Strike Witches (movie)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ related to Strike Witches 2 (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Strike Witches: Operation Victory Arrow (OAV)

Alternative title:
ストライクウィッチーズ (Japanese) 
Plot Summary: Yoshika Miyafuji which has now lost her witch powers and studies to be a doctor in her family clinic, is proposed with a military scholarship to study overseas. Shizuka Hattori, a new recruit of Fuso witches has the mission to escort her. Meanwhile a new kind of Neuroi appears and proves to be a worthy challenge to the abilities of fighting witches. 
User Ratings: 116 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:2, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 20 votes (sub:19, raw:1)
 Very good: 38 votes (sub:34, dub:1, raw:1, others:2
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 32 votes (sub:30, raw:2)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:8)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 180 users, rank: #2810 (of 6022)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.698 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4926, rank: #881 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 7.620 (Very good−), rank: #875 (of 6015) (seen all: 7.62)
Bayesian estimate: 7.611 (Very good−), rank: #696 (of 4534)
Running time: 94 minutes 
Vintage: 2012-03-17
Premiere date:
2012-03-17 (Japan) 
Ending Theme:
"Yakusoku no Sora he ~Watashi no Ita Basho~" by Ishida Youko & Dai 501 Tougou Sentou Koukuu Dan 
Official website:
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuhiro Takamura 
Screenplay:
Humikane Shimada (Striker Unit) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (Striker Unit) 
Kenichi Yatani (Striker Unit) 
Striker Unit 
Takaaki Suzuki (Striker Unit) 
Tatsuhiko Urahata (Striker Unit) 
Music: Seikou Nagaoka 
Original creator: Humikane Shimada 
Original Character Design: Humikane Shimada 
Art Director: Hiroki Matsumoto 
Animation Character Design: Kazuhiro Takamura 
Art design: Hiroki Matsumoto 
Mecha design: Hiroyuki Terao 
Sound Director: Tomohiro Yoshida 
Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi 
3D Animation:
Akio Shinohara (Graphinica) 
Hideaki Takeda (Graphinica) 
Jae-Hoon Shin (Graphinica) 
Masahiro Tamai (Domerica) 
Masanori Ikeda (Graphinica) 
Mayumi Kamada (Domerica) 
Ryota Ono (Graphinica) 
Ryūta Ono (Graphinica) 
Tomokazu Yoshioka (Yoshista) 
Tomoko Yamamoto (Graphinica) 
Yasuo Ōno (Graphinica) 
Yoji Nagasawa (Graphinica) 
3DCG Management: Dai Urayama 
3DCG Modeling:
Chihiro Gaman (Graphinica) 
Mikako Kajitani (Graphinica) 
3DCG Modeling Assistance: Masaki Matsuno 
Assistant Art Director:
Junichi Higashi (Studio Easter) 
Yuuko Sugiyama (AIC) 
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Tomoyasu Kurashima (character) 
Assistant Director: Kenichi Yatani 
Assistant producer:
Rie Ogura 
Ryohei Suzuki 
Assistant Unit Director: Masashi Abe 
Associate producer:
Eisuke Kasahara 
Jun Fukuda 
Shun'ichi Okabe 
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (AIC) 
Eriko Fujimura (AIC) 
Eriko Nakamura (Studio Easter) 
Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter) 
Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter) 
Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI) 
Junichi Higashi (Studio Easter) 
Junko Nagasawa (Production AI) 
Junko Sakurai (Studio Easter) 
Kana Shimooka (Production AI) 
Kei Ichikura (Studio Easter) 
Naoki Aoyama (Production AI) 
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI) 
Sachie Endou (Studio Easter) 
Shinji Takasuga (Studio Easter) 
Sho Nakahara (Production AI) 
Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI) 
Tomomi Kato (Production AI) 
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI) 
Yūji Morikawa (AIC) 
Yuka Hirama (Studio Easter) 
Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI) 
Yuuko Sugiyama (AIC) 
Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter) 
Chief Character Animation Director:
Koji Yamakawa 
Masahito Onoda 
Michio Satô 
Chief Mechanical Animation Director: Hiroyuki Terao 
Color design:
Hitomi Ikeda (Studio Easter) 
Keiko Kai (Studio Easter) 
Color setting:
Aiko Shinohara (Studio Easter) 
Akiko Tomono 
Tomomi Hashimoto 
Yuka Funayama (Studio Easter) 
Editing: Akinori Mishima 
In-Between Animation:
Hiroaki Sato (AIC) 
Minami Aoki (AIC) 
Momoko Nakamura (AIC) 
Namie Akiba (AIC) 
Ryo Saito (AIC) 
Teru Miyazaki (AIC) 
Tetsutarō Yui (AIC) 
Yuka Yoshiki (AIC) 
Yusuke Miyamoto (AIC) 
Military History Advisor: Takaaki Suzuki 
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura 
Paint:
Chieko Hibi (AIC) 
Emiko Onodera (Studio Easter) 
Jin Young Yeo (Studio Easter) 
Kouta Shiraishi (Studio Easter) 
Kumiko Anno (Studio Easter) 
Mariko Shinohara (AIC) 
Mariko Suzuki (AIC) 
Naoki Kumaie (AIC) 
Shun Hasegawa (Studio Easter) 
Tomoe Takatani (Studio Easter) 
Yasuko Katayama (AIC) 
Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC) 
Yūta Sakaino (Studio Easter) 
Photography:
Asami Kawai (AIC) 
Fujiko Tabata (Studio Cosmos) 
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos) 
Kana Kobayashi (Defa) 
Kosuke Tanaka (AIC) 
Motohiro Kunishige (AIC) 
Nanae Hirabayashi (AIC) 
Nao Umakawa (AIC) 
Noriko Ōshige (Defa) 
Ryōhei Matsuda (AIC) 
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos) 
Takehiro Watanabe (Defa) 
Tomonobu Kato (AIC) 
Yuji Kawashima (Defa) 
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos) 
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos) 
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda 
Publicity Producer: Miwako Tsuda 
Recording Adjustment: Satoshi Yano 
Recording Assistant:
Fumiaki Tanaka (Studio Gong) 
Mai Sunaba (Studio Gong) 
Recording engineer: Koji Katsuta 
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi (Sound Box) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Go Sakabe 
Theme Song Composition: Go Sakabe 
Theme Song Lyrics: Shio Watanabe 
Title Logo Design: Toshimitsu Numa 
World Setting: Takaaki Suzuki 
Aya Uchida as Shizuka Hattori 
Misato Fukuen as Yoshika Miyafuji 

Ami Koshimizu as Charlotte E Yeager 
Ayuru Ōhashi as Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen 
Chiwa Saito as Francesca Lucchini 
Kana Ueda as Heidemarie W. Schnaufer 
Kaori Nazuka as Lynette Bishop 
Mai Kadowaki as Sanya V. Litvyak 
Mie Sonozaki as Gertrud Barkhorn 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Perrine-H. Clostermann 
Rie Tanaka as Minna-Dietlinde Wilcke 
Sakura Nogawa as Erica Hartmann 
Saori Seto as Mio Sakamoto 

Ayako Kawasumi as Heinrike Prinzessin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein 
Hidemitsu Shimizu as Amaki Lieutenant 
Hozumi Gôda as Narration 
Iori Nomizu as Rosalie de Hemricourt de Grunne 
Jouji Nakata as Montgomery 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Martina Crespi 
Natsumi Takamori as Nikka Edvardine Katajainen 
Rika Morinaga as Fernandia Malvezzi 
Ryou Hirohashi as Luciana Mazzei 
Sayuri Yahagi as Amelie Planchard 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Eisenhower 
Takayuki Sugo as Amaki Captain 
Yumi Hara as Aleksandra I. Pokryshkin 
Yuri Amano as Seika Miyafuji 

Japanese companies
3DCG Animation:
Domerica 
Graphinica 
3DCG Modeling: Graphinica 
3DCG Modeling Assistance: Ōtaka 
Animation Production: AIC 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp 
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara 
Cherami Leigh as Yoshika Miyafuji 

Anastasia Munoz as Mina-Dietlinde Wilcke 
Caitlin Glass as Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen 
Jad Saxton as Perrine-H. Clostermann 
Jamie Marchi as Shirley Yeager 
Jennifer Forrester as Sanya V. Litvyak 
Kate Bristol as Lynette Bishop 
Kira Vincent-Davis as Mio Sakamoto 
Luci Christian as Erica Hartmann 
Stephanie Sheh as Gertrud Barkhorn 
Trina Nishimura as Francesca Lucchini 

Alexis Tipton as Martina Crespi 
Jasmine Mendigo as Luciana Mazzei 
Jennifer Seman as Mother Miyafuji 
Juli Erickson as Grandmother Miyafuji 
Katie Caruso as Michiko Yamakawa 
Maxey Whitehead as Fernandia Malvezzi 
English companies
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology