Majikoi - Oh! Samurai Girls (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Love Me, Seriously! 
Maji de Watashi ni Koi Shinasai!! (Japanese) 
Majikoi (Japanese) 
真剣で私に恋しなさい!! (Japanese) 
Genres: action , comedy , drama 
Themes: conspiracy , ecchi , harem , martial arts , parody , samurai , school , superpowers , war 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Kawakami City is famous for its strong dedication to its samurai ancestors. A healthy fighting spirit is always valued and it's even an important factor for success at school. Yamato, a second year student from Kawakami High school, is always with his close friends (4 boys and 3 girls). They have all known each other since they were young and have done many things together. While they have many other friends, this group of seven is a close-knit, inseparable group. They even have a secret base where they meet. With the new semester, they welcome two girls into their group and shortly after things begin to change... 
User Ratings: 471 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:9, dub:6)
 Excellent: 45 votes (sub:30, dub:14, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 81 votes (sub:64, dub:16, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 142 votes (sub:104, dub:30, raw:2, others:6
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 78 votes (sub:66, dub:6, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 So-so: 40 votes (sub:36, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 26 votes (sub:19, dub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 22 votes (sub:17, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 910 users, rank: #1146 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.518 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.935, rank: #3415 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.391 (Decent+), rank: #3682 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.65 / seen some: 5.94 / won't finish: 3.53)
Bayesian estimate: 6.422 (Decent+), rank: #3350 (of 4589)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2011-10-01 
2011-10-01 to 2011-12-17 
Opening Theme:
"U-n-d-e-r--STANDING!" by SV TRIBE 
Ending Theme:
"Kimi no Maji o Choudai" (君の真剣をちょうだい) by Momoyo Kawakami, Kazuko Kawakami, Miyako Shiina, Christiane Friedrich, Yukie Mayuzumi 
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Majikoi - Oh! Samurai Girls - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray 1-2) 2012-10-23 (from $24.49)
DVD (Region 1)
    Majikoi - Oh! Samurai Girls - Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2012-10-23 (from $20.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keitaro Motonaga 
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama 
Script:
Katsuhiko Takayama  (eps 1-12) 
Storyboard:
Goichi Iwahata (assistant) 
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 4, 9) 
Keitaro Motonaga (OP, ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11-12
)
 
Makoto Sokuza (ep 3) 
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 5, 7, 10) 
Episode Director:
Keitaro Motonaga (OP, ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 12
)
 
Kouji Kobayashi (eps 4, 11) 
Makoto Sokuza (eps 3, 9) 
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 5, 7, 10) 
Character Design: Mayumi Watanabe 
Art Director: Hiroshi Itō 
Chief Animation Director: Mayumi Watanabe 
Animation Director:
Eri Ogawa (ep 6) 
Haruo Ogawara (ep 7) 
Hiromi Higuchi (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)
 
Isao Sugimoto (ep 1) 
Mayumi Watanabe (OP, ED; eps 2, 10, 12) 
Ryoko Amisaki (eps 6, 12) 
Shigeru Uchihara (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 11
)
 
Takao Takegami (eps 1, 12) 
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 7) 
Tomohito Hirose (eps 3, 10, 12) 
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 8) 
Yoshimi Agata (ep 12) 
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 8) 
Yusuke Kamata (eps 10, 12) 
Mechanical design: Yasuhiro Moriki (Cookie 5; ep 12) 
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina 
Director of Photography: Kazuyoshi Shiomi 
Producer:
Hiroaki Oshiro (AT-X) 
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.) 
Takeshi Hashimoto (T.O Entertainment) 
Takuro Hatakeyama (GENCO) 
Yoshikazu Ishihara (Pony Canyon) 

2nd Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 6) 
Asami Kishikawa (eps 6-8) 
Chie Saito (eps 2-8 even) 
Chiharu Kataoka (ep 9) 
Chisato Ikehira (ep 7) 
Eri Suzuki (eps 1, 6-7) 
Fumika Hasegawa (eps 6, 10) 
Fumiya Uehara (eps 6, 9) 
Haruna Nagata (eps 4, 6-8, 12) 
Hiromi Niwa (eps 5, 11) 
Hong Rong (ep 7) 
Keiko Kurosawa (eps 1, 6-9) 
Kiyomi Nanba (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Masaru Kanemori (ep 7) 
Masayo Okuzumi (ep 5) 
Mayuka Itou (eps 2, 6) 
Michiko Ōtani (ep 9) 
Miho Ichikawa (eps 2, 8) 
Mina Ōtaka (eps 1, 6-8) 
Misako Nemoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 11-12
)
 
Mizuki Yoshida (ep 7) 
Momoka Komatsu (eps 7-8) 
Naoki Suehiro (ep 7) 
Norio Hashimoto (ep 8) 
Ryuichi Saito (eps 7-8) 
Sayuri Ishii (eps 5, 9) 
Shizuka Sawahata (eps 1, 7) 
Takumi Yamakawa (ep 8) 
Tetsuya Tsukamoto (ep 12) 
Tomomi Oka (ep 1) 
Yasuyuki Tada (eps 7, 11-12) 
Yōko Suzuka (ep 8) 
Yoshimi Agata (ep 8) 
Yuka Kojima (ep 8) 
Yuuki Nakano (ep 3) 
Action Animation Director:
Ryoko Amisaki 
Yuji Moriyama 
Art Setting: Eiko Tsunadō 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiromi Higuchi (ep 1) 
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 12) 
Yoshimi Agata (ep 9) 
Yusuke Kamata (ep 6) 
Background Art:
Hiroko Tanabe (KUSANAGI; eps 6-12) 
Natsuki Kusakabe (KUSANAGI; eps 1-12) 
Nobuteru Nakata (KUSANAGI; eps 1-12) 
Rie Oda (KUSANAGI; eps 6-7) 
Takanori Fujimura (KUSANAGI; ep 8) 
Tomoyuki Kanezawa (KUSANAGI; eps 1-12) 
Tomoyuki Kato (KUSANAGI; eps 1-12) 
Toshiki Nishi (KUSANAGI; eps 6-12) 
Tsutomu Uchida (KUSANAGI; ep 4) 
Yuji Kihara (KUSANAGI; ep 2) 
Background Art Cooperation:
Emiko Ichihara (Cosmo Arts; eps 1-2) 
Geki Katsumata (Cosmo Arts; ep 2) 
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmo Arts; ep 2) 
Kyoko Kitano (Cosmo Arts; ep 2) 
Miwa Yoshida (eps 1-2, 4-6) 
Motonaga Kaneda (Cosmo Arts; ep 2) 
Yukie Katsumata (Cosmo Arts; ep 2) 
Background Art Scan: Hiroaki Hirata 
Calligraphy Design: Goichi Iwahata 
CG:
Masafumi Uchiyama (Larks Entertainment; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 12
)
 
Tomoya Mizuno (Larks Entertainment; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 12
)
 
Color Check:
Kazuhisa Yamabe (eps 5, 8, 11) 
Manami Kosugi (eps 1, 4, 7, 10) 
Mio Takekawa (eps 2, 12) 
Yuki Deno (eps 3, 6, 9) 
Color design: Mio Takekawa 
Color setting:
Kazuhisa Yamabe (eps 5, 8, 11) 
Manami Kosugi (eps 1, 4, 7, 10) 
Mio Takekawa (eps 2, 12) 
Yuki Deno (eps 3, 6, 9) 
Editing: Masanori Sakamoto 
Editing Assistant: Yuichi Ono 
Finish Animation:
Daisuke Kudou (ep 2) 
Fumie Kato (eps 2, 5, 8) 
Kazuhisa Yamabe (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)
 
Kazuya Otani (ep 3) 
Manami Kosugi (eps 2, 5, 9, 12) 
Rie Asai (eps 1, 3-6, 8-12) 
Sachi Ozawa (eps 1, 3-5, 7-12) 
Saki Tada (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)
 
Terue Nakamura (eps 2, 5, 7) 
Yaeko Mizukami (eps 2, 8) 
Yoshika Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5) 
Yoshiko Matsuno (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-12
)
 
Yuka Aoyama (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-12
)
 
Yuki Deno (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-8, 10-12
)
 
Yumi Nagi (ep 2) 
Yuri Honda (eps 1-7 odd) 
Yūsuke Okuzawa (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-8, 10-12
)
 
In-Between Animation:
Aya Higami (eps 1-4, 7, 11) 
Ayumi Watanabe (ep 3) 
Azusa Kudō (ep 3) 
Chie Saito (eps 3-11 odd) 
Eri Suzuki (ep 4) 
Keiko Kurosawa (ep 2) 
Kiyomi Nanba (eps 1, 3-4) 
Mayuka Itou (eps 1-2, 9, 11) 
Miho Ichikawa (eps 3, 11) 
Min Je Jo (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9, 11
)
 
Mina Ōtaka (ep 5) 
Misaki Kaneko (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-11 odd
)
 
Misato Hattori (ep 3) 
Reiji Sakagami (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)
 
Reika Sakata (ep 3) 
Saki Yoshida (ep 3) 
Saori Inukai (ep 3) 
Saori Kami (eps 1, 5, 7, 11) 
Shintarō Shimizu (eps 7, 9, 11) 
Shizuka Sawahata (eps 4-5) 
Shuma Arie (ep 3) 
Takuya Miyahara (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 11
)
 
Tetsuya Itō (ep 3) 
Tomomi Oka (eps 11-12) 
In-Between Check:
Asami Kishikawa (eps 6, 8) 
Chie Yokomori (ep 11) 
Keiko Kurosawa (ep 10) 
Mina Ōtaka (ep 3) 
Misako Nemoto (ep 8) 
Momoka Komatsu (ep 11) 
Ryuichi Saito (eps 6, 10) 
Shizuka Sawahata (ep 1) 
Tomomi Oka (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9
)
 
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Aki Yamanaka (ep 9) 
Asami Kishikawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 12
)
 
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 1) 
Atsushi Nikaidō (ep 9) 
Atsushi Shibata (eps 1, 4, 6, 11) 
Atsushi Usui (ep 10) 
Aya Maeda (ep 1) 
Aya Yamaguchi (eps 3-4, 6) 
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 5, 7, 11) 
Ayato Fujita (ep 1) 
Chie Yokomori (eps 3, 8) 
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 5) 
Chuji Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12
)
 
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 7) 
Eiji Kaneda (eps 2, 5, 12) 
Etsuko Minami (eps 5, 11) 
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 10) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 8) 
Hidekazu Ebina (ep 9) 
Hideo Maru (ep 4) 
Hideyuki Kanesaka (eps 5-6) 
Hime Kanenobu (ep 10) 
Hiromi Higuchi (ED; ep 4) 
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 9) 
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Kosuga (ep 12) 
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 4) 
Hiroyuki Yoshimura (eps 9, 12) 
Hisaaki Okui (eps 9, 12) 
Hisao Dendō (ep 12) 
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 2) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (eps 2, 7-8) 
Jouji Sawada (OP) 
Jun Mori (ep 2) 
Junichi Yokose (eps 7, 11) 
Junji Uesugi (ep 7) 
Katsunobu Ito (ep 1) 
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 9) 
Keiko Kurosawa (OP, ED; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 11-12
)
 
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 6) 
Kenji Kondou (eps 3, 6-8) 
Kenji Sakai (eps 1, 10) 
Kenta Mimuro (eps 1, 3) 
Kirara Demachiyanagi (eps 4, 11) 
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 7) 
Koji Watanabe (ep 12) 
Kuniyuki Ishii (ep 5) 
Makoto Iino (eps 8, 12) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 1, 10) 
Mamoru Tamiya (eps 1, 6) 
Mari Toyokawa (ep 9) 
Masaaki Kudo (eps 6-7, 10) 
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 12) 
Masahiro Hamamori (ep 1) 
Masaru Kanemori (eps 1, 8) 
Masashi Yamaoka (ep 8) 
Masato Nishikawa (eps 6, 11) 
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 9) 
Megumi Okazaki (ep 10) 
Michio Satô (ep 12) 
Minoru Morita (eps 3, 7) 
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 10) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 10) 
Mitsushi Kasano (eps 2, 5, 12) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 1) 
Miyuki Abe (ep 1) 
Miyuki Goto (eps 5-6) 
Mizuki Yoshida (ep 2) 
Momoka Komatsu (eps 3-4, 12) 
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 1, 6) 
Naoki Aisaka (ep 1) 
Naoko Ozawa (eps 1, 6, 10) 
Naomi Utsuno (ep 10) 
Naoshi Ozawa (ep 12) 
Naoyoshi Kusaka (ep 12) 
Noboru Yamashita (ep 12) 
Nobunori Wakana (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 10
)
 
Noriko Takahashi (ep 3) 
Norio Hashimoto (ep 7) 
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 5) 
Osamu Nuita (eps 2, 5, 9, 12) 
Rei Ikagawa (ep 4) 
Rie Kaneko (eps 1, 3, 10) 
Rina Kasai (eps 10-11) 
Rui Kondou (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 10-11
)
 
Ryoko Amisaki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 12
)
 
Ryoko Hata (eps 5, 11) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (OP; eps 1-2, 11) 
Ryōta Sakaguchi (ep 9) 
Ryuichi Saito (eps 1, 8) 
Sahori Uchida (ep 10) 
Sansai Onoki (eps 7-8) 
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 3-4) 
Shinichi Iimura (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)
 
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 1) 
Shinichi Wada (OP; ep 1) 
Shizuka Sawahata (eps 2, 11) 
Shouhei Obara (ep 1) 
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 3) 
Tadashi Kubo (ep 7) 
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 8) 
Takao Ozone (eps 3-4, 7) 
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 2, 6) 
Takashi Naoya (ep 12) 
Takenori Tsukuma (OP; ep 12) 
Takumi Yamakawa (ep 7) 
Tetsuo Noguchi (ep 9) 
Tetsuya Hasegawa (eps 1, 12) 
Tetsuya Tsukamoto (eps 2, 5) 
Tomoe Morishita (ep 9) 
Tomoe Nishio (ep 8) 
Tomohito Hirose (OP) 
Tomomi Oka (eps 2, 12) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 7) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 2) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (ep 8) 
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 12) 
Tsuyoshi Kandō (ep 6) 
Wataru Hasegawa (eps 9, 11) 
Yasuhiro Ito (eps 4, 6, 11) 
Yayoi Komine (ep 6) 
Yōji Minaharu (ep 11) 
Yoko Sugita (ep 7) 
Yōko Suzuka (ep 10) 
Yoritada Shigesa (ep 3) 
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (eps 3, 8) 
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 8) 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 12) 
Yoshifumi Ookawa (eps 6, 11) 
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 2, 5, 9, 12) 
Yoshimi Agata (ep 11) 
Youko Kuboyama (ep 10) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7) 
Yuji Moriyama (OP; ep 1) 
Yuka Aono (eps 2, 5, 11) 
Yuka Kojima (eps 4, 6-7, 11) 
Yukari Kizaki (ep 9) 
Yukie Kawakami (eps 9, 11) 
Yumie Wada (ep 8) 
Yumiko Ōmae (ep 2) 
Yuno Aoi (ep 12) 
Yuri Takazaki (eps 9, 12) 
Yusuke Kamata (OP) 
Yūto Kaneko (ep 12) 
Yuuki Nakano (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Yuuko Yamada (OP) 
Modeling Effects: Katsuhiko Takayama (Matsukaze; Next ep Preview) 
Music Production: Katsumi Koike 
Photography:
Haruna Imai (eps 1-8, 10) 
Kaori Demura (eps 1-7, 10) 
Kazuyoshi Shiomi 
Mikako Isobe (eps 1-7) 
Shiori Kurata 
Tatsuki Hirakawa 
Tomoyuki Kunii (eps 1-7) 
Yuusuke Mishina 
Planning:
Kazuaki Morijiri (GENCO) 
Kazuyoshi Fukuba (Pony Canyon) 
Naoki Nakamura (AT-X) 
Tsuneo Takechi (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.) 
Yoshiyuki Ito (Lantis) 
Yui Shibata (T.O Entertainment) 
Production Advancement:
Akihiro Kamitsuki (eps 2, 5, 9, 12) 
Kazuhiko Sukō (eps 3, 8) 
Kouki Fukuda (eps 4, 7, 11) 
Miki Koike (eps 6, 11) 
Yū Kinome (eps 1, 10) 
Production Desk: Yūji Higa 
Production producer: Seito Yamazaki 
Prop Design: Goichi Iwahata 
Publicity: Teppei Nojima 
Publicity Cooperation:
Makoto Tanaka (Hawkeye) 
Mizuki Kobayashi (Hawkeye) 
Recording Adjustment: Yoshikazu Nanba 
Recording Assistant: Naoko Higashida 
Setting Production: Yū Kinome 
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada 
Sound Production Manager: Junichi Inaba 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kyo Takada (ED) 
Makoto Miyazaki (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Kyo Takada (ED) 
Makoto Miyazaki (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP) 
Saori Kodama (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Akane Tomonaga (ED) 
Aki Misato (SV TRIBE; OP) 
Hiroshi Kitadani (SV TRIBE; OP) 
Hyo-sei (ED) 
Masaaki Endoh (SV TRIBE; OP) 
Shizuka Itou (ED) 
SV TRIBE (OP) 
Yuko Goto (ED) 
Yuu Asakawa (ED) 
Video Editing:
Kazuhiro Nagao (Good Job TOKYO) 
Yoshihiro Kohama (Good Job TOKYO) 
Hiroshi Kamiya as Yamato Naoe 

Akane Tomonaga as Kazuko Kawakami 
Hyousei as Miyako Shiina 
Shizuka Itou as Christiane Friedrich 
Yuko Goto as Yukie Mayuzumi 
Yuu Asakawa as Momoyo Kawakami 

Akane Yano as S-Class Soldier(ep 1) 
Binbin Takaoka as Tesshin Kawakami 
Daisuke Ono as Maro Ayanokōji 
Eiichirō Tokumoto as Memu(ep 4) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Cookie 5(ep 12) 
Harumi Sakurai as Ami Itagaki 
Hiroka Nishizawa as Chika Ogasawara 
Hiroki Gotou as Undersecretary(eps 8, 10) 
Hiroyuki Takanaka as Chief Cabinet Secretary(eps 9-11) 
hitomi as
Koyuki Sakakibara 
Yukihiro(ep 11) 
Jun Fukuyama as Cookie 2 
Junichi Suwabe as Tadakatsu Minamoto 
Juri Nagatsuma as Tsubame Matsunaga 
Kanehira Yamamoto as Prime Minister(current; eps 8-12) 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Kokoro Fushikawa 
Kappei Yamaguchi as Ikurō Fukumoto 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Shoichi Kazama 
Kayo Sakata as Mayo Amakasu 
Kei Mizusawa as Margit Eberbach 
Keiji Fujiwara as Gyoubu Shakadou 
Kenichi Suzumura as Takuya Morooka 
Kentarou Itou as
Opponent A(ep 2) 
Yamato's Father(eps 11-12) 
Koji Yusa as Touma Aoi 
Mahiro Chiaki as Iyo Oowada 
Megu Ashiro as Azumi Oshitari 
Megumi Ogata as Cookie 
Minori Endo as Child(ep 6) 
Naoko Matsui as Ageha Kuki 
Natsuko Tauchi as Reiko Shimazu(eps 3, 11) 
Natsumi Yanase as Tatsuko Itagaki 
Nobuo Tobita as Suguru Ōgushi 
Noriko Rikimaru as Kosugi Musashi 
Norio Wakamoto as Prime Minister(former; eps 6, 11-12) 
Shiho Kawaragi as Takae Tachibana 
Shiori Izawa as Saki Mimori 
Shouichi Karimata as
Construction Worker(ep 10) 
Shooter(ep 7) 
Student(ep 1) 
Takeshi Kusao as Gakuto Shimazu 
Takuma Yoshida as
JDSF Member(ep 11) 
Pilot(ep 9) 
Training Hater(ep 4) 
Tetsu Inada as Ryuuhei Itagaki 
Tomokazu Sugita as Jun Inoue 
Yoshinori Fujita as Kuroko Haguro 
Yui Nagatani as Pretty Girl(ep 4) 
Yūichi Nakamura as Hideo Kuki 
Yuko Goto as Matsukaze 
Yuuki Kajita as Tenshi Itagaki 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
acca effe (eps 1, 6) 
ACCEL (ep 12) 
AI (ep 10) 
Anime R (ep 4) 
APPP (ep 10) 
ARCTURUS (ep 1) 
Big Owl (eps 11-12) 
Def.c (ep 12) 
GAINAX (ep 10) 
GoHands (eps 1, 6-7, 10) 
Hayashi (ep 12) 
Jumondo (ep 10) 
Kagura (ep 10) 
Lerche (ep 10) 
Mouse (ep 12) 
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)
 
PRA (ep 10) 
Production I.G (ep 10) 
Production Reed (ep 6) 
Studio Cockpit (eps 2, 4) 
Studio Comet (ep 11) 
Studio Izena (eps 4, 11) 
Studio Liberty (eps 1, 3) 
Studio Victory (ep 12) 
Studio Zain (ep 1) 
Toei Animation Philippines (eps 1, 10) 
Wafū Animation (ep 12) 
WHITE FOX (ep 10) 
Wish (ep 10) 
Wombat (eps 3, 7-8) 
Animation Production: Lerche 
Background Art: Kusanagi 
Background Art Cooperation: Cosmos Arts (ep 2) 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2011-10-03) 
Chiba TV (2011-10-04) 
Gifu Broadcasting (2011-10-05) 
KBS Kyoto (2011-10-07) 
Mie TV (2011-10-05) 
Sun TV (2011-10-07) 
Tokyo MX (2011-10-03) 
TV Kanagawa (2011-10-01) 
CG: Larks Entertainment (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-10, 12
)
 
Editing Studio: Morita Editing Room 
Finish Animation:
AI (eps 6-7, 10-12) 
BEEP (eps 9, 12) 
Big Owl (eps 1, 3-4, 12) 
FAI (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 10, 12
)
 
Fanout (eps 1-2, 9-10) 
Jinbun (ep 12) 
Jumondo (eps 3, 6-8, 12) 
Sao Sang Design (eps 1-6, 8-11) 
Studio Elle (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10, 12
)
 
Toei Animation Philippines (eps 1, 10) 
Triple A (eps 6-7, 9-12) 
In-Between Animation:
AI (eps 3-7, 9-12) 
BEEP (eps 9, 12) 
Big Owl (ep 12) 
FAI (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9-12
)
 
Fanout (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10
)
 
GoHands (ep 7) 
Jumondo (eps 3, 7-8, 12) 
Kino Production (eps 3, 8) 
Lerche (eps 8, 10, 12) 
Marvy Jack (eps 2, 5) 
Nakamura Production (ep 11) 
Sao Sang Design (eps 1-6, 8-10) 
Studio Cockpit (ep 4) 
Studio Comet (eps 4, 7) 
Studio Gokumi (eps 3, 6) 
Toei Animation Philippines (eps 1, 6, 10) 
Triple A (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9-12
)
 
Wafū Animation (eps 2, 4) 
Wombat (eps 3-4, 8) 
Internet Streaming: Niconico (2011-10-08) 
Key Animation: Studio Pineapple (ep 10) 
Music Production: Lantis 
Original Creator: MinatoSoft 
Planning Cooperation: MinatoSoft 
Recording Studio: Three S Studio 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
Sound Production Cooperation: Tokyo Animators Academy 
Sound Work Assistance: Tokyo Animator Gakuin (eps 1, 5, 7-12) 
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Christopher Ayres 
John Swasey 
Translation: Michael Brown 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

ADR Script Assistance: Josh Grelle 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall 
Subtitle Timing:
Christopher Williams 
Laura Wyrick 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Timing Supervisor: Sam Pinansky 
Josh Grelle as Yamato Naoe 

Brittney Karbowski as Miyako Shiina 
Carli Mosier as Momoyo Kawakami 
Cynthia Martinez as Kazuko Kawakami 
Emily Neves as Yuki Mayuzumi 
Tiffany Grant as Christiane Friedrich 

Allison Keith as Cookie 
Allison Sumrall as
Koyuki Sakakibara 
Musakkosu 
Andrew Love as Hideo Kuki 
Blake Shepard as Takuya Morooka 
Caitlynn French as
Angel Itagaki 
Margit Eberbach 
Yui 
Christopher Ayres as Jun Inoue 
Clint Bickham as Yonpachi 
Connor Leach as Touma Aoi 
David Matranga as
Kuroko Haguro 
Ryuuhei Itagaki 
David Wald as Gyobu Shakadou 
Elizabeth Bannor as Azumi Oshitari 
Emily Neves as Matsukaze 
Genevieve Simmons as Takae Tachibana 
George Manley as Cookie 
Greg Ayres as Shouichi Kazama 
Hilary Haag as Kokoro Fushikawa 
Houston Hayes as Tadakatsu Minamoto 
Illich Guardiola as Prime Minister 
John Swasey as Tesshin Kawakami 
Josh Grelle as Yamatamaru 
Kalob Martinez as Gakuto Shimazu 
Kris Carr as Chikarin 
Leraldo Anzaldua as Shuguru Ogushi 
Maggie Flecknoe as
Ami Itagaki 
Tsubame Matsunaga 
Margaret McDonald as Mayo 
Mark X Laskowski as
Dog 
Maro Ayanokoji 
Yamato's Father 
Monica Rial as Saki Mimori 
Rob Mungle as
Bandages 
Memu 
Shelley Calene-Black as Ageha Kuki 
Tiffany Terrell as
Female Reporter 
Reiko 
Tatsuko Itagaki 

English companies
ADR Production: Seraphim Digital 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
MVM (UK & Ireland) 
New Video Group 
Section23 Films (North America) 
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network 
Crunchyroll (United States & Canada) 
Hulu 
iTunes Store 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero 
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology