Blue Exorcist (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Blue Exorcist (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Blue Exorcist (movie)

Alternative title:
Ao no Exorcist (Japanese) 
青の祓魔師(エクソシスト) (Japanese) 
青之驅魔師 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , comedy , drama , supernatural 
Themes: demons , Exorcists , school , shapeshifting 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: © Kazue Katō/Shueisha, Blue Exorcist Production Committee 
Plot Summary: Humans live in the world of Assiah, demons in Gehenna. The two dimensions are not meant to interfere with each other, but demons still possess creatures in Assiah in spite of this. The humans who can fight these demons are known as exorcists. Rin Okumura is a boy who bears the curse of being Satan's illegitimate son. His foster father sacrificed himself to save him from demons. To avenge his foster father's death as well as to prove himself, Rin decides to follow the path of an exorcist. 
User Ratings: 2034 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 166 votes (sub:137, dub:20, ?:3, raw:1, others:5
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 538 votes (sub:454, dub:73, raw:1, others:10
4 Arabic subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 czech subtitled
)
 Very good: 639 votes (sub:532, dub:90, Eng:1, raw:1, others:15
5 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 413 votes (sub:337, dub:51, raw:3, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:20
7 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 162 votes (sub:129, dub:22, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 58 votes (sub:52, dub:3, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 27 votes (sub:22, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:19, dub:2)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 4205 users, rank: #189 (of 6019)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.843 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4252, rank: #700 (of 6013)
Weighted mean: 7.730 (Very good−), rank: #736 (of 6013) (seen all: 7.85 / seen some: 7.78 / won't finish: 5.31)
Bayesian estimate: 7.728 (Very good−), rank: #547 (of 4526)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 25 
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2011-04-17 to 2011-10-02 
Opening Theme:
"Core Pride" by UVERworld 
#2: "In My World" by ROOKiEZ is PUNK'D 
Ending Theme:
"Take Off" by 2PM 
#2: "Wired Life" by Meisa Kuroki 
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
News: Show:
Aniplex Panel (Oct 13, 2013)
Aniplex of America Panel (Oct 14, 2011)
Viz Media Industry Panel (Jul 31, 2011)
Aniplex of America Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Viz Media Industry Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
Aniplex Industry Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
Supanova Melbourne 2011 (Apr 12, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Blue Exorcist - Box Set 1 [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2013-07-09 (from $139.98)
    Blue Exorcist - Box Set 2 [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2013-09-10 (from $139.98)
DVD (Region 1)
    Blue Exorcist - Complete 1st Season (DVD) 2013-07-09 (from $69.98)
    Blue Exorcist - Complete 2nd Season (DVD) 2013-09-10 (from $69.98)
    Blue Exorcist (Sub.DVD 1) 2011-10-18 (from $29.98)
    Blue Exorcist (Sub.DVD 2) 2012-01-24 (from $26.00)
    Blue Exorcist (Sub.DVD 3) 2012-04-17 (from $26.00)
    Blue Exorcist (Sub.DVD 4) 2012-06-29 (from $29.98)
DVD (Region 2)
    Blue Exorcist - Part 1 (Sub.DVD 1) 2011-08-20
    Blue Exorcist - Part 2 (Sub.DVD 2) 2011-10-29

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tensai Okamura 
Series Composition: Ryota Yamaguchi 
Script:
Ikuko Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 10, 12, 14-15, 19
)
 
Natsuko Takahashi (eps 3, 7) 
Ryota Yamaguchi (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 13, 17-18, 21-25
)
 
Shinsuke Onishi (6 episodes
eps 4, 8-9, 11, 16, 20
)
 
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takahashi (eps 13, 22) 
Jun'ichi Sakata (eps 4, 10, 16) 
Kazuma Fujimori (ep 15) 
Kotaro Tamura (ep 14) 
Kyōtanabe (OP2) 
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 23) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 12) 
Takuya Igarashi (ep 21) 
Tensai Okamura (OP1; ED1; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 18, 20, 25
)
 
Tomohiko Ito (ED2; ep 24) 
Tonari Kamiigusa (ep 11) 
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 5) 
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (eps 9, 19) 
Yumi Kamakura (eps 7, 17) 
Yuu Kou (ep 3) 
Episode Director:
Jun'ichi Sakata (eps 4, 10, 16) 
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 20) 
Mamoru Enomoto (eps 7, 13, 23) 
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Shinpei Ezaki (eps 17, 22) 
Shinya Kawamo (ep 11) 
Shuuji Miyahara (ep 3) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 2, 12) 
Takahiro Harada (ep 18) 
Tensai Okamura (eps 1, 25) 
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (eps 5, 15, 24) 
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (eps 9, 19) 
Unit Director:
Kyōtanabe (OP2) 
Tensai Okamura (OP1; ED1) 
Tomohiko Ito (ED2) 
Music: Hiroyuki Sawano 
Original creator: Kazue Katō 
Character Design: Keigo Sasaki 
Art Director: Masatoshi Kai 
Chief Animation Director: Keigo Sasaki 
Animation Director:
Harumi Takagi (eps 5, 12, 22) 
Hideki Ito (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 19) 
Hiromi Ogata (eps 18, 24) 
Hitomi Odashima (ep 23) 
Jun Ishikawa (eps 8, 16, 24) 
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 4) 
Keigo Sasaki (OP 1-2; ep 1) 
Keiichi Kondo (eps 7, 16, 24) 
Keiya Nakano (eps 11, 20) 
Kyoko Kotani (ep 17) 
Natsuko Kondou (ep 15) 
Ryouma Ebata (eps 9, 17, 25) 
Shingo Ogiso (ED2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 18, 25
)
 
Takahiro Chiba (eps 1-2) 
Takahiro Shikama (ep 23) 
Takashi Habe (eps 15, 23) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (eps 19, 25) 
Yukie Sako (ep 10) 
Yusuke Shimizu (eps 3, 13, 22) 
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi 
Cgi Director: Ryuta Undo 
Director of Photography: Masaharu Okazaki 
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kumata (ep 22) 
Akiko Kurihara (ep 20) 
Akio Kitahara (ep 25) 
Akira Kinbo (ep 20) 
Asuka Sotoyama (ep 17) 
Ayako Mori (ep 21) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 20) 
Azusa Kasahara (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Chie Akino (eps 2, 8) 
Chiori Haneda (eps 4, 19) 
Chizuru Kanai (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Daiki Ōta (ep 25) 
Dan Morohoshi (ep 15) 
Emi Kouno (ep 20) 
Eri Furukawa (eps 6, 14) 
Eri Shibusawa (ep 14) 
Eri Yamazaki (ep 1) 
Harumi Takagi (eps 24-25) 
Hiromi Ariga (eps 1, 25) 
Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 17, 25) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 2, 18) 
Hiroshi Inagaki (eps 11, 20) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 12) 
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 11) 
Hitomi Odashima (eps 23-25) 
Jun Ishikawa (ep 25) 
Junko Nakanishi (ep 14) 
Kaito Senkōji (ep 20) 
Kanako Ueda (ep 16) 
Kanami Nakao (ep 20) 
Kaori Itou (eps 20, 22) 
Kaoru Hokiyama (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 22, 24
)
 
Kazumi Nakajima (ep 21) 
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 25) 
Madoka Suwa (ep 20) 
Mai Tsutsumi (ep 1) 
Maiko Kobayashi (ep 1) 
Manami Ito (ep 20) 
Manami Tatsuno (ep 20) 
Masami Yamauchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 18, 22, 24
)
 
Mayu Fujimoto (ep 2) 
Mayuko Kato (ep 2) 
Michihiro Kosaka (ep 25) 
Miharu Nagano (eps 7, 18) 
Miho Arai (ep 14) 
Miho Sekimoto (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 17-19, 23, 25
)
 
Minami Takemura (ep 6) 
Mineko Yagihara (ep 20) 
Mirai Nagao (ep 6) 
Miyuki Kuroki (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9-10, 12, 18, 22, 25
)
 
Motonobu Hori (ep 23) 
Naho Kiyoike (ep 4) 
Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 6, 21) 
Naoko Koyama (ep 20) 
Naoko Masui (eps 22, 24-25) 
Naoko Takeichi (ep 22) 
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 15, 19, 25) 
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 7) 
Pwi Ki Pang (eps 16, 19, 23) 
Rie Arakawa (ep 25) 
Rie Tamaki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 15, 25
)
 
Rie Usui (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Rui Yakata (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 25) 
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (ep 6) 
Shigenori Inami (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 25
)
 
Shuuko Tomita (ep 25) 
Takahiro Shikama (ep 25) 
Takashi Habe (ep 24) 
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 20) 
Tomoe Akino (ep 4) 
Tomofumi Nagura (eps 8, 24) 
Tomoko Sudo (ep 10) 
Tomomi Kawazuma (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12, 22, 25
)
 
Tomoyo Nakayama (ep 4) 
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 10) 
Yooichi Shimizu (ep 13) 
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (ep 15) 
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 17, 24) 
Yu Kurihara (eps 2, 12, 25) 
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 20) 
Yukie Kawakami (ep 25) 
Yukie Sako (eps 1, 25) 
Yumi Shimizu (eps 19-20) 
Yumiko Ōmae (ep 6) 
Yuri Namigami (ep 25) 
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 4) 
Yuuki Itoh (ep 7) 
Yuuko Fujita (ep 21) 
Advertising Producer: Kumiko Honma 
Animation producer: Kenichi Hayashi 
Art Setting: Yasumitsu Suetake 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Kumata (ep 20) 
Harumi Takagi (6 episodes
eps 7, 13, 16, 18, 24-25
)
 
Hitomi Odashima (eps 8, 10, 13) 
Jun Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Kazunari Niigaki (eps 7-8) 
Keigo Sasaki (ep 25) 
Keiichi Kondo (ep 13) 
Keiichirou Matsui (eps 22, 24) 
Natsuko Kondou (eps 5, 10) 
Takahiro Chiba (ep 8) 
Takao Sano (ep 19) 
Takashi Habe (eps 16, 25) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (ep 22) 
Yukie Sako (ep 2) 
Yukie Suzuki (ep 13) 
Yusuke Shimizu (eps 16, 18, 24) 
Yuu Yonezawa (eps 2, 8, 10) 
Background Art:
Anh Nguyen (BIHO) 
Atsushi Morikawa (Atelier Musa) 
Aya Kuginuki (BIHO) 
Azusa Kakoi (Atelier Musa) 
Cu Toan (BIHO) 
Dat Nguyen (BIHO) 
Dung Ha (BIHO) 
Duong Ly (BIHO) 
Eri Yamanashi (Moon Flower) 
Hirofumi Sakagami (Atelier Musa) 
Hiroshi Kato (Atelier Musa) 
Hirotsugu Kakoi (Atelier Musa) 
Hitomi Haga (Inspired) 
Hoai Dinh (BIHO) 
Huy Nguyen (BIHO) 
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa) 
Khoa Tran (BIHO) 
Kōsuke Hayashi (Inspired) 
Kumiko Watanabe (Atelier Musa) 
Luan Nguyen (BIHO) 
Ly Doan (BIHO) 
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa) 
Mai Ichioka (BIHO) 
Maiko Hagiwara (Moon Flower) 
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi) 
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa) 
Masami Ota (Atelier Musa) 
Masanobu Nomura (BIHO) 
Morihito Ohara (Inspired) 
Munehiro Sonobe (Atelier Musa) 
Nami Ogata (Atelier Musa) 
Nanh Nguyen (BIHO) 
Naoya Watabe (Atelier Musa) 
Nguyen Le (BIHO) 
Noriko Wada (Moon Flower) 
Nun Cheon (Atelier Musa) 
Quan Pham (BIHO) 
Romed Irmler (Atelier Musa) 
Sang Dinh (BIHO) 
Shingo Yonekawa (Atelier Musa) 
Shinobu Yamaguchi (Studio Kanon) 
Shinya Mita (BIHO) 
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa) 
Takumi Honma (Atelier Musa) 
Takuya Ebisawa (Atelier Musa) 
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa) 
Thuy Le (BIHO) 
Thuy Nguyen (BIHO) 
Tomoe Chiga (Inspired) 
Truong Nguyen (BIHO) 
Tuan Chau (BIHO) 
Vuong Vo (BIHO) 
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa) 
Yuki Funao (Inspired) 
Yumiko Kirimoto (BIHO) 
CG Animation:
Kazuya Monma 
Yusaku Uchida 
Color design: Nagisa Abe 
Composite:
Ayaka Shimizu (A-1 Pictures) 
Hiroyuki Moriyama (A-1 Pictures) 
Miki Nunoyama (A-1 Pictures) 
Mutsumi Usuda (Asterism) 
Naoaki Miura (A-1 Pictures) 
Ryōsuke Shibuya (Asterism) 
Shinji Ikeda (Asterism) 
Takayuki Furukawa (A-1 Pictures) 
Takeshi Hirooka (Asterism) 
Toshiaki Aoshima (A-1 Pictures) 
Yohei Miyawaki (A-1 Pictures) 
Yui Tomita (A-1 Pictures) 
Yuri Kawada (Asterism) 
Yusa Sasaki (Asterism) 
Yusaku Uchida (A-1 Pictures) 
Yūya Sakuma (A-1 Pictures) 
Data Broadcasting Staff:
Emi Yamauchi 
Masahiko Shiohama 
Suirei Chō 
Editing: Masahiro Goto 
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō 
HD Editing Manager:
Mai Tagaki 
Mitsuna Fukazawa 
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Sugizono (A-1 Pictures) 
Azusa Kasahara (Sakura Create) 
Chizuru Kanai (Sakura Create) 
Chizuru Muramatsu (A-1 Pictures) 
Eri Furukawa (Sakura Create) 
Hiroko Hayashi (Sakura Create) 
Kazumi Nakajima (Sakura Create) 
Kei Mazaki (A-1 Pictures) 
Megumi Masaoka (A-1 Pictures) 
Minami Takemura (Sakura Create) 
Mirai Nagao (Sakura Create) 
Miyuki Ishibata (Sakura Create) 
Miyuki Kuroki (A-1 Pictures) 
Naoko Ikeuchi (Sakura Create) 
Noriyuki Imaoka (Sakura Create) 
Rie Usui (Sakura Create) 
Rui Yakata (Sakura Create) 
Saori Tomita (A-1 Pictures) 
Satomi Tabuchi (A-1 Pictures) 
Sayori Haga 
Takashi Habe (ep 23) 
Yuko Fuji (A-1 Pictures) 
Yuri Arima (A-1 Pictures) 
Yuuko Fujita (Sakura Create) 
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18
)
 
Akane Imada (ep 22) 
Akiko Kumada (ep 11) 
Akiko Kumata (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Akiko Seki (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Akio Kitahara (eps 8, 13, 19) 
Akira Hosogaya (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Akira Otsuka (ep 18) 
Akira Tabata (eps 2, 24) 
Akira Takata (ep 1) 
Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 6) 
Atsuko Nakajima (eps 7, 12, 22) 
Atsushi Saito (eps 4, 13, 15) 
Atsushi Yamagata (ep 18) 
Ayako Mori (eps 6, 14) 
Ayuko Etō (eps 11, 20) 
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Chie Nishizawa (eps 4, 8) 
Dai Oohara (ep 20) 
Eiichi Ōwada (eps 2, 24) 
Eiji Abiko (OP1) 
Emi Kirikihira (eps 11, 20) 
Eri Fujii (eps 16, 23) 
Eri Ogawa (ep 3) 
Erina Oshima (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Fujio Oda (eps 6, 21) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 11) 
Hanako Enomoto (eps 17, 22) 
Harumi Takagi (OP2; ep 1) 
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 24) 
Hideki Yamazaki (eps 24-25) 
Hiroki Harada (OP1) 
Hiroko Oguri (eps 13, 18, 25) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 17) 
Hiromi Ariga (eps 10, 16, 23) 
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 10) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 10) 
Hiromi Ogata (ep 2) 
Hiromi Sakamoto (eps 11, 20) 
Hiroshi Koujina (ep 11) 
Hiroshi Shimizu (OP1) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 13) 
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 8) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 17) 
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 20) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP 1-2) 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 12, 18) 
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 7) 
Hisako Shimotsuma (eps 17, 20, 22) 
Hisashi Samejima (eps 4, 8) 
Hisateru Manabe (ep 7) 
Hitomi Aso (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Hitomi Odashima (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 18
)
 
Ikuo Sannaitō (ep 21) 
Ippei Masui (ep 5) 
Jun Ishikawa (eps 8, 16, 24) 
Jun Nakai (ep 15) 
Junko Yamanaka (ep 23) 
Kana Miyai (ep 22) 
Kanako Abe (ep 17) 
Kanako Hiroo (ep 11) 
Kanako Ueda (eps 7, 23) 
Kaori Higuchi (eps 7, 10, 18) 
Kaori Itou (ep 7) 
Kaoru Hattori (eps 22, 24) 
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 19) 
Katsuhiko Bizen (eps 6, 14) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 17) 
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 24) 
Kazuhiro Oki (eps 19, 25) 
Kazumasa Orii (ep 12) 
Kazumi Nakajima (eps 6, 14) 
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 1) 
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 7) 
Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 19) 
Keiichi Kondo (eps 1-2, 25) 
Keiichirou Matsui (eps 18, 24) 
Keiji Ishihara (ep 7) 
Keiko Ijima (ep 19) 
Keiko Watanabe (eps 6, 14) 
Keisuke Watabe (OP1) 
Keita Matsumoto (ep 5) 
Keiya Nakano (ep 25) 
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 17) 
Kenta Mimuro (ep 3) 
Kenta Mizusaki (eps 14, 21) 
Koji Kataoka (ep 12) 
Kouichi Hashimoto (OP1) 
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 24) 
Kozue Horauchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 16, 23
)
 
Kumiko Kawashima (eps 3, 9, 23) 
Kumiko Ohta (eps 6, 14) 
Kumiko Tokunaga (eps 11, 20) 
Kyoko Kotani (eps 7, 12, 25) 
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 17) 
Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 17, 24) 
Mai Kuwabara (eps 11, 13, 20) 
Mai Matsuura (ep 18) 
Makoto Makabe (5 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 19-20
)
 
Makoto Matsui (ep 2) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 12) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 17) 
Masaaki Yamano (ep 2) 
Masafumi Tamura (eps 4, 11) 
Masahiko Matsunaga (eps 7, 18, 24) 
Masahiko Ozawa (eps 2, 18) 
Masahiro Neriki (ep 20) 
Masaki Takasaka (eps 4, 8, 13) 
Masami Goto (eps 2, 24) 
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 11) 
Masao Ebihara (ep 24) 
Masataka Kawano (ep 22) 
Masumi Fujii (eps 12, 19, 22) 
Mayuko Kato (ep 12) 
Michihiko Ozawa (eps 8, 22, 25) 
Michihiro Kosaka (4 episodes
eps 8, 17, 22, 24
)
 
Mieko Kamiyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 23
)
 
Mifumi Tomita (eps 11, 20) 
Miharu Nagano (ep 16) 
Miho Daidouji (ep 4) 
Miho Inoue (eps 11, 20) 
Mika Hironaka (ep 19) 
Mika Ookubo (eps 11, 20) 
Mika Yamamoto (ep 15) 
Miki Komuro (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Minami Takemura (eps 14, 21) 
Minami Yoshida (ep 24) 
Mio Inoguchi (eps 3, 9) 
Mirai Nagao (eps 14, 21) 
Misao Abe (ep 2) 
Mitsunori Murata (ep 15) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 11) 
Miyuki Kuroki (eps 4, 15, 22) 
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 13, 25) 
Motoi Nakamura (eps 2, 12) 
Naoaki Houjou (eps 4, 8, 19) 
Naohiro Ōsugi (eps 3, 9, 22) 
Naoko Masui (ep 17) 
Naoko Takeichi (eps 16, 23) 
Naoko Yoshimori (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Natsuko Kondou (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 15, 25
)
 
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 23) 
Nekomataya (OP1; eps 9, 24) 
Nobuyuki Yoshihama (eps 3, 16) 
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 2) 
Noriko Yamashita (eps 8, 13) 
Noriyuki Kubo (ep 20) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 22) 
Nozomu Abe (ep 15) 
Orie Tanaka (ep 4) 
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 20) 
Rei Ikagawa (ep 16) 
Rie Arakawa (ep 19) 
Rie Kawai (ep 4) 
Rie Omori (ep 13) 
Rie Tamaki (ep 16) 
Rika Mishima (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 19, 25
)
 
Rina Sugimoto (ep 11) 
Ryo Tanaka (eps 11, 20) 
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 17) 
Ryouko Nakano (ep 2) 
Ryouma Ebata (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 17, 25
)
 
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 11) 
Ryuuta Yanagi (OP2; eps 15, 23) 
Satomi Kurita (eps 11, 20) 
Sayaka Tokunaga (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15-16, 24-25
)
 
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 7) 
Shigeru Fujita (OP 1-2) 
Shiho Takeuchi (ep 18) 
Shingo Nakamura (ep 23) 
Shingo Ogiso (eps 1-2, 12, 25) 
Shinichi Wada (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Shintarou Douge (OP2) 
Shūhei Arita (ep 24) 
Shunji Suzuki (OP1) 
Shunta Sakamoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 19, 25
)
 
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 15) 
Sinomin (ep 23) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 2) 
Takaaki Fujikura (eps 9, 18) 
Takaaki Wada (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 18, 24
)
 
Takahiro Arai (eps 16, 23) 
Takahiro Chiba (OP1; eps 2, 12) 
Takahiro Shikama (OP2; ep 23) 
Takahiro Takamizawa (OP1) 
Takashi Habe (eps 1, 15, 23) 
Takashi Kojima (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 19, 25
)
 
Takashi Tomioka (ep 24) 
Takayuki Murakami (eps 7, 12) 
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3, 16, 23) 
Takeshi Akamatsu (ep 18) 
Takeshi Itou (ep 2) 
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 13) 
Tatsuya Abe (ep 9) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 9) 
Teruyo Katō (ep 20) 
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 3) 
Tetsurō Moronuki (OP 1-2; ep 20) 
Tetsuya Wakano (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 18, 24
)
 
Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 22, 24) 
Tomoe Akino (ep 13) 
Tomoe Nishio (eps 14, 21) 
Tomoko Nitta (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 19, 25
)
 
Tomoko Sato (ep 10) 
Tomoko Sudo (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 12, 15, 22, 24-25
)
 
Tomomi Kawazuma (ep 15) 
Tomomi Murayama (ep 6) 
Tomomi Nishimura (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (eps 1, 5, 13) 
Toshifumi Akai (ep 15) 
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 24) 
Toshiko Inada (ep 23) 
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (OP2; eps 5, 15, 24) 
Toshiyuki Sato (eps 5, 19) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 8, 13) 
Tsuneo Ninomiya (ep 11) 
YASK (ED2) 
Yasuhiro Nabatame (ep 4) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 2) 
Yasuko Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 20, 22
)
 
Yasushi Nishitani (ep 10) 
Yasushi Ohara (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 18, 22, 25
)
 
Yōji Minaharu (ep 4) 
Yoko Iizuka (eps 14, 21) 
Yōko Kubara (eps 3, 5, 13) 
Yoko Saito (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Yooichi Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 23
)
 
Yoshie Sakata (ep 4) 
Yoshifumi Nakamura (eps 15, 19, 25) 
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 2) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 4, 8) 
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (eps 9, 19, 24) 
Yu Kurihara (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 15, 22, 24
)
 
Yu Suzuki (eps 22, 24) 
Yui Enomoto (ep 17) 
Yuichi Endo (ep 20) 
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 9) 
Yūji Tsuchiya (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 15, 23
)
 
Yuka Koiso (ep 24) 
Yukari Kizaki (ep 22) 
Yuki Hijikata (ep 6) 
Yukie Sako (ep 10) 
Yukie Suzuki (eps 8, 13, 25) 
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 3) 
Yukiko Watabe (eps 11, 20) 
Yuko Iwaoka (eps 19, 25) 
Yūko Matsui (ep 24) 
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 2, 18, 25) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 7) 
Yuri Namigami (ep 22) 
Yūsuke Aramiya (eps 16, 23) 
Yusuke Kamata (ep 8) 
Yusuke Shimizu (eps 3, 13) 
Yūta Kiso (eps 4, 25) 
Yūtarō Maruyama (4 episodes
eps 16, 18, 23, 25
)
 
Yuu Yonezawa (OP2; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 15, 22, 25
)
 
Yuuki Itoh (ep 15) 
Yuuko Yamada (ep 7) 
Yuusuke Noma (ep 11) 
Logo Design: Kana Fujiwara 
Main Animator: Takahiro Chiba 
Music Performance: Otohiko Fujita (Horn) 
Music producer: Keiichi Sotomura 
Paint:
Akiko Saito (Studio Gash) 
Hisako Kataoka (Studio Gash) 
Kazuyoshi Maie (Studio Gash) 
Koji Ueno (Studio Gash) 
Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash) 
Yuka Nakamura (Studio Gash) 
Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash) 
Photography:
Masaharu Okazaki (ED) 
Ryuta Undo (ED) 
Planning Assistant: Shihei Hayashi (Shueisha Jump Square Editorial Dept.) 
Planning Business Producer: Shinsuke Nomura 
Production Advancement:
Akiko Ozawa (ep 20) 
Genta Ozaki (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 19, 25
)
 
Hiroshi Hosokawa (ep 7) 
Jin Iwatsuki (ep 24) 
Jōji Kiyota (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15
)
 
Junnosuke Itō (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 22
)
 
Megumi Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 23
)
 
Mika Senshō (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Mikito Fujita (assist. Ep. 25) 
Tsuyoshi Hirano (eps 11, 20) 
Yasuto Itō (ep 2) 
Yūsuke Isaka (assist. ep. 25; eps 10, 17) 
Production Business: Keiko Kitamura 
Production Business Manager: Keiko Ishikawa 
Production Desk: Keisuke Yonezawa 
Publicity:
Akiko Saito 
Hitomi Ando 
Recording Adjustment: Takeshi Imaizumi 
Recording Assistant: Shizuka Nagano 
Sales Promotion: Naoki Minabe 
Setting Production: Jin Iwatsuki 
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa (Chura Sound) 
Sound Production Manager: Nobue Yoshinaga 
Special Effects: Shigenobu Kaihou 
Story Cooperation: Kazue Katō (eps 24-25) 
Sub-Character Design: Hitomi Odashima 
System Management: Masayoshi Yoshioka 
Theme Song Arrangement:
akkin (OP2) 
Nao'ymt (ED2) 
ROOKiEZ is PUNK'D (OP2) 
Satoru Hiraide (OP1) 
Super Changddai (ED1) 
UVERworld (OP1) 
Theme Song Composition:
Akihito Tanaka (ED1) 
Jin Young Park (ED1) 
Nao'ymt (ED2) 
ROOKiEZ is PUNK'D (OP2) 
Super Changddai (ED1) 
TAKUYA∞ (OP1) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kenn Kato (ED1) 
KOMU (ED1) 
Nao'ymt (ED2) 
Shinnosuke (OP2) 
TAKUYA∞ (OP1) 
Theme Song Performance:
2PM (ED1) 
Meisa Kuroki (ED2) 
ROOKiEZ is PUNK'D (OP2) 
UVERworld (OP) 
Jun Fukuyama as Yukio Okumura 
Kana Hanazawa as Shiemi Moriyama 
Kazuya Nakai as Ryūji Suguro 
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Rin Okumura 

Ayahi Takagaki as Kuro 
Eri Kitamura as Izumo Kamiki 
Hiroshi Kamiya as Mephisto Pheles 
Keiji Fujiwara as Shirō Fujimoto 
Koji Yusa as Renzō Shima 
Rina Satou as Shura Kirigakure 
Tetsuya Kakihara as Amaimon 
Yuuki Kaji as Konekomaru Miwa 

Akeno Watanabe as Rin Okumura(Young) 
Akira Tanaka as Maruta 
Ao Takahashi as Noriko Paku 
Arisa Ogasawara as Nishiwaki 
Ayumi Fujimura as Yukio Okumura(Young) 
Chieko Kagose as Oomoto 
Daisuke Ono as Arthur Auguste Angel 
Eiji Maruyama as Melchior 
Emi Motoi as Manager(ep 1) 
Go Inoue as Mike 
Hajime Iijima as Bourguignon 
Hiroko Ushida as Mai(ep 1) 
Hiromi Tsuru as Michelle(eps 20-21) 
Hiroshi Naka as Timothée Timowan 
Jun Karasawa as Shiemi's Mother 
Kazuhiro Oguro as Kaori Tsubaki 
Keiji Fujiwara as Satan 
Kensuke Nishi as
Behemoth 
Uke 
Yunokawa 
Kentarou Itou as Reiji Shiratori 
Kōji Takeda as Satou 
Kotori Koiwai as Yoshikuni 
Makoto Yasumura as Balthasar 
Masato Obara as Seinosuke(ep 1) 
Megumi Hayashibara as Yuri Egin(ep 23)  (eps 23-25) 
Nao Tōyama as
Caliburn 
Nee 
Naomi Kusumi as Youhei's Father(ep 11) 
Noboru Yamaguchi as Ukobach 
Reiko Takagi as Ryūji Suguro(Young) 
Ryota Takeuchi as Kyōdō 
Ryotaro Okiayu as Igor Neuhaus 
Sayaka Endō as
Gal(ep 11) 
Housewife A(ep 2) 
Shun Takagi as Nagatomo 
Shunzou Miyasaka as Izumi 
Sumire Morohoshi as Yui(ep 1) 
Takashi Inagaki as Tatsuma Suguro 
Takehiro Koyama as Adachi 
Toshihiko Miki as Earnst Frederick Egin 
Tsubasa Yonaga as Takara 
Yoshiko Matsuo as Shiemi's Grandmother 
Yuko Kaida as Caspar 
Yumi Uchiyama as Kashino 
Yumiko Kobayashi as Youhei(ep 11) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures 
Broadcaster:
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2011-04-10) 
TBS (2011-04-10) 
Composite:
A-1 Pictures 
Asterism 
Editing Studio: REAL-T 
HD Editing: Q-Tec 
Key Animation: Studio Wanpack 
Production Assistance:
Brains Base (eps 11, 20) 
Sakura Create (eps 6, 14, 21) 
Recording Studio: Studio Gong 
Sound Production: Phoenicia 
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto 
Casting Director:
Kaeko Sakamoto 
Mami Okada 
Co-Producer: Mami Okada 
Dialogue Editing: Ben Harrington 
Script Adaptation: Alex Von David 
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman 
Voice Direction: Alex Von David 
Bryce Papenbrook as Rin Okumura 
Christine Marie Cabanos as Shimei Moriyama 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Yukio Okumura 
Kyle Hebert as Ryuji Suguro 

Brian Beacock as Renzo Shima 
Darrel Guilbeau as Amaimon 
Kira Buckland as Izumo Kamiki 
Mona Marshall as Konekomaru Miwa 
Sam Regal as Mephisto Pheles 
Stephanie Sheh as Kuro 
Wendee Lee as Shura Kirigakure 

Amanda C. Miller as Yoshikuni 
Brian Beacock as Reiji's Friend A 
Brianne Siddall as
Nemu Takara(ep 23) 
Youhei(ep 11) 
Cassandra Lee as
Nee 
Noriko Paku 
Cherami Leigh as Yuri Egin(eps 23-25) 
Christopher Smith as Judge(eps 16-17, 23) 
Colleen O'Shaughnessey as
Cram School Girl C(ep 7) 
Ghost Boy(ep 12) 
Crispin Freeman as Dog Demon A(ep 8) 
Darrel Guilbeau as Reiji's Friend B 
Dave Mallow as
Earnst Frederick Egin 
Kyodo 
Police Officer(ep 10) 
David Vincent as Arthur Auguste Angel 
Derek Stephen Prince as Reiji Shiratori 
Doug Erholtz as Kaoru Tsubaki 
Erika Harlacher as Nishiwaki(ep 6 uncredited) 
Julie Ann Taylor as
Exorcist B(ep 10) 
Female Student(ep 3) 
Kashino(ep 6) 
Teacher(ep 13) 
Karen Strassman as
Cram School Girl B(ep 7) 
Dökkálfr(ep 4) 
Michelle Neuhaus 
Ōmoto(ep 6) 
Kevin M. Connolly as
Nagatomo 
Security Guard A(ep 10) 
Kirk Thornton as
Satan 
Shiro Fujimoto 
Youhei's Father(ep 11) 
Mari Devon as Shiemi's Mother 
Michael McConnohie as
Doctor(ep 20) 
Old Sage(ep 11) 
Security Guard B(ep 10) 
Supreme Advisor B 
Tatsuma Suguro 
Patrick Seitz as Igor Neuhaus 
Philece Sampler as
Ryuji Suguro(young; ep 5) 
Shiemi's Grandmother(ep 4) 
Richard Epcar as
Gale 
Old Exorcist Teacher 
Teacher(ep 3) 
Sam Regal as Izumi 
Stephanie Sheh as
Supreme Advisor A 
Yukio Okumura(Young) 
Tony Oliver as
Exorcist C(ep 10) 
Maruta 
Reiji's Friend C 
Timothée Timowan 
Wendee Lee as
Mother(ep 2) 
Ms. Momoi(ep 1) 
Rin Okumura (Young) 
Shopping Girl B(ep 1) 
Teacher(ep 8) 

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim 
Neon Alley 
Toonami 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Manga Entertainment (UK & Ireland.) 
Internet Streaming:
Anime Lab (Australia & New Zealand) 
Anime News Network (Simulcast) 
Crackle 
Crunchyroll (Simulcast) 
Hulu (Simulcast) 
iTunes Store 
Netflix 
VizAnime (Simulcast) 
Licensed by: Aniplex of America 
French staff
French cast
Adrien Solis as Yukio Okumura  
Christophe Seugnet as Ryûji Suguro 
François Creton as Rin Okumura  
Nathalie Bienaime as Shiemi Moriyama 

Yann Pichon as amaimon 

Christophe Seugnet as
Arthur Augusto Angel 
Reiji Shiratori 
Gérard Rouzier as
Kaori Tsubaki 
Shirô Fujimoto  
Gwenäelle Julien as
Kuro 
Yuri Egin 
Jean-Pierre Leblan as
Konekomaru Miwa 
Méphisto Phélès 
Nathalie Bienaime as Shura Kirigakure 
Nayeli Forest as Izumo Kamiki 
Yann Pichon as
Earnst Frederick Egin 
Igor Neuhaus 
Renzô Shima 

French companies
Broadcaster:
France 4 (5 Juillet 2014) 
France Ô (from 1st September 2012) 
MCM (02 janvier 2013) 
Distributor: Kaze 
Dubbing: Anaphi Studio 
German staff
German cast
Script Adaptation: Richard Westerhaus 
Voice Direction: Richard Westerhaus 
Daniel Käser as Ryūji Suguro 
Dennis Saemann as Rin Okumura 
Rieke Werner as Shiemi Moriyama 
Tobias Diakow as Yukio Okumura 

Corinna Dörenkamp as Izumo Kamiki 
Hans Bayer as Kaori Tsubaki 
Jan Niklas Berg as Amaimon 
Jochen Langner as Igor Neuhaus 
Milena Karas as Shura Kirigakure 
Oliver Krietsch-Matzura as Mephisto Pheles 
Patrick Mölleken as Konekomaru Miwa 
Peter Harting as Shirō Fujimoto 
Sunke Janssen as Renzō Shima 

Detlef Hüpgen as Naberius 
Hans-Detlef Hüpgen as Naberius 
Markus Haase as Reiji Shiratori 
Maxi Häcke as Yôhei 
Sarah Brückner as Kuro 

German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany 
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios 
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology