Code Geass: Akito the Exiled (OAV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Code Geass: Bōkoku no Akito (Japanese) 
コードギアス 亡国のアキト (Japanese) 
反叛的魯路修 亡國的AKITO (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , drama , science fiction 
Themes: Alternate history , mecha , military , war 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: The side story takes place in 2017 a.t.b., around the time Lelouch took on the alter-ego “Zero” and built up his “Black Knights” rebellion army. The setting is in Europe, where the Euro Universe (E.U.) allied nations are being invaded by the overwhelming forces of the Holy Britannian Empire. On the verge of defeat, the E.U. army forms a special division known as “W-O″, of which a young pilot named Akito Hyuuga is a member. Layla Malkal , a former Britannian Aristocrat comes to the E.U.'s aid, commanding the “Wyvern” Knightmare corps comprised of Japanese teenagers. They recklessly plunge into a battlefield, where the survival rate is extremely low, at about 5% only. They fight for their freedom, and for a "home" to which they can return. 
User Ratings: 126 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 24 votes (sub:18, dub:2, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 39 votes (sub:33, dub:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 570 users, rank: #1656 (of 6326)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.730 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7109, rank: #883 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 7.632 (Very good−), rank: #923 (of 6331) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 7.74 / won't finish: 4.72)
Bayesian estimate: 7.623 (Very good−), rank: #729 (of 4833)
Running time: 51 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 5 
Episode titles: We have 5
Vintage: 2012-08-04 (first episode screened in selected theaters) 
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
#1: "More Than Words" by Maaya Sakamoto (eps 1-3) 
#2: "Arco" (アルコ) by Maaya Sakamoto (ep 4) 
News: Show:
Sunrise Panel (Oct 11, 2013)
Otakon 2013 - Funimation (Aug 10, 2013)
Sunrise Panel (Oct 15, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuki Akane 
Screenplay:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (ep 2) 
Kazuki Akane  (eps 1-2) 
Miya Asakawa  (eps 1-2) 
Storyboard:
Kazuki Akane (ep 1) 
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 1) 
Episode Director: Takayuki Tanaka (ep 1) 
Music: Ichiko Hashimoto 
Original creator:
Goro Taniguchi 
Ichiro Okouchi 
Original Character Design: CLAMP 
Character Design: Takahiro Kimura 
Art Director: Takeshi Satou 
Chief Animation Director: Shuichi Shimamura 
Animation Director:
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 1) 
Kiyoaki Maeda (ep 1) 
Shigeto Tsuji (ep 1) 
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 1) 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Director of Photography:
Hiroyuki Chiba 
Souta Ooya 
2nd Key Animation:
Aimi Sakai (ep 1) 
Akira Matsui (ep 1) 
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 1) 
Aya Akizuki (ep 1) 
Daijirō Ichieda (ep 1) 
Eri Suzuki (Studio Hibari; ep 1) 
Haruna Nagata (Studio Hibari; ep 1) 
Hirako Hara (ep 1) 
Keiko Kurosawa (Studio Hibari; ep 1) 
Kiminori Itō (ep 1) 
Kiyoshi Hara (Graphinica; ep 1) 
Kyota Washikita (ep 1) 
Marina Maki (Graphinica; ep 1) 
Masumi Fujii (ep 1) 
Mayuka Itou (Studio Hibari; ep 1) 
Miki Takeshita (ep 1) 
Misako Nemoto (Studio Hibari; ep 1) 
Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 1) 
Rumi Abe (ep 1) 
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 1) 
Sayaka Koiso (ep 1) 
Shigeto Tsuji (ep 1) 
Shōma Ōno (Graphinica; ep 1) 
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 1) 
Teruko Takejima (ep 1) 
Yoshinori Masui (Graphinica; ep 1) 
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 1) 
3DCG Animation Director: Eiji Inomoto 
Animation Director Cooperation:
Kōta Moroishi (ep 1) 
Takayuki Kidou (ep 1) 
Art Assistant: Yoshinori Hishinuma 
Art Setting: Kazushige Kanehira 
Assistant Animation Checker:
Keiko Watanabe 
Rei Chimoto 
Yuka Iwabe 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hitomi Takechi (ep 1) 
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 1) 
Masumi Fujii (ep 1) 
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 1) 
Takashi Habe (ep 1) 
Background Art:
Jun Hirai (Stereotype Smartile) 
Kaori Fujii (Stereotype Smartile) 
Kazuhiro Obata (Stereotype Smartile) 
Keiko Minamoto (Stereotype Smartile) 
Kyouko Matsugae (Stereotype Smartile) 
Maki Minagawa (Stereotype Smartile) 
Miki Kagari (Stereotype Smartile) 
Takashi Aoi (Stereotype Smartile) 
Takeshi Satou (Stereotype Smartile) 
Tetsu Takahashi (Stereotype Smartile) 
Background Assistance: Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi) 
CG Animation:
Hideto Moriyasu (Orange) 
Hiroshi Iizuka  (Orange) 
Jun Morifuji (Orange) 
Kazuyuki Nakahashi  (Orange) 
Keisuke Suwabe  (Orange) 
Kiyoka Akihira (Orange) 
Kouya Tsukahara (Orange) 
Makiko Tanida  (Orange) 
Masashi Suzuki  (Orange) 
Shingo Kiyomiya (Orange) 
Takayuki Tsuda (Orange) 
Tatsuhiro Hirata (Orange) 
Yasushi Nagata (Orange) 
Yoshiaki Higa  (Orange) 
Yuji Koshida (Orange) 
Yuuya Tanaka (Orange) 
CG Production Advancement:
Marina Hayashi 
Takuya Okamoto 
Color design: Kumiko Nakayama 
Color Inspection:
Hiroko Umezaki 
Mayu Saitou 
Takako Ito 
Color setting: Taeko Kumatani 
Conceptual Design: Kenji Teraoka 
Digital Manager: Yuuji Kakuda 
Editing: Yuri Tamura 
Ending Illustrations: Takahiro Kimura 
Finish Animation:
Atsuko Ito (Wish) 
Daiki Egusa (Wish) 
Emi Kadono (Wish) 
Emiko Okui (Wish) 
Hiromi Mitome (Wish) 
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish) 
Hitomi Yamase (Wish) 
Maki Ōmoto (Wish) 
Manami Sasa (Wish) 
Marie Koga (Wish) 
Mie Hasegawa (Wish) 
Naoko Sunahara (Wish) 
Saeko Hisajima (Wish) 
Shiho Okamiya (Wish) 
Shinya Terashima (Wish) 
Tamai Okuda (Studio Zaendo) 
Tomomi Muta (Wish) 
Yoko Chiba (Wish) 
Yoshiki Ito (Wish) 
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish) 
Yuka Abe (Wish) 
Finish Check:
Hiroko Umezaki 
Mayu Saito 
Taeko Kumatani 
Takako Ito 
Tamai Okuda (Studio Zaendo) 
HD Editing:
Ayaka Minami 
Minoru Yamate 
Key Animation:
Akiko Sato (ep 1) 
Asako Inayoshi (ep 1) 
Dana Shuhara (ep 1) 
Hidekazu Yamana (ep 1) 
Hiroto Tanaka (ep 1) 
Ikumi Oka (ep 1) 
Kanayo Nakanishi (ep 1) 
Kanta Suzuki (ep 1) 
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (ep 1) 
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 1) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 1) 
Kiyoaki Maeda (ep 1) 
Kōta Moroishi (ep 1) 
Maki Sugizono (ep 1) 
Makoto Yamada (ep 1) 
Masahiro Kogure (ep 1) 
Raita Sunaga (ep 1) 
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 1) 
Ryouma Ebata (ep 1) 
Satoshi Kimura (ep 1) 
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 1) 
Shingo Nakamura (ep 1) 
Shinya Yamada (ep 1) 
Shuichi Hara (ep 1) 
Shuichi Shimamura (ep 1) 
Takahiro Kimura (ep 1) 
Takao Takegami (ep 1) 
Takashi Habe (ep 1) 
Takashi Narikawa (ep 1) 
Takayuki Kidou (ep 1) 
Tomomi Shimazaki (ep 1) 
Tomoshige Inayoshi (ep 1) 
Toshiko Inada (ep 1) 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 1) 
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 1) 
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 1) 
Knightmare Design: Akira Yasuda 
Main Title Design: Masami Suzuki 
Modeling Chief: Tatsuya Wakae 
Monitor Graphic Design:
Itsurou Sasakura 
Yuuji Kakuda 
Music producer:
Manabu Kuroda (Sunrise Music Publishing) 
Masao Fukuda (Flying Dog) 
Yoshimoto Ishikawa 
Official Site Production: Shigehiro Kurita 
Photography:
Akihiko Fujino (Anime Film) 
Akito Nomiya (T2 Studio) 
Akiyo Yamaura (T2 Studio) 
Hiroshi Fukuda (Anime Film) 
Hyeon Dae Song (T2 Studio) 
Itsurou Sasakura (8-Bit) 
Katsufumi Sato (T2 Studio) 
Katsuyoshi Kishi (Anime Film) 
Kazumasa Someya (T2 Studio) 
Kentarō Minegishi (T2 Studio) 
Nobumasa Hanai (Anime Film) 
Tadashi Kawashima (Anime Film) 
Yōsuke Matsuzawa (T2 Studio) 
Yuma Akasu (T2 Studio) 
Yuuji Kakuda (Bones Photography Dept.) 
Planning Manager: Kōjirō Taniguchi 
Production Advancement:
Daiki Yoshida 
Masanori Ishizuka 
Production Advancement Assistant: Yuji Ibe 
Production Affairs: Kumi Tanaka 
Production Committee:
Ai Takai (Bandai Visual) 
Akio Noguchi (Bandai Visual) 
Haruko Okugaki (Bandai Namco Games) 
Hiroshi Ozaki (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners) 
Hirotaka Reizen (Bandai Namco Games) 
Keisuke Furusawa (Bandai) 
Kouichi Ueyama (Bandai Visual) 
Kouji Hyakutake (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners) 
Makoto Asanuma (Bandai Namco Games) 
Masanori Takebuchi (Bandai Visual) 
Masashi Onoguchi (Bandai) 
Miki Shiino (Bandai Namco Games) 
Naomi Komatsu (Bandai Visual) 
Noriaki Tanaka (Sunrise) 
Sadako Okoshi (Bandai Visual) 
Satoshi Kawano (Bandai Visual) 
Takaaki Konishi (Bandai Visual) 
Takashi Koido (Sunrise) 
Takayuki Kaneko (Bandai Namco Games) 
Takayuki Yuhara (Bandai Visual) 
Véronique Mireille (Bandai Visual) 
Yoshio Tsuchiya (Bandai Namco Games) 
Yoshitaka Tōge (Bandai) 
Publicity Design: Akihisa Kumagawa (Tech Mag) 
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai 
Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō 
Science Research: Tsukasa Shikano 
Series Composition Cooperation:
Hiroshi Ohnogi 
Shigeru Morita 
Setting Production: Hideyoshi Izumi 
Setting Research: Seiichi Shirato 
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou (Sound Box) 
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka 
Special Effects: Yumi Nomura 
Theme Song Composition: Yoko Kanno 
Theme Song Performance: Maaya Sakamoto (ED) 
Maaya Sakamoto as Layla Malkal 
Miyu Irino as Akito Hyuga 

Ai Kayano as Anna Clement 
Jun Fukuyama as Julius Kingsley 
Kaori Ishihara as Alice Shaingu 
Keiji Fujiwara as Klaus Warrick 
Mamiko Noto as Maria Shaingu 
Mariya Ise as Jean Lowe 
Masaya Matsukaze as Shin Hyuuga Shaingu 
Satoshi Hino as Ryou Sayama 
Shinji Kawada as Joe Wise 
Showtaro Morikubo as Oscar Hamel 
Takahiro Sakurai as Suzaku Kururugi 
Takuma Terashima as Ashley Ashura 
Unshou Ishizuka as Gene Smilas 
Yōko Hikasa as Ayano Kousaka 
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Yukiya Naruse 
Yukana as C.C. 
Yuko Kaida as Sophie Randle 

Asami Seto as Ferirri Baltrow 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Michael Augustus 
Genki Muro as Alan Necker 
Haruka Kudou as Administrator of Space-time 
Hikaru Miyata as Raymond de Saint-Gilles 
Junko Minagawa as Shin Hyuuga (Young) 
Kaito Ishikawa as Yan Manes 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Johann Malkal 
Kenta Miyake as Michele Manfredi 
Kousuke Toriumi as Pierre Anou 
Mariya Ise as Olivia Lowell 
Mikako Komatsu as Kate Novak 
Nao Tōyama as Chloe Winkel 
Naomi Shindoh as Claudia von Breisgau 
Natsuki Hanae as Kuzan Montoban 
Natsumi Takamori as Sarah Danes 
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Yohan Fabius 
Ryoka Yuzuki as Akito Hyuga (Young) 
Ryota Ohsaka as Rune Loran 
Saori Hayami as Hilda Fagan 
Shinichiro Miki as Burando von Breisgau 
Shinobu Matsumoto as Stefan Malkal 
Shouto Kashii as Daniel Malkal 
Sumire Morohoshi as Layla Malkal (Young) 
Takayuki Sugo as Vu~eransu 
Takehito Koyasu as Andrea Farnese 
Taketora as Godfrey de Villon 
Takuya Eguchi as Auguste 
Yūichi Iguchi as Simon Mercuru 
Yuuki Ono as Franz Vallo 

Japanese companies
3D CG: Orange 
3D Cooperation:
Larx Entertainment (ep 3) 
Nam Hai (ep 3) 
Animation Check: Wish (ep 3) 
Animation Production: Sunrise 
Art Direction: Kusanagi 
Color Inspection:
Studio Zaendou (ep 1) 
Wish (eps 2-3) 
Color Key: Wish (eps 2-3) 
Design Works: 8 Bit 
HD Editing: Q-Tec 
Monitor Graphics: 8 Bit 
Original Creator: Sunrise 
special effects: Anime Film 
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (New Zealand & Australia.) 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Grégory Laisné 
Bastien Bourlé as Akito Hyuga 
Marie Nonnenmacher as Leila Malkal 

Adrien Solis as Suzaku Kururugi 
Arnaud Laurent as Yukiya Naruse 
Benjamin Pascal as Ryou Sayama 
Bruno Meyere as Shin Hyuga Shaing 
Caroline Combes as Anna Clement 
Emmanuel Rausenberger as Klaus Warrick 
Grégory Laisné as Ashley Ashura 
Julien Chatelet as Oscar Hamel 
Marc Brétonnière as Gene Smilas 
Nathalie Bienaime as Ayano Kosaka 
Pascale Chemin as Jean Lowe 
Thierry Bourdon as Julius Kingsley 

Alan Aubert as
Johan Fabius 
Johann Malkal 
Alexandre Coadour as Andrea Farnese 
Frédérique Marlot as Sarah Danes 
Martial Leminoux as Michele Manfredi 
Nathalie Bienaime as Hilda Fagan 
Sarah Marot as Olivia Lowell 

French companies
Distributor: Kaze 
Dubbing: Time-Line Factory 
Italian staff
Italian cast
ADR Director: Claudio Beccari 

Mixing: Paolo Tiboni 
Emanuela Pacotto as Layla Malkal 
Federico Viola as Akito Hyuga 

Davide Perino as Suzaku Kururugi 
Debora Morese as Ayano Kousaka 
Federico Zanandrea as Yukiya Naruse 
Massimiliano Alto as Julius Kingsley 
Roger Mantovani as Ryou Sayama 

Alessandro Zurla as Shin Hyuuga Shaingu 
Italian companies
ADR Production: ADC group 
Distributor: Dynit 
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Detlef Klein 
Script: Detlef Klein 
Jan Makino as Akito Hyuuga 
Josephine Schmidt as Leila Malkal 

Andre Beyer as Archduke Verance 
Angelina Geisler as Jean Rowe 
Anita Hopt as Ayano Kousaka 
Detlef Gieß as Gene Smilas 
Dirk Stollberg as Ryou Sayama 
Florian Klein as Ryou Sayama 
Henning Nöhren as Ashley Ashura 
Jaron Löwenberg as Shin Hyuuga Shaingu 
Konrad Bösherz as Suzaku Kururugi 
Laurine Betz as Anna Clement 
Nadine Heidenreich as Sophie Randall 
Nico Sablik as Julius Kingsley 
René Dawn-Claude as Joe Wise 
Sebastian Jacob as Oscar Hamel 
Stefan Staudinger as Klaus Warwick 

Amadeus Strobl as Johan Malkal (eps 1, 3) 
Bettina Kenney as Hilda Fagan 
Elmar Gutmann as EU Army Officer (ep 2) 
Eva Thärichen as Kate Novak 
Fritz Rott as Pierre Anou (eps 1, 3) 
Gerald Paradies as Michael Augustus (eps 2-3) 
Jörg Hengstler as Michele Manfredi (ep 1) 
Nick Forsberg as Johanne Fabius (ep 2) 
Peter Lontzek as Terrorist (Eleven) (ep 1) 
Sarah Tkotsch as Chloe Winkel 
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany 
Dubbing: TV Synchron Berlin 
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Pinky Rebucas 

Writer/Translator: Ray Pacursa 
Pinky Rebucas as Leila Malkal 
Raffy Miranda as Shin Hyuga Shaing 
Weebz Herrera as Akito Hyuga 
Wilbert Hererra as Akito Hyuga 

AJ Constantino as Suzaku Kururugi 
Celeste Dela Cruz as Ayano Kosaka 
Ely Martin as Ryo Sayama 
Mark Muñoz as
Julius Kingsley 
Yukiya Naruse 
Rafael Miranda as Shin Hyuuga Shaingu 

AJ Constantino as Gene Smilas 
Christian Velarde as Klaus Warwick 
Irene Tolentino as Sophie Randall 
Noel Magat as Oscar Hamel 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
Hero 
HERO TV 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology