Softenni (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Sofuteni (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Soft Tenni
Sofuteni (Japanese)
そふてにっ (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Themes: Tennis
Plot Summary: Asuna Harukaze is a girl who loves tennis to the point where she practices her swings with a pitchfork while working on the family farm. At school she is a member of the Soft Tennis Club along with the enthusiastic Kotone, food-crazy Chitose and bizarre yet talented Kurusu. With a big tournament approaching, the girls are taking practice more seriously than ever. Although with Asuna’s strange and perverted logic surfacing at every turn and Chitose’s inability to win a single match, it may prove to be a challenge for the team to win.
User Ratings: 103 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Very good: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Good: 32 votes (sub:31, raw:1)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:17, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:3, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 213 users, rank: #2530 (of 5923)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.379 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8856, rank: #3659 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 6.308 (Decent+), rank: #3773 (of 5916) (seen all: 6.48 / seen some: 6.83 / won't finish: 4.05)
Bayesian estimate: 6.436 (Decent+), rank: #3202 (of 4471)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2011-04-08
2011-04-08 to 2011-06-23
Opening Theme:
"Rulebook o Wasurechae" (るーるぶっくを忘れちゃえ) by ULTRA-PRISM with Shiratama Naka Soft Tennis Bu [Kanae Itō, Eri Kitamura, Shizuka Itou, Satomi Akesaka, and Sayuri Yahagi]
Ending Theme:
"Tsumasakidachi" (つまさきだち) by Kanae Ito
Official website:
Tsu Sofuteni (Japanese)
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryouki Kamitsubo
Scenario:
Noboru Kimura (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Takamitsu Kouno (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12
)

Takeyuki Ishida (ep 5)
Yousuke Kuroda (ep 10)
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (eps 5, 10)
Kaori Eguchi (ep 2)
Masayuki Iimura (eps 6, 11)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ED; eps 1, 12)
Satomi Nakamura (eps 3, 8)
Seung Hui Son (ep 9)
Tohru Ishida (ep 4)
Toshimasa Suzuki (OP)
Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Masayuki Iimura (eps 2, 6, 11)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (eps 1, 12)
Satomi Nakamura (eps 3, 8)
Seung Hui Son (ep 9)
Tohru Ishida (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (ep 7)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 5)
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ED)
Toshimasa Suzuki (OP)
Music: Nijine
Original creator: Ryo Aduchi
Character Design: Yuichi Ouka
Art Director: Yasuyuki Yuzawa (Studio Fuga)
Chief Animation Director:
Taeko Hori
Yuichi Ouka
Animation Director:
Aki Koishi (ep 10)
Hisako Tsurukubo (eps 1, 5)
Kazumi Ono (eps 1, 5, 12)
Keiji Tani (ep 10)
Kyoko Taketani (ep 11)
Masahide Yanagisawa (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 4)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 6, 8)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 6)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 8)
Shintetsu Takiyama (eps 5, 9, 12)
Taeko Hori (ED)
Tomofumi Sakai (eps 3, 10)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 3)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 5)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 6)
Yuichi Ouka (ED)
Yumiko Komiyama (eps 8, 11)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Daisuke Horino (Studio Twinkle)
2D CGI: Hideo Sakurai
2nd Key Animation:
Chiharu Takahashi (ep 4)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 4)
Gang Seol A (White Line; ep 8)
Hiroyuki Saitou (Studio Gash; ep 8)
Hisashi Toshima (ep 12)
Hyun Ae Kwon (White Line; ep 8)
Jeong Won Lee (White Line; ep 8)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 8)
Madoka Sure (Whisker's; ep 8)
Mayumi Fukushi (Studio Cosmo; ep 7)
Miho Nagisa (ep 11)
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 4)
Moeka Hosoda (ep 4)
Natsuko Fujiwara (ep 2)
Nobushige Inoue (ep 11)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 2)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 11)
Saki Tanaka (ep 11)
Tetsuya Saeki (Studio Gash; ep 8)
Tomomi Nakamura (ep 12)
Toshiya Minami (ep 3)
Wakana Yamashina (ep 4)
Yuji Kikuta (ep 11)
Assistant Animation Director: Jin Ishidō (ep 6)
Assistant producer:
Mami Toida
Natsumi Deno
Clothing Design: Kyoko Taketani
Color setting: Tamae Matsuoka (Studio Coral)
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Finish Animation:
Aiko Suzuki (Studio Elle)
Ayako Kurome (Studio Elle)
Hisako Kataoka (Studio Gash)
Kazuyoshi Maie (Studio Gash)
Koji Ueno (Studio Gash)
Tatsuo Ueno (Studio Elle)
Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash)
Yūji Inami (Studio Elle)
Yuka Nakamura (Studio Gash)
Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (Studio Gash)
Yuusuke Satou (Studio Cosmo)
In-Between Animation:
Akihisa Katō (Studio Elle)
Ayaka Andō (TNK)
Kazumasa Ishida (XEBEC)
Kosuke Iwanaga
Kouta Sugawa (TNK)
Mami Omori (XEBEC)
Mari Kubotani (TNK)
Masato Kudou (TNK)
Megumi Kanee (Studio Elle)
Michelle Sugimoto (Studio Elle)
Miho Oomori (eps 2, 11)
Mutsumi Saitō (Studio Elle)
Narumi Uenaka (Studio Elle)
Ryō Nishikawa (XEBEC)
Ryō Takanami (Studio Elle)
Ryūji Watarai (TNK)
Shunsuke Minoda (Studio Elle)
Tatsuhiko Komatsu
Yasuhiko Akiyama (TNK)
Yasuko Kajiyama (Studio Elle)
Yuki Iimori (XEBEC)
Yumi Sasaki (XEBEC)
Yusuke Shibata (Studio Elle)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Sueda (eps 2-3, 9, 12)
Akio Takami (OP)
Ani Katō (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Asami Moriya (eps 5, 9, 12)
Atsushi Mori (ep 4)
Atsushi Usui (ep 4)
Aya Kobashi (ep 7)
Chiaki Furuzumi (ep 1)
Chiaki Kita (eps 6, 8)
Chiharu Takahashi (ep 10)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 7)
Daiki Imamura (OP) 
Daisuke Kurose (eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Daitoku Kawaguchi (ep 6)
Eigo Nomura (eps 2, 11-12)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 7)
Eisuke Matsubara (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10-12
)

Etsuaki Mizuno (eps 1, 7, 11)
Etsuko Minami (ep 3)
Fumie Sasaki (ep 3)
Fumiko Kon (ep 8)
Gi Il Shin (White Line; ep 8)
Gu Ja Cheon (White Line; ep 8)
Haru Yanagida (ep 11)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 3, 10)
Haruyo Sakai (ep 4)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 12)
Hayato Nakaya (ep 11)
Hideaki Onishi (ep 3)
Hijiri Satō (eps 3, 10)
Hikaru Arashiro (OP)
Hikaru Naraoka (eps 7, 11)
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 12)
Hironobu Dannoura (eps 7, 11)
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 11)
Hiroshi Kuri (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Hiroshi Maejima (Whisker's; ep 8)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 2, 9, 12)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 4, 10)
Hiroyuki Honda (Whisker's; ep 8)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 7, 10)
Hisako Tsurukubo (OP; ep 5)
Hisashi Higashima (eps 1-2)
Jin Ishidō (ep 8)
Junichi Yokose (eps 4, 10)
Kai Mori (eps 1, 7, 9)
Kanako Inoue (ep 12)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 5)
Kaoru Takeda (eps 2, 9, 12)
Katsunori Kikuchi (ep 3)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 6)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 10)
Kazumi Ono (OP; ep 5)
Keisuke Kobayashi (OP; ep 1)
Ken Obata (ep 3)
Kenji Fukazawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-11 odd, 12
)

Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 2)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 4)
Kozue Horauchi (eps 1-7 odd, 11)
Kumiko Matsushita (ep 9)
Kyoko Taketani (ep 2)
Madoka Sure (Whisker's; ep 8)
Maki Sawai (eps 3, 7, 11)
Makoto Ito (ep 6)
Makoto Nakata (ep 6)
Maria Ichino (ep 4)
Masafumi Yamamoto (eps 1, 9, 12)
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 4, 10)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 4)
Miki Koshida (ep 6)
Min Ki Han (eps 6, 8)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 3)
Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; ep 8)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 11)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 8)
Naoki Mishiba (eps 7, 11)
Naoto Abe (ED; ep 5)
Natsuko Fujiwara (eps 1, 7)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 6)
Noriko Itou (eps 5, 9, 12)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (eps 2-3, 9, 11)
Osamu Nuita (ep 4)
Rika Sugano (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-11 odd, 12
)

Ryohei Takeshita (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Sachie Itô (ep 6)
Satomi Yamashita (ep 6)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 6)
Satoshi Horizawa (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)
Satoshi Noma (eps 3, 10)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 8)
Seong Won Hwang (White Line; ep 8)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 3)
Shingo Gonishiyama (ep 10)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 11)
Shintetsu Takiyama (OP; ED; eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Shoji Matsumoto (ep 10)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 6)
Shouichi Funaki (eps 2, 9, 12)
Taigorō Suzuki (ep 6)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 6)
Taiki Imamura (OP)
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 4)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 6)
Takahiro Sōda (Whisker's; ep 8)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 4)
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 3, 10)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 5, 9)
Takayuki Yoshioka (ep 10)
Takeo Yoshioka (ep 8)
Takeshi Kanda (ep 8)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 10)
Taketomo Ishikawa (OP)
Takushige Norita (ep 12)
Tatsurou Arai (ep 6)
Tatsuya Takahashi (eps 3, 10)
Tatsuya Urano (ED; ep 5)
Teruko Takejima (eps 3, 7, 11)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 4)
Teruyo Katō (eps 9, 12)
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 7, 11-12)
Tetsuya Saeki (ep 6)
Tomoe Nishio (ep 11)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 3, 10)
Tomomi Nakamura (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ED)
Toshiyuki Nanto (eps 9, 12)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 4)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 4)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 7)
Wataru Sekimoto (eps 4, 10)
Yasushi Nishitani (ED)
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (OP; eps 5, 12)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 7)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 4, 10)
Yoshiki Hirai (ep 11)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 1)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 1)
Yu Imai (eps 3, 10)
Yūji Wada (eps 3, 10)
Yuka Takemori (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9, 12
)

Yuki Morikawa (eps 3, 9, 11)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 4)
Yusuke Kamata (ep 1)
Yūsuke Ochi (ep 8)
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 12)
Yuta Shiraishi (eps 2, 7)
Yuuko Sera (OP; ep 5)
Yuya Kawamura (OP)
Music producer: Katsumi Koike
Photography:
Hiroaki Tanaka (Studio Twinkle)
Hirohito Kawakami (Studio Twinkle)
Kojiro Iwamoto (Studio Twinkle)
Masanori Yoshida (TMS Photo)
Osamu Nakatani (TMS Photo)
Saori Takagi (Studio Twinkle)
Satoshi Ohtsubo (TMS Photo)
Takenari Kubo (TMS Photo)
Takeshi Yasuda (TMS Photo)
Yasuharu Sawami (TMS Photo)
Yoshihiro Musha (Studio Twinkle)
Yuki Takahashi (TMS Photo)
Yukiko Haruhara (TMS Photo)
Planning Assistant:
Shin Miyahara (Mag Garden)
Shinya Tagashira (Mag Garden)
Takemasa Okamura (Sotsu)
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Kodaka (ep 7)
Fumio Andō (ep 4)
Hidefumi Morimi (eps 2, 11)
Hiroaki Urano (ep 3)
Takeshi Toda (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Tomoharu Komiyama (ep 8)
Toshiya Naitō (eps 9, 12)
Yasumi Ooshima (ep 6)
Yōhei Nagamine (ep 11)
Yuki Yoshimuta (ep 10)
Production Business:
Emiko Takashina
Hitomi Ishikawa
Production Desk: Mami Kitahara
Prop Design: Hanzō Kagehara
Publicity: Teruhiko Satō
Setting: Takeyuki Ishida
Sound Editor: Naoki Okabe
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box)
Sound Mixing: Naoya Tanaka
Sound Production Manager: Yasuto Nozoe
Special Effects: Tsuyoshi Nakano
System Management: Tsuyoshi Hirota
Telop: Emi Maruo (Q-Tec)
Theme Song Performance:
Kanae Itō (ED)
ULTRA-PRISM (OP)
Video Editing: Motoki Shirai (Q-Tec)
Eri Kitamura as Kotone Sawanatsu
Kanae Itō as Asuna Harukaze
Satomi Akesaka as Kurusu Fuyukawa
Sayuri Yahagi as Elizabeth Warren
Shizuka Itou as Chitose Akiyama

Aki Toyosaki as Yura Hiratsuka
Ayahi Takagaki as Shiki Nishioka
Haruka Tomatsu as
Uzuki Hiragishi
Yayoi Hiragishi
Ikue Ohtani as Kasuga Harukaze
Kana Akutsu as Shōko Tsuchida
Kokoro Kikuchi as Seriha Amemiya
Kyoko Hikami as Kyōko Miyoshi(5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 10-11
)
Marina Inoue as Sumino Kiba
Minako Kotobuki as Misaki Shidō
Miyuki Sawashiro as Reo Tenchi
Noriko Ueda as Ayaka Kazamata
Saori Hayami as Shiho Nagumo
Shinobu Matsumoto as Hiroshi Mishimaki
Yuiko Tatsumi as Azusa Mizumori

Akihiro Tanaka as Akadama Middle School cheering party(ep 5)
Aya Okuhara as Referee(ep 6)
Ayano Yamamoto as Girl A(ep 7)
Ei Mochizuki as Male student(ep 7)
Hidenori Takahashi as Disciple A(eps 2-3)
Kazunori Morota as Akadama Middle School cheering party(ep 5)
Mariko Mizuno as Girl B(ep 7)
Masayoshi Sugawara as Male student(ep 10)
Masayuki Tachibana as Student(ep 10)
Momoko Ishikawa as Girl B(ep 4)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Shiratama boy(ep 6)
Noriko Ueda as Akadama Middle School girl(ep 5)
Nozomi Furuki as Female student(ep 10)
Ryōta Asari as Shiratama boy(ep 6)
Ryūichi Kijima as Akadama Middle School cheering party(ep 5)
Shiori Mikami as Store clerk(ep 4)
Shō Okumura as Student(ep 10)
Shohei Yamaguchi as Student(ep 11)
Takamasa Mogi as Male student(ep 7)
Takurō Kuroiwa as Male student(ep 7)
Tomohisa Hashizume as Male teacher(ep 1)
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Disciple C(eps 2-3)
Toru Ohkawa as Monjūrō Sawanatsu(eps 2-3)
Yoshihiro Koyanagi as Student(ep 11)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Disciple B(eps 2-3)
Yuiko Tatsumi as Female student(ep 5)
Yukari Ishii as Girl A(ep 4)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Xebec
Backgrounds: Studio Fuga
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2011-04-08)
Chiba TV (2011-04-08)
Sun TV (2011-04-08)
Tokyo MX TV (2011-04-07)
TV Aichi (2011-04-08)
TV Kanagawa (2011-04-10)
TV Saitama (2011-04-08)
Key Animation:
Whisker's
White Line (ep 8)
Music Production: Lantis
Production Assistance:
Project No.9 (eps 3-4, 10)
TNK (eps 6, 8)
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
Video Editing: Q-Tec
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology