Nisemonogatari (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ sequel of Bakemonogatari (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Monogatari Series Second Season (TV) (sequel)
      Hanamonogatari (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Истории подделок (Russian) 
偽物語 (Japanese) 
가짜 이야기 (Korean) 
Themes: absurdity , ecchi , family , fanservice , harem , love , vampires , youkai 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Plot Summary: In Bakemonogatari, the story centers on Koyomi Araragi, a third-year high school student who has recently survived a vampire attack, and finds himself mixed up with all kinds of apparitions: gods, ghosts, myths, and spirits. However, in Nisemonogatari, we pick up right where we left off and follow Koyomi as the psychological twists delve deeper and deeper… 
User Ratings: 1214 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 225 votes (sub:201, dub:6, raw:5, others:13
7 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 377 votes (sub:352, dub:13, Eng:1, raw:1, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 293 votes (sub:268, dub:7, raw:3, others:15
8 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 161 votes (sub:143, dub:8, raw:3, ?:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 81 votes (sub:78, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 36 votes (sub:34, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 1912 users, rank: #546 (of 6011)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.150 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.6359, rank: #346 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 8.048 (Very good), rank: #354 (of 6004) (seen all: 8.11 / seen some: 6.99 / won't finish: 3.97)
Bayesian estimate: 8.043 (Very good), rank: #259 (of 4571)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 11 
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2012-01-07 to 2012-03-17 
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
#1: "Futakotome" by Chiwa Saitou (Eps 1,3) 
#2: "Marshmallow Justice" by Eri Kitamura (ep 2) 
#3: "Platinum Disco" by Yuka Iguchi (ep 8) 
Ending Theme:
"Naisho no Hanashi" by ClariS 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 6
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Nisemonogatari - Box Set [Limited Edition] (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2013-02-26 (from $119.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Tomoyuki Itamura 
Director: Akiyuki Shinbo 
Series Composition:
Akiyuki Shinbo 
Fuyashi Tou 
Script:
Muneo Nakamoto (Seven Days' War; eps 8-11) 
Yukito Kizawa (eps 1-7) 
Storyboard:
Hajime Ohtani (ep 9) 
Mitsuru Sasaki (ep 7) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 11) 
Takashi Kawabata (eps 5-6) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (eps 1, 3, 8) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 5) 
Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 10) 
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 5) 
Yuki Yase (eps 2, 4) 
Yukio Takatsu (OP) 
Episode Director:
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (ep 7) 
Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 3, 9) 
Takashi Kawabata (eps 6, 10) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (eps 1, 8) 
Yoshito Mikan (ep 5) 
Yuki Yase (eps 2, 4, 11) 
Yukihiro Miyamoto (eps 3, 9) 
Unit Director: Yukio Takatsu (OP) 
Music: Satoru Kousaki 
Original creator: NisiOisin 
Original Character Design: VOfan 
Character Design: Akio Watanabe 
Art Director: Hisaharu Iijima 
Chief Animation Director: Akio Watanabe 
Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (eps 4, 8, 10-11) 
Akio Watanabe (ep 11) 
Atsushi Saito (ep 8) 
Chiaki Nakajima (ep 6) 
Hiroki Yamamura (ep 2) 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 1, 4, 9, 11) 
Motoki Matsumoto (eps 1, 7, 10) 
Naoto Nakamura (ep 8) 
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (eps 1, 3, 9) 
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 2) 
Ryotarou Akao (eps 9, 11) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 2) 
Shinya Ojiri (ep 6) 
Takahiro Sasaki (eps 10-11) 
Takuji Mogi (eps 2, 7) 
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 3, 7, 9, 11) 
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 5, 10) 
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 9) 
Yoshiaki Ito (eps 4, 8, 10-11) 
Yukio Takatsu (OP) 
Translation: Adam Lensenmayer 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Takayuki Aizu 
Producer:
Atsuhiro Iwakami (Aniplex) 
Mitsutoshi Kubota (SHAFT) 
Takuya Matsushita (Kodansha) 

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (eps 8, 10) 
Chie Tanaka (ep 7) 
Chiyō Nishikawa (ep 7) 
Hideaki Onishi (eps 4, 8) 
Hideo Nakamura (ep 2) 
Ikumi Oka (ep 11) 
Kazushi Matsumoto (eps 9, 11) 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 2) 
Keiji Kawakubo (ep 10) 
Kenta Nagaya (eps 2-3) 
Kyōko Nagata (ep 6) 
Makoto Oohara (ep 6) 
Masamune Hirata (ep 2) 
Masato Okada (ep 8) 
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 7) 
Megumi Matsumoto (ep 6) 
Miho Ayabe (ep 1) 
Miho Sekimoto (eps 2, 4, 7-10) 
Miki Mutō (ep 6) 
Miori Suzuki (ep 5) 
Misako Izumi (eps 2, 10-11) 
Mitsuru Sasaki (eps 7, 11) 
Miyuki Koga (ep 4) 
Moe Sasaki (ep 10) 
Motoki Matsumoto (ep 2) 
Motonori Nishibe (eps 8, 10) 
Naoko Masui (ep 7) 
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (ep 2) 
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 6) 
Nozomu Fujii (ep 8) 
Rutarō (ep 2) 
Ryō Sakamoto (ep 6) 
Sachiko Fukuda (ep 6) 
Saori Den (ep 6) 
Satoshi Katou (ep 10) 
Sawako Shigematsu (eps 2, 9-10) 
Shōko Yakita (eps 9-11) 
Shusuke Morita (ep 8) 
Takato Fukuyama (eps 4, 7, 11) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 4) 
Yasue Katori (eps 1, 11) 
Yōichirō Katayama (eps 3, 8-11) 
Yoshiaki Iketani (eps 8-10) 
Yōsuke Aburaya (eps 7, 9-11) 
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 9) 
Yōsuke Tsuboi (eps 5, 10) 
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 9-11) 
Yuu Takahashi (eps 5, 10) 
Advertising Producer: Yuma Takahashi 
Art Board: Naoki Isogai 
Art Setting: Morihito Ohara 
Assistant Animation Director:
Hirofumi Okita (ep 6) 
Hiroki Yamamura (ep 4) 
Hironori Tanaka (ep 3) 
Junichiro Taniguchi (ep 6) 
Kaisen (ep 6) 
Miori Suzuki (eps 5, 10) 
Motoki Matsumoto (ep 4) 
Tsubasa Ito (ep 6) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 10) 
Assistant Episode Director:
Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 11) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (ep 11) 
Yoshihiro Yanagiya (ep 4) 
Associate producer: Kozue Kananiwa 
Calender Design: Ayumi Shiraishi 
Color design: Izumi Takizawa 
Color setting: Jin Hibino 
Editing: Rie Matsubara 
Editing Assistant: Hiromi Sasaki 
Ending Illustrations:
Akio Watanabe (ep 11) 
Buriki (ep 10) 
Kantoku (ep 8) 
Keitaro Arima (ep 2) 
Mako Aboshi (ep 5) 
Masakazu Ishiguro (ep 3) 
Namori (ep 4) 
Shirō Miwa (ep 9) 
Ume Aoki (ep 7) 
VOfan (ep 1) 
Yui Haga (ep 6) 
Finish Animation:
Genta Makabe (Dogakobo) 
Kei Ishiguro (Dogakobo) 
Kensuke Katsu (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Minako Yashiro (Dogakobo) 
Mizuho Yamada (Digital Network Animation) 
Rieko Ishii (DIGITAL@SHAFT) 
Sayaka Numahata (Dogakobo) 
Tomoe Nakagawa (Digital Network Animation) 
Yoshitaka Mōri (Digital Network Animation) 
Yuka Itō (Dogakobo) 
Yūta Takeuchi (Dogakobo) 
In-Between Animation:
Aki Komori (SHAFT) 
Akinou Kojima (SHAFT) 
Chiyō Nishikawa (SHAFT) 
Ei Zengo (Dogakobo) 
Kōshi Ari (Dogakobo) 
Kunitoshi Ishii (Dogakobo) 
Michiko Oda (Dogakobo) 
Minami Konagai (SHAFT) 
Misako Izumi (SHAFT) 
Mitsuru Sasaki (SHAFT) 
Naoaki Shibuta (SHAFT) 
Naomi Sakata (Dogakobo) 
Shōko Yakita (SHAFT) 
Tsubomi Ishihara (Dogakobo) 
Yōsuke Aburaya (SHAFT) 
Yōsuke Tsuboi (Digital Network Animation) 
Yukiko Ueda (Dogakobo) 
Yuu Takahashi (Digital Network Animation) 
In-Between Check: Yūichi Naitō 
Key Animation:
Akihisa Takano (ep 8) 
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 3) 
Akio Kitahara (ep 8) 
Atsuki Shimizu (ep 6) 
Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 1, 4) 
Ayako Nozawa (eps 2, 9) 
Chau (ep 6) 
Chie Mishima (eps 5, 10) 
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 4) 
Chiho Fujiwara (Anime R; ep 5) 
Chikara Matsuura (ep 1) 
Chiyō Nishikawa (eps 1-4, 8-11) 
Daigo Tamura (ep 6) 
Daisuke Nakajima (ep 10) 
Emi Kouno (eps 1, 8) 
Fumiaki Murakami (ep 3) 
Fumiaki Shirai (ep 3) 
Fumie Muroi (ep 10) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 2) 
Gen'ichirou Abe (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 11
)
 
Hajime Ueda (ep 10) 
Hatsumi Takahashi (ep 5) 
Hayato Nakaya (ep 10) 
Hideaki Onishi (ep 3) 
Hirofumi Okita (ep 6) 
Hiroki Haritama (ep 9) 
Hiroko Yoshida (eps 1, 8) 
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 4) 
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 9) 
Hironori Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 10-11
)
 
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Yamashita (eps 2, 9) 
Hirotoshi Arai (eps 4, 9, 11) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 4) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)
 
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 9) 
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 1) 
Ikumi Oka (ep 10) 
Isao Hayashi (ep 8) 
Izumi Kondō (ep 9) 
Jun Nakagawa (ep 1) 
Jun Yamazaki (ep 3) 
Kaisen (ep 6) 
Kana Harufuji (ep 2) 
Kana Kōno (ep 3) 
Kana Miyai (eps 1, 8) 
Kanako Abe (ep 2) 
Kanako Yoshida (ep 6) 
Kanta Suzuki (ep 8) 
Kaori Oka (Anime R; ep 5) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 8) 
Kazuaki Shimada (ep 6) 
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 8) 
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 1) 
Kei Ajiki (ep 1) 
Keiko Ishii (ep 5) 
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 10) 
Kenta Nagaya (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 11
)
 
Kiko Morifuji (ep 9) 
Koichi Kikuta (ep 11) 
Kosuke Murayama (eps 6, 10-11) 
Kouta Michishita (ep 8) 
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 4) 
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 1, 4, 9, 11) 
Kyoko Kotani (ep 2) 
Maiko Fukuya (ep 6) 
Maki Fujita (eps 4, 8) 
Makoto Shinohara (eps 2, 10) 
Mami Taniguchi (ep 9) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 4, 6, 11) 
Manabu Shioda (ep 3) 
Manami Tatsuno (ep 4) 
Mariko Iguchi (eps 1, 11) 
Masahiko Komino (ep 2) 
Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R; ep 5) 
Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 10) 
Masaki Takasaka (ep 3) 
Masashi Karino (ep 6) 
Masato Hagiwara (ep 3) 
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; ep 5) 
Masato Yasuno (ep 4) 
Masayuki Nonaka (ep 6) 
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 5) 
Maya Uenishi (Angle; eps 5, 10) 
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 2) 
Mayumi Okamoto (OP) 
Megumi Koike (ep 5) 
Michael Tanaka (ep 9) 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 10) 
Miho Ayabe (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 8-9, 11
)
 
Mika Inoue (ep 2) 
Mika Saitou (eps 2, 9) 
Miki Takahashi (eps 1, 8) 
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 8) 
Miori Suzuki (ep 10) 
Misako Izumi (eps 1, 4, 7-9) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 3) 
Mitsutaka Koshigo (eps 1, 4, 9, 11) 
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (OP) 
Miyuki Koga (eps 9, 11) 
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 3, 6-7) 
Motoi Nakamura (ep 1) 
Motoki Matsumoto (eps 1, 8, 11) 
Naoko Masui (ep 2) 
Naoko Takeichi (ep 1) 
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; eps 5, 10) 
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 1) 
Nozomi Sakamoto (eps 1, 8) 
Nozomi Ushijima (eps 2, 8, 11) 
Nozomu Abe (ep 2) 
Paro (ep 6) 
Ron Kamiya (ep 6) 
Rutarō (eps 1, 7) 
Ryo-timo (eps 1, 4) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 1) 
Ryota Itoh (ep 8) 
Ryū Nakayama (ep 6) 
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 6) 
Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 11) 
Sahori Uchida (eps 4, 9) 
Satomi Kurita (eps 4, 8) 
Satomi Shibata (ep 1) 
Satoshi Harayama (eps 3, 7) 
Sawako Shigematsu (eps 4, 7-8, 11) 
Seiji Hagiwara (ep 7) 
Seung Hyun Hong (ep 10) 
Shigeki Sunada (eps 1, 4, 7, 11) 
Shingo Tamaki (ep 2) 
Shinpei Kobayashi (ep 8) 
Shintetsu Takiyama (eps 1, 8) 
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 9) 
Shinya Uchida (ep 3) 
Shun Odajima (ep 6) 
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 3, 7, 9) 
Shunta Sakamoto (ep 7) 
Sinomin (eps 4, 8, 11) 
Sono Kato (ep 3) 
Takashi Kojima (eps 1, 9) 
Takashi Mukouda (ep 6) 
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 6) 
Takayuki Chiba (ep 7) 
Takeshi Itou (eps 4, 11) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 7-8) 
Takuji Mogi (ep 2) 
Takuya Tani (ep 2) 
Tatsuya Miki (ep 3) 
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 1, 3) 
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 9) 
Tetsuya Hasegawa (eps 2, 7) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 1, 9) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 4) 
Tomoko Sato (ep 2) 
Tomonori Mine (ep 10) 
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 10) 
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 10) 
Tomoyuki Itamura (ep 8) 
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 2) 
Toshihiro Irie (ep 7) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 11) 
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 5) 
Uo Ogidate (ep 9) 
Washio (ep 1) 
Wataru Ami (ep 3) 
Wataru Chihara (ep 9) 
Yasue Katori (eps 2-4, 8-10) 
Yasuhito Murakami (ep 1) 
Yasushi Fujiki (ep 6) 
Yasushi Shingou (ep 10) 
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (eps 1, 7-8, 11) 
Yōichirō Katayama (ep 7) 
Yong Hoon Chong (ep 2) 
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 9) 
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 1) 
Yoshikuni (ep 6) 
Yoshimi Katsumata (eps 10-11) 
Yoshio Kosakai (eps 3, 10) 
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 2, 10) 
Youki Ebisu (ep 8) 
Yui Kinoshita (eps 1, 8) 
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 1) 
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 3, 7-8) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 10) 
Yukari Kizaki (ep 8) 
Yūkei Yamada (ep 9) 
Yukihiko Miwa (ep 9) 
Yukiyo Komito (eps 3, 10) 
Yuko Dangi (ep 2) 
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; ep 5) 
Yuri Namigami (ep 6) 
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 6) 
Yuugo Oohashi (eps 1, 7) 
Yuuki Hara (ep 7) 
Yuya Kumatani (ep 6) 
Yūya Shimoji (eps 1, 4, 11) 
Layout Animation Director: Kosuke Murayama (eps 3, 5) 
Literature Production: Tomoyo Ueji 
Music Production Assistance:
Keiichi Okabe (MONACA) 
Shinji Yamauchi 
Opening Director:
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (ep 1) 
Yukio Takatsu (ep 2) 
Planning Assistant:
Eri Hayashi (Zenryoku Publishing) 
Haruya Ishiwata 
Jun'ichirō Tsuchiya 
Mariko Yajima (Kodansha BOX Editorial Dept.) 
Mitsutoshi Arimoto 
Shigenobu Satō (Qwaras) 
Tatsunobu Satō (Kodansha BOX Editorial Dept.) 
Production Advancement:
Kazuteru Sōmiya (ep 2) 
Ken'ichirō Yano (ep 8) 
Ryūsuke Suzuki (eps 1, 9) 
Shō Sugawara (eps 4, 11) 
Shōhei Fujita (ep 7) 
Shōta Umehara (ep 6) 
Takeshi Toda (ep 5) 
Yuki Komada (eps 3, 10) 
Production Design: Nobuyuki Takeuchi 
Production Desk: Shin'ya Takano 
Production manager: Kimihito Tagami 
Promotion Assistance: Wataru Onoki 
Publicity: Kenta Suzuki 
Recording: Yasushi Nagura 
Recording Assistant: Mika Kamemoto 
Setting Production: Tatsuya Yoshioka 
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka 
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama 
Special Effects:
Jin Hibino 
Yasuko Watanabe 
Theme Song Composition: Ryo (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: meg rock (OP 1-3) 
Theme Song Performance:
Chiwa Saito (OP1) 
ClariS (ED) 
Yuka Iguchi (OP3) 
Web Production:
Kōji Uetsuji 
Satsuki Maruyama 
Eri Kitamura as Karen Araragi 
Hiroshi Kamiya as Koyomi Araragi 
Yuka Iguchi as Tsukihi Araragi 

Chiwa Saito as Hitagi Senjōgahara 
Emiri Katō as Mayoi Hachikuji 
Kana Hanazawa as Nadeko Sengoku 
Maaya Sakamoto as Shinobu Oshino 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Suruga Kanbaru 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Yozuru Kagenui 
Saori Hayami as Yotsugi Ononoki 
Shinichiro Miki as Deishū Kaiki 
Yui Horie as Tsubasa Hanekawa 
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Digital Network Animation (ep 10) 
Point Pictures (OP) 
Animation Production: SHAFT 
Backgrounds: Ryūbidō 
Broadcaster:
BS11 Digital (2012-01-14) 
Chiba TV (2012-01-08) 
GTV (2012-01-07) 
KIDS STATION (2012-01-20) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2012-01-07) 
The Sapporo Television Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2012-01-10) 
Tochigi TV (2012-01-07) 
Tokyo MX TV 
TV Aichi (2012-01-07) 
TV Kanagawa (20121-01-08) 
TV Saitama (2012-01-07) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2012-01-11) 
Editing: Seyama Editing Room 
Finish Animation: DIGITAL@SHAFT 
In-Between Animation:
AI 
Project 4 
RIC 
SHAFT 
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 5) 
Anime R (ep 5) 
Music Production: Aniplex 
Photography: DIGITAL@SHAFT 
Production:
Aniplex 
Kodansha 
SHAFT 
Production Assistance:
Digital Network Animation (ep 5) 
Dogakobo (ep 6) 
Production Cooperation: MOVIC 
Recording Studio: studio2010: 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
special effects: DIGITAL@SHAFT 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English companies
English staff
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick 
Distributor: MVM (UK & Ireland) 
Internet Streaming:
Crackle 
Crunchyroll (United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand) 
Daisuki 
Hulu 
Licensed by:
Aniplex of America 
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology