Dog Days (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Related anime:
    Dog Days (manga) (adaptation)
    Dog Days' (TV) (sequel)
      Dog Days'' (TV) (sequel)

Genres: adventure , fantasy , romance 
Themes: beast , catgirls , dog girls , harem , other world , war games 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: In the land of Fronaldo, the Republic of Biscotti has been aggressively attacked by the Lion Kingdom of Galette. Facing potential defeat, Princess Millhiore summons a hero who can save the country. What she gets is Izumi Shinku, a middle-school boy from Japan. Awaiting him in Fronaldo is the task of becoming hero enough to defeat his enemies while learning the peculiar rules of battle in this strange new world. 
User Ratings: 477 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 24 votes (sub:23, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 58 votes (sub:54, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 101 votes (sub:91, dub:4, raw:2, others:4
1 Russian subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 134 votes (sub:129, dub:2, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 62 votes (sub:58, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:30, dub:2, raw:1)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:19, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 10 votes (sub:10)
Seen in part or in whole by 948 users, rank: #1101 (of 6023)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.723 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.1248, rank: #3001 (of 6016)
Weighted mean: 6.609 (Good−), rank: #3158 (of 6016) (seen all: 7.15 / seen some: 5.14 / won't finish: 2.96)
Bayesian estimate: 6.634 (Good−), rank: #2892 (of 4535)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2011-04-02 
Opening Theme:
"SCARLET KNIGHT" by Nana Mizuki 
Ending Theme:
"PRESENTER" by Yui Horie 
Insert song:
"kitto koi o shiteiru" (きっと恋をしている) by Yui Horie (ep 5) 
"Miracle Colors" by Yui Horie (ep 13) 
"Promised Love ~Daisuki x 100~" by Yui Horie (ep 11) 
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keizou Kusakawa 
Screenplay:
Masaki Tsuzuki  (eps 1-13) 
Storyboard:
Hidehito Ueda (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 5) 
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 6-7, 13) 
Keizou Kusakawa (ep 1) 
Kyō Nanahoshi (ep 9) 
Shingo Tamaki (ep 2) 
Shinpei Tomooka (OP) 
Taizo Yoshida (ep 4) 
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 10) 
Toshinori Narita (ep 11) 
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ED) 
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (eps 1, 7, 13) 
Junichi Fujise (ep 10) 
Keizou Kusakawa (ED) 
Maki Odaira (ep 9) 
Mamoru Enomoto (ep 6) 
Masahiro Okamura (ep 8) 
Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 9) 
Shingo Tamaki (ep 2) 
Shinpei Tomooka (OP) 
Taizo Yoshida (ep 4) 
Tatsuya Oka (eps 3, 12) 
Toshinori Narita (ep 11) 
Yoshihiro Yamaguchi (ep 5) 
Original creator: Masaki Tsuzuki 
Character Design: Osamu Sakata 
Art Director: Shinji Katahira 
Chief Animation Director: Osamu Sakata (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-11, 13
)
 
Animation Director:
Akira Kojima (eps 8, 12) 
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 5) 
Kazuya Saito (ep 11) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 6) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 9) 
Keita Hagio (ep 9) 
Madoka Ozawa (ep 11) 
Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 5) 
Masanori Iizuka (ep 9) 
Osamu Sakata (OP/ED) 
Rutarō (ep 6) 
Shingo Tamaki (eps 2, 10, 13) 
Takashi Uchida (eps 4, 10) 
Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 10) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 1, 7, 13) 
Tsubasa Ito (ep 6) 
Yoshiya Yamamoto (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Art design: Shinji Katahira 
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama 
Director of Photography: Tadashi Kitaoka 
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Otsuka (ep 10) 
Ayaka Shimoji (ep 8) 
Beom Seok Hong (eps 1, 4) 
Beom-Seko Hong (eps 1, 4) 
Chuji Nakajima (ep 5) 
Daiki Matsuura (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Hayao Nishitani (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Hideaki Onishi (ep 9) 
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 5) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 6) 
Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 7) 
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 10) 
Kana Hashidate (ep 13) 
Kaoru Sekiya (eps 8, 12) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 4) 
Keisuke Katayama (ep 9) 
Ken'ichi Hirata (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9-10, 13
)
 
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (eps 9-10) 
Kenichirou Okamoto (ep 9) 
Kenta Nozawa (eps 4-5, 9-11) 
Kōji Furuya (eps 1, 4-5, 13) 
Maki Hashimoto (eps 2, 5) 
Mari Asada (ep 2) 
Mariko Fukita (A-Line; ep 12) 
Mariko Kiyota (ep 8) 
Masato Ikeda (A-Line; ep 12) 
Masumi Hoshino (eps 9-10) 
Megu Otsubo (ep 2) 
Michiko Takegami (eps 2, 4-5, 10) 
Miho Kaneshiro (A-Line; ep 12) 
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 11) 
Natsuko Fukuda (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Nobuki Nakamura (A-Line; eps 8, 12) 
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (ep 6) 
Rie Arakawa (eps 2, 5, 10) 
Ryōta Kuratani (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Saki Kawamura (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 9) 
Shūichirō Mabe (ep 8) 
Takashi Yasuno (ep 6) 
Takuma Funau (eps 1, 13) 
Tamao Hazuki (ep 6) 
Tatsuki Kanezaki (ep 7) 
Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 11) 
Toshiaki Kobayashi (ep 11) 
Tsuyoshi Kandō (eps 1-2, 7, 13) 
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 11) 
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 2, 4-5) 
Yuichiro Yamada 
Yuki Fukuzawa (ep 4) 
Yuma Nomura (ep 4) 
Animation Assistant:
Hideaki Onishi (ep 11) 
Kana Hashidate (ep 11) 
Maki Murakami (ep 11) 
Masanori Iizuka (ep 11) 
Shingo Tamaki (ep 11) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 5) 
Masanori Iizuka (ep 5) 
Masayuki Fujita (ep 5) 
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (AIC Background Dept.) 
Eriko Fujimura (AIC Background Dept.) 
Hideto Nakahara (AIC Background Dept.) 
Hirofune Hane (AIC Background Dept.) 
Izumi Wada (Studio Arkansas) 
Minoru Okochi (AIC Background Dept.) 
Noriyo Gōroku (AIC Background Dept.) 
Shinji Katahira (Studio Arkansas) 
Shinobu Takahashi (Studio Arkansas) 
Yukiko Nakahara (AIC Background Dept.) 
Yuuko Sugiyama (AIC Background Dept.) 
CG Lead Animator: Shinpei Ishikawa 
Color design: Aiko Shinohara 
Creature Design: Yasuhiro Oda 
Digital Paint:
Haremi Miyakawa 
Hiroyuki Sako (A-Line) 
Nanako Okazaki (A-Line) 
Nobuyasu Hirahara (A-Line) 
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki 
Graphic Design: Megumi Enomoto 
In-Between Animation:
Akira Koremoto (A-Line) 
Haruka Yamashita (ARCTURUS) 
Hirokatsu Maruyama (A-Line) 
Mai Kakudate (A-Line) 
Makiko Sato (A-Line) 
Mariko Fukita (A-Line) 
Masaaki Tanamachi (ARCTURUS) 
Masato Ikeda (A-Line) 
Mizue Shōuchi (A-Line) 
Yuki Fukuzawa (ARCTURUS) 
Yuma Nomura (ARCTURUS) 
Yurie Iijima (ARCTURUS) 
Yuuichi Namiki (A-Line) 
Key Animation:
Akira Kinoshita (ep 13) 
Akira Otsuka (OP/ED) 
Ayaka Shimoji (A-Line; ep 12) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 10) 
Azuma Sugawara (ep 10) 
Beom Seok Hong (eps 7, 10, 13) 
Beom-Seko Hong (eps 7, 10, 13) 
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 11) 
Chizuko Kusunoki (AI; eps 10-11) 
Chuji Nakajima (ep 11) 
Daisuke Agata (ep 3) 
Daisuke Kurose (ep 10) 
Eiichi Kuboyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 11, 13
)
 
Eiji Kaneda (ep 6) 
Eitaro Abe (OP; eps 1, 5, 13) 
Etsuaki Mizuno (eps 3, 12) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 9) 
Hajime Mitsuda (ep 6) 
Haruka Yamashita (ep 5) 
Hideaki Onishi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 10
)
 
Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 2, 9, 11) 
Hideki Nagamachi (OP) 
Hideki Shibuya (eps 4, 7, 10) 
Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 10) 
Hideo Maru (ep 10) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 5) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 2, 7, 13) 
Hiromi Ono (eps 1, 13) 
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 10) 
Hironori Sawada (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 13
)
 
Hiroshi Ishiyama (eps 1, 11) 
Hiroshi Yamashita (ep 9) 
Hirotaka Nii (ep 9) 
Hiroyasu Oda (OP/ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9-10
)
 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP; eps 1, 7) 
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 9) 
Kaito Senkōji (ep 13) 
Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Kanako Abe (ep 9) 
Kanako Daigen (ep 6) 
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 9) 
Kaori Ikeda (ep 6) 
Kaori Saito (ep 10) 
Katsuya Asano (OP) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 3) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 8) 
Kazuki Ito (ep 2) 
Kazuki Toi (eps 1, 13) 
Kazuma Kunesaka (OP) 
Kazunori Osawa (eps 7, 9) 
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 12) 
Kazuya Morimae (eps 3, 12) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9-10, 13
)
 
Kazuya Saito (eps 2, 4) 
Keisei Noguchi (AI; eps 1, 10-11) 
Keisuke Katayama (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10-11
)
 
Ken Katou (OP; eps 1, 5, 11) 
Ken Mutou (ep 4) 
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 11) 
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (eps 2, 5, 7, 13) 
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 5) 
Kenji Kodama (eps 4, 13) 
Kenji Masuda (OP/ED) 
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 6) 
Kentarō Tsubota (ep 13) 
Keun Soo Lim (Mico Animation; ep 3) 
Kiyoshi Tateishi (ED; ep 5) 
Kōji Furuya (eps 7, 10-11) 
Kou Yoshinari (ep 1) 
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 2, 6, 9, 13) 
Maki Hashimoto (eps 4, 13) 
Maki Murakami (eps 5, 11) 
Makiko Sato (A-Line; ep 12) 
Makoto Iino (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9, 13
)
 
Manabu Morishige (ep 5) 
Manabu Shioda (eps 1, 6-7, 13) 
Mariko Kiyota (A-Line; ep 12) 
Masahiro Furihata (ep 5) 
Masahiro Okamura (eps 8, 12) 
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 4) 
Masami Ota (ep 5) 
Masana Kaneko (ep 9) 
Masanori Iizuka (ep 4) 
Masanori Nonaka (eps 7, 9) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 6) 
Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 6) 
Masashi Wakayama (OP) 
Masato Nishikawa (ep 11) 
Masato Okada (eps 4, 9, 13) 
Masayuki Fujita (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 13
)
 
Masayuki Kouda (ep 2) 
Masayuki Yoshiki (OP; eps 1-2, 7, 13) 
Maya Uenishi (ep 6) 
Mayumi Oda (ep 2) 
Megumi Itoi (ep 6) 
Michihiro Kosaka (eps 6, 11) 
Miho Kaneshiro (A-Line; eps 3, 8, 12) 
Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Mika Tomitani (eps 2, 5) 
Min-Ho Jang (Mico Animation; eps 3, 12) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 6) 
Miyoko Kawamoto (eps 2, 10) 
Motohide Nishimura (ep 12) 
Motoki Nakamura (eps 1, 4) 
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 9) 
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 7) 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 6) 
Nobuki Nakamura (A-Line; ep 12) 
Noriko Takahashi (ep 11) 
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 2) 
Rika Kato (ep 7) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (eps 4, 6-7) 
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 1) 
Saori Kasai (ep 7) 
Satoru Yamashita (ep 10) 
Satoshi Harayama (ep 8) 
Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 2) 
Sayuri Tanaka (eps 9, 13) 
Shin Tanoue (ep 6) 
Shingo Tamaki (eps 2, 10) 
Shinichi Iimura (ep 3) 
Shinichirō Tsubota (ep 4) 
Shinpei Tomooka (OP; eps 2, 11, 13) 
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 3) 
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 9, 11) 
Shiro Izumi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Shūichirō Mabe (A-Line; ep 12) 
Takahiro Sasaki (OP) 
Takanori Suzuki (ep 3) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 10) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ED) 
Takayuki Chiba (eps 2, 9, 13) 
Takayuki Murakami (ep 6) 
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 1-2, 5, 9) 
Takeshi Otani (ep 7) 
Takuma Funau (eps 5, 7, 9-10) 
Tatsuki Takemoto (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 10, 13
)
 
Tatsunori Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 6) 
Teruyo Katō (eps 5, 9) 
Tomomi Kawamura (eps 2, 5) 
Tomomi Murayama (eps 1, 5, 7) 
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 6) 
Tomoyuki Aoki (eps 3, 8) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 1, 7) 
Toshifumi Niijima (ep 5) 
Toshio Deguchi (ep 2) 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 6) 
Toshiyuki Sato (OP) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (OP; eps 1, 10-11) 
Tsutomu Kikuchi (OP; eps 4, 12) 
Tsuyoshi Iwamura (ep 1) 
Tsuyoshi Kandō (eps 10-11) 
Yasuhiko Uetake (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 9-10
)
 
Yasushi Shingou (ep 10) 
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 4) 
Yoritada Shigesa (eps 2, 13) 
Yoshio Usuda (eps 5, 8) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 6) 
Youko Kuboyama (eps 1, 7-13 odd) 
Yūgo Mizutani (ep 6) 
Yui Ushinohama (Studio Wanpack; ep 8) 
Yūichi Hisagi (ep 6) 
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 8) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 6) 
Yuko Fujii (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 9) 
Yuuko Kobori (ep 3) 
Photography:
Eiichi Okita (ARCTURUS Photography Dept.) 
Mami Gotō (CORE) 
Mayumi Morisato (ARCTURUS Photography Dept.) 
Megumi Enomoto (CORE) 
Takuya Nōdai (ARCTURUS Photography Dept.) 
Yasuyuki Itou (ARCTURUS Photography Dept.) 
Yuko Matsunaga (ARCTURUS Photography Dept.) 
Production Advancement:
Hiroaki Kojima (ep 8) 
Kunihide Kami (ep 9) 
Megumi Inoue (eps 5, 11) 
Shin'ichi Kinoshita (ep 6) 
Shōta Amano (ep 7) 
Takamitsu Ueda (eps 2, 12) 
Takatoshi Watanabe (eps 3, 12) 
Yoshifumi Suzuki (eps 6, 10) 
Yuusuke Takahashi (eps 1, 4, 13) 
Production Desk: Makoto Kuwabara 
Production producer: Yūsuke Hatakenaka 
Prop Design: Kenji Masuda 
Recording engineer: Yoshio Obara 
Setting Production: Izumi Yoshida 
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani 
Stage 3D: Hironori Yamamoto (Studio Silver) 
Sub-Design: Keiko Ōta 
Theme Song Performance:
Nana Mizuki  (OP) 
Yui Horie (ED) 
Weapon Design: Akira Otsuka 
Ami Koshimizu as Leonmitchelli Galette Des Rois 
Ayana Taketatsu as Eclair Martinozzi 
Kana Asumi as Yukikaze Panettone 
Mamoru Miyano as Shinku Izumi 
Mikako Takahashi as Rebecca Anderson 
Nana Mizuki as Ricotta Elmar 
Takehito Koyasu as Loran Martinozzi 
Tetsuya Kakihara as Gaul Galette Des Rois 
Yōko Hikasa as Brioche d'Arquien 
Yui Horie as Millhiore F. Biscotti 

Asami Seto as Amelita Trumbe 
Daisuke Ono as General Bernard 
Kana Hanazawa as Noir Vinocacao 
Mana Hirata as Rizel Conchiglie 
Minako Kotobuki as Vert Far Breton 
Norio Wakamoto as General Godwin 
Sakura Tange as Violet 
Takahiro Sakurai as Framboise Charley 
Yoriko Nagata as Jaune 
Yukika Teramoto as Rouge Clafoutis 

Ai Orikasa as mother fox spirit(ep 10) 
Nana Mizuki as Nanami Takatsuki(ep 13) 
Noriko Sakura as Remy Anderson 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Seven Arcs 
Key Animation:
AI 
Mico Animation (ep 3) 
Studio Liberty 
Studio Wanpack 
Sunny (eps 3, 8) 
Synod (eps 3, 10-11) 
Production Assistance:
A-Line (eps 3, 8) 
LMD (ep 6) 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (USA, Canada, UK, Ireland, South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand.) 
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology