Fate/Zero (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Fate/Zero (light novel) ]

Related anime:
    Fate/Zero (TV 2) (sequel)

Genres: action , drama , fantasy , horror , psychological 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©Nitroplus/TYPE-MOON・ufotable・FZPC 
Plot Summary: Taking place 10 years before the events of Fate/stay night, this series chronicles the events of the Fourth Holy Grail War. 
User Ratings: 1598 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 316 votes (sub:264, dub:31, raw:7, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:11
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 535 votes (sub:455, dub:56, raw:4, ?:1, others:19
10 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 384 votes (sub:317, dub:42, raw:4, ?:2, others:19
10 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 206 votes (sub:172, dub:27, raw:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
)
 Decent: 71 votes (sub:64, dub:4, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:28, dub:2)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:16, dub:4, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 2566 users, rank: #389 (of 6072)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.262 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.6394, rank: #265 (of 6066)
Weighted mean: 8.204 (Very good+), rank: #254 (of 6066) (seen all: 8.45 / seen some: 6.69 / won't finish: 4.43)
Bayesian estimate: 8.199 (Very good+), rank: #178 (of 4620)
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2011-10-01 to 2011-12-24 
2013-09-10 to 2013-09-26 (Philippines, Hero) 
Opening Theme:
#1: "oath sign" by LiSA (eps 1-13) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "MEMORIA" (メモリア) by Aoi Eir (eps 1-13) 
Official website:
Fate/Zero | Anipex USA (Japanese) 
Fate-Zero | Aniplex (Japanese) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
News: Show:
Aniplex of America Panel (Oct 14, 2011)
Aniplex of America Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Other articles: Show:
Answerman - Credit Hogs (Sep 20, 2013)
Carlo Santos (Jul 2, 2012)
Shelf Life - Neo Toyko (Jan 16, 2012)
The Stream - Dear Diary (Dec 13, 2011)
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Fate/Zero - Box Set 1 [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2013-11-05 (from $149.98)
    Fate/Zero - Box 1 (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2012-03-07 (from $369.98)
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Fate/Zero - Collection 1 [Collector's Edition] [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2014-05-12
    Fate/Zero - Collection 1 [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2014-05-12
DVD (Region 1)
    Fate/Zero - Complete 1st Season (DVD) 2013-11-05 (from $69.98)
DVD (Region 2)
    Fate/Zero - Collection 1 (DVD) 2014-04-28
    Fate/Zero - Collection 1 [Collector's Edition] (DVD) 2014-04-28

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ei Aoki 
Screenplay:
Akihiro Yoshida (eps 1-8) 
Akira Hiyama (eps 1-13) 
Kazuharu Sato (eps 1-8) 
Takumi Miyajima (eps 1-8) 
Storyboard:
Akihiko Uda (ep 13) 
Akira Hiyama (ep 10) 
Ato Nonaka (ep 12) 
Dai Fukuyama (ep 11) 
Ei Aoki (ED; eps 1, 8) 
Hikaru Kondo (OP) 
Kei Tsunematsu (OP; ep 2) 
Keiichi Sasajima (eps 3, 6) 
Takahiro Miura (OP) 
Takashi Suhara (eps 4, 9) 
Takuya Nonaka (ep 7) 
Tomonori Sudou (ep 5) 
Yuichi Terao (OP) 
Episode Director:
Akihiko Uda (ep 13) 
Ato Nonaka (ep 12) 
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 10) 
Dai Fukuyama (ep 11) 
Ei Aoki (eps 1, 8) 
Kei Tsunematsu (eps 2-3, 8) 
Takashi Suhara (eps 4, 9) 
Takuya Nonaka (eps 6-8) 
Tomonori Sudou (ep 5) 
Unit Director:
Ei Aoki (ED) 
Takahiro Miura (OP) 
Music: Yuki Kajiura 
Original creator: Gen Urobuchi 
Original Character Design: Takashi Takeuchi 
Character Design:
Atsushi Ikariya 
Tomonori Sudou 
Art Director: Koji Eto 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Ikariya (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 13
)
 
Jun'ya Kikuchi (ep 10) 
Keita Shimizu (eps 4, 11) 
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 9) 
Takayuki Mogi (eps 6-8, 12) 
Takuro Takahashi (ep 8) 
Tomonori Sudou (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 13
)
 
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 8) 
3D Director: Kōjirō Shishido 
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami 
Director of Photography: Yuichi Terao 
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Shimizu (ep 7) 
Akio Shimoji (ep 10) 
Ato Nonaka (eps 8, 10) 
Atsushi Ikariya (ep 5) 
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 13) 
Aya Hanzawa (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-11
)
 
Ayumi Kobayashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-11
)
 
Ikumi Kawamura (eps 1, 8-11) 
Jun'ya Kikuchi (eps 11, 13) 
Kiyotaka Usuki (eps 4, 9) 
Kōsuke Uto (eps 7, 9) 
Masashi Takeuchi (eps 10-11) 
Masatoshi Tsuji (eps 4, 9-10) 
Miki Yamazaki (ED; eps 2-4, 8) 
Mitsuru Obunai (eps 10-11) 
Miyuki Ishizuka (OP; ED; eps 2-4, 8, 11) 
Natsumi Kanehara (eps 4, 7-9) 
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 7) 
Shinsuke Yasuda (ep 11) 
Shizuka Fujisaki (ED; eps 4, 8, 10) 
Shōji Koyama (ep 11) 
Takashi Suhara (ED; ep 10) 
Takashi Umeda (ep 4) 
Takeo Shudou (eps 4, 9) 
Takeyoshi Omagari (ep 11) 
Takuro Takahashi (ep 10) 
Takuya Aoki (ep 11) 
Tomoe Yamamoto (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-11
)
 
Tomonori Sudou (ep 10) 
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 10) 
Yasutoshi Niwa (ep 1) 
Yuichi Itou (eps 9-10) 
Yūjirō Hatano (eps 7-9) 
Yuka Shiojima (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10-11
)
 
Yukako Serai (eps 8, 10-11) 
Assistant Animation Director: Atsushi Ikariya (ep 10) 
Assistant Director: Kei Tsunematsu 
Assistant Episode Director:
Kei Tsunematsu (eps 5, 11) 
Takuya Nonaka (ep 12) 
Background Art:
Aki In'yama (ufotable) 
Erika Okazaki (Studio Easter) 
Eun Kyung Seo (Studio Easter) 
Jeong Ji Kim (ufotable) 
Kazuo Ebisawa (ufotable) 
Koji Eto (Studio Easter) 
Masakazu Miyake (ufotable) 
Masaru Yanaka (Studio Easter) 
Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter) 
Min-Ji Kim (ufotable) 
Ryosuke Kobe (Studio Easter) 
Saori Ito (ufotable) 
Takafumi Nishima (Studio Easter) 
Takayuki Nishima (Studio Easter) 
Takeshi Sekino (Studio Easter) 
Tomoya Asami (Studio Easter) 
Toshie Honda (Studio Easter) 
Yoshihiro Hiramure (Studio Easter) 
Youichirou Yamamoto (Studio Easter) 
Yuka Sanekata (ufotable) 
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter) 
Yuri Sanan (ufotable) 
Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter) 
Color design: Emi Chiba 
Finish Animation:
Fumiko Nakata (ufotable) 
Hikari Komiya (ufotable) 
Jian Lin Chen (Phoenix Animation) 
Mataya Noda (ufotable) 
Mika Matsuoka (ufotable) 
Mikako Chizaki (ufotable) 
In-Between Animation:
Ai Hamaguchi (ufotable Tokushima) 
Aiko Shimizu (ufotable Tokushima) 
Akira Ōsaka (ufotable) 
Atsushi Tanaka (ufotable Tokushima) 
Fumihiko Tamura (ufotable) 
Hitomi Okada (ufotable Tokushima) 
Hitomiko Uchimura (ufotable Tokushima) 
Ikumi Kawamura (ufotable) 
Kasumi Kametani (ufotable) 
Kayo Onizawa (ufotable) 
Kazuaki Inakuma (ufotable) 
Kazunori Takasaka (ufotable Tokushima) 
Masaaki Kawazoe (ufotable Tokushima) 
Midori Yui (ufotable Tokushima) 
Moe Tsuzuki (ufotable) 
Natsumi Kanehara (ufotable Tokushima) 
Noriko Hara 
Ricardo Shimabukuro (ufotable) 
Rio Niisato (ufotable) 
Saki Kawaguchi (ufotable) 
Sakiyo Hama (ufotable Tokushima) 
Sayaka Kondō (ufotable Tokushima) 
Shihori Shudō (ufotable) 
Shingo Kawaguchi (ufotable Tokushima) 
Shinji Yamamoto (ufotable Tokushima) 
Shinya Miyata (ufotable Tokushima) 
Shinya Shimomura (ufotable) 
Shō Isozaki (ufotable) 
Shōgo Fujiwara (ufotable Tokushima) 
Tomoe Yamamoto (ufotable) 
Yōhei Chigira (ufotable) 
Yukako Serai (ufotable) 
Yuki Matsuo (ufotable Tokushima) 
Key Animation:
Aiko Shimizu (ep 6) 
Akihiko Uda (eps 10, 13) 
Akio Shimoji (OP; eps 4-5, 8, 13) 
Ato Nonaka (eps 2, 9, 12) 
Atsushi Ikariya (ED; eps 2-3, 8, 13) 
Atsushi Ogasawara (OP; eps 1, 10) 
Dai Fukuyama (eps 1, 10) 
Daisuke Mataga (OP) 
Etsuko Kawano (eps 2, 7) 
Go Kimura (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-9, 11
)
 
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 5) 
Jun'ya Kikuchi (OP; eps 1-2, 10) 
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP) 
Kei Ajiki (ep 10) 
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 8) 
Keiko Ijima (ep 1) 
Keita Shimizu (OP; eps 4, 11) 
Kiyotaka Usuki (ED; eps 5, 11, 13) 
Kōsuke Uto (OP; eps 6-8, 12) 
Kunio Katsuki (eps 5, 8) 
Kyōko Yamaji (ep 5) 
Makoto Nakamura (ep 11) 
Masahiro Kimura (OP; eps 1, 4-5, 11) 
Masaki Hyuga (ep 5) 
Masashi Takeuchi (ED; eps 4-5, 8-9) 
Masato Mizumori (ep 6) 
Masato Nagamori (OP; eps 3, 7-8) 
Masatoshi Tsuji (eps 2, 6-8, 12) 
Masayuki Kunihiro (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 10, 13
)
 
Mie Ōishi (ep 13) 
Miki Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 13
)
 
Mitsuru Obunai (OP; eps 1, 9, 13) 
Miyuki Ishizuka (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 13
)
 
Natsumi Kanehara (eps 6, 12) 
Nozomu Abe (OP; eps 4, 8) 
Ryuunosuke Murakami (OP; eps 6-8, 12) 
Satomi Igarashi (eps 1, 9) 
Satoshi Mori (OP; ep 5) 
Satoshi Takahashi (OP; ED; eps 1, 7-8, 11) 
Shinji Yamamoto (eps 6-8, 12) 
Shinsuke Yasuda (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-9, 13
)
 
Shizuka Fujisaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 11
)
 
Shōji Koyama (ED; eps 4-5, 8, 10) 
Shōtarō Shimoda (ep 5) 
Takahiro Miura (eps 8-9) 
Takashi Suhara (OP; eps 4, 9, 11) 
Takashi Umeda (eps 1, 8-9, 11) 
Takayuki Miura (ep 1) 
Takayuki Mogi (OP; eps 6-8) 
Takeo Shudou (OP; eps 5, 11, 13) 
Takeyoshi Omagari (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13
)
 
Takuro Takahashi (ep 1) 
Takuya Aoki (eps 8, 13) 
Tetsuto Itō (ED; eps 10-11) 
Tomonori Sudou (eps 2, 8) 
Toshiyuki Shirai (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 13
)
 
Yasutoshi Niwa (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-11, 13
)
 
Yuichi Itou (eps 2, 6-8, 12) 
Yūjirō Hatano (eps 6-7, 12) 
Yuka Honma (ep 9) 
Line Producer: Ryu Suzuki 
Music Performance:
Hiroki Satou (Trombone) 
Kazuko Nomiyama (Horn) 
Shinsuke Torizuka (Trombone) 
Music producer: Yasunori Mori (Space Craft Produce) 
Original Plan: Kinoko Nasu 
Photography Assistant:
Kōhei Tanada (MADBOX) 
Rie Yamazaki 
Yasuyuki Itou (Seven Arcs) 
Planning: Kouichirou Natsume 
Planning Cooperation:
Madoka Motoki 
Mikinosuke Sugihara 
Tarou Deji 
Production Advancement:
Aiko Sakuraba (ep 10) 
Akihiro Yoshida (eps 1, 8-9) 
Masasuke Nakazawa (eps 6-8, 12) 
Ryoichiro Matsuo (ep 5) 
Yū Takanaka (eps 4, 8, 11) 
Yūichirō Momose (eps 2-3, 13) 
Script Supervision: Gen Urobuchi 
Storyboard Cleanup:
Takahiro Miura (ep 8) 
Takayuki Hirao (ep 8) 
Takuro Takahashi (ep 8) 
Sword/Berserker Original Design: Hirokazu Koyama 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kayo Shimokawa (ED) 
Toku (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Fumio Yasuda (ED) 
Shou Watanabe (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Eir Aoi (ED) 
Fumio Yasuda (ED) 
Shou Watanabe (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Eir Aoi (ED) 
Risa Oribe (OP) 
Ayako Kawasumi as Saber 
Rikiya Koyama as Kiritsugu Emiya 

Akina Abe as Assassin(5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 11
)
 
Akio Ohtsuka as Rider 
Akira Ishida as Ryūnosuke Uryū 
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Maiya Hisau 
Daisuke Namikawa as Waver Velvet 
Hikaru Midorikawa as Lancer 
Jouji Nakata as Kirei Kotomine 
Megumi Toyoguchi as Sola-Ui 
Ryotaro Okiayu as Berserker 
Sachie Abe as Assassin 
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Caster 
Sayaka Ohara as Irisviel von Einzbern 
Sho Hayami as Tokiomi Tohsaka 
Takumi Yamazaki as Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald 
Tarusuke Shingaki as Kariya Matō 
Tomokazu Seki as Archer 

Akeno Watanabe as Natalia Kaminski(ep 8) 
Asami Seto as Kotone(ep 10) 
Atsuko Mine as Martha Mackenzie(eps 1, 9) 
Chinatsu Akasaki as Girl(ep 10) 
Eimi Okada as TV voice(ep 2) 
Hasumi Itō as Aoi Tohsaka 
Hidemitsu Shimizu as Staff member(ep 1) 
Hiromi Igarashi as Boy(ep 10) 
Hiroo Sasaki as Assassin(ep 6) 
Ikuo Nishikawa as Glen Mackenzie(eps 1, 9) 
Kana Ueda as Rin Tohsaka 
Kazumi Togashi as Child(ep 7) 
Kazunori Nomata as Assassin(ep 11) 
Kōji Takeda as Lieutenant(ep 7) 
Kōsuke Zushi as Assassin(ep 3) 
Mai Kadowaki as Illyasviel von Einzbern  (ep 2) 
Masane Tsukayama as Zōken Matō(ep 1) 
Masashi Hirose as Risei Kotomine 
Momoko Ohara as Boy(ep 2) 
Naomi Kusumi as Fionn mac Cumhail(ep 9) 
Naoya Nosaka as Assassin(ep 11) 
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Assassin(ep 3) 
Noriko Shitaya as Sakura Matou 
Rie Nakagawa as Gráinne(ep 9) 
Saki Hoshino as Boy(ep 10) 
Sascha as Spell(German language; ep 10) 
Shinobu Matsumoto as Assassin(ep 6) 
Taira Kikumoto as Captain(ep 7) 
Takuo Kawamura as Assassin(eps 1-2) 
Tamio Ohki as Cormac mac Airt(ep 9) 
Yoshihito Sasaki as Assassin(ep 11) 
Yūsuke Kuwahata as Assassin(ep 11) 
Yūya Murakami as Assassin(ep 3) 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Jubstacheit von Einzbern(ep 1) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: ufotable 
Backgrounds:
Studio Easter 
ufotable 
Broadcaster:
BS11 Digital (2011-10-07) 
Chiba TV (2011-10-02) 
Gunma TV (2011-10-01) 
KIDS STATION (2011-10-14) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2011-10-01) 
Tochigi TV (2011-10-01) 
Tokyo MX (2011-10-01) 
TV Aichi (2011-10-01) 
TV Hokkaido (2011-10-04) 
TV Kanagawa (2011-10-02) 
TV Saitama (2011-10-01) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2011-10-05) 
Film Editing: Q-Tech 
Font Assistance: Fontworks Inc. 
Internet Streaming: Niconico (Simulcast; Korean, Chinese [Traditional & Simplified], English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish) 
Music Collaboration: SME Records 
Offline Editing: Q-Tech Suginami Studio 
Original Creator: Type-Moon 
Recording Studio: Studio T&T 
Script: ufotable 
Serialized In: Young Ace 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Tony Oliver 
Translation:
Adam Lensenmayer (Streaming Version) 
Matt Del Giudice 
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto 
Casting Director:
Kaeko Sakamoto 
Mami Okada 
Co-Producer: Mami Okada 
Dialogue Editing: Ben Harrington 
International Licensing: Yosuke Kodaka 
Production Assistant: Samantha Duncan 
Recording engineer: Ben Harrington 
Script Adaptation: Tony Oliver 
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Kari Wahlgren as Saber 
Matthew Mercer as Kiritsugu Emiya 

Bridget Hoffman as Irisviel von Einzbern 
Carrie Keranen as Maiya Hisau 
Crispin Freeman as Kirei Kotomine 
Dan Woren as Caster 
David Earnest as Archer 
Doug Erholtz as Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald 
Grant George as Lancer 
Jamieson Price as Rider 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Ryunosuke Uryu 
Karen Strassman as
Assassin(female) 
Sola-Ui Nuada-Re Sophia-Ri 
Kyle Hebert as Berserker 
Liam O'Brien as Kariya Matou 
Lucien Dodge as Waver Velvet 
Marc Diraison as Tokiomi Tohsaka 
Michelle Ruff as Aoi Tohsaka 
Patrick Seitz as Assassin 
Wendee Lee as Natalia Kaminski 

Cristina Vee as Sakura Matou 
Mela Lee as Rin Tohsaka 
Michael Donovan as Risei Kotomine 
Michelle Ruff as Martha Mackenzie 
Stephanie Sheh as Illyasivel von Einzbern 
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Broadcaster: Neon Alley 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
MVM (UK & Ireland) 
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand) 
Crackle (United States & Canada.) 
Crunchyroll (United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia, and New Zealand.) 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
Licensed by: Aniplex of America 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze 
French cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Dieter Gring as Kiritsugu Emiya 
Iris R. Hassenzahl as Saber 

Antje von der Ahe as Irisviel von Einzbern 
Fritz Rott as Caster 
Gilles Karolyi as Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald 
Gisa Bergmann as Maiya Hisau 
Ingo Albrecht as Rider 
Katrin Laksberg as Sola-Ui 
Mario Hassert as Tokiomi Tohsaka 
Markus Haase as Ryūnosuke Uryū 
Matthias Keller as Berserker 
Patrick Keller as Waver Velvet 
Peter Lehn as Lancer 
Phil Daub as Kariya Matō 
René Dawn-Claude as Archer 
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Kirei Kotomine 

Achim Barrenstein as Risei Kotomine 
Charlotte Uhlig as Illyasviel von Einzbern 
Christiane Werk as Rin Tohsaka 
Tanja Esche as Aoi Tohsaka 
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany 
Distributor: Peppermint Anime 
Dubbing: Metz-Neun Synchron 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Hazel Hernan as Saber 

Aprille Fernandez as Irisviel von Einzbern 
Jojo Galvez as
Kayneth El-Melloi Archibald 
Kirei Kotimine 
Montreal Repuyan as Rider 
Ronald Indico as
Caster 
Lancer 
Tokiomi Tohsaka 
Rose Barin as Maiya Hisau 

Montreal Repuyan as Zoken Matou 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Canal+ Poland 
Polish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Distributor: Mighty Media Co., Ltd. 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology