Ro-Kyu-Bu! (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Ro-Kyu-Bu ~ Fast Break! 
ロウきゅーぶ! (Japanese) 
蘿球社 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life , tournament 
Themes: basketball , Ecchi , harem , lolicon , moe , school , sport 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Subaru Hasegawa is a high school freshman, he joins the basketball team but soon finds out the team is inactive because the captain is being suspected as a lolicon. He miraculously is entangled with the job of being the coach of an elementary school's basketball team. With these girls and their love for basketball Subaru can only take them so far. 
User Ratings: 236 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Very good: 50 votes (sub:43, dub:2, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 82 votes (sub:78, raw:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 42 votes (sub:40, dub:2)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 427 users, rank: #1891 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.894 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7054, rank: #2656 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.804 (Good−), rank: #2743 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.01 / seen some: 5.34 / won't finish: 3.03)
Bayesian estimate: 6.842 (Good), rank: #2437 (of 4589)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2011-07-01 to 2011-09-23 
Opening Theme:
"SHOOT!" by Ro-Kyu-Bu! 
Ending Theme:
"Party Love - Okkiku Naritai" (Party Love~おっきくなりたい~) by Ro-Kyu-Bu! 
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keizou Kusakawa 
Series Composition: Michiko Itou 
Scenario:
Michiko Itou (eps 1-4, 8-12) 
Taizo Yoshida (ep 7) 
Takao Yoshioka (eps 5-6) 
Storyboard:
Fukuta Kirishima (ep 12) 
Harume Kosaka (ep 10) 
Kazunori Mizuno (ep 3) 
Keizou Kusakawa (OP; ep 1) 
Kouta Okuno (ep 6) 
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 5) 
Taizo Yoshida (ED; eps 2, 7) 
Takahiro Ikezoe (eps 4, 8) 
Tomoshiyo Jinki (ep 11) 
Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 9) 
Yoshihide Yusumi (ep 11) 
Episode Director:
Fukuta Kirishima (ep 12) 
Geisei Morita (eps 3, 11) 
Harume Kosaka (ep 10) 
Kouta Okuno (eps 6, 11) 
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 5) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (eps 1, 8) 
Taizo Yoshida (eps 2, 7) 
Tohru Ishida (ep 9) 
Yoshinari Suzuki (ep 4) 
Unit Director:
Kinji Yoshimoto (OP) 
Taizo Yoshida (ED) 
Original creator: Sagu Aoyama 
Original Character Design: Tinkle 
Character Design: Takayuki Noguchi 
Animation Director:
Akio Uchino (ep 5) 
Jo Tanaka (ep 12) 
Katsuya Asano (ep 11) 
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 3, 7) 
Keiji Tani (ep 9) 
Makoto Matsui (ep 11) 
Manabu Uchida (ep 10) 
Marina Sato (ep 10) 
Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 2) 
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 4) 
Mutsumi Kadekaru (ep 8) 
Reika Hoshino (eps 6-7) 
Reiko Sato (ep 7) 
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 7) 
Sonomi Norimi (ep 11) 
Takahiro Sasaki (ED; ep 2) 
Takayuki Murakami (ep 7) 
Takayuki Noguchi (OP) 
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 10) 
Tatsuo Honda (ep 10) 
Tomoko Sato (ep 3) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 7, 11) 
Yong Sik Kim (ep 7) 
Yukiko Ibe (ep 10) 
Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 1) 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Producer:
Atsushi Wada (ASCII Media Works) 
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.) 
Kohei Kawase (WARNER ENTERTAINMENT) 
Naoko Koyama (ASCII Media Works) 
Satoshi Fujita (AT-X) 
Tetsuro Satomi (Barnum Studio) 

2nd Key Animation:
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 11) 
Asumi Yoshikura (ep 3) 
Aya Miyajima (ep 6) 
Chie Tanaka (ep 12) 
Chiharu Takahashi (eps 4, 8) 
Eiji Shirai (ep 2) 
Fumi Kajiki (ep 4) 
Harumi Kakuda (eps 5, 12) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 3) 
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 12) 
Ippei Masui (ep 3) 
Jin Hirakawa (ep 6) 
Junichi Yokose (eps 4-5, 8) 
Kaito Senkōji (eps 6, 10) 
Katsuhiro Nagamine (eps 3, 5, 9-11) 
Kazue Motohiro (ep 4) 
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 6, 11) 
Keita Watabe (ep 11) 
Kimiharu Obata (eps 2, 11) 
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 8) 
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 6) 
Maki Ando (ep 11) 
Manami Ito (ep 1) 
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 4) 
Masahiro Sasaki (eps 4, 8) 
Miyuki Koga (ep 1) 
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 8) 
Naoko Shōkin (ep 12) 
Naomi Okita (ep 1) 
Nozomu Ichijo (ep 4) 
Rie Harada (ep 5) 
Rina Oota (ep 4) 
Rina Sugimoto (ep 4) 
Rumi Miyata (ep 1) 
Saori Nakashiki (ep 11) 
Satoru Yamashita (ep 11) 
Shōko Shūsa (ep 4) 
Sōya Hara (ep 6) 
Takaaki Sonoda (ep 1) 
Takaki Inoue (ep 6) 
Tomohito Hira (ep 10) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 5) 
Wakana Yamashina (ep 8) 
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 4) 
Yūji Wada (ep 5) 
Yukiko Busa (ep 4) 
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 3) 
Yūsa Masuda (ep 4) 
Yuuta Takanami (ep 4) 
Action Animation Director: Junpei Tachinaka (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 12
)
 
Assistant Animation Director:
Chuji Nakajima (ep 12) 
Haruo Ogawara (eps 5, 8) 
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 12) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 12) 
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 8) 
Kaito Senkōji (ep 7) 
Keiji Tani (ep 12) 
Masayuki Fujita (ep 2) 
Michinori Shiga (ep 12) 
Minoru Kawano (eps 9, 12) 
Mutsumi Kadekaru (ep 9) 
Reika Hoshino (ep 2) 
Reiko Sato (eps 3, 6, 10-11) 
Ryotarou Akao (ep 12) 
Tomofumi Sakai (ep 9) 
Tomohito Hira (eps 3, 6-7) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 8) 
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 8) 
Yoshinori Deno (ep 9) 
Yukiko Ishibashi (eps 8, 12) 
Assistant Director: Taizo Yoshida 
Background Assistance: Asuka Komiyama 
Finish Animation:
Aiko Suzuki (Studio Elle) 
Aki Yoshida (Studio Elle) 
Ayaka Ishii (Studio Elle) 
Eri Kitahara (Studio Elle) 
Haruka Saijou (Studio Elle) 
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle) 
Jin Young Yeo (Studio Easter) 
Kaoru Ohta (Studio Elle) 
Keiko Kai (Studio Easter) 
Kouichi Aida (Studio Elle) 
Kouta Shiraishi (Studio Easter) 
Kumiko Anno (Studio Elle) 
Makoto Tsumashika (Studio Elle) 
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle) 
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle) 
Mika Tanba (Studio Elle) 
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle) 
Naoko Komatsu (Studio Elle) 
Noriaki Takei (Studio Elle) 
Reiko Nakanishi (Studio Elle) 
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle) 
Shun Hasegawa (Studio Elle) 
Takako Numata (Studio Elle) 
Tatsuya Koga (Studio Elle) 
Teruka Tanaka (Studio Elle) 
Tomoe Takatani (Studio Easter) 
Ying Ju Chen (Studio Elle) 
Yuka Funayama (Studio Easter) 
Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle) 
Yūsuke Watabe (Studio Elle) 
Yūta Sakaino (Studio Elle) 
In-Between Animation:
Chihiro Inoguchi (Graphinica) 
Haruna Gōtsu (Graphinica) 
Kiyoshi Hara (Graphinica) 
Marina Maki (Graphinica) 
Ryō Takanami (Studio Elle) 
Shōma Ōno (Graphinica) 
Yoshinori Masui (Graphinica) 
Yuzumi Enosawa (Studio Elle) 
In-Between Check:
Akihisa Katō 
Masahisa Katō 
Reiko Sato 
Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (ep 12) 
Akane Imada (ep 6) 
Aki Hayashi (eps 4, 8) 
Akihide Muraji (ep 5) 
Akihiro Fukui (eps 3, 11) 
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 5) 
Akiko Kumata (ep 4) 
Akiko Nakano (ep 8) 
Asami Moromasa (eps 2-3) 
Asami Sodeyama (ep 12) 
Asumi Yoshikura (ep 11) 
Atsushi Usui (ep 6) 
Aya Miyajima (ED) 
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 6) 
Chie Yamazaki (ep 10) 
Chiharu Takahashi (eps 1, 9) 
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 5) 
Chizuru Kiuchi (eps 2-3, 6) 
Chuji Nakajima (ep 7) 
Dai Nishino (eps 5-6, 9) 
Daiki Matsuura (ep 6) 
Eiji Shirai (eps 6, 10) 
Eitaro Abe (ep 2) 
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 4, 8) 
Fujio Inose (ep 2) 
Haru Torizuka (ep 10) 
Harumi Kakuda (ep 9) 
Haruo Ogawara (ep 1) 
Hideaki Isa (ep 1) 
Hideki Ito (OP; ep 8) 
Hideo Maru (ep 10) 
Hiroki Saito (ep 6) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 7) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 10) 
Hironori Sawada (ep 7) 
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 12) 
Hiroshi Tabe (ep 11) 
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 5, 8) 
Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ED) 
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 5, 12) 
Hisaaki Okui (ep 9) 
Hisaki Manabe (ep 6) 
Hitomi Tominaga (ep 11) 
Ippei Masui (ep 2) 
Jae Chong Heo (ep 12) 
Jun Mori (ep 1) 
Junpei Tachinaka (eps 1, 4, 8, 12) 
Kaito Senkōji (ep 11) 
Kana Miyai (ep 6) 
Kaori Saito (eps 9-10) 
Kaori Usui (ep 9) 
Katsuhiro Nagamine (eps 4, 8) 
Kayo Nagamori (ep 1) 
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 10) 
Kazuma Uike (ep 11) 
Kazunori Osawa (ep 10) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ED; ep 2) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 5) 
Keiko Kitayama (ep 12) 
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 11) 
Keita Hagio (ED) 
Keita Watabe (ep 2) 
Ken Itakura (ep 11) 
Kenichi Ohki (ep 5) 
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 4) 
Kenichiro Ogata (eps 1, 9, 12) 
Kenji Kodama (ep 2) 
Kimiharu Obata (eps 3, 7) 
Kimitaka Itō (ep 11) 
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 6, 10) 
Kō Hosaka (ep 3) 
Kohei Yanagida (ep 1) 
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 4, 8) 
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 4) 
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 2, 7) 
Kyoko Niimura (OP; eps 1, 4-5, 8-9) 
Lee Sung Jae (ep 12) 
Maki Hashimoto (ED; eps 2, 7) 
Maki Murakami (OP) 
Maki Sawai (eps 4, 8) 
Makoto Iino (ED; eps 2, 7) 
Manabu Shioda (ep 7) 
Maria Ichino (ep 9) 
Marina Sato (ep 10) 
Masanori Hashimoto (ep 6) 
Masashi Wakayama (OP) 
Masato Yasuno (ED) 
Masayuki Fujita (eps 3, 7) 
Masumi Hattori (ep 4) 
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 1, 4-5, 8) 
Mayumi Watanabe (OP) 
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 6) 
Miho Tanaka (ep 6) 
Miki Konno (ED) 
Minoru Kawano (eps 1, 5) 
Misato Kishino (ep 9) 
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 6) 
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 8) 
Miyuki Koga (OP) 
Mizue Ogawa (eps 4, 12) 
Mutsumi Kadekaru (OP) 
Naoko Tanaka (ep 3) 
Naomi Ide (ED) 
Natsuko Kondou (ep 4) 
Natsuko Sadamoto (ep 9) 
Nobunori Wakana (ep 12) 
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 7) 
Noriko Yamashita (ep 2) 
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 6) 
Reika Hoshino (ep 6) 
Reiko Sato (eps 2-3, 6) 
Rika Kato (ep 2) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (ED) 
Ryotarou Akao (ep 3) 
Ryouko Nakano (OP) 
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 1) 
Ryun Suk Heo (ep 12) 
Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 5) 
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 2) 
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 4, 8) 
Shingo Fujisaki (ep 11) 
Shingo Tamaki (ED) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 1) 
Shinji Abe (eps 1, 5) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (OP) 
Shintaro Muraki (eps 4, 8) 
Shinya Kameyama (ep 10) 
Shinya Kudo (ep 5) 
Shiro Izumi (ep 6) 
Shohei Kohara (eps 1, 5) 
Shoji Matsumoto (ep 12) 
Shouta Ueno (ep 5) 
Taeko Ōgi (eps 2-3, 6) 
Takafumi Hayashi (ep 2) 
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 1) 
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 4) 
Takahiro Inoue (ep 9) 
Takao Takegami (ep 9) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 6) 
Takashi Narikawa (ep 5) 
Takayuki Chiba (ep 10) 
Takuji Mogi (ep 8) 
Takuro Shinbo (ED) 
Takuya Tokuda (ep 11) 
Tatsuki Kanezaki (ED; eps 2-3, 7) 
Tatsuya Urano (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ED) 
Teruko Takejima (eps 4, 8) 
Teruo Takahashi (ep 12) 
Tetsu Honda (ep 12) 
Tetsuo Hirakawa (eps 4, 8) 
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 8) 
Tomohito Hira (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 11
)
 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 9) 
Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 6) 
Tomoya Takayama (ep 11) 
Tomoyo Yoshida (ep 2) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 3) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 2) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 8) 
Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 3) 
Wakana Yamashina (ep 9) 
Wataru Ami (ep 5) 
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 11) 
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 12) 
Yasunori Yamaguchi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12
)
 
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 4, 8, 10) 
Yasuyoshi Matsuki (ep 6) 
Yasuyuki Noda (OP) 
Yong Dan Kim (ep 12) 
Yoshie Takahashi (ep 11) 
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 10) 
Yoshiki Kubota (ep 11) 
Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 8) 
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 8) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 6) 
Youko Kuboyama (eps 4, 7) 
Young Il Kim (ep 12) 
Yui Kinoshita (ep 6) 
Yui Nakahama (ep 6) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ED) 
Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 9) 
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 12) 
Yuji Ito (ep 1) 
Yūji Wada (ep 9) 
Yukari Kizaki (ep 6) 
Yuki Chika (OP) 
Yuki Kawamura (ep 6) 
Yuki Komatsu (OP) 
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 6) 
Yukio Okano (ep 4) 
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 12) 
Yumie Wada (ep 3) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 10) 
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 11) 
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 12) 
Yuri Takasaki (ep 8) 
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 1) 
Yuya Kumatani (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 10-11
)
 
Yuya Takahashi (ep 4) 
Photography:
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica) 
Hiroki Tsubouchi (Synergy SP) 
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica) 
Kenji Hirochi (Synergy SP) 
Kō Kamisawa (Ryusei) 
Masaki Nogami (Ryusei) 
Motoki Kimura (Falcon) 
Naoto Sawa (Falcon) 
Noriko Wada (Synergy SP) 
Rikiya Hirooku (Ryusei) 
Ryouhei Kasai (Falcon) 
Su Jung Hyun (Graphinica) 
Tadao Suemitsu (Synergy SP) 
Tatsuo Sakai (Ryusei) 
Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica) 
Yoshihiro Sekiya (Graphinica) 
Yōsuke Minezaki (Graphinica) 
Yûji Satô (Synergy SP) 
Yukina Nomura (Synergy SP) 
Production Advancement:
Akira Ōtani (ep 12) 
Fumio Andō (eps 4, 8) 
Kyōji Ōyama (eps 7, 10-11) 
Takashi Aritō (ep 3) 
Tomoki Teraoka (ep 3) 
Tsuyoshi Shimada (eps 2, 7, 10-11) 
Yuma Hoshikoshi (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Yusuke Abe (eps 6-7, 10) 
Theme Song Composition:
Halko Momoi (ED) 
Satoshi Yaginuma (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Halko Momoi (ED) 
KOTOKO (OP) 
Kana Hanazawa as Tomoka Minato 
Rina Hidaka as Airi Kashii 
Yōko Hikasa as Saki Nagatsuka 
Yui Ogura as Hinata Hakamada 
Yuka Iguchi as Maho Misawa 
Yuuki Kaji as Subaru Hasegawa 

Kanae Itō as Aoi Ogiyama 
Mamiko Noto as Nayu Hasegawa 
Minako Kotobuki as Natsuhi Takenaka 
Shizuka Itou as Mihoshi Takamura 

Ai Kayano as Tae Mishōji(5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)
 
Akiko Seri as Fukada(eps 1-4) 
Arisa Nishiguchi as
Student A(ep 11) 
Student C(ep 12) 
Asami Seto as Kagetsu Hakamada  (ep 9) 
Asuka Ōgame as Satsuki Kakizono(5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)
 
Ayako Kawasumi as Hatsue Nobidome 
Ayane Sakura as Hijiri Kuina(eps 7-9) 
Chieko Kagose as
Student A(ep 12) 
Student C(ep 11) 
Itaru Yamamoto as Fish Store Owner(OVA) 
Mami Fujita as Wakui(eps 1-4, 6) 
Mana Hirata as Toshima(eps 1-4) 
Mariya Ise as Miyu Aida 
Michi Iwase as Teacher(ep 8) 
Naoko Sugiura as
Association Member(ep 12) 
Student D(ep 11) 
Rei Mochizuki as Student B(ep 11)  (ep 12) 
Rina Satou as Tōko Hatano 
Ryō Iwasaki as
Kamakiri(eps 3-4, 6) 
Ogasawara 
Satomi Satou as Manaka Nobidome 
Tooru Sakurai as Referee(eps 3-4) 
Yasuaki Takumi as Upperclassman(ep 1) 
Yoshimasa Kawata as Referee(ep 2) 
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Kazunari Uehara(eps 2, 4, 7, 12) 
Yumi Uchiyama as
Kaori Minato(OVA) 
Kikuchi(eps 1-4) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Barnum Studio 
Project No.9 (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12
)
 
Studio Blanc (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10-11
)
 
Background Assistance:
Seoul Loft 
Studio Loft 
Backgrounds: Kusanagi 
Sound Production: Magic Capsule 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Sam Pinansky 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Kayla King 
Neal Barnes 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Subtitle Formatting: Christopher Williams 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America) 
Internet Streaming:
Hulu 
The Anime Network (Simulcast from ep. 4 onward) 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (North America) 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd. 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology