We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai (Japanese)
OreTsuba (Japanese)
Under the Innocent Sky
We, Without Wings
俺たちに翼はない (Japanese)
Genres: drama, romance
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: It's winter in the big city of Yanagihara, and young people will meet and fall in love. Takashi is a boy who plans to escape to another world, but is held back by thoughts of his younger sister Kobato and girlfriend Asuka. Shusuke is a poor part-timer who has to work with student-author Hiyoko in spite of their initial dislike for each other. The antisocial Hayato makes his living as a handyman until he is visited by a girl name Naru.
User Ratings: 319 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 26 votes (sub:22, dub:4)
 Very good: 63 votes (sub:52, dub:9, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 71 votes (sub:59, dub:7, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 59 votes (sub:50, dub:7, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:16, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:19, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:15, raw:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 16 votes (sub:15, raw:1)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (sub:9)
Seen in part or in whole by 646 users, rank: #1468 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.169 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.3036, rank: #4129 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 6.042 (Decent), rank: #4310 (of 6009) (seen all: 6.50 / seen some: 4.51 / won't finish: 2.58)
Bayesian estimate: 6.096 (Decent), rank: #3840 (of 4575)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2011-04-03
Opening Theme:
"Spread Wings." by Aki Misato
Ending Theme:
#1: "PARANoiA" by Aki Misato (ep 1)
#2: "NEVERLAND" by Miyuki Hashimoto (eps 2-9, 11)
#3: "Hohoemi Genocide" by Alex 3 (ep 10)
#4: "Spread Wings." by Aki Misato (ep 12)
Insert song:
"Pray" by Miyuki Hashimoto (ep 9)
"Sky Sanctuary" by Miyuki Hashimoto (ep 13)
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    We Without Wings - Season One (BD+DVD) 2013-10-08 (from $34.44)
    We Without Wings - Season One [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2013-10-08 (from $37.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Ushiro
Series Composition: Takamitsu Kouno
Script:
Jakuson Ou (ep 7)
Koujirou Nakamura (eps 3, 6, 9)
Takamitsu Kouno (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11-12
)

Takashi Aoshima (eps 4, 8, 10)
Storyboard:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 2, 6, 11)
Kei Oikawa (eps 7, 12)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 8)
Satoshi Shimizu (ep 12)
Shinji Ushiro (OP; ED; eps 1, 12)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 5, 10)
Tatsuki Inō (eps 4, 9)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 3, 8)
Episode Director:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (ep 2)
Fumiya Kitajou (ep 7)
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (ep 4)
Kenichiro Komaya (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 8)
Makoto Hoshino (eps 6, 11)
Shinji Ushiro (ep 9)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 3)
Unit Director:
Kenichiro Komaya (ED)
Shinji Ushiro (OP)
Music: Acchorike
Original Character Design: Aoi Nishimata
Character Design: Kumi Ishii
Art Director: Tsutomu Nishikura (Studio Jack)
Chief Animation Director: Kumi Ishii
Animation Director:
Asako Aoki (ep 10)
Eri Baba (ep 1)
Eriko Itō (ep 11)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 10)
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 10)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 11)
Hirokazu Hanai (ep 7)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 7)
Jung Yi Han (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Ono (ep 8)
Kenji Ota (eps 9, 11)
Kumi Ishii (OP; ED)
Masaru Koseki (ep 5)
Masatsugu Yamamoto (eps 2, 7, 12)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 9)
Noriko Otake (ep 4)
Shinya Ojiri (ep 1)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 8)
Takao Takegami (eps 6, 11-12)
Takashi Uchida (eps 7, 11)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 12)
Tetsurō Nireki (ep 10)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 4)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 10)
Yui Ushio (ep 10)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 3)
Sound Director: Takahiro Enomoto
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos)
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Kanemaru (ep 5)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 5)
Akio Kitahara (ep 9)
Asuka Tozuka (ep 4)
Ayaka Shimoji (A-Line; ep 12)
Ayano Fujita (ep 4)
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 5)
Chiaki Kita (TNK; ep 2)
Daisuke Kurose (eps 9, 12)
Emi Kirikihira (ep 4)
Eriko Murakami (ep 8)
Fumiaki Murakami (ep 5)
Gakushi Maeda (ep 8)
Haru Watanabe (ep 4)
Hideto Tanaka (ep 4)
Hiroki Kasuno (ep 5)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 11)
Ikue Yoshima (ep 5)
Izumi Kondō (ep 5)
Jin Ishidō (TNK; ep 2)
Junichi Takadate (ep 4)
Kaori Urata (White Link; ep 10)
Kazuya Takahashi (AI; ep 12)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 5)
Kenji Kanie (ep 12)
Kenji Ota (ep 12)
Kenshin Ariga (ep 4)
Kumiko Tokunaga (ep 4)
Maki Ando (White Link; ep 10)
Maki Fujita (ep 6)
Makito Uehara (White Link; ep 10)
Masahito Wada (White Link; ep 10)
Masamune Hirata (ep 6)
Michiko Takegami (ep 5)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 6)
Mitsuhiro Mori (ep 5)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 7)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 9)
Nobuki Nakamura (A-Line; ep 12)
Noriko Sato (ep 6)
Nozomu Fujii (ep 11)
Rie Harada (ep 8)
Rina Satou (ep 5)
Seiichi Kuruma (ep 4)
Shin Tanoue (eps 9, 12)
Shin'ya Kitamura (AI; ep 12)
Shouta Ueno (ep 5)
Takeshi Kanda (TNK; ep 2)
Takuya Yoshihara (AI; ep 12)
Tomomi Morita (eps 6-7, 12)
Tomoyo Sugimoto (drop; ep 9)
Uo Ogidate (ep 5)
Wataru Ami (ep 5)
Wataru Chihara (ep 5)
Yoko Ikekawa (ep 2)
Yōko Naeki (ep 9)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 8)
Yuki Ikeda (ep 4) 
Yuki Morikawa (ep 5)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 11)
Yūko Tani (ep 5)
Yūsuke Ochi (TNK; ep 2)
Yuuki Ikeda (ep 4)
Assistant Director: Fumiharu Kamanaka
Assistant producer: Wataru Koyama
Background Art:
Gou Sasaki (Studio Jack)
Hitomi Yoshida (Studio Jack)
Isao Fukuchi (Studio Jack)
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack)
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Jack)
Mayumi Usuda (Studio Jack)
Risa Watanabe (Studio Jack)
Sanae Sanaka (Studio Jack)
Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack)
Yuki Sonoda (Studio Jack)
Yun Mo Lee (Studio Jack)
Color design: Osamu Mikasa (Fantasia)
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
End Card Illustration:
Haruhiko Mikimoto (ep 12)
Hiro Suzuhira (ep 10)
Itaru Hinoue (ep 11)
KEI (ep 8)
Kōji (ep 3)
Kurehito Misaki (ep 5)
Matsuri Santa (ep 2)
Mayu Shinjo (ep 7)
Natsuki Tanihara (ep 9)
Noizi Ito (ep 6)
Yoshiwo (ep 1)
Yuko Goto (ep 4)
Finish Animation:
Asami Saitou (Artland)
Hitomi Katetsuana (Pierrot)
Kayoko Nishi (Pierrot)
Keiko Takiguchi (Pierrot)
Mami Yariwake (Pierrot)
Noriko Komada
Rie Takahashi (Artland)
Satomi Muraoka (Pierrot)
Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland)
Yoriko Matsumori (Artland)
Yukie Matsuzaki (Pierrot)
Yukiko Shigemitsu
Insert Song Arrangement: Toshino Tanabe ("Pray")
Insert Song Composition: Acchorike ("Pray")
Insert Song Lyrics: Aoi Nishimata ("Pray")
Insert Song Performance: Miyuki Hashimoto ("Pray")
Key Animation:
Akihiro Gotou (ep 5)
Akio Kitahara (eps 2, 7, 11)
Akira Kinbo (ep 4)
Asami Moriya (ep 5)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 6)
Atsushi Nikaidō (eps 7, 9)
Aya Maeda (eps 6, 10)
Ayuko Etō (ep 4)
Chiharu Takahashi (ep 6)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 11)
Daiki Ōta (ep 3)
Daisuke Agata (ep 2)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 5)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 8)
Etsushi Mori (ep 9)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 5)
Fujio Inose (ep 4)
Fumiko Kon (eps 7, 11)
Fuminori Tsukita (ep 5)
Gakushi Maeda (eps 3, 8)
Gang Ei Shin (ep 2)
Goro Taki (eps 3, 8)
Hideo Maru (ep 9)
Hideo Nakamura (ep 5)
Hiroki Moritomo (eps 2, 7)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Kasugai (OP; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 10)
Ikue Yoshima (ep 5)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 11)
Joo Hung Seok (ep 11)
Jung Yi Han (eps 6, 11)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 10)
Kaori Ishii (ep 5)
Katsuki Aoshima (eps 1, 6)
Katsuyuki Sato (eps 3, 8)
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 3, 8)
Kazuki Ito (OP)
Kazuki Toi (ep 9)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 6)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 10)
Kazuya Saito (ep 4)
Keiko Imasato (eps 3, 8)
Keiko Iwata (ep 10)
Keisei Noguchi (ep 11)
Keisuke Mikami (ep 11)
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 7, 11)
Kenichi Ishimaru (eps 2, 6-7)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 11)
Kenji Kondo (ep 6)
Kenji Ota (eps 7, 9)
Kenji Takimoto (ep 2)
Koharu Sudo (ep 11)
Koichi Takai (ep 7)
Kōta Sera (eps 10-11)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 5)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 7)
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 1, 7, 12)
Kyōko Nakajima (ep 10)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 5)
Machi Ichihara (ep 5)
Madoka Kattō (ep 7)
Maki Murakami (ep 10)
Makoto Ozawa (ep 11)
Manabu Shioda (eps 1, 6)
Mariko Goto (eps 3, 8)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 11)
Masafumi Tamura (OP; ep 1)
Masaiku Tayori (ep 7)
Masaru Koseki (ep 5)
Masashi Nomura (ep 12)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 11)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 2)
Mayuko Tsuneyama (ep 10)
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 2)
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 2)
Mifumi Tomita (ep 4)
Miho Inoue (ep 4)
Mika Ookubo (ep 4)
Mikihiko Ando (ep 4)
Mikio Fujiwara (OP)
Mitsuo Tano (eps 3, 8)
Miyuki Goto (ep 10)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 3, 8)
Miyuki Oshiro (OP; eps 2, 11)
Nami Inoue (eps 2, 12)
Naoki Aisaka (OP; ep 12)
Naoki Yamauchi (OP)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 10)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 4)
Noriko Sato (ep 7)
Noriko Shimazawa (OP)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 11)
Pwi Ki Pang (ep 3)
Reiko Sato (OP; ep 1)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 5)
Rina Takenawa (ep 5)
Risako Yoshida (OP)
Ryou Kodama (eps 3, 8)
Ryuji Totake (ep 6)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 1)
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 4)
Seiji Masuda (eps 2, 12)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 3, 8)
Shin Komatsu (ep 1)
Shin Tanoue (ep 6)
Shin Young Kim (ep 2)
Shingo Nishiyama (eps 9, 12)
Shintaro Muraki (ep 9)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 3, 8)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 10)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 10)
Takao Ozone (ep 7)
Takao Takegami (eps 1, 6)
Takashi Maruyama (OP)
Takashi Tsuge (eps 6, 9, 12)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 7)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 6-7, 11-12)
Takenori Tsukuma (OP)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 10)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 12)
Takumi Nishiwaki (eps 11-12)
Tatsuki Inō (ep 1)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 1)
Tomomi Morita (ep 12)
Toshinari Yamashita (ED; ep 1)
Tsuneo Ninomiya (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 3, 7-8)
Ushio Tazawa (eps 11-12)
Wakana Yamashina (ep 6)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 6)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 10)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 11)
Yoko Ikekawa (ep 1)
Yong Sik Kim (ep 2)
Yoshie Sakata (eps 6, 12)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 10)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 9)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 2)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 12)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 3, 8)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 8)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 6)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 9)
Yukihiro Kitano (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11-12
)

Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 3, 9)
Yūko Tani (ep 5)
Yūta Masaki (ep 10)
Yuuki Nakano (ep 6)
Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 2)
Music Director: Osamu Abukawa
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Post-Production Director: Kaoru Machida
Production Advancement:
Ayumi Matsuda (ep 4)
Kenta Washizaki (ep 10)
Makoto Saito (eps 7, 11)
Rie Takahashi (eps 3, 8)
Ryū Nitta (eps 6, 9, 12)
Tsuyoshi Chihara (ep 12)
Yuka Ikegami (ep 4)
Yuka Katsuro (ep 5)
Production Cooperation:
Daisuke Kobayashi (Qwaras)
Hiroaki Amano (Omega Vision)
Production Desk: Kouichi Tamino
Production producer:
Tetsuro Satomi
Yuji Takae
Prop Design: Kenji Ota
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Setting Production: Takanori Yano
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura (Fizz Sound Creation)
Sound Production Manager: Yuusuke Uchimura
Theme Song Arrangement:
ms-jacky (ED3)
Takagō Azuma (ED2)
Toshino Tanabe (OP/ED4)
Yūya Saitō (ED1)
Theme Song Composition: Acchorike
Theme Song Lyrics: Aoi Nishimata
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Misato (OP)
Chiaki Takahashi (ED3)
Kiyomi Asai (ED3)
Miyuki Hashimoto (ED)
Ryoko Ono (ED3)
Video Editing Desk: Masaaki Okamoto
Ai Matayoshi as Kobato Haneda
Hiro Shimono as Takashi Haneda
Hiroaki Miura as Shūsuke Chitose
Junichi Suwabe as Hayato Narita
Mayumi Yoshida as Asuka Watarai
Ryoko Ono as Hiyoko Tamaizumi
Tsubasa Yonaga as Youji Haneda
Yuko Goto as Naru Ōtori

Chiaki Takahashi as Kinako Mochizuki
Emiko Hagiwara as Yū Yoneda
Hideki Ogihara as Kazuma Morisato
Hideo Ishikawa as Karuo Karube
Hiromi Ohtsuda as Harue Kasuga
Kiyomi Asai as Eriko Hino
Saki Nakajima as Ai Kohda
Satoshi Hino as Kakeru Ōtori
Sayaka Aoki as Alice
Takahiro Fujimoto as Martinez
Tetsu Inada as Karura Itami
Tomokazu Sugita as DJ Condor
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Kuroudo Hariu
Yukiko Takaguchi as Miyako Yamashina

Akane Tomonaga as Akira Yoshikawa(ep 12)
Chado Horii as Daisuke Domon/Banie D
Eriko Nakamura as Youji Haneda(young)
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Michiya
Jun'ichi Miyake as Sakuya
Kazunari Tanaka as Hiroshi Shimabukuro/Chikedon
Kouji Haramaki as Archbishop
Makoto Naruse as Platinum
Masayuki Sasamoto as Senichi Souda/LR2001
Rie Tozuka as Masako's Friend A
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Pastor
Tae Okajima as Misaki Hayashida(ep 12)
Tomoko Fujino as Kyōya
Tsubasa Yonaga as Narration
Yuka Komatsu as Masako Takauchi
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Nomad
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2011-04-04)
Chiba TV (2011-04-03)
Gifu Broadcasting (2011-04-07)
Mie TV (2011-04-08)
Sun TV (2011-04-06)
Tokyo MX TV (2011-04-05)
TV Saitama (2011-04-06)
Editing: Q-Tec
Key Animation: Jumondo
Original Creator: NAVEL
Photography: Studio Cosmos
Production:
Lantis
Marvelous AQL
Production Assistance:
Artland (ep 5)
Beat Frog (eps 3, 8)
Pierrot (ep 4)
Studio Gokumi (ep 10)
Recording Studio: Delphi Sound
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Delphi Sound
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kenneth Thompson
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Commentary:
Joel McDonald (ep 8)
Ricco Fajardo (ep 8)
Scott Freeman (ep 4)
Zoe Latimer (ep 4)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Joel McDonald
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia
Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Editing: Valerie Borges
Subtitle Styling: Valerie Borges
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Translator/Proofer: Javier Lopez
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production: Matthew O'Hara
Video Post-Production Manager: Clarine Harp
Felecia Angelle as Asuka Watari 
Joel McDonald as Takashi Haneda
Mary Morgan as Kobato Haneda
Milly Prower as Hiyoko Tamaizui
Ricco Fajardo as Shusuke Chitose
Scott Freeman as Hayato Narita
Zoe Latimer as Naru Otori

Austin Tindle as Kazuma Morisato
Brandon Potter as DJ Condor
Brittney Karbowski as Ai Kohda
Charles Clegg as Karura Itami
Chloe Daniels as Eriko Hino
Chris Guerrero as Archbishop(uncredited)
David Wald as Karuo Karube
Eric Vale as Kurodo Hariu
Jason Liebrecht as Kakeru Otori
Kristi Kang as Yu Yoneda
Lara Woodhull as Alice
Lily Carpenter as Kinako Mochizuki
Michelle Lee as Miyako Yamashina
Tiffany Patterson as Harue Kasuga

Aaron Dismuke as Dominic
Brittany Kramer as Akira Yoshikawa
Chris Rager as LR2001
Corey Cleary-Stoner as
Bard
Isaac
Cris George as Chikedon
Eric Cherry as
Kraus
Michiya
Theodosius
Haley Esposito as Kyoya
Jarrod Greene as
Andre
Coney
Jeremy Inman as Vernar
Jerry Jewell as
Hein
Platinum
Joel McDonald as Yoji(ep 2)
Justin Cook as Bunny D
Kim Foster as Yoji Haneda(young)
Kyle Phillips as
Eric
Sakuya
Mandy Lane as Misaki Hayashida
R Bruce Elliott as Priest
Teri Rogers as Masako Takauchi
Terri Doty as Masato

English companies
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology