The World God Only Knows Season Two (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai II (Japanese)
Kaminomizo Shiru Sekai II (Japanese)
Que sa volonté soit faite saison 2 (French)
The World God Only Knows II
神のみぞ知るセカイⅡ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Katsuragi is back, and together with Elsie the hunt for loose souls continues on. This time however, they are joined by Elsie's friend and fellow Demon, Haqua.
User Ratings: 1341 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 129 votes (sub:104, dub:17, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 309 votes (sub:263, dub:38, raw:3, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Persian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 431 votes (sub:368, dub:42, raw:3, ?:1, others:17
13 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 229 votes (sub:203, dub:17, raw:3, ?:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 99 votes (sub:93, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 51 votes (sub:50, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Not really good: 31 votes (sub:28, dub:2, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:19, dub:2)
 Bad: 19 votes (sub:18, dub:1)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 2109 users, rank: #490 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.611 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.8631, rank: #1016 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 7.526 (Very good−), rank: #1035 (of 6079) (seen all: 7.93 / seen some: 5.47 / won't finish: 4.68)
Bayesian estimate: 7.526 (Very good−), rank: #838 (of 4582)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2011-04-11
2011-04-11 to 2011-09-16
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"A Whole New World God Only Knows" by Oratorio The World God Only Knows
Ending Theme:
#1: "Ai no Yokan" (アイノヨカン) by Kami nomi Zo Shiri-tai (eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11)
#2: "Ai no Yokan from Kaketama-tai" (アイノヨカン from 駆け魂隊) by Kaketama-tai (eps 4, 8)
#3: "God Only Knows Daisan Tobari" (God only knows 第三幕; "God Only Knows the Third Act") by Oratorio The World God Only Knows featuring ELISA (ep 12)
Insert song:
"Hajimete Koi o Shita Kioku ~Piano Banzō~" (初めて恋をした記憶 ~ピアノ伴奏~) by Kana Asumi (ep 7)
"Hajimete Koi o Shita Kioku" (初めて恋をした記憶) by Kana Asumi (ep 7)
"Happy End" by Hiro Shimono & Sakura Tange (ep 12)
"Uraharabu" (ウラハラブ) by Nao Toyama (ep 12)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 17
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    The World God Only Knows Season Two - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-08-07 (from $38.19)
DVD (Region 1)
    The World God Only Knows Season Two - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-08-07 (from $34.39)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata
Script: Hideyuki Kurata (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Jun Soga (ep 12)
Kotomi Deai (OP; eps 1, 7)
Michio Fukuda (ep 5)
Mitsuko Kase (ep 6)
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 8)
Tetsuo Ichimura (ep 10)
Tomomi Mochizuki (ED; ep 3)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 9)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Oka (eps 2, 11)
Unit Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 9)
Hideaki Uehara (ep 5)
Jun Soga (eps 1, 12)
Kenichiro Komaya (ep 7)
Kotomi Deai (OP)
Miho Hirao (ep 6)
Mitsutoshi Satō (eps 3, 8)
Tetsuo Ichimura (ep 10)
Tomomi Mochizuki (ED)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Oka (eps 2, 11)
Music: Hayato Matsuo
Original creator: Tamiki Wakaki
Character Design: Akio Watanabe
Art Director: Ayumi Satō
Chief Animation Director:
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 12)
Toshie Kawamura (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Yoshikazu Samura (eps 2-12 even)
Animation Director:
Akane Umezu (eps 1, 7, 12)
Akio Hirakawa (ep 9)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 8)
Emi Hirano (eps 6, 11)
Hiromi Suzuki (eps 3, 8, 12)
Manabu Nii (ep 11)
Masahiro Suwa (ep 1)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Momoko Makiuchi (eps 5, 10)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 6, 11)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ED; eps 2, 7, 12)
Takeshi Oda (ep 4)
Toshie Kawamura (OP)
Yuya Takahashi (ep 9)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Yamada

2nd Key Animation:
Azuma Sugawara (ep 4)
Chiyo Imamaki (eps 4, 9)
Eri Ishikawa (Yuhodo; ep 1)
Kanami Nakao (OP)
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 4)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 9)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 9)
Ken Mochizuki (ep 12)
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 4)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 12)
Maki Ando (eps 3, 12)
Manabu Nii (ep 12)
Manami Iida (Dogakobo; ep 1)
Manami Ito (OP)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 12)
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 4)
Ryō Iwasaki (ep 12)
Saeko Ozawa (eps 7, 12)
Setsuko Umino (ep 4)
Taeko Igo (ep 3)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 4, 9)
Yoko Tsubaki (Yuhodo; ep 1)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 9)
Yūichi Naitō (Dogakobo; ep 1)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Emi Hirano (eps 1, 10)
Hiromi Suzuki (ep 1)
Manabu Nii (ep 12)
Masami Kobayashi (ep 1)
Toshie Kawamura (eps 8, 10)
Animation producer: Takashi Kochiyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Yamamoto (ep 4)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 5, 10)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 4)
Junichi Fukunaga (eps 4, 9)
Kiryou Iwamoto (eps 4, 9)
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 4)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 10)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4)
Yoshiko Takimoto (ep 10)
Yuya Takahashi (ep 4)
Background Art:
Aimi Kodama (GREEN Daibun)
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN)
Ayami Yoshida (GREEN)
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN Daibun)
Hiroshi Murakami (GREEN)
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN)
Kenta Masuda (GREEN)
Mayumi Abe (GREEN Daibun)
Ru Zhuan Wu (Dayuan Animation)
Ryō Ishikatsu (Dayuan Animation)
Shuo Xu (Dayuan Animation)
Tengen Shinohara (GREEN Daibun)
Tomohiro Ono (GREEN)
Wei Zhang (Dayuan Animation)
Xiao Dan Zhu (Dayuan Animation)
Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation)
Yū Takai (GREEN Daibun)
Yu Chun Dai (Dayuan Animation)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN Daibun)
Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN Daibun)
Color design: Yuichi Kuboki
Digital Paint:
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish)
Ayako Aihara (Asahi Production)
Chizue Saitou (Wish)
Daiki Egusa (Wish)
Emi Kadono (Wish)
Eri Oga (Asahi Production)
Haruka Aoyama (C2C)
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish)
Junko Hakamada (Wish)
Junko Kishi
Kasumi Hoshi (C2C)
Makiko Doi
Manami Sasa (Wish)
Masako Kumada (Wish)
Maya Hashimoto (Wish)
Michiko Watanabe (Wish)
Rie Katoh (Wish)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish)
Takako Uemura (Wish)
Yue Murakami (Wish)
Yuki Atsumi (Wish)
Yuki Yoshioka (Asahi Production)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish)
Yuu Takahashi (Wish)
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Saitō (C2C)
Chika Nishiyama (Wish)
Emi Matsunaga (Asahi Production)
Hikari Sakano (Wish)
Hiroyoshi Takiguchi (Asahi Production)
Hui Jian Huang (Asahi Production)
Ietaka Son (Wish)
Kanako Hirato (Wish)
Kaori Abe (C2C)
Kaori Ishii (C2C)
Kaori Saito (Wish)
Kōsuke Higashiyama (Asahi Production)
Mari Aizawa (Asahi Production)
Mariko Sasaki
Mayuko Yamamoto (Wish)
Megumi Tonegawa
Midori Suzuki (Asahi Production)
Mineko Suzuki (Wish)
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (C2C)
Naho Ōwaki (C2C)
Nanako Tatsu (Wish)
Natsuko Sadamoto (Wish)
Ryōtarō Kita (Wish)
Ryūtarō Yamazaki (Asahi Production)
Shōko Shūsa (Wish)
Shunpei Matsumoto (C2C)
Takahiro Inoue (Wish)
Tatsuhiro Sugasawa (Wish)
Yūji Imanaka (C2C)
Yūki Ikumi (Asahi Production)
Insert Song Performance:
Hiro Shimono (ep 12)
Kana Asumi (ep 7)
Nao Tōyama (ep 12)
Sakura Tange (ep 12)
Key Animation:
Akane Umezu (OP; eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Akihiro Yamamoto (ep 4)
Atsushi Sato (ep 7)
Bomin Kim (eps 2, 7, 11)
Chiemi Kurosaki (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Chiyoko Sakamoto (ED; eps 2, 6, 8)
Dai Imaoka (ep 3)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 10)
Daisuke Niinuma (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Eiji Abiko (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11-12
)

Eiji Fukuyama (ep 9)
Eiji Komatsu (OP; eps 1, 7, 12)
Eimi Hirano (ep 2)
Eizo Kawada (eps 2, 8, 11)
Emi Hirano (ED; eps 1, 3, 6, 11)
Erika Arakawa (eps 1, 3, 6, 12)
Fumiko Kon (ep 9)
Gakumei Hayashi (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 9)
Hidekazu Ebina (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Hideyasu Okamoto (eps 3, 7, 12)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 10)
Hiromi Suzuki (OP; eps 1, 12)
Hiromitsu Morishita (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 12
)

Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 4)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 4)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 10)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 4)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 9)
Jo Won Hee (eps 4, 9)
Jung Chul Kim (ep 9)
Jung-Duk Seo (ep 9)
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 9)
Junichi Hayama (ep 4)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 5)
Kanami Nakao (eps 3, 7, 12)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 4)
Kazuya Saito (eps 1, 6, 11)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 8)
Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; ep 7)
Kiko Morifuji (eps 2, 6, 8)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 8)
Koichi Morishima (eps 4, 9)
Koji Kataoka (ep 9)
Koji Maruoka (eps 8, 12)
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 9)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 8)
Kozue Horauchi (eps 5, 10)
Kururu Shiozawa (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Lee Sung Jae (eps 4, 9)
Mai Kuwabara (eps 5, 10)
Maiko Ochiai (ep 2)
Maki Sawai (eps 2, 7)
Makoto Matsui (eps 5, 10)
Manabu Nii (eps 1, 6, 11)
Manami Ito (eps 2, 7, 12)
Marie Ino (ep 2)
Mariko Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 9)
Masahiko Inuzuka (ep 3)
Masahiro Suwa (OP; eps 1, 6)
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 9)
Masami Kobayashi (eps 1-3, 7)
Masanori Jo (ep 4)
Masanori Moto (eps 5, 10)
Masateru Inada (eps 5, 10)
Masatetsu Kane (ep 4)
Michinori Shiga (ep 11)
Miho Ogawa (eps 8, 11)
Mikihiko Ando (eps 7, 12)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (eps 1, 11)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 10)
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 5)
Naoaki Houjou (OP; eps 2, 11)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 5, 10)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 3, 8)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 4)
Reiko Fujita (eps 2, 8, 12)
Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; eps 7, 11)
Ryō Iwasaki (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 11
)

Ryōta Furukawa (OP; eps 1, 3, 7)
Ryōta Sakaguchi (ep 3)
Ryou Kodama (eps 5, 9-10)
Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 3)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12
)

Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 3, 11)
Saki Hisamatsu (eps 2, 7)
Sanae Shimada (ep 2)
Satomi Kurita (eps 2, 8)
Satomi Yamamoto (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 5)
Satoshi Harayama (eps 5, 10, 12)
Seok Pyo Hong (ep 4)
Shinichi Takahashi (eps 2, 8)
Shinya Nogami (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Shinya Yamada (ep 9)
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 2)
Takanori Yao (ep 1)
Takao Ozone (eps 2, 7-8)
Takashi Habe (ep 3)
Takashi Igari (OP; eps 3, 12)
Takashi Tsuge (ep 7)
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 10)
Takeshi Oda (ep 4)
Tomoko Kumada (ep 7)
Tomoko Sato (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 11)
Tomoyo Sawada (eps 6, 11)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 2, 8, 12)
Toshie Kawamura (eps 1, 12)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 4)
Yasuko Chiba (ep 11)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 5, 10)
Yasunaga Fukumoto (ep 9)
Yōko Naeki (eps 5, 10)
Yoshie Anzai (Magic Bus; ep 7)
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 4, 9)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 10)
Yoshikazu Samura (ED)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 2)
You Satou (ep 1)
Young Rae Jo (ep 9)
Yuji Nakao (eps 5, 10)
Yuka Takemori (Studio Cosmo; ep 7)
Yūki Morishita (ep 4)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 1, 3, 7, 11)
Yumi Shimojō (ep 4)
Mechanical animation Director: Eiji Komatsu (ep 12)
Photography:
Arimasa Watanabe (Asahi Production)
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production)
Ei Rouhei (Asahi Production)
Jun'ichi Ōkubo (Asahi Production)
Junji Hikima (Sterotype)
Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production)
Kazuto Furuya (Asahi Production)
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production)
Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production)
Manoe Ookubo (Asahi Production)
Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production)
Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production)
Naoyuki Wada (Asahi Production)
Noriyuki Murakami (Asahi Production)
Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production)
Tomoaki Makitera (Asahi Production)
Tomoya Kamijō (Asahi Production)
Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production)
Toshiyuki Yamashita (Sterotype)
Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production)
Yoshihiro Tomita (Asahi Production)
Youichi Hasegawa (Asahi Production)
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production)
Yuki Teramoto (Asahi Production)
Preview Illustration:
Hiroyuki Mano (ep 3)
Hisashi Kawata (ep 4)
INO (ep 10)
Kōtaro (ep 6)
Masaki Takei (ep 8)
Masashi Kokura (ep 12)
Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 2)
NAGI (ep 5)
Satoshi Urushihara (ep 11)
Taiyō Tazawa (3D Movie; ep 9)
Tanomi Uro (ep 1)
Toru Minazuki (ep 7)
Production Advancement:
Kyōko Sugimoto (ep 9)
Michi Arai (eps 3, 7, 12)
Nam Ju Heo (ep 4)
Rieko Okada (ep 11)
Takao Nii (eps 5, 10)
Taku Takizawa (eps 1, 6, 11)
Prop Design: Chiyoko Sakamoto
Sub-Character Design: Toshie Kawamura
Theme Song Arrangement: Wataru Maeguchi
Theme Song Composition:
Kamara Kimura (ED3)
Satomi Kawasaki (OP)
Wataru Maeguchi (ED3)
Yoshihiko Suda (ED1/ED2) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Emi Nishida (OP/ED3)
Junya Urushino (ED1/ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Toyosaki (ED1)
Ami Koshimizu (ED1)
Elisa (OP/ED3)
Kana Asumi (ED1)
Kanae Itō (ED1/ED2)
Saori Hayami (ED1/ED2)
Hiro Shimono as Keima Katsuragi
Kanae Itō as Elysia de Lute Ima

Aki Toyosaki as Jun Nagase(eps 9-11)
Ami Koshimizu as Kusunoki Kasuga(eps 1-2)
Kana Asumi as Chihiro Kosaka(eps 5-7, 9, 12)
Saori Hayami as Haqua d'rot Herminium(eps 2-4, 8, 12)

Atsuko Tanaka as Yuri Nikaidō(eps 5, 9-12)
Ayana Taketatsu as Ayumi Takahara(eps 5-6, 11-12)
Hiromu Miyazaki as
3D character(ep 8)
Male student(eps 1, 9-11)
Pupil(ep 2)
Hiroo Sasaki as Male student(ep 9)
Kujira as Dokurō Skull(ep 3)
Masahito Yabe as Wrestler Obashi(ep 11)
Mayuki Makiguchi as
2D character(ep 8)
Announcer(ep 6)
Female student(eps 1, 5, 10-11)
Kikki(ep 2)
Meruko(ep 12)
Schoolmate(ep 4)
Weather forecaster(ep 7)
Mika Teratani as
Female student(eps 1, 5, 10-11)
Schoolmate(ep 4)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as
Loose soul(ep 4)
Male student(6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-11
)

Newscaster(ep 7)
Pupil(ep 2)
Miyuki Tanaka as Female student(ep 1)
Nozomi Chikamura as
Female student(eps 1, 5, 10-11)
Megumi(ep 3)
Miyako Terada(eps 6, 9)
Schoolmate(ep 4)
Ryoka Yuzuki as Mari Katsuragi(eps 5, 8, 12)
Ryusei Nakao as Ichirō Kodama(eps 9-10)
Sakura Tange as Yotsuba Sugimoto(ep 12)
Shinichirou Ohta as Ring announcer(ep 11)
Tetsu Inada as Wrestler Tagawa(ep 11)
Tomokazu Seki as Pitcher(ep 3)
Tsubasa Takanohashi as
Male student(6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9-11
)

Pupil(ep 2)
Wataru Hatano as Yūta(ep 6)
Yu Kobayashi as Yū Hatori(ep 12)
Yuko Gibu as
Female student(eps 10-11)
Principal(ep 4)
Sandwich vendor woman(ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Manglobe
Broadcaster:
TV Aichi (2011-04-11)
TV Hokkaido (2011-04-13)
TV Osaka (2011-04-15)
TV Setouchi (2011-04-13)
TV Tokyo (2011-04-11)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2011-04-12)
Key Animation:
Magic Bus
Studio Cosmo
Production Assistance:
Asahi Production (eps 5, 10)
C2C (eps 4, 9)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Steven Foster
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Additional Translation: Kaoru Bertrand
Audio Engineer: Stanley Thomas
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Christopher Bourque
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Chris Patton as Keima Katsuragi
Luci Christian as Elysia de Lute Ima

Brittney Karbowski as Chihiro Kosaka
Cynthia Martinez as Jun Nagase
Jessica Boone as Haqua du Lot Herminium
Maggie Flecknoe as Miss Nikaido(eps 5, 9-12)

Chris Ayres as Mr. Kodama(eps 9-10)
Corey Hartzog as Pitcher(ep 3)
Elizabeth Bunch as Ayumi Takahara
Hilary Haag as Yotsuba Sugimoto(ep 12)
Leraldo Anzaldua as Yuta(ep 6)
Maggie Flecknoe as Kusunoki Kasuga
Samuel Roman as Dokuro Skull
Shelley Calene-Black as Mari Katsuragi(eps 5, 8, 12)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Section23 Films
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
iTunes Store
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
French staff
French cast
(none)
Margot Blanchet as Hakua du lot Herminium
French companies
Broadcaster: Wakanim.tv
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology