Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Related anime:
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica (manga)
      Puella Magi Kazumi Magica - The Innocent Malice (manga) (spinoff)
      Puella Magi Oriko Magica (manga) (spinoff)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part 1: Beginnings (compilation)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part 2: Eternal (compilation)
      Puella Magi Madoka Magica The Movie Part 3: Rebellion (sequel)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica: The Different Story (manga)

Alternative title:
Madoka Magica 
Mahō Shōjo Madoka Magica (Japanese) 
Девочка-волшебница Мадока (Russian) 
الفتاة الساحرة مادوكا ماجيكا (Arabic) 
魔法少女まどか★マギカ (Japanese) 
魔法少女小圓 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , drama , magic , psychological , thriller 
Themes: death , fighting , magical girl , tragedy , witches 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: © Magica Quartet/Aniplex, Madoka Partners, MBS 
Plot Summary: After experiencing a bizarre dream, Madoka Kaname, a kind 14-year-old girl, encounters a magical creature named Kyube. Madoka and her friend Sayaka Miki are offered the opportunity of gaining magical powers if they agree to make a contract with the strange little being. He will also grant them one wish, but in exchange they shall risk their lives by accepting the responsibility of fighting witches. Invisible to human eyes, witches are catalysts of despair in the areas they inhabit. An ally of Kyube, a magical girl named Mami Tomoe, befriends and encourages the two girls to accept the contract. For an unknown reason, another magical girl named Homura Akemi is determined to prevent Madoka from accepting the deal. 
User Ratings: 2960 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1129 votes (sub:956, dub:111, raw:19, ?:4, edit.dub:1, others:38
21 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 807 votes (sub:674, dub:93, raw:6, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:31
13 Spanish subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Mandarin subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Very good: 454 votes (sub:382, dub:51, ?:2, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:16
10 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 320 votes (sub:279, dub:35, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 107 votes (sub:86, dub:18, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 53 votes (sub:49, dub:4)
 Not really good: 23 votes (sub:22, dub:1)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:17, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 20 votes (sub:18, dub:2)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 18 votes (sub:14, dub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 4262 users, rank: #184 (of 6020)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.625 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.7041, rank: #112 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 8.562 (Excellent−), rank: #114 (of 6014) (seen all: 8.61 / seen some: 7.98 / won't finish: 3.92)
Bayesian estimate: 8.557 (Excellent−), rank: #52 (of 4524)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2011-01-06 to 2011-04-21 
2012-02-05 to 2012-04-22 (Italy - Rai 4) 
2014-01-05 (Germany - Animax Germany) 
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
"Connect" (コネクト) by ClariS 
Ending Theme:
#1: "See You Tomorrow" by Aoi Yūki (eps 1-2) 
#2: "Magia" by Kalafina (eps 3-8) 
#3: "And I'm Home" by Eri Kitamura & Ai Nonaka (ep 9) 
#4: "Connect" (コネクト) by ClariS (eps 10, 12) 
Insert song:
"Ave Maria" by Bach/Gounod (ep 5) 
"La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)" by Claude Debussy (ep 6) 
"Magia" by Kalafina (eps 1-2,10) 
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Otakon 2012 - Pictures (Jul 31, 2012)
Aniplex of America Panel (Oct 14, 2011)
Aniplex of America Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Opening Ceremonies (Jul 29, 2011)
Aniplex Industry Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
Weekly Wrapup 15/5 - 21/5 (May 23, 2011)
Weekly Wrapup 9/5 - 14/5 (May 15, 2011)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Dead Leaves (Apr 30, 2012)
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica (Blu-Ray 1) 2012-02-14 (from $39.98)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica (Blu-Ray 2) 2012-04-10 (from $39.98)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica (Blu-Ray 3) 2012-06-12 (from $39.98)
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica - Complete Series Collection [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2012-10-29
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica [AU] (Blu-Ray 1) 2012-04-18
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica [AU] (Blu-Ray 2) 2012-06-06
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica [AU] (Blu-Ray 3) 2012-08-01
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica [Limited Edition with box] [AU] (Blu-Ray 1) 2012-04-18
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica [Limited Edition with CD] (BD+DVD 1) 2012-02-14
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica [Limited Edition with CD] (BD+DVD 2) 2012-04-10
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica [Limited Edition with CD] (BD+DVD 3) 2012-06-12
DVD (Region 1)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica (DVD 1) 2012-02-14 (from $29.98)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica (DVD 2) 2012-04-10 (from $29.98)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica (DVD 3) 2012-06-12 (from $29.98)
DVD (Region 2)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica - Complete Series Collection (DVD) 2012-10-29
DVD (Region 4)
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica (DVD 1) 2012-04-18
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica (DVD 2) 2012-06-06
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica (DVD 3) 2012-08-01
    Puella Magi Madoka Magica [Limited Edition with box] (DVD 1) 2012-04-18

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yukihiro Miyamoto 
Director: Akiyuki Shinbo 
Series Composition: Gen Urobuchi 
Script: Gen Urobuchi (eps 1-12) 
Storyboard:
Masayoshi Nishida (ep 7) 
Noriko Nanashima (ep 9) 
Shinichi Omata (eps 5, 8) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 12
)
 
Tomohiko Ito (ep 11) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (OP) 
Yoshiharu Ashino (eps 1-3) 
Episode Director:
Fujiaki Asari (ep 6) 
Kotono Watanabe (ep 11) 
Masahiro Mukai (eps 2, 9) 
Shinichi Omata (ep 4) 
Takahiro Majima (ep 5) 
Takashi Kawabata (ep 8) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (OP) 
Toshiaki Kidokoro (ep 7) 
Yuki Yase (eps 3, 10) 
Yukihiro Miyamoto (eps 1, 12) 
Music: Yuki Kajiura 
Original Character Design: Ume Aoki 
Character Design: Takahiro Kishida 
Art Director: Kunihiko Inaba 
Chief Animation Director:
Junichiro Taniguchi 
Mika Takahashi 
Animation Director:
Akihiko Itō (ep 9) 
Akiyuki Matsumoto (ep 8) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 2) 
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 6) 
Jun Hanzawa (ep 9) 
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 6) 
Junichiro Taniguchi (ep 12) 
Kazuhisa Kosuga (ep 5) 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 3, 9-10) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 9) 
Masaru Koseki (ep 4) 
Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 5) 
Mika Takahashi (eps 2, 12) 
Miyuki Katayama (ep 9) 
Motoki Matsumoto (ep 9) 
Naoto Nakamura (OP) 
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 2) 
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 7) 
Ryouma Ebata (ep 1) 
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 11) 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 7) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 3) 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 11) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 9) 
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 10) 
Yoshino Honda (ep 5) 
Yuuji Kondou (ep 8) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Shinichiro Eto 
2nd Key Animation:
Ami Mizorogi (ep 9) 
Asako Inayoshi (ep 3) 
Aya Miyajima (ep 5) 
Chie Tanaka (eps 10, 12) 
Chiyō Nishikawa (eps 1-3, 6, 12) 
Eiji Shirai (ep 9) 
Eriko Miwa (ep 12) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 6) 
He Liu (ep 6) 
Kenta Nagaya (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 12
)
 
Masaharu Tada (ep 3) 
Michiko Uno (ep 3) 
Miho Ayabe (ep 3) 
Miho Sekimoto (eps 6, 10, 12) 
Ming Wen Wang (ep 9) 
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 6) 
Motoki Matsumoto (ep 4) 
Reina Tsuchiya (eps 2, 6) 
Satomi Yamanaka (eps 10-12) 
Sawako Shigematsu (eps 2-3, 6) 
Shi Feng Li (ep 9) 
Shigenori Inami (ep 11) 
Shōta Fuse (ep 2) 
Shusuke Morita (eps 10, 12) 
Takato Fukuyama (ep 10) 
Takeshi Son (ep 6) 
Tatsuya Miki (ep 12) 
Toshi Itō (ep 10) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 6) 
Yasue Katori (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 12
)
 
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 5) 
Yūki Morishita (ep 6) 
Yūsuke Okuno (ep 9) 
Zen Nagata (eps 2-4) 
Zhai Zhai Wang (ep 9) 
Action Director:
Nozomu Abe 
Tomohiro Kamitani 
Advertising Producer: Manabu Jingūji 
Animation producer: Tadao Iwashiro 
Art Setting: Morihito Ohara 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (ep 3) 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 11) 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 5) 
Mika Takahashi (ep 1) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 3) 
Takahiro Kishida (ep 1) 
Takao Maki (eps 1, 6) 
Takayuki Murakami (ep 5) 
Yoshiaki Ito (eps 1, 3, 10) 
Assistant Episode Director:
Pyeon-Gang Ho (ep 9) 
Takashi Kawabata (ep 11) 
Background Art:
Akira Okamoto (Image Room Jiro) 
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN) 
Ayano Nitta (Studio Tulip) 
Azusa Kondo (Studio Tulip) 
Chuan-Lin Zhang (eps 2, 8) 
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman) 
Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip) 
Eri Inoue (Studio Tulip) 
Fumiko Takahashi (Image Room Jiro) 
Genki Wakui (eps 7-8) 
Hee Rim Park (Studio Tulip) 
Hiromi Hiwatari (Tezuka Production) 
Hiromi Ueno (Studio Tulip) 
Hiroshi Kaneko (Studio Tulip) 
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Design Office Mechaman) 
Jeon Rim Jang (Studio Tulip) 
Kakeru Ogata (Image Room Jiro) 
Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip) 
Kazuhiro Inoue (Kusanagi) 
Kazuhiro Itou (Studio Tulip) 
Kazuo Okada (Tezuka Production) 
Ken Naito (Studio Tulip) 
Ken Tateishi (Studio Tulip) 
Kōichi Monma (Studio Tulip) 
Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip) 
Masami Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman) 
Masataka Takiguchi (Studio Tulip) 
Masato Shibata (Tezuka Production) 
Miki Tanaka (Design Office Mechaman) 
Motoki Yui (Studio Tulip) 
Naotake Ichiyanagi (Studio Tulip) 
Nariyuki Aoki (Studio Tulip) 
Nobuaki Ishihara (Design Office Mechaman) 
Noriko Ooishi (Tezuka Production) 
Noriko Wada (Moon Flower) 
Noriya Kameda (Inspired) 
Reika Sugiura (Studio Tulip) 
Saburō Katō (Studio Tulip) 
Sadayuki Arai (Tezuka Production) 
Satoru Ōizumi (Studio Tulip) 
Sayaka Mogami (Studio Tulip) 
Sayumi Nasu (Studio Tulip) 
Scott MacDonald (Studio Tulip) 
Seiko Imaizumi (Studio Tulip) 
Shogo Goto (Studio Tulip) 
Sou Tokashiki (Studio Tulip) 
Takahiro Matsuura (Studio Tulip) 
Takeshi Tateishi (eps 8-9, 12) 
Taro Goto (Moon Flower) 
Tetsuhiko Nagashima (Tezuka Production) 
Tomoaki Iida (Studio Tulip) 
Tomoe Chiga (Inspired) 
Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip) 
Toshiharu Mizutani (Moon Flower) 
Tsuneo Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman) 
Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip) 
Yasuomi Kishi (Design Office Mechaman) 
Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip) 
Yoshimi Sakai (Tezuka Production) 
Yuki Funao (Inspired) 
Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip) 
Yuri Mukumoto (Studio Tulip) 
Yutaka Hamamatsu (Studio Tulip) 
CG Production: Satoshi Tsukagawa 
Color design:
Izumi Takizawa 
Jin Hibino 
Editing: Rie Matsubara 
Editing Assistant:
Hiromi Sasaki 
Keiko Kadokawa 
Ending Animation: Hirofumi Suzuki 
Illustration: Aoi Yūki (Madoka's sketch; ep 2) 
Key Animation:
Ai Okabayashi (ep 3) 
Aika Asaoku (ep 3) 
Aimei Sugai (ep 9) 
Aki Nishizaki (ep 3) 
Akihiro Gotou (ep 4) 
Akihiro Sueda (ep 4) 
Akihisa Takano (ep 2) 
Akiko Konno (ep 11) 
Akiko Nakano (ep 1) 
Akio Kitahara (ep 4) 
Akira Ono (ep 10) 
Akiyuki Matsumoto (ep 8) 
Asami Nakatani (ep 5) 
Atsushi Kashiwa (ep 12) 
Atsushi Nikaidō (ep 9) 
Aya Kato (ep 8) 
Chihiro Nishikawa (Studio Mu; ep 11) 
Chiho Mifune (ep 8) 
Daisuke Kamei (ep 2) 
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 9) 
Daisuke Saito (ep 3) 
Daisuke Terakado (ep 6) 
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 3, 6) 
Eikō Aoyagi (ep 4) 
Eriko Iida (ep 3) 
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 12) 
Etsushi Mori (ep 2) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 12) 
Gen'ichirou Abe (OP; eps 3, 10) 
Haruko Ueda (ep 9) 
Hideki Shibuya (ep 3) 
Hidenori Hanesaka (eps 1, 3) 
Hideo Nakamura (ep 4) 
Hiroki Itoh (ep 7) 
Hiroko Yamada (ep 2) 
Hironori Tanaka (eps 1-2) 
Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 3) 
Hiroshi Okubo (ep 10) 
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Saida (ep 5) 
Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ep 5) 
Hiroyuki Terao (eps 10, 12) 
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 12) 
Ikue Yoshima (ep 4) 
Isamu Utsuki (ep 2) 
Jun Nakai (ep 10) 
Jun Yamazaki (ep 4) 
Junko Abe (OP) 
Kahoru Hirata (ep 11) 
Kanako Daigen (ep 9) 
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 5) 
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 10) 
Kaori Ishii (ep 4) 
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 2) 
Kaoru Miura (ep 7) 
Katsumasa Yokomine (ep 10) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 6) 
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 10) 
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 6) 
Kazuko Tsujimura (ep 2) 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (OP; eps 9-10, 12) 
Kei Ajiki (ep 12) 
Keiji Ishihara (ep 12) 
Keiko Nagamine (ep 4) 
Keita Hagio (ep 7) 
Kenichi Kutsuna (OP; eps 3, 10) 
Kenji Shibata (ep 5) 
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 7) 
Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 6) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 1) 
Koichi Morishima (ep 6) 
Koji Nagatomi (ep 3) 
Kosuke Murayama (ep 2) 
Kota Takeuchi (ep 3) 
Kouichiro Kawano (OP) 
Kozue Saitō (ep 9) 
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 2) 
Kunio Takahide (eps 1, 11) 
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 9) 
Mai Toda (ep 7) 
Maki Sugizono (ep 2) 
Makiko Fujiwara (ep 3) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 9) 
Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 6) 
Manabu Shioda (ep 1) 
Mariko Iguchi (OP) 
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 6) 
Masahiko Sasaki (ep 11) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 9) 
Masahiro Yoshida (ep 2) 
Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 9) 
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 3) 
Masao Ebihara (ep 7) 
Masaru Koseki (ep 4) 
Masato Yasuno (ep 5) 
Megumi Nagayama (ep 2) 
Megumi Okazaki (Studio Mu; ep 11) 
Megumi Tonegawa (ep 11) 
Michihiro Kosaka (ep 6) 
Miho Ayabe (eps 1, 10, 12) 
Miho Kato (ep 11) 
Mika Takahashi (ep 1) 
Mika Takazawa (ep 6) 
Miki Konno (ep 5) 
Misako Izumi (ep 10) 
Mitsuhiro Mori (ep 4) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 4) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (eps 1, 12) 
Miyuki Goto (ep 4) 
Miyuki Honda (ep 6) 
Miyuki Katayama (ep 12) 
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 9) 
Motoki Matsumoto (OP; eps 3, 9-10) 
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 2) 
Nana Miura (ep 9) 
Naoko Masui (OP; ep 11) 
Naoto Nakamura (OP; ep 12) 
Naoto Sato (ep 8) 
Natsuki Egami (ep 12) 
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 1) 
Nobunori Wakana (ep 6) 
Noriko Yata (ep 2) 
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 4) 
Nozomu Abe (eps 1-3, 8-12) 
Reika Hoshino (ep 6) 
Reina Tsuchiya (eps 9-10) 
Rie Tamaki (ep 11) 
Rika Kanetaka (ep 4) 
Rika Mishima (ep 3) 
Rina Takenawa (ep 4) 
Rutarō (ep 12) 
Ryo Imamura (OP; ep 10) 
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 7) 
Ryo-timo (ep 12) 
Ryōsuke Funatsu (ep 2) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 3) 
Ryōta Higashi (ep 11) 
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 6) 
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 3) 
Sahori Uchida (Studio Mu; ep 11) 
Saki Yoshinaga (ep 6) 
Sakiyo Yamazaki (Studio Mu; ep 11) 
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 3) 
Sato Tominaga (ep 9) 
Satomi Kurita (OP; eps 1, 3) 
Satomi Tamura (ep 2) 
Satoru Iriyoshi (ep 9) 
Satoru Kusuda (ep 2) 
Satoru Nakaya (ep 7) 
Satoshi Harayama (ep 5) 
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 1) 
Sayaka Kawai (ep 11) 
Shigeki Awai (ep 1) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 6) 
Shigeru Chiba (eps 6, 9) 
Shingo Suzuki (ep 10) 
Shinichi Kurita (ep 1) 
Shinichi Toda (ep 4) 
Shintetsu Takiyama (OP; eps 5, 12) 
Shinya Yamada (ep 6) 
Shiro Kiki (ep 4) 
Shōtarō Shimoda (ep 11) 
Shuri Toida (ep 2) 
Sōichi Honda (ep 2) 
Sōya Hara (ep 5) 
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 12) 
Sunao Komiya (ep 1) 
Taeko Ōgi (ep 6) 
Takahiro Kishida (eps 10, 12) 
Takahito Katayama (ep 7) 
Takako Shimizu (ep 7) 
Takanori Suzuki (ep 5) 
Takao Maki (eps 1-2, 9, 12) 
Takashi Mukouda (OP) 
Takayuki Kidou (ep 1) 
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 10) 
Takayuki Uchida (ep 10) 
Takeshi Itou (ep 3) 
Takeshi Oda (ep 6) 
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 2) 
Takuya Matsumoto (ep 10) 
Tatsuya Abe (ep 7) 
Tatsuya Miki (ep 5) 
Teruyo Katō (ep 4) 
Tomihiko Ohkubo (ep 9) 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 7) 
Tomoe Morishita (ep 6) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 8-12) 
Tomohito Hira (ep 5) 
Tomoka Karino (ep 8) 
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ep 10) 
Tomoko Sato (ep 2) 
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 3, 6) 
Tomomi Yabuki (ep 11) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 3) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4) 
Toshiyuki Sato (OP; eps 1, 12) 
Tsutomu Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Yasue Sosogi (ep 11) 
Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 10) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (OP; eps 1, 12) 
Yoshiaki Ito (eps 10, 12) 
Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 12) 
Yoshihiro Hiramine (ep 5) 
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 6) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 1) 
Yousuke Okuda (ep 10) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 1) 
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 12) 
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 2) 
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 2) 
Yūji Tsuchiya (ep 1) 
Yuki Koike (ep 7) 
Yuki Morikawa (ep 4) 
Yūki Morishita (ep 5) 
Yuki Toki (ep 10) 
Yukie Suzuki (ep 3) 
Yukiko Mori (ep 7) 
Yūko Hineno (ep 4) 
Yūko Tani (ep 4) 
Yumi Shimojō (ep 6) 
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 5) 
Yusa Seki (ep 9) 
Yūsuke Banjōya (ep 10) 
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 7) 
Yuuichi Sugio (ep 10) 
Yuuji Kondou (ep 8) 
Yuuki Itoh (ep 12) 
Yuya Kumatani (ep 5) 
Yūya Shimoji (ep 10) 
Yuya Takahashi (ep 6) 
Zen Nagata (eps 1, 9-10, 12) 
Layout Design: Takao Maki 
Logo Design: Yōhei Someya (BALCOLONY) 
Music producer: Yasunori Mori 
Music Vocals:
Eri Ito (Sis puella magica!, Credens justitiam) 
Yuriko Kaida (Credens justitiam) 
Photography:
Haruna Yoshioka (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Kōji Tsuchiya (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Naoki Etō (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Shinichiro Eto (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Shouhei Uchimura (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Planning Assistant: Hiroki Kubota 
Preview Illustration:
Buriki (ep 11) 
Chloe Mura (ep 10) 
Hajime Ueda (ep 6) 
Hanokage (ep 1) 
Hekiru Hikawa (ep 2) 
Jin Kobayashi (ep 4) 
Namaniku ATK (Nitroplus; ep 9) 
Santa Tsuji (Nitroplus; ep 3) 
Takashi Tensugi (ep 7) 
Takuya Fujima (ep 8) 
Ume Aoki (ep 12) 
Yu-pon (Nitroplus; ep 5) 
Production Advancement:
Akihiro Shinohara (ep 3) 
Asuka Umehara (ep 9) 
Hiroki Kusaka (ep 9) 
Kazunori Suzuki (ep 8) 
Masashi Yoshikawa (ep 6) 
Ryūsuke Suzuki (eps 3, 12) 
Shuuichirou Okano (ep 4) 
Takuya Ogawa (ep 11) 
Tetsuya Miyanishi (ep 7) 
Tomohito Araie (eps 2-3, 10) 
Yuki Komada (ep 1) 
Yūsuke Kimura (ep 5) 
Production Assistant: Tomoyo Ueji 
Production Design: Gekidan Inu Curry 
Production Desk: Yasuhiro Okada 
Recording: Satoshi Yano 
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaniwa 
Setting Production: Kazuteru Sōmiya 
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka 
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Atsushi Yuasa (OP, ED4) 
LUCA (ED1) 
Toku (ED3) 
Tomonori Taguchi (ED1) 
wowaka (ED3) 
Yuki Kajiura (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
hanawaya (ED1) 
Shou Watanabe (OP, ED4) 
wowaka (ED3) 
Yuki Kajiura (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
hanawaya (ED1) 
Shou Watanabe (OP, ED4) 
wowaka (ED3) 
Yuki Kajiura (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Nonaka (ED3; ep 9) 
Aoi Yūki (ED1; eps 1-2) 
ClariS (OP) 
Eri Kitamura (ED3; ep 9) 
Kalafina (ED) 
Video Editing:
Hidenori Takemura 
Jin Kiami 
Aoi Yūki as Madoka Kaname 
Chiwa Saito as Homura Akemi 
Emiri Katō as Kyubey 

Ai Nonaka as Kyōko Sakura 
Eri Kitamura as Sayaka Miki 
Junko Iwao as Kazuko Saotome 
Kaori Mizuhashi as
Mami Tomoe 
Tatsuya Kaname 
Ryoko Shintani as Hitomi Shizuki 
Seiko Yoshida as Kyōsuke Kamijō 
Tetsuya Iwanaga as Tomohisa Kaname 
Yuko Goto as Junko Kaname 

Ayane Sakura as
Female student(ep 10) 
Girl(ep 1) 
Dai Matsumoto as Math teacher(eps 9-10) 
Hideki Tasaka as Kyōsuke's father(ep 5) 
Hideyuki Umezu as Newscaster(ep 11) 
Mizuki Nakamura as City hall public relations vehicle(ep 11) 
Nobuo Tobita as Host A(ep 8) 
Rei Matsuzaki as
Female student(ep 10) 
Girl(ep 1) 
Rumi Ookubo as
Female student(eps 9-10) 
Girl(eps 1-2) 
Magical girl(ep 12) 
Nurse A(ep 6) 
Nurse B(ep 4) 
Seirou Ogino as Factory manager(ep 4) 
Shinichiro Miki as Host B(ep 8) 
Tomoko Nakamura as Nurse A(ep 4) 
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Nakazawa(eps 1, 7) 
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
GoHands (ep 10) 
Studio Zaendou (ep 8) 
Animation Production: SHAFT 
AVID Editing: Seyama Editing Room 
Broadcaster:
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd (2011-01-12) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2011-01-06) 
TBS (2011-01-07) 
Editing: Sony PCL 
HD Editing: Sony PCL 
Key Animation:
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 11) 
Studio Mu 
Music Production: Aniplex 
Photography: DIGITAL@SHAFT 
Production Assistance:
Artland (ep 4) 
C2C (ep 6) 
David Production (ep 7) 
Diomedea (ep 5) 
GoHands (ep 10) 
Madhouse Studios (ep 11) 
Production Reed (ep 9) 
SynergySP (ep 8) 
Tezuka Productions (ep 9) 
Recording Studio: studio2010: 
Sound Effects: Rakuonsha 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Su Mon Han 
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto 
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto 
Co-Producer: Mami Okada 
Script Adaptation: Alex Von David 
Subtitle Timing: J. Collis 
Voice Direction: Alex Von David 
Cassandra Lee as Kyubey 
Christine Marie Cabanos as Madoka Kaname 
Cristina Vee as Homura Akemi 

Carrie Keranen as Mami Tomoe 
Carrie Savage as Junko Kaname 
Karen Strassman as Kazuko Saotome 
Kyle Hebert as Tomohisa Kaname 
Lauren Landa as Kyoko Sakura 
Marianne Miller as Kyosuke Kamijo 
Sarah Williams as Sayaka Miki 
Shelby Lindley as Hitomi Shizuki 

Mark Allen Jr.(Uncredited) 
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Blu-Ray Authoring: Imagica 
Broadcaster: Neon Alley 
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
DVD Authoring: Imagica 
Internet Streaming:
Crackle 
Crunchyroll 
Daisuki 
Hulu 
Netflix 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv 
French cast
(none)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
(none)
Ariadna Jiménez as Homura Akemi(Spain dub) 
Carmen Ambrós as Madoka Kaname(Spain dub) 
Inmaculada Villalonga as Kyubey(Spain dub) 

Ariadna Jiménez as Tatsuya Kaname(Spain dub) 
Assumpta Massutí as Hitomi Shizuki(Spain dub) 
Carlos Lladó as Tomohisa Kaname(Spain dub) 
Carmen Calvell as Sayaka Miki(Spain dub) 
Cesc Martínez as Kyosuke Kamijo(Spain dub) 
Marga López as Kyoko Sakura(Spain dub) 
Maria Rosa Guillén as
Junko Kaname(Spain dub) 
Kazuko Saotome(Spain dub) 
Violeta Bibiloni as Mami Tomoe(Spain dub) 

Alfonso Vallés as Voice-over(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain) 
Dubbing Studio: Takesound Studios (Spain dub; several characters) 
Internet Streaming:
Filmin 
Wuaki.tv 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director:
Donatella Fanfani 
Fabrizio Mazzotta 
Art Director: Paolo Torchetti 

Assistant Director:
Alessia Marzadori 
Chiara Berti 
Dubbing Assistant:
Beatrice Viganò 
Carlotta Parisi 
Editorial Director: Anna Marani 
Encoding And Authoring: Luca Franciosi 
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni 
General Manager: Mandy Mometti 
Mixing: Luca Porro 
Post Production: Luca Franciosi 
Product Manager:
Alex Corazza 
Michele Stagni 
Project Manager: Valentina Marini 
Quality Control: Luca Franciosi 
Video Department:
Luca Franciosi 
Luca Gandolfi 
Alessia Amendola as Homura Akemi 
Joy Saltarelli as Madoka Kaname 
Loretta Di Pisa as Kyubei 

Debora Magnaghi as Kazuko Saotome 
Debora Morese as Hitomi Shizuki 
Francesca Bielli as Tatsuya Kaname 
Gea Riva as Sayaka Miki 
Luca Ghignone as Tomohisa Kaname 
Maddalena Vadacca as Junko Kaname 
Maria Letizia Scifoni as Mami Tomoe 
Renato Novara as Kyosuke Kamijo 
Veronica Puccio as Kyoko Sakura 

Italian companies
Broadcaster: Rai 4 
Dialogues: Ad Libitum 
Distributor: Dynit 
German cast
German staff
ADR Director: Ulrike Lau 
Kaya Möller as Homura Akemi 
Lydia Morgenstern as Madoka Kaname 
Rubina Kuraoka as Kyubey 

Christian Zeiger as Kyousuke Kamijou 
Esra Vural as Sayaka Miki 
Ilona Otto as Kyouko Sakura 
Jaron Löwenberg as Tomohisa Kaname 
Josephine Schmidt as Hitomi Shizuki 
Julia Meynen as Mami Tomoe 
Katrin Zimmermann as Junko Kaname 
Silvia Missbach as Kazuko Saotome 

Carmen Katt as Witch(ep 1) 
Josefin Hagen as Student(ep 10) 
Marcel Mann as Nakazawa(eps 1, 7) 
Melanie Isakowitz as Victim(ep 2) 
Steven Merting as Kyousuke's Father(ep 5) 
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany 
Dubbing: EuroSync GmbH 
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology