Penguindrum (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Mawaru Penguindrum (Japanese) 
輪るピングドラム (Japanese) 
轉吧!企鵝罐 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Himari Takakura passes away after going out on a trip with her brothers, twins Kanba and Shōma. She was, however, miraculously saved by a spirit in a penguin-shaped hat. In return for her extended life, the twins must search for an item known as the Penguin Drum with the aid of three penguins, which are visible only to the siblings. 
User Ratings: 792 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 176 votes (sub:152, dub:16, raw:3, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 228 votes (sub:198, dub:17, ?:1, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 186 votes (sub:165, dub:17, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 96 votes (sub:85, dub:5, raw:3, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 53 votes (sub:45, dub:6, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:22, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1333 users, rank: #809 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.196 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.6895, rank: #310 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 8.117 (Very good), rank: #310 (of 6015) (seen all: 8.29 / seen some: 7.61 / won't finish: 4.55)
Bayesian estimate: 8.108 (Very good), rank: #224 (of 4523)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2011-07-07 to 2011-12-22 
Opening Theme:
#1: "Nornir" by Etsuko Yakushimaru Metropolitan Orchestra 
#2: "Shōnen yo Ware ni Kaere" (少年よ我に帰れ; "Boy, Return to Me") by Etsuko Yakushimaru Metropolitan Orchestra 
Ending Theme:
#1: "DEAR FUTURE" by coaltar of the deepers 
#2: "DEAR FUTURE feat. Yui Horie" by coaltar of the deepers (ep 10) 
#3: "Haiiro no Suiyōbi" (灰色の水曜日; "Ash-Gray Wednesday") by Triple H (eps 13, 15, 18) 
#4: "Bad News Kuroi Yokan" (Bad News 黒い予感; "Bad News Black Premonition") by Triple H (ep 14) 
#5: "Ikare Chimatta ze!!" (イカレちまったぜ!!; "Everybody's Gone Nuts!!") by Triple H (ep 16) 
#6: "HIDE and SEEK" by Triple H (ep 19) 
#7: "Private Girl" by Triple H (ep 20) 
#8: "Tamashii Kogashite" (魂こがして; "Burn the Soul") by Triple H (ep 21) 
#9: "Asa no Kageri no Naka de" (朝のかげりの中で; "In the Fog of Gloom of the Morning") by Triple H (ep 22) 
#10: "Heroes—Eiyū-tachi" (HEROES~英雄たち) by Triple H (ep 23) 
Insert song:
"Daddy's Shoes" (ダディーズ・シューズ) by Triple H (ep 5) 
"Haiiro no Suiyōbi" (灰色の水曜日; "Ash-Gray Wednesday") by Triple H (ep 9) 
"M no Higeki" (Mの悲劇; "Tragedy of M") by Mamiko Noto (ep 7) 
"ROCK OVER JAPAN" by Triple H (eps 1-3,5-7,16-17) 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 8
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Penguindrum - Collection 1 (Blu-Ray) 2012-12-31 (from $40.29)
    Penguindrum - Collection 2 (Blu-Ray) 2013-03-12 (from $40.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    Penguindrum - Collection 1 (DVD) 2012-12-31 (from $34.44)
    Penguindrum - Collection 2 (DVD) 2013-03-12 (from $34.44)
DVD (Region 2)
    Penguindrum - Box 1/2 (DVD) 2013-05-06

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara 
Series Composition:
Kunihiko Ikuhara 
Takayo Ikami 
Script:
Kunihiko Ikuhara (eps 1-24) 
Shingo Kaneko (ep 16) 
Takayo Ikami (eps 1-24) 
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 16) 
Storyboard:
Akemi Hayashi (ep 20) 
Jun Matsumoto (ep 7) 
Katsunori Shibata (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 15, 23
)
 
Keiji Gotoh (eps 10, 19) 
Kunihiko Ikuhara (OP 1-2; 14 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 11-17, 21-24
)
 
Masahiro Aizawa (eps 17, 23) 
Mitsue Yamazaki (ep 2)  (6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 21-22, 24
)
 
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 9) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 18) 
Shingo Kaneko (eps 4, 11, 16) 
Shouko Nakamura (OP 2; 5 episodes
eps 8, 17, 22-24
)
 
Tomohiro Furukawa (OP 1-2; 6 episodes
eps 13, 16, 21-24
)
 
Episode Director:
Akemi Hayashi (ep 20) 
Katsunori Shibata (eps 3, 12, 15) 
Keiji Gotoh (eps 10, 19) 
Koichiro Sohtome (ep 5) 
Kunihiko Ikuhara (ep 24) 
Masahiro Aizawa (eps 17, 23) 
Mitsue Yamazaki (ep 2)  (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 21, 24
)
 
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 9) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 18) 
Shingo Kaneko (eps 4, 16, 23) 
Shouko Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 1, 17, 23-24
)
 
Tetsuo Ichimura (eps 7, 13, 22) 
Toshinori Fukushima (ep 8) 
Unit Director:
Kunihiko Ikuhara (OP 1-2) 
Shouko Nakamura (OP 2) 
Music: Yukari Hashimoto 
Original Character Design: Lily Hoshino 
Character Design: Terumi Nishii 
Art:
Chieko Nakamura (Crystal World & eps. 1, 4, 8, 12, 16, 18, 20, 24) 
Kentaro Akiyama (16 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13-15, 17-19, 22-23
)
 
Tadashi Kudo (ep 21) 
Chief Animation Director: Terumi Nishii (ep 21) 
Animation Director:
Aiko Sonobe (ep 7) 
Akemi Hayashi (ep 20) 
Haruka Kamohara (ep 2) 
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 20) 
Katsunori Shibata (OP 1) 
Keiji Gotoh (eps 10, 19) 
Kumi Ishii (eps 14, 19, 23) 
Masafumi Tamura (eps 4, 8) 
Masahiro Aizawa (eps 17, 23) 
Mitsuko Baba (eps 5, 12, 23) 
Miyuki Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 14, 21-22
)
 
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 9) 
Shouko Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 24
)
 
Takahiro Kagami (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 22
)
 
Terumi Nishii (OP 1-2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 13, 18, 23-24
)
 
Tomomi Ishikawa (eps 6, 16, 22) 
Yuko Kusumoto (eps 15, 20) 
Yuu Shindou (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 15, 21, 24
)
 
Sound Director:
Kunihiko Ikuhara 
Yō Yamada 
Cgi Director: Takahiro Uezono (OP 1) 
Director of Photography: Toyonori Yamada (OP 1) 
2nd Key Animation:
Emi Nakamura (ep 19) 
Kazune Suzuki (ep 19) 
Takashi Kojima (ep 9) 
Takatoshi Honda (ep 19) 
Yuu Shindou (ep 9) 
3D Animation:
Atsuko Yamada (SANZIGEN; OP 1) 
Hiroki Suzuki (SANZIGEN; OP 1) 
Masaya Machida 
Shouko Harada (OP 2) 
Takao Saito (OP 2) 
Takashi Horiuchi (OP 2) 
Takeo Ogiwara (OP 2) 
Tetsuji Sakamaki (OP 2) 
Toshihiro Fujita (OP 2) 
Yūya Shiraishi (SANZIGEN; OP 1) 
3D Backgrounds:
Tatsu Horino (Studio Pablo) 
Tomoko Zama (Studio Pablo) 
3D CG:
Atsuko Yamada (SANZIGEN) 
Kouichiro Kawano (SANZIGEN) 
Natsumi Nishio (SANZIGEN) 
3D VFX:
Shouko Harada (Graphinica; ED 2) 
Takashi Horiuchi (Graphinica; ED 2) 
Tomoaki Kaneko (Graphinica; ED 2) 
3DCG Modeling: Takeshi Gotō (OP 2) 
Animation: Shouko Nakamura (ED 2) 
Animation producer: Midori Tokoha 
Art Assistant:
Tomoko Zama (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 14, 17, 19, 23
)
 
Yuka Kawaai (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10-11, 13, 15, 18, 22
)
 
Assistant Animation Director:
Mitsuko Baba (eps 18, 24) 
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 6) 
Terumi Nishii (ep 22) 
Yuu Shindou (ep 22) 
Assistant Director: Mitsue Yamazaki 
Assistant Episode Director: Shouko Nakamura (ep 12) 
Background Art:
Akio Shimada (Studio Pablo) 
Akira Kuramoto (Studio Pablo) 
Ami Shimomura (Studio Pinewood) 
Aya Ōkamida (Studio Pablo) 
Chieko Nakamura (Studio Pablo) 
Emiko Kaneyama (Studio Pablo) 
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Studio Pinewood) 
Hisayoshi Takahashi (Studio Pinewood) 
Katsumi Akimoto (Studio Pinewood) 
Kentaro Akiyama (all for OP 1-2) 
Naoko Kosakabe 
Osamu Imai (Studio Pablo) 
Reiko Okada (Studio Pablo) 
Saori Iwatani (Studio Pinewood) 
Satomi Nagasawa (Studio Pablo) 
Shin'ichi Kojima 
Tadashi Kudo (Studio Pinewood) 
Takayuki Suzuki (Studio Forest) 
Tatsu Horino (Studio Pablo) 
Tomoko Zama (Studio Pablo) 
Yoko Saito (Studio Pinewood) 
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto 
Yuka Kawaai (Studio Pablo) 
Yuzuka Aoyagi 
CG Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura (OP 1) 
Chief Episode Director: Shouko Nakamura 
Color Check:
Asami Saitou (ep 5) 
Kumiko Sone (ep 15) 
Kunio Tsujita (OP 1-2, ED 2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 20, 22, 24
)
 
Natsuko Otsuka (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23-24
)
 
Yuki Akimoto (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12, 14, 17, 19
)
 
Color Coordination:
Asami Saitou (ep 5) 
Kunio Tsujita (OP 1-2, ED 2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 20, 22, 24
)
 
Natsuko Otsuka (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23-24
)
 
Taeko Mizuno (ep 15) 
Yuki Akimoto (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12, 14, 17, 19
)
 
Color design: Kunio Tsujita 
Conceptual Design:
Katsunori Shibata 
Shouko Nakamura 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama 
Effects Animation Director:
Katsunori Shibata (eps 23-24) 
Keiji Gotoh (ep 24) 
Ending Animation: Shouko Nakamura (ED 1) 
Finish Animation: Natsuko Otsuka (ED 2) 
Icon Design: Wataru Osakabe 
In-Between Animation:
Eimi Tamura (ep 18) 
Ikue Yoshima (ep 5) 
Kunoko Akiyama (ep 18) 
Miyuki Nakajima (ep 15) 
Saori Nakashiki (ep 5) 
Sayori Haga (eps 7-8) 
Shunichi Satō (ep 5) 
Tomomi Kajiki (10 episodes
eps 7, 12-15, 17-18, 20, 23-24
)
 
Yoshiko Mikami (OP 1-2; eps 1-24) 
Yuka Saito (ep 9) 
Yukiko Okada (ep 5) 
Yuuki Satoh (OP 1-2; eps 1-4, 6-24) 
Insert Song Arrangement: Yukari Hashimoto (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 16-17
)
 
Insert Song Composition: Ryo Ishibashi (ep 5) 
Insert Song Performance:
Mamiko Noto (ep 7) 
Marie Miyake (As Triple H; ep 5) 
Miho Arakawa (As Triple H; ep 5) 
Yui Watanabe (As Triple H; ep 5) 
Key Animation:
Ai Hirozane (ep 22) 
Ai Kuwabara (ep 8) 
Aika Kawasaki (ep 13) 
Aiko Sonobe (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 13, 18, 24
)
 
Aiko Utsumi (ep 15) 
Akemi Hayashi (OP 1-2; eps 1, 24) 
Aki Kuki (ep 4) 
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 2) 
Akihiro Sueda (ep 8) 
Akiko Konno (ep 7) 
Akiko Kumada (eps 16, 21) 
Akira Takeuchi (eps 2-3) 
Akitomo Yamamoto (ep 15) 
Anna Yamaguchi (ep 17) 
Asami Sodeyama (eps 6, 12, 20) 
Asuka Shimizu (ep 22) 
Atsuko Takahashi (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Aya Nagumo (ep 15) 
Ayako Ito (ep 14) 
Ayako Kanemaru (ep 17) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 17, 22) 
Azumi Kuniyoshi (ep 5) 
Bomin Kim (ep 8) 
Chie Kinoshita (ep 7) 
Chie Tanaka (eps 3, 7) 
Chikae Kuwahara (eps 4, 8, 16) 
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 17) 
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 12) 
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 4) 
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 15) 
Emi Honda (ep 4) 
Emi Kokubun (eps 13, 16) 
Emi Nakamura (eps 21-22) 
Emi Tezuka (eps 12, 20, 22) 
Eri Baba (ep 2) 
Erika Arakawa (eps 4, 8, 16) 
Eriko Iida (eps 7, 14) 
Erkin Kawabata (ep 2) 
Haruka Tanaka (ep 20) 
Hiroaki Imaki (ep 17) 
Hiroko Oguri (ep 16) 
Hiromasa Satō (eps 21-22) 
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 18) 
Hiromi Taniguchi (eps 13, 22) 
Hironori Koike (ep 22) 
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 4) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 18) 
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 18) 
Hiroyuki Kasugai (eps 2, 12) 
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 4) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 12, 15, 22) 
Ikue Yoshima (ep 5) 
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 20) 
Iori Nonoshita (ep 22) 
Ippei Ichii (eps 7, 11, 16) 
Isao Sugimoto (OP 2; eps 5, 12) 
Junichi Hayama (ep 18) 
Junko Nakamura (ep 15) 
Kana Harufuji (eps 7, 14, 20) 
Kanae Komatsu (eps 3, 14, 21) 
Kanae Suwa (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 24
)
 
Katsunori Shibata (OP 1; eps 3, 23-24) 
Katsushi Suzuki (eps 2, 6, 24) 
Kazuhiro Ota (eps 5, 18) 
Kazumasa Orii (ep 15) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 4, 11) 
Kazune Sugano (6 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 18, 20, 24
)
 
Kazune Suzuki (eps 21-22) 
Keiichi Ishida (ep 15) 
Keiji Gotoh (OP 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10 all, 19 all, 24
)
 
Keiko Nagamine (ep 5) 
Keita Nagasaka (ep 6) 
Keiya Nakano (ep 4) 
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 15) 
Kentarou Matsumoto (ep 21) 
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 4) 
Koichiro Sohtome (ep 5) 
Koji Haneda (ep 18) 
Kouichi Motomura (ep 14) 
Kozue Horanai (ep 2) 
Kumi Ishii (OP 2; ep 24) 
Kumiko Kawashima (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 14, 21
)
 
Kyota Washikita (ep 3) 
Maki Nishi (ep 18) 
Mamie Takata (ep 21) 
Manami Tatsuno (ep 3) 
Marie Ino (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 13, 18, 24
)
 
Mariko Iguchi (ep 5) 
Mariko Ito (ep 1) 
Masafumi Tamura (eps 2-4, 8) 
Masahiro Aizawa (OP 1; eps 8, 23-24) 
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 11) 
Masami Kobayashi (eps 16, 21, 23) 
Masanori Hashimoto (ep 6) 
Masaru Kawashima (ep 14) 
Masaru Sakamoto (ep 22) 
Masashi Koizuka (ep 1) 
Masayuki Sato (ep 1) 
Megumi Koyama (ep 15) 
Michiko Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 20, 24
)
 
Mika Hironaka (ep 17) 
Mika Nakajima (ep 17) 
Mika Saitou (ep 5) 
Minoru Ohashi (5 episodes
eps 11-12, 14, 16, 18
)
 
Mitsuko Baba (OP 1; 9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 12, 18, 23-24
)
 
Miyako Ohta (10 episodes
eps 2-4, 8, 11, 14, 16, 18, 21, 24
)
 
Miyako Yatsu (ep 22) 
Miyuki Goto (ep 5) 
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 1) 
Miyuki Oshiro (4 episodes
eps 14, 18, 23-24
)
 
Moe Usami (ep 20) 
Momoko Makiuchi (eps 6, 20) 
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 3) 
Naoko Koyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 16-17, 22
)
 
Natsuki Yokoyama (eps 14, 20, 24) 
Natsuko Kondou (ep 5) 
Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 4, 14, 23) 
Nobuyoshi Yoshida (ep 13) 
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (OP 1; ep 9 all) 
Noriko Itou (10 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 12, 16, 20-21, 23-24
)
 
Noriko Yamashita (ep 15) 
Noriyoshi Sasaki (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 11, 16, 18, 23
)
 
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 3, 8) 
Rie Aoki (eps 17, 23) 
Rie Nakanishi (ep 15) 
Rie Nishimura (ep 15) 
Risako Yoshida (eps 2, 12, 14) 
Ryouji Masuyama (ep 1) 
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (eps 16, 23) 
Ryū Kanazawa (ep 18) 
Sadahiko Sakamaki (ep 18) 
Saishi Suzuki (ep 18) 
Sakae Shibuya (eps 12, 20, 22) 
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (eps 7, 14) 
Satomi Higuchi (ep 13) 
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 7) 
Satomi Tamura (eps 18, 20) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 21) 
Satoshi Takahashi (ep 15) 
Sayaka Toda (ep 12) 
Seiki Tanaka (ep 22) 
Shigeyuki Sato (eps 8, 12) 
Shiho Tanaka (ep 17) 
Shinya Hasegawa (OP 1; ep 24) 
Shinya Yamada (ep 15) 
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 6) 
Shouhei Hamaguchi (ep 18) 
Shouko Nakamura (OP 1; eps 1, 8, 22) 
Shouko Nishigaki (OP 1-2; 7 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 20, 22-24
)
 
Shuji Maruyama (ep 12) 
Shuri Toida (eps 18, 20) 
Sushio (eps 1, 5) 
Tadashi Shida (ep 18) 
Takaaki Izumo (ep 2) 
Takafumi Koshi (eps 21-22) 
Takahiro Kagami (eps 1-2, 7, 24) 
Takahiro Sasaki (ep 4) 
Takako Shimizu (ep 12) 
Takashi Kojima (14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 11-12, 14-20 even, 21, 23-24
)
 
Takashi Tomioka (eps 16, 24) 
Takashi Torii (ep 5) 
Takatoshi Honda (eps 21-22) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 2) 
Takayuki Uragami (ep 13) 
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3, 14-15) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 8, 16) 
Tatsuya Miki (ep 6) 
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 4) 
Terumi Nishii (ep 18) 
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 6) 
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 22) 
Tetsuya Nishio (ep 24) 
Tomohiro Furukawa (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11, 13, 16, 18, 22-24
)
 
Tomomi Ishikawa (ep 12) 
Tomomi Kajiki (ep 13) 
Toshifumi Akai (ep 3) 
Toshihiro Irie (ep 17) 
Toshiyuki Komaru (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 17, 22
)
 
Toyohiro Okada (6 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 16, 21, 23
)
 
Wakako Yoshida (ep 15) 
Wataru Abe (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 18, 22
)
 
Wataru Sekimoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 16, 21
)
 
Yasuharu Asawa (ep 7) 
Yasuhiro Ito (6 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14, 16, 21, 23
)
 
Yasuhiro Kajino (eps 21-22) 
Yoko Sano (eps 13, 17) 
Yoko Suzuki (ep 15) 
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (ep 15) 
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (OP 1; 5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 13, 18, 24
)
 
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (eps 13, 16) 
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 17) 
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (ep 23) 
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 22) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 3) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 11) 
Yuka Koichi (ep 17) 
Yuka Shibata (OP 1-2) 
Yukie Sasaki (eps 17, 23) 
Yuko Iwasa (ep 12) 
Yūko Tani (ep 5) 
Yumi Kobayashi (10 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-8, 13-14, 18, 23-24
)
 
Yuna Takase (eps 21-22) 
Yuu Shindou (OP 1-2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8, 14, 22
)
 
Yuu Takahashi (eps 16, 22, 24) 
Yuuga Tokuno (ep 21) 
Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 16, 21, 24) 
Yuya Kumatani (ep 21) 
Music producer: Junnosuke Miyamoto 
Planning: Atsushi Moriyama (King Record) 
Production Advancement:
Chie Fukuoka (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 22, 24
)
 
Chihiro Okamoto (ep 5) 
Fumi Matsushita (ep 15) 
Hidekazu Hara (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 23-24
)
 
Hiromasa Satō (ep 8) 
Midori Tokoha (eps 9-10, 19) 
Rina Kagaya (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 15, 20, 24
)
 
Shōtarō Okuda (5 episodes
eps 14, 18-19, 22, 24
)
 
Taishin Satō (4 episodes
eps 16, 21-22, 24
)
 
Setting Cooperation: Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 10) 
Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui 
Special Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (Crystal World) 
Fumiaki Kouta (Crystal World) 
Isao Sugimoto (Crystal World) 
Katsunori Shibata (Crystal World) 
Keiji Gotoh (Crystal World) 
Mitsuko Baba (Crystal World) 
Naoto Hosoda (Crystal World) 
Shinya Hasegawa (Crystal World) 
Yuu Shindou (Crystal World) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kenji Kondo (OP 2) 
NARASAKI (ED1) 
Yukari Hashimoto (ED 3-10) 
Theme Song Composition:
Hisashi Shirahama (ED 3,​6,​7,​9,​10) 
NARASAKI (ED1) 
Ryo Ishibashi (ED 8) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hisashi Shirahama (ED 3,​6,​7,​9,​10) 
Ryo Ishibashi (ED 3-5,​7-9) 
Theme Song Performance:
Etsuko Yakushimaru (OP) 
Marie Miyake (As Triple H. ED 3-10) 
Miho Arakawa (As Triple H. ED 3,​4,​5,​6,​7) 
Yui Watanabe (As Triple H. ED 3-10) 
VFX:
Osamu Motoyama (Graphinica; Crystal World; ep 3 onwards) 
Takeo Ogiwara (Graphinica; Crystal World) 
Tetsuji Sakamaki (Graphinica; Crystal World) 
Visual 3D CG: Tomoaki Kaneko (Graphinica; Crystal World) 
Visual 3DCG:
Ryūta Ono (Graphinica; Crystal World) 
Yoji Nagasawa (Graphinica; Crystal World; ep 3 onwards) 
Visual Coordination: Wataru Osakabe (OP 1-2) 
Marie Miyake as Ringo Oginome 
Miho Arakawa as Himari Takakura 
Ryohei Kimura as Shōma Takakura 
Subaru Kimura as Kanba Takakura 

Akira Ishida as Keiju Tabuki 
Mamiko Noto as Yuri Tokikago 
Yui Horie as Masako Natsume 
Yutaka Koizumi as Sanetoshi Watase 

Aki Toyosaki as Momoka Oginome 
Aya Hisakawa as Tabuki's mother(ep 18) 
Dan Kanemitsu as Foreign friend(ep 16) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Satoshi Oginome 
Hibiku Yamamura as Mari Fujishiro 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Uncle Ikebe 
Hiroshi Ito as Sahei Natsume(ep 16) 
Kana Akutsu as Chizuru 
Kazusa Aranami as Mario Natsume 
Kikuko Inoue as Chiemi Takakura 
Mai Nakahara as Renjaku 
Marie Miyake as Hikari Utada 
Megumi Iwasaki as
Child A(ep 1) 
Shirase 
Motoki Takagi as Souya 
Naoya Uchida as Yuri's father(ep 15) 
Rei Matsuzaki as Yui 
Rica Fukami as Eriko Oginome 
Romi Park as Tsubasa Yuuki 
Ryosuke Sakamaki as Yosuke Yamashita 
Saori Hayami as Asami Kuhou 
Shinji Kawada as Masako's father(ep 16) 
Sumi Shimamoto as Goddess 
Takehito Koyasu as Kenzan Takakura 
Yoshiko Ikuta as Yukina Kashiwagi 
Yui Watanabe as Hibari Isora 
Yusaku Okura as Doctor Washizuka 
Yutaka Koizumi as
Doctor A(ep 1) 
History Teacher(ep 2) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
M.S.C. (ep 10) 
PRA (ep 10) 
3D Graphics: SANZIGEN Animation Studio (OP 1) 
3D VFX: Graphinica (ED 2) 
Animation Production: Brains Base 
Animation Production Cooperation:
Artland (ep 5) 
SILVER LINK (ep 15) 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2011-07-15) 
BS11 Digital (2011-07-15) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2011-07-07) 
TBS (2011-07-08) 
TV Aichi (2011-07-12) 
In-Between Animation:
AI (ep 5) 
Anime Spot (eps 12, 14, 20) 
BEEP (eps 5, 15) 
Brains Base (ep 2) 
Daume (ep 18) 
Delta Peak Production (ep 18) 
Dogakobo (ep 2) 
Fan Out (ep 5) 
Jumondo (eps 9-10, 21) 
MSC (ep 10) 
P.A. Works (eps 9-10) 
PRA (eps 10, 15, 20) 
SILVER LINK (ep 20) 
Studio Cj (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-14, 16-24
)
 
Studio Gimlet (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 12, 19-20
)
 
Studio Libra (eps 12, 20) 
Sunrise (ep 18) 
Sunshine Corporation (ep 18) 
Wafū Animation (eps 9-10) 
ZEXCS (ep 20) 
Key Animation:
AI (eps 3, 11) 
Anime R (eps 3, 14) 
Asterism (ep 5) 
Big Bang (ep 1) 
M.S.C. (ep 15) 
Nakamura Production (ep 3) 
PRA (ep 15) 
Studio Liberty (eps 1, 15) 
Studio Luna (ep 5) 
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (ep 15) 
TNK (eps 3, 5) 
Wao World (ep 5) 
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric 
VFX: Graphinica (Crystal World) 
Visual 3DCG: Graphinica (Crystal World) 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Scott Gensch (eps 13-24) 
Steven Foster 
ADR Script:
Scott Gensch (eps 13-24) 
Steven Foster 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Mix & Audio Engineer: Brent Marshall 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Jessica Williams 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Project Translator: Javier Lopez 
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Blake Shepard as Shouma Takakura 
Emily Neves as Ringo Oginome 
Illich Guardiola as Kanba Takakura 
Monica Rial as Himari Takakura 

Adam Gibbs as
Felzel 
Sanetoshi Watase(eps 13-24) 
Satoshi 
Andrew Love as Keiju Tabuki(eps 13-24) 
David Matranga as Sanetoshi Watase(eps 9-12) 
Jay Hickman as Sanetoshi Watase(2 episodes
eps 9, 12 uncredited
)
 
Maggie Flecknoe as Masako Natsume 
Mike Yager as Keiju Tabuki(eps 1-12) 
Shelley Calene-Black as Yuri Tokikago 

Andrew Love as Dr. Washizuka(eps 1-12) 
Brittney Karbowski as
Chiemi Takakura(eps 13-24) 
Hibari Isora(eps 13-24) 
Momoka Oginome 
Renjaku 
Cynthia Martinez as
Asami Kuho 
Hikari Utada(Young) 
Yukina Kashiwagi 
David Matranga as
Kenzan Takakura(eps 13-24) 
Sahei Natsume(ep 16) 
Yōsuke Yamashita(eps 13-24) 
Hilary Haag as
Hikari Utada(eps 13-24) 
Mario Natsume 
Shirase 
Souya 
Luci Christian as Tabuki's mother(ep 18) 
Rob Mungle as
Dr. Washizuka(eps 13-24) 
Reporter(ep 21) 
Yuri's Father 
Shannon Emerick as Tsubasa Yuuki(first voice)-uncredited 

English companies
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland) 
Section23 Films (North America) 
Siren Visual (Australia) 
Licensed by:
Kaze (UK and Ireland) 
Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze 
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Fabrizio Mazzotta 

Dubbing Assistant: Andrea Moresco 
Dubbing Sound: Stefano Zacchi 
Mixing: Mauro Lopez 
Daniele Raffaeli as Kanba Takamura 
Emanuela Ionica as Himari Takamura 
Manuel Meli as Shoma Takakura 
Veronica Puccio as Ringo Oginome 

Antonella Baldini as Yuri Tokikago 
Eleonora Reti as Masako Natsume 
Francesco Bulckaen as Keiju Tabuki 
Massimo Lodolo as Sanetoshi Watase 

Agnese Marteddu as Hibari Isora 
Arturo Valli as Mario Natsume 
Beatrice Margiotti as Chiemi Takakura 
Daniele Raffaeli as Penguin 1 
Diego Reggente as Sahei Natsume 
Eleonora Reti as Esmeralda 
Emilia Costa as Eriko Oginome 
Enrico Di Troia as Dr. Washizuka 
Eva Padoan as Yukina Kashiwagi 
Federica Bomba as Asami Kuhou 
Gabriele Patriarca as Yosuke Yamashita 
Germana Savo as
Aoi 
Souya 
Gilberta Crispino as Tsubasa Yuki 
Giulia Tarquini as Momoka Oginome 
Ludovica Bebi as Mari Fujishiro 
Manuel Meli as Penguin 2 
Maura Cenciarelli as Renjaku 
Maurizio Reti as Uncle Ikebe 
Mauro Gravina as Kenzan Takakura 
Monica Volpe as Hikari Utada 
Rachele Paolelli as Chizuru 
Saverio Indrio as Yuri's Father 
Tito Marteddu as Keiju Tabuki(young) 
Valentina Pallavicino as Shirase 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Rai 4 
Dialogues: Ad Libitum 
Distributor: Dynit 
Dubbing Studio: Cine Dubbing International 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology