Cowboy Bebop (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© Sunrise Inc. 


 
Related anime:
    Cowboy Bebop (manga) (spinoff)
    Cowboy Bebop (live-action movie) (remake)
    Cowboy Bebop Shooting Star (manga) (alternate retelling)
    Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (side story)

Alternative title:
كاوبوي بيباب (Arabic) 
カウボーイビバップ (Japanese) 
星際牛仔 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
카우보이 비밥 (Korean) 
Genres: action , drama , science fiction 
Themes: bounty hunters , space 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Plot Summary: Spike Spiegel, a bounty Hunter with a dark past, lives on bounty to bounty, barely making it each time, or not making it at all. His partners Jet Black, Faye Valentine, Ed and Ein the dog all help him in his adventures from planet to planet. 
User Ratings: 11519 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5291 votes (dub:2725, sub:2310, ?:45, edit.dub:42, raw:26, Eng:1, others:142
35 Spanish subtitled
25 Spanish dubbed
17 Italian dubbed
17 Portuguese subtitled
11 German dubbed
7 French subtitled
7 Russian subtitled
5 Russian dubbed
5 French dubbed
4 Polish subtitled
4 Korean subtitled
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Polish dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Excellent: 3355 votes (sub:1622, dub:1541, edit.dub:39, ?:29, raw:14, others:110
22 Spanish dubbed
18 Spanish subtitled
14 Russian subtitled
12 German dubbed
11 Italian dubbed
9 Portuguese subtitled
8 French subtitled
4 Russian dubbed
3 French dubbed
2 Dutch subtitled
2 Russian edited dub
2 Polish subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Polish dubbed
1 Catalan dubbed
)
 Very good: 1448 votes (sub:754, dub:600, edit.dub:17, ?:9, raw:8, others:60
16 Spanish subtitled
10 German dubbed
7 Russian subtitled
7 Spanish dubbed
6 Portuguese subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
3 French subtitled
1 Catalan dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Polish edited dub
1 Italian subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 753 votes (sub:374, dub:339, edit.dub:7, ?:5, raw:2, Eng:1, others:25
6 Spanish dubbed
4 German dubbed
4 Italian dubbed
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Czech dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 247 votes (sub:133, dub:96, edit.dub:6, ?:4, raw:1, others:7
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 172 votes (sub:90, dub:71, edit.dub:4, raw:2, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 69 votes (sub:40, dub:27, others:2
1 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 77 votes (sub:45, dub:27, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Bad: 25 votes (sub:12, dub:10, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Awful: 25 votes (sub:18, dub:6, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 57 votes (sub:40, dub:10, edit.dub:1, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French edited dub
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 19740 users, rank: #4 (of 6020)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.932 (Excellent), std. dev.: 1.5199, rank: #63 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 8.895 (Excellent), rank: #62 (of 6015) (seen all: 9.04 / seen some: 7.57 / won't finish: 4.83)
Bayesian estimate: 8.893 (Excellent), rank: #9 (of 4523)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 27
Production cost: ¥20,000,000 (per episode) 
Vintage:
1998-04-03 to 1998-06-19 (first run, 12 eps) 
1998-10-23 to 1999-04-23 (second run, full 26 eps) 
2000-10 (France) 
2001-09-02 to 2002-02-15 (USA) 
2001-11-01 (Latin America - Locomotion) 
2001-11-22 to 2001-12-26 (K3 - Televisió de Catalunya) 
2003-01-08 to 2003-09-10 (Germany, TV-Channel: MTV) 
2005-11-04 (The Netherlands) 
2005-12-13 (Spain, Cuatroº) 
2006-01-18 to 2006-03-16 (Singapore, Arts Central Broadcast) 
2006-12-24 to 2007-06-17 (Canada - Razer) 
2009-03-02 to 2009-04-06 (Philippines, Animega on TV5) 
Release dates: We have 17
Opening Theme:
"Tank!" by Seatbelts (eps 1-25) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "The Real Folk Blues" by Seatbelts featuring Mai Yamane 
#2: "Space Lion" by Yoko Kanno/Keishi Urata/Sydney Thiam/Michel Reman/David Mirandon/Philippe Drai/Philippe Nalry (ep 13) 
#3: "Blue" by Seatbelts featuring Mai Yamane (ep 26) 
#4: "Recover the Sky of Day" by Shakkazombie [ep 27, ep XX recap] 
Links: We have 6
Trivia: We have 60
Comment:
Cowboy Bebop was first broadcast on TV Tokyo with only 12+1 episodes (2, 3, 7-15, 18, plus a recap episode) and was later re-broadcast on WOWOW with the full 26 episodes. 
Reviews:
News: Show:
Cowboy Bebop DVD Update (Sep 20, 2013)
Sunrise Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2011)
ANNAU Convention Update (Jun 10, 2011)
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 1 (Apr 8, 2010)
Sunday (Apr 6, 2009)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Bob Papenbrook Dies (Mar 26, 2006)
Watanabe in Detroit (Jan 13, 2006)
Substantive Images (Dec 1, 2005)
New UMD Releases (Jul 17, 2005)
New Cowboy Bebop Game (Jun 23, 2005)
Fall Tokyopop Releases (May 28, 2005)
Wendee Lee speaks at USC (Oct 12, 2004)
Cowboy Bebop Re-Mastered (Aug 21, 2004)
Cowboy Bebop Game Delayed (Aug 11, 2004)
Metrocon (Aug 5, 2004)
Anime on Conan O'Brian (Jul 16, 2004)
Bandai Entertainment (Apr 22, 2004)
Lupin Returns (Jun 13, 2003)
Yet More Anime at Metreon (Mar 26, 2003)
ACen 2001: Bandai (Mar 26, 2003)
Trigun on Cartoon Network (Jan 29, 2003)
Seatbelts Reunite (Dec 16, 2002)
Adult Swim 5 times a week (Oct 22, 2002)
BAAF Tickets On Sale! (Aug 24, 2002)
Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
Wolf's Rain (Jul 26, 2002)
Top Anime Listing (Jul 25, 2002)
Cowboy Bebop Marathon (Jul 14, 2002)
AX 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 10, 2002)
Anime Expo Updates (Jun 29, 2002)
June Animage Ranks Anime (May 10, 2002)
Weekly Releases (Mar 26, 2002)
Dubbing on X starts (Mar 18, 2002)
Cowboy Bebop Dub Cast (Mar 12, 2002)
Teddy Bear Bombs..? (Feb 14, 2002)
BONES Opens website (Dec 17, 2001)
Bebop art Boxes shipping (Nov 15, 2001)
More top Anime (Oct 31, 2001)
Bandai Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
More Cowboy Bebop Anime? (Oct 3, 2001)
Anime on Cartoon Network (Oct 3, 2001)
Figures News (Sep 24, 2001)
...3, 2, 1... Let's jam! (Sep 3, 2001)
AdultSwim.com Open (Aug 31, 2001)
Cartoon Network Interview (Aug 27, 2001)
Adult Swim Website (Aug 23, 2001)
No New bebop! (Aug 19, 2001)
Sadayuki Murai Interview (Aug 15, 2001)
Cowboy Bebop Soundtrack (Aug 13, 2001)
Cowboy Bebop 2? (Aug 13, 2001)
Newtype top 10 Anime (Aug 12, 2001)
Otakon 2001 Report! (Aug 12, 2001)
Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
Bandai at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
Bandai Interview (Jul 2, 2001)
Lots of Bandai News (Apr 5, 2001)
Large Toonami Updates (Mar 27, 2001)
Newtype Online Updated (Feb 4, 2001)
Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
Newtype Online Updated (Nov 25, 2000)
Upcoming Bandai Titles (Nov 10, 2000)
Anime A-GO-GO (Sep 19, 2000)
SPJA awards (Jul 6, 2000)
Bandai Website Launch (Mar 20, 2000)
Animazement News (Mar 10, 2000)
News Briefs (Feb 6, 2000)
AX '99 Wrap-up (Jul 18, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Chaos Theory (Jan 23, 2012)
Shelf Life - Neo Toyko (Jan 16, 2012)
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
Shelf Life - Germ Theory (Jul 19, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (May 15, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 18, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 30, 2009)
Shelf Life - Fresh Blood (Oct 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 31, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 12, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 29, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 15, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 3, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 6, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 13, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 23, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 9, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 19, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 13, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 16, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 10, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 19, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerfans! (Aug 1, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 18, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 13, 2008)
Hey, Answerfans! (May 16, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 9, 2008)
The Click - April 12 - 18 (Apr 12, 2008)
The Click - April 5 - 11 (Apr 5, 2008)
Hey Answerfans! (Feb 22, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 8, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 1, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 20, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (May 18, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (May 11, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 2, 2007)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 22, 2006)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 8, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 22, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 25, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 16, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (May 18, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (May 5, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 14, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 3, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 19, 2006)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 23, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 2, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 18, 2005)
Ms. Answerman: The Island (Jul 26, 2005)
The Dub Track - Goodbye (Jan 10, 2005)
Ms. Answerman: Apocalypse (Sep 11, 2004)
I, Ms. Answerman (Jul 16, 2004)
Sound Decision - Arjuna (May 6, 2004)
Ms. Answerman Transforms (Mar 14, 2003)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Feb 25, 2003)
Shelf Analysis (Jan 19, 2003)
Ms. Answerman - First Day (Jan 17, 2003)
Shelf Centered (Jan 12, 2003)
Is it Anime? (Jul 26, 2002)
Answerman: Late To Work (Jul 23, 2002)
90% Authentic Manga? (Jul 14, 2002)
Answerman: NeoHippie (Jun 28, 2002)
Answerman: Chicken Soup (May 7, 2002)
Answerman: End Of The (Dec 29, 2001)
Luvable Toys (Dec 16, 2001)
Answerman: 20 Questions (Dec 14, 2001)
Answerman: Star Sick (Dec 7, 2001)
Answerman, Ne? (Dec 4, 2001)
Answerman: Answer Wars (Oct 16, 2001)
Answerman: To the Point (Oct 2, 2001)
Answerman: Hardcore! (Sep 18, 2001)
Answerman: Scream! (Apr 29, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Cowboy Bebop - Part 1 [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2013-07-29
    Cowboy Bebop - Part 2 [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2013-09-23
DVD (Region 1)
    Cowboy Bebop - 1st Session (DVD 1) 2000-04-04
    Cowboy Bebop - Remix (DVD 1) 2005-09-13 (from $49.99)
    Cowboy Bebop - 2nd Session (DVD 2) 2000-06-06
    Cowboy Bebop - Remix (DVD 2) 2005-10-25 (from $17.94)
    Cowboy Bebop - 3rd Session (DVD 3) 2000-07-04
    Cowboy Bebop - Remix (DVD 3) 2005-12-13 (from $11.99)
    Cowboy Bebop - 4th Session (DVD 4) 2000-08-01 (from $28.99)
    Cowboy Bebop - Remix (DVD 4) 2006-01-24 (from $11.71)
    Cowboy Bebop - 5th Session (DVD 5) 2000-09-05 (from $15.95)
    Cowboy Bebop - Remix (DVD 5) 2006-05-09 (from $11.99)
    Cowboy Bebop - 6th Session (DVD 6) 2000-11-07
    Cowboy Bebop - Remix (DVD 6) 2006-06-13
    Cowboy Bebop - Best Sessions (DVD 1-2) 2002-11-19
    Cowboy Bebop - The Perfect Sessions [Limited Edition] (DVD 1-6) 2001-11-20
    Cowboy Bebop Remix - Complete Collection [Anime Legends] (DVD 1-6) 2008-02-05 (from $48.99)
DVD (Region 2)
    Cowboy Bebop - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-09-23
Graphic novel
    Cowboy Bebop Film Manga (GN 1) 2006-06-28
Universal Media Disc
    Cowboy Bebop - 1st Session (UMD 1) 2005-11-08
VHS
    Cowboy Bebop - Honky Tonk Women (Dub.VHS 2) 1999-11-23 (from $29.98)
    Cowboy Bebop - Ballad of Fallen Angels (Dub.VHS 3) 1999-11-23 (from $8.75)
    Cowboy Bebop - Toys in the Attic (Dub.VHS 6) 2000-02-22 (from $14.95)
    Cowboy Bebop - Jupiter Jazz (Dub.VHS 7) 2000-03-14 (from $1.89)
    Cowboy Bebop - Boogie Woogie Feng Shui (Dub.VHS 11) 2000-08-01 (from $3.98)
    Cowboy Bebop - Collector's Box 1 (Dub.VHS 1-7) 2000-03-14
    Cowboy Bebop - Asteroid Blues (Sub.VHS 1) 1999-09-14 (from $7.95)
    Cowboy Bebop - Heavy Metal Queen (Sub.VHS 4) 1999-12-07
    Cowboy Bebop - Jamming With Edward (Sub.VHS 5) 1999-12-28 (from $37.66)
    Cowboy Bebop - Jupiter Jazz (Sub.VHS 7) 2000-03-14
    Cowboy Bebop - Boogie Woogie Feng Shui (Sub.VHS 11) 2000-08-01
    Cowboy Bebop - Collector's Box 1 (Sub.VHS 1-7) 2000-11-07

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Shinichiro Watanabe 
Series Composition: Keiko Nobumoto 
Script:
Akihiko Inari  (eps 10, 18-19) 
Aya Yoshinaga (ep 18) 
Dai Sato  (eps 9, 14, 23) 
Keiko Nobumoto (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12-13, 15, 22, 25-26
)
 
Michiko Yokote  (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-8, 11, 16-17, 24
)
 
Ryota Yamaguchi  (ep 3) 
Sadayuki Murai  (eps 4, 20-21) 
Shinichiro Watanabe  (ep 21)  (ep 17) 
Shoji Kawamori (ep 18) 
Storyboard:
Junichi Sato (ep 18) 
Kazuki Akane (ep 3) 
Kunihiro Mori (ep 11) 
Ranta Ushio (ep 21) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 16) 
Shinichiro Watanabe (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 17, 25-26
)
  (OP, ED) 
Tensai Okamura (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 12-13, 15, 22, 24
)
 
Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 14) 
Umanosuke Iida (ep 19) 
Yoshiyuki Takei (eps 4, 20, 23)  (ep 8) 
Yuji Yamaguchi (ep 10) 
Episode Director:
Hirokazu Yamada (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Ikuro Sato (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 13, 16, 21, 25
)
 
Kunihiro Mori (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 17, 22
)
 
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 5) 
Yoshiyuki Takei (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 12, 18, 20, 23, 26
)
 
Unit Director: Shinichiro Watanabe (OP, ED) 
Music:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute) 
Hitoshi Watanabe (Bass) 
Ikuo Kakehashi (Percussion) 
Junko Yamashiro (Trombone) 
Kazahiro Iwasa (Flute) 
Keishi Urata (Synthesizer) 
Kiyoshi Sato (Tuba) 
Kohji Nishimura (Trumpet) 
Maki Kitada (Bass) 
Masanori Hirohara (Trombone) 
Masato Honda (Saxaphone) 
Matarou Misawa (Percussion) 
Mika Hayashi (Flute) 
Osamu Koike (Saxaphone) 
Shigeo Fuchino (Saxaphone) 
Takuo Yamamoto (Saxaphone) 
Tim Jensen (Voices) 
Toshiko Aranki (Trumpet) 
Tsuneo Imahori (Guitar) 
Tsutchie (ep XX) 
Yasuo Sano (Drums) 
Yoichi Murata (Trombone) 
Yoko Kanno 
Yuusuke Hayashi (Trumpet) 
Original Concept: Hajime Yatate 
Character Design: Toshihiro Kawamoto 
Art Director: Junichi Higashi 
Chief Animation Director: Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 25) 
Animation Director:
Eiji Nakada (ep 17) 
Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 3, 7) 
Hiroki Kanno (eps 18, 24) 
Hiroshi Osaka (eps 10, 15, 19) 
Hiroshi Takeuchi (St. Live; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 21, 23
)
 
Masami Goto (OP/ED) 
Takahiro Komori (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 20, 25
)
 
Takuro Shinbo (NM Pro; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 17
)
 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP/ED+Eps. 1, 5, 12, 22, 26) 
Mechanical design: Kimitoshi Yamane 
Director of Photography: Yoichi Ogami 
3D Animation:
Chiaki Takahashi (Satelight) 
Chinami Matsubara (Satelight) 
Chū Nakagawa (Satelight) 
Hiroshi Satô (Satelight) 
Hiroshi Takahashi (Satelight) 
Hiroya Arino (Satelight) 
Kazuyo Masutani (Satelight) 
Ken Iokawa (Sunrise D.I.D.) 
Kenji Yamada (Satelight) 
Kouichi Shimomura (Satelight) 
Masashi Yamaguchi (Sunrise D.I.D.) 
Masayuki Narai (Satelight) 
Mayumi Takagaki (Satelight) 
Mihoko Yoneyama (Satelight) 
Miyako Kumatani (Satelight) 
Rikako Ichikubo (Satelight) 
Satsuki Kohara (Satelight) 
Yoshiki Ito (Satelight) 
Animation Check:
Hisao Yamazaki (Nakamura Production) 
Koichi Iwanaga 
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production) 
Assistant producer: Tsunetoshi Koike 
Audio Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi 
AVID Editing: Shuichi Kakesu 
Background Art:
Akira Itoman (Studio Easter) 
Aya Shimizu (Studio Easter) 
Hiroko Sato (Kusangi) 
Hiromi Kariya (Studio Easter) 
Hisaharu Iijima (Studio Easter) 
Kaori Fujii (Studio Easter) 
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (Kusanagi) 
Kenichi Muto (Kusanagi) 
Kenya Shimizu (Studio Easter) 
Mika Tabata (Studio Easter) 
Nobuaki Ishihara (Studio Easter) 
Sadahiko Tanaka (Studio Pinewood) 
Sadako Minamisawa (Studio Easter) 
Shizuko Nakata (Studio Easter) 
Sotaro Hori (Kusanagi) 
Tomoko Takahashi (Studio Easter) 
Toshihiro Kohama (Studio Easter) 
Toshiyuki Tokuda (Studio Easter) 
Yoshio Kajiwara (Studio Easter) 
CG Composite/Effects:
Katsuyuki Kudo 
Mitsuru Sugiura 
Naoyuki Ohba 
CG Production Manager:
Hiroyuki Akiyama 
Yasuaki Takeuchi 
Chief Production Assistant: Hiroshi Murata 
Color Coordination: Shihoko Nakayama 
Cultural Production: Satoshi Toba 
Digital Image Processing:
Chinami Matsubara 
Shieri Kudo 
Editing: Tomoaki Tsurubuchi 
Editing Assistant: Shigeo Miyashiro (Jay Film) 
Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Game Image CG: Kodama Watabe (ep 23) 
Image Board: Yasuhiro Irie (ep 20) 
In-Between Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi 
Chizuko Iwasa 
Chizuko Kusunoki 
Hideko Yukino 
Hiromi Funatsu 
Hiroshi Okada (Nakamura Production) 
Kana Ishida (Nakamura Production) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production) 
Kazutomo Ota (Nakamura Production) 
Kazuyo Tominaga 
Keiko Abu 
Ken'ichi Okabe (Nakamura Production) 
Kenji Imanishi (Nakamura Production) 
Mariko Sasaki (Nakamura Production) 
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production) 
Maya Fujimori 
Midori Yamamoto 
Rumiko Ishizawa (Nakamura Production) 
Sachiko Hiraide 
Seiichi Watanabe (Nakamura Production) 
Taeko Watanabe 
Takahiro Nawa 
Takamasa Suzuki (Nakamura Production) 
Takayo Horiki (Nakamura Production) 
Takehiko Abe 
Takenori Morishige (Nakamura Production) 
Takeshi Suzuki (Nakamura Production) 
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production) 
Teizou Shimada 
Yoko Takahashi 
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 21, 23
)
 
Akio Takami (ep 26) 
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Pro; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 17
)
 
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 1) 
Atsushi Aono (ep 5) 
Chiharu Sato (eps 22, 25-26) 
Daisuke Yoshida (Studio Live; eps 16, 23) 
Eiji Nakada (Nakamura Pro; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 18
)
 
Futoshi Onami (eps 3, 7) 
Hideki Inoue (eps 16, 21, 23) 
Hidenori Inoue (Studio Live; eps 16, 21, 23) 
Hideto Natsumeda (Nakamura Pro; eps 17-18) 
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (Studio Live; ep 21) 
Hiroki Kanno (Anime-ya; 9 episodes
eps 10, 13, 18-20, 22, 24-26
)
 
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 12, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Hiroshi Kamishina (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 21, 23
)
 
Hiroshi Osaka (ED+Eps. 1,​5,​7,​9,​11,​15,​20,​22,​24-26) 
Hiroshi Takeuchi (Studio Live; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 23, 26
)
 
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Pro; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 17
)
 
Isamu Imakake (OP+Ep. 26) 
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (eps 1, 26) 
Kazuhiro Soeta (OP) 
Kazumi Minahiro (Anime-ya; 8 episodes
eps 10, 13, 18-20, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 3) 
Ken Ootsuka (eps 3, 7, 26) 
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Pro; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 17-18
)
 
Koichi Hatsumi (7 episodes
eps 12, 15, 19-20, 22, 24-25
)
 
Koichi Horikawa (16 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10, 13, 15, 17-20, 22, 24-26
)
 
Koji Sugiura (eps 3, 26) 
Kumi Horii (ep 26) 
Kunihiko Ito (Anime-ya; eps 10, 13, 18) 
Madoka Hirayama (ep 26) 
Mariko Oka (Studio Live; eps 16, 23) 
Masahiro Kase (Anime R; ep 12) 
Masami Goto (OP+Ep. 9) 
Miho Okiayu (ep 25) 
Mika Takahashi (Studio Live; ep 21) 
Miwa Sakai (Studio Live; ep 21) 
Nobutake Ito (ep 26) 
Norimitsu Suzuki (ep 12) 
Noriyasu Yamauchi (Studio Live; ep 2) 
Sai Yamane (eps 1, 5, 7, 9) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 17-18
)
 
Shinya Takahashi (ep 26) 
Tadaaki Miyata (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9-10, 13, 15, 18-21, 24-26
)
 
Takahiro Komori (OP+Eps. 1,​3,​5,​9,​13,​18,​22,​24-25) 
Takao Ahou (eps 22, 25) 
Takashi Tomioka (eps 12, 25-26) 
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 7, 9, 12, 15, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Pro; ep 17) 
Takeshi Itou (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 20, 22
)
 
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 25) 
Tetsuya Itō (ep 3) 
Tomohiro Takayama (ep 26) 
Tomoko Tanifuji (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 21, 23
)
 
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 7, 9, 12, 15, 19, 22, 25
)
 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 18, 24, 26
)
 
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 21, 23
)
 
Toshiyuki Kono (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 9, 12, 15, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Tsunenori Saito (13 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 18-20, 22, 24-26
)
 
Yasuhiro Irie (Nakamura Pro; 6 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 23, 25-26
)
 
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 5, 7, 9-10) 
Yoshiyuki Ito (13 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 18-20, 22, 24-26
)
 
Yoshiyuki Kohira (Anime-ya; 8 episodes
eps 10, 13, 18-20, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Yosuji Kudo (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 21, 23
)
 
Yuji Miyashita (Nakamura Pro; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 17-18
)
 
Yuki Tsuboi (Nakamura Pro; ep 18) 
Yuko Inoue (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 21, 23
)
 
Yuriko Nagaya (eps 3, 7) 
Yutaka Kamogawa (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9-10, 13, 16, 18-19, 22, 24-25
)
 
Yutaka Nakamura (12 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 18-20, 22, 24-26
)
 
Layout Check:
Takahiro Komori (ep 8) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (eps 11, 17) 
Yasuhiro Irie (ep 14) 
Mechanical animation Director:
Hirotoshi Sano (ep 1) 
Masami Goto (eps 3-26) 
Monitor CG: Yoshinori Sayama 
Music Director:
Shiro Sasaki 
Yukako Inoue 
Music producer: Toshiaki Ohta 
Production Advancement:
Hideki Shibata (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 18
)
 
Hiroshi Murata (ep 3) 
Kenjirō Ishida (eps 19, 23) 
Kunihiko Okada (6 episodes
eps 8, 11, 15, 20, 22, 26
)
 
Noriaki Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 16, 21, 24
)
 
Ryo Miyaki (eps 1, 7) 
Shinobu Amemiya (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 17, 25
)
 
Production Assistant:
Miyuki Ogino (3DCG) 
Sakiko Kitahata 
Tsutomu Kasai (3DCG) 
Production Desk: Keiichi Matsumura 
Set Design: Isamu Imakake 
Sound Producer:
Megumi Ozawa (eps 19-26) 
Yoshika Iigusa (eps 1-18) 
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (MARIX) 
Stage Setting Cooperation:
Dai Sato 
Shoji Kawamori 
Theme Song Arrangement: Yoko Kanno (END) 
Theme Song Composition:
Seat Belts (OP) 
Yoko Kanno (OP/END) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Yuho Iwasato (END) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Tada ("Wo Qui Non Coin"; ep 24) 
Emily Bindiger ("Flying Teapot"; ep 15) 
Gabriela Robin ("Cats on Mars"; ep 9) 
Mai Yamane (ED) 
Masaaki Endoh ("Live in Baghdad"; ep 7) 
SHAKKAZOMBIE (ED, ep XX) 
Steve Conte ("Call Me Call Me"; ep 24) 
Aoi Tada as Edward Wong Hau Pepelu Tivrusky IV 
Kouichi Yamadera as Spike Spiegel 
Megumi Hayashibara as Faye Valentine 
Unshou Ishizuka as Jet Black 

Gara Takashima as Julia 
Miki Nagasawa as Judy 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Shin(eps 25-26) 
Norio Wakamoto as Vicious 
Takehiro Koyama as Bull 
Tsutomu Taruki as Punch 

Ai Uchikawa as
Announcer  (ep 4) 
Announcer On Plane(ep 8) 
Murial(ep 7) 
Akio Ohtsuka as Whitney Hagas Matsumoto  (ep 15) 
Ako Mayama as Pet Shop Owner(ep 2) 
Arisa Ogasawara as Meifa  (ep 21) 
Aruno Tahara as Chief(ep 4) 
Asako Dodo as Announcer 2  (ep 9) 
Atsuko Tanaka as Coffee  (ep 17) 
Ayumi Kida as Cain  (ep 24) 
Banjou Ginga as Tongpu  (ep 20) 
Chafurin as Harrison(ep 4) 
Chiharu Suzuka as Manley  (ep 15) 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Londes  (ep 23) 
Daisuke Gouri as Fatty(ep 6) 
Daisuke Kyori as Fatty 
Dia Suhart as Gate Announcer(ep 2) 
Eiichiro Suzuki as Nero  (ep 16) 
Fumio Matsuoka as Donelly(ep 10) 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Otto  (ep 7) 
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Announcer 1  (ep 9) 
Hiromichi Ogami as Caster  (ep 23) 
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Julius  (ep 12) 
Hiroshi Naka as
Geezer(ep 8) 
Jovin(ep 14) 
Man(ep 13) 
Ping(ep 12) 
Reggie  (ep 19) 
Hiroshi Shimaka as Dig 
Hitoshi Oya as Tucan  (ep 16) 
Houchu Ohtsuka as Shaft Brother  (ep 17) 
Ikuko Tani as Sally  (ep 24) 
Isshin Chiba as
Bartender(ep 12) 
Boy  (ep 22) 
Close Associate  (ep 26) 
Customer Service Rep  (ep 8) 
Gang A(ep 1) 
Gang C(ep 2) 
Man 2(ep 13) 
Memphis Bro 1  (ep 7) 
Older Brother  (ep 18) 
Police Officer  (eps 9, 15-16) 
Police Officer 2  (ep 17) 
Radio Announcer  (ep 19) 
Terrorist A(ep 4) 
Valet(ep 5) 
Jin Yamanoi as Police 1  (ep 17) 
Jinsho Hirao as
Antonio(ep 1) 
Old Man(ep 8) 
Jouji Nakata as MPU  (ep 9) 
Junichi Sugawara as TV Host A  (ep 23) 
Kaoru Morota as
Bebop's Onboard System Voice(ep 11) 
Kid 2(ep 5) 
Kappei Yamaguchi as Rhint(ep 10) 
Katsuhisa Houki as
Baker Panchorero(ep 10) 
Bartender(ep 13) 
Katsumi Chou as Bartender(ep 1) 
Kazuaki Ito as Mao Yenrai(ep 5) 
Kazuhiro Nakada as
Gang A  (ep 21) 
Guard 2(ep 5) 
Macho  (ep 7) 
Man A(ep 2) 
Kazuhiro Nakata as Morgan(ep 4) 
Kazumi Okushima as Sean  (ep 24) 
Kei Hayami as Dewey  (ep 8) 
Keiji Fujiwara as Tattoo Man(ep 2) 
Kenji Utsumi as Appledelhi  (ep 24) 
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Gren  (eps 12-13) 
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as
Gang B  (ep 21) 
Man B(ep 2) 
Police 2  (ep 9) 
Security  (ep 23) 
Kouji Ishii as Ruth  (ep 19) 
Kousei Hirota as Udai Taxim  (ep 16) 
Kousei Tomita as Baccus(ep 15) 
Kozue Yoshizumi as Girl B  (ep 18) 
Maaya Sakamoto as Stella  (ep 8) 
Mami Horikoshi as Clara  (ep 24) 
Mari Maruta as Announcer A(ep 1) 
Mari Tomogawa as Reporter  (ep 23) 
Maria Arita as Twinkling Maria Murdoch(ep 4) 
Masaki Aizawa as Supervisor(ep 4) 
Masaru Hachinohe as Ronny Spangen(ep 23) 
Masashi Ebara as Cowboy Andy Von de Oniyate(ep 22) 
Masashi Hirose as Fad  (ep 16) 
Masayuki Omoro as Man 1  (ep 14) 
Michiko Sato as Child B  (ep 21) 
Mika Doi as Arisa  (ep 10) 
Miki Nagasawa as Child(ep 13) 
Mitsuki Saiga as
Computer Voice  (ep 19) 
Housewife  (ep 23) 
Mascot  (ep 20) 
Miyuki Ichijou as Annie  (eps 5, 26) 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Syndicate Man  (ep 16) 
Naoki Makashima as Memphis Bro 3 
Naoki Makishima as
Gang B(ep 1) 
Memphis Bro 3(ep 7) 
Terrorist B(ep 4) 
Naoki Tatsuta as Dr. Yuuri Kellerman  (ep 9) 
Rintarou Nishi as Asimov Solenson(ep 1) 
Ruri Asano as Grandchild  (ep 24) 
Ryuji Nakagi as Giraffe(ep 6) 
Ryusei Nakao as Roco Bonnaro(ep 8) 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Abdul Hakim(ep 2) 
Sachiko Kojima as Angel  (ep 20) 
Sayaka Ohara as TV Host B  (ep 23) 
Shigeru Chiba as Video Maniac  (ep 18) 
Shigeru Nakahara as Macintyre  (ep 24) 
Shinichiro Miki as Herman  (ep 19) 
Shinji Ogawa as Gordon(ep 3) 
Shinpachi Tsuji as
Amjad(ep 9) 
Guard 1(ep 5) 
Huey(ep 8) 
Manager  (ep 20) 
Sou  (eps 12, 25-26) 
Subaru Taguchi as Wang 
Takako Kodama as Guest  (ep 22) 
Takamasa Nakao as Roco 
Takashi Nagaki as Giraffe 
Takashi Nagasako as George  (ep 19) 
Takashi Taguchi as Wang(eps 12, 25-26) 
Takaya Hashi as Teddy Bomber  (ep 22) 
Takehiro Murozono as
Man(ep 4) 
Memphis Bro 2  (ep 7) 
Punk B(ep 2) 
Takeshi Aono as Doohan  (ep 19) 
Takeshi Watabe as Chessmaster Hex  (ep 14) 
Tamio Ohki as Pao  (ep 21) 
Tesshô Genda as Domino  (ep 17) 
Tomie Kataoka as VT  (ep 7) 
Toshi Sasaki as Elroy  (ep 16) 
Toshihiko Nakajima as
Carlos(ep 1) 
Louie(ep 8) 
Punk A(ep 2) 
Violinist(ep 5) 
Wasabi Mizuta as Kid 1(ep 5) 
Yayoi Kuroda as
Child A  (ep 21) 
Zuzu  (ep 24) 
Yoko Ren as
Announcer B(ep 1) 
Gate Announcer(ep 2) 
Yoku Shioya as Miles  (ep 19) 
Yoshiko Okamoto as Mother  (ep 25) 
Yui Horie as Girl A  (ep 18) 
Yuji Mikimoto as Pilot(ep 16) 
Yukimasa Kishino as Jonathan  (ep 14) 
Yumi Fukamizu as Kid(ep 2) 
Yumi Touma as Wen  (ep 6) 
Yurika Hino as Katrina(ep 1) 
Yutaka Nakano as Bob  (eps 4, 20, 25) 
Yutaka Shimaka as
Acarro 
Dig  (ep 16) 
Picarro(ep 8) 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Doctor  (eps 2, 25) 

Japanese companies
3D Graphics:
Satelight 
Sunrise D.I.D. 
Animation Check: Nakamura Production 
Animation Direction:
Nakamura Production (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 13-14, 17
)
 
Studio Live (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 21
)
 
Animation Production: Sunrise 
Broadcaster:
Animax 
Bandai Channel 
TV Tokyo 
WOWOW 
CG Composite: Rare Trick 
CG Effects:
CHAPPY 
Rare Trick 
Distributor: Bandai Visual 
Laboratory: Tokyo Laboratory 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Planning: Sunrise 
Production:
Bandai Visual 
Sunrise 
Recording Facility: APU Studio 
Serialized In: Asuka Fantasy DX (Kadokawa Publishing) 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Audio Planning U 
Video Editing: Q Tech 
English cast
English staff
Director: Melissa Williamson 
Translation: Rika Takahashi 
ADR Writer: Marc Handler 
ADR Writer of Cowboy Bebop Episode #18: Mary Claypool 
Cover Art: Toshihiro Kawamoto 
Digital ADR Tracking: Rick Tetzlaff 
Final Mix: Mike Verta 
General Manager: Carl Segal 
Online Editor: Greg Simone 
Production Coordination:
Kenji Nakamura 
Yasushi Tatekawa 
Sound Supervision: Les E. Claypool III 
Subtitle Timing: Dana Weaver 
David Lucas as Spike Spiegel 
John Billingslea as Jet Black 
Melissa Charles as Edward Wong Hau Pepelu Tivrusky IV 
Wendee Lee as Faye Valentine 

Bo Williams as Shin 
Bull Whizins as Punch 
David Umansky as Lin 
Henry Douglas Grey as Vicious 
Lia Sargent as Judy 
Melissa Williamson as Julia 
Mike D'Gard as Laughing Bull 
Ray Michaels as Van 

Abe Lasser as Teddy Bomber 
Aline Leslie as Sister Clara 
Angie Callas as Sally Yung 
Axel Roberts as Dr. Londez 
Barbara Goodson as Pet Shop Owner 
Bill Timoney as Baseball Announcer 
Bryce Papenbrook as Kid(1 episodes
ep 24 uncredited
)
 
Bull Whizins as Fatty 
Carol Stanzione as Annie 
Christopher Joyce as Young Prisoner 
Christy Mathewson as Space Warrior 
Cody MacKenzie as Orphan 
David Footsman as
Beat Up Guy 
Watermelon Salesman 
David Lucas as
Weapon Shop Owner 
Yuri Kellerman 
Debbie Derosa as Alisa 
Dorothy Melendrez as Space Gate 
Emily Brown as Stella 
Fred Bloggs as Domino Walker 
G. Gordon Baer as Dr. Baucus 
Garry Michaels as Herman 
George C. Cole as
Chessmaster Hex 
Cop 
Jobim(ep 1) 
Mark Rather 
Old Wen 
Gil Starberry as
Applederry 
Udai Taxim 
Gully Jimson as Van 
Ian Hawk as
Boy 
Kid 
Scratch Cult Member 
Jack Emmet as Bob 
Jack Hammer as Bartender(ep 1) 
Jackson Daniels as Preview Narrator 
James Lyon as Gordon 
James Penrod as
Cowboy Andy Von de Oniyate(ep 22) 
Morgan 
Joe Romersa as Abdul Hakim 
Jonathan Charles as Miles 
Julie Maddalena as Hologram 
Katia Moraes as Katrina 
Katie Ashley as Faye Valentine(young) 
Lee Kelso as
Pao Puzi 
Van 
Lia Sargent as
Shannon Doherty Lookalike 
TV cowgirl 
TV Reporter 
Lynn Fischer as Female TV Show Host 
Melanie MacQueen as Sister Clara 
Melissa Williamson as
News Reporter 
Samantha Copeland 
Twinkle Maria Murdock 
Michael McConnohie as
Gate Company Chairman 
Hospital Guard 
Male TV Show Host 
Michael Sorich as Giraffe 
Mike D'Gard as
Asimov(ep 1) 
Doctor 
Doohan 
Gren(eps 12-13) 
Mona Marshall as Wen 
Naomi Jones as Punch's Mother 
Nellie Wuu as Kid 
Nicole Edward as Coffee 
Patricia Ja Lee as Meifa 
Rachel Davies as Hippie 
Reba West as
Boy Witness 
Muriel 
Richard Hayworth as
Carlos(ep 5) 
White Tiger Representative 
Robert Wicks as
Glassed Lab Tech 
Memphis Brother 
Piccaro's Henchman 
Tom Wiles 
Sage Miller as Nurse Manly 
Sandy Fox as
Bowhead 
Orphan 
Pinky 
Simon Issacson as
Doctor 
Doohan 
Sonja S. Fox as V.T. 
Sparky Thornton as Asimov Solenson 
Steve Areno as Macintyre 
Steve Cannon as
Rhint 
Sgt. Frank 
Steve Kramer as
Antonio(ep 1) 
Huey 
Otto 
Whitney Matsumoto 
Toiler Cranston as Fad 
Tom Fahn as Roko(ep 8) 
W.T. Hatch as
Mao Yenrai 
MPU 
William Frederick as Old Man 

Dan Martin(ep 1) 
English companies
Additional Sound Design: Arc|Haven 
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim 
Animax Asia 
Animax India 
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim) 
CNX 
Razer (Kamikaze) 
Sci-Fi Channel Australia (Animax) 
Designer: Mach55 GO! 
Dubbing: Animaze 
DVD Production Services: Cinram/POP DVD Center 
Online Editing Facility: VDI Multimedia West 
Produced In Association With:
Animaze 
ZRO Limit Productions 
Production: Bandai Entertainment 
Soundtrack: Bandai Entertainment 
Subtitles: Captions, Inc. 
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Gi-Hyeon Kim as Jet Black 
Ja-Hyeong Gu as Spike Spiegel 
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Edward Wong Hau Pepelu Tivrusky IV 
Mi-Suk Jeong as Faye Valentine 

In-Seong Lee as Punch 
Jae-Ho Choi as Lin 
Jeong-Ho Kim as Laughing Bull 
Myeong-Hwa Cha as Judy 
So-Ra Yun as Julia 
Su-Jung Kim as Vicious 
Won-Hyeong Choi as Shin 

Byeong-Gwan Kim as
Chessmaster Hex(ep 14) 
Fad(ep 16) 
Gu-Han Gang as Udai Taxim(ep 16) 
Gwang Jang as Whitney Hagas Matsumoto(ep 15) 
Han Sangdeok as Gordon(ep 3) 
Hwang Yungeol as Domino Walker(ep 17) 
Hyeon-Jin Lee as Stella Bonnaro(ep 8) 
Il Kim as Cowboy Andy Von de Oniyate(ep 22) 
Im Eunjeong as Meifa(ep 21) 
In-Seong Lee as Carlos 
Jae-Yong Lee as Applederry(ep 24) 
Jang Kim as Ronny Spangen(ep 23) 
Jong-Hwan Son as
Jobim 
Mao Yenrai(ep 5) 
Jong-Hyeok Lee as Bob 
Ju-Chang Lee as Rhint(ep 10) 
Jun Kim as Asimov Solenson(ep 1) 
Lee Mija as Wen(ep 6) 
Min No as Tongpu(ep 20) 
Mun Yeongrae as Jonathan(ep 14) 
Mun-Ja Choi as V.T.(ep 7) 
Myeong-Hwa Cha as Katrina(ep 1) 
Namgung Yun as Doohan(ep 19) 
Park Yeonghwa as Rocco Bonnaro(ep 8) 
Seol Yeongbeom as Giraffe(ep 6) 
Seon Lee as Alisa(ep 10) 
Seon-Ju Lee as Twinkle Maria Murdock(ep 4) 
Seon-Nyeo Seong as Annie 
Seung-Jun Kim as Gren(eps 12-13) 
Seung-Uk Jeong as
Abdul Hakim(ep 2) 
MPU(ep 9) 
Tae-Hun Kim as Dr. Bacchus(ep 15) 
Won-Je Tak as Antonio 
Yu Donghyeon as Otto(ep 8) 
Yu Manjun as Dr. Londez(ep 23) 
Yun-Seon Seo as Macintyre(ep 24) 
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Thierry Kazazian 
Executive producer: Carlo Levy 
Bérangère Jean as Faye Valentine 
Patricia Legrand as Edward 
Philippe Roullier as Jet Black 
Yann Pichon as Spike 

Jacques Albaret as Vicious 
Susan Sindberg as Julia 
Suzanne Sindberg as Julia 

Bruno Magne as
Asimov Solensan(ep 1) 
Lin 
Shin 
Christelle Reboul as Stella 
Colette Noel as Annie 
Danièle Hazan as Twinkle Maria Murdoch(ep 4) 
Hervé Furic as Fad(ep 16) 
Marjolaine Poulain as Meifa 
Michel Tugot-Doris as Docteur Baccus 
Olivier Hémon as Teddy Boomer 
Susan Sindberg as
Judy 
Katrina(ep 1) 
Wen(ep 6) 
Thierry Dufour as
Abdul Hakim (ep 2) 
Bob 
Thierry Kazazian as Punch 

French companies
Broadcaster:
Canal + 
Game one 
Mangas 
MCM 
Dubbing Studio: Studio Chinkel 
DVD Distribution: Dybex (France) 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Joan Pera (Spain dub) 
Marcos Patiño (Art Sound) 
Ramon Puig (Catalan dub) 
Alfonso Ramirez as Jet Black 
Anna Orra as Edward Fong Hau Pepelu Tivrusky IV (Ed)(Catalan dub) 
Carmen Ambrós as Faye Valentine(Spain dub) 
Diana De Guzmán as Edward Wong Hau Pepelu Tivrusky IV(Spain dub) 
Elsa Covián as Faye Valentine 
Francesc Belda as Jet Black(Spain dub) 
Genaro Vasquez as Spike Spiegel 
Isabel Martiñon as Edward Fong Hau Pepelu Tivrusky IV (Ed) 
Joan Pera as Spike Spiegel(Spain dub) 
Josep Maria Mas as Spike Spiegel(Catalan dub) 
Mar Roca as Faye Valentine(Catalan dub) 
Ramon Puig as Jet Black(Catalan dub) 

Dulce Guerrero as Julia 
Enric Isasi-Isasmendi as Vicious(Catalan dub) 
Marcos Patiño as Vicious 
Tasio Alonso as Vicious(Spain dub) 
Victoria Pagès as Julia(Catalan dub) 

Alejandro Illescas as Fado(ep 23) 
Alejandro Villeli as Dr. Londes(ep 23) 
Andrea Cotto as Victoria Terukushoe(ep 7) 
Anna Orra as
Annie(Catalan dub) 
Wen(Catalan dub) 
Benjamin Rivera as
Mylus(ep 19) 
Rhint Colenius(ep 10) 
Circe Luna as
Estela Barano(ep 8) 
Mei Ba(ep 21) 
Eduardo Garza as Yuri Kellerman(ep 9) 
Eduardo Tejedo as Mclnitire(ep 24) 
Emmanuel Rivas as Shin(ep 25) 
Enric Isasi-Isasmendi as Bob(Catalan dub) 
Enrique Cervantes as
Andy Von de Oniyate(ep 22) 
Gibson(ep 14) 
Enrique Mederos as Punch 
Eva Lluch as Alisa(Catalan dub) 
Félix Benito as Dr Londes(Catalan dub) 
Gabriela Willert as Samantha Copeland(ep 23) 
Herman Lopez as
Haman(ep 19) 
Tongpu/Pierrot(ep 20) 
Irwin Daayan as Rocko Barano(ep 8) 
Ismael Castro as
Alfredo(ep 25) 
Giraffe(ep 6) 
Mao Yei Ran(ep 5) 
Jesús Colin as
Becker Panchorello(ep 10) 
Carlos 
Chess Teacher X(ep 14) 
Doctor(ep 2) 
Joan Massotkleiner as Teddy Bomber(Catalan dub) 
Juan Alfonso Carralero as Otto(ep 7) 
Kalimba Marichal as Sven(child) 
Laura Torres as Katrina(ep 1) 
Liza Willert as
Sally(ep 24) 
Twingle Maria Murdock (ep 4) 
Luis Daniel Ramirez as
Gunman(ep 1) 
Rin(eps 12-13) 
Magda Giner as
Alfredo's mother(ep 25) 
Anastacia(ep 5) 
Marta Barbará as Meifa(Catalan dub) 
Marta Padovan as Twinkle Maria Murdock(Catalan dub) 
Martin Soto as
Abdul Hakeem(ep 2) 
Whitney Hagas Matsumoto(ep 15) 
Maynardo Zavala as
Bull(ep 1) 
Donelly(ep 10) 
Narration 
Miguel Angel Ghigliazza as
Ed's father(ep 24) 
Fatty River(ep 6) 
Gunman(ep 1) 
Louie(ep 8) 
Plun(ep 9) 
Tattoo man(ep 7) 
Miquel Bonet as
Glen(Catalan dub) 
Miles(Catalan dub) 
Udai Taxim(Catalan dub) 
VT(Catalan dub) 
Nancy McKenzie as Nun(ep 24) 
Oriol Rafel as
Appledelhi(Catalan dub) 
Domino Walker(Catalan dub) 
Paco Mauri as
Dohan(ep 19) 
Dr. Bakase(ep 15) 
Teddy Bomber(ep 22) 
Roberto Mendiola as Grencia 
Santi Lorenz as
Fad(Catalan dub) 
Pierrot el Boig(Catalan Dub) 
Whitney Hagas Matsumoto(Catalan dub) 
Xavier Cassan as
Andy Von de Oniyate(Catalan dub) 
Asimov Solenson(Catalan dub) 
Rocco Bonnaro(Catalan dub) 

Alfonso Vallés(Catalan dub) 
Carlos Lladó(Spain dub) 
Elisa Beuter(Catalan dub) 
Francesc Rocamora(Spain dub) 
Jordi Pineda(Spain dub) 
Maria Rosa Guillén(Spain dub) 
Nuria Doménech(Catalan dub) 
Oscar Redondo(Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
3xl (Spain; 2011-05-27) 
Buzz Channel (Spain) 
Canal Sur 2 
Cartoon Network L.A. 
Cuatro (Spain) 
I-Sat 
K3 (100%) 
Locomotion (Latin America) 
Distributor: Dynamic Iberia (Spain) 
Dubbing: Art Sound S.A de C.V. Mexico (L.A.) 
Dubbing Studio:
Cristal Media (Spain dub) 
Roman Sound (L.A.) 
Seimar RLM (Catalan dub) 
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión (Spain) 
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv 
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Anna Rita Pasanisi 
Script: Luciano Setti 
Translation: Laura Giordano 
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo 

Assistant Director of Dubbing: Silvia Menozzi 
Assistant producer: Gianfranco Calvitti 
AVID Operator: Paolo Quadrelli 
Dolby Surround Mixing: Andrea Pochini 
Dubbing Assistant: Giorgio Bassanelli 
Editorial Coordination: Fiammetta Auditori 
Editorial Staff Secretary:
Alessia Di Ruscio 
Anna Marani 
Maria Mauri 
Japanese Language Consultant:
Pierre Giner 
Yoshiya Hirohama 
Mastering: Dario Ferrara 
Post Production Director: Valerio Manenti 
Script Supervision: Vincenzo Martella 
Synchronization: Paolo Brunori 
Technical Coordinator: Stefano Lirolli 
Titles: Marco Vitali 
Barbara De Bortoli as Faye Valentine 
Gemma Donati as Edward Fong Hau Pepelu Tivrusky IV 
Massimo De Ambrosis as Spike Spiegel 
Nino Prester as Jet Black 

Eleonora De Angelis as Julia(eps 12-13) 
Roberto Chevalier as Vicious(eps 5, 12-13) 
Rossella Acerbo as Judy 

Alessandro Rossi as NPYU(ep 9) 
Alessio Puccio as Wen(ep 6) 
Angelo Nicotra as Domino Walker(ep 17) 
Cristina Boraschi as Katerina(ep 1) 
Dante Biagioni as Doohan(ep 19) 
David Chevalier as Miles(ep 19) 
Federica De Bortoli as Stella Bonaro(ep 8) 
Francesco Bulckaen as
Lin(eps 12-13) 
Shin, fratello di Lin(eps 25-26) 
Francesco Pannofino as Asimov Solensan(ep 1) 
Giorgio Locuratolo as Shaft(ep 17) 
Giorgio Lopez as
Goton(ep 3) 
Hecks(ep 14) 
Isabella Pasanisi as Cofie(ep 17) 
Luciano De Ambrosis as Fad(ep 16) 
Marco Mete as Gestore dell'Animal Trèsor(ep 2) 
Marina Giordana as Computer del Bebop(ep 11) 
Massimo Pizzirani as
Jonathan(ep 14) 
Tompu(ep 20) 
Maurizio Fiorentini as Lint(ep 10) 
Michele Gammino as Whitney Hargas Matsumoto(ep 15) 
Paolo Lombardi as Ladro(eps 12-13) 
Perla Liberatori as Meifa(ep 21) 
Pinella Dragani as Twinkle Maria Murdoch(ep 4) 
Renato Mori as
Donery(ep 10) 
Pao(ep 21) 
Riccardo Rossi as Rocco Bonaro(ep 8) 
Roberto Gammino as Maniaco(ep 18) 
Sandro Acerbo as Andy Von De Aniate(ep 22) 
Sandro Iovino as Dott. Londes(ep 23) 
Sandro Jovino as Barista(ep 1) 
Sandro Sardone as Abdul Hakim(ep 2) 
Saverio Indrio as Appledehi Siniz Hesap Luften(ep 24) 
Serena Verdirosi as Suor Clara(ep 24) 
Stefanella Marrama as Anastasia(ep 5) 
Stefania Romagnoli as Victoria Tersikora(ep 7) 
Tiziana Avarista as Alisa(ep 10) 
Vittorio De Angelis as Glen(eps 12-13) 
Vittorio Stagni as Mao Yenrai(ep 5) 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: MTV Italia 
Distributor: Shin Vision 
Dubbing: SEFIT/CDC 
Postproduction: Studio PV 
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Björn Schalla 
ADR Script: Björn Schalla 

Executive Producer (german Version): Carlo Levy 
Antje von der Ahe as Faye Valentine 
Ilona Otto as Edward Wong Hau Pepelu Tivrosky IV 
Karl Schulz as Jet Black 
Viktor Neumann as Spike Spiegel 

Andreas Hosang as Vicious 
Angela Ringer as Judy 
Anke Reizenstein as Julia 

Barbara Ratthey as Anastacia(ep 5) 
Bernd Schramm as Kopfgeldjäger #1(ep 7) 
Björn Schalla as Rocco Bonnaro(ep 8) 
Charles Rettinghaus as Grencia "Gren" Eckener(eps 12-13) 
Christin Marquitan as Alisa(ep 10) 
Claudia Urbschat-Mingues as VT(ep 7) 
Eberhard Prüter as Old Guy #1 
Franz Josef Steffens as Fatty(ep 6) 
Gerald Schaale as Harrison(ep 4) 
Gundi Eberhard as Kellnerin(ep 7) 
Hans Hohlbein as Einladungs befrager(ep 5) 
Hans-Jürgen Dittberner as Mao Yenrai(ep 5) 
Heide Domanowsky as Katerina(ep 1) 
Helmut Gauss as Gordon(ep 3) 
Jan Spitzer as Piccaro(ep 8) 
Julien Haggege as Typ mit Brille(ep 2) 
Klaus-Dieter Klebsch as
Barmann(ep 7) 
Gangster Boss(ep 5) 
Kellner(ep 1) 
Martin Schmitz as Bob 
Matthias Klages as Abdul Hakim(ep 2) 
Michael Bauer as
Gangster #2(ep 1) 
Punker(ep 2) 
Rainer Doering as Kopfgeldjäger # 2(ep 7) 
Rainer Fritzsche as Tierfänger #2(ep 2) 
Robin Kahnmeyer as Lin(eps 12-13) 
Sebastian Jacob as Gangster #1(ep 2) 
Thomas-Nero Wolff as Asimov Solensan 
Tim Moeseritz as
Gangster #1(ep 1) 
Gangster #3(ep 2) 
Huey(ep 8) 
Walter Alich as Otto(ep 7) 
German companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Germany 
MTV 
Distributor: Nipponart 
Publisher: Dybex 
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Niels Viveen (eps 9-26) 

Coordination: Jeroen Schiffer 
Producteur Executif: Carlo Levy 
(none)
Dutch companies
Broadcaster: TMF 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Bon Reyes as Spike Spiegel 
Candice Arellano as Edward Wong Hau Pepelu Tivrusky IV 
Grace Cornel as Faye Valentine 
Vincent Gutierrez as Jet Black 

Candice Arellano as Julia 
Jess Reyes as Vicious 

Francis Ibanez as Andy 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
GMA Network 
TV5 
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Hyper 
TVP Kultura 
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Producer: Ines Neuparth 

Executive Producer (Portuguese Version): Carlo Levy 
Guilherme Briggs as Spike Spiegel 
Mauro Ramos as Jet Black 
Miriam Fischer as Faye Valentine 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Locomotion Brazil (Subbed) 
SIC Radical (Portugal) 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Top-Insight International Co., Ltd. (expired) 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology