anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Boku-tachi wa Mada Shiranai. (Japanese) 
anohana (Japanese) 
We Still Don't Know the Name of the Flower We Saw That Day. 
あの日見た花の名前を僕達はまだ知らない。 (Japanese) 
그날 본 꽃의 이름을 우리는 아직 모른다 (Korean) 
아노하나 (Korean) 
Genres: drama , romance , supernatural 
Themes: ghosts , growing up , love triangle 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Five childhood friends grow apart after the death of Meiko Honma, close playmate of them all. Jinta Yadomi, leader of the group when they were kids, neglects high school and lives as a shut-in when he unexpectedly starts seeing the ghost of Meiko, who can only interact with him and no one else. She has returned to ask Jinta to fulfill the forgotten wish she made as a kid. 
User Ratings: 2811 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1259 votes (sub:1162, dub:33, raw:6, ?:5, others:53
23 Spanish subtitled
12 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 chinese subtitled subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 710 votes (sub:645, dub:23, raw:4, ?:2, others:36
20 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Persian subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 472 votes (sub:428, dub:14, raw:5, ?:1, others:24
9 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Slovak subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 209 votes (sub:181, dub:10, raw:2, others:16
8 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 75 votes (sub:71, ?:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:26, dub:3, raw:1)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:1, others:1
1 Thai subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 4143 users, rank: #193 (of 6096)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.870 (Excellent), std. dev.: 1.5226, rank: #71 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 8.804 (Excellent−), rank: #69 (of 6089) (seen all: 8.85 / seen some: 8.45 / won't finish: 4.23)
Bayesian estimate: 8.798 (Excellent−), rank: #14 (of 4589)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 11 
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage:
2011-04-11 to 2011-06-23 
2011-04-14 
2012-02-05 to 2012-04-15 (Italy - Rai 4) 
Opening Theme:
"Aoi Shiori" (青い栞; "Blue Bookmark") by Galileo Galilei (eps 1-10) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Secret Base - Kimi ga Kureta Mono (10 years after Ver.)" (secret base 〜君がくれたもの〜 [10 years after Ver.]) by Ai Kayano, Haruka Tomatsu, and Saori Hayami (eps 1-10) 
#2: "Aoi Shiori" (青い栞; "Blue Bookmark") by Galileo Galilei (ep 11) 
Insert song:
"I Left You" by REMEDIOS (ep 11) 
"Secret Base - Kimi ga Kureta Mono (10 years after Ver.)" (secret base 〜君がくれたもの〜 [10 years after Ver.]) by Ai Kayano, Haruka Tomatsu, and Saori Hayami (ep 11) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 13
Review:
anohana Blu-Ray + DVD (Jul 30, 2012)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day - Complete Series [Premium Edition] (BD+DVD) 2012-07-03
    anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day - Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2013-10-29 (from $50.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuyuki Nagai 
Script:
Mari Okada (eps 1-3)  (eps 4-11) 
Storyboard:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 8) 
Hiroyuki Morita (ep 3) 
Kazuma Fujimori (ep 6) 
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 4) 
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 5) 
Tatsuyuki Nagai (OP; ep 1)  (ep 11)  (ED) 
Tomohiko Ito (eps 7, 9) 
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 2)  (ep 10) 
Episode Director:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 3)  (ep 8) 
Fumie Muroi (ep 2) 
Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 4, 9) 
Takahiro Harada (ep 6) 
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 5) 
Tatsuyuki Nagai (ep 1)  (ep 11) 
Tomohiko Ito (ep 7) 
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 10) 
Unit Director:
Tatsuyuki Nagai (OP)  (ED) 
Music: REMEDIOS 
Character Design: Masayoshi Tanaka 
Art Director: Takayoshi Fukushima 
Chief Animation Director: Masayoshi Tanaka 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 9) 
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 7)  (ep 11) 
Hiromi Ogata (ep 8) 
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 4, 9) 
Keiko Okuda (eps 2, 10-11) 
Kōji Ōdate (ep 11) 
Kouichi Motomura (ep 6)  (ep 11) 
Kouta Michishita (ep 4)  (eps 9, 11) 
Mariko Iguchi (ep 8) 
Masayoshi Tanaka (OP; ep 1)  (ep 11)  (ED) 
Mieko Ogata (ep 3) 
Mika Saitou (ep 8) 
Mio Araki (eps 3, 8) 
Naoto Nakamura (ep 5)  (ep 11) 
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 10) 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Cgi Director: Shinji Nasu 
Director of Photography: Shinji Nasu 
Producer:
Noriko Ozaki  (Fuji TV) 
Shunsuke Saito 

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (ep 1) 
Ai Yukimura (ep 9) 
Akihiro Sueda (ep 3) 
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 3) 
Akiko Kuribayashi (eps 7, 9-11) 
Akiko Kurihara (ep 6) 
Asuka Hayashi (ep 11) 
Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 1, 10) 
Azumi Kuniyoshi (Drop; eps 7-8) 
Chikashi Kubota (ep 11) 
Chiori Haneda (ep 1) 
Eigo Nomura (ep 3) 
Fumiko Matsumoto (ep 7) 
Hiroe Sawada (eps 3, 8) 
Hiroko Seigan (eps 6-7, 9, 11) 
Hiromi Ariga (eps 8, 11) 
Hiromi Imaizumi (ep 9) 
Hiromi Ogata (ep 9) 
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 4-5, 7) 
Hiroyuki Sasaki (ep 9) 
Hitomi Ochiai (ep 11) 
Ikue Yoshima (eps 3, 8) 
Iriko Kawano (ep 6) 
Isao Hayashi (ep 7) 
Izumi Kondō (ep 3) 
Jun Yamazaki (ep 11) 
Junichi Kouno (Drop; ep 8) 
Kanako Abe (ep 11) 
Kanako Ueda (ep 1) 
Kaori Ishii (eps 3, 8) 
Kaori Itou (ep 4) 
Katsu Suzuki (ep 11) 
Keiko Okuda (eps 2, 4) 
Keisuke Kobayashi (eps 2, 9) 
Ken Sugita (ep 2) 
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 5) 
Kōji Ōdate (ep 9) 
Manami Ito (ep 11) 
Mariko Iguchi (eps 1, 10-11) 
Masafumi Yamazaki (ep 4) 
Masami Yamauchi (eps 1, 7, 11) 
Masaru Koseki (ep 8) 
Masato Furukawa (ep 5) 
Mayuko Kato (ep 4) 
Megumi Tonegawa (eps 1, 10) 
Michihiko Ozawa (ep 7) 
Mika Saitou (ep 11) 
Mineko Yagihara (eps 6-7, 9-11) 
Miyuki Kuroki (eps 2, 9) 
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 11) 
Natsumi Yamada (ep 3) 
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (ep 3) 
Nobuyuki Kohama (ep 11) 
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 2) 
Rina Takenawa (eps 3, 8) 
Ryōta Azuma (ep 9) 
Saishi Suzuki (ep 11) 
Sayuri Ōsato (ep 1) 
Shin'ya Kitamura (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Shouta Ueno (ep 3) 
Shōzō Yamada (ep 11) 
Shuuko Tomita (ep 7) 
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 2) 
Tadafumi Yamazaki (eps 7, 11) 
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 10) 
Takako Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Takayuki Chiba (eps 5-7, 9-11) 
Tomoko Nitta (ep 2) 
Tomomi Kamiya (eps 9, 11) 
Tomomi Kawazuma (eps 2, 7, 9) 
Tomoyo Sugimoto (Drop; eps 5, 7-8) 
Uo Ogidate (ep 3) 
Wataru Chihara (ep 3) 
Yu Ogasawara (eps 1, 6) 
Yūko Tani (ep 8) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 4) 
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 7) 
3D CG:
Hiroyuki Moriyama  (eps 1-7, 9-11) 
Shinji Nasu  (eps 1-3, 5, 7-8) 
Advertising: Hiroyuki Seta (Fuji TV) 
Animation producer: Mikihiro Iwata 
Art Advisor: Tsutomu Ishigaki 
Assistant Animation Director:
Keiko Okuda (ep 5) 
Kouichi Motomura (ep 8) 
Kouta Michishita (ep 10)  (ep 5) 
Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 5) 
Naoto Nakamura (ep 8) 
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 6) 
Takashi Torii (ep 3) 
Tomoko Sudo (ep 7) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 7) 
Background Art:
Aisa Ishigaki (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (eps 3-7, 11) 
Akemi Higashi (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (ep 1) 
Akemi Ito (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (ep 1) 
Aya Sato (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (eps 1, 3-11) 
Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo)  (eps 4, 7-8) 
Daisuke Jinba (Telecom Animation Film)  (ep 2) 
Eri Minakami (Bamboo)  (eps 4-5) 
Fumie Nuibe (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (OP; eps 5-8, 11) 
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo)  (eps 4-5, 11) 
Hiroshi Nitta (Telecom Animation Film)  (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Sugano (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Hasegawa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (OP, ED; eps 1, 5) 
Hitomi Haga (Inspired)  (eps 9-11) 
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo)  (eps 4, 8, 11) 
Jun Kimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (ep 1) 
Kaori Shishiba (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (eps 1, 3-8, 11) 
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)  (eps 4, 7, 11) 
Ken Nishimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (eps 1, 3) 
Kentaro Onuki (Bamboo)  (eps 4, 7-8) 
Kōsuke Hayashi (Inspired)  (eps 8-11) 
Kunihiko Inaba (Inspired)  (eps 2-6, 9-11) 
Marie Kitai (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (eps 4-8, 10-11) 
Masaru Sato (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (OP, ED; eps 1, 3-11) 
Morihito Ohara (Inspired)  (eps 2-5) 
Nami Maniwa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (ep 1) 
Nobuhiro Otsuka (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (OP; eps 1, 3-4, 6) 
Rie Takeuchi (Telecom Animation Film)  (ep 2) 
Roku Tōki (Bamboo)  (eps 4, 11) 
Shoji Yamamoto (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (eps 3-11) 
Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo)  (eps 5, 7-8, 11) 
Taichi Shishido (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (eps 1, 4-5, 7) 
Takayo Nishino (Bamboo)  (ep 5) 
Takayoshi Fukushima (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)  (ep 1) 
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)  (eps 4, 11) 
Takayuki Nakata (Bamboo)  (eps 4, 7) 
Tomoe Chiga (Inspired)  (eps 2-6, 9, 11) 
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo)  (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 11
)
 
Tsukasa Kakizakai (Bamboo)  (eps 5, 7) 
Yasuomi Kishi (Inspired)  (eps 2-3, 8) 
Yoshihiro Nagasuna (Bamboo)  (eps 4-5, 7) 
Youko Ichikawa (Inspired)  (eps 9-10) 
Yūji Ōnuki (Telecom Animation Film)  (ep 2) 
Yuki Funao (Inspired)  (eps 2-6, 8-11) 
Yukiko Tadasumi (Telecom Animation Film)  (ep 2) 
Yūko Washio (Telecom Animation Film)  (ep 2) 
Yuriko Satou (Telecom Animation Film)  (ep 2) 
Chief Producer:
Hiroyuki Shimizu 
Kōji Yamamoto  (Fuji TV) 
Color design: Kazuko Nakajima 
Color Key:
Asuka Yokota  (eps 2, 4, 6, 10) 
Kanako Hokari  (ep 7) 
Kazuko Nakajima  (OP, ED; eps 1, 11) 
Rie Takahashi  (eps 3, 8) 
Taeko Mizuno  (ep 9) 
Compilation: Masato Seino (Fuji TV) 
Design: Tori Hasegawa (Nokemon; ep 2) 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama 
Editing Assistant: Yuuji Kondou 
Finish Check:
Asuka Yokota (eps 2, 4, 6, 10) 
Kanako Hokari (ep 7) 
Kazuko Nakajima (OP, ED; eps 1, 11) 
Kumiko Sone  (ep 9) 
Rie Takahashi (eps 3, 8) 
In-Between Animation:
Chiharu Sato  (OP; eps 1, 4-7, 9) 
Hiroko Seigan  (ep 6) 
Ikue Yoshima  (ep 6) 
Kanako Ueda  (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11
)
 
Kaori Ishii (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
Megumi Masaoka  (ep 10) 
Rina Takenawa (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
Saori Nakashiki (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
Saori Tomita 
Sayori Haga  (ep 1) 
Shunichi Satō (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
Tadashi Sakazaki  (ep 6) 
Takako Yamazaki  (eps 4, 9) 
Yukari Umebayashi  (OP, ED; ep 6) 
Yukiko Okada (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
Yūko Tani (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
In-Between Check:
Ikue Yoshima  (ep 8) 
Kanako Ueda  (OP, ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11
)
 
Kaori Ishii  (eps 3, 8) 
Megumi Masaoka (ep 5) 
Saori Tomita (ep 5) 
Tomoko Miyata  (eps 2, 5, 7, 10) 
Yukiko Okada  (ep 3) 
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (eps 6, 10) 
Aiko Sonobe (ep 1) 
Akane Imada (ep 8) 
Akihiro Gotou (ep 3) 
Akira Monchi (ep 11) 
Akira Takata (eps 1-2) 
Atsuko Watanabe (ED) 
Atsushi Saito (OP; ep 11) 
Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 1, 6) 
Ayako Karatani (ep 7) 
Chie Nishizawa (ep 7) 
Chie Saito (ep 3) 
Chikara Matsuura (ep 7) 
Chikashi Kubota (ep 10) 
Daiki Matsuura (ep 10) 
Eiichi Ōwada (ep 7) 
Eiji Kaneda (eps 4, 9) 
Etsushi Mori (eps 1, 9-10) 
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 3) 
Fujio Inose (ep 4) 
Fumiaki Kouta (OP) 
Fumie Muroi (ep 2) 
Fumino Shimizu (eps 4, 9) 
Haruo Miyakawa (eps 9-11) 
Hidehiko Sawada (ep 1) 
Hidekazu Yamana (ep 5) 
Hideki Shibuya (ep 9) 
Hideki Yamazaki (OP; ep 7) 
Hiroki Harada (OP; ep 7) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 5) 
Hiromi Ariga (eps 3, 8) 
Hiromi Hata (ep 2) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 3) 
Hiromi Ogata (ep 7) 
Hironori Tanaka (2 episodes
eps 2 uncredited, 11
)
 
Hironori Tsukada (ep 6) 
Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Koujina (ep 7) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 11) 
Hiroshi Yamashita (ep 7) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 7) 
Hitomi Ochiai (OP; eps 1, 6) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 4) 
Ikue Yoshima (ep 1) 
Jun Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)
 
Kanako Abe (ep 5) 
Kaori Itou (eps 6-7, 10) 
Kaori Oka (eps 9-10) 
Kaoru Hattori (ep 3) 
Katsu Suzuki (eps 6, 10) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 5) 
Kazuya Mada (ep 3) 
Keiko Nagamine (eps 3, 8) 
Keiko Okuda (eps 1, 9) 
Ken Sugita (ep 7) 
Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 4, 9) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 11) 
Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 8) 
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 7) 
Koichi Nakaya (ep 5) 
Koji Miura (ep 9) 
Kōji Ōdate (eps 5, 11) 
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 4, 9) 
Kouichi Motomura (eps 1, 6) 
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 4, 6, 9) 
Kouta Michishita (ep 1) 
Kozue Horauchi (ep 8) 
Kyoko Kotani (eps 7, 10) 
Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 3, 8) 
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 1) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 6, 9-10) 
Manami Fukuyo (ep 10) 
Mari Okamoto (ep 5) 
Mariko Iguchi (eps 1, 3, 6) 
Masahiko Ozawa (ep 11) 
Masami Ota (ep 8) 
Michihiko Ozawa (eps 9, 11) 
Mika Saitou (eps 1, 3, 6) 
Mika Takazawa (ep 5) 
Mitsuhiro Mori (eps 3, 8) 
Miyuki Goto (eps 3, 8) 
Miyuki Inoue (ep 4) 
Naoko Hayashi (ep 10) 
Naoto Nakamura (eps 1, 11) 
Natsuko Kondou (ep 1) 
Nobuaki Shirai (ep 8) 
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 5) 
Nobuyuki Kohama (ep 10) 
Norio Matsumoto (ep 2 uncredited) 
Nozomu Abe (ep 11) 
Reika Hoshino (ep 8) 
Rie Maehara (eps 3, 8) 
Rie Nishimura (eps 3, 8) 
Rie Omori (eps 6, 10) 
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 3) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 5) 
Saishi Suzuki (ep 2) 
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 8) 
Satoru Nakaya (eps 1, 5) 
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 11) 
Seiko Asai (ep 2) 
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 7) 
Shinichi Iimura (eps 5, 11) 
Shinichi Toda (ep 8) 
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 4, 9) 
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 5-6, 10) 
Tadashi Sakazaki (OP; eps 4-5)  (ED) 
Taeko Oda (eps 4, 9) 
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 5) 
Takahiro Hosoki (eps 3, 8) 
Takahiro Takamizawa (ED) 
Takashi Torii (ep 3) 
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 5) 
Takayuki Chiba (ep 4) 
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 11) 
Teruyo Katō (eps 3, 8) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (eps 5, 11) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 6) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 11) 
Tomoko Nitta (eps 6-7, 9-10) 
Tomoko Sudo (eps 2, 7) 
Tomomi Kamiya (eps 6, 10) 
Tomomi Kawazuma (ep 4) 
Tomotaka Shibayama (eps 1, 11) 
Tomoyuki Shimotani (ep 11) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 5) 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 6) 
Toshiyuki Sato (eps 3-4, 7-8) 
Yao Araki (ep 1) 
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 8) 
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 4, 9) 
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 4, 9) 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 5) 
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 10) 
Yousuke Kobuchi (ep 5) 
Yu Kurihara (eps 4, 6, 10) 
Yūgo Mizutani (ep 9) 
Yūhei Murota (ep 5) 
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 5) 
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 1) 
Yukari Watabe (ep 5) 
Yukie Harada (eps 3, 8) 
Yukie Hiyamizu (eps 1, 11) 
Yukiyo Komito (ep 8) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 1, 6, 9-10) 
Yūko Tani (ep 3) 
Yumi Shimizu (eps 3, 7-8, 10) 
Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 1) 
Yuuko Watabe (ep 9) 
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano 
Paint:
Asami Saitou (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
Asuka Yokota (A-1 Pictures)  (eps 1-2) 
Chie Iwamoto (Studio Road)  (ep 9) 
Erina Honda (Studio Road)  (ep 9) 
Hanae Yokota (Studio Road)  (ep 9) 
Kanako Hokari (A-1 Pictures)  (eps 1-2) 
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road)  (ep 9) 
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road)  (ep 9) 
Mayu Morita (A-1 Pictures)  (eps 1-2) 
Moe Tsukuda (Studio Road)  (ep 9) 
Rie Takahashi (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
Tomoka Yamamoto (A-1 Pictures)  (eps 1-2) 
Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
Yoriko Matsumori (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
Photography:
Ayaka Shimizu  (eps 1-11) 
Hiroshi Onishi (Artland)  (eps 3, 8) 
Hiroyuki Moriyama  (OP, ED; eps 1-11) 
Naoaki Miura  (ep 11) 
Shinji Nasu  (OP; eps 1-11) 
Yohei Miyawaki  (eps 6-7) 
Yui Tomita  (eps 4-11) 
Yusaku Uchida  (eps 6-7) 
Yūya Sakuma  (ED; eps 1-11) 
Planning Assistant:
Hideo Katsumata 
Masuo Ueda 
Plug-In Cooperation: Kengo Watanabe (ep 2) 
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Okamoto (eps 3, 8) 
Hiroshi Hosokawa (ep 2) 
Sachio Fujita (eps 5, 11) 
Taiichi Kurasawa (ep 8) 
Takako Ōyama (ep 9) 
Takumi Kabe (OP, ED) 
Toshimasa Ishii (eps 1, 6, 10-11) 
Yasuto Itō (ep 7) 
Yukari Manabe (eps 4, 9) 
Production Business: Yoshiko Kitagawa 
Production Business Manager: Keiko Ishikawa 
Production Desk: Takumi Kabe 
Production manager:
Narumi Odagiri 
Satoshi Yoshimitsu 
Tsuyoshi Hirano (Fuji TV) 
Prop Design: Yukie Hiyamizu 
Publicity:
Emi Takamura 
Kenta Suzuki 
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai 
Recording Assistant:
Kimitaka Shindō 
Shizuka Nagano 
Sales Planning: Wataru Onoki 
Setting Production: Ayano Kikuchi 
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano 
Sound Production: estlabo (ED) 
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka 
Special Effects: Noriko Masuko 
System Management: Masayoshi Yoshioka 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Galileo Galilei (OP) 
Toku (ED) 
Theme Song Assistance:
Shinji Yamauchi 
Takayasu Kuroda 
Tetsuya Take 
Theme Song Composition:
Norihiko Machida (ED) 
Yuki Ozaki (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Norihiko Machida (ED) 
Yuki Ozaki (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Kayano (ED) 
Galileo Galilei (OP) 
Haruka Tomatsu (ED) 
Saori Hayami (ED) 
Title Logo Design: Kaori Kuroki 
Trailer Production:
Eita Higashikubo 
Takashi Konishi 
Web Production:
Kōji Uetsuji 
Satsuki Maruyama 
Ai Kayano as Meiko "Menma" Honma 
Haruka Tomatsu as Naruko "Anaru" Anjō 
Miyu Irino as Jinta "Jintan" Yadomi 
Saori Hayami as Chiriko "Tsuruko" Tsurumi 
Takahiro Sakurai as Atsumu "Yukiatsu" Matsuyuki 
Takayuki Kondou as Tetsudō "Poppo" Hisakawa 

Aki Toyosaki as Poppo (child) 
Asami Seto as Yukiatsu (child) 
Kaoru Mizuhara as Haruna 
Mitsuru Ogata as Atsushi Yadomi 
Mutsumi Tamura as Jintan (child) 
Yui Makino as Aki 

Ayane Sakura as Store assistant(ep 3) 
Chinatsu Akasaki as Female student(eps 6, 10) 
Fuyuka Oura as Irène Honma(Meiko's mother; eps 1, 6-8, 10) 
Izumi Sawada as Old woman(ep 7) 
Kaoru Mizuhara as Satoshi Honma(Meiko's younger brother; eps 1, 8, 10-11) 
Kazuyoshi Hayashi as Construction worker(ep 7) 
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Male student(ep 6) 
Man A(ep 5) 
Student(ep 9) 
Kenji Akabane as
Boy B(ep 7) 
Male student(ep 6) 
Kimiko Saito as Naruko's mother(eps 1-2, 10) 
Makoto Yasumura as Manabu Honma(Meiko's father; eps 1, 9-10) 
Mika Teratani as Female student(eps 6, 10) 
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Store manager(eps 2, 8) 
Rina Dendō as Announcer(ep 9) 
Sayaka Ohara as Tōko Yadomi(eps 3, 8, 10-11) 
Shinobu Matsumoto as Male student(ep 6) 
Shunzou Miyasaka as
Man B(ep 5) 
Teacher(ep 6) 
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Yama-san(eps 7, 9-10) 
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as
Boy A(ep 7) 
Male student(ep 6) 
Student(ep 9) 

Kazuyuki Okitsu(ep 1) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI  (eps 4, 6) 
Asahi Production  (eps 5-6) 
Asterism  (ep 8) 
Big Owl  (eps 6-7) 
C2C  (eps 6, 10) 
Dream Force  (ep 9) 
drop  (eps 5-11) 
feel. 
HEBARAKI  (ep 11) 
I&S Factory  (ep 9) 
Jinbun  (eps 4, 9-11) 
Mouse  (ep 8) 
Ōmichi Studio  (ep 5) 
OZ inc.  (eps 5-6, 11) 
Production Reed  (ep 1) 
Rising Force  (eps 4-6, 10) 
Satelight  (eps 9-11) 
Studio Live  (ep 11) 
Studio Orca  (eps 5, 11) 
Studio Runa  (ep 8) 
Tatsunoko Production  (eps 2, 4) 
TNK  (ep 8) 
TYO Animations  (ep 2) 
WHITE FOX  (eps 1, 5-6) 
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures 
Backgrounds:
Bamboo 
Inspired  (eps 2-6, 8-11) 
Orange  (eps 10-11) 
Stereotype Smarchill (ep 3) 
Telecom Animation Film  (ep 2) 
Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production  (OP, ED; eps 1, 3-11) 
Color Key: D-COLORS (ep 5) 
Finish Check: D-COLORS (ep 5) 
In-Between Animation:
A-1 Pictures  (eps 1, 4-5, 7) 
A-Line  (eps 1, 10) 
AI  (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9, 11
)
 
Anime R  (ep 4) 
asread  (ep 1) 
AZETA PICTURES  (ep 4) 
BEEP  (ep 8) 
Big Owl  (eps 3, 8, 10-11) 
Core  (eps 3, 8, 11) 
David Production  (eps 1-2, 4-5) 
DEXS  (ep 9) 
Doga Kobo  (ep 1) 
Dream Force  (ep 4) 
drop  (ep 11) 
FAI International  (OP, ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-11
)
 
Fan Out  (ep 3) 
GAINAX  (ep 1) 
Hadashi Pro  (ep 9) 
Hayashi  (ep 11) 
ingresA  (eps 1-2) 
Jinbun  (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-10
)
 
MSC  (ep 11) 
office DCI  (eps 9-11) 
Production Reed  (ep 1) 
Rising Force  (ep 11) 
Satelight  (ep 1) 
Shinryū  (eps 6, 11) 
Studio Cockpit  (OP; eps 4, 9) 
Studio Gash  (eps 4, 9) 
Studio Jungle Gym  (ep 5) 
Studio Live  (ep 1) 
Taikan Anime  (eps 4, 7, 9) 
Tatsunoko Production (OP) 
TNK  (eps 4, 10-11) 
Triple A  (OP, ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-11
)
 
ufotable  (ep 1) 
Wafū Animation  (ep 11) 
WHITE FOX  (ep 1) 
Yuhodo  (ep 4) 
Novelization: Da Vinci Magazine (Media Factory) 
Original story: Ultra Peace Busters 
Paint:
A-1 Pictures  (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 10-11
)
 
AI  (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9, 11
)
 
Artemis  (eps 4, 9) 
BEEP  (ep 8) 
Big Owl  (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Core  (eps 3, 8, 11) 
D-COLORS  (OP; eps 1-2, 5, 7) 
Daume  (ep 7) 
DEXS 
FAI International  (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 10-11
)
 
Hayashi  (ep 11) 
Jinbun  (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-10
)
 
office DCI  (eps 9-11) 
Rising Force  (ep 11) 
Shinryū  (eps 6, 11) 
Spice Co.  (ep 11) 
Studio Elle  (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 9) 
Studio Road  (OP; ep 1) 
Taikan Anime  (eps 4, 7, 9) 
Triple A  (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9, 11
)
 
Photography:
Artland  (eps 3, 8) 
Production Assistance: Artland (eps 3, 8) 
Recording Studio: Studio Gong 
Sound: Magic Capsule 
音響: Magic Capsule 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (USA and Canada.) 
Licensed by:
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
NIS America 
English cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Luigi Rosa 

Dubbing Assistant:
Beatrice Viganò 
Carlotta Parisi 
Dubbing Engineer: Michele Cantù 
Mixing: Riccardo Perego 
Andrea Mete as Jinta "Jintan" Yadomi 
Benedetta Ponticelli as Naruko "Anaru" Anjo 
Jolanda Granato as Chiriko "Tsuruko" Tsurumi 
Paolo De Santis as Atsumu "Yukiatsu" Matsuyuki 
Renato Novara as Tetsudo "Poppo" Hisakawa 
Serena Clerici as Meiko "Menma" Honma 

Martina Felli as Naruko "Anaru" Anjo(kid) 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Rai 4 (from 5 February 2012) 
Dialogues: Ad Libitum 
Distributor: Dynit 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology