Chihayafuru (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Chihayafuru (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Chihayafuru 2 (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Chihaya Full 
ちはやふる (Japanese) 
花牌情緣 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: drama 
Themes: card games , karuta , sports 
Plot Summary: Chihaya Ayase is a frank and ebullient girl who becomes fascinated by the obscure world of competitive karuta, a card game based on Japanese poetry. Introduced to the aggressive style of the game by a quiet and thoughtful elementary school classmate named Arata Wataya, the two quickly become close friends. They start playing as a group with Taichi Mashima, Chihaya's smart and athletic childhood friend, until they have to part ways during their middle school years due to several circumstances. As their high school life begins, they meet once again. 
User Ratings: 868 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 187 votes (sub:172, dub:9, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 339 votes (sub:320, dub:6, raw:3, Eng:1, ?:1, others:8
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 207 votes (sub:197, dub:3, others:7
3 Russian subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Good: 85 votes (sub:81, dub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:23, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:10, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1382 users, rank: #781 (of 6011)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.538 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.3465, rank: #136 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 8.468 (Very good+), rank: #137 (of 6004) (seen all: 8.57 / seen some: 8.16 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 8.455 (Very good+), rank: #76 (of 4572)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 25 
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2011-10-04 to 2012-03-27 
2013 (Animax Asia) 
2013-02-13 (Animax Asia) 
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"YOUTHFUL" by 99RadioService 
Ending Theme:
"Soshite Ima" (そしていま) by Asami Seto 
Official website:
ちはやふる (Japanese) 
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
The Stream - Flower Power (Jul 15, 2013)
The Stream - Water World (May 6, 2013)
The Stream - Filler Up (Feb 25, 2013)
The Stream - Dear Diary (Dec 13, 2011)
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 4)
    Chihayafuru - Part 1 (Sub.DVD) 2013-07-18
    Chihayafuru - Part 2 (Sub.DVD) 2013-09-19
    Chihayafuru - Complete Season 1 (Sub.DVD) 2014-06-18

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Morio Asaka 
Series Composition: Naoya Takayama 
Screenplay:
Akemi Moriyama (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 19
)
 
Ayako Katoh (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 18
)
 
Naoya Takayama (eps 16, 24-25) 
Satoshi Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 23
)
 
Sumino Kawashima (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12, 17, 22
)
 
Yuuko Kakihara (ep 1)  (eps 3, 15, 21) 
Storyboard:
Atsuko Ishizuka (eps 2, 16) 
Chiaki Kon (ep 23) 
Hideki Hosokawa (ep 22) 
Jun Shishido (eps 13, 25) 
Keiji Gotoh (ep 15) 
Kotono Watanabe (ep 21) 
Morio Asaka (ep 1)  (OP; eps 3, 25) 
Naoyuki Itou (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 18-19
)
 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 20) 
Tatsuya Mine (ep 7) 
Tomohiko Ito (ep 4) 
Toru Takahashi (ep 6) 
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (ED; 6 episodes
eps 8-9, 12, 14, 17, 24
)
 
Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 11) 
Episode Director:
Atsuko Ishizuka (ep 20) 
Fumihiro Yoshimura (ep 8) 
Fumio Maezono (ep 18) 
Hideki Hosokawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 22, 25
)
 
Jun Shishido (ep 13) 
Kazuo Nogami (eps 7, 17, 23) 
Kotono Watanabe (eps 3, 11, 16) 
migmi (ep 24) 
Morio Asaka (ep 1)  (ep 25) 
Naoyuki Itou (eps 5, 10, 19) 
Tomoaki Ohta (eps 12, 21) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 4) 
Yoshitaka Makino (eps 2, 9) 
Yuuta Takamura (ep 15) 
Unit Director:
Morio Asaka (OP) 
Yuzuru Tachikawa (ED) 
Original creator: Yuki Suetsugu 
Character Design: Kunihiko Hamada 
Art Director: Tomoyuki Shimizu 
Art:
Ayami Aritake (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 24
)
 
Ayumi Kawai (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 19, 23
)
 
Hideaki Kita (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 22
)
 
Hideyuki Ueno (ep 7) 
Tomoyuki Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 1, 16, 22, 25
)
 
Yasuaki Udo (eps 6, 12, 18) 
Yuki Kasahara (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)
 
Chief Animation Director:
Kunihiko Hamada (eps 2-25) 
Yoshinori Kanemori (ep 7) 
Animation Director:
Aki Tsunaki (ep 23) 
Geum-soo Kim (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 20, 25
)
 
Haruhito Takada (eps 19, 24-25) 
Hiroki Saito (ep 15) 
Katsumi Shimazaki (eps 4, 12) 
Kōji Ōdate (ep 5) 
Kunihiko Hamada (ep 1)  (OP, ED) 
Mami Komatsu (ep 20) 
Mami Yamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 22, 25
)
 
Maria Ichino (ep 15) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 18) 
Masayoshi Moto (eps 12, 21) 
Minefumi Harada (ep 7) 
Miyuki Katayama (eps 8, 24) 
Rie Aoki (ep 13) 
Satoshi Tasaki (eps 19, 24-25) 
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 10, 19, 24) 
Shou Sugai (eps 2, 9, 18) 
Taiki Imamura (ep 16) 
Takahiro Goto (ep 21) 
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 15) 
Tomoko Satoh (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 23
)
 
Yukari Takeuchi (eps 7, 23) 
Yuuko Watabe (ep 2) 
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima 
Cgi Director: Tsukasa Saitō 
Director of Photography: Kenji Fujita 
Executive producer: Seiji Okuda 
2nd Key Animation:
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 17) 
Ayaka Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Eiji Shirai (ep 18) 
Hideyuki Sugiura (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Hijiri Satō (ep 15) 
Hiroki Harada (ep 8) 
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 12) 
Ikumi Oka (ep 1) 
Jun Sekiguchi (ep 19) 
Kazunori Aoki (ep 8) 
Kumiko Onaga (ep 6) 
Kurika Yamagata (Mushi Productions; ep 8) 
Maki Ando (ep 17) 
Makoto Matsui (ep 4) 
Mami Takino (eps 22, 24) 
Mami Yamaguchi (ep 15) 
Masahiro Kitazaki (Mushi Productions; ep 8) 
Masaki Kiritani (ep 15) 
Masamune Hirata (Studio Liberty; ep 8) 
Megumi Tonegawa (eps 10-11) 
Miho Kato (eps 3, 6, 14) 
Nao Takano (Studio Liberty; ep 8) 
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 10, 25) 
Nobuko Sugino (ep 24) 
Nobumasa Shinkawa (ep 19) 
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 3) 
Rie Tamaki (ep 5) 
Satoshi Noma (ep 15) 
Sayaka Kawai (eps 13, 19, 24) 
Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 17) 
Shinobu Ookawa (ep 4) 
Shōtarō Shimoda (ep 13) 
Taiki Imamura (ep 24) 
Tomoko Sugidomari (ep 11) 
Tomomi Yabuki (ep 25) 
Tomoyuki Kawanishi (ep 15) 
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 7) 
Yasue Sosogi (ep 10) 
Yasuyuki Suzuki (Mushi Productions; ep 8) 
Yu Imai (ep 15) 
Yūichirō Fujimoto (ep 8) 
3D Animation:
Tsukasa Saitō (OP, ED) 
Yuki Nagahama (OP, ED) 
Accessory Setting: Akiko Konno 
Animation producer: Takuya Tsunoki 
Assistant Animation Director:
Emiko Abe (ep 12) 
Geum-soo Kim (ep 6) 
Haruhito Takada (ep 22) 
Hiroki Tokuda (ep 4) 
Ippei Masui (ep 17) 
Katsumi Shimazaki (ep 21) 
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 17) 
Ken Obata (eps 15, 24) 
Makoto Matsui (ep 12) 
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 15) 
Satoshi Tasaki (ep 22) 
Shinichiro Takagi (ep 21) 
Shinobu Ookawa (ep 4) 
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Geum-soo Kim (ep 13) 
Assistant Director: Kotono Watanabe (ep 17) 
Assistant Key Animation Director:
Akiko Konno (ep 1) 
Geum-soo Kim (ep 14) 
Junko Abe (ep 10) 
Assistant Key Animation Episode Director: Jun Shishido (ep 10) 
Assistant Layout Animation Director:
Kōji Ōdate (ep 1) 
Mami Yamaguchi (ep 10) 
Background Art:
Tomoyuki Shimizu (OP, ED) 
Yuki Kasahara (OP from ep. 4 onwards, ED from ep. 4 onwards) 
Chief Animation Producer: Satoki Toyoda 
Color: Ken Hashimoto 
Color Coordination:
Ami Kutsuna (eps 19, 22) 
Aya Senna (eps 7, 17, 23) 
Eri Oga (ep 4) 
Harue Ono (eps 10, 16) 
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 15) 
Ken Hashimoto (ED; eps 1, 24-25) 
Megumi Kawazoe (ep 8) 
Nemu Nakajima (OP; ep 25) 
Sayuri Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 20
)
 
Yuichi Furuichi (ep 13) 
Yuki Umeda (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Yuki Yoshioka (eps 12, 21) 
Yukie Noguchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 14, 19, 22
)
 
Yuko Kanemaru (ep 24) 
Creative Producer: Masao Maruyama 
Finish Check:
Ami Kutsuna (eps 10, 19, 22) 
Aya Senna (eps 7, 17, 23) 
Eri Oga (ep 4) 
Harue Ono (ep 16) 
Hiromi Imaizumi (ep 2) 
Kazumi Hasegawa (eps 15, 18) 
Ken Hashimoto (eps 1, 24-25) 
Megumi Kawazoe (ep 8) 
Nemu Nakajima (eps 10, 25) 
Sayuri Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 20
)
 
Yuichi Furuichi (ep 13) 
Yuki Umeda (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Yuki Yoshioka (eps 12, 21) 
Yukie Noguchi (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 19, 22
)
 
Yuko Kanemaru (ep 24) 
Finish Check Assistant: Ayako Aihara (ep 21) 
In-Between Check:
Akane Ōguchi (OP, ED; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 10-11, 14, 16, 19-20, 22, 24-25
)
 
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 23) 
Ayaka Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Emi Matsunaga (eps 4, 12, 21) 
Eri Iizuka (ep 13) 
Eri Tokugawa (ep 17) 
Reiko Mano (ep 4) 
Takashi Okamura (ep 8) 
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (eps 17, 23) 
Ai Yukimura (eps 1, 11) 
Aimei Sugai (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Aimi Ishida (ep 17) 
Akane Imada (ep 15) 
Akihide Muraji (ep 8) 
Akihiko Ota (ep 23) 
Akihito Kato (ep 9) 
Akiko Konno (eps 1, 5, 25) 
Akiko Seki (ep 3) 
Ako Kagiyama (ep 18) 
Anna Yamaguchi (ep 13) 
Asuka Tsubuki (ep 5) 
Asumi Yoshikura (ep 7) 
Atsuko Ishizuka (ep 20) 
Atsushi Aono (eps 9, 18) 
Atsushi Usui (ep 2) 
Aya Nasuno (Magic Bus; ep 8) 
Ayako Kanemaru (ep 13) 
Ayako Karatani (ep 5) 
Azumi Kuniyoshi (eps 2, 4, 12) 
Chiaki Abe (Magic Bus; ep 8) 
Chie Nishizawa (OP from ep. 4 onwards) 
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 6) 
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 7) 
Chuji Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 17, 23
)
 
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 5) 
Eiichi Endo (eps 6, 14) 
Eiji Shirai (ep 24) 
Emi Sakamoto (eps 6, 14, 22) 
Eri Yamazaki (ep 11) 
Eriko Satou (ep 3) 
Erina Oshima (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 20, 24
)
 
Fuminori Tsukida (eps 5, 19) 
Fumio Fukushima (eps 6, 14) 
Fumiyasu Saito (eps 2, 9, 18) 
Geum-soo Kim (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 20
)
 
Haruhito Takada (eps 14, 19) 
Harumi Kakuda (ep 15) 
Hideaki Aizawa (ep 15) 
Hidehiko Sawada (OP from ep. 4 onwards) 
Hiroaki Imaki (ep 5) 
Hiromi Naganawa (ep 7) 
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 11, 20) 
Hiromi Niioka (ep 6) 
Hironori Sawada (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Hisashi Mitsui (eps 4, 21) 
Hisashi Samejima (ep 18) 
Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 2, 9) 
Ikumi Oka (8 episodes
eps 3, 10-11, 14, 19, 22, 24-25
)
 
Ippei Ichii (ep 5) 
Itaru Saito (ep 8) 
Jae Seon Heo (Union Cho; ep 12) 
Jun Hanzawa (ep 18) 
Jun Sekiguchi (eps 20, 22) 
Kae Anzai (Magic Bus; ep 8) 
Kahoru Hirata (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Kana Harufuji (ep 3) 
Kana Tamiya (eps 3, 20) 
Katsumi Aoshima (eps 2, 18) 
Katsumi Shimazaki (ep 4) 
Kayoko Ishikawa (ep 3) 
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 21) 
Kazuko Shibata (eps 12, 21) 
Keiko Imasato (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Keiko Yamamoto (eps 7, 17, 23) 
Keita Nagasaka (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Keita Saito (ep 8) 
Ken Obata (ep 15) 
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 11, 20) 
Kenji Kanie (ep 23) 
Kenji Shibata (ep 24) 
Kenji Terao (ep 17) 
Kenji Tōma (ep 4) 
Kōji Ōdate (OP; ep 1) 
Kosuke Iwanaga (ep 13) 
Kōsuke Sakuma (ep 4) 
Kozue Saitō (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Kumiko Onaga (eps 14, 22) 
Kunio Takahide (ep 1) 
Kyōhei Ōkazu (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Kyoko Chino (eps 7, 17) 
Kyoko Niimura (ep 22) 
Maki Fujita (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Makoto Takahoko (ep 23) 
Mami Komatsu (eps 13-14, 20) 
Mami Yamaguchi (eps 1, 14, 22) 
Mamoru Abiko (ep 12) 
Maria Ichino (ep 15) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 2) 
Mariko Gotou (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Mariko Iwazaki (eps 3, 14) 
Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 18) 
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 2, 18, 24) 
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 7) 
Masaki Inada (eps 4, 12, 21) 
Masaki Matsumura (ep 14) 
Masako Tomita (ep 4) 
Masao Takeda (eps 4, 12, 21) 
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 2, 9, 18) 
Masumi Hattori (ep 23) 
Matsuya Masuda (ep 23) 
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 15) 
Megumi Tonegawa (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 13, 19, 22, 24-25
)
 
Michie Miyagawa (ep 14) 
Michiko Takahashi (ep 22) 
Michiko Tomoda (ep 15) 
Miho Kato (5 episodes
eps 1, 19, 22, 24-25
)
 
Miho Kawasaki (ep 17) 
Mika Nakajima (ep 13) 
Mika Sawada (ep 12) 
Miki Kato (eps 3, 14, 22) 
Miki Takahashi (ep 15) 
Mitsuki Kosaka (Magic Bus; eps 7-8, 17) 
Miyako Yatsu (OP; ep 10) 
Miyuki Katayama (eps 8, 24) 
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 2) 
Mizuka Takahashi (eps 6-7, 14) 
Momoko Nagakawa (eps 7, 17, 23) 
Nahoko Kosugi (ep 22) 
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 13) 
Naoko Masui (eps 1, 5) 
Nobuko Sugino (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 14, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Nobumasa Shinkawa (eps 20, 22) 
Nobunori Wakana (ep 18) 
Norifumi Kugai (ep 5) 
Noriko Ōnishi (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Noritomo Hattori (ep 2) 
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 15) 
Pil Kang Kim (eps 19-20) 
Rie Aoki (ep 13) 
Rie Harada (ep 9) 
Rie Tamaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 19, 25
)
 
Ryōta Azuma (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 20, 25
)
 
Ryouko Nakano (ep 11) 
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 15) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 17) 
Saeko Ozawa (eps 3, 11, 20) 
Sakura Takagi (ep 15) 
Satomi Igarashi (Magic Bus; ep 8) 
Satomi Matsuura (ep 5) 
Satoru Yamashita (Magic Bus; ep 8) 
Satoshi Sakai (eps 17, 23) 
Sayaka Kawai (7 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 14, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Sayo Aoi (ep 1) 
Shiho Tanaka (ep 13) 
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 1, 6-7) 
Shinichi Suzuki (Magic Bus; eps 7-8) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 17) 
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 7) 
Shiori Nakasone (ep 15) 
Shiro Izumi (ep 15) 
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 20) 
Shōtarō Shimoda (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10-11, 19
)
 
Shou Sugai (eps 9, 24) 
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 19) 
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 4) 
Taiki Imamura (OP; 7 episodes
eps 4, 6, 11, 16 all new parts, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 17) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 15) 
Takayuki Kanouchi (eps 12, 21) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 18) 
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 15) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 8) 
Tomoe Nishio (eps 2, 8) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 8) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 4) 
Tomoki Kōda (eps 7, 17, 23) 
Tomoko Amano (ep 7) 
Tomoko Fukui (ep 7) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 11, 20) 
Tomoko Koyama (eps 10-11) 
Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 15) 
Tomoko Murakami (eps 5, 10, 19) 
Tomoko Nitta (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Tomoko Satoh (ep 7) 
Tomoko Sugidomari (ep 6) 
Tomomi Yabuki (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 14, 22
)
 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4) 
Toshihiro Irie (ep 13) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 7) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 4, 12, 21) 
Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 14) 
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 7) 
Yasue Sosogi (eps 3, 11, 20) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 20) 
Yasuhiro Ueno (eps 4, 12, 21) 
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 15) 
Yōichirō Katayama (ep 4) 
Yoko Ono (ep 5) 
Yoshie Sakata (ep 18) 
Yoshihiro Maeda (OP, all for ED; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10-11, 14, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 13) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 15) 
Yoshinori Kanemori (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 13, 25
)
 
Youko Nomura (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Yuichi Hirano (ep 11) 
Yuichiro Masuda (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 2) 
Yuka Koichi (ep 13) 
Yuka Koiso (ep 1) 
Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 5) 
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 7, 17, 23) 
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 13) 
Yukie Sasaki (ep 13) 
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 2, 9, 18) 
Yukiko Akiyama (OP; ep 6) 
Yumi Kobayashi (eps 3, 11) 
Yumie Wada (ep 17) 
Yumiko Komiyama (ep 17) 
Yumiko Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 20, 22
)
 
Yumiko Ōmae (ep 18) 
Yūri Ichinose (eps 7, 17) 
Yuta Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Yuuko Fujii (ep 4) 
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 20) 
Yuusuke Satoh (ep 4) 
Yuya Kishi (ep 7) 
Layout Animation Director: Taiki Imamura (ep 10) 
Music Production: Shin'ya Yamada 
Production Advancement:
Akino Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 22, 25
)
 
Asuka Umehara (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Oosawa (ep 24) 
Jiro Nakano (ep 15) 
Kentaro Hashimoto (ep 3) 
Kōji Yonetsuka (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 23
)
 
Miho Etō (eps 4, 12, 21) 
Moeko Okano (ep 3) 
Shinichi Kouda (ep 13) 
Takahiko Mutō (ep 8) 
Takashi Ikuma (ep 8) 
Takuya Ogawa (eps 1, 16) 
Yasuhiro Mitsuda (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 19, 25
)
 
Yō Watanabe (eps 9, 18, 24) 
Yūki Kakuhara (ep 8) 
Yuki Nishibata (eps 11, 20, 25) 
Production Desk: Takuya Ogawa 
Setting Production: Shin'ichirō Ushijima 
Theme Song Performance:
99RadioService (OP) 
Asami Seto (ED) 
Asami Seto as Chihaya Ayase 

Ai Kayano as Kanade Ōe 
Ayahi Takagaki as Taichi Mashima(elementary school) 
Kazuya Nakai as Hiro Kinashi/Retro-kun 
Mamoru Miyano as Taichi Mashima 
Mihoko Nakamichi as Shinobu Wakamiya(Queen) 
Tooru Nara as Yūsei Nishida 
Tsubasa Yonaga as Tsutomu Komano 
Unshou Ishizuka as Dr. Harada 
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Arata Wataya 
Yuka Terasaki as Arata Wataya(elementary school) 

Ai Satou as Karuta Reader 
Akiko Kawase as Mother 
Aya Endo as Chitose Ayase 
Aya Hisakawa as Rieko Ōe(Kanade's mother's voice heard in shop; ep 6) 
Chika Anzai as
Female Elementary Schooler 
Female Student 
Taichi's girlfriend 
 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Futoshi Mochida 
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Karuta Reader 
Hiroki Touchi as Hisashi Suou 
Houko Kuwashima as
Male Elementary Schooler 
Mari Wataya(Arata's mother) 
Ikue Ohtani as Ririka Tachikawa(ep 21) 
Jin Horikawa as Akira Wataya(Arata's father) 
Kei Murakami as
Male Elementary Schooler 
Male Student 
Man at Shiranami Karuta Center 
Ken'ichirou Sumi as Male Student 
Kenji Hamada as Kenji Ayase 
Kenji Takahashi as Hiroshi Tsuboguchi 
Kensuke Satou as
Mr. Kitano 
Newspaper Man 
Round 3 opponent 
School Official 
Kinryuu Arimoto as Hajime Wataya 
Kiyono Yasuno as
Female Elementary Schooler 
Female Student 
Kousuke Takaguchi as Tournament Staff 
Mariko Munakata as Homeroom Teacher 
Masayuki Shouji as Shouji Kawauchi 
Megumi Han as
Female Elementary Schooler 
Woman at Shiranami Karuta Center 
Megumi Satou as Female Student 
Miho Hino as
Michiru Horikawa 
Mother 
Mika Kanai as Sakura Kanai(ep 18) 
Noriko Shitaya as Salesperson on Train 
Noriko Ueda as
Female Student 
Tournament receptionist 
Satsuki Yukino as Chieko Ayase 
Shuuji Inaba as Karuta Reader(voice) 
Takako Honda as Nayuta Amakasu 
Takashi Oohara as Akito Sudō 
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Yasuda 
Tomoko Gomi as Karuta Reader 
Toshiko Fujita as Taeko Miyauchi 
Tsubasa Sakurai as
Father 
Male Student 
Yoko Nishino as
Female Student 
Tsubaki Kanai(Sakura's daughter; ep 18) 
Yoshimasa Kawata as Tennis Club Member 
Yu Shimamura as Reiko Mashima 
Yuji Ueda as Shinichi Murao 
Yuka Akanami as Female Elementary Schooler 
Yuka Nishigaki as Male Elementary Schooler 
Yuko Kaida as Yumi Yamamoto 
Yuu Hayashi as Seigo Kinoshita 
Yūya Murakami as Yamakawa 
Yūya Satou as Tennis Club Member 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
ARCTURUS (ep 25) 
Asahi Douga (eps 4, 12, 21) 
Asahi Production (ep 2) 
BEEP (ep 9) 
Big Owl (eps 11, 20, 22) 
Brains Base (ep 3) 
CJT (eps 9, 24) 
CLC (eps 2, 9) 
Dogakobo (eps 23-24) 
Dr. Movie (9 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 10-11, 14, 19-20, 25
)
 
Fan Out (ep 22) 
HEBARAKI (ep 9) 
Jumondo (ep 15) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 14) 
Magic Bus (ep 23) 
Meta Studio (eps 7, 23) 
Mouse (4 episodes
eps 11, 19-20, 22
)
 
Mugenkan (ep 1) 
Mushi Production (ep 8) 
Nakamura Production (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 13-14, 17, 22-23, 25
)
 
Pioneer Production (ep 9) 
Satelight (ep 13) 
Seigasha (eps 2-3, 9, 23) 
Seven Arcs (ep 19) 
Studio Izena (eps 17, 23) 
Studio Liberty (eps 7-8, 17, 24) 
Studio Live (ep 18) 
Studio Mark (eps 2, 7, 9, 23) 
Studio Wombat (eps 1, 14, 22) 
union CHO (eps 12, 21) 
Wao World (eps 1, 14) 
Yuhodo (ep 14) 
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios 
Broadcaster:
Fukuoka Broadcasting Corporation (2011-10-11) 
NTV (2011-10-04) 
Finish Animation: Jumondo (ep 15) 
In-between Check: Jumondo (ep 15) 
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 15) 
Dr. Movie (6 episodes
eps 10, 13, 19, 22, 24-25
)
 
HEBARAKI (ep 13) 
Jinbun (ep 4) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 22, 24) 
Magic Bus (ep 8) 
union CHO (eps 4, 12, 21) 
YABES (eps 8, 23) 
Photography: MADBOX 
Production:
NTV 
VAP 
Production Cooperation:
Asahi Production (eps 4, 12, 21) 
Magic Bus (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 23
)
 
Production Reed (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 24
)
 
Studio A.P.P.P. (ep 15) 
Tezuka Productions (eps 8, 24) 
Yuhodo (ep 13) 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Distributor: Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Ireland, South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand)  (simulcast) 
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology