Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Nichijō (manga) ]

Alternative title:
My Ordinary Life 
Nichijō (Japanese) 
日常 (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life 
Themes: School life 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: The ordinary life of the peculiar students from class 1-Q and their odd acquaintances. 
User Ratings: 813 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 152 votes (sub:136, dub:7, raw:1, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 285 votes (sub:270, dub:7, raw:2, ?:1, others:5
5 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 214 votes (sub:202, dub:2, raw:1, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 92 votes (sub:86, dub:3, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:26, ?:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:17, raw:1, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1402 users, rank: #774 (of 6022)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.328 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.5017, rank: #229 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 8.251 (Very good+), rank: #226 (of 6015) (seen all: 8.44 / seen some: 7.74 / won't finish: 4.58)
Bayesian estimate: 8.240 (Very good+), rank: #155 (of 4534)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2011-04-02 to 2011-09-24 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Hyadain no Kakakata kataomoi-C" (ヒャダインのカカカタ☆カタオモイ-C) by Hyadain 
#2: "Hyadain no Jōjō Yūjō" (ヒャダインのじょーじょーゆーじょー) by Hyadain 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Zzz" by Sayaka Sasaki (eps 1-6) 
#2: "Zzz (A cappella)" by Sayaka Sasaki (eps 7-9) 
#3: "Zzz (Bossa Nova)" by Sayaka Sasaki (eps 10-12) 
#4: "Tsubasa o Kudasai" (翼をください) by Sayaka Sasaki (ep 14) 
#5: "Kikyū ni Notte Doko made mo" (気球にのってどこまでも) by Nano Shinonome, Hakase, Sakamoto-san (ep 15) 
#6: "My Ballad" (マイ バラード) by Sayaka Sasaki (ep 16) 
#7: "Kaijyuu no Ballad" (怪獣のバラード) By Yuuko, Mio, Mai (ep 17) 
#8: "Green Green" by Sayaka Sasaki (ep 18) 
Insert song:
"Headlight, Taillight" (ヘッドライト・テールライト) by Miyuki Nakajima (ep 19) 
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 6
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 4)
    Nichijou: My Ordinary Life - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-05-21
    Nichijou: My Ordinary Life - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD 1) 2013-03-20
    Nichijou: My Ordinary Life - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD 2) 2013-04-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuya Ishihara 
Series Composition: Jukki Hanada 
Script:
Chizuru Segawa (ep 10) 
Joe Itou (ep 12)  (ep 19) 
Jukki Hanada (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 11, 14, 16
)
  (ep 20)  (ep 24)  (ep 25) 
Katsuhiko Muramoto (eps 7, 9, 18)  (ep 21)  (ep 23) 
Keiichi Arawi (ep 26) 
Maiko Nishioka (eps 6, 8, 17)  (ep 22) 
Taichi Ishidate (ep 15) 
Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 13) 
Storyboard:
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 21) 
Hiroko Utsumi (eps 3, 9, 18)  (ep 19) 
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 6, 14)  (ep 20) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (eps 11, 13)  (ep 23) 
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 4, 10) 
Naoko Yamada (eps 5, 17) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 7, 12, 15)  (ep 24) 
Taichi Ishidate (ED 1-2; ep 2)  (ep 26) 
Tatsuya Ishihara (OP 1-2; ep 1) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 8, 16)  (ep 22)  (ep 25) 
Episode Director:
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 21) 
Hiroko Utsumi (eps 3, 9, 18)  (ep 19) 
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 6, 14)  (ep 20) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (eps 11, 13)  (ep 23) 
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 4, 10) 
Naoko Yamada (eps 5, 17) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 7, 12, 15)  (ep 24) 
Taichi Ishidate (ep 2)  (ep 26) 
Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 1) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 8, 16)  (ep 22)  (ep 25) 
Unit Director:
Taichi Ishidate (ED 1-2) 
Tatsuya Ishihara (OP 1-2) 
Music: Yuuji Nomi 
Original creator: Keiichi Arawi 
Character Design: Futoshi Nishiya 
Art Director: Joji Unoguchi 
Animation Director:
Chise Kamoi (ep 13)  (ep 23) 
Chiyoko Ueno (eps 6, 14)  (ep 20) 
Futoshi Nishiya (OP 1-2, ED 1-2; ep 1)  (ep 26) 
Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 8, 16)  (ep 22) 
Kazumi Ikeda (eps 3, 9, 18)  (ep 19) 
Miku Kadowaki (eps 4, 10)  (ep 21) 
Nobuaki Maruki (ep 25) 
Seiichi Akitake (ep 11) 
Shoko Ikeda (eps 7, 12, 15)  (ep 24) 
Yukiko Horiguchi (eps 2, 5, 17) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka (Rakuonsha) 
Director of Photography: Kazuya Takao 
Assistant Animation Director:
Chise Kamoi (ep 11) 
Miku Kadowaki (ep 1) 
Nobuaki Maruki (ep 20) 
Assistant Art Director: Shingo Kasai (eps 1-26) 
Assistant Director: Taichi Ishidate 
Assistant Episode Director:
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 4)  (ep 10) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 1) 
Assistant producer: Makoto Tsuna (eps 1-4) 
Background Art:
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Workshop Basara) 
Ayumi Takasaki 
Cheon Bok Lee (Studio Blue) 
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Anime Workshop Basara) 
Ikuko Tamine 
Ji Hye Kim (Studio Blue) 
Joji Unoguchi 
Manae Yamatogi 
Masaki Yoshizaki 
Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue) 
Mikiko Watanabe 
Miyuki Hiratoko 
Mutsuo Shinohara 
Naoki Hosokawa 
Nozomi Ōishi 
Sagako Itakura (Anime Workshop Basara) 
Seiji Watabe (Anime Workshop Basara) 
Shingo Kasai  (ep 6) 
Shūhei Okude 
So Jeong An (Studio Blue) 
Tomoki Hiraishi 
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Workshop Basara) 
Yukiko Takeuchi 
Yumi Okada 
Chief Production Supervisor: Takeshi Yasuda 
Design Manager: Ayana Oohashi (eps 1-26) 
Editing: Kengo Shigemura (Studio Gong) 
Key Animation:
Akiyoshi Shibafuji (ep 8)  (ep 16)  (ep 22) 
Chise Kamoi (OP 1-2; ED2; ep 2) 
Chiyoko Ueno (ep 20)  (OP 1-2; eps 6, 14) 
Eisaku Kawanami (OP 1-2; eps 1, 4, 10)  (ep 21) 
Emi Kitamura (ep 10)  (ep 21)  (ep 24) 
Emiko Nakano (eps 2, 5)  (ep 17)  (ep 23) 
Fumie Okano (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15
)
 
Fumiyasu Kodaka (eps 2, 8)  (ep 16)  (ep 22) 
Hana Hosoda (ep 20)  (OP 1-2; eps 6, 14) 
Haruka Fujita (eps 2, 5)  (ep 17) 
Haruka Sagawa (ep 20) 
Hira Kashiwagi (ep 1) 
Hiroko Utsumi (OP 1-2; ep 1) 
Hiroshi Karata (OP2; eps 2, 5, 11)  (ep 17)  (ep 20) 
Hiroyuki Takahashi (OP 1-2; eps 1-2, 8) 
Jun'ichi Uda (ep 17)  (ep 22) 
Kanae Ōkura (eps 6, 14)  (ep 20) 
Kayo Hikiyama (OP 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10
)
  (ep 18)  (ep 19) 
Kazuhiko Horikawa (ep 1) 
Kazumi Ikeda (OP1; ep 1)  (ep 18)  (ep 19) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (OP 1-2; ep 13) 
Kozue Yoshida (ep 15)  (ep 24) 
Kunihiro Hane (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15
)
  (ep 24) 
Maiko Tanigami (eps 1, 3, 9-10)  (ep 18)  (ep 19) 
Mariko Takahashi (OP 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 13
)
  (ep 23) 
Masaki Teranishi (eps 6, 8)  (ep 16)  (ep 22) 
Masato Fukushima (eps 2, 8)  (ep 16)  (ep 22) 
Masaya Makita (OP 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10
)
  (ep 21)  (ep 18)  (ep 19) 
Midori Nonoue (OP 1-2; eps 1, 3-4, 10)  (ep 21) 
Miku Kadowaki (OP 1-2; eps 1, 4, 10)  (ep 21) 
Minoru Ōta (eps 4, 10)  (ep 21) 
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (OP1; ep 1) 
Nami Iwasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15
)
  (ep 24) 
Nao Naitō (OP 2, ED 1-2)  (eps 2, 5)  (ep 17)  (ep 22) 
Naoko Yamada (ED1) 
Nobuaki Maruki (ep 20)  (OP 1-2; eps 2, 6, 14) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (OP1; ep 2)  (ep 24) 
Nozomi Ousaka (ep 19) 
Rie Sezaki (OP 1-2; ED2; eps 1-2, 5, 11)  (ep 17)  (ep 20) 
Rika Ōta (OP 1-2; ED2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 13
)
  (ep 23) 
Ryouhei Muta (OP 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10
)
  (ep 21) 
Seiichi Akitake (OP 1-2; eps 6, 11, 13)  (ep 23) 
Shinpei Sawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15
)
 
Shoko Ikeda (OP 1-2) 
Taiichi Ogawa (OP 1-2; eps 2, 8)  (ep 16)  (ep 22) 
Taira Yamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15
)
  (ep 24) 
Takuya Yamamura (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10, 15
)
  (ep 18)  (ep 19) 
Tatsuya Satou (OP 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10
)
  (ep 18)  (ep 19) 
Tomoko Yoshimura (ep 20)  (eps 6, 14) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 2, 8) 
Yoshinori Urata (OP 1-2; eps 2, 11, 13)  (ep 23) 
Yuichi Watanabe (ep 22) 
Yuki Kakuda (ep 13)  (ep 23) 
Yukiko Horiguchi (OP 1-2)  (ep 17) 
Yumi Fujii (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10
)
  (ep 21) 
Logo Design Assistant: Yumi Yukinori (On Graphics) 
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō (Lantis) 
Series Composition Cooperation: Keiichi Arawi 
Setting: Hiroyuki Takahashi 
Special Effects:
Rina Miura 
Shizuka Uno 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kenichi Maeyamada (ED1)  (ED2) 
Yūsuke Itagaki (ED3) 
Theme Song Composition:
Kenichi Maeyamada (ED1)  (ED2)  (ED3) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kenichi Maeyamada (ED1)  (ED2)  (ED3) 
Theme Song Performance:
Hyadain 
Sayaka Sasaki (ED) 
Work Assistance: Yoshinori Kenno (eps 1-26) 
Hiromi Konno as Hakase 
Mai Aizawa as Mio Naganohara 
Mariko Honda as Yūko Aioi 
Misuzu Togashi as Mai Minakami 
Shizuka Furuya as Nano Shinonome 

Ai Hirosaka as Yuria Sekiguchi 
Banjou Ginga as Narrator 
Chika Horikawa as Misato Tachibana 
Cho as Principal 
Hirokazu Hiramatsu as Mr. Nakanojō 
Hiroshi Naka as Vice Principal 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Angel 
Kaori Sadohara as Annaka 
Kaoru Mizuhara as Nakamura-Sensei 
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Tsuyoshi Nakanojō 
Kōta Yamaguchi as Tanaka 
Mami Kosuge as Izumi Sakurai 
Manami Honda as Mihoshi Tachibana 
Minoru Shiraishi as Sakamoto-san 
Motoko Kobayashi as Yoshino Naganohara 
Ryōta Yoshizaki as Kenzaburō Daiku 
Takahiro Hikami as Makoto Sakurai 
Tetsu Inada as Manabu Takasaki 
Yōko Tamaoki as Weboshi 
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Kōjirō Sasahara 
Yuko Minaguchi as Sister says 
Yumi Higuchi as Fet-chan 

Aya Hirano as Narrator(ep 9) 
Daisuke Ono as Crow(ep 17) 
Etsuko Kozakura as Biscuit #2(ep 18) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Narrator(ep 6) 
Fuyumi Shiraishi as Narrator(ep 11) 
Hidekatsu Shibata as Narrator(ep 22) 
Hiroshi Masuoka as Narrator(ep 3) 
Ichirô Nagai as Narrator(ep 24) 
Kazuya Nakai as Narrator(ep 17) 
Keiko Yokozawa as Narrator(ep 25) 
Mami Koyama as Narrator(ep 20) 
Masako Ikeda as Narrator(ep 2) 
Masako Nozawa as Narrator(ep 10) 
Megumi Ogata as Narrator(ep 13) 
Misato as
Pyon 
Tamamura(eps 16, 18) 
Natsuko Kuwatani as Woman in dress(ep 18) 
Natsumi Takamori as Ōgo(ep 18) 
Noriko Hidaka as Princess Starla(ep 7) 
Noriko Ohara as Narrator(ep 4) 
Norio Wakamoto as Narrator(ep 7) 
Reiko Katsura as Narrator(ep 1) 
Rikako Aikawa as Narrator(ep 18) 
Rikiya Koyama as Narrator(ep 5) 
Ryota Takeuchi as Ogi(eps 8, 19) 
Satomi Koorogi as Narrator(ep 12) 
Shigeru Chiba as Narrator(ep 14) 
Sumi Shimamoto as Narrator(ep 21) 
Takaya Hashi as Dolph(ep 7) 
Tamio Ohki as King Albert(ep 7) 
TARAKO as Narrator(ep 16) 
Tomokazu Seki as Narrator(ep 8) 
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Narrator(ep 15) 
Yui Horie as Narrator(ep 23) 
Yuji Mitsuya as Narrator(ep 19) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Kyoto Animation 
Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (2011-04-03) 
Fukui Broadcasting Corporation (2011-04-07) 
Gunma TV (2011-04-07) 
Hokuriku Broadcasting (2011-04-06) 
KBS Kyoto (2011-04-04) 
Sun TV (2011-04-05) 
Television Shin Hiroshima System (2011-04-04) 
Tohoku Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2011-04-07) 
Tokyo MX TV (2011-04-06) 
Tulip-TV (2011-04-07) 
TV Aichi (2011-04-02) 
TV Hokkaido (2011-04-08) 
TV Kanagawa (2011-04-04) 
TV Saitama (2011-04-03) 
TV Setouchi (2011-04-07) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2011-04-07) 
Finish Animation: Studio Blue 
In-Between Animation: Studio Blue 
Internet Streaming: Niconico (2011-04-03) 
Music Assistance: Paddy Field 
Music Production: Lantis 
Production Assistance: Animation DO 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
English companies
English staff
Subtitle Coordination: Koki Yoshizawa 
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand) 
Anime on Demand (UK) 
Crunchyroll  (Simulcast) 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment 
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology