C³ (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
C Cube
C3 -シーキューブ- (Japanese)
C³ - Cube×Cursed×Curious
魔幻三次方 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: curses, ecchi, fanservice
Plot Summary: Haruaki Yachi is a high school boy and naturally resistant to curses. His father, Honatsu, sends him cursed instruments called "Worse" to try to break this. One day, Haruaki receives a black cube from Honatsu. During the night, he encounters a naked silver-haired girl stealing rice crackers. She is the human form of the black cube, an instrument of torture called "Fear in Cube". Haruaki and the girl "Fear" fight together against other Worse instruments and their owners using Fear's 32 mechanisms of torture.
User Ratings: 467 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:10, raw:1, ?:1, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 37 votes (sub:34, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 105 votes (sub:96, dub:2, raw:2, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 115 votes (sub:109, raw:2, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 74 votes (sub:71, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 44 votes (sub:40, dub:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:21, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 23 votes (sub:21, dub:1, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:1, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 968 users, rank: #1083 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.400 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1277, rank: #3658 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 6.334 (Decent+), rank: #3781 (of 6009) (seen all: 6.57 / seen some: 6.41 / won't finish: 3.12)
Bayesian estimate: 6.364 (Decent+), rank: #3430 (of 4575)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2011-10-01 to 2011-12-17
Opening Theme:
#1: "Endless Story" by Yukari Tamura
#2: "Hana" (雪華) by Eri Kitamura 
#3: "Mon" (紋) by Eri Kitamura
Ending Theme:
#1: "Shirushi" (紋) by Eri Kitamura 
#2: "Sympathy of Love" by Yukari Tamura
Official website:
StarChild:C3 (Japanese)
News: Show:
New Votoms Series (Aug 19, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shin Oonuma
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Script: Michiko Yokote (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (ep 12)
Kyōhei Ishiguro (eps 1, 8)
Masayoshi Nishida (eps 7, 11)
Shin Oonuma (OP; ep 3)
Shinichi Watanabe (eps 4, 9)
Takashi Sakamoto (eps 2, 10)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (ep 6)
Yoshinari Saito (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 8)
Kyōhei Ishiguro (ep 1)
Shinichi Watanabe (ep 4)
Shunsuke Fukui (ep 9)
Takashi Sakamoto (eps 2, 10)
Takayoshi Morimiya (ep 5)
Yorifusa Yamaguchi (eps 3, 7, 12)
Yutaka Hirata (eps 6, 11)
Unit Director: Shin Oonuma (OP)
Music: Jun Ichikawa
Original creator: Hazuki Minase
Original Character Design: Sasorigatame
Character Design: Miwa Oshima
Art Director: Minoru Maeda
Art:
Ayako Onizuka (eps 5, 12)
Chuan-Lin Zhang (eps 3, 9)
Genki Wakui (eps 1, 7)
Takeshi Tateishi (eps 5, 12)
Animation Director:
Asami Watanabe (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Chieko Miyakawa (ep 4)
Eri Ogawa (ep 3)
Eri Sano (eps 3-4, 7, 9)
Hideki Furukawa (eps 2, 10)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 8)
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9, 12
)

Kenji Terao (eps 5, 10, 12)
Megumi Noda (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Mika Takazawa (ep 9)
Miki Takihara (ep 10)
Miwa Oshima (OP)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 12)
Nozomi Ushijima (eps 2, 4, 10)
Rie Nakanishi (eps 4, 12)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 3, 10, 12)
Shin Matsuo (ep 12)
Shoko Takimoto (ep 2)
Shuji Maruyama (eps 4-5)
Shuuji Takahara (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Takahiko Yoshida (ep 9)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 4)
Yoshinari Saito (eps 5, 12)
Yoshinori Deno (eps 7, 9)
Yuka Takemori (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Yuko Kusumoto (ep 4)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 4)
Yuya Takahashi (ep 8)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Kousuke Nakanishi

2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 9-10, 12
)

Akihiro Ōtake (eps 2-4, 10, 12)
Akitomo Yamamoto (7 episodes
eps 2-5, 9-10, 12
)

Atsuko Saitō (ep 8)
Ayumi Ono (eps 1-2)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 8)
Hiroya Kamakura (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12
)

Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 8)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 3)
Koichi Morishima (ep 8)
Kunoko Akiyama (ep 2)
Masateru Inada (ep 1)
Sayuri Ishii (eps 4-5, 12)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 8)
Takashi Iwao (ep 12)
Tomomasa Yamaguchi (Ad Cosmo; ep 5)
Tomomi Kajiki (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 9-10, 12
)

Tomomi Kumata (Ad Cosmo; eps 5, 10, 12)
Toshitaka Chigata (Ad Cosmo; ep 5)
Yumi Shimojō (ep 8)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 4)
Yuri Saitō (Ad Cosmo; ep 5)
Action Director: Yoshinari Saito
Assistant Production Manager: Ryoji Maru (ep 6)
Color design: Miyuki Kibata
Editing: Masato Yoshitake
End Card Illustration:
CUTEG (ep 9)
Eeji Komatsu (ep 7)
Eretto (ep 3)
Hagure Yūki (ep 10)
Keeji Mizoguchi (ep 5)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 1)
Kokonoka (ep 8)
Mako Aboshi (ep 2)
Mamoru Naruse (ep 4)
Miwa Kanekiyo (ep 11)
Sasorigatame (ep 12)
Yuka Nakajima (ep 6)
Finish Animation:
Asako Ohashi (Silver Link)
Eri Shigetomi (Silver Link)
Mami Hirai (Silver Link)
Manami Yamaguchi (Silver Link)
Shūsaku Tanaka (Silver Link)
Takeshige Oshima (Silver Link)
Toshiya Yamazaki (Silver Link)
Yuki Hayashi (Silver Link)
Yukiko Tanno (Beat Frog)
Yuusuke Satou (Ad Cosmo)
In-Between Animation:
Ami Kadokura (Studio Libra)
Asami Ochi (Studio Libra)
Daisuke Satō (Ad Cosmo)
Fumiaki Hyugaji (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Hirokazu Ōuchi (Silver Link)
Ikuyo Hikōji (Silver Link)
Kaori Abe (C2C)
Kaori Hashimoto (C2C)
Kaori Ishii (C2C)
Kaori Sato (Silver Link)
Kenji Sawada (Studio Libra)
Manami Ōguro (Studio Libra)
Mari Kikuchi (Studio Libra)
Masayuki Yoshikawa (Silver Link)
Megumi Moribayashi (Silver Link)
Minao Otsuki (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9-12
)

Mitsuhiro Nanbe (C2C)
Mitsuki Yamazaki (Studio Libra)
Miyuki Nakajima (Silver Link)
Mui Yamamoto (eps 1-5, 9-12)
Nai Yamamoto (Silver Link)
Nao Ōtsuki (Silver Link)
Ryūta Ura (Studio Libra)
Shigeki Takano (Studio Libra)
Takanori Yonekura (Silver Link)
Tamae Iwabe (Silver Link)
Teruyuki Ogawa (AD Cosmo)
Tetsurō Taira (Studio Libra)
Wataru Haraguchi (Silver Link)
Yamato Ouchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9-10
)

Yasuhiro Murakami (Silver Link)
Youko Hayashi (Silver Link)
Yuki Sawairi (Silver Link)
Yusuke Tomita (Silver Link)
Yuuta Takahashi (Silver Link)
Key Animation:
Asami Watanabe (C-Station; eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Atsuko Morimoto (C-Station; eps 3, 6, 11)
Atsuko Sugawara (Studio Mark; ep 3)
Atsushi Kashiwa (7 episodes
eps 2-5, 9-10, 12
)

Azuma Sugawara (ep 8)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 1)
Chie Yoshimoto (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Dai Suzuki (Ad Cosmo; eps 2, 5)
Daiji Kamei (ep 8)
Daiki Ōta (ep 9)
Daisuke Agata (ep 5)
Daisuke Endo (C-Station; eps 9, 11)
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 10)
Eiichi Tominaga (ep 4)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 1)
Emi Kouno (ep 8)
Haru Yanagida (Ad Cosmo; eps 5, 10, 12)
Hirokazu Ishino (ep 1)
Hiroki Kishi (ep 8)
Hironori Sawada (eps 4, 12)
Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; ep 12)
Hiroshi Kosuga (ep 1)
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 1)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 9)
Hirotoshi Arai (eps 4, 12)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 8)
Hong Rong (ep 1)
Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 8)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Junichi Fukunaga (ep 8)
Junichi Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Junko Yoshigai (ep 4)
Kanako Ono (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Kaori Ikeda (ep 7)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 5)
Kazumi Fukagawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Kazunori Osawa (eps 2, 10)
Kazuo Takigawa (OP)
Kazuya Hirata (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (OP)
Keiko Imasato (ep 1)
Ken Takahashi (eps 2-5, 10, 12)
Kenji Fukazawa (Ad Cosmo; eps 5, 10, 12)
Kenta Mizusaki (eps 2, 10)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 1)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 2)
Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 8)
Koichi Usami (ep 12)
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 8)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 3)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 4, 12)
Kyō Ikeda (ep 7)
Madomi Mori (ep 7)
Mai Ogawa (ep 1)
Makoto Matsui (eps 1, 9)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 5)
Masaki Kudo (eps 5, 10)
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 8)
Masami Ota (eps 4, 9, 12)
Masaru Hyodo (ep 9)
Masayuki Kouda (OP)
Maya Uenishi (ep 7)
Mayo Koike (eps 2, 10)
Mayumi Tomiie (ep 1)
Michihiro Kosaka (ep 8)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 10)
Miho Imoto (C-Station; eps 6, 9, 11)
Mika Inoue (eps 2, 10)
Miki Kato (ep 7)
Miki Okabana (ep 1)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 1)
Minoru Morita (ep 4)
Misa Matsuoka (ep 1)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 8)
Mutsumi Sasaki (C-Station; eps 6, 9, 11)
Naoki Suehiro (ep 1)
Natsue Chibayama (7 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Noboru Kawamori (ep 7)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 8)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (C-Station; eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 8)
Rika Sugano (Ad Cosmo; eps 5, 12)
Ritsuko Kondo (C-Station; eps 3, 6, 9)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 1)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 6, 11)
Ryosuke Kuwabara (ep 8)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 1)
Ryuuta Yanagi (OP)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 8)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 7)
Shinya Yamada (ep 8)
Shūhei Tsukakoshi (C-Station; eps 6, 9, 11)
Shunsuke Nakashige (ep 8)
Takaaki Nagano (ep 8)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 4, 12)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 3)
Takao Sano (OP)
Takao Takegami (ep 1)
Takashi Iwao (ep 7)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 6, 11)
Takeo Ōhira (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Takeshi Oda (ep 8)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 5)
Tetsuya Iwano (ep 8)
Tomomasa Yamaguchi (Ad Cosmo; eps 10, 12)
Tomoyuki Arai (Ad Cosmo; eps 5, 10, 12)
Toshitaka Chigata (Ad Cosmo; ep 10)
Yasuko Chiba (Ad Cosmo; eps 2, 5, 12)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 8)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 1)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 1)
Yoritada Shigesa (Studio Mark; ep 3)
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 3, 7, 10)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 2, 7)
Yoshinari Saito (eps 3-5, 10, 12)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 4)
Yoshito Naitou (ep 1)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 3)
Yuka Takemori (Ad Cosmo; eps 5, 10)
Yūki Morishita (ep 8)
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 2)
Yuko Kimura (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 10, 12
)

Yuri Saitō (Ad Cosmo; eps 10, 12)
Yuya Kishi (ep 3)
Yuya Kumatani (OP; eps 2-3, 10, 12)
Production Advancement:
Akiyuki Murakami (ep 5)
Masahiro Tabeya (ep 9)
Nobuto Fushimi (ep 2)
Ryoji Maru (eps 6, 11)
Ryōsuke Yamada (ep 8)
Takashi Akagi (eps 4, 12)
Tomoya Hozumi (eps 3, 5, 10)
Yuusaku Shindou (ep 7)
Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi
Special Effects:
Emi Irisame (Asahi Production)
Nobutaka Murakami (Asahi Production)
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Kitamura (ED1, OP2)
Yukari Tamura (OP1, ED2)
Yukari Tamura as Fear
Yuuki Kaji as Haruaki Yachi

Chiwa Saito as Sovereignty
Eri Kitamura as Kirika Ueno
Kana Asumi as Kana Miyama
Mako as Mummy Maker
Minori Chihara as Konoha Muramasa
Sayaka Ohara as Peavey Barowoi
Takuma Terashima as Taizō Hakuto
Yui Ogura as Kuroe Ningyōhara
Yuka Iguchi as Shiraho Sakuramairi

Ai Orikasa as Zenon Hōjō
Jouji Nakata as Abyss(ep 12)
Junpei Asashina as
Announcer(ep 10)
Uomasa(eps 1, 9)
Kaito Aoi as
Boy(ep 7)
Nakajima(eps 9-10)
Student(ep 6)
Kaoru Mizuhara as
Bookstore lady(ep 1)
Elderly person(ep 7)
Female student(eps 2, 10)
Hinata Sorashiro(ep 8)
Old lady(ep 9)
Young lady(ep 6)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Ganon Hōjō(eps 7, 10)
Rie Tanaka as Alice Bivorio Basskreigh
Sakura Nakamura as
Child(ep 7)
Female student(ep 10)
Weather forecaster(ep 1)
Shinichiro Miki as Sunao Himura
Shuuichi Ikeda as Gabriel Sekaibashi
Takatsugu Awazu as
Student(ep 6)
Yaodō(eps 1, 9)
Takumu Shinohara as
Boy(ep 9)
Deliveryman(ep 1)
Male student(ep 2)
Student(ep 6)
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance: Studio Gokumi (ep 1)
Animation Production: SILVER LINK
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2011-10-01)
BS11 Digital (2011-10-07)
Chiba TV (2011-10-02)
KBS Kyoto (2011-10-03)
Sun TV (2011-10-03)
Tokyo MX TV (2011-10-01)
TV Aichi (2011-10-03)
TV Kanagawa (2011-10-01)
TV Saitama (2011-10-02)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 5, 10)
C-Station (eps 3, 6, 9)
HEBARAKI (ep 7)
Studio Cosmo (ep 12)
Studio Mark (ep 3)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Photography: Asahi Production
Production: Starchild Records
Production Assistance:
C-Station (eps 6, 11)
C2C (ep 8)
Sound Production: Groove
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Niconico
YouTube
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology