Resident Evil: Damnation (movie)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 

 
[ sequel of Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie) ]

Alternative title:
Biohazard: Damnation (Japanese) 
Resident Evil: La Maldición (Spanish) 
Resident Evil: Potępienie (Polish) 
Обитель зла: Проклятие (Russian) 
バイオハザード ダムネーション (Japanese) 
Genres: action , horror , science fiction 
Themes: conspiracy , gore , zombies 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Plot Summary: Having been sent to a fictional former Soviet Union country, Leon S. Kennedy decides to investigate on his own the rumored use of new type Bio-Organic Weapons by the rebels of the Eastern Slav country. 
User Ratings: 72 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (edit.dub:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 10 votes (dub:7, sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 30 votes (dub:18, sub:9, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 18 votes (sub:8, dub:8, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 8 votes (dub:5, sub:3)
 So-so: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 180 users, rank: #2778 (of 5996)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.528 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.2015, rank: #1182 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 7.465 (Good+), rank: #1133 (of 5991) (seen all: 7.47)
Bayesian estimate: 7.476 (Good+), rank: #905 (of 4540)
Running time: 100 minutes 
Vintage: 2012-09-24
Premiere date:
2012-10-27 (Japan) 
Release dates: We have 6
Ending Theme:
"Carry On" by Anna Tsuchiya 
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Resident Evil: Damnation (Dub.Blu-Ray) 2012-09-25 (from $11.39)
DVD (Region 1)
    Resident Evil: Damnation (Dub.DVD) 2012-09-25 (from $8.10)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Makoto Kamiya 
Toyoshi Minamino (GEMBA Inc.) 
Script: Shôtarô Suga 
Original creator: Shinji Mikami 
Character Design: Naoyuki Onda 
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera 
Cgi Director: Atsushi Doi 
Executive producer:
Haruhito Tsujimoto 
Masao Takiyama 
Producer:
Hideki Kuraku (GEMBA Inc.) 
Hiroyuki Kobayashi 
Kim Hoong Chia (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Meng Hee Wee (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Taro Morishima 

3d Depth Grading Staff:
Dai Kaneda 
Junya Asada 
Osamu Sasaki 
3D Digital Cinema Technician: Hideki Ishizaka 
3D Post Production Coordinator: Masuhiro Kinoshita 
3D Stereo Lead: Hideaki Maegawa 
3D Technical Supervisor: Tomotaro Ishikawa 
Administration Manager: Takeshi Asai 
Animation Lead: Takeshi Kamekawa 
Animation Supervisor: Yukinobu Fujimatsu 
Assistant Director: Toyohiro Miyata 
Assistant Production Manager:
Noriko Sato 
Shota Moriguchi 
Shu Li Goh (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Tsai Po Lun 
Yuki Hikida 
Assistant Sound Mixer: Soichi Tsunekawa 
Assistant Technical Director:
Kyung Won Lee 
Sol Kim 
Toshio Ishida 
Yuki Yamaguchi 
Associate Administrator: Shuichi Shimazu 
Associate producer:
Aki Kiuchi 
Scott Dolph 
CG Animation:
Asami Meguro (GEMBA Inc.) 
Aya Hon (simage animation and media ltd.) 
Calvin Mok Yew Luon (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Chau Juinn Chong (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Chau Wei Chong (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Cynthia Jin (simage animation and media ltd.) 
Daisuke Kazama (GEMBA Inc.) 
Ee Chiak Goh (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Eriko Hariyama (GEMBA Inc.) 
Hai Hui Zhong (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Han Chong Yow (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Hiroki Sato (GEMBA Inc.) 
Hong Xing Su (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Kah Chun Liew (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Kai Lok Cheung (simage animation and media ltd.) 
Kai Yen Cheong (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Kazunari Otsuki (GEMBA Inc.) 
Keisuke Kobayashi (GEMBA Inc.) 
Kotaro Arai (GEMBA Inc.) 
Mia Chen (Digital Frontier Taiwan Inc.) 
Michelle Phan Pee Jien (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Ming Lee Chua (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Moe Nishimura (GEMBA Inc.) 
Moryway Tojima (GEMBA Inc.) 
Narumi Igarashi (GEMBA Inc.) 
Polo Huang (Digital Frontier Taiwan Inc.) 
Rei Hagiwara (GEMBA Inc.) 
Rie Yuasa (GEMBA Inc.) 
Roman Weng (Digital Frontier Taiwan Inc.) 
Shannon Lau (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Shimpei Maruyama (GEMBA Inc.) 
Shinsaku Touno (GEMBA Inc.) 
Shunta Imai (GEMBA Inc.) 
Shuta Yamaoka (GEMBA Inc.) 
Sion Lau (simage animation and media ltd.) 
Taiki Mitsuishi (GEMBA Inc.) 
Takamasa Hatakeyama (GEMBA Inc.) 
Takeshi Kaneta (GEMBA Inc.) 
Takuya Sakakibara (GEMBA Inc.) 
Tatsuya Nakai (GEMBA Inc.) 
Ten Hirota (GEMBA Inc.) 
Thomas Tok (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Wei Bin Shen (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Wei Siong Tan (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Xue Liang (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Yan Nan Wang (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Yang Liu (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Yih Ming Kong (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Yong Wei (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Yu Ting Cheng (Digital Frontier Taiwan Inc.) 
Yun Tian Luo (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Yutaka Kawamata (GEMBA Inc.) 
Zhi Kyu Lim (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Zili Wang (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
CG Animation Assistant:
Kirk Ching Tan (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Lai Yan Tan (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Yong Kang Loo (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Yoong Loon Lau (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
CG Supervisor: Chean Khiang Loo (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Character Design Supervisor: Yoshiaki Hirabayashi (Leon, Ada, Creature) 
Character Lead:
Naoyuki Fujii 
Shuji Miyao 
Character Rigging Supervisor: Ryoji Tabuchi 
Character Sequence Lead:
Kazuhiro Asakawa 
Naoyuki Fuji 
Shuji Miyao 
Suguru Sato 
Character Sequence Supervisor: Sachiko Okada 
Character Supervisor: Sachiko Okada 
Cloth Simulation Assistant:
Jung Ho Jo 
Saki Ito 
Cloth Simulation Supervisor: Ryoji Tabuchi 
Co-executive producer: Toshihiro Tokumaru 
Co-Producer: Hidenori Ueki 
Concept Art: Kenichiro Tomiyasu (Plaga Cultivation Dome; INEI Inc.) 
Costume: Vasyl Bondarenko 
Costume Design: Dango Takeda (Tyrant; decosuke co.,​ltd.) 
Design: Tomo Hyakutake (Super Tyrant/Plaga) 
Development Supervisor: Hiraku Fukuda 
Effects Assistant:
Eri Akazawa 
Takuma Izumida 
Effects Lead: Takahiro Matsui 
Effects Supervisor: Yoshiharu Komiya 
Effects Technical Director: Ken Otani 
End Title 3D Effect: Yoshinori Fujikawa 
End Title Design: Hideki Takeuchi 
Facial Animation Lead: Yuichiro Ishizuka 
Facial Animation Supervisor: Kensaku Ishiyama 
Facial Capture Director: Alex Von David 
Facial Rigging Supervisor: Kensaku Ishiyama 
Foley Artist: Mika Yamaguchi 
Lead CG Animator:
Chuan Yun Pang (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Shawn Van Yee How (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Yeou Sheng Tan (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Lead Technical Director: Tetsuya Nozawa 
Location Scout Coordinator:
Aya Masuda 
Yuriy Zachepylenko 
Location Scout Production Manager: Takeshi Sawa 
Military Advisor: Takashi Goko 
Military Supervisor: Motosada Mori 
Model:
Barbora Darmova (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Daniel Antonin (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Daniel Kovac (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Igor Solmosi (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Jaroslav Cermak (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Lukas Medek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Martin Franek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Peter Paninar (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Robin Benes (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Stepan Prokop (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Tomas Kanda (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Tomas Kral (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Vaclav Krivanek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Model Lead:
Marek Denko (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Peter Sanitra (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Monitor Display Graphic Animation: Kanako Yamada 
Monitor Display Graphic Design: Kanako Yamada 
Motion Capture 1st Assistant Director: Gaku Nagao 
Motion Capture 2nd Assistant Director: Shin Kataoka 
Motion Capture Action Coordinator: Kensuke Sonomura (U'Den Flame Works) 
Motion Capture Actor:
David Earnest (Buddy/Secretary) 
Jolene Andersen (Ada Wong/Ingrid Hunnigan) 
Kevin Dorman (Leon S. Kennedy) 
Kirk Thornton (Ataman/Scarecrow) 
Melinda Lee (Svetlana Belikova) 
Val Tasso (JD) 
Motion Capture Assistant Producer: Mio Moroe 
Motion Capture Co-Producer: Mami Okada 
Motion Capture Coordinator:
Megumi Kunisada 
Ryotaro Aoki 
Motion Capture Producer:
Eric P. Sherman 
Kaeko Sakamoto 
Motion Capture Production Manager:
Keitaro Hamabe 
Yuki Hashimoto 
Motion Capture Supervisor: Kouki Koshita 
Motion Capture System Operator:
Ami Masuda 
Shinichi Miyake 
Yuta Imoto 
Motion Capture System Technician:
Ami Kurita 
Hiroaki Sato 
Music Composition:
Rei Kondoh 
Shusaku Uchiyama 
Music Director: Hiroyuki Hamada 
Pipeline Technical Director: Woo Sung Jung 
Post-Production Sound Mixer: Yasuo Arai 
Post-Production Supervision: Kazuhiko Watanabe 
Production Assistant: Huishi Zeng (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Production Coordination: Qiao Li Liu (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Production Design: Shiho Tamura 
Production Desk:
Kanami Hara 
Yuko Shibuya 
Production manager:
Alen Fang (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Chooi Kun Chan (Fly Studio Sdn Bhd) 
Masaki Oeda 
Noriaki Matsumoto (GEMBA Inc.) 
Takahiro Tamura (GEMBA Inc.) 
Production Supervision:
Mareo Yamada 
Takashi Kitahara 
Project Manager: Matthew Chow (simage animation and media ltd.) 
Promotion: Tsutomu Masuda 
Prop Supervisor: Kazutake Saito 
Publicity: Ryōsuke Hagiwara 
Rendering Assistant:
Hiroyuki Yoshii 
Taro Nishikawa 
Research Supervisor: Hiraku Fukuda 
Senior Rigger: Asuei Ling (Digital Frontier Taiwan Inc.) 
Sets Art Supervisor: Kazutake Saito 
Simulation Animation Lead: Wei Long Zhang (CGCG Xiamen Inc.) 
Simulation Supervisor: Drei Yip (simage animation and media ltd.) 
Sound Design: Koji Kasamatsu 
Sound Editor: Yoshiki Matsunaga 
Sound Producer: Takeshi Nishina 
Sound Production Manager: Yuichi Imaizumi 
Surround Mix Engineer: Motohiko Maeda 
Technical Director:
Keita Mizuhashi (GEMBA Inc.) 
Masashi Tatsumi 
Tatsuya Uehara 
Texture:
Barbora Darmova (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Daniel Antonin (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Daniel Kovac (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Igor Solmosi (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Jaroslav Cermak (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Lukas Medek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Martin Franek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Peter Paninar (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Robin Benes (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Stepan Prokop (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Tomas Kanda (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Tomas Kral (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Vaclav Krivanek (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Texture Lead:
Marek Denko (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Peter Sanitra (NoEmotion, spol. s r.o.) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Toshinari Onishi (ED; Ivory7 Chord) 
Theme Song Composition: Toshinari Onishi (ED; Ivory7 Chord) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Anna Tsuchiya (ED; as ANNA) 
Theme Song Performance: Anna Tsuchiya (ED) 
Unit Production Coordinator: Hiro Masuda (Ichigo Ichie Films LLC) 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Leon S. Kennedy 

Junko Minagawa as Ada Wong 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Buddy / Alexander "Sasha" Kozachenko 

Eriko Kawasaki as Svetlana Belikova 
Shozo Iizuka as Ataman / Ivan Judanovich 
Yuu Sugimoto as Ingrid Hunnigan 
Japanese companies
3D Digital Cinema Mastering Studio: CineLaPista 
3D Post Production: Sony PCL 
Animation Production: Digital Frontier 
Casting Associate: Yoshikawa Casting Office 
Concept Art: INEI 
Costume Design: Decosuke 
Drama Part Casting Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Leon & Ada Character Model 3D Scan: JUST CAUSE Productions 
Motion Capture Action Coordination: U'Den Flame Works 
Motion Capture Studio: OPAKIS 
Music Collaboration: Mad Pray Records 
Music Production: T's Music 
Original Creator: CAPCOM 
Sound Post Production: HALF H·P STUDIO 
Special Thanks: Tokyo Marui 
English cast
English staff
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe 
Casting Director: Mami Okada 
Co-Producer: Mami Okada 
Dialogue Editing: Ricardo Watson 
Engineering Assistant: Jun Umeda 
Production Assistant: Erika Harlacher 
Production manager: Megumi Kunisada 
Recording engineer: Ricardo Watson 
Script Adaptation: Alex Von David 
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman 
Spotting: Emily Nicolas 
Voice Direction: Alex Von David 
Matthew Mercer as Leon S. Kennedy 

Courtenay Taylor as Ada Wong 
Dave Wittenberg as Buddy / Alexander "Sasha" Kozachenko 
Robin Sachs as Ataman / Ivan Judanovich 
Val Tasso as JD 

Carolyn Lawrence as Ashley Graham 
David Earnest as Secretary 
Michael McConnohie as Tyrant 
Patrick Harlan as Ark Thompson 
Patrick Seitz as Scarecrow 
Salli Saffioti as Ingrid Hunnigan 
Wendee Lee as Svetlana Belikova 
English companies
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Marc Zanni (Spain dub) 
Roberto Encinas as Leon S. Kennedy(Spain dub) 

Conchi Lopez as Ada Wong(Spain dub) 

Angel del Río as General 1(Spain dub) 
Marc Zanni as Secretary(Spain dub) 
Maria del Mar Tamarit as Svetlana Belikova(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Sascha Rotermund as Leon S. Kennedy 

Ann Vielhaben as Ingrid Hunnigan 
Irina von Bentheim as Svetlana Belikova 
German companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology