No. 6 (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Related anime:
    No. 6 (manga)

Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Sion is a bright teenager living a comfortable and promising life inside No. 6, one of this six remaining city-states created by The Babylon Treaty after the last great war devastated the world. On the rainy evening of his twelfth birthday, he meets a savvy adolescent who calls himself "Nezumi" (Rat) and is desperately trying to runaway from the authorities. For helping a fugitive of the state, Sion is stripped of all his privileges. Four years later, they meet once again. For better or for worse, Sion is about to unravel the secrets guarded deep inside No. 6. 
User Ratings: 763 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 76 votes (sub:66, dub:7, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 132 votes (sub:119, dub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 177 votes (sub:150, dub:18, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Good: 171 votes (sub:152, dub:14, raw:2, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 107 votes (sub:96, dub:7, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 47 votes (sub:38, dub:5, ?:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 25 votes (sub:24, ?:1)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:17, raw:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1384 users, rank: #777 (of 6009)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.349 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7784, rank: #1514 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 7.251 (Good+), rank: #1577 (of 6002) (seen all: 7.36 / seen some: 6.55 / won't finish: 4.53)
Bayesian estimate: 7.255 (Good+), rank: #1383 (of 4566)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 11 
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2011-07-07 to 2011-09-15 
Opening Theme:
"Spell" by Lama 
Ending Theme:
"Rokutō Sei no Yoru" (六等星の夜) by Aimer 
Insert song:
"Buna no Mori de" by Nezumi 
"Kaze No requiem" by Mao Daichi 
"Kaze No requiem" by Nezumi 
"Kaze no requiem" by Safu 
Official website:
NO.6 | Aniplex (Japanese) 
NO.6 公式サイト (Japanese) 
Review:
No. 6 DVD (Oct 18, 2012)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    No. 6 - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-08-21 (from $37.98)
DVD (Region 1)
    No. 6 - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-08-21 (from $33.97)
DVD (Region 4)
    No. 6 (DVD) 2012-06-13

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Nagasaki 
Series Composition: Seishi Minakami 
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (eps 6, 9) 
Michiko Itou (eps 7, 10) 
Seishi Minakami (eps 1-5, 8, 11) 
Storyboard:
Iwao Teraoka (eps 5, 10-11) 
Ken Okada (ep 7) 
Kenji Nagasaki (OP, ED; eps 1-3, 9, 11) 
Kotaro Tamura (ep 4) 
Shinpei Miyashita (ep 9) 
Soichi Masui (eps 6, 8) 
Episode Director:
Hisatoshi Shimizu (eps 1, 7) 
Ikuro Sato (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Kenji Nagasaki (ep 11) 
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 4) 
Shinpei Miyashita (eps 5, 9) 
Tohru Ishida (ep 3) 
Yasuyuki Fuse (ep 8) 
Unit Director:
Ikuro Sato (ED) 
Kenji Nagasaki (OP) 
Music: Keiichi Suzuki 
Original creator: Atsuko Asano 
Original Character Design: toi8 
Character Design: Satoshi Ishino 
Art Director: Ayu Kawamoto 
Chief Animation Director: Satoshi Ishino 
Animation Director:
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Hiroki Kanno (eps 1, 5, 9, 11) 
Kenichi Ohnuki (eps 3, 7, 10) 
Masaru Oshiro (eps 6, 10) 
Satoshi Ishino (OP, ED; eps 2, 11) 
Souichirou Sako (eps 5, 9, 11) 
Takeshi Matsuda (eps 6, 10) 
Takeshi Oda (ep 4) 
Yuya Takahashi (eps 4, 8) 
Art design: Kazushige Kanehira 
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima 
Key Animation Director: Hitomi Takechi (ep 2) 
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ōtake (eps 5, 10) 
Atsuko Saitō (ep 4) 
Ayako Tanai (ep 10) 
Ayako Tauchi (ep 5) 
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 1) 
Chiyo Imamaki (eps 4, 8) 
Emi Tezuka (ep 10) 
Emiko Kataoka (ep 4) 
Erika Okada (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 9-11) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 10) 
Haruo Sotozaki (ED) 
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 11) 
Hiroko Seigan (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Numata (ep 4) 
Iori Nonoshita (ep 1) 
Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 4) 
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 8) 
Kazune Sugano (eps 10-11) 
Keiko Tamaki (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 1, 10) 
Kenta Yokoya (ep 7) 
Koichi Morishima (ep 8) 
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 4) 
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 4) 
Manami Ito (ep 10) 
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Megumi Arakawa (ep 3) 
Michi Fukazawa (ep 10) 
Miki Sakaibara (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 9-11) 
Misato Kishino (ep 10) 
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 8) 
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 7, 10) 
Norifumi Shiro (eps 8-10) 
Rie Harada (ep 1) 
Rui Kondou (eps 5, 7, 10) 
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 9) 
Shinya Yamada (ep 8) 
Shota Ibata (ep 5) 
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 7) 
Takahito Katayama (ep 1) 
Takeshi Matsuda (ep 11) 
Tatsuro Nagai (ep 1) 
Tomoko Tsuji (ep 11) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 5) 
Yumiko Totsu (eps 1, 3, 5, 10) 
Yuta Ito (eps 5, 9-10) 
Yuu Takahashi (ep 5) 
Yuuki Nagano (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 9-11) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Emi Kouno (ep 8) 
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 11) 
Masaru Oshiro (ep 11) 
Chief Producer: Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV) 
Color Check:
Kazuko Kikuchi (OP, ED; eps 1-2, 5, 11) 
Shigeru Saisho (ep 4) 
Takako Uemura (ep 7) 
Takao Kanakubo (ep 8) 
Yoshie Murakami (eps 3, 6, 9-10) 
Color Coordination:
Kazuko Kikuchi (OP, ED; eps 1-2, 5, 11) 
Shigeru Saisho (ep 4) 
Takako Uemura (ep 7) 
Takao Kanakubo (ep 8) 
Yoshie Murakami (eps 3, 6, 9-10) 
Color design: Kazuko Kikuchi 
Conceptual Design: toi8 
In-Between Check:
Ikuri Kameyama (eps 7, 9-11) 
Kaori Abe (eps 4, 8) 
Koichi Iwanaga (OP, ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)
 
Miki Sakaibara (eps 2-3, 5-6) 
In-Between Check Assistant: Ikuri Kameyama (ep 3) 
Key Animation:
Akiko Seki (eps 3, 10) 
Ako Kagiyama (ep 2) 
Arihiro Gotou (ep 5) 
Asako Aoki (eps 7, 11) 
Atsuko Saitō (ep 8) 
Ayako Tanai (ep 2) 
Azuma Sugawara (eps 4, 8) 
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 4) 
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 1) 
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 1) 
Daisuke Tsumagari (eps 1, 5, 10) 
Eiji Komatsu (ep 5) 
Emi Tezuka (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 11
)
 
Eri Sano (eps 7, 11) 
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 3, 9) 
Fujio Inose (ep 1) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 5, 10) 
Hideaki Maniwa (ep 3) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 5) 
Hidenori Fukuoka (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10-11
)
 
Hiroaki Motoigi (ep 5) 
Hiroki Itai (ep 3) 
Hiroki Kanno (eps 1, 5, 10) 
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Kawashima (OP; eps 1, 6, 9) 
Hiroshi Kosuga (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Saitou (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 5) 
Hirotaka Nii (ep 9) 
Hiroya Iijima (OP) 
Hitomi Takechi (ep 1) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 2) 
Hong Shen (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Iwao Teraoka (OP; ep 10) 
Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 4) 
Jun Arai (1 episodes
ep 11 uncredited
)
 
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 8) 
Junichi Seki (ep 3) 
Kana Miyai (ep 10) 
Kanta Suzuki (ep 10) 
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 3) 
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 11) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 4) 
Kayoko Ishikawa (eps 4, 8) 
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 7) 
Kazune Sugano (eps 3, 9) 
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ED) 
Kei Hyoudou (ep 6) 
Keiji Gotoh (eps 2, 6) 
Keiji Ishihara (ep 10) 
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 3) 
Keiko Ichihara (ep 3) 
Keiko Ijima (ep 10) 
Keiko Tamaki (eps 5-6, 9, 11) 
Keisuke Watabe (ep 2) 
Ken Ootsuka (eps 2, 11) 
Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 10) 
Kenta Mimuro (ep 9) 
Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 8) 
Kiyoshi Tateishi (OP) 
Koichi Takai (ep 9) 
Koichi Usami (ep 1) 
Koji Nagatomi (ep 4) 
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 4) 
Kou Nishimura (ep 3) 
Kouichi Hashimoto (ep 1) 
Kyoko Kotani (eps 2, 11) 
Madoka Ozawa (ep 1) 
Maki Fujioka (ep 1) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 7, 10) 
Mamoru Kurosawa (ED) 
Masahiro Suwa (ep 11) 
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 2) 
Masaru Oshiro (eps 6, 10) 
Masashi Kudo (ep 1) 
Masaya Yasutome (eps 2, 6, 9, 11) 
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 4) 
Megumi Arakawa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10-11
)
 
Michihiro Kosaka (ep 8) 
Mie Ōishi (eps 5, 10) 
Miki Takahashi (ep 10) 
Mitsuo Tano (ep 8) 
Miyuki Nakamura (OP; ep 11) 
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 3) 
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 1) 
Naomi Kaneda (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11
)
 
Naoto Abe (eps 5, 7, 11) 
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 7) 
Nobuhiro Arai (eps 6, 9) 
Nobutaka Masuda (eps 1, 10) 
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ED; ep 6) 
Norifumi Shiro (ep 8) 
Rui Kondou (eps 5, 9) 
Ryo Haga (ep 5) 
Ryo Komori (eps 2, 6, 9) 
Ryoko Amisaki (eps 1, 5, 10) 
Saishi Suzuki (ep 1) 
Saki Kawamura (ep 10) 
Saori Yanaga (ep 5) 
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 9) 
Seiki Tanaka (ep 11) 
Shigeki Sato (ep 4) 
Shigeru Kimishima (eps 7, 10) 
Shingo Abe (ep 9) 
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 6) 
Shinpei Tomooka (ep 3) 
Shinya Yamada (eps 6, 10) 
Shohei Kohara (eps 2, 6, 9-11) 
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 1) 
Shota Ibata (ep 1) 
Shouichi Funaki (ep 9) 
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 11) 
Souichirou Sako (ep 5) 
Taeko Oda (ep 9) 
Taisuke Iwasaki (OP) 
Takaaki Nagano (ep 4) 
Takashi Habe (eps 1, 9) 
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 11) 
Takashi Kojima (ep 6) 
Takashi Tomioka (eps 6, 11) 
Takeshi Matsuda (eps 7, 10) 
Tatsuya Oka (OP) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 3) 
Tetsuya Wakano (eps 8, 10) 
Tohru Shigeta (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP; ep 9) 
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 9) 
Tomohiro Koyama (ED) 
Tomoki Kōda (eps 7, 10-11) 
Tomoko Nitta (eps 2, 10) 
Tomoyuki Orita (ep 7) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 9) 
Toshiaki Miki (ep 10) 
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 9) 
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 10) 
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 4) 
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (eps 3, 9) 
Yasuhiro Irie (ep 2) 
Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 11) 
Yō Imano (ep 6) 
Yōji Minaharu (ep 3) 
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 4) 
Yoshimichi Kameda (OP; eps 6, 10-11) 
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 10) 
Youki Ebisu (ep 6) 
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 11) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 6) 
Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 7) 
Yūkei Yamada (ep 9) 
Yuki Ieda (eps 7, 11) 
Yuki Komatsu (ED) 
Yukio Okano (ep 5) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 2) 
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 7, 11) 
Yumi Shimojō (eps 4, 8) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 9) 
Yūta Kiso (ep 3) 
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 9) 
Yuu Takahashi (eps 6, 10) 
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 2) 
Yuya Takahashi (eps 4, 8) 
Zenjirou Ukulele (OP) 
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano 
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Takami (eps 2, 6) 
Daichi Miyawaki (ep 8) 
Kōji Morita (eps 7, 11) 
Ryōsuke Yamada (ep 4) 
Sayaka Morikawa (eps 1, 5, 10) 
Shō Hirobe (eps 3, 9) 
Takurō Tsukada (ep 9) 
Production Desk: Mari Suzuki 
Setting Production: Takurō Tsukada 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Theme Song Performance:
Aimer (ED) 
Lama (OP) 
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Nezumi 
Yuuki Kaji as Sion 

Kei Shindou as Inukashi 
Kiyono Yasuno as Safu 
Mao Daichi as Elyurias 
Masaki Terasoma as Rikiga 
Rei Sakuma as Karan(Sion's mother) 
Shinichiro Miki as Yoming 
Sumire Morohoshi as Lili 

Daisuke Hirakawa as Yamase(ep 2) 
Kinryuu Arimoto as Old Man(ex-researcher; ep 8) 
Megumi Nakajima as Karan 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (eps 1, 3, 5) 
Albion (ep 5) 
Bones Animation Dept. (eps 9-10) 
BTO (ep 4) 
GK Entertainment (ep 10) 
Nakamura Production (ep 4) 
SILVER LINK (eps 1, 5) 
Studio A.P.P.P. (eps 3, 5-7, 10) 
Studio Gram (eps 1, 3, 6) 
Studio Liberty (ep 5) 
Studio Mark (ep 4) 
Studio Wombat (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)
 
Wao World (ep 2) 
Yuhodo (eps 5-6, 10-11) 
Animation Production: BONES 
Background Art: Kusanagi 
Broadcaster:
BS Fuji (2011-08-06) 
Fuji TV (2011-07-07 Noitamina) 
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2011-07-12) 
Noitamina 
Tokai TV (2011-07-14) 
Key Animation:
BTO (ep 4) 
Studio Gram (ep 10) 
Photography: Bones Photography Dept. 
Production Cooperation: C2C (eps 4, 8) 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster 
Script: Steven Foster 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Audio Engineer:
Cesar Inserny 
Stanley Thomas 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
Commentary Timing:
Christopher Williams 
Dwayne Jones 
Commentary Translation: Jackie McClure 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design: Christopher Bourque 
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Subtitle Timing: Janice Williams 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Greg Ayres as Sion 
Kalob Martinez as Rat 

Abigail Moorhead as Lili 
Chris Hutchison as Rikiga 
Genevieve Simmons as Eriyurias 
Hilary Haag as Safu 
Karl Glusman as Yoming 
Lesley Pedersen as Karan 

Luci Christian as Dogkeeper 
Marcy Bannor as Safu's Grandmother 
Mike Yager as
Boy B in class room(ep 1) 
Yamase(ep 2) 

English companies
Distributor:
Section23 Films 
Siren Visual (Australia and New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (America and Canada) 
iTunes Store 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology