharu Murata (ep 1) 
Toshiyuki Inoue  (ep 4) 
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 3 asst) 
Yoshio Mizumura (ep 3 asst) 
3D Director: Akira Suzuki 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
2D CG Director: Toru Fukushi 
Advertising:
Kunihisa Oki (eps 2-4) 
Shoji Kawagoe (ep 1) 
Animation: Toshiharu Murata 
Animation Check:
Masato Ujibe (eps 2, 4) 
Sachiko Hiraide (eps 2-4) 
Tomoko Miyata (ep 4) 
Tomoyuki Hou (ep 1) 
Assistant producer: Satoko Takanashi 
Background Art:
Hiroaki Sasaki (ep 2) 
Junichi Taniguchi (ep 2) 
Junko Ina (ep 2) 
Kaoru Abe (GONZO; eps 2-4) 
Kikuyo Yano (ep 2) 
Koji Eto (GONZO; eps 1-4) 
Masako Nagata (ep 2) 
Risa Aoki (GONZO; eps 1-4) 
Sayaka Hirahara (ep 2) 
Tomoe Ishihara (ep 2) 
Yamako Ishikawa (ep 1) 
Yoshikazu Fukutome (ep 2) 
Youji Takeshige (ep 1) 
Yumiko Ohkubo (GONZO; eps 1-4) 
Yusuke Fuchi (GONZO; eps 1-4) 
Casting Coordination: Scott Simpson 
Chief Producer:
Kazuhiko Ikeguchi 
Takao Nagayama 
Color Check:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 3) 
Eriko Murata (ep 1) 
Hiromi Uchibayashi (ep 4) 
Yukari Maruoka (eps 1-3) 
Color Coordination: Eriko Murata 
Color setting:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 3) 
Eriko Murata (ep 1) 
Hiromi Uchibayashi (ep 4) 
Yukari Maruoka (eps 1-3) 
Design Cooperation: Fumihiro Katagai 
Digital Editing:
Futoshi Keida (eps 1-3) 
Kengo Shigemura 
Nobuto Kiritoshi (ep 4) 
Digital Special Effects:
Kanetake Ebikawa (eps 1-2) 
Shin Inoie 
Takeshi Saito (ep 4) 
Display Design:
Kanetake Ebikawa 
Yoshikazu Miyao (eps 1-2) 
Dolby Digital Mix Advisor: Keiichi Nozaki 
Dolby Digital Sound Mixing: Tony Volante (ED) 
Editing Assistant: Ryuji Hirano (eps 1-2) 
Foley: Eiko Morikawa (Music House) 
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Teshima (ep 3) 
Akira Show (ep 1) 
Alexandra Weihrauch (ep 3) 
Aya Onishi (ep 4) 
Bok Kyoung Kwon (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 1, 4) 
Chae Ryung Yu (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 2-4) 
Chinatsu Sudo (eps 2-4) 
Chiori Matsuda (eps 2-4) 
Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 1-4) 
Daisaku Hirao (GONZO; eps 1-3) 
Emi Kobashi (ep 1) 
Eun Hui Jung (DR MOVIE; ep 3) 
Eun Sun Kim (BUSAN DR MOVIE; ep 4) 
Geum Ja Hwang (DR MOVIE; eps 2-4) 
Go Hayakawa (ep 1) 
Go Seon Lee (DR MOVIE; ep 3) 
Heo Young Mi (DR MOVIE; ep 3) 
Hisako Yaji (D-VOLT; eps 2, 4) 
Hwang Soon-A (DR MOVIE; ep 1) 
Hye Jeong Heo (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 1, 3-4) 
Ji Eun Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 1-4) 
Katsunori Suzuki (ep 1) 
Katsutoshi Nakamura (ep 3) 
Kim Young Ran (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 2-4) 
Kimiko Hoshi (eps 3-4) 
Kouichi Motomura (GONZO; eps 3-4) 
Koujirou Tsuruoka (ep 3) 
Kousuke Sugimoto (ep 1) 
Kum Ja Hwang (BUSAN DR MOVIE; ep 4) 
Kumiko Ohta (D-VOLT; eps 2-4) 
Kumiko Ohtani (eps 1-4) 
Kumiko Tanihira (Anime Toro Toro; eps 1, 3) 
Kyun Ah Jeong (DR MOVIE; ep 1) 
Lee Dong Wook (BUSAN DR MOVIE; ep 4) 
Mai Nakazato (Anime Toro Toro; ep 1) 
Maki Tano (ep 1) 
Maki Yamada (ep 4) 
Makiko Suzuki (ep 3) 
Manabu Katabami (GONZO; eps 1-3) 
Masako Sato (ep 4) 
Mayu Yazawa (eps 3-4) 
Mi Gyong Yun (DR MOVIE; ep 3) 
Minori Noguchi (ep 4) 
Minoru Ohashi (eps 3-4) 
Mitsu Noguchi (ep 3) 
Mitsuteru Nakamura (ep 2) 
Mizue Sashihara (ep 3) 
Morihiko Yano (ep 2) 
Myeong Hwa An (DR MOVIE; ep 3) 
Nam Seon Jeong (DR MOVIE; eps 2, 4) 
Nozomu Ito (ep 3) 
Rie Nakagome (ep 3) 
Sachiko Iida (eps 1-2) 
Sachiyo Hiraide (ep 1) 
Sachiyo Takada (eps 3-4) 
Sang Hui Ok (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 2-4) 
Sang Hui Park (DR MOVIE; eps 2, 4) 
Sayuri Tsuruyama (eps 2-3) 
Seong Ok Baek (DR MOVIE; ep 3) 
Seung-Ok Choi (DR MOVIE; eps 2-4) 
Soju Inaoka (ep 1) 
Su Kyung Park (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 1-2, 4) 
Sung Hui Jung (DR MOVIE; ep 3) 
Takahiko Yoshida (D-VOLT; ep 2) 
Takao Annen (GONZO; eps 1-3) 
Takehiro Matsumoto (ep 2) 
Tatsurou Arai (ep 1) 
Tomoko Miyata (D-VOLT; eps 1-4) 
Toru Yonemoto (D-VOLT; ep 2) 
Tsutomu Kaichi (ep 4) 
Yoshihiro Takano (ep 1) 
Youn-Hee Jeong (DR MOVIE; ep 1) 
Yu Kyong Jeong (DR MOVIE; eps 1-2, 4) 
Yu Mi Kim (BUSAN DR MOVIE; eps 1, 3-4) 
Yukari Yamaura (Anime Toro Toro; eps 1, 3) 
Yun Hee Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 1) 
Yuu Yamashita (ep 4) 
Key Animation:
Akihiko Yamashita (ep 3) 
Daisuke Nakayama (ep 4) 
Fumiko Yoshida (eps 2, 4) 
Hideki Hamasu (eps 2, 4) 
Hidenori Matsubara (ep 3) 
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 3) 
Hiroshi Kawasaki (ep 4) 
Hirotsugu Kawasaki (ep 4) 
Hitoshi Ueda (ep 2) 
Jun Takagi (ep 3) 
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 4) 
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 3) 
Kazuya Komai (eps 1-2) 
Kazuya Tsurumaki (eps 1, 3) 
Kenji Mizuhata (eps 1, 4) 
Kiyomi Tanaka (ep 2) 
Koichi Chigira (eps 1-2) 
Koji Morimoto  (ep 4) 
Koji Sugiura (ep 3) 
Kouichi Arai (eps 1-3) 
Mahiro Maeda (eps 1-2, 4) 
Makoto Yamada (eps 1, 3) 
Masahiro Emoto (eps 1-2) 
Masahiro Kurio (ep 4) 
Masahiro Tano (ep 2) 
Masami Goto (ep 1) 
Michio Fukuda (ep 4) 
Mitsunori Murata (eps 2-4) 
Mitsuo Iso  (ep 1) 
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 2-4) 
Nobutoshi Ogura (eps 1, 3) 
Shinji Hashimoto  (ep 4) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 2) 
Shunji Suzuki (eps 2-4) 
Takaaki Yamashita (ep 4) 
Takahiro Kishida (ep 4) 
Takayuki Gorai (eps 2, 4) 
Takeshi Honda  (eps 1, 4) 
Tatsuya Oka (eps 1, 4) 
Toshiharu Murata (ep 1) 
Toshiyuki Inoue  (ep 4) 
Tsunenori Saito (ep 1) 
Yasuhiro Hayashi (ep 3) 
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 1, 3) 
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 1-4) 
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 3) 
Yoshimi Hashimoto (ep 3) 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 3) 
Yoshinori Kanada (ep 1) 
Yoshio Mizumura (eps 3-4) 
Yoshitaka Yajima (eps 2, 4) 
Yuichi Tanaka (eps 1, 3) 
Music Production:
Akihiko Fujita 
Junji Fujita (ep 3) 
N.Y. Mix Coordination: Cherry Kaoru Hulsey (ED) 
Paint:
Akiko Doi (MI; eps 1-2) 
Akiko Nasu (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 1-4) 
Akiko Shimizu (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 3-4) 
Atsuko Iiyama (MI; eps 1-2) 
Atsuko Yamane (Visual Workshop Furano; ep 3) 
Chie Sasaki (Studio L; ep 4) 
Dae Hyun Kim (DNA; eps 1-2) 
Daiki Hayashi (Studio L; ep 4) 
Deuk Ji Lee (DNA; eps 1-2) 
Dong Hee Lee (DNA; eps 1-2) 
Ha Shin Jeong (DNA; eps 1-2) 
Hideaki Mansho (Visual Workshop; ep 1) 
Hiroaki Yanagisawa (Visual Workshop; eps 1-3) 
Hiroki Hara (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4) 
Hiroyuki Inoue (Visual Workshop Furano; ep 3) 
Kanako Takahashi (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 1, 4) 
Kaori Sakairi (Light Foot; eps 2-3) 
Katsumi Masaki (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4) 
Kenichi Nagao (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4) 
Kenji Yamada (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4) 
Kensuke Katsu (Studio L; ep 4) 
Kentaro Takahashi (Visual Workshop; eps 1-2) 
Kiyoe Sawame (Visual Workshop Furano; ep 3) 
Kiyomi Inoue (Light Foot; eps 1-3) 
Kōichi Yanai (Light Foot; eps 1-3) 
Koji Gotou (Visual Workshop; eps 2-3) 
Koji Usuki (Studio Targe; ep 1) 
Kumi Nanjo (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 4) 
Kumiko Akahori (Studio Targe; ep 1) 
Kumiko Takahashi (Studio L; ep 4) 
Kuniyuki Suzuki (Visual Workshop Furano; ep 3) 
Lee Suk Bum (DNA; eps 1-2) 
Mami Toyoda (JEC-E; eps 1-2) 
Masashi Kamiki (Visual Workshop; eps 1-3) 
Megumi Kawaguchi (Visual Workshop; eps 1-2) 
Michihiko Tatsumoto (Visual Workshop; ep 2) 
Michiko Saito (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 2) 
Mikako Ohshima (Studio L; ep 4) 
Mineko Nakamura (Visual Workshop; ep 3) 
Miyoko Kasamori (MI; eps 1-2) 
Mun Ki Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 3) 
Natsue Sasaki (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4) 
Noriko Oikawa (Light Foot; eps 1-2) 
Orie Yamamoto (Buyu Digital; ep 4) 
Rie Moriya (Light Foot; ep 3) 
Rie Nakajima (Rare Trick; ep 2) 
Ryoma Sakamoto (Visual Workshop; ep 1) 
Sakiko Takenouchi (Light Foot; ep 3) 
Satomi Sawai (Studio Targe; ep 1) 
Seong Jik Ko (DR MOVIE; ep 3) 
Seung Sik Kim (DNA; eps 1-2) 
Shigeaki Koyama (Visual Workshop; ep 1) 
Shiho Oshikiri (Buyu Digital; ep 4) 
Shinobu Nagami (Buyu Digital; ep 4) 
Shuhei Fujita (Rare Trick; ep 2) 
Shunya Kimura (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 2) 
Sumie Takasaki (JEC-E; eps 1-2) 
Sun Hwa Yang (DR MOVIE; ep 3) 
Takanori Uehara (Studio L; ep 4) 
Tamaki Sugiyama (Light Foot; ep 3) 
Tomohiro Nishikawa (Visual Workshop; ep 1) 
Toru Maeda (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4) 
Toshiya Kimura (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 1) 
Yo Ito (Visual Workshop; eps 2-3) 
Yoko Kai (Light Foot; ep 3) 
Yoko Maemura (Visual Workshop; eps 1-3) 
Yon Soo Kim (DNA; eps 1-2) 
Yoshiki Ito (MI; eps 1-2) 
Yoshiyuki Suzuki (Visual Workshop; ep 3) 
Youichi Yamane (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; ep 4) 
Yu-Mi Choi (DNA; eps 1-2) 
Yuki Matsuura (Light Foot; eps 1-3) 
Yukie Shimada (Light Foot; eps 1-2) 
Yukiko Kakita (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 1-4) 
Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot; eps 1-3) 
Yumiko Ezaki (Visual Workshop Furano; ep 3) 
Yumiko Kurata (eps 1-2) 
Yumiko Takahashi (Takahashi Production/T2 Studio; eps 1, 4) 
Yuri Hirokawa (Rare Trick; ep 2) 
Yusuke Sasano (Buyuu Digital; eps 1-4) 
Planning Cooperation:
Kazuhiko Ikeguchi (ep 4) 
Umanosuke Iida 
Production Assistant:
Katsuji Umezawa (ep 4) 
Shinji Itou (ep 4) 
Production Runner:
Kenichiro Suzuki (ep 3) 
Masato Hasegawa (eps 2-3) 
Tomoyuki Ogata (eps 1-4) 
Publication Arrangement: Keiko Tabata 
Recording: Shoji Hata 
Recording Assistant:
Eiji Hotta (eps 1-3) 
Hidenori Matsunaka (ep 3) 
Jiro Miyazawa (ep 4) 
Minoru Koike (eps 1-3) 
Shinnosuke Nagarekawa (ep 1) 
Sou Takagi (ep 3) 
Recording engineer:
Hiroyuki Sato (ED; eps 2-3) 
Takashi Nagai (ED) 
Setting Cooperation:
Isaku Okabe 
Kei Sadayama (ep 4) 
Kyong Choi (eps 2-3) 
Sound Design:
Koji Kasamatsu (J-WORKS/Digitalcircus) 
Minoru Yamada (J-WORKS/Digitalcircus) 
Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama (Music House) 
Theme Song Composition: YUKARIE (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: YUKARIE (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
THE THRILL (ED) 
YUKARIE (ED) 
Hozumi Gôda as Tetsu Hayami 
Yukana as Mayumi Kino 

Miki Nagasawa as Mutio 
Showtaro Morikubo as Verg 
Takeshi Wakamatsu as Jung Zorndyke 
Unshou Ishizuka as Sidra Dedson 

Akiko Yajima as Daughter of the Beast 
Akimitsu Takase as Operator 
Ayaka Saito as Mei Ling Huang 
Gara Takashima as N'dull Gilford 
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Yuri Maiakofski 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Alexander David Cekeros 
Ikuo Nishikawa as Hugh W. Conwell 
Junko Mashina as Blue-eyed Mutios 
Juurouta Kosugi as Jean Jacques Bernard 
Kazunari Tanaka as Akihiro Okawa 
Kazuya Nakai as Captain of the Shang 
Kinryuu Arimoto as Tokuhiro Iga 
Kousei Yagi as Kouichi Nakamura 
Michiko Neya as Yoko Gusuke 
Shinichiro Miki as Myong Hea Yun 
Shinji Ogawa as Novo 
Toshihiko Seki as Katsuma Nonaka 
Tsutomu Taruki as Makio Yamada 
Yoko Soumi as Freeda Verasco 
Yuu Asakawa as Muteo-tachi 
Japanese companies
Background Art: Gonzo 
Broadcaster: Bandai Channel 
Distributor:
Bandai Visual 
Toshiba EMI 
Dolby Digital Sound Mixing: Soundtrack Studio, N.Y. (ED) 
In-Between Animation:
Anime Torotoro (eps 1, 3) 
BUSAN DR (ep 4) 
D-Volt (eps 2-4) 
Dr. Movie  (eps 1-4) 
Gonzo (eps 1-4) 
MI (ep 2) 
Music Production:
Toshiba EMI 
Yumex 
Original Soundtrack: Toshiba EMI 
Paint:
Buyu Digital (eps 1-4) 
DNA (eps 1-2) 
Dr. Movie (ep 3) 
Jec.E (eps 1-2) 
Light Foot (eps 1-3) 
Media Vision (ep 4) 
MI (eps 1-2) 
Rare Trick (ep 2) 
Studio Elle (ep 4) 
Studio Hibari (ep 4) 
Studio March (ep 4) 
Studio Takuranke (ep 1) 
Studio Targe (eps 1, 4) 
T.D.I. (ep 4) 
Takahashi Production/T2 Studio (eps 1-4) 
Tama Production (ep 4) 
TMS Photo (ep 2) 
Visual Workshop (eps 1-3) 
Visual Workshop Furano (ep 3) 
Production Studio: Gonzo 
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center 
Research Cooperation: The Ocean Science & Technology Center 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Scott Houle 
Scott Simpson 
Translation: Neil Nadelman 
Executive producer: Haruyo Kanesaku 
ADR Engineer: Nick Stuteville 
Dialogue Mixer: Ron Abfalter 
DVD Menu Design: Charles McCarter 
Music & Effects Editor: Kevin Turner 
Online Editor:
CP Booth (eps 1, 4) 
Greg Simone (ep 3) 
Kevin Johnson (ep 2) 
Production Assistant:
B.J. Toney 
Kevin Hale (ep 1) 
Richard Noboru Kekahuna 
Production Coordination:
Billie Houle 
Kei Onishi (ep 4) 
Osamu Maseba 
Sawako Furuya (ep 4) 
Production Operator: Naomi Richtenburg 
SFX Designer: Skip Bowerman 
Subtitling: Neil Nadelman (Subtitle Timing) 
Voice Direction: Scott Houle 
Michael Granberry as Tetsu Hayami 
Pamela Weidner as Mayumi Kino 

Dave Underwood as Iga 
Juliet Cesario as Mutio(eps 1-3) 
Mike Way as Zorndyke(ep 4) 
Scott Simpson as Verg 

Ali Bell as Beasts(eps 1-3) 
Andrew Masset as Doc(ep 2) 
Baji Smith as Gusuku 
Bill Flaman as
Group(eps 1-2, 4) 
Operator a(ep 4) 
Bob Edwards as Tsuji(ep 2) 
Boise Holmes as Shiddl(eps 1-3) 
Bryan Bolick as Maracott(ep 4) 
Chris Nubel as
Group(ep 4) 
Operator b(ep 4) 
Cullen Moss as
Alex(ep 4) 
Ares(ep 2) 
D.C. Kennedy as Conwell(eps 1-2, 4) 
Daniel Richani as Group(eps 1-2) 
Danielle Sullivan as Howan 
Ed Cord as
Group(ep 4) 
Launch control(ep 4) 
Ed Wagenseller as Yamada 
Edwin Holt as Executive Officer (XO)(eps 1-2) 
J.R. Rodriguez as Captain(eps 1-2) 
Jason Hatfield as
Beast b(ep 4) 
Villagers(ep 4) 
Jeff Call as Beast c(ep 4) 
Jeff Johnston as Yuri 
Jerry Riggs as Beasts(eps 1-3) 
Juliet Cesario as Villagers(ep 4) 
Justin Smith as Katsuma(ep 3) 
Kara Houck as Girl(eps 3-4) 
Kazu Takeda as Shou(ep 4) 
Kiska Meadows as Inko(eps 1-3) 
M.B. Cartell as Beasts(eps 1-3) 
Maxwell Paige as Shiddl(ep 4) 
Michael Brady as
Beast d(ep 4) 
Engineer(ep 2) 
Villagers(ep 4) 
Mick McGovern as
Naka(ep 2) 
Nakamura(ep 4) 
Mike Way as Zorn(eps 1-3) 
Morgan Drexell as Op .(ep 1) 
Pam McChino as Women(eps 3-4) 
Paul Johnson as Group(ep 2) 
Pete Vinal as JJ 
Peter Laniv as Beast b(ep 3) 
Peter Lasko as
Beasts(eps 1-3) 
Ogawa(eps 3-4) 
Rhonda Bellamy as
Admiral(ep 2) 
Guilford(ep 4) 
Rick Forrester as Novo(eps 2, 4) 
Robin Robertson as Group(ep 1) 
Scott Bailey as
Beast a(ep 3) 
Pilot(eps 1-2) 
Sean P. O'Connell as Group(ep 1) 
Shane Callahan as Yun 
Stan Wood as SNR 1(eps 1-2) 
Tamara Burnham as Group(eps 1-2) 
Thomas Bruning as Red spot(ep 3) 
Tippsie Gillis as Women(ep 1) 
Tony Schnur as
Beast a(ep 4) 
Villagers(ep 4) 
Traci Dinwiddie as Frida 
Trina Hales as Villagers(ep 4) 

English companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network 
Distributor:
Bandai Entertainment 
Siren Visual (Australia) 
DVD Authoring: Cinram/POP DVD Center 
Internet Streaming: Hulu 
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment 
Discotek Media (2013) 
Online Editing Facility: VDI Multimedia West 
Recording Studio: Coastal Carolina Sound Studios 
Subtitle Timing: ZRO Limit Productions 
Subtitles: Captions, Inc. 
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions 
French staff
French cast
Executive producer: Carlo Levy 

Director Voice: Philippe Roullier 
Eric Peter as Zorndyke 
Philippe Bellay as Iga 
Philippe Bellet as Iga 

Christelle Reboul as Kino 
Flaminio Corcos as Schiddl 
Pascal Germain as
Commandant 
Yuri Majakofski 
Philippe Roullier as Conwell 
Sabrina Leurquin as Mei-Ling Hwang 
Thierry Kazazian as Hayami 
Yann Pichon as
Makio Yamada 
Pilote 
French companies
Broadcaster:
Canal + (from September 2000) 
Gong (from November 2009) 
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel 
DVD Distribution: Dybex (France) 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation:
Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub; DVD extras) 
Brenda Nava 
ADR Script: Liliana Sosa 
Carmen Calvell as Mayumi Kino(Spain dub) 
Circe Luna as Mayumi Kino 
Irwin Daayan as Tetsu Hayami 
Toni Mora as Tetsu Hayami(Spain dub) 

Alberto Vilar as Verg(Spain dub) 
Alejandro Illescas as Belg 
Cristina Hernandez as Muteo 
Joan Massotkleiner as Tokuhiro Iga(Spain dub) 
Mario Castañeda as Tokuhiro Iga 
Martin Soto as Sidra Deadson 
Miquel Cors as Jung Zorndyke(Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera as Sidra Dedson(Spain dub) 
Victor Mares as Zorndyke 

Alberto Vilar as Katsuma Nonaka(Spain dub) 
Armando Coria as Bombing pilot 
Carmen Calvell as N'Dulle Gilford(Spain dub) 
Cesar Arias as Marunami 
Eduardo Diez as Makio Yamada(Spain dub) 
Elsa Covián as Joan 
Gloria Garcia as
Daughter of the Beast(Spain dub) 
Frida Velasco(Spain dub) 
Mei-Ling Huang(Spain dub) 
Toko Gusuku(Spain dub) 
Herman Lopez as Musca 
Jordi Nogueras as
Alessandro David Cekeros(Spain dub) 
Yun Myong-Hae(Spain dub) 
Marcos Patiño as Official 
Oscar Redondo as Yuri Majakofski(Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera as Novo(Spain dub) 
Sergio Gutierrez Coto as
Katsuma 
Yuri 
Vicente Gil as Heihachi Marunami(Spain dub) 

Alberto Vilar(Spain dub) 
Eduardo Diez(Spain dub) 
Gloria Garcia(Spain dub) 
Jordi Nogueras(Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo(Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub) 
Vicente Gil(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
8 Madrid TV (Spain; 2010-11-01) 
Locomotion 
Dubbing Studio: Roman Sound 
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión 
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv 
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Roberto Chevalier 
Art Director: Andrea Sergio 
Translation: Laura Giordano 
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo 

AVID Operator:
Marco Vitali 
Paolo Quadrelli 
Dialogues: Gianluca Aicardi 
Dolby Surround Mixing: Andrea Pochini 
Dubbing Assistant: Ivana Marzullo 
Dubbing Sound: Marco Meloni 
Editorial Coordination:
Elisabetta Adiutori 
Fiammetta Torti 
Editorial Director: Anna Marani 
Editorial Staff Secretary: Alessia Di Ruscio 
Licensing: Mandy Mometti 
Managing Director: Massimiliano Rella 
Marketing Director: Giorgio Pulini (italian edition) 
Mastering: Marco Sechi 
Partners Coordination:
Alice Quaglino 
Gianluca Aicardi 
Post-Production Coordinator: Cristina Minoja 
Postproduction Staff Secretary:
Anna Zuppiroli 
Carmen Larovere 
Cristina Zanchetta 
Product Manager: Simona Stanzani 
Production Director: Fabrizio Mazzotta 
Project Manager:
Carlo Cavazzoni 
Simona Stanzani (DVD) 
Synchronization: Paolo Brunori 
Technical Coordinator:
Massimo Costantini 
Stefano Lirolli 
Titles: Sara Radelli 
Ilaria Latini as Mayumi Kino 
Massimo De Ambrosis as Tetsu Hayami 

Dario Penne as Jung Zorndyke 
Francesco Pannofino as Tokuhiro Iga 
Letizia Ciampa as Mei Ling Huang 
Simone Mori as Berg 

Alessandro Rossi as Cydra Deadson 
Antonio Sanna as Katsuma Nonaka 
Cristina Boraschi as Gilford 
David Chevalier as Alessandro David Cekeros 
Fabrizio Manfredi as Myong Hea Yun 
Giorgio Lopez as Heihachi Marunami 
Marco Mete as Akahage 
Nino D'Agata as Novo 
Roberto Gammino as Makio Yamada 
Rossella Acerbo as Frieda Velasco 
Sandro Sardone as Koichi Nakamura 
Simone Mori as Narushio 
Tiziana Avarista as Yoko Gusk 
Vittorio De Angelis as Yuri Hayakovski 
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynamic Italia 
Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC 
Postproduction: Studio PV 
German staff
German companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
VIVA (2003-06-27) 
VOX (2001-12-15) 
XXP (2002-08-31) 
Distributor: ACOG 
Dubbing: Aaron Synchros 
Publisher: OVA Films 
German cast
Marco Steeger as Tetsu Hayami 
Melanie Wiegmann as Mayumi Kino 

Bruno Niederprüm as Berg 
Stefan Rieger as Iga 
Thomas Witte as Zorndyke 
Dutch cast
Dutch staff
Producteur Executif: Carlo Levy 
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Dybex 
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Dubbing Director: José Parisi Jr (Brazil) 
Priscila Concépcion as Mayumi Kino 
Sílvio Giraldi as Tetsu Hayami 

Eleu Salvador as Zordyke (Jung Zorndyke) 
Fernanda Bulara as Mutio 
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Capitão Tokuhiro Iga 
Mauro Eduardo as Comandante Yuri Maiakofski 
Sílvio Navas as Berg 

Adriana Pissardini as Freeda Verasco 
César Leitão as Doutor Heihachi Marunami 
Denise Reis as
Admiral 
N’duhlle Gilford 
Fernanda Bulara as Toko Gusuku 
José Parisi Jr as
Musca 
Narrator 
Rita Almeida as Mei Ling Huang 

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Locomotion Brazil 
Dubbing Studio: Parisi Vídeo (Brazil) 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology