Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©2001 Ishinomori Production / Cyborg 009 Production Committee / TV Tokyo 


 
Alternative title:
Cyborg Soldier 009 
جنود السايبورغ (Arabic) 
사이보그 009 (Korean) 
Genres: action , adventure , comedy , science fiction 
Themes: cyberpunk , cyborg , mecha 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: 'Black Ghost,' a top-secret organization bent on promoting global warfare, kidnaps Joe Shimamura AKA 'Cyborg 009' along with eight other unwanted members of society from the four corners of the world and turns them into cyborgs. Though the organization intends to turn the group into super-powered killing machines, it's not long before Joe and his new companions rebel against Black Ghost and make their escape with the help of an old scientist. Using their new powers and abilities, our heroes stay one step ahead of Black Ghost and its evil machinations, trying to save the world from Black Ghost's diabolical scheme. 
User Ratings: 385 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (dub:5, ?:2, sub:2, others:2
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 25 votes (sub:11, dub:9, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:3
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Very good: 60 votes (dub:33, sub:15, edit.dub:4, raw:2, ?:1, others:5
3 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Good: 100 votes (dub:65, edit.dub:14, sub:13, ?:1, raw:1, others:6
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 83 votes (dub:51, sub:18, edit.dub:9, others:5
4 Spanish dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 So-so: 45 votes (dub:28, sub:10, edit.dub:5, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (dub:7, sub:5, edit.dub:2)
 Weak: 22 votes (dub:8, sub:7, ?:3, edit.dub:3, others:1
1 Arabic edited dub
)
 Bad: 10 votes (dub:5, edit.dub:3, sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: 8 votes (dub:5, sub:3)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (dub:4, edit.dub:2, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1185 users, rank: #890 (of 6096)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.203 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.0615, rank: #4117 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.131 (Decent), rank: #4227 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.83 / seen some: 6.05 / won't finish: 4.57)
Bayesian estimate: 6.177 (Decent+), rank: #3762 (of 4589)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 52 
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
2001-10-14 to 2002-10-06 
2003-06-30 to 2003-08-04 (U.S.- Season 1) 
2004-02-03 to 2004-05-19 (Latin America Broadcast) 
2004-05-03 to 2004-11-06 (U.S.- Season 2) 
2007-05 (Mexico - Cadena Tres) 
Opening Theme:
"What's the Justice" by Globe 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Genesis of Next" by Globe (eps 01-26) 
#2: "STARTING FROM HERE" by globe (eps 27-39) 
#3: "I do" by Fayray 
Links: We have 34
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Cyborg 009 - Good vs. Evil (edited) (DVD 2) 2004-02-03 (from $7.44)
    Cyborg 009 - The Battle Begins (edited) (DVD 1) 2004-02-03 (from $7.91)
    Cyborg 009 - Unedited and Uncut (DVD 1-2) 2004-02-03 (from $9.47)
    Cyborg 009 - The Battle Begins/Good Edited (DVD 1-2) 2004-02-03 (from $8.55)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Jun Kawagoe 
Script:
Kenichi Ohashi 
Kenji Kouta (ep 4) 
Shinsuke Onishi (eps 1-2, 7-8) 
Takaaki Masuda (ep 3) 
Takahiko Masuda (eps 5, 9) 
Tomoko Konparu 
Yoshifumi Fukushima (ep 6) 
Storyboard: Jun Kawagoe (eps 1, 25, 49) 
Episode Director: Jun Kawagoe (eps 1, 25, 49) 
Original Manga: Shotaro Ishinomori 
Character Design: Naoyuki Konno 
Art Director: Yusuke Takeda 
Animation Director:
Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 30) 
Jo Tanaka (ep 51) 
Naoyuki Konno (OP,​ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 25-26, 37, 49
)
 
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 50) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 18, 22, 38) 
Executive producer: Taka Nagasawa 
Producer: Takayuki Nagasawa 

Animation Supervisor: Toyoo Ashida (ep 32) 
Editing: Jun Takuma 
Key Animation:
Mariko Oka 
Masahito Yamashita (ep 48) 
Sushio (ep 31) 
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 9) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (20 episodes
eps 3, 11, 15, 18, 21-23, 25, 28, 30-31, 33-35, 41, 43-44, 46-47, 49
)
 
Music Supporting:
Akifumi Tada 
Hayato Matsuo 
Original Music: Tetsuya Komuro 
Theme Song Performance: Globe 
Takahiro Sakurai as Cyborg 009/Joe Shimamura 

Akio Ohtsuka as Cyborg 005/G. Junior 
Chafurin as Cyborg 006/Chang Changku 
Kana Ueda as Cyborg 001/Ivan Whisky 
Mitsuo Iwata as Cyborg 008/Pyunma 
Mugihito as Professor Isaac Gilmore 
Nobuo Tobita as Cyborg 004/Albert Heinrich 
Norio Wakamoto as Scarl 
Satsuki Yukino as Cyborg 003/Francoise Arnoul 
Showtaro Morikubo as Cyborg 002/Jet Link 
Yuuichi Nagashima as Cyborg 007/Great Britain 

Akiko Koike as
Hilda(ep 5) 
Shinichi(child; ep 43) 
Akira Ishida as Apollon 
Aruno Tahara as Beruku(ep 9) 
Ayako Ito as
Masaru(child; ep 43) 
Nurse(ep 38) 
Reporter(ep 45) 
Sandra(ep 29) 
Yasu(child) 
Daisuke Egawa as
Dr. Shishigashira(ep 31) 
Group Member A(ep 35) 
Eri Saito as Mother(ep 33) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Zanburozu(ep 9) 
Haruo Satou as
Group Member C(ep 35) 
Staff B(ep 30) 
Hikari Yono as Erica Whisky(ep 40) 
Hiroaki Hirata as Philip(ep 13) 
Hiroshi Matsumoto as Time Agent B(ep 37) 
Hiroshi Yanaka as Achilles 
Houko Kuwashima as Mikio(ep 36) 
Ikuya Sawaki as Dr. Gaia 
Issei Futamata as Cyborg 0010 
Isshin Chiba as Shinichi Ibaraki(ep 43) 
Jiro Saito as
German Delegate(ep 43) 
Scientist(ep 38) 
Junichi Endou as Surgical Doctor(ep 38) 
Junpei Takiguchi as Dr. Kozumi 
Kaori Saiki as Cathy(ep 19) 
Kazuhiro Oguro as Doctor(ep 34) 
Kentarou Itou as Cyborg 0013 
Kinryuu Arimoto as Professor Brown(ep 38) 
Kiyoshi Kawakubo as Van Allen(ep 35) 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as
Atlas 
Poseidon 
Kouichi Nagano as Roentgen(eps 7-8) 
Kouji Tsujitani as Kanji Sako(ep 36) 
Kousei Hirota as Capitalist A(ep 29) 
Kousuke Okano as Yasu 
Masaaki Tsukada as Dr. Herschel(ep 34) 
Masane Tsukayama as Blue Beast(ep 29) 
Masaru Ikeda as Dr. Ross(ep 21) 
Masato Hirano as Miyake(ep 36) 
Masayuki Omoro as Corrupt President(ep 34) 
Mayumi Asano as Tadashi(ep 36) 
Mie Sonozaki as Lina(eps 39-42) 
Minami Takayama as Artemis 
Minoru Inaba as Frege(eps 16-17) 
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Machinegun 
Mitsuki Saiga as Phil(eps 39-42) 
Naomi Kusumi as Professor Isono(ep 43) 
Natsuki Yamashita as Alice(ep 37) 
Nobutoshi Canna as Jean-Paul Arnoul(ep 11) 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Isaac Gilmore(young) 
Nobuyuki Kobushi as
Masaru Oyamada(ep 43) 
Young Man(ep 31) 
Risa Suzuki as Joe's Mother (child)(ep 37) 
Romi Park as Mii(eps 39-42) 
Ryotaro Okiayu as Mamado 
Sachiko Kojima as Nathalie(ep 11) 
Sayuri as Cyborg 0012 
Seizo Katou as Gamo Whisky(eps 39-42) 
Shinichiro Miki as Carl Eckerman(ep 30) 
Shun Miyazato as Mel(ep 28) 
Souichirou Tanaka as Gamo Whisky(young; ep 38) 
Sousuke Komori as Dr. Alligator(ep 31) 
Sumi Shimamoto as Ixquic(ep 35) 
Susumu Chiba as Said(ep 34) 
Taiten Kusunoki as Time Agent A(ep 37) 
Takako Honda as
Joe Shimamura(child) 
Mary Onodera(ep 43) 
Takehiro Koyama as Priest(ep 43) 
Takkou Ishimori as Dr. Eckerman(ep 30) 
Tamaki Oka as Riro(ep 28) 
Tetsuo Goto as Scare(eps 7-8) 
Tomohisa Asou as Dr. Dracula(ep 31) 
Tomoko Kawakami as Cynthia(ep 10) 
Tomoya Kawai as
Announcer(ep 27) 
Assistant(ep 38) 
BG Manager(ep 40) 
Capitalist B(ep 29) 
Dr. Kong(ep 31) 
Father(ep 33) 
Group Member B(ep 35) 
Man(ep 41) 
Minotaur 
Nereus 
Nicol(ep 39) 
Officer(ep 36) 
Pilot(ep 34) 
Russian Delegate(ep 43) 
Staff A(ep 30) 
Toru Ohkawa as Cyborg 0011 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Kain(eps 39-42) 
Unshou Ishizuka as Claus Van Bogoot 
Wataru Takagi as Kabore 
Yasunori Masutani as Keeler(ep 21) 
Yoko Soumi as
Rosa(ep 13) 
Sophie(ep 13) 
Yoshiko Kamei as Jimmy(ep 19) 
Youji Ueda as Group Member(ep 36) 
Yuki Masuda as
Helen 
Vena 
Yuu Sugimoto as
Hera 
Pan 
Yuuki Tokiwa as Pal(eps 27-28) 
Yuushou Uemura as Aro(ep 28) 
Yuuto Uemura as
Aro(ep 28) 
Black Ghost(Child) 

Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Michael Sorich 
Translation: Grace Anderson (eps 13-52) 
Co-Director:
Richard Epcar 
Steve Kramer 
Beau Billingslea as G. Junior/Cyborg 005 
Bob Marx as Ivan Whisky/Cyborg 001 
Derek Stephen Prince as Joe Shimamura / Cyborg 009(eps 5, 9) 
Jim Taggert as Albert Heinrich/Cyborg 004 
Joshua Seth as Joe Shimamura/Cyborg 009(50 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-52
)
 
Mario as Pyunma/Cyborg 008 
Michael Sorich as Great Britain/Cyborg 007 
Midge Mayes as Francoise Arnoul/Cyborg 003 
Simon Prescott as Dr. Isaac Gilmore 
Sparky Allen as Jet Link/Cyborg 002 
Steve Kramer as Chang-Changku/Cyborg 006 

David Umansky as Dr. Gaia 
Lia Sargent as Artemis 
Ray Michaels as Dr. Kozumi 
Richard Epcar as Black Ghost 
Richard Hayworth as Apollo 

Anthony Mozdy as
Commander(ep 1) 
Dr. Herschel(ep 34) 
Barbara Goodson as
Jimmy(ep 19) 
Mikio(ep 36) 
Bob Marx as Baruku's Assistant 
Bob Pappenbrook as
Cop(ep 1) 
Minotaur 
Scientist(ep 1) 
Cindy Robinson as Lena 
Dan Woren as Mr. Yasu 
Dave Lelyveld as
Computopia Staff(ep 30) 
Dr. Beruku(ep 9) 
Scare(eps 7-8) 
Soldier(ep 34) 
David Lucas as
Claus Van Bogoot 
Commander Farej 
Cyborg 0013 
Radio Voice(ep 2) 
Scientist(ep 1) 
David Rasner as
Mamado(eps 14-15) 
Power Plant Worker(ep 4) 
Scarl(ep 2) 
David Umansky as
Achilles 
Doctor(ep 38) 
Kain(eps 39-42) 
Machine Gun(eps 7-8) 
Pal(eps 27-28) 
Shinichi(ep 43) 
Time Agent(ep 37) 
Gil Starberry as Roentgen(eps 7-8) 
Grant George as Ryan(ep 2) 
Jake Martin as Captain Zanbarusu 
James Lyon as
Cyborg 0011(ep 5) 
Soldier(ep 34) 
Surgical Doctor(ep 38) 
Jane Alan as
Daphne 
Rosa(ep 13) 
Jeff Nimoy as
Black Ghost Aide(ep 17) 
Guard Robot(ep 1) 
John Smallberries as
Blue Beast(ep 29) 
Dr. Eckerman(ep 30) 
Julie Maddalena as
Child(ep 7) 
Cynthia(ep 10) 
Lia Sargent as
Child(ep 7) 
Hilda Heinrich(ep 5) 
Sandra(ep 29) 
Vena 
Melora Harte as
Cathy(ep 19) 
Cyborg 0012 
Michael McConnohie as
Kanji Sako(ep 36) 
Ship Captain(ep 7) 
Michael Sorich as
Power Plant Worker(ep 4) 
Tank Operator(ep 1) 
Michelle Ruff as
Arisa's Mother(ep 33) 
Child(ep 7) 
Helen 
Mona Marshall as Tadashi(ep 36) 
Ray Michaels as Poseidon 
Reba West as
Alice(ep 37) 
Bar Girl(ep 38) 
Richard Epcar as
Commander(ep 10) 
Emergancy Voice(ep 2) 
Patrol Officer(ep 3) 
Richard Hayworth as
Assistant(ep 31) 
Cyborg 0010(eps 3-4) 
Father(ep 7) 
Jean-Paul Arnoul 
Young Great Britain(ep 13) 
Young Man(ep 31) 
Sonja S. Fox as
Hera 
Mai(eps 39-42) 
Sparky Allen as Black Ghost Agent(ep 2) 
Steve Kramer as
Black Ghost Thug(ep 11) 
Border Patrol(ep 5) 
Cop(ep 1) 
Ship Monitor(ep 7) 
Tank Operator(ep 1) 
Tony Oliver as
Helicopter Reporter(ep 22) 
Masaru(ep 43) 
Wendee Lee as
Ixquic(ep 35) 
Mary(ep 43) 

Darrel Guilbeau(eps 43, 47) 
English companies
ADR Production:
Animaze 
ZRO Limit Productions 
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia (Asia) 
Cartoon Network (Toonami) 
Distributor: MediaLink Entertainment Limited (Asia-Pacific) 
Recording Studio: Point.360 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Gyu-Seok Lee as Pyunma/Cyborg 008 
Hong Jinuk as Great Britain/Cyborg 007 
Hyeon-Ju Lee as Ivan Whisky/Cyborg 001 
Jae-Yong Lee as G. Junior/Cyborg 005 
Jeon Inbae as Albert Heinrich/Cyborg 004 
Lee Hyangsuk as Francoise Arnoul/Cyborg 003 
Park Giryang as Jet Link/Cyborg 002 
Seol Yeongbeom as Dr. Isaac Gilmore 
Tae-Wung Kim as Chang-Changku/Cyborg 006 
Yeong-Seon Kim as Joe Shimamura/Cyborg 009 

Tae-Wung Kim as Scarl/Black Ghost 

Hun Wi as
Achilles 
Dr. Gaia 
Professor Brown 
Jae-Heon Jeong as Kain 
Jae-Yong Lee as Kabore 
Jeong-A Kim as
Daphne 
Ixquic 
Kim Sanghyeon as Mii 
Lee Gwangsu as Minotauros 
Ryudamuhyeon as Claus Van Bogoot 
Seok-Jeong Yang as Apollon 
Soyeon as
Alice 
Artemis 
Helen 
Lena 

Hun Wi 
Soyeon 
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Animax Korea 
French staff
French cast
Directeur de Platau:
Bruno Mullenaerts 
Jennifer Barré 
French companies
Dubbing Studio: Dubbing Brothers (Belgium) 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Emmanuel Rivas as Punma/008 
Enrique Cervantez as Geronimo Jr/005 
Humberto Solorzano as Scarl 
Humberto Velez as Isaac Gilmore 
Ilia Gil as Francoise Arnoul/003 
Irwin Daayan as Joe Shimamura/009 
Luis Alfonso Mendoza as Albert Heinrich/004 
Maru Guzmán as Ivan Whisky/001 
Pedro D'Aguillon Jr as Chang Changku/006 
Ricardo Mendoza as Jet Link/002 
Roberto Mendiola as GB/007 

Alejandro Villeli as Claus Von Bogoot 
Benjamin Rivera as Phil 
Carla Falcón as Helen 
Circe Luna as Lina 
Enrique Mederos as Cain 
Gabriela Willert as Artemis 
Isabel Martiñon as Daphne 
Laura Ayala as Biina 
Laura Torres as Hisui Kagariya/Himiko 
Luis Daniel Ramirez as Apollon 
Victor Ugarte as Pal 

Alejandro Illescas as Dr. Eckermann(ep 30) 
Alfonso Ramirez as Professor Finder(ep 10) 
Ariadna Rivas as Hilda(ep 5) 
Arturo Casanova as Dr. Ross 
Belinda Martinez as Sophie(ep 13) 
Benjamin Rivera as Philip(ep 13) 
Cesar Arias as Dr. Herschel(ep 34) 
Circe Luna as Nathalie(ep 11) 
Claudio Velásquez as
Jimmy(ep 19) 
Tadashi(ep 36) 
Connie Madera as Cynthia Finder(ep 10) 
Daniel Lacy as Soldado 
Eduardo Garza as
Cyborg 0013 
Nicholas(ep 39) 
Esteban Siller as Professor Kouzumi 
Gabriela Willert as Sandra(ep 29) 
Gerardo Reyero as Earth Spirit(ep 29) 
Herman Lopez as Achilles 
Irwin Daayan as Masaru Oyamada(ep 43) 
Isabel Martiñon as
Mary Onodera(ep 43) 
Princess Ixqic(ep 35) 
Shiori 
José Lavat as Saku Kanji(ep 36) 
Laura Torres as Joe Shimamura(young) 
Leyla Rengel as Alice(ep 37) 
Luis Daniel Ramirez as
Jean-Paul Arnoul(ep 11) 
Shinichi Ibaraki(ep 43) 
Magda Giner as Cyborg 0012 
Maria Fernanda Morales as Cathy(ep 19) 
Martin Soto as Kabore 
Patricia Acevedo as Rosa(ep 13) 
Rafael Rivera as Masmado 
Rene Garcia as Yasu 
Rocio Garcel as Mai 
Rossy Aguirre as Aphros 
Salvador Delgado as Cyborg 0010 
Sylvia Garcel as Erica Whisky(ep 40) 
Spanish companies
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Amna Omar as Cyborg 003 
Mansour Salti as Cyborg 001/ Cyborg 007 
Marwan Farhat as Cyborg 008 
Mohamed Mostafa as Cyborg 006 
Zaki Kordelo as Cyborg 004/ Cyborg 005 
Ziad Al Rifai as Cyborg 009/Cyborg 002 
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: MBC3 
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Yorkiddin' 
Translation: Hoek & Sonépouse 
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
Dubbing Director: Alexx Agcaoili 
Allan Ortega as Jet Link/Cyborg 002 
Cesar Alvear as Geronimo Junior/Cyborg 005 
Christian Alvear as Ivan Whisky/Cyborg 001 
Grace Cornel as Francoise Arnoul/Cyborg 003 
Jeffrey Tam as Great Britain/Cyborg 007 
Jimmy Manato as Pyuuma/Cyborg 008 
Jojo Galvez as Joe Shimamura/Cyborg 009 
Jonel Bituin as Albert Heinrich/Cyborg 004 
maynard llames as Chang Changku/Cyborg 006 

Matt Alvear as Professor Gilmore 

Christian Alvear as Cyborg 001 
John Maylas as Skull 
Tagalog companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Miriam Fischer 
Christiano Torreão as Cyborg 009 

Duda Espinoza as Cyborg 002 
Guilherme Briggs as Cyborg 008 
Hamilton Ricardo as Cyborg 004 
José Santacruz as Dr. Gilmore 
Marcelo Garcia as Cyborg 001 
Oziel as Cyborg 005 
Sérgio Stern as Cyborg 007 
Sylvia Salustti as Cyborg 003 
Waldir Fiori as Cyborg 006 

Carlos Seidl as Dr. Brown 
Dário de Castro as Espectro 
Fernanda Fernandes as Artemis 
Isaac Bardavid as Dr.Gaia 
Isac Bardavid as Dr. Gaia 
José Leonardo as Apolo 
Márcio Simões as Cyborg 0010 
Maurício Berguer as Mamad 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network L.A. 
Distributor: Sony Pictures Television International (Brazil) 
Dubbing Studio: Cinevídeo 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology